You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 25

February 24 ▪ February 25 ▪ February 26 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Claudia ?tef Romania Athletics 1978
2 ?rad? A?umova Azerbaijan Shooting 1958
3 Ginko Abukawa-Chiba Japan Gymnastics 1938
4 Roslandy Acosta Venezuela Volleyball 1992
5 Debora Agreiter Italy Cross Country Skiing 1991
6 Silvia Albrecht Switzerland Badminton 1971
7 Émile Allais France Alpine Skiing 1912 2012
8 José Luis Alonso Berbegal Spain Shooting 1927
9 Jacques André France Athletics 1919 1988
10 René Andrei France Art Competitions 1906 1987
11 Gigel Anghel Romania Wrestling 1955
12 Mate Arapov Croatia Sailing 1976
13 Gildo Arena Italy Water Polo 1921 2005
14 Lotfi Ayed Sweden Boxing 1959
15 Yasmina Azzizi Algeria Athletics 1966
16 Mykola Bahlei Soviet Union Basketball 1937 1991
17 Alex Bally Switzerland Sailing 1942
18 Nataliya Baranova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1975
19 Mikhail Bariban Soviet Union Athletics 1949
20 John Barnard Great Britain Cycling 1885 1977
21 Marisa Barros Portugal Athletics 1980
22 Diéguy Bathily Senegal Judo 1977
23 Georges Bayle France Wrestling 1914
24 Humberto Bedford Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1916
25 Ivan Benjamin Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
26 Gérard Bessette Canada Art Competitions 1920 2005
27 John Bestall Australia Hockey 1963
28 Jenny Bindon New Zealand Football 1973
29 Henryk Blaszka Poland Sailing 1958
30 Stefan Blöcher West Germany Hockey 1960
31 Louis Briano Monaco Shooting 1891
32 Cindy Brogdon United States Basketball 1957
33 Franciszek Bronikowski Poland Rowing 1907 1964
34 Gareth Bryan-Jones Great Britain Athletics 1943
35 Vreny Burger Switzerland Archery 1955
36 Jenny Byrne Australia Tennis 1967
37 Libby Callahan United States Shooting 1952
38 Simone Cercato Italy Swimming 1975
39 Cha Kwang-Su North Korea Wrestling 1979
40 Chae Gwang-Seok South Korea Gymnastics 1962
41 Robert Chamberot Canada Wrestling 1939
42 Christophe Cheval France Athletics 1971
43 Maritza Chiaway Peru Swimming 1975
44 Choi Byeong-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1938
45 Choi Gyeong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1966
46 Nádia Colhado Brazil Basketball 1989
47 Ovidiu Cornea Romania Rowing 1980
48 Félicien Courbet Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1888 1967
49 Sylwia Czwojdzi?ska Poland Modern Pentathlon 1983
50 Bruno Da Col Italy Ski Jumping 1913
51 Washington da Silva Brazil Boxing 1976
52 Delyana Dacheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1982
53 Damdinjavyn Bandi Mongolia Boxing 1942
54 Aleksandar Damyanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1943
55 Julia Davis Great Britain Fencing 1941
56 Rie de Balbian Verster-Bolderhey Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1990
57 Hudson de Souza Brazil Athletics 1977
58 Virginie Dedieu France Synchronized Swimming 1979
59 Yegor Degtyaryov Russia Swimming 1992
60 Giuseppe Della Valle Italy Football 1899 1975
61 Janez Demšar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1951
62 Hilaire Deprez Belgium Canoeing 1922 1957
63 Mikhail Devyatyarov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1959
64 Maurice Dewee Belgium Fencing 1891
65 Ifeoma Dieke Great Britain Football 1981
66 Kerry Dienelt Australia Softball 1969
67 Nelson Dieppa Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
68 Jörg Dießner Germany Rowing 1977
69 Thomas Diethart Austria Ski Jumping 1992
70 Natalia Dorado Spain Hockey 1967
71 Hannes Dotzler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1990
72 Peter Drost Netherlands Swimming 1958
73 Tatjana Dschandschgawa Soviet Union, Unified Team, Austria Handball 1964
74 Raffaello Ducceschi Italy Athletics 1963
75 Kseniya Dudkina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
76 Kaspars Dumbris Latvia Biathlon 1985
77 Mary Beth Dunnichay United States Diving 1993
78 Carson Ebanks Cayman Islands Sailing 1956
79 Pierre-Yves Eberle Switzerland Swimming 1968
80 Ragnar Ek Sweden Rowing 1922 1981
81 Herb Elliott Australia Athletics 1938
82 Paul Elvstrøm Denmark Sailing 1928
83 Lee Evans United States Athletics 1947
84 Barney Ewell United States Athletics 1918 1996
85 Pierre Failliot France Athletics 1889 1935
86 Fan Di China Gymnastics 1973
87 Nedžad Fazlija Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1968
88 Alejandro Febrero Spain Swimming 1925 2010
89 Jesús Fernández Spain Handball 1974
90 Manuel Fernández Spain Cycling 1971
91 Francisco Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1950 2006
92 Quique Figueroa Puerto Rico Sailing 1964
93 Bridget Finn United States Synchronized Swimming 1974
94 Heiko Fischer West Germany Figure Skating 1960 1989
95 Peter Fischer West Germany Alpine Skiing 1954
96 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
97 John Foster, Sr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing, Bobsleigh 1938
98 Raúl Foullon Mexico Judo 1955
99 David Fox United States Swimming 1971
100 Paul Fritsch France Boxing 1901 1970
101 Folke Frölén Sweden Equestrianism 1908 2002
102 Takumi Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1962
103 Edward Gardère France Fencing 1909 1997
104 Peter Gartmayer Austria Beach Volleyball 1978
105 Fritz Gaulhofer Austria Equestrianism 1966
106 Tone Gazzari Yugoslavia Swimming 1912
107 Tandi Gerrard-Indergaard Great Britain Diving 1978
108 Romualdo Ghiglione Italy Gymnastics 1891 1940
109 Michelle Gibson United States Equestrianism 1969
110 Pierre Gillet France Athletics 1930
111 Joel Gisler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1994
112 Ernest Gondzik Poland Wrestling 1931
113 José González Spain Cycling 1946
114 Peter Gorewski East Germany Shooting 1944
115 Jean-Pierre Goudeau France Athletics 1933
116 Giovanni Grignolo Italy Equestrianism 1929
117 Pete Guarasci Canada Basketball 1974
118 Zigmas Gudauskas Lithuania Rowing 1958
119 Brigitte Guigui Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1968
120 Marianne Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1913 1999
121 János Gyáni Hungary Judo 1959
122 Thom Haaland Norway Sailing 1967
123 Tom Hansen Denmark Athletics 1948
124 Achour Hasni Algeria Handball 1972
125 Radek Havel Czechoslovakia Swimming 1961
126 Madeleine Heitz Switzerland Fencing 1940
127 Pierre Henri France Swimming 1983
128 Andrew Hermann United States Athletics 1971
129 Angel Hermida Spain Handball 1967
130 Betty Heukels Netherlands Swimming 1942
131 Susumi Hosoya Japan Rowing 1942
132 Huang Xuechen China Synchronized Swimming 1990
133 Esa Hukkanen Finland Boxing 1963
134 Ond?ej Hyman Czech Republic Luge 1986
135 Yinka Idowu Great Britain Athletics 1972
136 Jan Ingstrup-Mikkelsen Denmark Cycling 1944
137 Pappu Jadav India Wrestling 1974
138 Abdel Fattah Jafri Morocco Football 1950
139 Liv Jagge-Christiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1943
140 Ji?í Jakoubek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
141 Wojciech Jastrz?bowski Poland Art Competitions 1884 1963
142 Sasha Jeltkov Canada Gymnastics 1978
143 Kai Jensen Denmark Athletics 1897 1997
144 Ronald Jenyns Australia Sailing 1936
145 Jo Yun-Ok South Korea Football 1940
146 Arne Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1915 1956
147 Kurt Johansson Sweden Shooting 1914 2011
148 Hugo Jonsson Finland Swimming 1884 1949
149 Ibrahim Juma Tanzania Athletics 1958
150 Josef Källström Sweden Rowing 1974
151 Masayoshi Kan Japan Athletics 1972
152 Ilko Karacholov Bulgaria Luge 1969
153 Zarema Kasayeva Russia Weightlifting 1987
154 Krasimir Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1953
155 Yovcho Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1913
156 Tom Kiefer United States Rowing 1958
157 Kim Gyeong-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1966
158 Kim Heon-Jong South Korea Rowing 1942
159 Kim Jae-Yeon South Korea Water Polo 1967
160 Kim Kyong-Jin North Korea Judo 1986
161 Kim Yeong-Il South Korea Basketball 1942
162 Kim Yun-Man South Korea Speed Skating 1973
163 Oleh Kiriukhin Ukraine Boxing 1975
164 Eino Kirjonen Finland Ski Jumping 1933 1988
165 Samson Kitur Kenya Athletics 1966 2003
166 Mohamed Klai Tunisia Handball 1953
167 Viktor Klimenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1949
168 Viktor Kosichkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938 2012
169 Dezs? Kovács Hungary Polo 1903 1992
170 Grzegorz Krejner Poland Cycling 1969
171 Kazimierz Krzemi?ski Poland Cycling 1902
172 Rudolf Kühnel Austria Athletics 1896 1950
173 Junichi Kuriuzawa Japan Volleyball 1965
174 Hans Kuschke Germany Rowing 1914 2003
175 Tadeusz Kwapie? Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1923 2012
176 Hercules Kyvelos Canada Boxing 1975
177 Chay Lapin United States Water Polo 1987
178 Mariano Lara Costa Rica Shooting 1951
179 Gerhard Lauke East Germany Cycling 1952
180 Camille Lecointre France Sailing 1985
181 Lee Sang-Hwa South Korea Speed Skating 1989
182 David Leuty Canada Bobsleigh 1960
183 Charles Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1881 1936
184 Henry Lindblad Sweden Athletics 1906 1946
185 Litos Portugal Football 1974
186 Dmitry Lomakin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1976
187 Long Fengyu China Hockey 1974
188 Doris Lorenz-Müller Germany Athletics 1935 2013
189 Carlos Lorenzo Mexico Athletics 1942
190 Lu Jui-Chiung Chinese Taipei Archery 1964
191 Sören Ludolph Germany Athletics 1988
192 Dariusz Ludwig Poland Athletics 1955
193 Luiz Henrique Brazil Football 1949
194 Hans Lunding Denmark Equestrianism 1899 1984
195 Luvsansharavyn Rentsendorj Mongolia Judo 1946
196 Jaak Mae Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1972
197 Christine Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1987
198 Sven Malm Sweden Athletics 1894 1974
199 Maria Elisa Brazil Beach Volleyball 1984
200 Russell Mark Australia Shooting 1964
201 Frankie Martin Canada Boxing 1908
202 Tomokazu Maruyama Japan Shooting 1925
203 Antonio Maurer Mexico Equestrianism 1963
204 Garfield McMahon Canada Shooting 1934
205 Gabriele Mehl West Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
206 Eduard Meijer Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1929
207 John Metcalf Great Britain Athletics 1934
208 Silvestro Milani Italy Cycling 1958
209 Ronnie Mills United States Swimming 1951
210 Mohammed Milon Bangladesh Archery 1993
211 Miltinho Brazil Handball 1971
212 Sayed Miran Fashandi Iran Judo 1974
213 Miloslava Misáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1922 2015
214 Enrique Molina Spain Athletics 1968
215 Frans Möller Sweden Swimming 1897 1995
216 Martin Monnickendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1874 1943
217 Jimmy Mooney Ireland Sailing 1920
218 Fredrik Mossberg Sweden Shooting 1874 1950
219 Carlos Motta Brazil Judo 1955
220 Alfred Moussambani Cameroon Athletics 1974
221 Lui Muavesi Fiji Athletics 1966
222 Werner Muff Switzerland Equestrianism 1974
223 Johnny Murray Ireland Football 1898 1954
224 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa Zambia Athletics 1971
225 Katsutoshi Naito Japan Wrestling 1895 1969
226 Yuji Nakazawa Japan Football 1978
227 Shahin Nassiri Nia Iran Weightlifting 1976
228 Phuttharaksa Nikree Thailand Rowing 1974
229 Zdzis?aw Nowak Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2000
230 Józef Nowara Poland Fencing 1945 1984
231 Helge Öberg Sweden Diving 1906 1966
232 Sven Ohlsson Sweden Wrestling 1886 1961
233 Fritz Ohlwärter West Germany Bobsleigh 1948
234 Nancy Olmsted Canada Canoeing 1966
235 Ioana Olteanu Romania Rowing 1966
236 Stela Olteanu Romania Athletics 1972
237 Gabrielle Onguéné Cameroon Football 1989
238 William Palacios Colombia Cycling 1964
239 Kylie Palmer Australia Swimming 1990
240 Sandi Papež Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
241 Park Ji-Seong South Korea Football 1981
242 Görel Partapuoli Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1954
243 Dumitru Pascu Romania Bobsleigh 1945 1995
244 Samantha Paxinos Botswana Swimming 1988
245 Brigitta Pecanka Austria Hockey 1959
246 André Peloffy France Ice Hockey 1951
247 Esa Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1947
248 Flavia Pennetta Italy Tennis 1982
249 Nova Peris-Kneebone Australia Hockey, Athletics 1971
250 Jacques Perreten Switzerland Ski Jumping 1927
251 Giuseppe Petito Italy Cycling 1960
252 Pinilla Spain Football 1971
253 Marco Pinotti Italy Cycling 1976
254 Anacleto Pinto Portugal Athletics 1948
255 Joaquin Pinto Colombia Fencing 1961
256 Giannos Pipis Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1966
257 Marek Plawgo Poland Athletics 1981
258 Tony Plourde Canada Fencing 1966
259 Andrew Poje Canada Figure Skating 1987
260 Michael Pope Great Britain Athletics 1927
261 Hanne Høegh Poulsen Denmark Taekwondo 1981
262 Robin Pratt Mexico Athletics 1980
263 Natalija Prednik Slovenia Shooting 1973
264 Ferdinand Preindl Austria Speed Skating 1912
265 Igor Prieložný Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1957
266 Josef Prokeš Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1933
267 Nadiya Prokopuk-Borovska Ukraine Athletics 1981
268 Peter Pryor Australia Cycling 1930 2005
269 Eduardo Puertollano Uruguay Cycling 1934
270 Maríano Puricelli Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
271 Don Quarrie Jamaica Athletics 1951
272 Boyan Radev Bulgaria Wrestling 1942
273 Jadran Radov?i? Yugoslavia Rowing 1959
274 Susanna Rahkamo Finland Figure Skating 1965
275 Allison Randall Jamaica Athletics 1988
276 Diana Rasimovi?i?t? Lithuania Biathlon 1984
277 Vira Rebryk Ukraine Athletics 1989
278 David Rees Canada Cross Country Skiing 1943
279 Tibor Ribényi Hungary Athletics 1914 1981
280 Eduardo Risso Uruguay Rowing 1925
281 Fernando Rodríguez Argentina Bobsleigh 1931
282 Jackson Rodríguez Venezuela Cycling 1985
283 Virginio Rosetta Italy Football 1902 1975
284 Brigitte Roy France Shooting 1959
285 Christian Rudolph East Germany Athletics 1949
286 Julián Ruiz Spain Handball 1960
287 Thorsten Rund Germany Cycling 1976
288 Maciej Rychta Poland Canoeing 1951
289 Aleksandr Rymanov Soviet Union Handball 1959
290 Gonzalo Sagi-Vela Spain Basketball 1950
291 Shigemi Saito Japan Shooting 1937
292 Akifumi Sakamoto Japan Cycling 1982
293 Hana Ali Saleh Yemen Athletics 1968
294 Aarne Salovaara Finland Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1945
295 Gennady Samosedenko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1942
296 József Sátori Hungary Rowing 1926
297 Maurice Schillès France Cycling 1888 1957
298 Micaela Schmidt Germany Rowing 1970
299 Heinz Schütz Germany Hockey 1926
300 Neville Scott New Zealand Athletics 1935 2005
301 Willy Senn Switzerland Athletics 1920
302 Ariel Sganga Argentina Judo 1974
303 Nehad Shehata Egypt Volleyball 1975
304 Susan Shortt Ireland Equestrianism 1966
305 Geza Šifliš Yugoslavia Football 1907 1948
306 Viðar Símonarson Iceland Handball 1945
307 Gogi Singh India Hockey 1944 2001
308 Harpreet Singh India Hockey 1973
309 María Alicia Sinigaglia Argentina Fencing 1964
310 Fritz Skullerud Norway Athletics 1885 1969
311 Evladiya Slavcheva-Stefanova Bulgaria Basketball 1962
312 Aleksandr Smirnov Russia Athletics 1974
313 Krister Söderqvist Sweden Sailing 1959
314 Son Hye-Yong North Korea Archery 1980
315 Vasili Spanos Greece Baseball 1981
316 Ivo Å takula Yugoslavia Water Polo 1923 1958
317 Karel Å tark Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
318 Laurie Stevens South Africa Boxing 1913 1989
319 Mary Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1956
320 Seilala Sua United States Athletics 1978
321 Guillermo Subiabre Chile Football 1903 1973
322 Viorel Talapan Romania Rowing 1972
323 Rosemarie Taupadel East Germany Speed Skating 1952
324 Jahangir Tavakoli Iran Water Polo 1946
325 Torbjörn Taxén Sweden Basketball 1952
326 Lucien Theys Belgium Athletics 1927 1996
327 Chris Tillett Australia Sailing 1954
328 Siniša Tubi? Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1960
329 Brent Turner United States Canoeing 1954
330 Franco Udella Italy Boxing 1947
331 Robin van Doornspeek Netherlands Baseball 1981
332 Feodosy Vanin Soviet Union Athletics 1914
333 Aldenay Vasallo Cuba Athletics 1977
334 Iliya Velchev Bulgaria Cycling 1925
335 Aleksandr Vlasov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1956
336 Anton Volchenkov Russia Ice Hockey 1982
337 Ian Walker Great Britain Sailing 1970
338 Wan Houliang China Football 1986
339 Ulrike Weichelt Germany Cycling 1977
340 Donald Whittall Great Britain Football, Rowing 1881 1959
341 Hilmer Wictorin Sweden Water Polo 1894 1964
342 Josh Wolff United States Football 1977
343 Xing Huina China Athletics 1984
344 Djamel Yahiouche Algeria Swimming 1959
345 Rolf Yelseth South Africa Gymnastics 1914 1968
346 Irfan Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1980
347 Zhang Xiuyun China Rowing 1976
348 Aleksey Zhigalov Soviet Union Diving 1915 1963
349 Edi Ziegler Germany Cycling 1930
350 Teresa Zielewicz Austria Handball 1950 2011
351 Darko Živanovi? Serbia Athletics 1987
352 Svetla Zlateva Bulgaria Athletics 1952
353 Aljoša Žorga Yugoslavia Basketball 1947
354 Zou Kai China Gymnastics 1988
355 Gyula Zsivótzky Hungary Athletics 1937 2007
356 Yelena Zubrilova-Ogurtsova Ukraine, Belarus Biathlon 1973