Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 24

February 23 ▪ February 24 ▪ February 25 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gamal Ahmed Abdulla Egypt Hockey 1964
2 Abdul Mohsen Al-Bagir Saudi Arabia Weightlifting 1976
3 Abdalla Al-Sebaei Syria Weightlifting 1976
4 Expedito Alencar Brazil Boxing 1946
5 Bernardo Alfonsel Spain Cycling 1954
6 Dorin Alupei Romania Rowing 1973
7 Larry Amar United States Hockey 1972
8 Hans Christian Andersen Denmark Equestrianism 1914 1993
9 Nikolay Andryushchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1931
10 Dušan Antunović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1947 2012
11 Patrice Aouissi France Boxing 1966
12 Sidney Appelboom Belgium Swimming 1967
13 Jeff Atkinson United States Athletics 1963
14 Esteban Azcue Spain Shooting 1944
15 Philomena Bair Austria Freestyle Skiing 1996
16 Ernst Balz Germany Art Competitions 1904 1943
17 Giorgio Bambini Italy Boxing 1945
18 Peter Barker British Virgin Islands Sailing 1955
19 Brad Barquist United States Athletics 1968
20 Ernesto Barreiros Argentina Hockey 1950
21 Tomáš Bartek Czechoslovakia Handball 1958
22 Phil Bellingham Australia Cross Country Skiing 1991
23 Hans Berglund Sweden Canoeing 1918 2006
24 Merita Berntsen Norway Beach Volleyball 1969
25 Oleksandr Bielostienniy Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1959 2010
26 Bishindeegiin Urantungalag Mongolia Archery 1977
27 Christiana Boateng Ghana Athletics 1943
28 Arkady Bochkaryov Soviet Union Basketball 1931 1988
29 László Bognár Hungary Boxing 1968
30 Mohamed Bouchiche Algeria Boxing 1962
31 Brittany Bowe United States Speed Skating 1988
32 Frank Brazier Australia Cycling 1934
33 Nicolás Bruno Argentina Volleyball 1989
34 Richard Bühler Switzerland Ski Jumping 1915
35 Teun Buijs Netherlands Volleyball 1960
36 Eduard Burmistrov Unified Team, Russia Luge 1968
37 Elvis Vereance Burrows Bahamas Swimming 1989
38 Dieter Büttner West Germany Athletics 1949
39 Phil Caira Great Britain Weightlifting 1933 2003
40 Carl Ehrenfried Carlberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1962
41 Mihaela Cârstoi Romania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1970
42 Modesto Castillo Dominican Republic Athletics 1959
43 Dean Cetrulo United States Fencing 1919 2010
44 Gordon Chalmers United States Swimming 1911 2000
45 Chang Wei-Chia Chinese Taipei Swimming 1981
46 Frank Chapot United States Equestrianism 1932
47 Cheng Wen-Hsing Chinese Taipei Badminton 1982
48 Milcah Chemos Cheywa Kenya Athletics 1986
49 Cho Hun North Korea Gymnastics 1958
50 Karianne Christiansen Norway Alpine Skiing 1949 1976
51 Stubby Clapp Canada Baseball 1973
52 Don Cohan United States Sailing 1930
53 Angelo Colombo Italy Football 1961
54 Antonio Colón Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
55 Carlos Costa Spain Tennis 1978
56 Adrian Croitoru Romania Judo 1971
57 Kendall Cross United States Wrestling 1968
58 Janet Culp United States Synchronized Swimming 1982
59 Grace Daniel Nigeria Badminton 1984
60 Mouma Das India Table Tennis 1984
61 Sergio De Gregorio Italy Swimming 1946 1966
62 Gert de Groot Netherlands Water Polo 1970
63 Édouard de Rothschild France Polo 1868 1949
64 Daniele Di Pace Italy Baseball 1972
65 Aminata Diarra Mali Athletics 1970
66 Laurence Docherty Netherlands Hockey 1980
67 Alois Dryák Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1872 1932
68 Alex Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1884 1959
69 Christian Dyot France Judo 1959
70 Victor Edet Nigeria Athletics 1966
71 Ruth Enang Mesode Cameroon Athletics 1958
72 Dieter Engelhardt Germany Athletics 1926
73 Rafael Escalas Spain Swimming 1961
74 Estela Estévez Spain Athletics 1965
75 Luiz Fabre Brazil Boxing 1948
76 Jos Fischer Luxembourg Football 1909 1986
77 Mike Foy United States Wrestling 1962
78 Maciej Freimut Poland Canoeing 1967
79 Peter Frenette United States Ski Jumping 1992
80 Silvia Fröhlich East Germany Rowing 1959
81 Yekaterina Galitskaya Russia Athletics 1987
82 Emma Gapchenko Soviet Union Archery 1938
83 Jesús García Mexico Basketball 1952
84 Juan Manuel García Mexico Water Polo 1951
85 Lucienne Geels Netherlands Softball 1968
86 Tim Gerresheim Germany, West Germany Fencing 1939
87 Ute Geweniger East Germany Swimming 1964
88 Silvana Giancola Argentina Fencing 1962
89 Todd Gillman Canada Ski Jumping 1967
90 Virginia Giorgi Italy Gymnastics 1914
91 Mariya Golubnichaya Soviet Union Athletics 1924
92 Lajos Gönczy Hungary Athletics 1881 1915
93 Kojiro Goto Japan Equestrianism 1962
94 Cam Grant Canada Swimming 1970
95 Alla Grebennikova Soviet Union Swimming 1949
96 Debbie Greene Bahamas Athletics 1962
97 Elkana Grønne Denmark Gymnastics 1925 2001
98 Johan Grøttumsbraaten Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1899 1983
99 Mahmoud Guendouz Algeria Football 1953
100 Jean-Pierre Hagnauer France Ice Hockey 1913
101 Amory Hansen Denmark Tennis 1887 1961
102 Helge Hansen Denmark Cycling 1925
103 Robert Hassell Great Britain Shooting 1929 2004
104 Mary Heaton Great Britain Gymnastics 1911
105 Kathryn Heck United States Volleyball 1943
106 Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher Netherlands Swimming 1925 2014
107 Aki Heikkinen Finland Athletics 1980
108 Kristian Heinilä Finland Sailing 1976
109 Serge Hélan France Athletics 1964
110 Joe Henson United States Wrestling 1922 2012
111 Fernando Hernández Spain Handball 1973
112 José Manuel Hernández Guatemala Wrestling 1941
113 Jeroen Hertzberger Netherlands Hockey 1986
114 Lleyton Hewitt Australia Tennis 1981
115 Kalervo Hietala Finland Speed Skating 1938
116 Vera Hohlfeld Germany Cycling 1972
117 Winslow Homer United States Art Competitions 1836 1910
118 Doug Honegger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
119 Jenni Honkanen-Mikkonen Finland Canoeing 1980
120 Melissa Hoskins Australia Cycling 1991
121 Hubert Houben Germany Athletics 1898 1956
122 Victor Houston Barbados Athletics 1974
123 Huang Shiping China Shooting 1963
124 Kenneth Hunt Great Britain Football 1884 1949
125 Carlos Huttich Mexico Judo 1963
126 Cəbrayıl Həsənov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1990
127 Ken Ikeda Canada Gymnastics 1982
128 Im Hui-Sik South Korea Archery 1968
129 Henrik Ingebrigtsen Norway Athletics 1991
130 Ilias Ioannou Cyprus Judo 1966
131 Fujio Ito Japan Cycling 1945
132 Aleksandar Ivović Montenegro Water Polo 1986
133 Skotte Jacobsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1964
134 Clarence Jaquith United States Athletics 1896 1993
135 John Jarvis Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1872 1933
136 Žiga Jeglič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1980
137 Anacleto Jiménez Spain Athletics 1967
138 Iriner Jiménez Venezuela Weightlifting 1988
139 Christina Johannpeter Brazil Equestrianism 1956 2006
140 Jørgen Johansen Denmark Football 1928 1994
141 Emma Johnson Australia Swimming 1980
142 Eric Johnston Australia Water Polo 1914
143 Edda Kainz Austria Alpine Skiing 1940
144 Franz Kälin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1939
145 Dmitry Kalinovsky Belarus Swimming 1972
146 Hermann Keimel Germany Art Competitions 1899 1948
147 Gusty Kemp Luxembourg Football 1917 1948
148 Ralph Kern West Germany Gymnastics 1967
149 Yosvani Kessel Cuba Judo 1977
150 Mitko Khadzhiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1961
151 Karin Kienhuis Netherlands Judo 1971
152 Tazuko Kikutani Japan Swimming 1947
153 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Athletics 1989
154 Kim Song-Hui North Korea Speed Skating 1965
155 Detlev Kittstein West Germany Hockey 1944 1996
156 Rudolf Klapka Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1951
157 Ken Klein, Sr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1936
158 Surin Klomjai Thailand Shooting 1951
159 Kristina Knejp Sweden Rowing 1974
160 Carl Knowles United States Basketball 1910 1981
161 Fjodor Koltšin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1957
162 Mika Konaka Japan Curling 1977
163 Klára Koukalová-Zakopalová Czech Republic Tennis 1982
164 Ivana Kováčová Slovakia Gymnastics 1992
165 Aleksey Kovalyov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1973
166 Dariusz Kozłowski Poland Biathlon 1968
167 Emil Krastev Bulgaria Boxing 1977
168 Sonja Krolik-Oberem Germany Athletics 1973
169 Sergey Kruglov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1960
170 Valeriy Kudriashov Ukraine Sailing 1984
171 Aleksey Kuleshov Russia Volleyball 1979
172 György Kürthy Hungary Art Competitions 1882 1972
173 Kwan Honk Wai Hong Kong Canoeing 1953
174 Mohinder Lal India Shooting 1947
175 Ernst Larsen Denmark Athletics 1910 1971
176 Jeremy Laster United States Water Polo 1974
177 David Legrand France Wrestling 1972
178 Luggi Leitner Germany, West Germany Alpine Skiing 1940 2013
179 Li Runrun China Athletics 1983
180 Lim Chiow Chuan Malaysia Hockey 1966
181 Rudolf Lindmayer Austria Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1882 1957
182 Éva Lindner Hungary Figure Skating 1926
183 Charlie Logg United States Rowing 1931
184 Lui Kam Chi Hong Kong Rowing 1973
185 Tauno Luiro Finland Ski Jumping 1932 1955
186 Boris Lukášik Czechoslovakia Basketball 1935
187 Peter Lund Great Britain Bobsleigh 1955
188 Alberto Lungavia Italy Water Polo 1901
189 Conor Lyne Ireland Alpine Skiing 1993
190 Ma Keqin China Tennis 1962
191 Khadzhimurat Magomedov Russia Wrestling 1974
192 Germán Mailhos Uruguay Equestrianism 1933 2005
193 Dimitrios Manganas Greece Swimming 1978
194 Domingo Manrique Spain Sailing 1962
195 Mao Yanling China Gymnastics 1980
196 Fibriani Marita Indonesia Swimming 1994
197 Billy Marquart Canada Boxing 1915 1960
198 Alberto Marson Brazil Basketball 1923
199 Nicolae Martinescu Romania Wrestling 1940 2013
200 Naomi Matsumoto Japan Softball 1968
201 Floyd Mayweather, Jr. United States Boxing 1977
202 Brad McGee Australia Cycling 1976
203 Mark McGivern Great Britain Volleyball 1983
204 Benjamin McMurray Philippines Judo 1962
205 Héctor Mellado Chile Cycling 1925
206 Syd Middleton Australasia Rugby, Rowing 1884 1945
207 Victor Mihalachi Romania Canoeing 1989
208 Antanas Mikėnas Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1994
209 Hubert Miller United States Bobsleigh 1918 2000
210 Malte Möller Sweden Wrestling 1914 1997
211 Maurice Monney-Bouton France Rowing 1892 1965
212 John Moráles Puerto Rico Basketball 1939
213 Dmitry Morozov Russia Judo 1974
214 Pascal Morvillers France Equestrianism 1956
215 Jarmila Müllerová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1901 1944
216 Ihor Nahaiev Soviet Union, Unified Team Canoeing 1966
217 Kazumi Nakamura Japan Volleyball 1971
218 Alfred Nau France Fencing 1876
219 Fidelis Ndyabagye Uganda Athletics 1950
220 Annika Nessvold Sweden Football 1971
221 Anders Nielsen Great Britain Badminton 1967
222 Flemming Nielsen Denmark Football 1934
223 Nikolay Noyev Tajikistan Wrestling 1988
224 Atsushi Obayashi Japan Swimming 1943
225 Odnoin Bakhyt Mongolia Wrestling 1954
226 Nick Odore Kenya Boxing 1965
227 Dmitry Ogloblin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1956
228 Bright Omokaro Nigeria Football 1965
229 Árni Óðinsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1950
230 Paek Myong-Suk North Korea Volleyball 1954
231 Khristina Papadaki Greece Tennis 1973
232 Nikolaos Papanikolaou Greece Athletics 1911
233 Madeleine Pape Australia Athletics 1984
234 Rafael Paullier Uruguay Equestrianism 1932
235 Karin Peckert-Forsmann Estonia Alpine Skiing 1905
236 Celestino Pérez Puerto Rico Swimming 1948
237 Guy Périllat France Alpine Skiing 1940
238 Henri Pernot du Breuil France Equestrianism 1899 1982
239 Aldo Perseke Brazil Swimming 1943
240 Sylvie Pissis France Archery 1963
241 Alois Podhajsky Austria Equestrianism 1898 1973
242 Igor Ponomaryov Soviet Union Football 1960
243 Cesare Presca Italy Football 1921 1979
244 William Prout United States Athletics 1886 1927
245 Mauricio Prudencio Bolivia Swimming 1980
246 Aleksandar Radović Montenegro Water Polo 1987
247 Chris Rafter Ireland Boxing 1937
248 Oksana Raikhel Ukraine Handball 1977
249 Gaston Reiff Belgium Athletics 1921 1992
250 Stefania Reindl Poland Gymnastics 1922 1993
251 Ren Qi China Volleyball 1984
252 Manon Rhéaume Canada Ice Hockey 1972
253 Audley Richards Great Britain Bobsleigh 1960
254 Samantha Richards Australia Basketball 1983
255 Vilma Rimšaitė Lithuania Cycling 1983
256 Antonio Rivera Mexico Equestrianism 1967
257 Mauro Rosales Argentina Football 1981
258 Mauricio Rotella Chile Alpine Skiing 1970
259 Paul Rothley France Rowing 1926 2003
260 Sébastien Rouault France Swimming 1986
261 Pasi Saapunki Finland Nordic Combined 1968
262 Wilhelm Sachsenmaier Austria Shooting 1927
263 Ricardo Sánchez Spain Water Polo 1971
264 Gustave Sandras France Gymnastics 1872 1951
265 Vincent Sarnelli France Boxing 1962
266 Brian Savage Canada Ice Hockey 1971
267 Linda Schaumleffel Canada Rowing 1949
268 Detlef Schmidt West Germany Canoeing 1958
269 Regina Schmidt West Germany Canoeing 1958
270 Sérgio Macarrão Brazil Basketball 1945
271 Torwai Sethsothorn Thailand Swimming 1982
272 Aleksandr Severov Russia Wrestling 1889
273 Sergey Shabanov Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
274 Oksana Shcherbak Ukraine Athletics 1982
275 Nataliya Shepelina Russia Water Polo 1981
276 Roman Sludnov Russia Swimming 1980
277 Willy Sneyers Belgium Equestrianism 1950
278 Mike Sokolowski Canada Athletics 1962
279 Anatoliy Solodun Ukraine Water Polo 1962
280 Maria Sołtan Poland Fencing 1921 2001
281 Georg Späth Germany Ski Jumping 1981
282 Dieter Speer East Germany Biathlon 1942
283 Joseph Spencer United States Swimming 1880 1963
284 Rom Stanifer United States Shooting 1904 1970
285 Bill Steinmetz United States Speed Skating 1899 1988
286 Stefan Steinweg Germany Cycling 1969
287 Albin Stenroos Finland Athletics 1889 1971
288 Astrid Steverlynck Argentina Alpine Skiing 1968
289 Anni Stolte Germany Swimming 1915 1994
290 Vladimir Stoychev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1892 1990
291 Jochen Strobl Italy Nordic Combined 1979
292 Ludwig Stubbendorf Germany Equestrianism 1906 1941
293 Ariel Suárez Argentina Rowing 1980
294 Sun Yating China Water Polo 1988
295 Yasuo Tanaka Japan Swimming 1932
296 Anna Temesvári Hungary Swimming 1943
297 Jean Teulère France Equestrianism 1954
298 Mariya Tikhvinskaya Russia Snowboarding 1970
299 Fatou Tiyana Gambia Athletics 1985
300 Sanda Toma Romania Rowing 1956
301 Paula Törnqvist Sweden Equestrianism 1964
302 Klaus Trummer East Germany Canoeing 1945
303 Amy Tryon United States Equestrianism 1970 2012
304 Samuel Tsegay Eritrea Athletics 1988
305 Raycho Tsonev Bulgaria Athletics 1936
306 Ryszard Tylewski Poland Canoeing 1952
307 Riaz ud-Din Pakistan Hockey 1942 2001
308 Peter Urban Canada Fencing 1938
309 Aleksandr Urinov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1973
310 Elvira Urusova Georgia Athletics 1968
311 Manuel Valdes Philippines Shooting 1956
312 Cocki van Engelsdorp Gastelaars Netherlands Swimming 1938
313 Hubert Van Innis Belgium Archery 1866 1961
314 Anton Velim Austria Art Competitions 1892 1954
315 André Verhalle Belgium Fencing 1924 2008
316 Paulette Veste France Athletics 1928
317 Jean-Pierre Vidal France Alpine Skiing 1977
318 Eugen von Lotzbeck Germany Equestrianism 1882 1942
319 Ludwig, Count von Salm-Hoogstraeten Austria Tennis 1885 1944
320 Viktoriya Voronina Russia Trampolining 1988
321 Heiderose Wallbaum West Germany Canoeing 1951
322 Heinrich Wallner Austria Cross Country Skiing 1941
323 Wang Tiexin China Rowing 1989
324 Janet Wanja Kenya Volleyball 1984
325 John Watters Australia Cycling 1955
326 Ian Weakley Jamaica Athletics 1974
327 Glen Whitten United States Diving 1936
328 Rafał Wieruszewski Poland Athletics 1981
329 Freddy Williams Canada Athletics 1962
330 Pernilla Winberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1989
331 Anita Wörner Germany Athletics 1942
332 Xexa Brazil Handball 1964
333 Nadezhda Yakubovich Soviet Union Athletics 1954
334 Yao Lei Singapore Badminton 1990
335 Lyudmila Yegorova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1931 2009
336 Yordan Yovchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1973
337 Yu Eun-Hui South Korea Handball 1990
338 Irina Zabludina Russia Judo 1987
339 Mongi Soussi Zarrouki Tunisia Athletics 1936
340 Vsevolods Zeļonijs Latvia Judo 1973
341 Zhang Yali China Rowing 1964
342 Oleksandr Zinenko Ukraine Shooting 1979
343 Ingi Þorsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1930 2006