Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 5

February 4 ▪ February 5 ▪ February 6 ▪ 

397 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Glaucélio Abreu Brazil Boxing 1978
2 Doğan Acarbay Turkey Athletics 1927 2004
3 David Adiele Nigeria Football 1955
4 Norbert Ágh Hungary Swimming 1970
5 Jorge Agostini Cuba Fencing 1910 1955
6 Ben Ainslie Great Britain Sailing 1977
7 Ramzi Al-Mahrous Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1982
8 Farag Ali Egypt Wrestling 1963
9 John Aloisi Australia Football 1976
10 Francesco Amici San Marino Shooting 1960
11 Peter Ammann Switzerland Canoeing 1957
12 Bernhard Andersen Denmark Football 1892 1958
13 Kazuaki Ando Japan Freestyle Skiing 1967
14 Franka Anić Slovenia Taekwondo 1991
15 Cath Arlove Australia Judo 1971
16 Catherine Arnaud France Judo 1963
17 Andrea Arsović Serbia Shooting 1987
18 Sanna Askelöf Sweden Judo 1983
19 Luis Ayesa Philippines Swimming 1950
20 Tariq Aziz Pakistan Hockey 1938
21 Grażyna Bacewicz Poland Art Competitions 1909 1969
22 Chris Bailey United States Ice Hockey 1972
23 Marie Baron Netherlands Swimming, Diving 1908 1948
24 Ana Barros Portugal Cycling 1973
25 Frédéric Baud France Nordic Combined 1975
26 Sharon Bayes Canada Hockey 1965
27 Lucien Beaumont Canada Swimming 1931
28 Davit Bedinadze Georgia Wrestling 1985
29 Ben Ali Beghouach Algeria Handball 1967
30 Katie Bell United States Diving 1988
31 Juan Benavides Cuba Weightlifting 1942
32 Omer Berck Belgium Fencing 1895
33 Jürg Berger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954
34 Patricia Bermúdez Argentina Wrestling 1987
35 Sarra Besbes Tunisia Fencing 1989
36 Laïd Bessou Algeria Athletics 1976
37 Zied Bhairi Tunisia Football 1981
38 Adi Bichman Israel Swimming 1983
39 Ludovico Bidoglio Argentina Football 1900 1970
40 Bodo Bittner West Germany Bobsleigh 1940 2012
41 Osvaldo Blasi Argentina Wrestling 1928 2012
42 Geoff Bloomfield Australia Equestrianism 1956
43 Annamária Bónis Hungary Alpine Skiing 1974
44 Fyodor Borisov Russia Cycling 1892
45 Corné Bornman South Africa Shooting 1942
46 Oussama Boughanmi Tunisia Handball 1990
47 Bruce Bourke Australia Swimming 1929
48 Greg Boyer United States Water Polo 1958
49 Søren Boysen Denmark Canoeing 1950
50 Katie Brambley Canada Swimming 1979
51 Karel Brandstätter Czechoslovakia Rowing 1915
52 Bertrand Bristol Seychelles Swimming 1982
53 Andrea Bunjes Germany Athletics 1976
54 Andy Bussey United States Canoeing 1979
55 Alexei Bychenko Israel Figure Skating 1988
56 Ismael Carbonell Cuba Rowing 1959
57 Viktor Carlund Sweden Football 1906 1985
58 Sean Casey Ireland Rowing 1978
59 Denise Cesky Austria Sailing 1976
60 Theo Champion Germany Art Competitions 1887 1952
61 Orlando Chaves Brazil Water Polo 1963
62 Aleksandr Cherkasov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1956
63 Sergey Chernov Belarus Athletics 1979
64 Claus Christensen Denmark Swimming 1968
65 Pete Cipollone United States Rowing 1971
66 Saruba Colley Gambia Athletics 1989
67 Luis Contreras Venezuela Boxing 1951
68 Ron Cooper Great Britain Boxing 1928
69 Marie Corridon United States Swimming 1930 2010
70 Frédéric Cottier France Equestrianism 1954
71 Sandy Cowan Canada Lacrosse 1879 1915
72 Gardner Cox United States Sailing 1920 1988
73 Michelangelo Crispi Italy Rowing 1972
74 Cristiano Ronaldo Portugal Football 1985
75 Krzysztof Cwalina Poland Swimming 1971
76 Margit Danÿ Hungary Fencing 1906 1975
77 Robert Dauphin France Football 1905 1961
78 Jules De Bisschop Belgium Rowing 1879 1954
79 Raphael de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1979
80 Félix de Pomés Spain Fencing 1889 1969
81 Maurizio De Sanctis Italy Baseball 1962
82 Solange de Souza Brazil Athletics 1969
83 Ida Degrande Belgium Athletics 1910
84 Félix Delgado Cuba Fencing 1949
85 Deng Senyue China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
86 Deng Yaping China Table Tennis 1973
87 Gérard Devillard France Sailing 1940
88 Luigi Di Costanzo Italy Water Polo 1982
89 Deidra Dionne Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
90 Doda Brazil Equestrianism 1973
91 Peter Donohoe Ireland Bobsleigh 1964
92 Marily dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1978
93 Graham Douglas United States Art Competitions 1879 1954
94 Burton Downing United States Cycling 1885 1929
95 Glenn Dubis United States Shooting 1959
96 Stéphanie Dumont France Speed Skating 1968
97 Freddie Dunkelman Great Britain Ice Hockey 1920 2010
98 Aleksey Dyadchuk Kazakhstan Canoeing 1983
99 Egon Dyg Denmark Canoeing 1928
100 Nkechi Egbe Nigeria Football 1978
101 Christian Ek Sweden Shooting 1959
102 Hafez El-Hussein Syria Athletics 1959
103 Wagih El-Kashef Egypt Football 1909 1973
104 Ahmed El-Sayed El-Noamany Egypt Football 1971
105 Nadine Ernsting-Krienke Germany Hockey 1974
106 Adam Everett United States Baseball 1977
107 Cesare Facciani Italy Cycling 1906 1938
108 Ibrahim Farag Egypt Wrestling 1990
109 Saleh Faraj Kuwait Athletics 1955
110 Pietro Farina Italy Athletics 1955
111 Paul Farrugia Malta Wrestling 1967
112 Orlando Ferreira Portugal Judo 1953
113 Graham Fisk Great Britain Rowing 1928
114 Erika Flander Hungary Gymnastics 1965
115 Asdrudes Flores Nicaragua Baseball 1961
116 Otto Fräßdorf Germany Football 1942
117 Thomas Fremantle Great Britain Shooting 1862 1956
118 Daniel Fulanse Zambia Boxing 1962
119 Carlo Gaddi Italy Rowing 1962
120 René Gagnet France Cycling 1891 1951
121 Philam Garcia Guam Athletics 1980
122 Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Poland Alpine Skiing 1936
123 Pyotr Gayevsky Russia Athletics 1888
124 Roberto Gazzei Italy Sailing 1957
125 Natalie Geisenberger Germany Luge 1988
126 Kaufman Geist United States Athletics 1895 1948
127 Laure Gély France Gymnastics 1979
128 Daniel Gillois France Equestrianism 1888 1959
129 Go Gyeong-Su South Korea Handball 1985
130 Iglandini González Colombia Athletics 1965
131 Israel Gorguet Cuba Rowing 1949
132 Rob Grabert Netherlands Volleyball 1964
133 Frank Greinert United States Football 1909 1965
134 Roger-Claude Guignard Switzerland Sailing 1935
135 Vadim Gulyayev Soviet Union Water Polo 1941 1998
136 Cai Gundelach Denmark Equestrianism 1891 1954
137 Ha Chang-Deok South Korea Fencing 1982
138 Frederick Habberfield Great Britain Cycling 1895 1943
139 Dennis Hall United States Wrestling 1971
140 Jean Hamilius Luxembourg Athletics 1927
141 Han Yu-Mi South Korea Volleyball 1982
142 Armando Herrera Mexico Basketball 1936
143 José Carlos Herrera Mexico Athletics 1986
144 Reiner Heugabel West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1963
145 Petra Hildér Sweden Swimming 1967
146 Barry Hoban Great Britain Cycling 1940
147 David Hobart Canada Bobsleigh 1936
148 Michael Hoey Ireland Athletics 1939
149 Nils Jakob Hoff Norway Rowing 1985
150 Mikko Hokka Finland Weightlifting 1932 1973
151 Kenneth Holm Sweden Luge 1958
152 Márton Homonnai Hungary Water Polo 1906 1969
153 Damien Hooper Australia Boxing 1992
154 Mykola Hordiychuk Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
155 Denys Hotfrid Ukraine Weightlifting 1975
156 Jan Hrdina Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
157 Huang Chin-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1940
158 Markus Hubrich New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1963
159 Nicole Humbert Germany Athletics 1972
160 Faith Idehen Nigeria Athletics 1973
161 Jouni Ilomäki Finland Wrestling 1960
162 José António Inácio Angola Judo 1967
163 Yumi Inomata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1968
164 Ratchanok Intanon Thailand Badminton 1995
165 Mihai Ionescu-Călineşti Romania Shooting 1897
166 Lawrence Iquaibom Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
167 Markus Irle Austria Rowing 1976
168 Thomas Jack Great Britain Athletics 1881 1961
169 Soraya Jadué Chile Rowing 1975
170 Tracy Jaeckel United States Fencing 1905 1969
171 Jargalyn Otgon Mongolia Archery 1957
172 Yacob Jarso Ethiopia Athletics 1988
173 Jiří Jedlička Czech Republic Swimming 1987
174 Jeong Ui-Myeong South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1982
175 Ji Wei China Athletics 1984
176 Jo Dong-Beom South Korea Boxing 1969
177 Erica Johansson Sweden Athletics 1974
178 Laurent Journet France Swimming 1970
179 Claus Juell Norway Sailing 1902 1979
180 Bernd Juterzenka East Germany Boxing 1945
181 Albert K'uzilovi Georgia Weightlifting 1985
182 Marc Kennedy Canada Curling 1982
183 Roman Kierpacz Poland Wrestling 1961
184 Sergey Kiselyov Soviet Union Swimming 1961
185 Jussi Kivimäki Finland Wrestling 1885 1976
186 Andrej Klinar Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1942 2011
187 Roger Kluge Germany Cycling 1986
188 Józef Klukowski Poland Swimming 1946
189 Gary Knoke Australia Athletics 1942 1984
190 Jože Kolman Yugoslavia, Slovenia Gymnastics 1967
191 Tomáš Kopecký Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
192 Rudi Köppen Germany Athletics 1943
193 Ebbe Kops Denmark Boxing 1930
194 Janne Korpi Finland Snowboarding 1986
195 Sergey Kovalenko Russia Shooting 1970
196 Werner Krogmann Germany Sailing 1901 1954
197 Dobrosav Krstić Yugoslavia Football 1932
198 Duje Krstulović Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
199 Astrid Kumbernuss Germany Athletics 1970
200 Dieter Kuprella West Germany Basketball 1946
201 Jan Kvalheim Norway Beach Volleyball 1963
202 Ben Kvanli Guatemala Canoeing 1975
203 Lai Chun Ho Hong Kong Athletics 1989
204 Ron Lang United States Volleyball 1937
205 Gaetano Lanzi Italy Boxing 1905 1980
206 Erika Lawler United States Ice Hockey 1987
207 Lee Dae-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1992
208 Lee Seung-Hun South Korea Cycling 1938
209 Sophie Lefranc-Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1971
210 Steve Lekoelea South Africa Football 1979
211 Catherine Lepesant France Sailing 1972
212 Li Gun-Sang North Korea Table Tennis 1966
213 Li Xiaoming China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1958
214 Li Xuanxu China Swimming 1994
215 Jeff Liberty Canada Diving 1978
216 Ricardo Liddie Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1966
217 Robert Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1985
218 Ugo Locatelli Italy Football 1916 1993
219 Romy Logsch Germany Bobsleigh 1982
220 Jaroslav Lukeš Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912
221 Ma Yanping China Cycling 1977
222 Taoufik Maaouia Tunisia Weightlifting 1959
223 Kim Mackney Australia Rowing 1949
224 Louis Madeira United States Athletics 1892 1943
225 Erik Madsen Denmark Boxing 1946
226 Frédéric Magné France Cycling 1969
227 Armand Magyar Hungary Wrestling 1898 1961
228 Vladimir Maneyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 1985
229 Zalina Marghiev Moldova Athletics 1988
230 Hillary Maritim Kenya Athletics 1973
231 Gerry Martina Ireland Wrestling 1928 1990
232 Guillermo Martínez Colombia Shooting 1930
233 Víctor Marulanda Colombia Football 1971
234 Bill McCadney Puerto Rico Basketball 1935 2009
235 Nancy McCredie Canada Athletics 1945
236 Anouk Mels Netherlands Softball 1971
237 Meng Fanlong China Boxing 1988
238 Agustín Mestres Spain Water Polo 1923
239 Shigeki Mino Japan Modern Pentathlon 1932
240 Ildar Minshin Russia Athletics 1985
241 David Mitchell Great Britain Canoeing 1943
242 Honami Mizuochi Japan Weightlifting 1993
243 Gamal Fawzi Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1966
244 Lawrence Morgan Australia Equestrianism 1918 1997
245 Othon Moskhidis Greece Wrestling 1942
246 Mun Gyeong-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1945
247 Meghan Musnicki United States Rowing 1983
248 Viktor Mykhalchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1946
249 Karolina Naja Poland Canoeing 1990
250 Talal Najjar Syria Weightlifting 1953
251 Apostolos Nanos Greece Archery 1966
252 Michael Nell Canada Ski Jumping 1984
253 Neymar Brazil Football 1992
254 William Nicholson Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1949
255 George Nonomura United States Fencing 1958
256 Dianne Norman Canada Basketball 1971
257 Marty O'Donnell Canada Boxing 1973
258 Emmanuel Oblitey Ghana Football 1934
259 Sanasar Oganisyan Soviet Union Wrestling 1960
260 Toivo Öhman Sweden Diving 1933
261 Viktor Olsen Norway Athletics 1924
262 Liliya Osadcha Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
263 Kerstin Palm Sweden Fencing 1946
264 Yuriy Panchenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1959
265 Mike Pateniotis Greece Sailing 1984
266 Alf Petersson Sweden Athletics 1933
267 Renato Petronio Italy Rowing 1891 1976
268 Danail Petrov Bulgaria Cycling 1978
269 Rok Petrovič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1966 1993
270 Anthony Phillips Barbados Weightlifting 1940 2008
271 Monica Pinette Canada Modern Pentathlon 1977
272 Renata Pliś Poland Athletics 1985
273 Kyle Pontifex New Zealand Hockey 1980
274 Henri Jean Pontoy France Art Competitions 1888 1968
275 Sibylle Powarzynski Germany Sailing 1968
276 Anton Prilepov Belarus Archery 1984
277 Georgios Psykhos Greece Water Polo 1973
278 Zbyněk Puleč Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
279 Qi Chunxia China Shooting 1964
280 Viugar Rahimov Ukraine Wrestling 1986
281 Maarit Raiskio Finland Equestrianism 1964
282 Regina Rajchrtová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1968
283 Frederick Randall Great Britain Athletics 1864
284 Giuseppe Ravano Italy Equestrianism 1943
285 József Réder Hungary Boxing 1951
286 Liam Redmond Ireland Rowing 1953
287 Jacques Rémy Belgium Hockey 1936
288 Herbert Renoth West Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
289 Rim Jong-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1993
290 Irina Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1991
291 Gaston Roelants Belgium Athletics 1937
292 Brett Roneberg Australia Baseball 1979
293 Tiffany Ross-Williams United States Athletics 1983
294 Michel Rousseau France Cycling 1936
295 Józef Różak Poland Biathlon 1945
296 Philippe Rozier France Equestrianism 1963
297 Diego Ruíz Spain Athletics 1982
298 Amir Rusli Malaysia Cycling 1987
299 Markus Ryffel Switzerland Athletics 1955
300 Omar Sacco Italy Bobsleigh 1977
301 Ichiro Sado Japan Hockey 1941
302 Aristidis Sakellariou Greece Athletics 1911 1992
303 Ilaria Salvatori Italy Fencing 1979
304 Samuel Sánchez Spain Cycling 1978
305 Donald Sanford Israel Athletics 1987
306 Jean Sarrazin France Equestrianism 1934
307 Chatchai Sasakul Thailand Boxing 1970
308 Hiroaki Sato Japan Football 1932 1963
309 Attila Sávolt Hungary Tennis 1976
310 Jerzy Schindler Poland Alpine Skiing 1923 1992
311 Alfred Schneidau Great Britain Cricket 1867 1940
312 Henrik Schneider Hungary Rowing 1969
313 Christoph Schubert Germany Ice Hockey 1982
314 Shamseddin Seyyed Abbasi Iran Wrestling 1943 2004
315 Frederick Shick United States Sailing 1914 1992
316 Michael Shmerkin Israel Figure Skating 1970
317 Kuldeep Singh India Wrestling 1966
318 Malkit Singh Sondh Uganda Hockey 1948
319 Michał Śliwiński Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine, Poland Canoeing 1970
320 Anna Slunga-Tallberg Finland Sailing 1962
321 Marc Smet Belgium Athletics 1951
322 Alois Sobotka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1904 1977
323 František Sokol Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1939 2011
324 Víctorio Solares Guatemala Athletics 1932
325 Chris Soule United States Skeleton 1973
326 Rumyana Spasova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1989
327 Michel Steininger Switzerland Fencing 1935
328 Marianne Streifler West Germany Figure Skating 1951
329 Jānis Strenga Latvia Bobsleigh 1986
330 Jenn Stuczynski-Suhr United States Athletics 1982
331 Khatijah Surattee Singapore Shooting 1950
332 Adéla Sýkorová Czech Republic Shooting 1987
333 Odd Syversen Norway Ice Hockey 1945
334 Jüri Tamm Soviet Union, Estonia Athletics 1957
335 Nikolina Tankucheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1986
336 Antonio Tantay Philippines Basketball 1920
337 Cláudio Tavares Brazil Rowing 1964
338 Elaine Teo Malaysia Taekwondo 1981
339 Maria Testa Italy Archery 1956
340 Paul Teti United States Rowing 1977
341 Carlos Tévez Argentina Football 1984
342 Edgar Thiele Germany Water Polo 1938
343 Kik Thole Netherlands Hockey 1944
344 Norma Thrower Australia Athletics 1936
345 Dmitry Tishkin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
346 Yvonne Tobis Israel Swimming 1948
347 Arna Toktagan Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1986
348 Sukrutai Tommaoros Thailand Diving 1982
349 Pavel Tonkov Russia Cycling 1969
350 Timea Toth Israel Swimming 1968
351 Hannah Trigger Australia Snowboarding 1987
352 Tüdeviin Myagmarjav Mongolia Shooting 1945
353 Horst Tüller Germany Cycling 1931 2001
354 Héctor Urrego Colombia Cycling 1945
355 Sanni Utriainen Finland Athletics 1991
356 Tarmo Uusivirta Finland Boxing 1957 1999
357 Serge Van Cottom Belgium Weightlifting 1953
358 Henk van Essen Netherlands Swimming 1909 1968
359 Stojna Vangelovska Yugoslavia Basketball 1965
360 Gaspart Ventura Spain Water Polo 1955
361 Sibelis Veranes Cuba Judo 1974
362 Andrea Vieira Brazil Tennis 1971
363 Roser Vives Spain Swimming 1984
364 Marcel Vlad Romania Wrestling 1948
365 Carina Vogt Germany Ski Jumping 1992
366 Rodolfo Vollenweider Argentina Sailing 1917 2009
367 Hans-Günther Vosseler West Germany Swimming 1949
368 Loukas Vyntra Greece Football 1981
369 Annika Walter Germany Diving 1975
370 William Walther Germany Boxing 1906
371 Wang Lina China Volleyball 1978
372 Adolf Waser Switzerland Rowing 1938
373 Kazuo Watanabe Japan Swimming 1938
374 Anthony Watson United States Athletics 1941
375 Jim Westby United States Ice Hockey 1937
376 Piotr Wiaderek Poland Athletics 1984
377 Toni Wilhelm Germany Sailing 1983
378 Des Williams South Africa Boxing 1928 2011
379 Michael Williamson Ireland Swimming 1981
380 Craig Wilson United States Water Polo 1957
381 Heinz Wirz Switzerland Hockey 1939
382 Andrew Withers Australia Rowing 1957
383 Sebastião Wolf Brazil Shooting 1869 1936
384 Leslie Wolfsberger United States Gymnastics 1959
385 Xie Yongjun China Fencing 1980
386 Jack Yerman United States Athletics 1939
387 Yoon Jae-Young South Korea Table Tennis 1983
388 Yu Wenge China Athletics 1966
389 Dar'ia Yushko Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1985
390 Georgi Zažitski Soviet Union Fencing 1946
391 Zhang Bin China Equestrianism 1973
392 Zhang Guirong Singapore Athletics 1978
393 Alla Zhilyayeva Russia Athletics 1969
394 Zachary Zoller United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1973
395 Annelore Zückert Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2009
396 Nadine Zumkehr Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1985
397 Aleksandr Zyuzin Russia Rowing 1976