Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 25

February 24 ▪ February 25 ▪ February 26 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba Japan Gymnastics 1938
2 Roslandy Acosta Venezuela Volleyball 1992
3 Debora Agreiter Italy Cross Country Skiing 1991
4 Silvia Albrecht Switzerland Badminton 1971
5 Émile Allais France Alpine Skiing 1912 2012
6 José Luis Alonso Berbegal Spain Shooting 1927
7 Jacques André France Athletics 1919 1988
8 René Andrei France Art Competitions 1906 1987
9 Gigel Anghel Romania Wrestling 1955
10 Mate Arapov Croatia Sailing 1976
11 Gildo Arena Italy Water Polo 1921 2005
12 İradə Aşumova Azerbaijan Shooting 1958
13 Lotfi Ayed Sweden Boxing 1959
14 Yasmina Azzizi Algeria Athletics 1966
15 Mykola Bahlei Soviet Union Basketball 1937 1991
16 Alex Bally Switzerland Sailing 1942
17 Nataliya Baranova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1975
18 Mikhail Bariban Soviet Union Athletics 1949
19 John Barnard Great Britain Cycling 1885 1977
20 Marisa Barros Portugal Athletics 1980
21 Diéguy Bathily Senegal Judo 1977
22 Georges Bayle France Wrestling 1914
23 Humberto Bedford Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1916
24 Ivan Benjamin Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
25 Gérard Bessette Canada Art Competitions 1920 2005
26 John Bestall Australia Hockey 1963
27 Jenny Bindon New Zealand Football 1973
28 Henryk Blaszka Poland Sailing 1958
29 Stefan Blöcher West Germany Hockey 1960
30 Louis Briano Monaco Shooting 1891
31 Cindy Brogdon United States Basketball 1957
32 Franciszek Bronikowski Poland Rowing 1907 1964
33 Gareth Bryan-Jones Great Britain Athletics 1943
34 Vreny Burger Switzerland Archery 1955
35 Jenny Byrne Australia Tennis 1967
36 Libby Callahan United States Shooting 1952
37 Simone Cercato Italy Swimming 1975
38 Cha Kwang-Su North Korea Wrestling 1979
39 Chae Gwang-Seok South Korea Gymnastics 1962
40 Robert Chamberot Canada Wrestling 1939
41 Christophe Cheval France Athletics 1971
42 Maritza Chiaway Peru Swimming 1975
43 Choi Byeong-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1938
44 Choi Gyeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1966
45 Nádia Colhado Brazil Basketball 1989
46 Ovidiu Cornea Romania Rowing 1980
47 Félicien Courbet Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1888 1967
48 Sylwia Czwojdzińska Poland Modern Pentathlon 1983
49 Bruno Da Col Italy Ski Jumping 1913
50 Washington da Silva Brazil Boxing 1976
51 Delyana Dacheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1982
52 Damdinjavyn Bandi Mongolia Boxing 1942
53 Aleksandar Damyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1943
54 Julia Davis Great Britain Fencing 1941
55 Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderhey Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1990
56 Hudson de Souza Brazil Athletics 1977
57 Virginie Dedieu France Synchronized Swimming 1979
58 Yegor Degtyaryov Russia Swimming 1992
59 Giuseppe Della Valle Italy Football 1899 1975
60 Janez Demšar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1951
61 Hilaire Deprez Belgium Canoeing 1922 1957
62 Mikhail Devyatyarov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1959
63 Maurice Dewee Belgium Fencing 1891
64 Ifeoma Dieke Great Britain Football 1981
65 Kerry Dienelt Australia Softball 1969
66 Nelson Dieppa Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
67 Jörg Dießner Germany Rowing 1977
68 Thomas Diethart Austria Ski Jumping 1992
69 Natalia Dorado Spain Hockey 1967
70 Hannes Dotzler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1990
71 Peter Drost Netherlands Swimming 1958
72 Tatjana Dschandschgawa Soviet Union, Unified Team, Austria Handball 1964
73 Raffaello Ducceschi Italy Athletics 1963
74 Kseniya Dudkina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
75 Kaspars Dumbris Latvia Biathlon 1985
76 Mary Beth Dunnichay United States Diving 1993
77 Carson Ebanks Cayman Islands Sailing 1956
78 Pierre-Yves Eberle Switzerland Swimming 1968
79 Ragnar Ek Sweden Rowing 1922 1981
80 Herb Elliott Australia Athletics 1938
81 Paul Elvstrøm Denmark Sailing 1928
82 Lee Evans United States Athletics 1947
83 Barney Ewell United States Athletics 1918 1996
84 Pierre Failliot France Athletics 1889 1935
85 Fan Di China Gymnastics 1973
86 Nedžad Fazlija Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1968
87 Alejandro Febrero Spain Swimming 1925 2010
88 Jesús Fernández Spain Handball 1974
89 Manuel Fernández Spain Cycling 1971
90 Francisco Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1950 2006
91 Quique Figueroa Puerto Rico Sailing 1964
92 Bridget Finn United States Synchronized Swimming 1974
93 Heiko Fischer West Germany Figure Skating 1960 1989
94 Peter Fischer West Germany Alpine Skiing 1954
95 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
96 John Foster, Sr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing, Bobsleigh 1938
97 Raúl Foullon Mexico Judo 1955
98 David Fox United States Swimming 1971
99 Paul Fritsch France Boxing 1901 1970
100 Folke Frölén Sweden Equestrianism 1908 2002
101 Takumi Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1962
102 Edward Gardère France Fencing 1909 1997
103 Peter Gartmayer Austria Beach Volleyball 1978
104 Fritz Gaulhofer Austria Equestrianism 1966
105 Tone Gazzari Yugoslavia Swimming 1912
106 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Great Britain Diving 1978
107 Romualdo Ghiglione Italy Gymnastics 1891 1940
108 Michelle Gibson United States Equestrianism 1969
109 Pierre Gillet France Athletics 1930
110 Joel Gisler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1994
111 Ernest Gondzik Poland Wrestling 1931
112 José González Spain Cycling 1946
113 Peter Gorewski East Germany Shooting 1944
114 Jean-Pierre Goudeau France Athletics 1933
115 Giovanni Grignolo Italy Equestrianism 1929
116 Pete Guarasci Canada Basketball 1974
117 Zigmas Gudauskas Lithuania Rowing 1958
118 Brigitte Guigui Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1968
119 Marianne Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1913 1999
120 János Gyáni Hungary Judo 1959
121 Thom Haaland Norway Sailing 1967
122 Tom Hansen Denmark Athletics 1948
123 Achour Hasni Algeria Handball 1972
124 Radek Havel Czechoslovakia Swimming 1961
125 Madeleine Heitz Switzerland Fencing 1940
126 Pierre Henri France Swimming 1983
127 Andrew Hermann United States Athletics 1971
128 Angel Hermida Spain Handball 1967
129 Betty Heukels Netherlands Swimming 1942
130 Susumi Hosoya Japan Rowing 1942
131 Huang Xuechen China Synchronized Swimming 1990
132 Esa Hukkanen Finland Boxing 1963
133 Ondřej Hyman Czech Republic Luge 1986
134 Yinka Idowu Great Britain Athletics 1972
135 Jan Ingstrup-Mikkelsen Denmark Cycling 1944
136 Pappu Jadav India Wrestling 1974
137 Abdel Fattah Jafri Morocco Football 1950
138 Liv Jagge-Christiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1943
139 Jiří Jakoubek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
140 Wojciech Jastrzębowski Poland Art Competitions 1884 1963
141 Sasha Jeltkov Canada Gymnastics 1978
142 Kai Jensen Denmark Athletics 1897 1997
143 Ronald Jenyns Australia Sailing 1936
144 Jo Yun-Ok South Korea Football 1940
145 Arne Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1915 1956
146 Kurt Johansson Sweden Shooting 1914 2011
147 Hugo Jonsson Finland Swimming 1884 1949
148 Ibrahim Juma Tanzania Athletics 1958
149 Josef Källström Sweden Rowing 1974
150 Masayoshi Kan Japan Athletics 1972
151 Ilko Karacholov Bulgaria Luge 1969
152 Zarema Kasayeva Russia Weightlifting 1987
153 Krasimir Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1953
154 Yovcho Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1913
155 Tom Kiefer United States Rowing 1958
156 Kim Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1966
157 Kim Heon-Jong South Korea Rowing 1942
158 Kim Jae-Yeon South Korea Water Polo 1967
159 Kim Kyong-Jin North Korea Judo 1986
160 Kim Yeong-Il South Korea Basketball 1942
161 Kim Yun-Man South Korea Speed Skating 1973
162 Oleh Kiriukhin Ukraine Boxing 1975
163 Eino Kirjonen Finland Ski Jumping 1933 1988
164 Samson Kitur Kenya Athletics 1966 2003
165 Mohamed Klai Tunisia Handball 1953
166 Viktor Klimenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
167 Viktor Kosichkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938 2012
168 Dezső Kovács Hungary Polo 1903 1992
169 Grzegorz Krejner Poland Cycling 1969
170 Kazimierz Krzemiński Poland Cycling 1902
171 Rudolf Kühnel Austria Athletics 1896 1950
172 Junichi Kuriuzawa Japan Volleyball 1965
173 Hans Kuschke Germany Rowing 1914 2003
174 Tadeusz Kwapień Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1923 2012
175 Hercules Kyvelos Canada Boxing 1975
176 Chay Lapin United States Water Polo 1987
177 Mariano Lara Costa Rica Shooting 1951
178 Gerhard Lauke East Germany Cycling 1952
179 Camille Lecointre France Sailing 1985
180 Lee Sang-Hwa South Korea Speed Skating 1989
181 David Leuty Canada Bobsleigh 1960
182 Charles Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1881 1936
183 Henry Lindblad Sweden Athletics 1906 1946
184 Litos Portugal Football 1974
185 Dmitry Lomakin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1976
186 Long Fengyu China Hockey 1974
187 Doris Lorenz-Müller Germany Athletics 1935
188 Carlos Lorenzo Mexico Athletics 1942
189 Lu Jui-Chiung Chinese Taipei Archery 1964
190 Sören Ludolph Germany Athletics 1988
191 Dariusz Ludwig Poland Athletics 1955
192 Luiz Henrique Brazil Football 1949
193 Hans Lunding Denmark Equestrianism 1899 1984
194 Luvsansharavyn Rentsendorj Mongolia Judo 1946
195 Jaak Mae Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1972
196 Christine Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1987
197 Sven Malm Sweden Athletics 1894 1974
198 Maria Elisa Brazil Beach Volleyball 1984
199 Russell Mark Australia Shooting 1964
200 Frankie Martin Canada Boxing 1908
201 Tomokazu Maruyama Japan Shooting 1925
202 Antonio Maurer Mexico Equestrianism 1963
203 Garfield McMahon Canada Shooting 1934
204 Gabriele Mehl West Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
205 Eduard Meijer Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1929
206 John Metcalf Great Britain Athletics 1934
207 Silvestro Milani Italy Cycling 1958
208 Ronnie Mills United States Swimming 1951
209 Mohammed Milon Bangladesh Archery 1993
210 Miltinho Brazil Handball 1971
211 Sayed Miran Fashandi Iran Judo 1974
212 Miloslava Misáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1922
213 Enrique Molina Spain Athletics 1968
214 Frans Möller Sweden Swimming 1897 1995
215 Martin Monnickendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1874 1943
216 Jimmy Mooney Ireland Sailing 1920
217 Fredrik Mossberg Sweden Shooting 1874 1950
218 Carlos Motta Brazil Judo 1955
219 Alfred Moussambani Cameroon Athletics 1974
220 Lui Muavesi Fiji Athletics 1966
221 Werner Muff Switzerland Equestrianism 1974
222 Muhamed Mujić Yugoslavia Football 1932
223 Johnny Murray Ireland Football 1898 1954
224 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa Zambia Athletics 1971
225 Katsutoshi Naito Japan Wrestling 1895 1969
226 Yuji Nakazawa Japan Football 1978
227 Shahin Nassiri Nia Iran Weightlifting 1976
228 Phuttharaksa Nikree Thailand Rowing 1974
229 Zdzisław Nowak Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2000
230 Józef Nowara Poland Fencing 1945 1984
231 Helge Öberg Sweden Diving 1906 1966
232 Sven Ohlsson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1961
233 Fritz Ohlwärter West Germany Bobsleigh 1948
234 Nancy Olmsted Canada Canoeing 1966
235 Ioana Olteanu Romania Rowing 1966
236 Stela Olteanu Romania Athletics 1972
237 Gabrielle Onguéné Cameroon Football 1989
238 William Palacios Colombia Cycling 1964
239 Kylie Palmer Australia Swimming 1990
240 Sandi Papež Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
241 Park Ji-Seong South Korea Football 1981
242 Görel Partapuoli Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
243 Dumitru Pascu Romania Bobsleigh 1945 1995
244 Samantha Paxinos Botswana Swimming 1988
245 Brigitta Pecanka Austria Hockey 1959
246 André Peloffy France Ice Hockey 1951
247 Esa Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1947
248 Flavia Pennetta Italy Tennis 1982
249 Nova Peris-Kneebone Australia Hockey, Athletics 1971
250 Jacques Perreten Switzerland Ski Jumping 1927
251 Giuseppe Petito Italy Cycling 1960
252 Pinilla Spain Football 1971
253 Marco Pinotti Italy Cycling 1976
254 Anacleto Pinto Portugal Athletics 1948
255 Joaquin Pinto Colombia Fencing 1961
256 Giannos Pipis Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1966
257 Marek Plawgo Poland Athletics 1981
258 Tony Plourde Canada Fencing 1966
259 Andrew Poje Canada Figure Skating 1987
260 Michael Pope Great Britain Athletics 1927
261 Hanne Høegh Poulsen Denmark Taekwondo 1981
262 Robin Pratt Mexico Athletics 1980
263 Natalija Prednik Slovenia Shooting 1973
264 Ferdinand Preindl Austria Speed Skating 1912
265 Igor Prieložný Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
266 Josef Prokeš Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933
267 Nadiya Prokopuk-Borovska Ukraine Athletics 1981
268 Peter Pryor Australia Cycling 1930 2005
269 Eduardo Puertollano Uruguay Cycling 1934
270 Maríano Puricelli Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
271 Don Quarrie Jamaica Athletics 1951
272 Boyan Radev Bulgaria Wrestling 1942
273 Jadran Radovčić Yugoslavia Rowing 1959
274 Susanna Rahkamo Finland Figure Skating 1965
275 Allison Randall Jamaica Athletics 1988
276 Diana Rasimovičiūtė Lithuania Biathlon 1984
277 Vira Rebryk Ukraine Athletics 1989
278 David Rees Canada Cross Country Skiing 1943
279 Tibor Ribényi Hungary Athletics 1914 1981
280 Eduardo Risso Uruguay Rowing 1925
281 Fernando Rodríguez Argentina Bobsleigh 1931
282 Jackson Rodríguez Venezuela Cycling 1985
283 Virginio Rosetta Italy Football 1902 1975
284 Brigitte Roy France Shooting 1959
285 Christian Rudolph East Germany Athletics 1949
286 Julián Ruiz Spain Handball 1960
287 Thorsten Rund Germany Cycling 1976
288 Maciej Rychta Poland Canoeing 1951
289 Aleksandr Rymanov Soviet Union Handball 1959
290 Gonzalo Sagi-Vela Spain Basketball 1950
291 Shigemi Saito Japan Shooting 1937
292 Akifumi Sakamoto Japan Cycling 1982
293 Hana Ali Saleh Yemen Athletics 1968
294 Aarne Salovaara Finland Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1945
295 Gennady Samosedenko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1942
296 József Sátori Hungary Rowing 1926
297 Maurice Schillès France Cycling 1888 1957
298 Micaela Schmidt Germany Rowing 1970
299 Heinz Schütz Germany Hockey 1926
300 Neville Scott New Zealand Athletics 1935 2005
301 Willy Senn Switzerland Athletics 1920
302 Ariel Sganga Argentina Judo 1974
303 Nehad Shehata Egypt Volleyball 1975
304 Susan Shortt Ireland Equestrianism 1966
305 Geza Šifliš Yugoslavia Football 1907 1948
306 Viðar Símonarson Iceland Handball 1945
307 Gogi Singh India Hockey 1944 2001
308 Harpreet Singh India Hockey 1973
309 María Alicia Sinigaglia Argentina Fencing 1964
310 Fritz Skullerud Norway Athletics 1885 1969
311 Evladiya Slavcheva-Stefanova Bulgaria Basketball 1962
312 Aleksandr Smirnov Russia Athletics 1974
313 Krister Söderqvist Sweden Sailing 1959
314 Son Hye-Yong North Korea Archery 1980
315 Vasili Spanos Greece Baseball 1981
316 Ivo Štakula Yugoslavia Water Polo 1923 1958
317 Karel Štark Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
318 Claudia Ștef Romania Athletics 1978
319 Laurie Stevens South Africa Boxing 1913 1989
320 Mary Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1956
321 Seilala Sua United States Athletics 1978
322 Guillermo Subiabre Chile Football 1903 1973
323 Viorel Talapan Romania Rowing 1972
324 Rosemarie Taupadel East Germany Speed Skating 1952
325 Jahangir Tavakoli Iran Water Polo 1946
326 Torbjörn Taxén Sweden Basketball 1952
327 Lucien Theys Belgium Athletics 1927 1996
328 Chris Tillett Australia Sailing 1954
329 Siniša Tubić Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1960
330 Brent Turner United States Canoeing 1954
331 Franco Udella Italy Boxing 1947
332 Robin van Doornspeek Netherlands Baseball 1981
333 Feodosy Vanin Soviet Union Athletics 1914
334 Aldenay Vasallo Cuba Athletics 1977
335 Iliya Velchev Bulgaria Cycling 1925
336 Aleksandr Vlasov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1956
337 Anton Volchenkov Russia Ice Hockey 1982
338 Ian Walker Great Britain Sailing 1970
339 Wan Houliang China Football 1986
340 Ulrike Weichelt Germany Cycling 1977
341 Donald Whittall Great Britain Football, Rowing 1881 1959
342 Hilmer Wictorin Sweden Water Polo 1894 1964
343 Josh Wolff United States Football 1977
344 Xing Huina China Athletics 1984
345 Djamel Yahiouche Algeria Swimming 1959
346 Rolf Yelseth South Africa Gymnastics 1914 1968
347 Irfan Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1980
348 Zhang Xiuyun China Rowing 1976
349 Edi Ziegler Germany Cycling 1930
350 Teresa Zielewicz Austria Handball 1950 2011
351 Darko Živanović Serbia Athletics 1987
352 Svetla Zlateva Bulgaria Athletics 1952
353 Aljoša Žorga Yugoslavia Basketball 1946
354 Zou Kai China Gymnastics 1988
355 Gyula Zsivótzky Hungary Athletics 1937 2007
356 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova Ukraine, Belarus Biathlon 1973