You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 23

February 22 ▪ February 23 ▪ February 24 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rost'om Abashidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
2 George Abel Canada Ice Hockey 1916 1996
3 Bachir Hani Abou Assi Lebanon Wrestling 1948
4 Charles Addo-Odametey Ghana Football 1937 2006
5 Sergey Akhirov Kazakhstan Judo 1965
6 Bilal Said Al-Azma Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
7 Sultan Abdulmajeed Al-Habshi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1983
8 An Byeong-Geun South Korea Judo 1962
9 Henrik Andersen Denmark Weightlifting 1967
10 Jerry Anderson Puerto Rico Diving 1932 2009
11 David Andersson Sweden Speed Skating 1994
12 Masaya Ando Japan Wrestling 1960
13 Corrado Ardizzoni Italy Cycling 1916 1980
14 Peninah Arusei Kenya Athletics 1979
15 Samvel Aslanyan Russia Handball 1986
16 Erik Åström Finland Athletics 1902 1971
17 Philip Attipoe Ghana Athletics 1963
18 Michel Audoin France Sailing 1957
19 Aggrey Awori Uganda Athletics 1939
20 Rafael Axpe Spain Shooting 1954
21 Ulrich Baasch Russia Athletics 1890
22 Jozef Bachleda Slovakia Nordic Combined 1973
23 András Baranyecz Hungary Cycling 1946 2010
24 Ivica Barbarić Yugoslavia Football 1962
25 Arianna Barbieri Italy Swimming 1989
26 Anne-Sophie Barthet France Alpine Skiing 1988
27 Anatoly Bashashkin Soviet Union Football 1924 2002
28 Giancarlo Bassi Italy Ice Hockey 1926
29 Evan Bates United States Figure Skating 1989
30 Eugenio Baturone Spain Bobsleigh 1941
31 Gary Beacom Canada Figure Skating 1960
32 Robin Beauregard United States Water Polo 1979
33 Margaret Bell Great Britain Gymnastics 1945
34 Marco Bellodis Italy Bobsleigh 1955
35 David Belyavsky Russia Gymnastics 1992
36 Boris Belyayev Soviet Union Athletics 1933
37 Stéphane Bernadis France Figure Skating 1974
38 Cecilia Blanco Spain Judo 1979
39 Harry Boldt Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1930
40 Oleksandr Bortiuk Unified Team, Ukraine Bobsleigh 1965
41 Bill Bossio United States Boxing 1928
42 Ralph Breyer United States Swimming 1904 1991
43 François Brun-Buisson France Fencing 1863
44 Clark Burckle United States Swimming 1988
45 Abílio Cabral Angola Boxing 1960
46 Bombo Calandula Angola Handball 1983
47 Lee Calhoun United States Athletics 1933 1989
48 Gerard Carlier Netherlands Athletics 1917 1995
49 Domenico Carpentieri Italy Athletics 1946
50 Chen Miao-Yi Chinese Taipei Softball 1983
51 Roberto Cherro Argentina Football 1907 1965
52 Daniel Colla Argentina Volleyball 1964
53 Albert Cooper United States Football 1904 1993
54 Neil Cushley Great Britain Figure Skating 1967
55 Dante D'Ambrosi Italy Art Competitions 1902 1965
56 Magda Dávid Hungary Swimming 1942
57 Corky de Graauw Netherlands Ice Hockey 1951
58 José Carlos de Lima Brazil Cycling 1955
59 Beatriz de Lisocky Colombia Sailing 1946
60 Luis de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1928 2004
61 Luc Decrop Belgium Hockey 1929
62 Ernesto José Degenhart Guatemala Swimming 1966
63 Mario Deslauriers Canada Equestrianism 1965
64 Micheline Desmazières France Alpine Skiing 1926
65 Enrique Díaz Costa Rica Football 1959
66 Dan Dilworth United States Ice Hockey 1942 2007
67 Richard Dodds Great Britain Hockey 1959
68 Vladyslav Dolohodin Ukraine Athletics 1972
69 Arthur Downes Great Britain Sailing 1883 1956
70 Andrey Drozdov Russia Curling 1988
71 Fanie du Plessis South Africa Athletics 1930 2001
72 Dmitry Dudaryev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
73 Hugh Durant Great Britain Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1877 1916
74 Erik Duvander Sweden Equestrianism 1962
75 Ron Easey Australia Equestrianism 1960
76 Roberto Echeverría Chile Athletics 1976
77 Simon Eder Austria Biathlon 1983
78 Alphonse Eggremont France Gymnastics 1888
79 Mohamed Abdel Hamid El-Ward Egypt Wrestling 1923
80 Sherine El-Zeiny Egypt Gymnastics 1991
81 Lloyd Ellingson United States Nordic Combined 1908 1946
82 Cyril Ellis Great Britain Athletics 1904 1973
83 Tina Enström Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
84 Juan Escarré Spain Hockey 1969
85 Thomas Faucheron France Archery 1990
86 Josef Feistmantl Austria Luge 1939
87 Feng Yun China Athletics 1976
88 Cédric Forgit France Canoeing 1982
89 Jaime Fortier Canada Cross Country Skiing 1976
90 Benn Fraker United States Canoeing 1989
91 Willie Francis Great Britain Swimming 1911 1997
92 Pierpaolo Frattini Italy Rowing 1984
93 Hassen Gabsi Tunisia Football 1974
94 János Garay Hungary Fencing 1889 1945
95 Martha García Mexico Rowing 1965
96 Krasimir Gaydarski Bulgaria Volleyball 1983
97 Paul Geis United States Athletics 1953
98 Dimitrios Georgalis Greece Cycling 1974
99 David George South Africa Cycling 1976
100 György Gerendás Hungary Water Polo 1954
101 Maria Gontowicz-Szałas Poland Judo 1965
102 Alfredo González Colombia Shooting 1944
103 Yuko Gordon Hong Kong Athletics 1951
104 Nikolay Gorelov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
105 Tatyana Gracheva Russia Volleyball 1973
106 Carl Gripenstedt Sweden Fencing 1893 1981
107 Bernd Guse West Germany Canoeing 1941
108 Wilfredo Guzman Puerto Rico Boxing 1951
109 Chiara Guzzonato Italy Basketball 1956
110 Gwon Su-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1974
111 Dóra Győrffy Hungary Athletics 1978
112 Werner Haase Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
113 Mehdi Hafsi Tunisia Basketball 1978
114 Max Hainle Germany Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1961
115 Eduard Hambardzumyan Armenia Boxing 1986
116 Samantha Hamill Australia Swimming 1991
117 Tony André Hansen Norway Equestrianism 1979
118 Abdul Fattah Haona Syria Football 1954
119 John Hatch Canada Basketball 1962
120 Willi Heckmann West Germany Wrestling 1952
121 Jake Highland United States Volleyball 1932
122 Hans Hinterholzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1923
123 Jean Houdry France Wrestling 1914
124 William Hunt Australia Athletics 1898 1977
125 Borys Hurevych Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
126 Kasumi Ishikawa Japan Table Tennis 1993
127 Vilmos Iváncsó Hungary Volleyball 1939 1997
128 Haralambie Ivanov Romania Canoeing 1941 2004
129 Gabriele Janke East Germany Fencing 1956
130 Lucy Jaramillo Ecuador Athletics 1983
131 Juris Jaudzems Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
132 Arne Preben Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1932
133 Kirsten Hedegaard Jensen Denmark Swimming 1935
134 Jo Jin-Saeng South Korea Athletics 1965
135 Wiesław Jobczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1954
136 Reggie Jones United States Boxing 1951
137 Jorge Brazil Football 1946
138 Felizarda Jorge Angola Basketball 1985
139 Tad Joseph Grenada Boxing 1963
140 Oxana Juravel Moldova Athletics 1986
141 Anton Kaltenberger Austria Bobsleigh 1904
142 Tomáš Kapusta Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1967
143 Masayoshi Kashiwagi Japan Alpine Skiing 1949
144 Masashi Kawakami Japan Boxing 1972
145 Valdas Kazlauskas Lithuania Athletics 1958
146 Torsten Kienass Germany Ice Hockey 1971
147 Markus Kilsgaard Denmark Alpine Skiing 1992
148 Kim Seon-Yeong South Korea Judo 1979
149 Kim Song-Hui North Korea Football 1987
150 Kim Yong-Mi South Korea Cycling 1976
151 Jens Houmøller Klemmensen Denmark Art Competitions 1902 1977
152 Heidi Koch Austria Swimming 1962
153 Jiří Kopáč Czech Republic Rowing 1982
154 Marina Kopcalic Australia Handball 1971
155 Miran Krmelj Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941 2009
156 Olena Kryvytska Ukraine Fencing 1987
157 Michał Kubiak Poland Volleyball 1988
158 Antti Kuisma Finland Nordic Combined 1978
159 Ernst Künz Austria Football 1912 1944
160 Rudolf Kus Czechoslovakia Boxing 1915 2006
161 Georg Kuttner Austria Bobsleigh 1968
162 Maroula Lambrou-Teloni Greece, Cyprus Athletics 1953
163 Gladys Landaverde El Salvador Athletics 1990
164 José Larduet Cuba Boxing 1990
165 Jorge-Emilio Lazzarini Argentina Alpine Skiing 1955
166 Ivor Le Roux Zimbabwe Swimming 1976
167 Yves Le Roy France Athletics 1951
168 Julie Leach United States Canoeing 1957
169 Lilián Leal Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1975
170 Jani Lehtinen Finland Athletics 1974
171 Albert Leidmann Germany Boxing 1908 1945
172 Patric Leitner Germany Luge 1977
173 Charles Leonard United States Modern Pentathlon 1913 2006
174 Niels Erik Leschly Denmark Equestrianism 1910 1986
175 Li Jing China Gymnastics 1970
176 Michele Liuzzi Italy Wrestling 1975
177 Clive Longe Great Britain Athletics 1939 1986
178 Mikhalis Louka Cyprus Athletics 1970
179 Virginia Lourens Netherlands Taekwondo 1975
180 Ian Lowe Canada Athletics 1973
181 Karl Lutz Austria Boxing 1914
182 Amer Maaraoui Syria Athletics 1959
183 Archie MacDonald Great Britain Wrestling 1895 1965
184 Horst-Rüdiger Magnor West Germany Athletics 1942 2008
185 Yasser Mahmoud Egypt Handball 1964
186 Józef Mamoń Poland Football 1922 1979
187 Kazimierz Maranda Poland Athletics 1947
188 Mario Marchiori Italy Hockey 1928
189 Nadezhda Marinenko Soviet Union Athletics 1951
190 Viktor Markin Soviet Union Athletics 1957
191 Juichi Maruyama Japan Alpine Skiing 1945
192 George Mastrovich United States Gymnastics 1886 1974
193 Cody Mattern United States Fencing 1981
194 Bernard Mayeur France Basketball 1938 2004
195 Michael Maynard Great Britain Sailing 1937
196 Michael Meeks Canada Basketball 1972
197 Heinrich Mehringer West Germany Biathlon 1952
198 Kersten Meier West Germany Swimming 1954 2001
199 Lia Melis Aruba Athletics 1960
200 Malia Metella France Swimming 1982
201 Andrey Mikhalyov Belarus Ice Hockey 1978
202 Yu Minobe Japan Gymnastics 1990
203 Yahiko Mishima Japan Athletics 1886 1954
204 Don Mitchell Australia Weightlifting 1955 2010
205 Byrd Mock United States Art Competitions 1876 1966
206 Mario Mola Spain Triathlon 1990
207 Pedro Monzón Argentina Football 1962
208 Joe-Max Moore United States Football 1971
209 Thomas Moriggl Italy Cross Country Skiing 1981
210 Nicolas Morn Luxembourg Cycling 1932 1997
211 Jens Jørn Mortensen Denmark Weightlifting 1927
212 Lucy Morton Great Britain Swimming 1898 1980
213 Franck Martial Moussima Cameroon Judo 1984
214 Anna-Maria Müller East Germany Luge 1949 2009
215 Jörg Müller Switzerland Cycling 1961
216 Menn Muller Luxembourg Football 1927 1999
217 Rudy Muller Luxembourg Swimming 1942
218 Bill Mullins Ireland Equestrianism 1920
219 Povilas Mykolaitis Lithuania Athletics 1983
220 Fumio Nagakubo Japan Speed Skating 1937
221 Otto Nagel Denmark Wrestling 1889 1947
222 Erich Natusch Germany Sailing 1912 1999
223 Yury Nesterov Soviet Union Handball 1967
224 Karl Neumer Germany Cycling 1887 1984
225 Florentin Nicolae Romania Alpine Skiing 1981
226 Harald Nielsen Denmark Boxing 1902 1983
227 Shiho Nishioka Japan Fencing 1989
228 Matti Nummela Finland Shooting 1955
229 Vince O'Sullivan United States Athletics 1957
230 Josef Oberhauser Austria Bobsleigh 1949
231 Scott Oldershaw Canada Canoeing 1954
232 Björn Olgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1962
233 Ong Mei Lin Malaysia Swimming 1952
234 Jakob Onsrud Norway Shooting 1882 1971
235 Ludwig Ortíz Venezuela Judo 1976
236 Stefan Osiecki Poland Art Competitions 1902 1977
237 Gisela Otto West Germany Luge 1951
238 Patrick Parisot France Bobsleigh 1947
239 Park Sang-Won South Korea Water Polo 1965
240 Didier Pasgrimaud France Cycling 1966
241 Wenceslao Paunero Argentina Fencing 1887 1937
242 Elżbieta Pawlas Poland Fencing 1934
243 Francine Peeters Belgium Athletics 1957
244 Wilbert Pennings Netherlands Athletics 1975
245 Pedro Pérez Cuba Athletics 1952
246 Nick Peterson United States Rowing 1973
247 Cornelia Pfohl Germany Archery 1971
248 Robert Pipkins United States Luge 1973
249 Edward Pitblado Great Britain Ice Hockey 1896 1978
250 Muriel Pletts Great Britain Athletics 1931
251 Rimantas Plungė Soviet Union Athletics 1944
252 Eric Prabhakar India Athletics 1925 2011
253 Sahit Prizreni Albania Wrestling 1982
254 Hugo Prono Argentina Water Polo 1923
255 Rodrigo Quiroga Argentina Volleyball 1987
256 Dally Randriantefy Madagascar Tennis 1977
257 Paolo Ranno Italy Shooting 1966
258 Karoliina Rantamäki Finland Ice Hockey 1978
259 Stephanie Reilly Ireland Athletics 1978
260 Torsten Reißmann East Germany Judo 1956 2009
261 Jackeline Rentería Colombia Wrestling 1986
262 Noel Rhys Great Britain Wrestling 1888 1971
263 Miroslava Ritskiavitchius Germany Handball 1964
264 Waltraud Roick West Germany Rowing 1948
265 Elias Romanchych Canada Volleyball 1951
266 Jill Ross-Giffen Canada Athletics 1958
267 Tracy Ann Route Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1985
268 Dan Roycroft Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
269 Sylvie Ruegger Canada Athletics 1961
270 Lev Rvalov Soviet Union Sailing 1941 2003
271 J. J. Ryan Ireland Athletics 1893 1963
272 John Ryan Australia Swimming 1944
273 Daniel Rydmark Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
274 Munir Sadiq Pakistan Sailing 1955
275 Mohammed Sahraoui Tunisia Boxing 1978
276 Luis Sánchez Cuba Football 1952
277 Åke Sandin Sweden Canoeing 1944
278 Colin Santa Maria Malaysia Hockey 1959
279 Muhammad Saqlain Pakistan Hockey 1978
280 Riikka Sarasoja-Lilja Finland Cross Country Skiing 1982
281 Uwe Sauer West Germany Basketball 1963
282 Igor Sautkin Russia Athletics 1972
283 Willy Schaller United States Football 1933
284 Uli Schmied East Germany Rowing 1947
285 Evelyne Schneider Austria Figure Skating 1950
286 Lotta Schultz Sweden Equestrianism 1968
287 Gustav-Adolf Schur Germany Cycling 1931
288 Seok Jong-Gu South Korea Boxing 1944
289 Juan René Serrano Mexico Archery 1984
290 Shih Pei-Chun Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
291 Juliusz Sieradzki Poland Sailing 1912 1999
292 Lauri Siering United States Swimming 1957
293 Fernando Sierra Colombia Cycling 1966
294 Arpad Simonyik Canada Canoeing 1940
295 Zdeněk Škára Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
296 Matic Skube Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1988
297 Jan Sládek Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1907 1984
298 Kristina Šmigun-Vähi Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1977
299 Yury Sokolov Soviet Union Judo 1961 1990
300 Christina Staudinger Austria Freestyle Skiing 1987
301 Mariya Stepanova Russia Basketball 1979
302 Gavin Stevens New Zealand Cycling 1960
303 André Strappe France Football 1928 2006
304 Helena Suková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Tennis 1965
305 Per Martin Sunde Norway Alpine Skiing 1944
306 Richard Sydenham Great Britain Sailing 1976
307 Zoltán Székely Hungary Fencing 1952
308 Jaakko Tallus Finland Nordic Combined 1981
309 Alvar Thiel Sweden Sailing 1893 1973
310 Hendry Thomas Honduras Football 1985
311 Tauama Timoti American Samoa Weightlifting 1959
312 Christiaan Tonnet Netherlands Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1902 1946
313 Lazaros Tosounidis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1963
314 Yvonne Tousek Canada Gymnastics 1980
315 Steve Train Great Britain Canoeing 1962
316 Tumo Turbo Ethiopia Athletics 1970 2008
317 Maryse Turcotte Canada Weightlifting 1975
318 Yoshikazu Uchida Japan Art Competitions 1885 1972
319 Maciej Ustynowicz Poland Speed Skating 1983
320 Gholam Vafakhah Iran Football 1946
321 Emil Valchev Bulgaria Volleyball 1950
322 Siegfried Valentin Germany Athletics 1936
323 Alan Valentine United States Rugby 1901 1980
324 Aernout, Jonkheer van Lennep Netherlands Equestrianism 1898 1974
325 Bashir Varayev Soviet Union Judo 1964
326 Andrés Vasconcellos Ecuador Swimming 1974
327 Helge Vasenius Finland Diving 1927 2008
328 Polydore Veirman Belgium Rowing 1881 1951
329 Jorge Vieira Portugal Football 1898 1986
330 Uberto, Duke Visconti di Madrone Italy Equestrianism 1871 1923
331 Reinhard von Bauer West Germany Diving 1945
332 Franz von Stuck Germany Art Competitions 1863 1928
333 Dmitry Vybornov Russia Boxing 1970
334 Kristin Wagner Germany Sailing 1971
335 Wang Huiying China Gymnastics 1971
336 Andre Ward United States Boxing 1984
337 George Ward Canada Canoeing 1932
338 Hiroshi Watanabe Japan Equestrianism 1947
339 Bronwen Watson Australia Rowing 1977
340 Marc Wauters Belgium Cycling 1969
341 Wei Chen-Yang Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1992
342 Renward Wells Bahamas Athletics 1970
343 Hartmut Wenzel West Germany Rowing 1947
344 Anton Winkler West Germany Luge 1954
345 Xing Ailan China Athletics 1965
346 Xue Ming China Volleyball 1987
347 Rampai Yamfang-Sriyai Thailand Shooting 1955
348 Yu Chenggang China Rowing 1984
349 Yu Xin China Athletics 1977
350 Carlos Zarzar Chile Shooting 1955
351 Rami Zur Israel, United States Canoeing 1977