You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on February 28

Olympic Athletes Born on February 28

February 27 ▪ February 28 ▪ February 29 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohammed Abbas Iraq Swimming 1978
2 Dzhamolidin Abduzhaparov Soviet Union, Uzbekistan Cycling 1964
3 Eusebio Acea Cuba Rowing 1969
4 Marcus Adam Great Britain Athletics, Bobsleigh 1968
5 Charles Aeschlimann Switzerland Tennis 1897
6 Arthur Ahnger Finland Sailing 1886 1940
7 Geard Ajetović Serbia and Montenegro Boxing 1981
8 Bruce Akers Australia Wrestling 1953
9 Kamil Al-Abbasi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1950
10 Naser Al-Otaibi Kuwait Handball 1972
11 Amelita Alanes Philippines Athletics 1952
12 Alberto Leguelé Brazil Football 1953
13 Katie Allen Australia Hockey 1974
14 Anthony Amado United States Wrestling 1963
15 Amaral Brazil Football 1973
16 Savina Aglaia Anastasiou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1986
17 Valentina Aracil Argentina Swimming 1966
18 Zeeshan Ashraf Pakistan Hockey 1977
19 Sanaa Atabrour Morocco Taekwondo 1989
20 Eduardo Aznar Spain Sailing 1920 1981
21 Timothy Bach Canada Swimming 1953
22 Gertrud Bacher Italy Athletics 1971
23 Jaime Baeza Chile Football 1962
24 Angela Bailey Canada Athletics 1962
25 Olivia Baker New Zealand Weightlifting 1979
26 Spyros Balomenos Greece Handball 1979
27 Salomé Báncora Argentina Alpine Skiing 1993
28 Chauncey Bangs Canada Figure Skating 1901 1942
29 Mansour Barzegar Iran Wrestling 1947
30 Tariku Bekele Ethiopia Athletics 1987
31 Rhadi Ben Abdesselam Morocco Athletics 1929 2000
32 Ernesto Beren Philippines Gymnastics 1950
33 Larysa Berezhna Unified Team Athletics 1961
34 John Biby United States Sailing 1912 2002
35 Edvīns Bietags Latvia Wrestling 1908 1983
36 Victor Boin Belgium Water Polo, Fencing, Swimming 1886 1974
37 Giovanni Bonati Italy Gymnastics 1889 1962
38 Pedro Bonilla Colombia Cycling 1967
39 Sarah Boudens Canada Canoeing 1983
40 Rómulo Bouzas Mexico Rowing 1978
41 Christina Brehmer-Lathan East Germany Athletics 1958
42 Norman Brinkworth Pakistan Athletics 1944
43 Gareth Brooks New Zealand Hockey 1978
44 Ion Bucsa Moldova Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1968
45 Tihomir Buinjac Croatia Athletics 1974
46 Michel Bury France Shooting 1952
47 Guillermo Cabrera Dominican Republic Swimming 1982
48 Jaime Camps Spain Athletics 1896 1921
49 Antonio Candreva Italy Football 1987
50 Valerio Cassani Italy Football 1922 1995
51 Julie Chase Canada Luge 1956
52 Chen Hong China Softball 1970
53 Chen Zihe China Table Tennis 1968
54 Cheon Ju-Hyeon South Korea Speed Skating 1977
55 Choi Eun-Sook South Korea Fencing 1986
56 Chou Yen-Sheng Chinese Taipei Shooting 1931
57 Bree Cole Australia Diving 1983
58 Alva Colquhoun Australia Swimming 1942
59 Johnny Condon Great Britain Boxing 1889 1919
60 Craig Cooper New Zealand Badminton 1981
61 Dean Crawford Canada Rowing 1958
62 Agnieszka Cyl Poland Biathlon 1984
63 Rune Dahl Norway Rowing 1955
64 Adrian Dantley United States Basketball 1955
65 Spalding de Garmendia United States Tennis 1860 1932
66 Fikru Deguefu Ethiopia Athletics 1937
67 Jacques Deschouwer France Diving 1946
68 Serge Despres Canada Bobsleigh 1978
69 Diego Brazil Football 1985
70 Éric Dubus France Athletics 1966
71 Colin Dunlop Fiji Sailing 1936
72 Philippe Dupont Belgium Shooting 1964
73 Walter Paul Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1927
74 Mirza Džomba Croatia Handball 1977
75 Leslie Egnot New Zealand Sailing 1963
76 Tommy Eliasson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1980
77 Georgia Ellinaki Greece Water Polo 1974
78 Patricia Elsmore-Sautter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
79 Davor Erjavec Germany Water Polo 1970
80 Jacques Ewalds Netherlands Volleyball 1940
81 Jeff Farrell United States Swimming 1937
82 Joe Feeney Ireland Wrestling 1937
83 Yudelkis Fernández Cuba Athletics 1985
84 Angelo Ferrario Italy Athletics 1908 1997
85 Mario Iván Flores Mexico Athletics 1979
86 Cathy Foster Great Britain Sailing 1956
87 Frank Frederick United States Rowing 1907 1968
88 Gunnar Fredriksen Norway Athletics 1907 1994
89 Makoto Fukui Japan Swimming 1940
90 Fransie Fyfer Zimbabwe Judo 1955
91 Marie-Pierre Gagné Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
92 Gable Garenamotse Botswana Athletics 1977
93 Galina Gayda Soviet Union Athletics 1936
94 Deyan Georgiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1984
95 Esteban Gerard Mexico Sailing 1953
96 Lothar Gericke East Germany Swimming 1950
97 Gábor Gerő Hungary Athletics 1909 1977
98 José Miguel Gil Spain Diving 1971
99 Silvio Giobellina Switzerland Bobsleigh 1954
100 Thibault Godefroy France Bobsleigh 1985
101 Marshall Godschalk Netherlands Rowing 1984
102 Daniel Gómez Mexico Water Polo 1948
103 Jacqueline Goormachtigh Netherlands Athletics 1970
104 David Green Australia Equestrianism 1960
105 Duncan Gregg United States Rowing 1910 1989
106 Mariya Gromova Russia Swimming 1988
107 Robert Grondelaers Belgium Cycling 1933 1989
108 Audun Grønvold Norway Freestyle Skiing 1976
109 Asención Guerra Spain Archery 1955
110 Muriel Guggolz United States Fencing 1904 1995
111 Guo Daen China Canoeing 1971
112 Eddy Gutiérrez Cuba Athletics 1952
113 Hannu Haapalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1951 2011
114 Audrey Hancock Great Britain Swimming 1919
115 Simone Hankin Australia Water Polo 1973
116 Zygmunt Hanusik Poland Cycling 1945
117 Cedric Harris Dominica Athletics 1967
118 John Hartigan United States Rowing 1940
119 Robbie Heffernan Ireland Athletics 1978
120 Willi Heidel Romania Handball 1916 2008
121 Herman Helgesen Norway Gymnastics 1889 1963
122 Robin Hennessy Ireland Sailing 1948
123 Rafael Hernández Mexico Swimming 1946
124 Donna Hilton New Zealand Judo 1968
125 Ernst Hinterseer Austria Alpine Skiing 1932
126 Guy Holdaway Great Britain Athletics 1886 1973
127 Hong Seong-Heun South Korea Baseball 1977
128 Yuriy Hunko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1972
129 Samuel Igun Nigeria Athletics 1938
130 Faith Ikidi Nigeria Football 1987
131 Galina Inzhuvatova Soviet Union Hockey 1952
132 Vladimir Isakov Russia Shooting 1970
133 Kjell Isaksson Sweden Athletics 1948
134 Koos Issard Netherlands Water Polo 1971
135 Yordanka Ivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1950
136 Trent Jackson United States Athletics 1942 2007
137 Jang Myeong-Hui South Korea Rowing 1969
138 Jelena Janković Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Tennis 1985
139 Sandy Jeannin Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
140 George Jefferson United States Athletics 1910 1996
141 Olivier Jenot Monaco Alpine Skiing 1988
142 Jeon Jong-Ha South Korea Hockey 1973
143 Jeon Sang-Gyun South Korea Weightlifting 1981
144 Jeong Ui-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1985
145 Jiang Tianyi Hong Kong Table Tennis 1988
146 Jo Jae-Hak South Korea Volleyball 1949
147 Ron Jourdan United States Athletics 1947
148 Alexandre Kalache Brazil Volleyball 1952
149 Nataliya Karimova Russia Cycling 1974
150 Ivo Karlović Croatia Tennis 1979
151 Ronalds Ķēniņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1991
152 Angela Kennedy Australia Swimming 1976
153 Davit Khakhaleishvili Unified Team Judo 1972
154 Yury Kidyayev Soviet Union Handball 1955
155 Becky Kim United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
156 Kim Cheol-Gyun South Korea Athletics 1969
157 Kim Dong-Su South Korea Canoeing 1969
158 Kim Gwi-Hwan South Korea Volleyball 1948
159 Bernard Knitter Poland Wrestling 1938
160 Herbert Kolly Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1969
161 Leo von König Germany Art Competitions 1871 1944
162 Sergey Konov Soviet Union Swimming 1948
163 Josi Koornhof South Africa Hockey 1979
164 Csaba Körmöczi Hungary Fencing 1944 1992
165 Poul Korup Denmark Rowing 1926 2003
166 Valentyna Kovpan Soviet Union Archery 1950
167 Anke Kühn Germany Hockey 1981
168 Keijo Kuntola Finland Biathlon 1954
169 Karlo Kuret Croatia Sailing 1970
170 Harry Kurschat Germany Boxing 1933
171 Kyaw Aye Myanmar Shooting 1939
172 Janne Lahtela Finland Freestyle Skiing 1974
173 Jennifer Lamy Australia Athletics 1949
174 Raúl Rodrigo Lara Mexico Football 1973
175 Éric Le Chanony France Bobsleigh 1968
176 Lee Eon-Ju South Korea Basketball 1977
177 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Speed Skating 1985
178 Robert Lee Australia Canoeing 1956
179 Allan Leibel Canada Sailing 1945
180 Tatyana Levina Russia Athletics 1977
181 Chunli Li New Zealand Table Tennis 1962
182 Li Yang China Rowing 1978
183 Bertil Linde Sweden Ice Hockey 1907 1990
184 Eric Lindros Canada Ice Hockey 1973
185 Yevgeny Lipeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1958
186 Esther Lofgren United States Rowing 1985
187 Esteban López Colombia Cycling 1974
188 Néstor Lorenzo Argentina Football 1966
189 Valery Losev Soviet Union Volleyball 1956
190 Franz Lovato Austria Hockey 1923
191 David Lowe Great Britain Swimming 1960
192 Włodzimierz Lubański Poland Football 1947
193 Mikko Mäkelä Finland Ice Hockey 1965
194 Seppo Mäkinen Finland Shooting 1941
195 Albert Mangan United States Athletics 1915 1993
196 Kim Martin-Hasson Sweden Ice Hockey 1986
197 Daniela Masseroni Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
198 Heinz Maurer Switzerland Sailing 1936
199 Leon Mazurek Poland Wrestling 1906 1940
200 Mārtiņš Mazūrs Latvia Cycling 1908 1995
201 Johnson Mbangiwa Botswana Athletics 1956
202 Shawn McEachern United States Ice Hockey 1969
203 Barry McGuigan Ireland Boxing 1961
204 Mitiku Megersa Ethiopia Athletics 1973
205 Jemal Megrelishvili Soviet Union Wrestling 1950
206 Haikel Meguennem Tunisia Handball 1977
207 Willi Mehlberg Germany Canoeing 1937
208 Ak'ak'i Meipariani Soviet Union Fencing 1918 1995
209 Noureddine Morceli Algeria Athletics 1970
210 Renzo Morigi Italy Shooting 1895 1962
211 Ryuichi Moriya Japan Archery 1985
212 Melisa Moses United States Diving 1972
213 Taki Mrabet Tunisia Swimming 1989
214 César Muciño Mexico Cycling 1972 2003
215 Julio Müller Mexico Polo 1905 1984
216 Roman Muzyk Poland Athletics 1938 2003
217 Peter Møller Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1984
218 Rəşid Məmmədbəyov Soviet Union Wrestling 1927 1970
219 Daniel Nadeau Canada Shooting 1954
220 Ron Naslund United States Ice Hockey 1943
221 Dragoş Neagu Romania Rowing 1967
222 Fabio Nebuloni Italy Modern Pentathlon 1969
223 William Neufeld United States Athletics 1901 1992
224 Ni Hong China Fencing 1986
225 Mandy Nichols-Nicholson Great Britain Hockey 1968
226 Armin Niederer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1987
227 Jørgen Boye Nielsen Denmark Hockey 1925 2000
228 Mette Nørskov Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1975
229 Pantelis Nikolaidis Greece Athletics 1942
230 Ulf Nilsson Sweden Sailing 1948
231 Andreas Nödl Austria Ice Hockey 1987
232 August Nogara United States Cycling 1896 1984
233 Hans Nogler Austria Alpine Skiing 1919 2011
234 Sara Nordenstam Norway Swimming 1983
235 Vladimír Novák Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1904 1986
236 Albert Nuss Luxembourg Boxing 1907 1969
237 Evert Nyberg Sweden Athletics 1925 2000
238 Peter O'Donnell Australia Sailing 1939 2008
239 Ochirdolgoryn Enkhtaivan Mongolia Wrestling 1952
240 Trent Oeltjen Australia Baseball 1983
241 Kazushige Oguri Japan Weightlifting 1965
242 Stephen Okumu Kenya Boxing 1959
243 Willy Olsen Norway Speed Skating 1950
244 Bauyrzhan Orazgaliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
245 Mirna Ortíz Guatemala Athletics 1987
246 Hans Ott Switzerland Ice Hockey 1930
247 Jovan Pajković Yugoslavia Boxing 1946
248 Avelino Palma Brazil Shooting 1948
249 Kyriaki Papanikolaou Greece Gymnastics 1980
250 Sandrine Paquier Switzerland Swimming 1977
251 Mark Pavelich United States Ice Hockey 1958
252 Kiko Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1974
253 Xenia Peni Papua New Guinea Swimming 1983
254 Vira Perederiy Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
255 Jacques Perrier France Cross Country Skiing 1929
256 Primož Peterka Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
257 Jamie Peterkin Saint Lucia Swimming 1982
258 Borut Petrič Yugoslavia Swimming 1961
259 Biljana Petrović Yugoslavia Athletics 1961
260 Sigurd Pettersen Norway Ski Jumping 1980
261 Jeff Pfaendtner United States Rowing 1967
262 Suchat Pichi Thailand Diving 1979
263 Kostiantyn Piliyev Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
264 Adam Pine Australia Swimming 1976
265 Jozef Plachý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
266 Dino Porrini Italy Cycling 1953
267 Gaetano Preti Italy Gymnastics 1891
268 Tayshaun Prince United States Basketball 1980
269 Raymundo Quitoriano Philippines Shooting 1933
270 Benjamin Raich Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
271 Pilar Ramírez Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1964
272 Victor Razafindrakoto Madagascar Athletics 1972
273 Bill Reilly United States Athletics 1943
274 Heidi Renoth Germany Snowboarding 1978
275 Ko Rentmeester Netherlands Rowing 1936
276 Renato Rezende Brazil Cycling 1991
277 Michèle Ricaud France Swimming 1961
278 Frank Righeimer United States Fencing 1909 1998
279 Antonello Riva Italy Basketball 1962
280 Bernice Robinson United States Athletics 1927
281 Fred Roethlisberger United States Gymnastics 1943
282 Victor Rogut Moldova Swimming 1979
283 Andrés Roldán Cuba Football 1950
284 Alexandru Rotaru Romania Rowing 1929
285 Gusztáv Rózsahegyi Hungary Athletics 1901 1975
286 Albert Ruimschotel Netherlands Water Polo 1922 1987
287 Pat Ryan New Zealand Boxing 1952
288 Eino Saarnikko Finland Shooting 1908 1971
289 Nataliya Safronnikova Belarus Athletics 1973
290 Kauko Salomaa Finland Speed Skating 1928
291 Ritva Salonen Finland Gymnastics 1936 1996
292 Irina Samoylova Unified Team Canoeing 1966
293 Nicky Samuels New Zealand Triathlon 1983
294 César Sánchez Mexico Swimming 1962
295 Fernand Sanz France Cycling 1881 1925
296 Aleksey Savrasenko Russia Basketball 1979
297 Doris Schwaiger Austria Beach Volleyball 1985
298 Arne Serck-Hanssen Norway Rowing 1925
299 Mamoru Shiragami Japan Volleyball 1944
300 George Sime Great Britain Hockey 1915 1990
301 Ryszard Skarbiński Poland Sailing 1949
302 Åke Skyttevall Sweden Basketball 1956
303 Yelena Slesarenko Russia Athletics 1982
304 Mahaman Smaila Cameroon Boxing 1986
305 Bede Smith Australasia Rugby 1886 1954
306 Willie Smith United States Athletics 1956
307 Terry Spinks Great Britain Boxing 1938 2012
308 Zeki Rıza Sporel Turkey Football 1898 1969
309 Gregor Stähli Switzerland Skeleton 1968
310 Pete Stange United States Water Polo 1931
311 Lester Stevens United States Athletics 1884 1972
312 Travis Stevens United States Judo 1986
313 Gordon Stevenson United States Art Competitions 1892 1984
314 Mantas Strolia Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1986
315 Mika Strömberg Finland Ice Hockey 1970
316 Nurhan Süleymanoğlu Turkey Boxing 1971
317 Tommy Suoraniemi Sweden Handball 1969
318 Claire Supiot France Swimming 1968
319 Rio Suryana Australia Badminton 1977
320 Markus Svendsen Norway Nordic Combined 1941
321 Keijo Tahvanainen Finland Weightlifting 1959
322 Tan Chin Kee Hong Kong Judo 1952
323 Takahiro Tanaka Japan Nordic Combined 1962
324 Félix Taymans Belgium Rowing 1886
325 Reinhard Theimer East Germany Athletics 1948
326 Gustavo Thoeni Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
327 Yuki Togawa Japan Ice Hockey 1978
328 Peter Torrens Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2007
329 Francis Tournefier France Weightlifting 1964
330 Ali Traore France Basketball 1985
331 Ulyana Trofimova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
332 Albert Tröndle Switzerland Shooting 1886
333 Tsogbadrakhyn Mönkhzul Mongolia Shooting 1981
334 Steven Tsujiura Japan Ice Hockey 1962
335 Wilhelm Uebler Germany Athletics 1899 1968
336 Miklós Urbanovics Hungary Wrestling 1942
337 Johan van Hell Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1952
338 Simon Van Vossel Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1979
339 János Váradi Hungary Boxing 1961
340 Ján Varholík Slovakia Ice Hockey 1970
341 Henny Vegter Netherlands Sailing 1958
342 Géo Verbanck Belgium Art Competitions 1881 1961
343 Chuck Vinci United States Weightlifting 1933
344 Konstantin Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1960
345 Franz Voves Austria Ice Hockey 1953
346 Monika Wagner Germany Curling 1965
347 Wang Lina China Athletics 1983
348 Vivi-Anne Wassdahl Sweden Alpine Skiing 1932
349 Gudrun Wegner East Germany Swimming 1955 2005
350 Mulugeta Wendimu Ethiopia Athletics 1985
351 Heidi Widmer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1991
352 Marina Wilke East Germany Rowing 1958
353 Jamie Wilkinson Ireland Sailing 1951
354 Ewa Wojtaszek Poland Canoeing 1959
355 Ulli Wolf Austria Rowing 1949
356 Yury Yakimov Soviet Union Rowing 1953
357 Yang Chung-Yeol South Korea Shooting 1953
358 Yang Jeong-Mo South Korea Wrestling 1953
359 Yang Mu-Sin South Korea Weightlifting 1942
360 Yi Jingqian China Tennis 1974
361 Yun Yong-Chol North Korea Boxing 1968
362 Mariano Zabaleta Argentina Tennis 1978
363 Oldřich Zábrodský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926
364 Ghanem Zaid Kuwait Athletics 1965
365 Zhong Man China Fencing 1983
366 William Zorach United States Art Competitions 1887 1966