You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on February 2

Olympic Athletes Born on February 2

February 1 ▪ February 2 ▪ February 3 ▪ 

420 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sadiq Abdullahi Nigeria Tennis 1960
2 Edwige Abéna Fouda Cameroon Athletics 1973
3 Alfredo Accorsi Italy Gymnastics 1881 1951
4 Ben Acheampong Ghana Football 1939
5 Peter Ahrendt Germany Sailing 1934 2013
6 Daniel Ahumada Chile Football 1960
7 Gulraiz Akhtar Pakistan Hockey 1943
8 Muhammad Akram Pakistan Rowing 1971
9 Margit Albrechtsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1918 1994
10 Ghazanfar Ali Pakistan Hockey 1978
11 Isael Álvarez Cuba Boxing 1974
12 Golam Ambia Bangladesh Athletics 1966
13 Eric Ang Philippines Shooting 1971
14 Vincent Angban Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
15 Pedro Apellániz Spain Athletics 1924 2013
16 José Roberto Aranha Brazil Swimming 1951
17 Shane Archbold New Zealand Cycling 1989
18 Jeff Archibald New Zealand Hockey 1952
19 Karl-Åke Asph Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1939
20 Mikhail Avdeyev Belarus Weightlifting 1982
21 Antonio Ayala Mexico Basketball 1947
22 Gulnafis Aytmukhambetova Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1988
23 Muhammad Ayub Pakistan Athletics 1932
24 Masoud Azizi Afghanistan Athletics 1985
25 Ruggero Bagialemani Italy Baseball 1962
26 János Bagócs Hungary Weightlifting 1945
27 Anatolijus Baranovas Soviet Union Athletics 1940
28 Gyöngyi Bardi-Gerevich Hungary Volleyball 1958
29 Alexander Barta Germany Ice Hockey 1983
30 Chris Bartley Great Britain Rowing 1984
31 Sergio Bartrina Spain Snowboarding 1973
32 Werner Bastians West Germany Athletics 1957
33 Karlo Bauman Yugoslavia Sailing 1914 1954
34 AJ Bear Australia Alpine Skiing 1977
35 John Beedell Canada Canoeing 1933
36 Soňa Bernardová Czech Republic Synchronized Swimming 1976
37 Todd Bertuzzi Canada Ice Hockey 1975
38 Dave Besteman United States Speed Skating 1963
39 Hartman Bjørnson Norway Gymnastics 1889 1974
40 Alfonso Blanco Venezuela Boxing 1986
41 Igor Boldin Unified Team Ice Hockey 1964
42 Andrea Boltz Mexico Rowing 1969
43 Idalmis Bonne Cuba Athletics 1971
44 Martin Boquist Sweden Handball 1977
45 Galina Borzenkova Unified Team Handball 1964
46 Caterina Bosetti Italy Volleyball 1994
47 Louis Botha South Africa Table Tennis 1957
48 Stedroy Braithwaite Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1961
49 Espen Bredesen Norway Ski Jumping 1968
50 Jean-Claude Brondani France Judo 1944
51 Hugh Brown Great Britain Boxing 1894
52 Majella Brown Australia Volleyball 1980
53 Tom Brown United States Shooting 1885 1950
54 Hermann Brügmann Denmark Athletics 1900 1970
55 Ilya Byakin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1963
56 Håvard Bøkko Norway Speed Skating 1987
57 Petra Cada Canada Table Tennis 1979
58 Jørgen Cappelen Norway Rowing 1959
59 Gösta Carlsson Sweden Cycling 1906 1992
60 Raimondo Carnera Denmark Fencing 1915 2002
61 Allan Carriou France Ice Hockey 1976
62 Oswald Carver Great Britain Rowing 1887 1915
63 Ladislav Čepčianský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1931
64 Efford Chabala Zambia Football 1966 1993
65 Charlie Chan China Swimming 1911
66 Chang Lo-Pu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1929
67 Petra Chaves Portugal Swimming 1978
68 Robert Chef d'Hôtel France Athletics 1922
69 Andrey Chesnokov Soviet Union, Unified Team Tennis 1966
70 Brian Chewter Canada Cycling 1954
71 Alexis Chiclana Puerto Rico Judo 1987
72 Anna Chiejine Nigeria Football 1974
73 Thepphithak Chindavong Laos Swimming 1991
74 Jeff Christie Canada Luge 1983
75 Luis Correa Chile Boxing 1898
76 Émile Coste France Fencing 1862 1927
77 Charlotte Craig United States Taekwondo 1991
78 Dan Cristea Romania Alpine Skiing 1949
79 Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley United States Fencing 1880 1904
80 Meziane Dahmani Algeria Judo 1965
81 Trifon Datsinski Bulgaria Equestrianism 1953
82 Robert Dauer Australia Boxing 1953
83 Anastasiya Davydova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1983
84 Raymond de Braconnier Belgium Alpine Skiing 1918
85 Alex De Jesús Puerto Rico Boxing 1983
86 Guy de Luget France Fencing 1884 1961
87 Alexander Decker Austria Boxing 1904
88 Karin Dedler West Germany Alpine Skiing 1963
89 Breda Dennehy-Willis Ireland Athletics 1970
90 Jack Densham Great Britain Athletics 1880 1975
91 Charlie Depthios Indonesia Weightlifting 1940
92 Steven Dewick Australia Swimming 1976
93 Camelia Diaconescu Romania Rowing 1963
94 İlkay Dikmen Turkey Swimming 1981
95 Trayan Dimitrov Bulgaria Fencing 1947
96 Jacques Dimont France Fencing 1945 1994
97 Robert Dix Ireland Sailing 1953
98 Branko Dolhar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1949
99 Dave Donnelly Canada Ice Hockey 1963
100 Engelbert Dörbrandt West Germany Judo 1949
101 Kelly Doton United States Hockey 1982
102 Henry Dreyer United States Athletics 1911 1986
103 Neighel Drummond Costa Rica Football 1982
104 Marian Dudziak Poland Athletics 1941
105 Frédéric Dufour France Rowing 1976
106 Ray Dutcher United States Fencing 1885 1975
107 Markus Eberle Germany Alpine Skiing 1969
108 Nóra Edöcsény-Hóbor Hungary Triathlon 1974
109 Mohamed El-Sahrawi Egypt Rowing 1926
110 Mohieddin El-Sas Syria Wrestling 1950
111 Mark Elliott Great Britain Boxing 1966
112 Lennart Eriksson Sweden Handball 1944
113 Ramiro Estrada Mexico Swimming 1962
114 Augustus Everaerts Belgium Wrestling 1929
115 Art Everett Canada Rowing 1891 1983
116 Marco Fabbri Italy Figure Skating 1988
117 Omnia Fakhry Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1982
118 Assane Fall Senegal Canoeing 1984
119 Farida Fatès France Athletics 1962
120 Carlo Favre Italy Cross Country Skiing 1949
121 Mario Fayos Uruguay Athletics 1927
122 Alfredo Fernández Spain Equestrianism 1964
123 Christelle Fernandez-Schulte France Rowing 1974
124 Tony Fiala Canada Biathlon 1966
125 Tania Fierro Mexico Sailing 1972
126 Sergey Filimonov Russia, Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1975
127 Marian Filipiuk Poland Athletics 1941
128 Vern Fleming United States Basketball 1962
129 Jorge Flores Honduras Athletics 1972
130 Beat Forster Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
131 Ana Fortin Honduras Swimming 1972
132 Karl Frederick United States Shooting 1881 1963
133 Ferdinand Friebe Austria Athletics 1894 1980
134 Gao Feng China Judo 1982
135 Diego García Mexico Taekwondo 1990
136 Ali Gençay Turkey Football 1905 1957
137 Rob Gibson Canada Rowing 1986
138 Mathias Glomnes Norway Shooting 1869 1956
139 José Guimarães Portugal Fencing 1965
140 Soufiane Haddi Morocco Cycling 1991
141 Reinhard Häfner East Germany Football 1952
142 Hichem Hamdouni Tunisia Taekwondo 1981
143 Hamdan Hamzah Malaysia Hockey 1968
144 Martin Haldbo Hansen Denmark Rowing 1969
145 Sven Hanson Sweden Swimming 1892 1972
146 Hans Harting Netherlands Athletics 1926 2004
147 Wolfgang Hartl Austria Canoeing 1941
148 Helmut Hartmann East Germany Equestrianism 1936
149 Robert Hedin Sweden Handball 1966
150 James Hickman Great Britain Swimming 1976
151 Hansi Hinterseer Austria Alpine Skiing 1954
152 Todd Hlushko Canada Ice Hockey 1970
153 Hans Hoffmeister Germany, West Germany Water Polo 1936
154 Miklós Holop Hungary Water Polo 1925
155 Hong Yeong-Mi South Korea Cycling 1968
156 Roman Hontiuk Ukraine Judo 1984
157 Hsu Yu-Fang Chinese Taipei Athletics 1974
158 Huang Xianyuan China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
159 Wolfgang Hübner East Germany Weightlifting 1952
160 Ethel Hudson Indonesia Athletics 1970
161 Vitus Husek Germany Canoeing 1973
162 Hwang Wei-Chung Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1951
163 Lenka Hyková-Marušková Czech Republic Shooting 1985
164 Myroslav Ihnatiuk Unified Team, Ukraine Shooting 1957
165 Atanas Iliev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1943
166 Dorcus Inzikuru Uganda Athletics 1982
167 Artūrs Irbe Latvia Ice Hockey 1967
168 Stu Irving United States Ice Hockey 1949
169 Mitch Ivey United States Swimming 1949
170 Anna Jakubczak Poland Athletics 1973
171 Dušan Janićijević Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
172 Mohamed Naceur Jelili Tunisia Handball 1950
173 Bo Jensen Denmark Curling 1976
174 Robert Jensen Denmark Hockey 1916 1984
175 Jiang Cuihua China Cycling 1975
176 Manuel Jiménez Spain Archery 1940
177 Jin In-Chol North Korea Football 1948
178 Marian Jochman Poland Athletics 1935
179 Anna Kael Hungary Gymnastics 1908 1985
180 Imre Karcsú Hungary Equestrianism 1934
181 Osmo Karjalainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1940 2013
182 Miriam Kastlunger Austria Luge 1994
183 Hari Pal Kaushik India Hockey 1934
184 Fani Khalkia Greece Athletics 1979
185 Raimo Kilpiö Finland Ice Hockey 1936
186 Kim Ok-Soon North Korea Speed Skating 1949
187 Bruce Kirby Canada Sailing 1929
188 Sepp Kleisl Germany Ski Jumping 1929 2008
189 Lourdes Klitzkie Guam Athletics 1940
190 Carolina Klüft Sweden Athletics 1983
191 Maria Kobylińska Poland Rowing 1960
192 Wally Koenig Australia Wrestling 1958
193 Vitaliy Kolpakov Ukraine Athletics 1972
194 Hans-Peter Koppe East Germany Rowing 1958
195 Sergey Korotkikh Unified Team Rowing 1967
196 Vladimir Kovalyov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1953
197 Fredy Krauss France Gymnastics 1908 1957
198 Valery Kravchenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1939
199 Sari Krooks Finland Ice Hockey 1968
200 Jan Kula Poland Ski Jumping 1922 1995
201 Norimasa Kurosaki Japan Rowing 1943
202 Andriy Kviatkovskiy Ukraine Wrestling 1990
203 Philip Laats Belgium Judo 1963
204 Kishan Lal India Hockey 1917 1980
205 Jean-François Lamour France Fencing 1956
206 Raoul Lamourdedieu France Art Competitions 1877 1953
207 Stefano Landuzzi Italy Baseball 1973
208 Fred Lane Australia Swimming 1880 1969
209 Pierre Langlois France Canoeing 1958
210 Lindsay Langston United States Archery 1979
211 Kristjan Larsen Denmark Gymnastics 1895 1972
212 Tony Lawrence Canada Football 1947
213 Penny le Noble Netherlands Softball 1972
214 Lee Beom-Ju South Korea Volleyball 1959
215 Lee Seon-Ok South Korea Hockey 1981
216 Julio César León Venezuela Cycling 1925
217 Stéphane Lessard France Ice Hockey 1962
218 Jarosław Lewak Poland Judo 1973
219 Li Chunyang China Gymnastics 1968
220 Li Haicong China Shooting 1971
221 Li Yunnan China Weightlifting 1971
222 Fredrik Lindberg Sweden Curling 1986
223 Knut Lindberg Sweden Athletics 1882 1961
224 Klaus Lisiewicz Germany Football 1943
225 José Llorens Spain Shooting 1938
226 Dmitry Lobkov Russia Speed Skating 1981
227 Héctor Lombard Cuba Judo 1978
228 Adesio Lombardo Uruguay Basketball 1925
229 Jhonatan Longhi Brazil Alpine Skiing 1988
230 Jean-Luc Loret France Shooting 1944
231 Erin Lum Guam Judo 1977
232 Miloslav Luňák Czechoslovakia Athletics 1902
233 Joe Lydon United States Boxing, Football 1878 1937
234 Yoshino Mabuchi Japan Diving 1966
235 Ernestina Maenza Spain Alpine Skiing 1909 1995
236 Filippo Magnini Italy Swimming 1982
237 Aleksandr Makarenko Belarus Weightlifting 1990
238 Zakayo Malekwa Tanzania Athletics 1951
239 Adelfino Mancinelli Italy Weightlifting 1908
240 Pauline Manser Australia Beach Volleyball 1969
241 Egerton Marcus Canada Boxing 1965
242 Guglielmo Marsili Italy Water Polo 1946
243 Saleh Marzouk Kuwait Swimming 1962
244 Javier Masana Spain Alpine Skiing 1941
245 Cédric Mathy Belgium Cycling 1970
246 Paul McKenzie Australia Sailing 1968
247 Borys Melnyk Soviet Union Shooting 1945
248 Leon Meredith Great Britain Cycling 1882 1930
249 Cándido Mesa Cuba Wrestling 1964
250 Mok Cheuk Wing Hong Kong Judo 1949
251 Thibaut Monnet Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
252 Santiago Moreno Spain Athletics 1964
253 Mustapha Moussa Algeria Boxing 1962
254 Esteban Mullins Costa Rica Fencing 1967
255 Lorenzo Murdock Jamaica Cycling 1961
256 Jiro Nagasawa Japan Swimming 1932 2010
257 Svetlana Nageykina Soviet Union, Russia, Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1965
258 Hiroyuki Nakajo Japan Shooting 1946
259 Bob Nardella Italy Ice Hockey 1968
260 Luis Miguel Navas Cuba Baseball 1980
261 Marcello Neri Italy Cycling 1902 1993
262 Tom Neumeier Netherlands Rowing 1921 1991
263 Josiah Ng Malaysia Cycling 1980
264 No Gyeong-Seon South Korea Wrestling 1964
265 Pedro Nolasco Dominican Republic Boxing 1962 1995
266 Yana Noskova Russia Table Tennis 1994
267 Aleksejus Novoselskis Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1985
268 Geofrey Nyeko Uganda Boxing 1959
269 Spencer O'Brien Canada Snowboarding 1988
270 José Ocejo Spain Sailing 1928
271 José Ochoa Venezuela Wrestling 1972
272 Corrine Ockhuijsen Netherlands Softball 1968
273 Maximo Oliveras Puerto Rico Athletics 1962
274 Jean-Marie Olivon France Water Polo 1967
275 Florence Omagbemi Nigeria Football 1975
276 Galina Onoprienko Unified Team Handball 1963
277 Fred Onyancha Kenya Athletics 1969
278 Giovanni Orlando Italy Swimming 1945
279 Lydia Oulmou Algeria Volleyball 1986
280 Jesús Oyarbide Spain Athletics 1902 1933
281 Pericle Pagliani Italy Athletics 1883 1932
282 Eva Paniagua Spain Athletics 1974
283 Mark Parrish United States Ice Hockey 1977
284 Nizami Paşayev Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1981
285 Fronietta Paspati Greece Tennis 1880 1935
286 Arkādijs Pavlovs Latvia Football 1903 1960
287 Elaine Pen Netherlands Equestrianism 1990
288 Aleksandr Penigin Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1974
289 Aleksandr Peretyagin Russia Luge 1992
290 Angel Pérez Cuba, United States Canoeing 1971
291 Madai Pérez Mexico Athletics 1980
292 Athanasia Perra Greece Athletics 1983
293 John Pescatore United States Rowing 1964
294 Khatuna Phutkaradze-Narimanidze Georgia Archery 1974
295 Bob Pickens United States Wrestling 1943
296 Dani Piedade Brazil Handball 1979
297 Peter Pieters Netherlands Cycling 1962
298 Bud Pinkston United States Diving 1900 1961
299 Lena Piskun Belarus Gymnastics 1978
300 Markus Pittner Austria Wrestling 1967
301 Ion Popa Australia Rowing 1957
302 Paul Popp Austria Cycling 1963
303 Leo Portelance Canada Swimming 1931 1952
304 Babacar Pouye Senegal Athletics 1968
305 Kerstin Preßler West Germany, Germany Athletics 1962
306 Carlos Prieto Spain Handball 1980
307 Fani Psatha Greece Wrestling 1976
308 Eino Purje Finland Athletics 1900 1984
309 Peter Raffl Austria Ice Hockey 1960
310 Hendrick Ramaala South Africa Athletics 1972
311 Jorge Ramos Cuba Wrestling 1949
312 Hans Rampf Germany Ice Hockey 1931 2001
313 Milan Rašić Serbia Volleyball 1985
314 Per Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1959
315 Vellasamy Ratna Kumara Sri Lanka Athletics 1975
316 Defkalion Rediadis Greece Shooting 1882 1955
317 Yevgeny Redkin Unified Team, Belarus Biathlon 1970
318 Siegfried Regales Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1953
319 Justin Reiter United States Snowboarding 1981
320 Anne-Flore Rey France Alpine Skiing 1962
321 Gail Rizzo Malta Swimming 1979
322 Kevin Robertson United States Water Polo 1959
323 Bill Robinson Canada Basketball 1949
324 Juan Carlos Rodríguez Spain Judo 1956
325 Don Rope Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2009
326 Stefano Rossini Italy Football 1971
327 Jürg Röthlisberger Switzerland Judo 1955
328 Mirco Ruggiero Italy Bobsleigh 1969
329 Lyubov Rusanova Soviet Union Swimming 1954
330 John Russell United States Equestrianism 1920
331 Ştefan Rusu Romania Wrestling 1956
332 Jadwiga Rutkowska Poland Volleyball 1934 2004
333 Álvaro Sabbol Portugal Equestrianism 1926
334 Katsuhiko Sakuma Japan Weightlifting 1970
335 Samitier Spain Football 1902 1972
336 Keith Sanderson United States Shooting 1975
337 Leonardo Santos Brazil Sailing 1977
338 Sanusi Indonesia Cycling 1933
339 David Sawyer United States Rowing 1951
340 Jill Scott Great Britain Football 1987
341 Karine Sergerie Canada Taekwondo 1985
342 Daniela Serpilli Italy Swimming 1944
343 Jadi Setiadi Indonesia Weightlifting 1985
344 Artemy Sevostyanov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
345 Wallace Shaw United States Golf 1870 1960
346 Aleksandr Shilin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1976
347 Musa Simelane Swaziland Boxing 1974
348 Amanda Simper Australia Canoeing 1968
349 Jaromír Šimůnek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1955
350 Davinder Singh Deegan Kenya Hockey 1946
351 Sergey Skrypnik Kazakhstan Canoeing 1973
352 Thea Slatyer Australia Football 1983
353 Franke Sloothaak West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1958
354 Steve Snow United States Football 1971
355 Ali Reza Soleimani Iran Wrestling 1956
356 Phetsmone Sonnavanh Laos Boxing 1966
357 Hans Spiegel Germany Art Competitions 1894 1966
358 Marilee Stepan United States Swimming 1935
359 Ieroklis Stoltidis Greece Football 1975
360 Jim Storm United States Rowing 1941
361 Martin Strandberg Sweden Sailing 1975
362 Louis Strebler United States Wrestling 1881 1962
363 John Strover Great Britain Hockey 1931
364 Marina Studneva Soviet Union Rowing 1959
365 Elxan Süleymanov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1974
366 Hugh Sutherland Canada Ice Hockey 1907 1990
367 Mitsuhiro Suzuki Japan Cycling 1963
368 Ján Takáč Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1995
369 Aleksander Tammert Estonia Athletics 1973
370 Toshiyuki Tanaka Japan Equestrianism 1985
371 Stanko Tavčar Yugoslavia Football 1898 1945
372 Bets ter Horst Netherlands Athletics 1908 1997
373 Eirini Terzoglou Greece Athletics 1979
374 Montagu Toller Great Britain Cricket 1871 1948
375 Alois Totuschek Austria Wrestling 1885
376 Juan Carlos Traspaderne Spain Athletics 1956
377 Josef Trousil Czechoslovakia Athletics 1935
378 Nelson Trujillo Venezuela Boxing 1960
379 Blaž Trupej Slovenia Tennis 1972
380 Dieter Urbach Germany Athletics 1935
381 Sergey Ushkalov Kazakhstan Swimming 1972
382 Bob Vagg Australia Athletics 1940
383 Mati Vaikjärv Soviet Union Archery 1944
384 Robert Van der Zant Australia Swimming 1975
385 Ernest van Loon Netherlands Equestrianism 1921 2009
386 Tim Vanni United States Wrestling 1961
387 Aris Vatimbellas Greece Alpine Skiing 1916
388 Gerrit Visser Netherlands Football 1903 1984
389 Lorenzo Vitria Spain Boxing 1908 1941
390 Jiří Vogler Czechoslovakia Shooting 1946
391 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe Mexico Alpine Skiing 1959
392 Jaroslav Vykoupil Czechoslovakia Athletics 1908 1976
393 Sean Wade New Zealand Athletics 1966
394 Adolf Wagner Austria Art Competitions 1884 1962
395 Bernd Wakolbinger Austria Rowing 1976
396 Wang Fengchun China Curling 1982
397 Florian Wanner Germany Judo 1978
398 Antoine Wehrer Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890
399 Gabriele Weller Germany Gymnastics 1976
400 Sue Whitebrook Australia Canoeing 1960
401 Larry Whitney United States Athletics 1891 1941
402 Sandra Whittleston New Zealand Swimming 1951
403 Christoffer Wikström Sweden Swimming 1987
404 Sarah Wilhelmy Great Britain Athletics 1980
405 Joshua Williams Ghana Boxing 1941
406 Natalia Wojtusciszyn Poland Luge 1993
407 Torsten Wustlich Germany Luge 1977
408 Heidemarie Wycisk East Germany Athletics 1949
409 Dinah Yankey Ghana Athletics 1967
410 Yao Yawen China Archery 1967
411 Samuel Yaw Ghana Football 1945
412 Ye Beihua China Football 1907 1987
413 Viktor Yefteni Ukraine Wrestling 1973
414 Kenneth Yeo Singapore Swimming 1974
415 Yu Hongqi China Football 1973
416 Spilios Zakharopoulos Greece Athletics 1950
417 Marjan Zaninović Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
418 Kseniya Zikunkova Belarus Biathlon 1979
419 Antal Zirczy Hungary Fencing 1898
420 Jan Zoulík Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1957