You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on February 21

Olympic Athletes Born on February 21

February 20 ▪ February 21 ▪ February 22 ▪ 

338 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Metin Akdurak Turkey Sailing 1936
2 Sameera Al-Bitar Bahrain Swimming 1990
3 Hasan Al-Shammari Kuwait Swimming 1967
4 Kineke Alexander Saint Vincent Athletics 1986
5 Diane Allahgreen Great Britain Athletics 1975
6 Eni Aluko Great Britain Football 1987
7 Geir Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1964
8 Johan Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1889 1965
9 Natalia Ariza Colombia Football 1991
10 Tatiana Ariza Colombia Football 1991
11 Edith Arnheim Sweden Tennis 1884 1964
12 Michel Artola France Equestrianism 1882 1936
13 Óscar Asiain Mexico Basketball 1949
14 Silke Bachmann Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
15 Kjell Bäckman Sweden Speed Skating 1934
16 Kirsty Balfour Great Britain Swimming 1984
17 José Carlos Ballbé Spain Hockey 1985
18 Vilmos Balog Hungary Boxing 1975
19 Amine Bannour Tunisia Handball 1990
20 Ralf Bartels Germany Athletics 1978
21 Norbelis Bárzaga Cuba Shooting 1975
22 Laxman Basnet Nepal Athletics 1957
23 Eleanore Bäumel Austria Figure Skating 1918
24 Laurent Béghin France Rowing 1976
25 Sandro Bellucci Italy Athletics 1955
26 Gian Nicola Berardi San Marino Athletics 1979
27 Halvor Birch Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1962
28 Robert Birker Germany Cycling 1885
29 Nicholas Birkmyre Great Britain Rowing 1937
30 Mauro Bogliatto Italy Athletics 1943
31 Daniel Bohnacker Germany Freestyle Skiing 1990
32 Secundino Borabota Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1961
33 Kirsty Bowden Great Britain Hockey 1978
34 Rex Brobby Ghana Athletics 1958
35 Godfrey Brown Great Britain Athletics 1915 1995
36 Dejan Brđović Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1966
37 Catherine Burelle Belgium Canoeing 1959
38 Lucy Burle Brazil Swimming 1955
39 Leroy Burrell United States Athletics 1967
40 Filippo Campioli Italy Athletics 1982
41 Santiago Cañete Spain Wrestling 1939
42 Capucho Portugal Football 1972
43 Daniel Cassiau-Haurie France Weightlifting 1961
44 Giorgio Cattaneo Italy Speed Skating 1923
45 Natalia Cercheş Moldova Athletics 1976
46 Chen Xiumei China Sailing 1966
47 Vladimir Chendarov Soviet Union Archery 1956
48 Chiang Chih-Hsien Chinese Taipei Baseball 1988
49 Boonpuen Chomvith Thailand Sailing 1922
50 Edvart Christensen Norway Sailing 1867 1921
51 Chu Hui China Basketball 1969
52 Bob Churchill Great Britain Shooting 1939
53 Nick Ciancio Australia Weightlifting 1947
54 Jason Cirone Italy Ice Hockey 1971
55 Ron Clarke Australia Athletics 1937
56 Alexandru Cosma Romania Weightlifting 1926
57 Oleg Cretu Moldova Judo 1975
58 Rajko Čubrić Yugoslavia Cycling 1958
59 Greg Dayman New Zealand Hockey 1947
60 Gien de Kock Netherlands Athletics 1908 1998
61 Charles-Eugène, Baron de Veauce France Equestrianism 1868 1934
62 Matthias de Zordo Germany Athletics 1988
63 Nathalie Dechy France Tennis 1979
64 Edward Deir Canada Canoeing 1915 1990
65 Tamio Dejima Japan Speed Skating 1947
66 Karl DeWolf France Ice Hockey 1972
67 Rositsa Dimitrova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
68 Menzi Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1971
69 Gábor Dobos Hungary Athletics 1976
70 Damir Dugonjič Slovenia Swimming 1988
71 Albert Dupouy France Rugby 1901 1973
72 Nima Ebrahim Iran Cycling 1969
73 Susan Edmondson Great Britain Swimming 1956
74 Joachim Ehrig West Germany Rowing 1947
75 Trond Einar Elden Norway Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1970
76 Ion Enache Romania Wrestling 1947
77 Félipe Enríquez Mexico Cycling 1961
78 Giorgio Ercolani Italy Shooting 1926
79 Georg Erdmann Norway Shooting 1875 1966
80 Hans Erni Switzerland Art Competitions 1909
81 Sari Essayah Finland Athletics 1967
82 Walter Esser West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1945
83 Gaston Étienne Belgium Athletics 1902 1995
84 Björn Eybl Austria Sailing 1965
85 Crawford Fairbrother Great Britain Athletics 1936 1986
86 Rolf Falk-Larssen Norway Speed Skating 1960
87 Giovanni Fanello Italy Football 1939
88 Marcel Fässler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1959
89 Franz Federschmidt United States Rowing 1894 1956
90 Igor Feld Soviet Union Athletics 1941
91 Nancy Fiddler United States Cross Country Skiing 1956
92 Jörg Fiedler Germany Fencing 1978
93 Marco Figueroa Chile Football 1962
94 Rajmund Fodor Hungary Water Polo 1976
95 Basil Francis United States Swimming 1915 1974
96 Damjan Fras Slovenia Ski Jumping 1973
97 Katsumi Fukura Japan Athletics 1953
98 Lori Fung Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
99 Juan Fuse Argentina Athletics 1905
100 Mary Fuzesi Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
101 Gang Hyeong-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1982
102 Mark Gee Great Britain Biathlon 1972
103 Bruno Ghedina Italy Ice Hockey 1943
104 Joanie Gillingham Canada Rowing 1961
105 José González Spain Shooting 1907
106 Antoni Gościański Poland Boxing 1926 1998
107 Michael Gostigian United States Modern Pentathlon 1963
108 Jerzy Gros Poland Athletics 1945
109 Yelena Grudneva Unified Team Gymnastics 1974
110 Aleksandr Gusev Soviet Union Hockey 1955
111 Les Gutches United States Wrestling 1973
112 Robert Guy Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1964
113 Knut Gysler Norway Equestrianism 1888 1967
114 András Hajnal Hungary Diving 1982
115 Lucy Hall Great Britain Triathlon 1992
116 Thomas Hall Canada Canoeing 1982
117 Finn Halvorsen Norway Ski Jumping 1947
118 Fiona Hanes-Crawford Australia Softball 1977
119 Ute Hankers West Germany Volleyball 1965
120 Ayumi Hara Japan Football 1979
121 Crown Prince Harald Norway Sailing 1937
122 Neil Harper Great Britain Swimming 1965
123 Fred Heese Canada Canoeing 1943
124 Alfred Heinrich Germany Ice Hockey 1906 1975
125 Philip Heintz Germany Swimming 1991
126 Jan Hellström Sweden Football 1960
127 José Heredia Cuba Weightlifting 1969
128 Kathleen Hersey United States Swimming 1990
129 Xaver Hörmann Germany Canoeing 1910 1943
130 Roberto Huber Chile Shooting 1927
131 Foujia Huda Bangladesh Athletics 1985
132 Louis Huybrechts Belgium Sailing 1875 1963
133 José Ibarburu Spain Rowing 1928
134 Nikolai Ilkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1955
135 Ole Iversen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1953
136 Jurek Jatowitt Austria Judo 1952
137 Gary Jennings Great Britain Athletics 1972
138 Jens Berendt Jensen Denmark Rowing 1940
139 Jeon Sang-Seok South Korea Weightlifting 1970
140 Tyler Jewell United States Snowboarding 1977
141 Russell Johnson United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1920 1991
142 Rosara Joseph New Zealand Cycling 1982
143 Joseph Kaddu Kutfesa Uganda Weightlifting 1970
144 Hedvig Karakas Hungary Judo 1990
145 Sándor Katona Hungary Football 1943 2009
146 Franz Kemter Austria Gymnastics 1922 2008
147 Julio Kilenyi United States Art Competitions 1885 1959
148 Kim Chi-Beom South Korea Cycling 1981
149 Kim Sun-Hui South Korea Weightlifting 1977
150 Eva Kiss-Györi Germany Handball 1966
151 Peter Klein West Germany Athletics 1959
152 Silke Knoll West Germany, Germany Athletics 1967
153 Petri Kokko Finland Figure Skating 1966
154 Claudine Komgang Cameroon Athletics 1974
155 Anatoly Kononenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1935
156 Růžena Košťálová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1924
157 Vladimir Kotov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
158 Bente Kraus Germany Speed Skating 1989
159 Jiřina Křížová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1948
160 Petra Kronberger Austria Alpine Skiing 1969
161 Svetlana Kryuchkova Russia Volleyball 1985
162 Hank Lammens Canada Sailing 1966
163 Oluf Landnes United States Gymnastics 1874 1911
164 Michaela Lanzl Germany Ice Hockey 1983
165 Thierry Lauret France Athletics 1965
166 Regan Lauscher Canada Luge 1980
167 Manne Lavås Sweden Speed Skating 1944
168 Rachel le Bozec France Synchronized Swimming 1975
169 Lee Jeong-Hyeong South Korea Swimming 1977
170 Lee Yeong-Seon South Korea Athletics 1974
171 Hannes Lembacher Austria Fencing 1954
172 Pierre Lévisse France Athletics 1952
173 Pierre Lewden France Athletics 1901 1989
174 Beate Liebich East Germany Athletics 1958
175 Carlos Lima Switzerland Handball 1970
176 Signe Livbjerg Denmark Sailing 1980
177 Carina Ljungdahl Sweden Swimming 1960
178 José Manuel López Spain Cycling 1940
179 Inga-Britt Lorentzon Sweden Athletics 1936 1987
180 Patty Loverock Canada Athletics 1953
181 Francesco Loy Italy Gymnastics 1891 1977
182 Aleksey Lozhkin Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
183 Marie Lundqvist-Björk Sweden Gymnastics 1947
184 Yannick Lupien Canada Swimming 1980
185 Thomas Macher Switzerland Rowing 1947
186 Santiago Machuca Puerto Rico Shooting 1929
187 John MacLeod Canada Water Polo 1957
188 Ernst Madland Norway Gymnastics 1927 1984
189 Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács Hungary Gymnastics 1940
190 Jeanette Malm Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1972
191 Luigi Mannelli Italy Water Polo 1939
192 Alexander Marent Austria Cross Country Skiing 1969
193 Jac Maris Netherlands Art Competitions 1900 1996
194 Marco Martino Italy Athletics 1960
195 Michaela Marzola Italy Alpine Skiing 1966
196 Pavel Maslák Czech Republic Athletics 1991
197 Takayuki Matsumiya Japan Athletics 1980
198 Knowles McGill Canada Biathlon 1942
199 Jason Meyer Germany Ice Hockey 1965
200 Yelena Mikulich Belarus Rowing 1977
201 Billy Miller Australia Water Polo 1988
202 Scott Miller Australia Swimming 1975
203 Aleksi Modebadze Georgia Wrestling 1978
204 Jorge Monjo Spain Luge 1944
205 John Moody New Zealand Badminton 1983
206 Danilo Mora Cuba Rowing 1961
207 Adriano Morais Portugal Wrestling 1948
208 René Morel France Athletics 1912
209 Eduard Mössmer Austria Ice Hockey 1934 2007
210 Jan Muijs Netherlands Wrestling 1898 1968
211 Imre Nagy Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1933 2013
212 Mohamed Nasrullah Indonesia Diving 1982
213 Yvonne Nauta Netherlands Speed Skating 1991
214 Karel Neffe, Jr. Czech Republic Rowing 1985
215 Rolf Nehn Brazil Sailing 1959
216 James Newell United States Art Competitions 1900 1985
217 Ng Yue Meng Singapore Swimming 1970
218 Børge Saxil Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1920 1977
219 Håkan Norebrink Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1965
220 Edward Norton Great Britain Alpinism 1884 1954
221 Šárka Nováková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1971
222 Emilie O'Konor Sweden Ice Hockey 1983
223 Darlenys Obregón Colombia Athletics 1986
224 Vadis Odjidja-Ofoe Belgium Football 1989
225 Helene Olafsen Norway Snowboarding 1990
226 Richard Oldcorn Great Britain Fencing 1938
227 Volodymyr Olshanskiy Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1976
228 Yobes Ondieki Kenya Athletics 1961
229 Thomas Orley United States Fencing 1934 2008
230 Miyako Otsuka Japan Basketball 1953
231 Roberto Pacheco Puerto Rico Judo 1952
232 Rainer Packalén Finland Sailing 1917 2008
233 Thanasis Pakhoumas Greece Sailing 1966
234 Vlado Paradžik Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1967
235 Aleksey Paramonov Soviet Union Football 1925
236 Jon Jon Park Great Britain Swimming 1957
237 José Passera Argentina Shooting 1916
238 Aleksandar Pavličević Yugoslavia Swimming 1950
239 Pier-Francesco Pavoni Italy Athletics 1963
240 Eugeniusz Pędzisz Poland Shooting 1946
241 Pat Peoples New Zealand Rowing 1969
242 Giuseppe Perentin Italy Swimming 1906 1981
243 John Pérez Colombia Football 1970
244 José Pérez Spain Fencing 1958
245 Elisabeth Persson Sweden Curling 1964
246 Paulo Peterle Brazil Volleyball 1940
247 Vladimír Petlák Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946 1999
248 Madeleine Philion Canada Fencing 1963
249 Silvana Pierucci Italy Athletics 1929
250 Patrick Pilloni Austria Ice Hockey 1970
251 Hans Plenk Germany, West Germany Luge 1938
252 Mariia Posa Finland Ice Hockey 1988
253 Reino Poutanen Finland Rowing 1928
254 Leonardo Price Argentina Athletics 1979
255 Heorhiy Prokopenko Soviet Union Swimming 1937
256 Christian Puibaraud France Rowing 1938
257 Marta Pustišek Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1917 1966
258 Janez Puterle Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1952
259 Christophe Raes Belgium Rowing 1982
260 Jan Redman Australia Fencing 1932
261 Eoin Rheinisch Ireland Canoeing 1980
262 Marijana Ribičić Croatia Volleyball 1979
263 Jorge Rios Cuba Shooting 1959
264 Heinz Rodinger Austria Canoeing 1941
265 Brian Rolston United States Ice Hockey 1973
266 Milángela Rosales Venezuela Athletics 1987
267 Wojciech Rosiński Poland Basketball 1955
268 Vitaly Rudenchik Bulgaria Biathlon 1982
269 Peter Rund East Germany Water Polo 1943
270 Antti Ruuskanen Finland Athletics 1984
271 František Rydval Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1946
272 Ulf Sandegren Sweden Fencing 1964
273 Edy Schild Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1919
274 Leyti Seck Senegal Alpine Skiing 1981
275 Helli Sengstschmid Austria Figure Skating 1944
276 Inge Senoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1940
277 Seo Chun-Gang South Korea Volleyball 1944
278 Andreas Seppi Italy Tennis 1984
279 Ronald Servius France Athletics 1976
280 Yekaterina Shatnaya Kazakhstan Triathlon 1979
281 Oleg Shatunov Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1967
282 Jindřiška Šimková Czechoslovakia Shooting 1965
283 Harry Simmons Great Britain Athletics 1911 1944
284 Manjeet Singh Panesar Kenya Hockey 1962
285 Rajinder Singh Sandhu Uganda Hockey 1945
286 Tomas Sivertsson Sweden Handball 1965
287 Howard Smith United States Art Competitions 1886 1958
288 Seyi Smith Canada Athletics 1987
289 Harry Smyth Canada Speed Skating 1910 1992
290 Ryan Smyth Canada Ice Hockey 1976
291 Lavrans Solli Norway Swimming 1992
292 Reginald Spevak Austria Ice Hockey 1898 1959
293 Terence Steele Hong Kong Sailing 1940
294 Colin Stewart United States Alpine Skiing 1927
295 Vita Stopina Ukraine Athletics 1976
296 Martin Strege Germany Athletics 1966
297 Monique Sullivan Canada Cycling 1989
298 Donald Suxho United States Volleyball 1976
299 Kazimierz Szosland Poland Equestrianism 1891 1944
300 Franciszek Szymczyk Poland Cycling 1892 1976
301 Beth Tabor Canada Cycling 1964
302 Stacey Tadd Great Britain Swimming 1989
303 Milan Tadić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1970
304 Viliame Takayawa Fiji Judo 1949
305 Pavlo Tarnovetskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1961
306 Christian Tauson Denmark Shooting 1885 1974
307 Isaak Theodoridis Greece Wrestling 1968
308 Sebastian Thormann Germany Rowing 1976
309 Frieda Tiltsch Austria Athletics 1922 1994
310 Vasile Tiţă Romania Boxing 1928 2013
311 Martti Tolamo Finland Athletics 1907 1940
312 Dick Tonks New Zealand Rowing 1951
313 Dávid Tóth Hungary Canoeing 1985
314 Karel Třešňák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1949
315 Vladyslav Tretiak Ukraine Fencing 1980
316 Gretha Tromp Netherlands Athletics 1964
317 Tu Tsai-Hsing Chinese Taipei Shooting 1950
318 Bill Tuttle United States Swimming, Water Polo 1882 1930
319 Oiva Tylli Finland Shooting 1914 1975
320 Miki Uchida Japan Swimming 1995
321 Itoro Umoh Nigeria Basketball 1977
322 Ana Urbano Argentina Rowing 1964
323 Ivo Van Damme Belgium Athletics 1954 1976
324 Sanne van der Star Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
325 Sebastián Villa Colombia Diving 1992
326 Tsuyoshi Wada Japan Baseball 1981
327 Mats Wallberg Sweden Speed Skating 1949
328 Fritz Walter Austria Ice Hockey 1924
329 Wang Huei-Chen Chinese Taipei Athletics 1970
330 Yasuo Watanabe Japan Wrestling 1944
331 Martin Weppler West Germany Athletics 1958
332 Toshikazu Yamashita Japan Shooting 1977
333 Aleksandr Yanin Russia Sailing 1967
334 Andrew Young Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1992
335 Yun Chol North Korea Weightlifting 1966
336 Polina Zakaluzny Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1992
337 Zhao Jun China Cross Country Skiing 1967
338 Søren Østberg Denmark Swimming 1962