Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 18

Olympic Athletes Born on February 18

February 17 ▪ February 18 ▪ February 19 ▪ 

352 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Patmawati Abdul Wahid Indonesia Weightlifting 1972
2 Isao Abe Japan Athletics 1912
3 Egon Adler Germany Cycling 1937
4 Urs Aeberhard Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
5 Hansjörg Aemisegger Switzerland Cycling 1952
6 Jesper Agergård Denmark Cycling 1975
7 Marion Aizpors West Germany Swimming 1961
8 Manole Aldescu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1929
9 Junaidah Aman Malaysia Athletics 1955
10 Nik Antropov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1980
11 Aiva Aparjode Latvia Luge 1977
12 Harold Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1961
13 Oleksiy Barkalov Soviet Union Water Polo 1946 2004
14 Sharrieffa Barksdale United States Athletics 1961
15 Eider Batista Cuba Rowing 1981
16 Károly Bazini Hungary Rowing 1910 1973
17 Ettore Bellotto Italy Gymnastics 1895 1966
18 Jan Benigier Poland Football 1950
19 Bill Bentsen United States Sailing 1930
20 Paula Berry United States Athletics 1969
21 Sarie Bezuidenhout Zimbabwe Diving 1945
22 George Bihlman United States Athletics 1895 1985
23 Dot Blackie Great Britain Rowing 1967
24 Yaneisi Borlot Cuba Athletics 1991
25 Myrtle Bothma South Africa Athletics 1964
26 Halland Britton Great Britain Athletics 1890 1975
27 Jean-Paul Bruwier Belgium Athletics 1971
28 Ivans Bugajenkovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1938
29 Olivia Bunn Australia Equestrianism 1979
30 Derrick Campbell Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
31 Anne Capron France Synchronized Swimming 1969
32 Amélie Caze France Modern Pentathlon 1985
33 Paul Ceesay Gambia Athletics 1959
34 Peter Ceesay Gambia Athletics 1959
35 Charley Chase Canada Boxing 1931
36 Mark Chay Singapore Swimming 1982
37 Chris Coleman United States Bobsleigh 1967
38 Pierre Colnard France Athletics 1929
39 Manuel Colón Spain Handball 1977
40 Altagracia Contreras Dominican Republic Judo 1974
41 Michael Corby Great Britain Hockey 1940
42 Gerardo Cortes, Jr. Chile Modern Pentathlon 1959
43 Roy Cromack Great Britain Cycling 1940
44 Roy Cruttenden Great Britain Athletics 1925
45 Fernando Cruz Colombia Cycling 1953
46 István Csák Hungary Ice Hockey, Hockey 1915 1976
47 Saad Dahan Morocco Football 1956
48 Gastone Darè Italy Fencing 1918 1976
49 Det de Beus Netherlands Hockey 1958 2013
50 Kevin De Bont Belgium Canoeing 1987
51 Christian De Lorenzi Italy Biathlon 1981
52 Saida Dhahri Tunisia Judo 1979
53 Drissa Diakité Mali Football 1985
54 Aminata Diouf Senegal Athletics 1977
55 Vladimir Dorokhov Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
56 Werner Dössegger Switzerland Athletics 1938
57 János Dosztály Hungary Shooting 1920 1998
58 Jannie du Toit South Africa Wrestling 1970
59 Toon Dupuis Netherlands Art Competitions 1877 1937
60 Hassan Eghmaz Iran Boxing 1945
61 Ulli Eicke West Germany Canoeing 1952
62 Jochen Eigenherr West Germany Athletics 1947
63 Johan Eklund Sweden Handball 1964
64 Edis Elkasević Croatia Athletics 1983
65 Yngve Engkvist Sweden Sailing 1918 1982
66 László Fábián Hungary Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1963
67 Anouk Faivre Picon France Cross Country Skiing 1986
68 Haiat Farac Egypt Wrestling 1987
69 John Farrow Australia Skeleton 1982
70 Mónica Fechino Argentina Sailing 1967
71 Feng Fei China Baseball 1983
72 Alison Fitch New Zealand Swimming 1980
73 Eddie Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1888 1936
74 Fritz Flachberger Austria Athletics 1912 1992
75 Gheorghe Florescu Romania Shooting 1928
76 Hans Fokker Netherlands Sailing 1900 1943
77 Clifton Forbes Jamaica Athletics 1946 2010
78 Harold Fredericks United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1927
79 Dieter Freise West Germany Hockey 1945
80 Bernardo Freitas Portugal Sailing 1990
81 Charles Gardetto Monaco Rowing 1904
82 Henry George Belgium Cycling 1891 1976
83 Alfred Gerstenbrand Austria Art Competitions 1881 1977
84 Riadh Ghandri Tunisia Volleyball 1973
85 Magdy Gheriani Egypt Gymnastics 1931
86 Gilmar Popoca Brazil Football 1964
87 José Ginés Spain Gymnastics 1946
88 Andrzej Gonera Poland Gymnastics 1939
89 Stanisław Gościniak Poland Volleyball 1944
90 Adam Goucher United States Athletics 1975
91 Silvia Gregorini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
92 Julia Greville Australia Swimming 1979
93 Charles Griffith Venezuela Judo 1963
94 Alan Grindal Australia Cycling 1940
95 Rob Groen Netherlands Rowing 1938
96 René Grün Luxembourg Boxing 1933 2004
97 Józef Grzesiak Poland Boxing 1941
98 Ronaldo Guiaro Brazil Football 1974
99 Donna-Marie Gurr Canada Swimming 1955
100 Mark Gurr Zimbabwe Tennis 1966
101 Marcin Głowacki Poland Figure Skating 1973
102 Anneli Haaranen Finland Swimming 1934
103 Alfred Hagn West Germany Alpine Skiing 1948
104 Resi Hammerer Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2010
105 Yvonne Hanson-Nortey Great Britain Athletics 1964
106 Pekka Hartvall Finland Sailing 1875 1939
107 Andrew Hay New Zealand Rowing 1964
108 Ross Haywood Australia Athletics 1947
109 He Jianbin China Swimming 1993
110 Peter Head Great Britain Swimming 1935
111 Rayoni Head Australia Badminton 1976
112 Doris Hedberg Sweden Gymnastics 1936
113 Monique Henderson United States Athletics 1983
114 Harald Herlofson Norway Rowing 1887 1957
115 Nicole Hetzer Germany Swimming 1979
116 Frigyes Hollósi Hungary Swimming, Rowing 1906 1979
117 Nikola Holmes Germany Ice Hockey 1981
118 Urška Hrovat Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1974
119 Philipp Huber Switzerland Athletics 1974
120 Ayanna Hutchinson Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1978
121 Magnus Ingesson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1971
122 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1952
123 Ryoji Isaoka Japan Weightlifting 1962
124 Tokusaburo Iwata Japan Shooting 1901
125 Colin Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1967
126 Clare Jacobs United States Athletics 1886 1971
127 Matti Järvinen Finland Athletics 1909 1985
128 Adolphe Jauréguy France Rugby 1898 1977
129 Jean-Denis Jaussaud France Cross Country Skiing 1962
130 Mohamed Jazaeri Syria Football 1958
131 Jia Yubing China Baseball 1983
132 Antonio Jiménez Spain Athletics 1977
133 Perianne Jones Canada Cross Country Skiing 1985
134 Kay Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1946
135 Yevgeny Kafelnikov Russia Tennis 1974
136 Gottfried Kägi Switzerland Skeleton 1911
137 Idriss Carlos Kameni Cameroon Football 1984
138 Dan Karabin Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1955
139 Ashok Kumar Karki Nepal Weightlifting 1956
140 Raimo Karlsson Finland Wrestling 1948 2007
141 Kátia Cilene Brazil Football 1977
142 Michael Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1979
143 Małgorzata Kawalska Poland Rowing 1952
144 Kimio Kazahari Japan Ice Hockey 1936
145 Kenedy Portugal Football 1974
146 Farid Khan Hong Kong Hockey 1936
147 Felix Kibore Qatar Athletics 1988
148 Kim Dae-Ung South Korea Shooting 1988
149 Kim Jong-Eun South Korea Hockey 1986
150 Andrey Kirilenko Russia Basketball 1981
151 Willi Klein Germany Alpine Skiing 1927 1997
152 Marita Koch East Germany Athletics 1957
153 Peter Koech Kenya Athletics 1958
154 Willi Kolb Germany Weightlifting 1934
155 Miklós Kollár Hungary Swimming 1979
156 Tomomi Komori Japan Hockey 1983
157 Dmitry Konyshev Russia Cycling 1966
158 Haroun Korjie Sierra Leone Athletics 1972
159 Masahiro Kotaka Japan Weightlifting 1960
160 Roman Kowalewski Poland Rowing 1949
161 Radoslav Kráľ Slovakia Football 1974
162 A. G. Kruger United States Athletics 1979
163 Magdolna Kulcsár Hungary Athletics 1948
164 Lissa Labiche Seychelles Athletics 1993
165 Renāte Lāce Soviet Union Athletics 1943 1967
166 Mahmoud Ladjili Tunisia Boxing 1946
167 Olli Laiho Finland Gymnastics 1943 2010
168 Vladimir Lapitsky Soviet Union Fencing 1959
169 Maria Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
170 Helmut Lebert Germany Rowing 1941
171 Lee Gyu-Chang South Korea Handball 1972
172 Lee I-U South Korea Football 1941
173 Lee Taeg-Won South Korea Water Polo 1968
174 Pierre Legrain France Athletics 1920 2005
175 Li Lei China Alpine Skiing 1987
176 Peter Liljedahl Sweden Canoeing 1967
177 Irina Lobacheva Russia Figure Skating 1973
178 Carlos Lopes Portugal Athletics 1947
179 Alberto López Guatemala Athletics 1963
180 Ericka Lorenz United States Water Polo 1981
181 Anders Lundmark Sweden Volleyball 1965
182 Remo Lütolf Switzerland Swimming 1980
183 Luca Luzardi Italy Football 1970
184 Vladimir Lvov Soviet Union Shooting 1955
185 Lynne MacDougall Great Britain Athletics 1965
186 Gilles Madelenat France Water Polo 1967
187 Anna Mąka Poland Luge 1948
188 Claude Makélélé France Football 1973
189 Graziano Mancinelli Italy Equestrianism 1937 1992
190 Ivan Mandov Bulgaria Shooting 1951
191 Nina Marakina Soviet Union Athletics 1947
192 Gerhard Marcks Germany Art Competitions 1889 1981
193 Martin Marinčin Slovakia Ice Hockey 1992
194 Modesto Martínez Mexico Water Polo 1934
195 Liall Mauritz South Africa Baseball 1970
196 Olaf Mayer Austria Boxing 1961
197 Jackie McWilliams Great Britain Hockey 1964
198 Michael Mean Great Britain Canoeing 1947
199 Theo Meijer Netherlands Judo 1965
200 Joseph Meyten Belgium Swimming 1947
201 Stacey Michelsen New Zealand Hockey 1991
202 Min Jun-Gi South Korea Weightlifting 1967
203 Yoshiyuki Mizumoto Japan Swimming 1969
204 Hamid Reza Mobarez Iran Swimming 1981
205 Aleksandr Mogilny Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1969
206 Amr Mohamed Egypt Water Polo 1974
207 Georges Monier Belgium Art Competitions 1892 1989
208 Andy Moog Canada Ice Hockey 1960
209 Hans Mooser Switzerland Canoeing 1915
210 Patrick Morineau France Rowing 1951
211 Maiko Morio Japan Gymnastics 1967
212 Wolfgang Müller West Germany Hockey 1938
213 Bob Murray Great Britain Shooting 1870 1948
214 Claus Mørch, Jr. Norway Fencing 1947
215 Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam Cameroon Boxing 1984
216 Kenji Nakamura Japan Sailing 1964
217 Amber Neben United States Cycling 1975
218 Angéla Németh-Ránky Hungary Athletics 1946 2014
219 Brad Newley Australia Basketball 1985
220 Helen Nichol Canada Badminton 1981
221 Adelbert Nico United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944
222 Zbigniew Niewiadomski Poland Canoeing 1946
223 Elisabeth Nikiema Burkina Faso Swimming 1982
224 Omid Norouzi Iran Wrestling 1986
225 Ben Northrup United States Wrestling 1935
226 Jacques Ochs Belgium Fencing 1883 1971
227 Grete Olsen Denmark Fencing 1912 2010
228 Ragnar Omtvedt United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1890 1975
229 Osmar Brazil Football 1952
230 Mirjam Overdam Netherlands Water Polo 1973
231 Gianfranco Paolucci Italy Fencing 1934
232 David Parker Great Britain Swimming 1959 2010
233 Krisztián Pars Hungary Athletics 1982
234 Iván Pastor Spain Sailing 1980
235 Ted Patton United States Rowing 1966
236 Martial Payot France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1900 1949
237 Jess Peacey Lawson Great Britain Art Competitions 1885 1965
238 Peng Bo China Diving 1981
239 Wiesław Perszke Poland Athletics 1960
240 Klaus Petersen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1951
241 Peter Philipp Switzerland Athletics 1972
242 Ilaria Pino Italy Softball 1983
243 Cornelia Polit East Germany Swimming 1963
244 Fritz Pollard United States Athletics 1915 2003
245 Pong Son-Hwa North Korea Football 1993
246 Steve Poulter Great Britain Swimming 1961
247 Debbie Pratt Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
248 Damjan Prelovšek Yugoslavia Canoeing 1945
249 Raphaël Pujazon France Athletics 1918 2000
250 Oreste Puliti Italy Fencing 1891 1958
251 Bob Purdie New Zealand Boxing 1911 1982
252 Per-Ola Quist Sweden Swimming 1961
253 Almazbek Raimkulov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1977
254 Lambert Redd United States Athletics 1908 1986
255 Thomas Refsum Norway Shooting 1878 1957
256 Ján Repák Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1956
257 Kristina Reynolds Germany Hockey 1984
258 Louise Ritter United States Athletics 1958
259 Charles Rivett-Carnac Great Britain Sailing 1853 1935
260 Abimael Rosario Puerto Rico Baseball 1966
261 Ilya Roslyakov Russia Ski Jumping 1983
262 Jean-Philippe Roy Canada Alpine Skiing 1979
263 Chanda Rubin United States Tennis 1976
264 Hana Růžičková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1941 1981
265 Makoto Saito Japan Wrestling 1951
266 Koji Sakurai Japan Athletics 1936
267 Jasmin Salihović Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1980
268 Ousman Sallah Gambia Athletics 1968
269 Roman Salnykov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1976
270 Marco Scapinello Italy Ice Hockey 1964
271 Thomas Schmidt Germany Canoeing 1976
272 Louis Schmit Luxembourg Athletics 1908 2002
273 Johannes Schmitt Germany Athletics 1943 2003
274 Suzuko Seki Japan Gymnastics 1936
275 Seong Si-Baek South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1987
276 Muhammad Shafi Pakistan Athletics 1928
277 Gary Sheerer United States Water Polo 1947
278 Sietes Spain Football 1974
279 Renate Sigl Austria Rowing 1950
280 G. Nandy Singh India Hockey 1926
281 Pablo Sittler Guatemala Shooting 1925
282 Anastasios Skhizas Greece Water Polo 1977
283 Anastasiya Skultan Russia Curling 1984
284 Lajos Somlay Hungary Equestrianism 1924
285 Richard Spalinger Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1975
286 Otello Spampani Italy Athletics 1918
287 Patrizia Spuri Italy Athletics 1973
288 Giovanni Stampa Italy Sailing 1913
289 Constantin Starck Germany Art Competitions 1866 1939
290 Sergio Stefanini Italy Basketball 1922 2009
291 Margret Stender West Germany Volleyball 1947
292 Ventseslav Stoyanov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1946
293 Odd Stray Norway Sailing 1969
294 Sadatoshi Sugahara Japan Volleyball 1939
295 Jacques Suire France Cycling 1943
296 Greg Sukochev Australia Volleyball 1988
297 Marina Sulicich Australia Gymnastics 1964
298 Izidor Šušteršič Slovenia Snowboarding 1977
299 Harvey Sutton Australasia Athletics 1882 1963
300 Béla Szabados Hungary Swimming 1974
301 Tamás Szűcs Hungary Swimming 1981
302 Teruchiyo Takamiya Japan Equestrianism 1942
303 Sergey Tarasevich Belarus Rowing 1973
304 Juraj Tarr Slovakia Canoeing 1979
305 Brendon Taylor Australia Handball 1972
306 Viktoriya Tereshchuk Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1982
307 Hannie Termeulen Netherlands Swimming 1929 2001
308 Josh Thompson United States Biathlon 1962
309 John Thomson Great Britain Swimming 1903
310 Kay Thomson Canada Figure Skating 1964
311 Sven Thorell Sweden Sailing 1888 1974
312 Akihiro Togo Japan Baseball 1967
313 Yoshiharu Tomonaga Japan Athletics 1950
314 Siméon Toronlo Central African Republic Judo 1968
315 Sabeur Trabelsi Tunisia Football 1984
316 Scott Tucker United States Swimming 1976
317 Oleksandra Tymoshenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
318 Eino Valle Finland Athletics 1932 1990
319 Harry Van Barneveld Belgium Judo 1967
320 Helen Varcoe Great Britain Swimming 1907 1995
321 Denis Vaucher Switzerland Military Ski Patrol 1898 1993
322 Yury Velikorodnykh Soviet Union Athletics 1942
323 Manolo Vicera Philippines Boxing 1950
324 Laurent Vidal France Triathlon 1984
325 Roberta Vinci Italy Tennis 1983
326 Jānis Vītols Latvia Cycling 1911 1993
327 Florian Vogel Switzerland Cycling 1982
328 Dieter Voigt East Germany Ice Hockey 1939
329 Karl-Gustav von Alfthan Finland Canoeing 1945
330 Ulvi Voog Soviet Union Swimming 1937
331 Greg Walker United States Rowing 1964
332 Lotta Wänberg Sweden Swimming 1979
333 Andreas Wank Germany Ski Jumping 1988
334 Nozomi Watanabe Japan Figure Skating 1971
335 Greg Weiss United States Gymnastics 1941
336 Jeanne Wilson United States Swimming 1926
337 Hans Woellke Germany Athletics 1911 1943
338 Wu Deqiang China Alpine Skiing 1963
339 Xu Lili China Judo 1988
340 Xue Chen China Beach Volleyball 1989
341 Oleg Yermolin Unified Team Luge 1972
342 Vladimir Yeshinov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
343 Daniel Yule Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
344 Michał Zblewski Poland Bobsleigh 1980
345 Lydia Zeitlhofer Germany Gymnastics 1931
346 Abebe Zerihun Ethiopia Athletics 1955
347 Zhou Mi China Badminton 1979
348 Zhou Ping China Gymnastics 1968
349 Janez Zibler Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1958
350 Jaroslav Žitňanský Slovakia Athletics 1971
351 Giorgio Zuccoli Italy Sailing 1958 2001
352 Adrie Zwartepoorte Netherlands Cycling 1917 1991