Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 4

Olympic Athletes Born on February 4

February 3 ▪ February 4 ▪ February 5 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abd El-Fatah Egypt Wrestling 1978
2 Ricardo Acioly Brazil Tennis 1964
3 Arne Åhman Sweden Athletics 1925
4 Remo Airoldi Italy Bobsleigh 1921
5 Angela Alberti Italy Gymnastics 1949
6 Nico Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1977
7 Rafael Alfaro El Salvador Swimming 1992
8 Ernesto Alguera Nicaragua Boxing 1961
9 Sune Almkvist Sweden Football 1886 1975
10 Ansgar Almquist Sweden Art Competitions 1889 1973
11 Sieglinde Ammann Switzerland Athletics 1946
12 Tom Amundsen Norway Rowing 1943
13 Beate Anders-Gummelt Germany Athletics 1968
14 Dimitrios Andreadis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1942
15 Klara Angerer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1965
16 Vladimer Aptsiauri Soviet Union Fencing 1962 2012
17 Betty Arbuthnott Great Britain Fencing 1906 1985
18 Yared Asmerom Eritrea Athletics 1980
19 Halina Aszkiełowicz Poland Volleyball 1947
20 Atanas Atanasov Bulgaria Wrestling 1963
21 Vyacheslav Atavin Soviet Union Handball 1967
22 Mariam Atchak Iran Fencing 1947
23 Rex Aubrey Australia Swimming 1935
24 Myrtle Augee Great Britain Athletics 1965
25 Nikolay Averyanov Russia Athletics 1980
26 Svetlana Babanina Soviet Union Swimming 1943
27 Gottlieb Bach Denmark Athletics 1900 1973
28 Jeremy Baillard France Bobsleigh 1990
29 Albino Baldan Italy Rowing 1925 1991
30 Walter Barfuß West Germany Bobsleigh 1955 1999
31 Denis Barré Canada Canoeing 1948
32 Emilio Bautista Spain Boxing 1898 1977
33 Ahmed Abdul Gader Bayazid Saudi Arabia Football 1959
34 Ed Beattie Canada Boxing 1934
35 Faycal Ben Amara Tunisia Volleyball 1970
36 Eric Biau France Canoeing 1964
37 Dominique Bidard France Weightlifting 1955
38 Tony Blue Australia Athletics 1936
39 Harri Blumén Finland Ski Jumping 1958
40 Max Böhland United States Athletics 1896 1975
41 Willem Bokhoven Netherlands Water Polo 1901 1982
42 Lileko Bonzali Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1969
43 Kamil Brabenec Czechoslovakia Basketball 1951
44 Antonella Bragaglia Italy Volleyball 1973
45 Jeanette Brakewell Great Britain Equestrianism 1974
46 Trond Arne Bredesen Norway Nordic Combined 1967
47 Roberto Breppe Argentina Cycling 1941
48 Tony Bridge West Indies Federation, Jamaica Shooting 1921 2000
49 Peter Brotherton Great Britain Cycling 1931
50 Julie Brown United States Athletics 1955
51 Yvonne Brunen Netherlands Cycling 1971
52 Romain Buffet France Judo 1985
53 Bob Burtwell Canada Basketball 1927 2012
54 Giampaolo Calanchini Italy Fencing 1937 2007
55 Tim Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
56 Antonella Capriotti Italy Athletics 1962
57 Caravetti Brazil Football 1945
58 Casey Carrigan United States Athletics 1951
59 Ronald Cassidy Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1939
60 Bruno Castanheira Portugal Cycling 1977
61 Gianmatteo Centazzo Italy Gymnastics 1970
62 Raoudha Chaari Tunisia Judo 1973
63 Francisco Checa Panama Basketball 1940
64 Choijiljavyn Samand Mongolia Cycling 1937
65 Yves Clausse Luxembourg Swimming 1969
66 Tito Collevati Italy Gymnastics 1891
67 Severino Compagnoni Italy Cross Country Skiing 1917
68 Arturo Conturbia Switzerland Athletics 1902
69 Sarah Cook Australia Rowing 1985
70 Jean-François Corminboeuf Switzerland Sailing 1953
71 Joanna Coull Great Britain Swimming 1973
72 Milagros Crespo Cuba Beach Volleyball 1979
73 Juan Esteban Curuchet Argentina Cycling 1965
74 Otto Gunnar Danielsen Denmark Sailing 1911 1958
75 Samvel Danielyan Russia Wrestling 1971
76 Aleksandra Dawidowicz Poland Cycling 1987
77 Peter Dawson Australia Cycling 1982
78 Luis de Arana Spain Sailing 1874 1951
79 Oscar De La Hoya United States Boxing 1973
80 Anuj Desai Kenya Shooting 1951
81 Étienne Desmarteau Canada Athletics 1873 1905
82 John Devitt Australia Swimming 1937
83 Domingo Diaz Australia Shooting 1948
84 Víctor Díaz Venezuela Basketball 1968
85 Kuda Ditta Malaysia Athletics 1937 2003
86 Mijntje Donners Netherlands Hockey 1974
87 Hans Drakenberg Sweden Fencing 1901 1982
88 Andrés Duarte Paraguay Football 1972
89 Werner Edler-Muhr Austria Athletics 1969
90 Bernd Englmeier East Germany Boxing 1945
91 Érika Brazil Football 1988
92 Lennart Eriksson Sweden Wrestling 1939
93 Sadri Erkılıç Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1915
94 Andrés Espinosa Mexico Athletics 1963
95 Fred Evans Great Britain Boxing 1991
96 Annabel Eyres Great Britain Rowing 1965
97 Badou Ezaki Morocco Football 1959
98 Ray Fales United States Luge 1934
99 Eskil Falk Sweden Athletics 1889 1963
100 Guido Fantoni Italy Wrestling 1919 1974
101 Silvia Felipo Andorra Athletics 1967
102 Gregorio Fiallo Cuba Swimming 1952
103 Jacques Filippini France Rowing 1950
104 Sharon Finneran United States Swimming 1946
105 Tibor Flórián Hungary Volleyball 1938 2008
106 Sergey Fokichev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1963
107 Maurice Foley Australia Hockey 1930 2013
108 Gaspar Fragata Angola Swimming 1972
109 Keith Fraser Swaziland Alpine Skiing 1968
110 Toshiaki Fushimi Japan Cycling 1976
111 Knut Gadd Sweden Water Polo 1916 1995
112 Anton Gafarov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1987
113 Gang Ji-Suk South Korea Basketball 1979
114 Sándor Garay Hungary Athletics 1920 2006
115 Orlando Garrido Cuba Weightlifting 1924
116 Bat-El Gatterer Israel Taekwondo 1988
117 Jože Gazvoda Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
118 Josef Genschieder Austria Cycling 1915 1943
119 Hermina Geyser South Africa Athletics 1938
120 Vince Glionna Canada Boxing 1906 1973
121 Arkadiusz Godel Poland Fencing 1952
122 Apostolos Gointoulas Greece Rowing 1985
123 Nikos Gointoulas Greece Rowing 1985
124 Gertrudis Gómez Cuba Basketball 1970
125 Johana Gómez Venezuela Softball 1989
126 Radamés González Cuba Athletics 1956
127 Sigi Grabner Austria Snowboarding 1975
128 Dominic Grazioli United States Shooting 1964
129 Oleg Grebnev Unified Team, Russia Handball 1968
130 Sergey Grinkov Soviet Union, Russia Figure Skating 1967 1995
131 Eduard Gritsun Russia Cycling 1976
132 Gyula Grosics Hungary Football 1926
133 Kiyoshi Hayasaka Japan Cross Country Skiing 1954
134 Sara Hector Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
135 Kathy Heddy United States Swimming 1958
136 Jerry Heidenreich United States Swimming 1950 2002
137 Christina Hengster Austria Bobsleigh 1986
138 Niels Henriksen Denmark Rowing 1966
139 Leszek Hensler Poland Hockey 1956
140 Haydé Hernández Cuba Softball 1966
141 Bruce Hewett Fiji Sailing 1954
142 Dee Hirschland United States Luge 1928
143 Neil Hoban Great Britain Cycling 1966
144 Jeff Horn Australia Boxing 1988
145 Seppo Hovinen Finland Athletics 1951
146 Huang Xu China Gymnastics 1979
147 Anke Huber Germany Tennis 1974
148 Humberto Brazil Football 1932 1980
149 Jaroslav Humpál Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1916
150 Pavol Hurajt Slovakia Biathlon 1978
151 Moustafa Ramada Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1967
152 Kurt Innes Canada Cycling 1971
153 Takao Inoguchi Japan Athletics 1942
154 Isao Inokuma Japan Judo 1938 2001
155 Hazrat Islam Pakistan Rowing 1978
156 Tyyne Järvi Finland Swimming 1891 1929
157 Hernán Jasen Argentina Basketball 1978
158 Dorota Jędrusińska Poland Athletics 1982
159 Marny Jolly Malaysia Swimming 1948
160 Michal Kabelka Slovakia Athletics 1985
161 Hans Kämmerer Germany Sailing 1937
162 Kaarlo Kangasniemi Finland Weightlifting 1941
163 MacKinlay Kantor United States Art Competitions 1904 1977
164 Nataliya Kazak Soviet Union Rowing 1960
165 László Keglovich Hungary Football 1940
166 David Kelly United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1955
167 Gary Kikaya Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1978
168 Kim Hyang-Min North Korea Archery 1942
169 Kim Yong-Bae South Korea Hockey 1974
170 Brad King Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
171 Vera Kingston Great Britain Swimming 1917 1996
172 Alicia Kinoshita Japan Sailing 1967
173 Kurt Klühspies West Germany Handball 1952
174 Luboš Kolář Czechoslovakia Basketball 1929
175 Sachiko Konishi Japan Athletics 1982
176 Fritz Kraatz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1906 1992
177 Andrzej Kubiak Poland Wrestling 1961
178 Lam Lap Hing Hong Kong Judo 1958
179 Joseph Lang United States Boxing 1911 1990
180 David Lazzaroni France Ski Jumping 1985
181 Lee Min-Hui South Korea Handball 1980
182 Lee Ming-Chieh Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
183 Ulf Lehmann East Germany Sailing 1958
184 Robert Lelangue Belgium Cycling 1940
185 Liao Hsing-Chou Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1970
186 Dieter Lichtenberg East Germany Canoeing 1949
187 Lin Li-Ju Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1967
188 Liu Renqing China Shooting 1963
189 William Lofgren United States Canoeing 1913 2004
190 Juan Manuel López Spain Basketball 1959
191 Marta López Spain Handball 1990
192 Patricia López Argentina Swimming 1956
193 Alice Lord United States Diving 1902 2000
194 Josef Losert Austria Fencing 1908
195 Jüri Lossman Estonia Athletics 1891 1984
196 Peter Lötscher Switzerland Fencing 1941
197 Paul Lotsij Netherlands Rowing 1880 1910
198 Albert Lucas France Athletics 1899 1967
199 Constantino Lussana Italy Athletics 1892 1944
200 Gabrielle Lutz France Canoeing 1935
201 Tony Madigan Australia Boxing 1930
202 Kay Maguire United States Athletics 1906 1991
203 Witold Majchrzycki Poland Boxing 1909 1993
204 Mamá Brazil Basketball 1978
205 Jean-Baptiste Manhès France Athletics 1897 1963
206 William March United States Weightlifting 1937
207 Rudolf Markušić Yugoslavia Athletics 1911 1945
208 Félix Martínez Puerto Rico Athletics 1985
209 Gilberto Martínez Mexico Shooting 1897 1974
210 Glafira Martinovich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
211 Sebastián Massa Argentina Rowing 1975
212 Bigboy Matlapeng Botswana Athletics 1958
213 Risto Mattila Finland Snowboarding 1981
214 Trent McClenahan Australia Football 1985
215 Emilia Mendieta Argentina Football 1988
216 Mario Meneghetti Italy Football 1893 1942
217 Miao Qing China Handball 1983
218 Kristin Midthun Norway Handball 1961
219 Olga Molchanova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
220 Ferenc Molnár Hungary Athletics 1904
221 Rodolfo Monti Argentina Hockey 1948
222 Naili Moran Turkey Basketball 1908 1968
223 John Morgan United States Wrestling 1963
224 Nedzad Mulabegović Croatia Athletics 1981
225 Mura Brazil Football 1944
226 Fred Muteweta Uganda Boxing 1971
227 Khaled Naghaway Jordan Shooting 1968
228 Jēkabs Nākums Latvia Biathlon 1972
229 Carlos Negrón Puerto Rico Boxing 1987
230 Enikő Németh Hungary Sailing 1978
231 Ivan Nepryayev Russia Ice Hockey 1982
232 Reinhard Neuner Austria Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
233 Ib Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1926
234 Lloyd Norris-Jones South Africa Hockey 1986
235 Connor O'Brien Great Britain, Estonia Alpine Skiing 1961
236 Mattias Ohlin Sweden Swimming 1978
237 Kiyoko Ono Japan Gymnastics 1936
238 Kristján Uni Óskarsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1984
239 Gunnar Östberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1923
240 Eduardo Otero Argentina Swimming 1980
241 Alex Ottiano United States Judo 1976
242 Dmitry Ovechko Russia Rowing 1971
243 Georgi Palazov Bulgaria Swimming 1980
244 Miklós Páncsics Hungary Football 1944 2007
245 Miklós Pánczél Hungary Gymnastics 1971
246 Tsvyatko Pashkulev Bulgaria Wrestling 1945
247 Carly Patterson United States Gymnastics 1988
248 Jelica Pavličić Yugoslavia Athletics 1954
249 Alex Pedersen Norway Athletics 1891 1955
250 Heleen Peerenboom Netherlands Water Polo 1980
251 Francisco Pérez Uruguay Cycling 1934
252 August Pikker Russia Wrestling 1889 1976
253 Denis Pimankov Russia Swimming 1975
254 Alain Pointet France Sailing 1957
255 Heinz Pollay Germany Equestrianism 1908 1979
256 Sebastian Prieto Great Britain Handball 1987
257 Maryna Prokof'ieva Ukraine Judo 1982
258 Olena Pukhaieva Soviet Union Rowing 1961
259 Hisham Radwan Egypt Volleyball 1955
260 Erik Rajohnson Madagascar Swimming 1985
261 Boban Ranković Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1979
262 Jiří Raška Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1941 2012
263 Ken Reinsfield New Zealand Wrestling 1958
264 Dud Richards United States Figure Skating 1932 1961
265 Halina Richter-Górecka-Herrmann Poland, West Germany Athletics 1938
266 Firmo Roberti Argentina Shooting 1943
267 Trecia Roberts Thailand Athletics 1971
268 Matthias Röder Germany Canoeing 1972
269 Henrique Rodrigues Brazil Swimming 1991
270 Héctor Rodríguez Mexico Basketball 1952
271 Marjut Rolig-Lukkarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
272 Gloria Rosa Puerto Rico Archery 1958
273 Tracie Ruiz-Conforto United States Synchronized Swimming 1963
274 John Russell Australia Athletics 1932
275 Joe Sacco United States Ice Hockey 1969
276 Lucie Šafářová Czech Republic Tennis 1987
277 Mala Sakonhninhom Laos Athletics 1965
278 Carlo Saraudi Italy Boxing 1899 1973
279 Veerachat Saturngrum Thailand Boxing 1957
280 Bradley Saunders Great Britain Boxing 1986
281 Hans Ernst Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1927
282 Christian Schreier West Germany Football 1959
283 Wolf-Rüdiger Schulz West Germany Water Polo 1940
284 Eduardo Seruca Portugal Sailing 1967
285 Olena Shaparna Ukraine Gymnastics 1979
286 Liudmyla Shevchenko Ukraine Handball 1970
287 Jácint Simon Hungary Swimming 1979
288 Max Singewald Austria Ice Hockey 1933
289 Donal Smith New Zealand Athletics 1934
290 Halvor Smith Norway Sailing 1960
291 Sigrid Smuda West Germany Speed Skating 1960
292 Magnar Solberg Norway Biathlon 1937
293 Roland Spångberg Sweden Water Polo 1923 2011
294 Gabriela Stacherová Slovakia Canoeing 1980
295 Katerina Stefanidi Greece Athletics 1990
296 Teddy Steinmayr Austria Athletics 1964
297 Janka Števková Slovakia Cycling 1976
298 Nikki Stone United States Freestyle Skiing 1971
299 Andreas Strand Norway Gymnastics 1889 1958
300 Danuta Straszyńska Poland Athletics 1942
301 Leane Suniar Indonesia Archery 1948
302 Kálmán Szury Hungary Football 1889 1915
303 Michael Søgaard Denmark Badminton 1969
304 Karsten Sørensen Denmark Handball 1948
305 Roman Talan Ukraine Figure Skating 1988
306 Tang Peng Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
307 John Tanner Great Britain Cycling 1968
308 Geoffrey Taylor Canada Rowing 1890 1915
309 Rudolph Tesiny United States Wrestling 1881 1926
310 Jaroslav Tetiva Czechoslovakia Basketball 1932
311 Tian Liang China Rowing 1986
312 François Tracanelli France Athletics 1951
313 Tsai Shu-Min Chinese Taipei Swimming 1979
314 Irina Turundayevskaya Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1947
315 Teresio Vachet Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
316 Tomas Vaitkus Lithuania Cycling 1982
317 Paulien van Deutekom Netherlands Speed Skating 1981
318 Sjan van Dijk Netherlands Archery 1964
319 Constant Van Langhendonck Belgium Equestrianism 1870 1944
320 Jean van Silfhout Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming, Rowing 1902 1956
321 Camiel Vandevelde Belgium Athletics 1903 1985
322 Bato-Munko Vankeyev Belarus Boxing 1977
323 Johan Vansummeren Belgium Cycling 1981
324 Adolfas Varanauskas Soviet Union Athletics 1934 2007
325 Joseph Ventaja France Boxing 1930 2003
326 Fernando Vera Chile Cycling 1954
327 Draško Vilfan Yugoslavia Swimming 1914
328 Đorđe Višacki Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1975
329 Frédéric Volle France Handball 1966
330 Kenza Wahbi Morocco Athletics 1971
331 Mirosław Waligóra Poland Football 1970
332 Wang Weiyi China Biathlon 1967
333 Annemarie Waser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1940
334 Dan Weinstein United States Short Track Speed Skating 1981
335 Bob Weir Great Britain Athletics 1961
336 Dirk Weise East Germany Canoeing 1952
337 Johannes Weltzer Denmark Art Competitions 1900 1951
338 Brenda White United States Cross Country Skiing 1966
339 Tamás Wichmann Hungary Canoeing 1948
340 Barbara Wilk-Ślizowska Poland Gymnastics 1935
341 Raynell Williams United States Boxing 1989
342 Shermaine Williams Jamaica Athletics 1990
343 Earle Wilson United States Athletics 1901 1989
344 Ernst Wöll Austria Shooting 1907
345 Wu Naiqun China Basketball 1971
346 Wu Nien-Pin Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
347 Xing Aihua China Speed Skating 1978
348 Chris Xu Canada Table Tennis 1969
349 Yang Yong-Ok South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1935
350 Masahiro Yasuhara Japan Cycling 1963
351 Matt Yates Great Britain Athletics 1969
352 Vyacheslav Yekimov Soviet Union, Russia Cycling 1966
353 Marina Yeltsova Russia Figure Skating 1970
354 Gennady Yevryuzhikhin Soviet Union Football 1944 1998
355 Dimitar Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1928
356 Tomoko Yoshihara Japan Volleyball 1970
357 Mohamed Zguir Tunisia Football 1936
358 Tamer Zinhom Egypt Swimming 1974
359 Pirmin Zurbriggen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963