Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 27

February 26 ▪ February 27 ▪ February 28 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Viktor Ahven Finland Wrestling 1929
2 Saleh Al-Buraiki Kuwait Football 1977
3 Ali Al-Zinkawi Kuwait Athletics 1984
4 Hermenegildo Alberti Argentina Athletics 1925
5 Sjaak Alberts Netherlands Football 1926 1997
6 Brett Alderman Australia Volleyball 1979
7 Ahmed Kamel Aly Egypt Diving 1925
8 Valeriy Andriitsev Ukraine Wrestling 1987
9 Pär Arvidsson Sweden Swimming 1960
10 Mirella Avalle Italy Athletics 1922
11 Varduhi Avetisyan Armenia Swimming 1986
12 Wendy Banks Great Britain Hockey 1960
13 José Baptista Venezuela Boxing 1947
14 Samanta Bardini Italy Softball 1977
15 Jeremy Barham Great Britain Hockey 1941
16 Anders Båtemyr Sweden Rowing 1974
17 Tasos Bavelas Greece Tennis 1968
18 Christine Béchard Mauritius Athletics 1963
19 Lazaro Beltran Cuba Volleyball 1964
20 Carl Berner Denmark Rowing 1913 2003
21 Jozef Beständig Slovakia Figure Skating 1978
22 Rube Bjorkman United States Ice Hockey 1929
23 Ethelda Bleibtrey United States Swimming 1902 1978
24 Aivars Bogdanovs Latvia Biathlon 1965
25 Stefanie Böhler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1981
26 Nataliya Boyarskaya Russia Cycling 1983
27 Jack Brosius United States Canoeing 1940
28 Jon Brown Great Britain Athletics 1971
29 Pierre Brunet France Rowing 1908 1979
30 Giancarlo Cadè Italy Football 1930 2013
31 Marinella Canclini Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1974
32 Roger Capey New Zealand Hockey 1945
33 Edward Carr United States Athletics 1878 1947
34 Sandra Cecchini Italy Tennis 1965
35 Nikoleta Celárová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
36 Roberto Cervantes Mexico Boxing 1948
37 Jim Chapin United States Speed Skating 1955
38 François Châtelet France Athletics 1939
39 Chen Yu China Synchronized Swimming 1981
40 Choi Jae-U South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1994
41 James Cooke Singapore Sailing 1935
42 Antonella Corazza Italy Rowing 1965
43 José Couto Portugal Swimming 1978
44 Julio Curatella Argentina Rowing 1911 1995
45 Marta Cusidó Spain Gymnastics 1983
46 Sabine Dähne East Germany Rowing 1950
47 Virna De Angeli Italy Athletics 1976
48 Armand, Duc de Bissacia France Polo 1870 1963
49 Rob de Castella Australia Athletics 1957
50 Cédric De Greve Belgium Hockey 1979
51 Roger De Pauw Belgium Cycling 1921
52 Victor de Sigaldi Monaco Sailing 1892
53 Caroline Delas France Rowing 1980
54 Vitaly Denisov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
55 Morgan Dennis United States Art Competitions 1892 1960
56 Gregor Deschwanden Switzerland Ski Jumping 1991
57 Daniel Desnoyers Canada Archery 1957
58 Jorge di Noco Argentina Judo 1966
59 Ignazio Dionisi Italy Ice Hockey 1913
60 Richard Divall Bermuda Sailing 1926
61 Musa Dogon Yaro Nigeria Athletics 1945
62 Lucien Dolquès France Athletics 1905 1977
63 Aleksandar Donkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1949
64 André Donnet France Bobsleigh 1922
65 Duje Draganja Croatia Swimming 1983
66 John Drost Netherlands Bobsleigh 1958
67 Louis, Count du Douet de Graville France Equestrianism 1831 1912
68 Martina Dubovská Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1992
69 Steen Due Denmark Hockey 1898 1974
70 Ivan Duranthon France Modern Pentathlon 1897 1978
71 Agnes Dusart Belgium Cycling 1962
72 Claude Edorh Germany Athletics 1972
73 Hicham El-Masry Syria Swimming 1973
74 Hans Eugster Switzerland Gymnastics 1929 1956
75 Eric Evans United States Canoeing 1950
76 Anthony Fahden United States Rowing 1986
77 József Fekete Hungary Gymnastics 1923 1987
78 Wolfgang Fischer Germany Athletics 1928 1987
79 Debbie Flood Great Britain Rowing 1980
80 Renos Frangoudis Greece Athletics 1909 1982
81 Susan Furmage New Zealand Hockey 1963
82 Max Gebhardt Germany Athletics 1904 1993
83 Luz Marina Geerman Aruba Athletics 1984
84 Komeil Ghasemi Iran Wrestling 1988
85 Fisihasion Ghebreyesus Ethiopia Cycling 1941
86 Vojislav Gološin Yugoslavia Wrestling 1930
87 Zsolt Gombos Hungary Wrestling 1968
88 Marina Goncharova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
89 Marjan Gorenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1964
90 Mary Grant Canada Archery 1949
91 Gu Ja-Cheol South Korea Football 1989
92 Guillermo Guardia Costa Rica Football 1960
93 Michel Gueguen France Modern Pentathlon 1951
94 Paul Gunia Germany Athletics 1885 1955
95 Daniel Gürschner Germany Judo 1973
96 Jörg Haas Germany Athletics 1968
97 Markku Hakulinen Finland Ice Hockey 1956 1990
98 Julia Hassler Liechtenstein Swimming 1993
99 Yuriy Havrylov Unified Team Handball 1967
100 Peter Heli Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
101 Frédérique Heligon France Rowing 1970
102 Claes Hellgren Sweden Handball 1955
103 Rainer Henkel West Germany Swimming 1964
104 Eddie Hernández Honduras Football 1991
105 Michael Herzog Austria Ice Hockey 1952 2011
106 Heinrich Heß Saar Canoeing 1928 1993
107 Simon Hočevar Slovenia Canoeing 1974
108 Hou Xuemei China Athletics 1962
109 John Hunt Australia Rowing 1935
110 Hwang Hong-Cheol South Korea Athletics 1966
111 Nikos Iliadis Greece Weightlifting 1951
112 Jennifer Isacco Italy Bobsleigh 1977
113 Lawrence Jackson New Zealand Rowing 1907 1937
114 Richard Jahn Germany Athletics 1889
115 Abdul Aziz Hassan Jalouf Qatar Football 1973
116 Jerzy Jarnuszkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1919 2005
117 István Jeney Hungary Rowing 1887
118 Grete Jenny Austria Athletics 1930
119 Jindřich Jirsák Bohemia Athletics 1885 1938
120 René Joder France Water Polo 1913
121 Steinar Johansen Norway Speed Skating 1972
122 Dwight Jones United States Basketball 1952
123 Timothée Jordan Great Britain Cricket 1865
124 George Justicz Great Britain Rowing 1931
125 Jo Kaiser Germany Athletics 1936 1996
126 Godwin Kalimbwe Zambia Athletics 1946
127 Yuliya Kalinovskaya Russia Rowing 1983
128 Xenofon Kasdaglis Greece Tennis 1880 1943
129 Onni Kasslin Finland Cycling 1927 2003
130 Marie-José Kersaudy France Swimming 1954
131 Hanna Khlistunova Ukraine Swimming 1988
132 Kim Il South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1962
133 Kim Song-Il North Korea Gymnastics 1946
134 Kim Yeong-Gwon South Korea Football 1990
135 Eleni Kiosi Greece Volleyball 1985
136 Stephen Kiprotich Uganda Athletics 1989
137 Jan Klapáč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1941
138 Enrico Kölling Germany Boxing 1990
139 Wolfgang Köpcke West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1948
140 Dina Koritskaya Russia Athletics 1975
141 Klaus Köste Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1943 2012
142 Rosemarie Kother-Gabriel East Germany Swimming 1956
143 Jerzy Kowalski Poland Athletics 1937
144 Takahiko Kozuka Japan Figure Skating 1989
145 Yury Kudinov Kazakhstan Swimming 1979
146 Sandeep Kumar India Weightlifting 1975
147 Toshiyuki Kuroiwa Japan Speed Skating 1969
148 Igor Laikert Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1991
149 Jos Lambrechts Belgium Athletics 1936
150 Huub Lambriex Netherlands Sailing 1960
151 Edvin Landsem Norway Cross Country Skiing 1925 2004
152 Thomas Lange East Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
153 Sarah Lauritzen Denmark Rowing 1976
154 Claudine le Comte Belgium Fencing 1950
155 André Leducq France Cycling 1904 1980
156 Lee Han-Sin South Korea Skeleton 1988
157 Kathrin Lehmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1980
158 Raimo Lehtinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1946
159 Delroy Leslie Jamaica Boxing 1970
160 Jeannette Lewin Netherlands Hockey 1972
161 Alain Lewuillon Belgium Rowing 1953
162 Thea Limbach Netherlands Speed Skating 1959
163 Arvo Lindén Finland Wrestling 1887 1941
164 Tore Lindzén Sweden Water Polo 1914 2003
165 Varlam Lip'art'eliani Georgia Judo 1989
166 Lidiya Loginova Soviet Union Volleyball 1951
167 Luis René López Venezuela Judo 1978
168 Walter Ludin Switzerland Rowing 1908
169 Evert Lundquist Sweden Football 1900 1979
170 Aleksey Lyozin Russia Boxing 1973
171 Nina Løseth Norway Alpine Skiing 1989
172 Ian Mackie Great Britain Athletics 1975
173 Hermon Atkins MacNeil United States Art Competitions 1866 1947
174 Robert Makara Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1948
175 Nihad Mameledzija Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1971
176 Innar Mändoja Estonia Cycling 1978
177 Aghasi Manukyan Armenia Wrestling 1967
178 Keita Masuda Japan Badminton 1979
179 Takashi Matsui Japan Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1940
180 Jean McAllister Canada Cross Country Skiing 1964
181 Anna Vania Mello Italy Volleyball 1979
182 Hans-Joachim Menge East Germany Luge 1963
183 Rolando Meriño Cuba Baseball 1971
184 Anastasios Metaxas Greece Shooting 1862 1937
185 Dmytro Mikhay Ukraine Rowing 1990
186 Božena Miklošovičová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1949
187 Jock Miller Great Britain Cycling 1881 1957
188 Mövlud Mirəliyev Azerbaijan Judo 1974
189 Takashi Miyazawa Japan Cycling 1978
190 Oleh Molyboha Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
191 Clovis Morales Honduras Athletics 1949
192 Kimie Morita Japan Volleyball 1958
193 Michel Mulder Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
194 Ronald Mulder Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
195 Nicole Muller Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
196 Maja Murić Croatia Tennis 1974
197 Vasil Nanov Bulgaria Water Polo 1959
198 Nidal Nasser Syria Shooting 1955
199 Lenka Nechvátalová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
200 Thiago Neves Brazil Football 1985
201 Dmitry Nevmerzhitsky Russia Archery 1975
202 Pedro Nieves Venezuela Boxing 1961
203 Lotte Nogler Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
204 Carlos Noriega Bolivia Judo 1972
205 Anthony Norton Great Britain Bobsleigh 1950
206 Marlyse Nsourou Gabon Athletics 1987
207 Watson Nyambek Malaysia Athletics 1976
208 Michael O'Connor Ireland Water Polo 1900 1957
209 Emelie Öhrstig Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1978
210 Diana Olson United States Rowing 1969
211 David Orbell Australia Swimming 1963
212 Christian Orlainsky Austria Alpine Skiing 1962
213 Yoshihiko Osaki Japan Swimming 1939
214 Élodie Ouédraogo Belgium Athletics 1981
215 Paul Paeschke Germany Art Competitions 1875 1943
216 Vardan Pahlevanyan Armenia Athletics 1988
217 Deborah Palmer Australia Swimming 1957
218 Antoni Panyovski Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1942
219 Park Jae-Man South Korea Speed Skating 1980
220 Park Seong-Baek South Korea Cycling 1985
221 Amisoli Patasoni United States Athletics 1901
222 Gary Pearce Australia Rowing 1944
223 Mogens Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1944
224 Christian Penigaud France Beach Volleyball 1964
225 Felipe Perrone Spain Water Polo 1986
226 Beatriz Pirón Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1995
227 Panagiotis Poikilidis Greece Wrestling 1965 2014
228 Ingrid Pons Spain Basketball 1975
229 Berto Poosen Belgium Volleyball 1944 2012
230 Pierre Pousse France Ice Hockey 1966
231 Wayne Pullen Canada Archery 1945
232 Radoslav Radev Bulgaria Diving 1960
233 Leo Randolph United States Boxing 1958
234 Márcio Ravelli Brazil Cycling 1972
235 John Read Great Britain Bobsleigh 1926
236 Angela Ribeiro Brazil Diving 1962
237 Verónica Ribot Argentina Diving 1962
238 José Riesco Peru Athletics 1976
239 David Rikl Czech Republic Tennis 1971
240 Salvatore Rinella Italy Wrestling 1975
241 Alan Rushmer Great Britain Athletics 1944
242 Satu Salonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1973
243 Kseniya Sankovich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
244 Bruno Santana Brazil Handball 1982
245 Paolo Scaramuzza Italy Bobsleigh 1959
246 German Scarone Italy Basketball 1975
247 Heinrich Schaarschmidt Finland Sailing 1930
248 Lotta Schelin Sweden Football 1984
249 Erich Schmidt Saar Wrestling 1925 2009
250 Alois Schnabel Austria Handball 1910 1982
251 Andrea Schöpp Germany Curling 1965
252 Maniliz Segarra Puerto Rico Judo 1966
253 Palmiro Serafini Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
254 Yury Shakhmuradov Soviet Union Wrestling 1942
255 Charles Shepherd Great Britain Hockey 1887 1968
256 Hiroyasu Shimizu Japan Speed Skating 1974
257 Sandeep Singh India Hockey 1986
258 Sigvard Sivertsen Norway Gymnastics 1881 1963
259 Vadym Skuratov Ukraine Water Polo 1967
260 Lorenzo Smith, III United States Bobsleigh 1978
261 Mykola Smyrnov Soviet Union Water Polo 1961
262 Bruno Soares Brazil Tennis 1982
263 Velimir Sombolac Yugoslavia Football 1939
264 Massinet Sorcinelli Brazil Basketball 1922 1971
265 Draga Stamejčič Yugoslavia Athletics 1937
266 Imre Stankovics Hungary Athletics 1950
267 Jenny Steinbeck Australia Swimming 1951
268 Greg Stevenson Canada Rowing 1969
269 Emil Stær Denmark Canoeing 1989
270 Siergot Sully Haiti Boxing 1951
271 Matic Šušteršič Slovenia Athletics 1980 2005
272 Gabriela Svobodová-Sekajová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1953
273 Masahiro Takamatsu Japan Judo 1982
274 Kory Tarpenning United States Athletics 1962
275 Simon Terry Great Britain Archery 1974
276 Motlalepula Thabana Lesotho Athletics 1950
277 Hasse Thomsén Sweden Boxing 1942 2004
278 Irène Tiendrébéogo Burkina Faso Athletics 1977
279 Sorin Toacsen Romania Handball 1969
280 Ian Tomlinson Australia Athletics 1936 1995
281 István Udvardi Hungary Water Polo 1960 2012
282 Yukihiko Uemura Japan Handball 1959
283 Elisa Uga Italy Fencing 1968
284 Veljko Urošević Serbia and Montenegro Rowing 1978
285 Juan Pablo Valdivieso Peru Swimming 1981
286 Ágnes Valkai Hungary Water Polo 1981
287 Anna Maria van Geene Netherlands Gymnastics 1928 1992
288 Piet van Katwijk Netherlands Cycling 1950
289 Yelena Vasilevskaya Russia Volleyball 1978
290 Marco Antonio Verni Chile Athletics 1976
291 George Vernot Canada Swimming 1901 1962
292 Vitězslav Veselý Czech Republic Athletics 1983
293 Birger Vestermo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1930
294 Jimmy Vicaut France Athletics 1992
295 Jože Vidmar Slovenia Canoeing 1963
296 Erzsébet Vígh Hungary Athletics 1935
297 Ioana Voicu Romania Diving 1972
298 Anna Vozakova Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
299 Goran Vujević Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1973
300 Harald Wallin Sweden Sailing 1887 1946
301 Violet Walrond New Zealand Swimming 1905 1996
302 Catherine Ward Canada Ice Hockey 1987
303 Charmaine Weavers South Africa Athletics 1964
304 Jan Welter Netherlands Weightlifting 1895 1960
305 Kirsten Wenzel East Germany Rowing 1961
306 Paula Wiesinger Italy Alpine Skiing 1907 2001
307 Rhys Williams Great Britain Athletics 1984
308 Bigna Windmüller Switzerland Ski Jumping 1991
309 Heiko Winter Germany Boxing 1943
310 Éric Wolfer France Volleyball 1966
311 Andreas Wolfram East Germany Shooting 1957
312 Gustave Wuyts Belgium Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1903 1979
313 Paul Wyatt United States Swimming 1907 1970
314 Xu Wenlong China Cross Country Skiing 1987
315 Sergey Zadelenov Belarus Ice Hockey 1976
316 Zhang Qin China Canoeing 1974
317 Zhou Jun China Weightlifting 1995
318 Emil Žnidar Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914
319 Zorigbaataryn Enkhzorig Mongolia Boxing 1987