Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 29

Olympic Athletes Born on February 29

February 28 ▪ February 29 ▪ March 1 ▪ 

82 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Marcus Åkerholm Sweden Shooting 1976
2 Jaime Arbós Spain Hockey 1952
3 Laura Asadauskaitė Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1984
4 Cyrus Beasley United States Rowing 1972
5 Serhiy Bebeshko Unified Team Handball 1968
6 Ivan Bohdan Soviet Union Wrestling 1928
7 Carsten Bunk East Germany Rowing 1960
8 Dario Canas Portugal Shooting 1884 1966
9 Erica Carrara Italy Biathlon 1972
10 Jenny Castro Venezuela Synchronized Swimming 1976
11 Chang Li-Chiu Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
12 Chien Yu-Hsiu Chinese Taipei Badminton 1980
13 Hamidou Diawara Senegal Athletics 1960
14 Gerard Douis France Archery 1952
15 Kari Eloranta Finland Ice Hockey 1956
16 Linda Faber Netherlands Swimming 1960
17 Mirzokhid Farmonov Uzbekistan Judo 1988
18 Pete Fenson United States Curling 1968
19 Aníbal Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1968
20 Kristin Fraser Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1980
21 Sergio Furlan Italy Sailing 1940
22 Simon Gagné Canada Ice Hockey 1980
23 Galsandorjiin Batbileg Mongolia Boxing 1952
24 Iván García Cuba Athletics 1972
25 Toon Geurts Netherlands Canoeing 1932
26 Ionuţ Gheorghe Romania Boxing 1984
27 Raúl González Mexico Athletics 1952
28 Fred Grace Great Britain Boxing 1884 1964
29 Barry Griffiths New Zealand Table Tennis 1964
30 Niklas Gudmundsson Sweden Football 1972
31 Josef Hauser Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
32 Marko Janković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1976
33 Hugo Johnson Sweden Sailing 1908 1983
34 Léon Johnson France Shooting 1876 1943
35 Cullen Jones United States Swimming 1984
36 Paul Just Canada Athletics 1964
37 Iryna Kalymbet Soviet Union Rowing 1968
38 Mohamed Kheddis Algeria Football 1952 2008
39 Katalin Kovács Hungary Canoeing 1976
40 Pauline Kwalea Solomon Islands Athletics 1988
41 Gunta Lamaša Latvia Rowing 1972
42 Lee Gi-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1940
43 Brian Lentz Denmark Boxing 1968
44 Li Xuan China Ice Hockey 1972
45 Ola Lindgren Sweden Handball 1964
46 Igor Makovetsky Belarus Speed Skating 1984
47 Leslie Malerich Italy Softball 1980
48 Manoel Maria Brazil Football 1948
49 Nuria Martínez Spain Basketball 1984
50 Gaston Mayor France Boxing 1908
51 Emilio Merchán Spain Canoeing 1976
52 Hannah Mills Great Britain Sailing 1988
53 Rachel Morin France Shooting 1948
54 Artem Morozov Ukraine Rowing 1980
55 Mikhail Mouroutsos Greece Taekwondo 1980
56 Pierre Moussié France Sailing 1894 1941
57 Sadik Mujkič Yugoslavia, Slovenia Rowing 1968
58 Viljami Nieminen Finland Gymnastics 1888 1972
59 Igor Nikitin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1952
60 Marcel Nys Belgium Fencing 1912
61 Maksim Odnodvortsev Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1980
62 Anna Paulson Sweden Football 1984
63 Bob Pearce United States Wrestling 1908 1996
64 Larisa Peleshenko Russia Athletics 1964
65 Svilen Rusinov Bulgaria Boxing 1964
66 Iozhef Sabo Soviet Union Football 1940
67 Gustaf Sandberg Sweden Football 1888 1958
68 Adam Sinclair India Hockey 1984
69 Raisa Smetanina Soviet Union, Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1952
70 Lennart Svedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1944 1972
71 Karen Thatcher United States Ice Hockey 1984
72 Hugh Thomas Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
73 Raşit Tolun Turkey Alpine Skiing 1920 2000
74 Tso Hok Young Hong Kong Shooting 1932
75 Jan van Balkum Netherlands Shooting 1888 1978
76 Roger Vidosa Andorra Alpine Skiing 1984
77 Andrea Vissers Netherlands Rowing 1952
78 Ernest Weber United States Athletics 1908 1950
79 Meaggan Wilton Canada Softball 1976
80 J. Bret Young United States Canoeing 1960
81 Vadim Yunash Unified Team Rowing 1968
82 Radik Zhaparov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1984