Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 22

Olympic Athletes Born on February 22

February 21 ▪ February 22 ▪ February 23 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Raida Abdallah Bader Jordan Athletics 1965
2 Rubén Abreu Venezuela Cycling 1972
3 Nagmeldin Ali Abubakr Sudan Athletics 1986
4 Mustapha Afandi Morocco Cycling 1958
5 Mohamed Al-Thuwani Kuwait Fencing 1963
6 Işıl Alben Turkey Basketball 1986
7 Gaston Alibert France Fencing 1878 1917
8 Samuel Álvarez Mexico Boxing 1974
9 Hasli Amir Hasan Malaysia Shooting 1977
10 Sune Andersson Sweden Football 1921 2002
11 Isaac Angbo Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1966
12 Howard Bach United States Badminton 1979
13 Bararq Bahtobe Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1962
14 Otman Bakkal Netherlands Football 1985
15 Anka Bakova Bulgaria Rowing 1957
16 Leslie Bancroft-Krichko United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
17 Francisco Barcia Spain Wrestling 1966
18 David Barnes Australia Archery 1986
19 André Barrais France Basketball 1920 2004
20 Karla Barrera Puerto Rico Sailing 1984
21 Józef Batkiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1950
22 Asan Bazayev Kazakhstan Cycling 1981
23 Dirk Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1966
24 Viktor Belsky Soviet Union Athletics 1955
25 José Manuel Bermúdez Spain Rowing 1958
26 Lisa Bertini Italy Rowing 1972
27 Ibrahim Bisharat Jordan Equestrianism 1984
28 Kristine Bjerknes Norway Rowing 1976
29 Rita Blankenburg Germany Speed Skating 1942
30 Herbert Böcher Germany Athletics 1903 1983
31 Jo Boer Netherlands Art Competitions 1895 1971
32 Tjeerd Boersma Netherlands Athletics 1915 1985
33 Jonathan Borlée Belgium Athletics 1988
34 Kevin Borlée Belgium Athletics 1988
35 Emma Bosch Spain Alpine Skiing 1971
36 Bruno Boscherie France Fencing 1951
37 Jack Braughton Great Britain Athletics 1921
38 Bohuslav Braum Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1956
39 Henryk Bromowicz Poland Ice Hockey 1924 1982
40 Joel Brunker Australia Boxing 1986
41 Phil Bryant United States Archery 1878 1938
42 Claudia Burkart Argentina Hockey 1980
43 Marian Burnett Guyana Athletics 1976
44 Víctor Hugo Capacho Colombia Wrestling 1968
45 Sonia Cárdeñas Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1970
46 José Alirio Carrasco Colombia Athletics 1976
47 Brendan Casey Australia Sailing 1977
48 Enrico Castelli Italy Basketball 1909 1983
49 Alessandro Cavallaro Italy Athletics 1980
50 Frank Cervell Sweden Fencing 1907 1970
51 Gladys Chai Malaysia Athletics 1953
52 Michael Chang United States Tennis 1972
53 Oscar Chaplin, III United States Weightlifting 1980
54 Chay Weng Yew Singapore Weightlifting 1928 2004
55 Cheng Wan-Jung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1988
56 Yevgeny Chernyshov Soviet Union Handball 1947
57 Vernon Cheung Australia Handball 1971
58 André Chrétien France Modern Pentathlon 1907
59 Robert Christophe France Swimming 1938
60 Somchai Cimlum Thailand Boxing 1976
61 Marion Clignet France Cycling 1964
62 Janet Cobbs United States Volleyball 1967
63 Ian Cockerline Canada Luge 1984
64 Rob D'Alton Ireland Sailing 1923
65 Danahuri Dahliana Indonesia Archery 1972
66 Vincenzo Dall'Osso Italy Boxing 1929
67 Bill Dally United States Rowing 1908 1996
68 John Daly Great Britain Athletics 1880 1969
69 Roger Daniel Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1970
70 Yury Danilochkin Belarus Alpine Skiing 1991
71 Raúl de la Peña Germany Water Polo 1966
72 César de Matos Portugal Football 1902
73 Elói de Oliveira Brazil Volleyball 1957
74 Hugo del Vecchio Argentina Basketball 1928
75 Dominic Demeritte Bahamas Athletics 1978
76 Bombayla Devi India Archery 1985
77 José Díaz Venezuela Wrestling 1989
78 Ilian Dimitrov Bulgaria Boxing 1953
79 Anatoly Dimov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
80 Karol Divín Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1936
81 Julien Dobbelaere Belgium Wrestling 1921
82 Milen Dobrev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1980
83 Eef Dolman Netherlands Cycling 1946 1993
84 Ernest Dong Cameroon Boxing 1942
85 Manuel dos Santos Filho Brazil Swimming 1939
86 Brian Duensing United States Baseball 1983
87 Zbigniew Dybol Poland Handball 1947
88 Betty Edwards Canada Swimming 1911 2009
89 Kein Einaste Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1985
90 Nader Eivazi Khiarak Iran Canoeing 1975
91 Shahira El-Alfy Egypt Table Tennis 1977
92 Ibrahim El-Attar Egypt Rowing 1928
93 Mohamed El-Khedr Sudan Swimming 1988
94 Bernardo Elonga Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1961
95 Brett Emerton Australia Football 1979
96 Koji Emura Japan Fencing 1961
97 Jimmie Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
98 Donat Ertel West Germany Bobsleigh 1948
99 Mohamed Fawzi United Arab Emirates Football 1990
100 Citra Febrianti Indonesia Weightlifting 1988
101 Vic Feller Luxembourg Football 1923 1997
102 Gigi Fernandez United States Tennis 1964
103 Lisa Fernandez United States Softball 1971
104 José Ferraioli Puerto Rico Swimming 1948
105 Claas Peter Fischer Germany Rowing 1968
106 Václav Fišera Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1900
107 Torill Fjeldstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1958
108 Robert Foster United States Swimming 1891 1960
109 Mathias Franzén Sweden Handball 1975
110 Loris Frasnelli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
111 Xaver Frick Liechtenstein Athletics, Cross Country Skiing 1913 2009
112 George Gaidzik United States Diving 1885 1938
113 Alberto García Spain Athletics 1971
114 Philippe Gaumont France Cycling 1973 2013
115 Bruno Génard France Modern Pentathlon 1961
116 Françoise Gignoux France Alpine Skiing 1923
117 Rodolfo Giovenzana Italy Volleyball 1949
118 Olivier Girault France Handball 1973
119 Akossi Gnalo Togo Athletics 1960
120 Christian Gombe Central African Republic Basketball 1962
121 João Graneiro Brazil Volleyball 1957
122 Svetlana Grankovskaya Russia Cycling 1976
123 Marion Greig United States Rowing 1954
124 Werner Grieshofer Austria Rowing 1960
125 Maurice Grosclaude France Athletics 1900 1986
126 Wolfgang Gruber West Germany Boxing 1953
127 Ragnhild Gulbrandsen Norway Football 1977
128 Mohamed Haddad Syria Boxing 1960
129 Steven Hallard Great Britain Archery 1965
130 Margaret Harding Puerto Rico Swimming 1948
131 Kurt Haverbeck Germany Hockey 1899 1988
132 Richard Healey United States Luge 1959
133 Arthur Heina Germany Swimming 1915 1986
134 Kim Herford Australia Swimming 1947
135 Caroline Hildreth Australia Swimming 1978
136 Olavi Hjellman Finland Speed Skating 1945
137 Annie Holmström Sweden Tennis 1880 1953
138 Ferenc Hompóth Hungary Rowing 1968
139 Frederick Hughes Great Britain Sailing 1866 1956
140 Engelbert Hundertpfund Austria Cross Country Skiing 1918 1999
141 Ross Hutchins Great Britain Tennis 1985
142 Marianne Ihalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1967
143 Im Gwang-Jae South Korea Wrestling 1938
144 Ragna Ingólfsdóttir Iceland Badminton 1983
145 Fabio Innocenti Italy Volleyball 1950
146 Fernand Isselé Belgium Water Polo 1915 1994
147 Nataliya Ivoninskaya Kazakhstan Athletics 1985
148 Lisa Jacquin United States Equestrianism 1962
149 Vilém Jakl Czechoslovakia Cycling 1915
150 Jiang Yefei China Fencing 1967
151 Mathias Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
152 Cari Johnson Canada Shooting 1977
153 Sara Joya Peru Volleyball 1976
154 Didrik Juell Norway Freestyle Skiing 1990
155 Juninho Paulista Brazil Football 1973
156 Gytis Juškevičius Lithuania Boxing 1966
157 Mads Kaggestad Norway Cycling 1977
158 Eston Kaonga Malawi Athletics 1948
159 Evelin Kaufer East Germany Athletics 1953
160 Allan Keith Canada Gymnastics 1889
161 Georgios Khatziioannidis Greece Wrestling 1951
162 Khorloogiin Bayanmönkh Mongolia Wrestling 1944
163 Ede Király Hungary Figure Skating 1926 2009
164 Seyit Kırmızı Turkey Cycling 1950
165 Alexander Koch Germany Fencing 1969
166 Jürgen Köhler East Germany Canoeing 1946
167 Petro Koshelenko Unified Team Cycling 1970
168 Emil Kotrba Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1912 1983
169 Lajos Kovács Hungary Athletics 1936 1997
170 Stanisław Kowalczewski Poland Shooting 1890
171 Bror Kraemer Finland Athletics 1900 1990
172 Florian Kunz Germany Hockey 1972
173 Stefan Kurpas Great Britain Wrestling 1955
174 Ruslana Kyrychenko Ukraine Basketball 1975
175 Pat LaFontaine United States Ice Hockey 1965
176 Bennie Lands Canada Basketball 1921 2014
177 Carlos Lannes Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1979
178 Ray Lawler United States Football 1888 1946
179 Paige Lawrence Canada Figure Skating 1990
180 Jean le Goff France Rowing 1944
181 Laurence Leboucher France Cycling 1972
182 Harry Lee United States Athletics 1877 1937
183 Lee Kan Hong Kong Judo 1962
184 Eric Lemming Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1930
185 Silvia León Peru Volleyball 1958
186 Li Shanshan China Gymnastics 1992
187 Liu Xianwei China Short Track Speed Skating 1987
188 Jorge Oscar López Argentina Boxing 1960
189 Armando López-Torres Peru Shooting 1928
190 Craig Lussi United States Nordic Combined 1936
191 Stefan Mädicke East Germany Sailing 1966
192 István Magas Hungary Water Polo 1952
193 Tevarit Majchacheeap Thailand Shooting 1975
194 Małgorzata Majza Poland Gymnastics 1965
195 Jérôme Mannaert France Athletics 1902
196 Nathaniel Martey Ghana Athletics 1976
197 Kaoru Matsubara Japan Athletics 1960
198 Suzuko Matsumura Japan Swimming 1958
199 Travis Mayer United States Freestyle Skiing 1982
200 Alexander Mayeta Cuba Baseball 1977
201 Patricia Megens Netherlands Water Polo 1966
202 Maaris Meier Estonia Cycling 1983
203 Jarl Inge Melberg Norway Swimming 1970
204 Roberto Meloni Italy Judo 1981
205 Ender Memet Romania Wrestling 1967
206 Daniel Mensah Kwei Ghana Athletics 1976
207 Alexander Metzger Germany Bobsleigh 1973
208 Hans Metzler West Germany Bobsleigh 1960
209 Miro Mihovilović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1915 2010
210 Bill Miller United States Athletics 1930
211 Yevgeny Mishakov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2007
212 Odette Mistoul Gabon Athletics 1959
213 Tatsuo Miyao Japan Cross Country Skiing 1928
214 René Moráles Guatemala Football 1953
215 Akemi Morimoto Japan Cycling 1968
216 Sergey Mozhayev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1988
217 Valdis Muižnieks Soviet Union Basketball 1935 2013
218 Peter Müller Switzerland Ice Hockey 1896
219 Patrick Murphy Australia Swimming 1984
220 Marid Mutalimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
221 Anders Møller Denmark Wrestling 1883 1966
222 Kyoko Nagatsuka Japan Tennis 1974
223 Jürgen Nöldner Germany Football 1941
224 Voldemaras Novickis Soviet Union Handball 1956
225 Herman Nyberg Sweden Sailing 1880 1968
226 J. J. O'Brien United States Bobsleigh 1883 1940
227 Sigfrid Öberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1907 1949
228 Hirotaka Okada Japan Judo 1967
229 Kenneth Okada United States Judo 1950
230 Kumiko Okawa Japan Figure Skating 1946
231 Chris Ondaatje Canada Bobsleigh 1933
232 Ignacio Ordóñez Spain Wrestling 1966
233 Olga Orgonista Hungary Figure Skating 1901 1978
234 Atisi Owoh Nigeria Table Tennis 1979
235 Tom Erik Oxholm Norway Speed Skating 1959
236 Terry Paice Canada Wrestling 1953
237 Kristýna Palešová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1991
238 José Palhares Costa Portugal Athletics 1908 1976
239 Gunnar Palm Sweden Equestrianism 1915 1994
240 Vasil Paparizov Bulgaria Boxing 1934
241 Park Byeong-Gi South Korea Sailing 1963
242 Claudia Pechstein Germany Speed Skating 1972
243 Breda Pergar Yugoslavia Athletics 1953 1989
244 Phyllis Perkins Great Britain Athletics 1934
245 Hubert Persson Sweden Wrestling 1918 1990
246 Jack Peterson Great Britain Hockey 1880
247 Tetiana Petliuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
248 Vratislav Petráček Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1910
249 Marek Petrusewicz Poland Swimming 1934 1992
250 Fritz Pinter Austria Biathlon 1978
251 Teodor Pîrjol Romania Boxing 1957
252 Alfonso Pitters Panama Athletics 1963
253 Herma Planck-Szabo Austria Figure Skating 1902 1986
254 Helmut Pniociński Poland Handball 1944 1973
255 Boonsak Ponsana Thailand Badminton 1982
256 Aleksandr Popov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Biathlon 1965
257 Galina Poryvayeva Russia Canoeing 1980
258 Susanna Pöykiö Finland Figure Skating 1982
259 Jean-Louis Prianon France Athletics 1960
260 Georgios Printezis Greece Basketball 1985
261 Austin Prokop United States Fencing 1921 1980
262 Merritt Putman Canada Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1900
263 Milivoj Radović Yugoslavia Fencing 1916 1987
264 Tarundeep Rai India Archery 1984
265 Matti Raivio Finland Cross Country Skiing 1893 1957
266 Rita Ramanauskaitė Lithuania Athletics 1970
267 Roberto Ramírez Cuba Hockey 1957
268 Vicha Ratanachote Thailand Swimming 1977
269 Ivan Ratkić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
270 Antônio Rebello Júnior Brazil Rowing 1906 1996
271 Kamiel Reynders Belgium Swimming 1931
272 Martin Reynolds Great Britain Athletics 1949
273 Greg Rhymer British Virgin Islands Athletics 1972
274 William Riedell United States Shooting 1904 1952
275 Daniel Riedo Switzerland Athletics 1942
276 Osmani Romero Cuba Baseball 1968
277 Sergio Romero Argentina Football 1987
278 Zoltán Romhányi Hungary Canoeing 1954
279 Rosemiro Brazil Football 1954
280 Natalio Rossi Argentina Rowing 1934
281 Mohammad Reza Roudaki Iran Judo 1984
282 Anna Sablina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1945
283 René Saintongey France Rowing 1886
284 Marko Samardžić Serbia Volleyball 1983
285 Pedro Sánchez Spain Equestrianism 1966
286 Miguel Santisteban Mexico Swimming 1960
287 Debra Sapenter United States Athletics 1952
288 Cristian Savani Italy Volleyball 1982
289 Dmitry Savitsky Belarus Gymnastics 1984
290 Barbara Schaaf United States Handball 1965
291 Stephen Scherer United States Shooting 1989 2010
292 Simion Schobel Romania Handball 1950
293 Manuela Secolo Italy Volleyball 1977
294 Adolf Seebaß Germany Gymnastics 1890
295 Torstein Seiersten Norway Speed Skating 1931
296 Olga Sergeyenko-Sudareva Belarus Athletics 1984
297 Mami Shindo-Honma Japan Biathlon 1975
298 Mariana Silva Brazil Judo 1990
299 Ljubiša Simić Yugoslavia Boxing 1963
300 Iuliana Simon Romania Cross Country Skiing 1934
301 Charanjit Singh India Hockey 1931
302 Kunwar Digvijay Singh India Hockey 1922 1978
303 Ntala Skinner United States Biathlon 1973
304 Marlies Smulders Netherlands Rowing 1982
305 Katharina Sparer Italy Ice Hockey 1990
306 David Stacey Great Britain Swimming 1965
307 Ulrike Stanggassinger West Germany Alpine Skiing 1968
308 Ian Stark Great Britain Equestrianism 1954
309 Leo Stefan Germany Ice Hockey 1970
310 Luca Stefani Italy Speed Skating 1987
311 Manuela Stellmach East Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
312 Donald Stockton Canada Wrestling 1904 1978
313 Aleksandr Sukhorukov Russia Swimming 1988
314 Leonid Svirid Belarus Judo 1967
315 Dariusz Świerczewski Poland Basketball 1936 2005
316 Francesco Tabai Italy Athletics 1908
317 Hideaki Takashiro Japan Sailing 1959
318 Elaine Tanner Canada Swimming 1951
319 William Tanui Kenya Athletics 1964
320 Andrey Taratukhin Russia Ice Hockey 1983
321 Betty Taylor Canada Athletics 1916 1977
322 Nicolene Terblanche South Africa Hockey 1988
323 Lefteris Thanopoulos Greece Athletics 1975
324 Axel Thayssen Denmark Tennis 1885 1952
325 Pascal Théophile France Athletics 1970
326 Rolf Thorsen Norway Rowing 1961
327 Tamara Tikhonina Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
328 Enyu Todorov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
329 Kathy Tough Canada Volleyball 1969
330 Tümentsetsegiin Üitümen Mongolia Boxing 1971
331 Vladas Turla Soviet Union Shooting 1953
332 Gerda Uhlemann East Germany Athletics 1945
333 Toshio Usami Japan Hockey 1908
334 Marija Uzelac Yugoslavia Basketball 1958
335 Birutė Užkuraitytė Soviet Union Swimming 1953
336 Dechko Uzunov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1899 1986
337 Attila Vadkerti Hungary Handball 1982
338 Sjors van Iwaarden Netherlands Rowing 1969
339 Gordon Van Tol Canada Water Polo 1960 2010
340 Joana Vasconcelos Portugal Canoeing 1991
341 Roy Vence Philippines Athletics 1966
342 Émile Vercken Belgium Athletics, Hockey 1903
343 Philip Verdon Great Britain Rowing 1886 1960
344 Darío Villalba Spain Figure Skating 1939
345 Erzsébet Viski Hungary Canoeing 1980
346 Karel Vohralík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1945 1998
347 Nils Voss Norway Gymnastics 1886 1969
348 Wolfram Waibel, Jr. Austria Shooting 1970
349 Thomas Wessinghage West Germany Athletics 1952
350 Matt White Australia Cycling 1974
351 Fredrik Wickman Sweden Luge 1958
352 Edvin Wide Sweden Athletics 1896 1996
353 Wolfgang Wienand Germany Fencing 1972
354 Ingrid Wigernæs Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928
355 Theo Willems Netherlands Archery 1891 1960
356 Jan Wils Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1972
357 Magnus Wislander Sweden Handball 1964
358 Michał Wojciechowski Poland Rowing 1974
359 Brigitte Wokoeck Germany Figure Skating 1946
360 Marit Wold-Mikkelsplass Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
361 Wu Xing Yao Hong Kong Fencing 1965
362 Yuki Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1984
363 Paul Yelle Barbados Swimming 1964
364 John Young Canada Hockey 1934
365 Zhang Jian China Fencing 1962
366 Hans Zurbriggen Switzerland Ski Jumping 1920 1950