Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 26

February 25 ▪ February 26 ▪ February 27 ▪ 

354 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lars Aas Norway Fencing 1879 1964
2 Yevgeny Abramenko Belarus Biathlon 1987
3 Peter Adelaar Netherlands Judo 1947 2004
4 Selvyana Adrian-Sofyan Indonesia Shooting 1951
5 Kosei Akaishi Japan Wrestling 1965
6 Lars Åkesson Sweden Figure Skating 1963
7 Liliyana Aleksandrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
8 Mohammad Alidjani-Momer Iran Shooting 1951
9 Leif Andersen Norway Rowing 1936
10 Paul Anderson Great Britain Sailing 1935
11 Demetrius Andrade United States Boxing 1988
12 Nina Anisimova Russia Triathlon 1973
13 Grégory Anquetil France Handball 1967
14 Jakob Arduser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1939
15 Jean Arné France Rowing 1891
16 Édouard Artigas France Fencing 1906 2001
17 Charles Atkin Great Britain Hockey 1889 1958
18 Saad Attiya Iraq Football 1987
19 Per-Johan Axelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
20 Baek Ji-Hoon South Korea Football 1985
21 Andrew Baggaley Great Britain Table Tennis 1983
22 Hermensen Ballo Indonesia Boxing 1971
23 Keteng Baloseng Botswana Athletics 1967
24 Anastasiya Bannova Kazakhstan Archery 1989
25 Nigel Barker Australia Athletics 1883 1948
26 József Barna Hungary Football 1901 1943
27 Vladimir Barnashov Soviet Union Biathlon 1951
28 Bartłomiej Bartnicki Poland Wrestling 1981
29 Irina Beglyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1933
30 John Bell Great Britain Hockey 1933
31 Anna Bennett Great Britain Hockey 1976
32 Robert Bergen Canada Rowing 1950
33 Ralph Berzsenyi Hungary Shooting 1909 1978
34 Erik Bjørkum Norway Sailing 1965
35 Verka Borisova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
36 Mojmír Božík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
37 Ali Brakchi France Athletics 1934
38 Yves Brasseur Belgium Fencing 1943 2005
39 Wolfgang Braun West Germany Handball 1944
40 Marcela Britos Uruguay Athletics 1985
41 Gillian Brown Great Britain Hockey 1965
42 Svatopluk Buchta Czechoslovakia Cycling 1966
43 Frank Busemann Germany Athletics 1975
44 Károly Buzás Hungary Wrestling 1945
45 Sergey Bykov Russia Basketball 1983
46 Werner Camichel Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945 2006
47 Sandy Campbell United States Canoeing 1946
48 Connie Carpenter-Phinney United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1957
49 Donato Cartagena Dominican Republic Boxing 1951
50 Paulo Carvalho Brazil Boxing 1986
51 Miguel Ángel Cascallana Spain Handball 1948
52 José Cazorla Venezuela Shooting 1914
53 María Cervera Peru Volleyball 1956
54 Maurizio Checcucci Italy Athletics 1974
55 Tom Churchill United States Athletics 1908 1963
56 Jimmy Clark United States Boxing 1914 1994
57 Sheila Cornell-Douty United States Softball 1962
58 Denis Couttet France Cross Country Skiing 1900 1956
59 Miguel Ángel Cuello Argentina Boxing 1946 1999
60 Jack Cunningham Canada Rowing 1912 1975
61 Charles Currey Great Britain Sailing 1916 2010
62 Lissette Cuza Cuba Athletics 1975
63 János Dalmati Hungary Athletics 1942
64 Predrag Danilović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1970
65 Heather Davis Canada Rowing 1974
66 Luana de Assis Brazil Rowing 1985
67 Henri De Pauw Belgium Water Polo 1911
68 Hernán Díaz Argentina Football 1965
69 Kémobé Djirmassal Chad Athletics 1954
70 Frank Donovan Great Britain Football 1919 2003
71 Enriqueta Duarte Argentina Swimming 1929
72 Mike Duursma Netherlands Baseball 1978
73 Lars-Erik Efverström Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925 2003
74 Ric Egington Great Britain Rowing 1979
75 Helge Ekroth Sweden Football 1892 1950
76 Masaki Eto Japan Wrestling 1954
77 Floris Evers Netherlands Hockey 1983
78 Susi Fellner Germany Ice Hockey 1985
79 Robert Fendler Austria Football 1921
80 Nils Fjästad Sweden Athletics 1890 1964
81 Fong Alex Hong Kong Swimming 1980
82 John Foster, Jr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1963
83 Bengt Frännfors Sweden Wrestling 1936
84 Hans Frederiksen Denmark Wrestling 1905 1988
85 Robert Froissart France Athletics 1955
86 Hernán Fuentes Chile Modern Pentathlon 1918
87 Andrew Gajda United States Football 1907 1956
88 William Galiwango Uganda Boxing 1961
89 Daniel Geale Australia Boxing 1981
90 Deborah Gelisio Italy Shooting 1976
91 Alexandros Genovelis Greece Athletics 1968
92 Anette Gersch West Germany Alpine Skiing 1966
93 Laurent Gerstmans Belgium Wrestling 1885
94 Shawki Gharib Egypt Football 1959
95 Emery Gill Belize Athletics 1966
96 Bojan Globočnik Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
97 Mikael Granlund Finland Ice Hockey 1992
98 Frank Greer United States Rowing 1879 1943
99 Guo Cui China Synchronized Swimming 1975
100 Guo Shuang China Cycling 1986
101 Milko Ǵurovski Yugoslavia Football 1963
102 Ferenc Habony Hungary Cycling 1945
103 Mohamed Hachaichi Algeria Wrestling 1951 2013
104 Anna Hagemann Germany Athletics 1919 2008
105 Vlastimil Hajšman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1928 1978
106 Kyle Hamilton Canada Rowing 1978
107 Heidi Hannula Finland Athletics 1980
108 Ernest Harmon United States Modern Pentathlon 1894 1979
109 Martin Hersman Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
110 Eduardo Higareda Mexico Equestrianism 1937
111 George Hill Australasia Athletics 1891 1944
112 Bernd Hiller East Germany Ice Hockey 1942
113 Monica Hitchcock Canada Volleyball 1958
114 Géza Hoffmann Hungary Wrestling 1929
115 Johnny Höglin Sweden Speed Skating 1943
116 Kate Hooper Australia Water Polo 1978
117 Katura Horton-Perinchief Bermuda Diving 1983
118 Viktor Horváth Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1978
119 Iordanis Ilioudis Greece Weightlifting 1961
120 Viorica Ioja Romania Rowing 1962
121 Aleksandr Ivanik Russia Canoeing 1968
122 Joanna Jackson Great Britain Equestrianism 1970
123 Jan Jansen Netherlands Cycling 1945
124 Christelle Janssens Belgium Swimming 1972
125 Charles Jardine Australia Boxing 1889 1942
126 Rebecca Jasontek United States Synchronized Swimming 1975
127 Richard Jefferies Great Britain Canoeing 1987
128 Ole Bloch Jensen Denmark Rowing 1943
129 Jiang Yanmei Singapore Badminton 1981
130 Ladislav Jiránek-Strana Bohemia Athletics 1883 1952
131 John Johansen Norway Athletics 1883 1947
132 Martin Johansson Sweden Short Track Speed Skating 1973
133 Karl Johnston Great Britain Bobsleigh 1979
134 Dawn Josephs Canada Athletics 1932
135 Sean Kaley Canada Athletics 1975
136 Urs Kälin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1966
137 Valery Kaplan Soviet Union Speed Skating 1943
138 Vadim Kapranov Soviet Union Basketball 1940
139 Ivaylo Karanyotov Bulgaria Athletics 1958
140 Mārtiņš Karsums Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
141 Hitomi Kashima Japan Swimming 1980
142 Artūras Kasputis Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1967
143 Hannah Kearney United States Freestyle Skiing 1986
144 Ilja Keizer-Laman Netherlands Athletics 1944
145 Billy Kerr Ireland Cycling 1945 2012
146 Asghar Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1926
147 Alyona Khomich Russia Ice Hockey 1981
148 Tatyana Khromova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1980
149 Janusz Kierzkowski Poland Cycling 1947 2011
150 Brian Kilby Great Britain Athletics 1938
151 Graeme Killick Canada Cross Country Skiing 1989
152 Kim Yeon-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1988
153 Eugen Kipp Germany Football 1885 1931
154 Laurids Kjær Denmark Shooting 1852 1932
155 Franz Köfel Austria Bobsleigh 1947
156 Halina Konopacka Poland Athletics 1900 1989
157 Vladimir Kosinsky Soviet Union Swimming 1945 2011
158 Sully Kothman United States Figure Skating 1930
159 Sabahudin Kovačevič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1986
160 Radka Kovaříková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1975
161 Vladimir Krylov Soviet Union Athletics 1964
162 Ute Kumitz West Germany Rowing 1960
163 Fritz Landertinger Austria Canoeing 1914 1943
164 Aivars Lazdenieks Soviet Union Rowing 1954
165 Yulia Lebedeva Armenia Figure Skating 1978
166 Gerard Leembruggen Netherlands Tennis 1897 1980
167 Guy Lefrant France Equestrianism 1923 1993
168 Pekka Leskinen Finland Figure Skating 1954
169 Caitlin Leverenz United States Swimming 1991
170 Kenny Lewis Grenada Athletics 1974
171 Li Li China Gymnastics 1975
172 Li Na China Tennis 1982
173 Li Zhen China Canoeing 1985
174 Thomas Lie Norway Freestyle Skiing 1985
175 Cathrine Lindahl Sweden Curling 1970
176 Evert Lindgren Sweden Gymnastics 1938 2007
177 Albert Lindqvist Sweden Tennis 1888 1961
178 Pia Lionetti Italy Archery 1987
179 Andrey Lipsky Soviet Union Rowing 1965
180 Elisabeth Ljunggren-Morris Sweden Swimming 1948
181 Gomer Lloyd Great Britain Bobsleigh 1947
182 Bruno Loatti Italy Cycling 1915 1962
183 Andreas Loth Germany Ice Hockey 1972
184 Stephan Louw Namibia Athletics 1975
185 Dan Lovén Sweden Sailing 1961
186 Walter Lüchinger Switzerland Rowing 1926
187 Vinzenz Lüps Germany Snowboarding 1981
188 Louis-Paul M'Fédé Cameroon Football 1961 2013
189 Gia Mach'avariani Georgia Weightlifting 1985
190 Kate MacKenzie Great Britain Rowing 1967
191 Mads Kongsgaard Madsen Denmark Canoeing 1977
192 Felicité Makounawode Central African Republic Judo 1971
193 Aleksandar Maksimović Serbia Wrestling 1988
194 Dragan Marjanac Serbia Handball 1985
195 Ben Maruquin United States Hockey 1970
196 Lisa Mason Great Britain Gymnastics 1982
197 Jonathan Massacand Switzerland Swimming 1984
198 Rie Mastenbroek Netherlands Swimming 1919 2003
199 Marc Mboua Cameroon Football 1987
200 Donald McCowen Great Britain Rowing 1908 1996
201 Erin McLeod Canada Football 1983
202 Andrew McNeilly Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1972
203 Stanislav Melnykov Ukraine Athletics 1987
204 Jenny Mensing Germany Swimming 1986
205 Thomas Metzger Austria Equestrianism 1959
206 Karol Mikrut Poland Luge 1992
207 Yasushi Miyake Japan Wrestling 1974
208 Tom Moffitt United States Athletics 1884 1945
209 Marwan Mohsen Egypt Football 1989
210 Aurora Morata Spain Gymnastics 1961
211 George Morris United States Equestrianism 1938
212 Michael Mottl Australia Sailing 1968
213 Elxan Məmmədov Azerbaijan Judo 1982
214 Nai Hui-Fang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1969
215 Taku Nakanishi Japan Freestyle Skiing 1972
216 Namkhain Tsend-Ayuush Mongolia Boxing 1945
217 Milan Neralić Austria Fencing 1875 1918
218 Bojan Neziri Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
219 Laura Nicholls Spain Basketball 1989
220 Hitomi Niiya Japan Athletics 1988
221 Dorus Nijland Netherlands Cycling 1880 1968
222 Jan Nilsson Sweden Luge 1947
223 John Noel Great Britain Alpinism 1890 1989
224 Katja Nolten West Germany Table Tennis 1970
225 Carolin Nytra Germany Athletics 1985
226 Svein Enok Nørstebø Norway Ice Hockey 1972
227 Matthew O'Connor Great Britain Swimming 1971
228 Hendrik Ochel Germany Handball 1969
229 Vicyohandri Odelín Cuba Baseball 1980
230 Scotty Olson Canada Boxing 1968
231 Pedro Ortiz Colombia Athletics 1956
232 Albina Osipowich United States Swimming 1911 1964
233 Nestor Östergren Sweden Rowing 1890 1970
234 María Ostolaza Peru Volleyball 1953
235 Toshio Otsubo Japan Diving 1943
236 Aad Oudt Netherlands Swimming 1946
237 Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala Latvia Athletics 1988
238 Pan Li-Chun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1982
239 Marcel Pelletier Luxembourg Athletics 1888
240 Susana Peper Argentina Swimming 1946
241 Lyubov Perepelova Uzbekistan Athletics 1979
242 Katia Pisetsky Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
243 Manfred Poerschke Germany Athletics 1934
244 Giuseppe Porzio Italy Water Polo 1967
245 Stan Priddy United States Ice Hockey 1921 1996
246 Carl Aage Præst Denmark Football 1922 2011
247 Laurent Quellet Switzerland Sailing 1952
248 Mohamed Ragheb Syria Shooting 1943
249 Heli Rantanen Finland Athletics 1970
250 Roger Rérolle France Athletics 1909 1990
251 Sanya Richards-Ross United States Athletics 1985
252 Georg Riesch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1933
253 Toni Rivero Philippines Taekwondo 1988
254 Mike Robertson Canada Snowboarding 1985
255 Leif Rohlin Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
256 Anchela Rohof Netherlands Equestrianism 1955
257 Félix Romero Cuba Handball 1972
258 Natalia Romero Chile Athletics 1980
259 Emil Rothe United States Gymnastics 1884 1966
260 Keena Rothhammer United States Swimming 1957
261 Ewa Rydell Sweden Gymnastics 1942
262 Roy Saari United States Swimming 1945 2008
263 Marcela Sadilová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1967
264 Yevgeny Saltsyn Soviet Union Water Polo 1929
265 Donald Sanderlin Canada Shooting 1931
266 Patrik Sandström Sweden Sailing 1967
267 Cheryl-Ann Sankar Trinidad and Tobago Taekwondo 1964
268 Romain Sassot France Swimming 1986
269 Anita Šauerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
270 Sergey Savelyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1948 2005
271 Sergey Saychik Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1957 2000
272 Marcel Schelbert Switzerland Athletics 1976
273 Gaby Schley-Schöwe West Germany Hockey 1964
274 Wolfgang Schmitt Germany Boxing 1939
275 Jan Schubart Netherlands Boxing 1924 2010
276 Carl Schueler United States Athletics 1956
277 Heinz Schupp Austria Ice Hockey 1942
278 Jenni Screen Australia Basketball 1982
279 Seo Byeong-Ran South Korea Boxing 1922
280 Seong Nak-Gun South Korea Athletics 1962
281 Tetiana Shchurenko Ukraine Athletics 1976
282 Fred Sheffield United States Rowing 1902 1971
283 Zhanna Shitik-Shepelevich Belarus Shooting 1971
284 Roberto Sieburger Argentina Sailing 1917
285 Kostiantyn Simchuk Ukraine Ice Hockey 1974
286 Tero Similä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1980
287 Nikolaos Siranidis Greece Diving 1976
288 Christian Sittler Austria Boxing 1954
289 Johan Sjöstrand Sweden Handball 1987
290 Aleksander Skiba Poland Volleyball 1945 2000
291 Slavcho Slavov Bulgaria Volleyball 1937
292 Sophie Smith Australia Water Polo 1986
293 Jean de Dieu Soloniaina Madagascar Boxing 1974
294 Song Hwa-Son North Korea Speed Skating 1968
295 Milan Šperl Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1980
296 Gintaras Staškevičius Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1964
297 Robert Steele Great Britain Sailing 1893 1969
298 Scott Steele United States Sailing 1958
299 Fernand Steenacker Belgium Rowing 1931
300 Galina Stepanova Soviet Union Rowing 1958
301 Adolf Stocker Switzerland Fencing 1894
302 Gyula Strausz Hungary Athletics 1880 1962
303 Mia Strömmer Finland Athletics 1974
304 Kenji Suda Japan Ski Jumping 1966
305 Helge Svensen Norway Luge 1953
306 Robert Swan Canada Alpine Skiing 1943
307 Trine Tangeraas Norway Football 1971
308 Pavel Tesař Czechoslovakia Cycling 1967
309 Dale Thomas United States Wrestling 1923 2004
310 Jenny Thompson United States Swimming 1973
311 Keith Thomson New Zealand Hockey 1941
312 Manuela Tîrneci Romania Athletics 1969
313 André Tison France Athletics 1885 1963
314 Juan Miguel Torres Philippines Sailing 1968
315 Birgit Treiber East Germany Swimming 1960
316 Ralph Tschudi Norway Sailing 1890 1974
317 Antero Tukiainen Finland Rowing 1916 1996
318 Anny van Doorne Netherlands Equestrianism 1930 2004
319 Yves Van Massenhove Belgium Cycling 1909 1990
320 Steef van Musscher Netherlands Athletics 1902 1986
321 Bas van Velthoven Netherlands Swimming 1985
322 Gerard van Vliet Aruba Cycling 1964
323 Eduardo Vargas Argentina Boxing 1910
324 Attila Vári Hungary Water Polo 1976
325 Gheorghe Vasilescu Romania Shooting 1935 1993
326 Bertrand Vecten France Rowing 1972
327 Willy Venneman Belgium Boxing 1935
328 Frank Verleyen Belgium Cycling 1963
329 Roeffie Vermeulen Netherlands Sailing 1906 1963
330 Nicolae Vişan Romania Ice Hockey 1953
331 Sergey Voynov Uzbekistan Athletics 1977
332 Krzysztof Walencik Poland Wrestling 1965
333 Brooke Walker Australia Gymnastics 1982
334 Thomas Wand-Tetley Great Britain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1898 1956
335 Julien Wartelle France Gymnastics 1889 1943
336 Cindy Werley United States Hockey 1975
337 Buddy Werner United States Alpine Skiing 1936 1964
338 Anke Westendorf East Germany Volleyball 1954
339 William Whaling United States Shooting 1894 1989
340 Barbara Wieck East Germany Athletics 1951
341 Aimee Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1993
342 Corrie Winkel Netherlands Swimming 1944
343 Aree Wiratthaworn Thailand Weightlifting 1980
344 Jan Wittenberg Netherlands Canoeing 1943
345 Bogdan Yanchev Bulgaria Cycling 1913
346 Vitaly Yeliseyev Soviet Union Rowing 1950
347 Stanislav Yeryomin Soviet Union Basketball 1951
348 Neslihan Yiğit Turkey Badminton 1994
349 Stanisław Zduńczyk Poland Volleyball 1942
350 Martina Zellner Germany Biathlon 1974
351 Zeng Xiaoye China Snowboarding 1991
352 Zhang Hao China Athletics 1978
353 Lyudmila Zharkova-Maslakova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
354 Nikola Zhelyazkov Bulgaria Volleyball 1970