Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 17

February 16 ▪ February 17 ▪ February 18 ▪ 

391 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Roy Addison Great Britain Boxing 1939
2 Becky Adlington Great Britain Swimming 1989
3 Monika Äijä Sweden Alpine Skiing 1963
4 Tom Alexander Canada Swimming 1958
5 Yari Allnutt United States Football 1970
6 Miguel Alzamora Spain Cycling 1974
7 Artur Amon Estonia Basketball 1916 1944
8 Eugenio Amore Italy Beach Volleyball 1972
9 Albert Andersen Denmark Athletics 1891 1977
10 Markus Andersson Sweden Cycling 1973
11 Margarita Armengol Spain Swimming 1960
12 Kaspars Astašenko Latvia Ice Hockey 1975 2012
13 Georgi Atanasov Bulgaria Rowing 1947
14 Damir Atiković Croatia Table Tennis 1971
15 Ventsislav Aydarski Bulgaria Swimming 1991
16 Marta Bach Spain Water Polo 1993
17 Péter Bakonyi Hungary Fencing 1938
18 Lloy Ball United States Volleyball 1972
19 Serhiy Baltacha Soviet Union Football 1958
20 Valdemar Bandolowski Denmark Sailing 1946
21 Walter Bäni Switzerland Cycling 1957
22 Bao Chunlai China Badminton 1983
23 Krishna Bahadur Basnet Nepal Athletics 1959
24 Reinier Beeuwkes Netherlands Football 1884 1963
25 Irina Belova Unified Team Athletics 1968
26 Júlia Bendeová Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
27 Lambertus Benenga Netherlands Swimming 1886 1963
28 Eero Berg Finland Athletics 1898 1979
29 Ernesto Bergamasco Italy Boxing 1950
30 Robert Bergmann Czechoslovakia Fencing 1905
31 Gregor Bermbach Germany Bobsleigh 1981
32 Insook Bhushan United States Table Tennis 1952
33 Bi Yan China Football 1984
34 Heidi Biebl Germany Alpine Skiing 1941
35 Piotr Bielczyk Poland Athletics 1952
36 Małgorzata Birbach Poland Athletics 1960
37 Dallas Bixler United States Gymnastics 1910 1990
38 Ásmundur Bjarnason Iceland Athletics 1927
39 Cara Black Zimbabwe Tennis 1979
40 Alberto Blanco Cuba Weightlifting 1950
41 Roger Bofferding Luxembourg Athletics 1934
42 Chiara Boggiatto Italy Swimming 1986
43 Folmer Bonnén Denmark Art Competitions 1885 1960
44 Margret Borgs Germany Diving 1909
45 Salah Bouchekriou Algeria Handball 1962
46 Diego Brambilla Italy Judo 1969
47 Soňa Brázdová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
48 Wilhelm Brülle Germany Gymnastics 1891
49 Roman Brunner Switzerland Handball 1971
50 Justine Bruno France Swimming 1994
51 Gustave Buchard France Fencing 1890 1977
52 Nadezhda Buryakova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1959
53 Nataliya Butuzova Soviet Union Archery 1954
54 Sergio Cabrera Paraguay Swimming 1985
55 Cai Xuemei China Hockey 1974
56 Philippe Candeloro France Figure Skating 1972
57 Dominique Canti San Marino Athletics 1967
58 Daniel Cantillon United States Fencing 1945
59 Pål Cappelen Norway Handball 1947
60 Téodoro Capriles Venezuela Swimming 1945
61 Alfonso Carbajo Spain Boxing 1938
62 Lisa Carlsen Canada Equestrianism 1965
63 Dan Carroll Australasia, United States Rugby 1892 1956
64 Franch Casadei San Marino Judo 1959
65 Beatriz Castillo Cuba Athletics 1954
66 Louise Cavenaile Belgium Hockey 1989
67 Borys Chambul Canada Athletics 1953
68 Andrey Chemerkin Russia Weightlifting 1972
69 Oleksandr Chernetskiy Ukraine Wrestling 1984
70 Anastasiya Chirtsova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1990
71 Choi Sug-I South Korea Judo 1980
72 Małgorzata Chojnacka Poland Canoeing 1983
73 Walter Ciofani France Athletics 1962
74 Cláudinha Brazil Basketball 1975
75 Claud Cloete South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1970
76 Roland Collombin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1951
77 George Cooke United States Football 1883 1969
78 Frans Cools Belgium Cycling 1918 1999
79 Vito Corbelli San Marino Cycling 1941
80 Stéphanie Cottel France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
81 Polly Craus United States Fencing 1923 2006
82 James Crockett United States Football 1910 1986
83 Sy Cromwell United States Rowing 1934 1977
84 Tadeusz Cuch Poland Athletics 1945
85 Kinga Czigány Hungary Canoeing 1972
86 Nadezhda Danilina Soviet Union, Unified Team Luge 1967
87 Lubomír David Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1964
88 Jessé de Lima Brazil Athletics 1981
89 Yutaka Demachi Japan Volleyball 1935
90 Philippe Desavoye France Boxing 1965
91 Ana Díaz Cuba Volleyball 1954
92 Burcu Dolunay Turkey Swimming 1984
93 Antonio Domenicali Italy Cycling 1936 2002
94 Hnat Domenichelli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
95 David Douillet France Judo 1969
96 Du Long China Shooting 1964
97 Lishan Dula Gemgchu Bahrain Athletics 1987
98 Támara Echegoyen Spain Sailing 1984
99 Edval Brazil Football 1954
100 Ray Edwards Jamaica Boxing 1927 1991
101 Ariane Ehrat Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1961
102 Bernhard Eisel Austria Cycling 1981
103 Belal Enaba Egypt Hockey 1973
104 Niklas Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
105 Leo Esser Germany Diving 1907
106 Lefteris Fafalis Greece Cross Country Skiing 1976
107 Gustavo Faris Argentina Cycling 1962
108 Erika Fasana Italy Gymnastics 1996
109 Stephan Feck Germany Diving 1990
110 Emilie Fer France Canoeing 1983
111 Ewen Fernandez France Speed Skating 1989
112 Miguel Fernández Spain Cycling 1969
113 Gary Fidelis Malaysia Hockey 1964
114 Zbigniew Filip Poland Biathlon 1970
115 René Fonck Luxembourg Canoeing 1923
116 Vincent Fondeviole France Canoeing 1965
117 Hans Freese Germany Swimming 1918 1941
118 Jean Friquet France Canoeing 1940
119 Thomas Frischknecht Switzerland Cycling 1970
120 Michael Frolík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1988
121 Rowdy Gaines United States Swimming 1959
122 Federico Galera Spain Modern Pentathlon 1953
123 César Gallardo Uruguay Fencing 1896 1989
124 Carlos Gamarra Paraguay Football 1971
125 Pedro García Spain Handball 1963
126 Manuel García-Moran Spain Alpine Skiing 1935
127 Johann Garreis Germany Shooting 1925
128 Regina George Nigeria Athletics 1991
129 Gary Georges Haiti Athletics 1953
130 Gustav Gocke Germany Wrestling 1919 2005
131 Eduardo González Puerto Rico Swimming 1974
132 Carina Görlin Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1963
133 Bistra Gospodinova Bulgaria Swimming 1966
134 Nils Granfelt Sweden Gymnastics 1887 1959
135 Joe Greene United States Athletics 1967
136 Theodore Gross United States Gymnastics 1880 1951
137 Timothy Gudsell New Zealand Cycling 1984
138 Haluk Günözgen Turkey Cycling 1950
139 Peter Gunterberg Sweden Basketball 1956
140 Arjun Halappa India Hockey 1980
141 Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson Iceland Handball 1984
142 Zsolt Harczi Hungary Table Tennis 1967
143 Kimiko Hashimoto Japan Basketball 1953
144 Amro Hassan Egypt Diving 1968
145 Léon Hecht France Shooting 1884
146 Mordechai Hefez Israel Basketball 1930
147 Aaron Herman United States Rowing 1953
148 Anna Hermann Sweden Equestrianism 1963
149 Libbie Hickman United States Athletics 1965
150 Kenjiro Hiraki Japan Wrestling 1940
151 Dmytro Hlushchenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
152 Willi Holdorf Germany Athletics 1940
153 Hanni Hölzner Germany Swimming 1913
154 Daisaburo Honda Japan Canoeing 1935
155 Mika Hori Japan Ice Hockey 1992
156 Gerd Hornberger Germany Athletics 1910 1988
157 Elliot Hovey United States Rowing 1983
158 Jens Howe East Germany Fencing 1961
159 Alejandra Hoyos Colombia Shooting 1964
160 Huang Mandan China Gymnastics 1983
161 John Huffman United States Fencing 1905 1979
162 Maurice Hugh-Sam Jamaica Cycling 1955
163 Paula Huhtaniemi Finland Athletics 1973
164 Valentina Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
165 Ştefan Ionescu Romania Ice Hockey 1935
166 Abdel Rahman Hafez Ismail Egypt Basketball 1923
167 Pentti Isotalo Finland Ice Hockey 1927
168 Andreas Isoz Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1984
169 Anders Jacobsen Norway Ski Jumping 1985
170 Karin Janz East Germany Gymnastics 1952
171 Mieczysław Jaskierski Poland Ice Hockey 1950
172 Sam Jenkins New Zealand Football 1987
173 Ejnar Jensen Denmark Weightlifting 1896 1973
174 Jeon Mi-Gyeong South Korea Fencing 1973
175 Eunice Jepkorir Kenya Athletics 1982
176 Poul Jessen Denmark Gymnastics 1926
177 Erich Joch Germany Athletics 1913 2003
178 Michael Jordan United States Basketball 1963
179 Poul Preben Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1892 1973
180 Bangaly Kaba France Basketball 1959
181 Paweł Kacprowski Poland Sailing 1973
182 Helmuth Kahl Germany Modern Pentathlon 1901 1974
183 Marcela Kalistová Slovakia Basketball 1970
184 Arvid Källström Sweden Art Competitions 1893 1967
185 Marios Kaperonis Greece Boxing 1983
186 Osvald Käpp Estonia Wrestling 1905 1995
187 Ivan Karacholov Bulgaria Luge 1968
188 Lidiya Karamchakova Tajikistan Wrestling 1968
189 Pertti Karppinen Finland Rowing 1953
190 Wilhelm Kaufmann Germany Gymnastics 1872
191 Lazar Khristov Bulgaria Canoeing 1954
192 Ellen Kießling Germany Athletics 1968
193 Kim Hye-Yeong South Korea Shooting 1961
194 Jin-Woo Kim Kenya Swimming 1983
195 Kim Min-Ji South Korea Shooting 1989
196 Kim Yeong-Suk South Korea Hockey 1965
197 Jiří Kodeš Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1933 2006
198 Yelena Koshcheyeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1973
199 György Kosztolánczy Hungary Swimming 1946
200 Sergey Kravtsov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Sailing 1960
201 Paul Krempel United States Gymnastics 1900 1973
202 Stefan Kretzschmar Germany Handball 1973
203 Vasily Kudinov Unified Team, Russia Handball 1969
204 Gustave Laporte Belgium Wrestling 1909
205 Nicolas Lasorsa France Weightlifting 1954
206 Sverre Lassen-Urdahl Norway Alpine Skiing 1913 2005
207 Elena Mirela Lavric Romania Athletics 1991
208 Tony Lawson Australia Diving 1972
209 Lee Fu-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Cycling 1960
210 Alcide Legrand France Wrestling 1962
211 Karen Lende O'Connor United States Equestrianism 1958
212 Marie-Pierre Leray France Figure Skating 1975
213 Fredrik Letzler Sweden Swimming 1972
214 Ernest Linton Canada Football 1880 1957
215 Devin Logan United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
216 Vasyl Lomachenko Ukraine Boxing 1988
217 Pierre Lubac France Canoeing 1968
218 Sanna Lüdi Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1986
219 Milly Ludwig Luxembourg Athletics 1927 2011
220 Kyösti Luukko Finland Wrestling 1903 1970
221 Satoko Mabuchi Japan Softball 1982
222 Isaack Mabushi Tanzania Boxing 1956
223 Shanyn MacEachern Canada Gymnastics 1980
224 Milan Mach Czech Republic Shooting 1972
225 Richard Macquire Australia Canoeing 1972
226 Rikutoshi Maeda Japan Equestrianism 1931
227 Nojim Maiyegun Nigeria Boxing 1941
228 Malcolm Malpass Great Britain Rowing 1947
229 Jean Margraff France Fencing 1876 1959
230 Anders Mårtensson Sweden Equestrianism 1893 1973
231 Torbjörn Mårtensson Sweden Athletics 1972
232 Željko Mavrović Yugoslavia, Croatia Boxing 1969
233 Joy McNichol Canada Basketball 1974
234 Nicolás Medina Argentina Football 1982
235 Hannelore Meincke East Germany Volleyball 1948
236 Carlos Melero Spain Cycling 1948
237 Douglas Melville South Africa Water Polo 1928
238 Yuliya Merkulova Russia Volleyball 1984
239 Glen Mervyn Canada Rowing 1937 2000
240 Ramon Miller Bahamas Athletics 1987
241 Ander Mirambell Viñas Spain Skeleton 1983
242 Luis Daniel Miranda Nicaragua Baseball 1971
243 Tommy Moe United States Alpine Skiing 1970
244 Syed Ghulam Moinuddin Pakistan Hockey 1958
245 José Molíns Spain Athletics 1933
246 Dmytro Monakov Soviet Union, Ukraine Shooting 1963 2007
247 Suzete Montalvão Brazil Athletics 1965
248 Omar Monza Argentina Basketball 1929
249 Ken Moore Canada Ice Hockey 1910 1982
250 Carl Mose United States Art Competitions 1903 1973
251 Shokir Muminov Uzbekistan Judo 1983
252 Lucky Mutale Zambia Boxing 1955
253 Sofia Mystrioti Greece Alpine Skiing 1975
254 Walter Niederle Austria Hockey 1921
255 Bengt Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1934
256 Marcello Nizzola Italy Wrestling 1900 1947
257 No Yeong-Mi South Korea Hockey 1968
258 Giorgio Nuti Italy Equestrianism 1954
259 John O'Grady Ireland Athletics 1892 1934
260 Miki Ogasawara Japan Speed Skating 1974
261 Leire Olaberria Spain Cycling 1977
262 Steven Old New Zealand Football 1986
263 Sam Oldham Great Britain Gymnastics 1993
264 James Omondi Kenya Boxing 1958
265 Deyvid Oprja Estonia Alpine Skiing 1982
266 Đuro Ostojić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1976
267 Juan Paladino Uruguay Fencing 1925
268 Sayed Mahdi Panzvan Iran Weightlifting 1981
269 Park Seong-Hui South Korea Tennis 1975
270 Ion Păun Romania Wrestling 1951
271 Éric Pécout France Football 1956
272 Ole Højlund Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1943
273 Jerneja Perc Slovenia Athletics 1971 2009
274 Petar Petrov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
275 William Philo Great Britain Boxing 1882 1916
276 Angela Phipps Canada Athletics 1964
277 Piotr Piątek Poland Archery 1982
278 Zenon Piątkowski Poland Shooting 1902 1967
279 Jaime Piris Spain Sailing 1962
280 Zlatko Poláček Czechoslovakia Shooting 1925
281 Khvitsas Polykhronidis Greece Wrestling 1971
282 Sid Prior Australia Boxing 1943
283 Václav Prospal Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
284 Pyambuugiin Tuul Mongolia Athletics 1959
285 Yann Quentrec France Athletics 1962
286 Arthur Qvist Norway Equestrianism 1896 1973
287 Juliane Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1979
288 José Antonio Rédolat Spain Athletics 1976
289 Nick Rees Bahamas Swimming 1982
290 Mattiline Render United States Athletics 1947
291 Stig Reuterswärd Sweden Athletics 1907 1980
292 Michael Reys Netherlands Canoeing 1966
293 Debra Richardson United States Beach Volleyball 1961
294 Nathan Roberts Australia Volleyball 1986
295 Peter Robertson Australia Triathlon 1976
296 Rodnomyn Erkhembayar Mongolia Judo 1960
297 Amy Rodriguez United States Football 1987
298 Eugene Rogers United States Swimming 1924 2004
299 Tomáš Rolinek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1980
300 Jean-Yves Roy Canada Ice Hockey 1969
301 Paul Ryan Great Britain Biathlon 1970
302 Keijo Säilynoja Finland Ice Hockey 1970
303 Juan Sainfleur Dominican Republic Athletics 1982
304 Sang Xue China Diving 1984
305 Pippo Schembri Malta Water Polo 1911
306 Eugen Schmidt Denmark Athletics, Shooting, Tug-Of-War 1862 1931
307 Dorothee Schneider Germany Equestrianism 1969
308 Konstantin Schneider Germany Wrestling 1975
309 Willard Schrader United States Gymnastics 1883 1967
310 Jos Schroeder Belgium Athletics 1950
311 Hans-Otto Schumacher West Germany Canoeing 1950
312 Celita Schutz United States Judo 1968
313 Tom Seeberg Norway Shooting 1860 1938
314 Shao Ning China Judo 1982
315 Roberto Sighel Italy Speed Skating 1967
316 Rafał Sikora Poland Athletics 1987
317 Sin Ir-Yong South Korea Athletics 1979
318 Annu Raj Singh India Shooting 1984
319 Gursaran Singh Sehmi Kenya Hockey 1931 2009
320 Atle Skårdal Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
321 Lisa Skinner Australia Gymnastics 1981
322 Roman Skornyakov Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1976
323 Miroslav Sláma Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1917 2008
324 Giannis Smalios Greece Athletics 1987
325 Nurzhan Smanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
326 Maksim Smetanin Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1974
327 Pentti Snellman Finland Athletics 1926 2007
328 Leydi Solís Colombia Weightlifting 1990
329 Erna Sondheim Germany Fencing 1904
330 Marvin Sordell Great Britain Football 1991
331 Stanislav Sorokin Soviet Union Boxing 1941 1991
332 Frank Spain United States Ice Hockey 1909 1977
333 Stefan Späni Switzerland Nordic Combined 1966
334 Robert Spiess Germany Tennis 1891 1982
335 Marianne St-Gelais Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1990
336 Kjell-Erik Ståhl Sweden Athletics 1946
337 Ewelina Staszulonek Poland Luge 1985
338 Silvia Steinbauer Austria Handball 1964
339 Rainer Stephan Germany, East Germany Hockey 1943
340 Nicu Stoian Romania Volleyball 1957
341 Jean Strauss Luxembourg Canoeing 1912 1989
342 Robert Studer Switzerland Handball 1912
343 Roberto Suárez Argentina Rowing 1924
344 Ľubomír Švajlen Czechoslovakia Handball 1964
345 Marek Švec Czech Republic Wrestling 1973
346 Emmett Swanson United States Shooting 1906 1968
347 Megan Sweeney United States Luge 1987
348 Józef Słowakiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1945
349 Yuji Takada Japan Wrestling 1954
350 Sami Tamminen Finland Sailing 1971
351 Tang Yaodong China Football 1962
352 Kaan Tayla Turkey Swimming 1986
353 Josephine Terlecki Germany Athletics 1986
354 Ferdinando Terruzzi Italy Cycling 1924 2014
355 Erik Thastum Denmark Boxing 1926
356 Rob Thornton Australia Sailing 1941
357 Joan Tomas Andorra Shooting 1951
358 Jürgen Tschan West Germany Cycling 1947
359 Tsui Chi Ho Hong Kong Athletics 1990
360 Traisy Vivien Tukiet Malaysia Diving 1994
361 Hayley Tullett Great Britain Athletics 1973
362 Sergio Turiace Argentina Fencing 1963
363 Han van den Berg Netherlands Rowing 1925
364 Jacques van Egmond Netherlands Cycling 1908 1969
365 Ton van Klooster Netherlands Swimming 1954
366 Inke van Wyk South Africa Hockey 1971
367 Ştefan Vasile Romania Canoeing 1982
368 Martina Veličková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1989
369 Josef Věntus Czechoslovakia Rowing 1931 2001
370 Sabrina Viel Italy Ice Hockey 1973
371 Filip Walotka Poland Athletics 1980
372 Wang Ruiji China Fencing 1957
373 Tito Warnholtz Germany Hockey 1906 1993
374 Adolph Weber Germany Gymnastics 1875
375 Werner Weber Switzerland Canoeing 1939
376 Kent Weigle United States Figure Skating 1955
377 Ludwig Weihnacht Germany Rowing 1888
378 Marcin Wichary Poland Handball 1980
379 Irena Więckowska Poland Fencing 1982
380 Ken Wiesner United States Athletics 1925
381 Kenneth Williams Great Britain Swimming 1937
382 Erich Winkler Austria Ice Hockey 1935
383 Konrad Winkler East Germany Nordic Combined 1955
384 Ingrid Wolff Netherlands Hockey 1964
385 Wong Choong Hann Malaysia Badminton 1977
386 Wu Tat Cheung Hong Kong Swimming 1974
387 Ikuei Yamamoto Japan Wrestling 1945
388 Simeon Yankov Bulgaria Football 1899 1979
389 Takahisa Yoshida Japan Athletics 1970
390 Olesya Zamula Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
391 Salomon Zeldenrust Netherlands Fencing 1884 1958