You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on February 19

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 19

February 18 ▪ February 19 ▪ February 20 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pirjo Aalto Finland Biathlon 1961
2 Alaa El-Din Abdoun Egypt Basketball 1965
3 Abdul Nasser Al-Sayegh Kuwait Fencing 1959
4 Raja Faradj Al-Shalawi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
5 Morgan Alexander Canada Bobsleigh 1982
6 Arne Johan Almeland Norway Canoeing 1965
7 Mohamed Aly Egypt Boxing 1975
8 Mourad Amara Algeria Football 1959
9 Mathilde Amivi Petitjean Togo Cross Country Skiing 1994
10 Göte Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1909 1975
11 Petar Argirov Bulgaria Football 1923 1989
12 Kevin Arnould France Nordic Combined 1980
13 Carlos Asbun Bolivia Shooting 1926
14 Souheil Ayoub Lebanon Fencing 1936
15 Ron Backes United States Athletics 1963
16 Baldo Baldi Italy Fencing 1888 1961
17 Kosta Barbarouses New Zealand Football 1990
18 Christopher Bartle Great Britain Equestrianism 1952
19 Josateki Basalusalu Fiji Judo 1955
20 Marc-André Bédard Canada Biathlon 1986
21 Ingrid Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1967
22 Ole Benediktson Denmark Gymnastics 1949
23 Odd Bengtsson Sweden Boxing 1959
24 Mourad Benslimani Algeria Athletics 1974
25 Noureddine Bentoumi Algeria Cross Country Skiing 1972
26 Michael Betz West Germany Ice Hockey 1962
27 Terry Beucher United States Athletics 1937
28 Art Binkowski Canada Boxing 1975
29 Raymond Bley Luxembourg Cycling 1939 2012
30 Hana Bobková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
31 Kārlis Bone Latvia Football 1899 1941
32 Bong Ug-Won South Korea Wrestling 1938
33 Gail Borden, II United States Figure Skating 1907 1991
34 João José Bracony Brazil Sailing 1919
35 Hans Brandner West Germany Luge 1949
36 Joachim Brohmann East Germany Equestrianism 1945
37 Campbell Brown United States Golf 1876
38 Nina Broznić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1991
39 Marion Buisson France Athletics 1988
40 Viktor Bykov Soviet Union Cycling 1945
41 Briken Calja Albania Weightlifting 1990
42 Anna Cappellini Italy Figure Skating 1987
43 José Castro Uruguay Water Polo 1915
44 Anis Chedli Tunisia Judo 1981
45 Lyudmila Chernova Soviet Union Athletics 1955
46 Julius Chigbolu Nigeria Athletics 1929
47 Ted Chilcott Canada Rowing 1924 2003
48 Choi Myeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1934
49 Chow Tai Ming Hong Kong Cycling 1959
50 Dietrich Christensen Germany Sailing 1909
51 José Cochongco Philippines Basketball 1926 2008
52 Adolfo Contoli Italy Athletics 1898 1988
53 Rob Crane United States Sailing 1986
54 Robert Cruickshank Great Britain Sailing 1963
55 Máiréad Curran Ireland Equestrianism 1964
56 Jan Dahlgren Sweden Athletics 1947
57 Detelin Dalakliev Bulgaria Boxing 1983
58 Warwick Dalton New Zealand Cycling 1937
59 Fabio Daprelà Switzerland Football 1991
60 Baudouin de Brabandère Belgium Equestrianism 1894 1947
61 Roland De Neve Belgium Cycling 1944
62 Travis Denney Australia Badminton 1976
63 Uwe Dotzauer East Germany Nordic Combined 1959
64 Becky Dyroen-Lancer United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
65 Jun Ebina Japan Athletics 1939
66 Amr El-Gaiar Egypt Shooting 1974
67 Ahmed El-Nagar Egypt Boxing 1964
68 Ion Emilianov Moldova Athletics 1977
69 Tom Englén Sweden Beach Volleyball 1969
70 Alexandra Eremia Romania Gymnastics 1987
71 Esteban Espinoza Ecuador Cycling 1962
72 Marco Falcone Italy Fencing 1959
73 Stewart Faulkner Great Britain Athletics 1969
74 Feng Jingxiang China Football 1907
75 Amanda Ferguson Great Britain Fencing 1967
76 Veronika Feriancová Slovakia Synchronized Swimming 1978
77 Ellis Ferreira South Africa Tennis 1970
78 Franck Fisseux France Archery 1985
79 Víctor Frattini Uruguay Basketball 1956
80 Henri Fréteur France Gymnastics 1877
81 Hisayo Fukumitsu Japan Athletics 1960
82 Jorge Gaday Argentina Cycling 1968
83 Arsen Galstyan Russia Judo 1989
84 Maryna Gąsienica-Daniel Poland Alpine Skiing 1994
85 Rose Gelbert France Golf 1874 1956
86 Sándor Gelle Hungary Canoeing 1914 1970
87 Tess Gerrand Australia Rowing 1988
88 Spyros Gianniotis Greece Swimming 1980
89 Diane Giebel United States Swimming 1953
90 Katie Gillou France Tennis 1887 1964
91 Francesco Giorgi Italy Judo 1970
92 Ernest Glover Great Britain Athletics 1891 1954
93 Franziska Goltz Germany Sailing 1985
94 Randy Gregg Canada Ice Hockey 1956
95 Tom Griffin Australasia Rugby 1884 1950
96 Bernd Gröne West Germany Cycling 1963
97 Gwon Ik-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1920
98 Paul Haarhuis Netherlands Tennis 1966
99 Carroll Haff United States Athletics 1892 1947
100 Anita HÃ¥kenstad Norway Athletics 1968
101 Jaroslav Hanf Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1888 1958
102 Dick Hanley United States Swimming 1936
103 Raik Hannemann East Germany Swimming 1968
104 Trine Hansen Denmark Rowing 1973
105 Ingvar Hansson Sweden Sailing 1947
106 Jan Harville United States Rowing 1952
107 Malcolm Hastie Australia Water Polo 1929
108 Róbert Hegedűs Hungary Canoeing 1973
109 Nils Hellsten Sweden Fencing 1886 1962
110 Stanislav Henych Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1949
111 Rafael Heredia Mexico Basketball 1937
112 Miguel Hernández Spain Football 1970
113 Henri Hérouin France Archery 1876
114 Leni Hofknecht Germany Athletics 1929
115 David Holderbach France Swimming 1971
116 Geoffrey Holmes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1894 1964
117 Robyn Holmes Australia Hockey 1964
118 Joe Hopkins Great Britain Athletics 1902 1974
119 Manabu Horii Japan Speed Skating 1972
120 Russ Howard Canada Curling 1956
121 Will Hunter United States Athletics 1883 1966
122 Hisato Igarashi Japan Gymnastics 1951
123 Charles Imbault France Hockey 1909
124 Paul Imbault France Hockey 1909
125 Saori Inagaki Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
126 Vasile Iorga Romania Wrestling 1945
127 Timothy Irwin Canada Sailing 1940
128 Heinz Isler Switzerland Cycling 1960
129 Ivan Ivanov Bulgaria Badminton 1966
130 Beata Iwanek Poland Archery 1964
131 Nicola Jackson Great Britain Swimming 1984
132 Andy Jameson Great Britain Swimming 1965
133 Peter Aagaard Jensen Denmark Shooting 1956
134 Guðmundur Jóhannsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1963
135 Esa Jokinen Finland Athletics 1958
136 Ildikó Jónás Hungary Athletics 1941
137 Dan Joye United States Luge 1985
138 Kang Yong-Ok North Korea Judo 1974
139 Angeliki Karapataki Greece Water Polo 1975
140 Per-Olof Karlsson Sweden Sailing 1942
141 Marzena Karpińska Poland Weightlifting 1988
142 Eiichi Kazama Japan Wrestling 1916 2001
143 Thelma Kench New Zealand Athletics 1914 1985
144 Michelle Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1973
145 Kim Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1967
146 Pavla Kinclová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1975
147 Regina Kleine-Kuhlmann West Germany Rowing 1959
148 Ruben Knab Netherlands Rowing 1988
149 Birger Knudtzon Norway Rowing 1936
150 Thorleif Kockgård Sweden Shooting 1899 1982
151 Paul Kölliker Switzerland Rowing 1932
152 Peter Kolotouros Greece Bobsleigh 1968
153 Gennady Korshikov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
154 Werner Krammel West Germany Swimming 1949
155 Mišo Krstičević Yugoslavia Football 1958
156 Arnolds Krūkliņš Latvia Athletics 1914 1994
157 Valter Külvet Soviet Union Athletics 1964 1998
158 Yury Kunakov Russia Diving 1990
159 André Labat France Athletics 1889 1946
160 René Labat France Athletics 1892 1970
161 Jūratė Ladavičiūtė Lithuania Swimming 1985
162 Wendy Laidlaw Australia Basketball 1959
163 Les Laing Jamaica Athletics 1925
164 Lee Mi-Seon South Korea Basketball 1979
165 Margit Leskinen Finland Swimming 1915 2002
166 Pierre Leveille Canada Athletics 1962
167 Li Yang China Boxing 1982
168 Josef Lomický Czechoslovakia Athletics 1958
169 Lu Jiangang China Baseball 1979
170 Klas Lundström Sweden Athletics 1889 1951
171 Christian Lusch Germany Shooting 1981
172 Ma Lin China Table Tennis 1980
173 Henri MacLean Netherlands Art Competitions 1898 1972
174 Jean Michel Majerus Luxembourg Cycling 1891 1961
175 Heikki Mäkelä Finland Canoeing 1946
176 Andriy Mandziy Ukraine Luge 1988
177 Hans-Joachim Mars Germany Shooting 1926
178 Marta Brazil Football 1986
179 Bernard Martin France Athletics 1943
180 Perry Martter United States Wrestling 1901 1954
181 František Mašlán Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933
182 Brenda Matthews New Zealand Athletics 1949
183 Nadezhda Matyukhina Soviet Union Swimming 1954
184 Sonja McCaskie Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1939 1963
185 Brett McClure United States Gymnastics 1981
186 Paul McMullen United States Athletics 1972
187 Antonina Melnikova Soviet Union Canoeing 1958
188 Mark Mendelblatt United States Sailing 1973
189 Collins Mensah Ghana Athletics 1961
190 Nikolay Mikhaylov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
191 Ethan Mitchell New Zealand Cycling 1991
192 Takashi Mitsukuri Japan Gymnastics 1939
193 Tom Mobraaten Canada Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910 1991
194 Tehmasp Rustom Mogul India Sailing 1938
195 Sebastian Mora Spain Cycling 1988
196 Margaret Morel Seychelles Athletics 1958
197 Zakia Mrisho Tanzania Athletics 1976
198 Emil Muller United States Athletics 1891 1958
199 Myo Win Nyunt Myanmar Football 1950
200 Imad Najah Morocco Football 1991
201 Denise Newman Great Britain Diving 1924
202 Tuure Nieminen Finland Ski Jumping 1894 1968
203 Mattias Nilsson Sweden Biathlon 1982
204 Borghild Niskin Norway Alpine Skiing 1924 2013
205 Nikos Oikonomou Greece Basketball 1973
206 Kumiko Okamoto Japan Tennis 1965
207 Noboru Okamoto Japan Athletics 1937
208 Józef Oksiutycz Poland Cycling 1904 1965
209 Joonas Olkkonen Finland Shooting 1976
210 Reno Olsen Denmark Cycling 1947
211 Armanto Ortolano Greece Sailing 1965
212 Alex Osadchuk Australia Water Polo 1972
213 Andrew Osagie Great Britain Athletics 1988
214 Wolf-Dieter Oschlies West Germany Rowing 1953
215 Cindy Overland Canada Speed Skating 1976
216 András Ozsvár Hungary Judo 1957
217 Janusz Pająk Poland Wrestling 1944
218 Carlos Palavecino Argentina Rowing 1975
219 Egisto Pandolfini Italy Football 1926
220 Park Hyeon-Gon South Korea Cycling 1968
221 Pio Parolini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
222 Mirela Paşca Romania Gymnastics 1975
223 Eva Paulusová-Benešová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1937
224 Andrey Pchelyakov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1972
225 Václav Peřina Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1945
226 Daniel Pettit Great Britain Football 1915 2010
227 Igor Pisarev Soviet Union Canoeing 1931 2001
228 Tina Pisnik Slovenia Tennis 1981
229 Tullio Pizzorno Italy Sailing 1921
230 Marylin Pla France Figure Skating 1984
231 Mark Plotyczer Great Britain Volleyball 1987
232 Nataliya Pohrebniak Ukraine Athletics 1988
233 Eduardo Poli Brazil Swimming 1969
234 Camelia Potec Romania Swimming 1982
235 Brian Price Canada Rowing 1976
236 Peter Prusa East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
237 Jenifer Qian Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1983
238 Ravdangiin Dechinmaa Mongolia Judo 1971
239 Steve Refenes Australia Football 1970
240 Jean-Albin Régis France Shooting 1912
241 Robin Reid Great Britain Boxing 1971
242 Colin Ridgeway Australia Athletics 1939 1993
243 Sergey Rozhnov Bulgaria Boxing 1982
244 Armando Rueda Mexico Weightlifting 1929
245 Beat Rüedi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1920 2009
246 Matt Ryan United States Handball 1966
247 Nandor Sabo Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1960
248 Hamit Şare Turkey Alpine Skiing 1982
249 Hızır Sarı Turkey Wrestling 1951
250 Vadim Sashurin Belarus Biathlon 1970
251 Sarah Schleper United States Alpine Skiing 1979
252 Helga Schmidt-Neuber Germany Swimming 1937
253 Tanja Schneider Austria Alpine Skiing 1974
254 Ilaria Sciorelli Italy Swimming 1974
255 Valentina Serghei Romania Canoeing 1948
256 Mario Serrano Mexico Boxing 1941
257 Nurmagomed Shanavazov Soviet Union Boxing 1965
258 André Sicard France Athletics 1915 1973
259 Federico Sicard Colombia Swimming 1950
260 Sigfús Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1922 1999
261 Vita Silchenko Belarus Fencing 1967
262 Gian Simmen Switzerland Snowboarding 1977
263 Abdel Hamid Slimani Morocco Judo 1956
264 Jenny Smart Great Britain Athletics 1943
265 Harold Smith United States Diving 1909 1958
266 Lawrie Smith Great Britain Sailing 1956
267 Diana Sokołowska Poland Swimming 1996
268 Alioune Sow Senegal Athletics 1936
269 Brian Stanton United States Athletics 1961
270 Bernhard Starkbaum Austria Ice Hockey 1986
271 Jean Stern France Fencing 1875 1962
272 Tore Strindberg Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1968
273 Marceli Strzykalski Poland Football 1931
274 Rafikzhon Sultanov Uzbekistan Boxing 1988
275 Magnus Swartling Sweden Curling 1970
276 Karen Symons South Africa Hockey 1967
277 Attila Szabó Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1966
278 Imre Szöllősi Hungary Canoeing 1941
279 Wojciech Szymańczyk Poland Archery 1943 1996
280 Nicolae Talpoş Romania Boxing 1962
281 Georges Tapie France Rowing 1910 1964
282 Ollie Taylor Australia Boxing 1938
283 Iva Tepeshanova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
284 Mauro Testa Italy Sailing 1947
285 Robert Texier France Rowing 1930
286 André Titos Mozambique Athletics 1958
287 Willi Titze Germany Art Competitions 1890 1979
288 Georgi Todorov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1949
289 Ray Tomlinson Australia Basketball 1948
290 Frank Troeh United States Shooting 1882 1968
291 Apostolos Tsagkarakis Greece Swimming 1982
292 Valya Tsybulskaya Belarus Athletics 1968
293 Toimi Tulikoura Finland Athletics 1905 1983
294 Martin van der Spoel Netherlands Swimming 1971
295 Wim van Spingelen Netherlands Water Polo 1938
296 József Vértesy Hungary Water Polo 1901 1983
297 Justino Victoriano Angola Basketball 1974
298 Eliseo Vidal Cuba Swimming 1951
299 Anelson Vieira Brazil Judo 1954
300 José Villamarín Spain Handball 1950
301 Andreas Vinciguerra Sweden Tennis 1981
302 Sonia Waddell New Zealand Rowing 1973
303 Toshio Wakita Japan Bobsleigh 1965
304 Wojciech Wala Poland Wrestling 1965
305 Wang Xiangrong China Athletics 1972
306 Karl-Heinz Wegmann Germany Athletics 1934 1989
307 Allison Weston United States Volleyball 1974
308 Albert White Great Britain Cycling 1890 1965
309 Walter White Great Britain Boxing 1904 1984
310 Ryan Whitney United States Ice Hockey 1983
311 Stan Wild Great Britain Gymnastics 1944
312 Victor Willems Belgium Fencing 1877 1918
313 Darold Williamson United States Athletics 1983
314 Alyson Wreford Great Britain Luge 1959
315 Walter Wright United States Wrestling 1901 1982
316 Zelimkhon Yusufov Tajikistan Wrestling 1984
317 Gianluca Zambrotta Italy Football 1977
318 Juan Francisco Zanassi Argentina Rowing 1947
319 Gianpaolo Zandegiacomo Italy Curling 1968
320 Malkhaz Zarkua Georgia Wrestling 1986
321 Francisco Zas Spain Taekwondo 1972
322 Mark Zembsch United States Rowing 1959
323 Egon N. Zimmermann Austria Alpine Skiing 1933
324 Karolis Zlatkauskas Lithuania Biathlon 1985
325 Jan Økseter Norway Handball 1945
326 Teo Đogaš Croatia Water Polo 1977