Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on February 16

February 15 ▪ February 16 ▪ February 17 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Muhammad Abbas Pakistan Alpine Skiing 1986
2 Ramón Abella Uruguay Water Polo 1922 1989
3 Sonny Ba Akpata Nigeria Athletics 1937
4 Abdullah Al-Buloshi Kuwait Football 1960
5 Ahmed Alam Pakistan Hockey 1972
6 William Aldrich United States Art Competitions 1880 1966
7 Macarena Alexanderson Mexico Diving 1972
8 Poul Andersen Denmark Football 1928 2010
9 Yevheniya Andrieieva Ukraine Rowing 1976
10 Alfredo Arango Colombia Football 1945 2005
11 Sofia Arvidsson Sweden Tennis 1984
12 William Aucamp South Africa Water Polo 1932
13 André Aumerle France Cycling 1907 1990
14 Anis Ayari Tunisia Football 1982
15 Michal Baldrián Czechoslovakia Cycling 1970
16 Hubert Banisz Poland Football 1928 1983
17 Renzo Bariviera Italy Basketball 1949
18 Enzo Barlocco Italy Water Polo 1944
19 Casey Barrett Canada Swimming 1975
20 Luis Barrionuevo Argentina Athletics 1949
21 Ana Barros Angola Handball 1993
22 Christian Bassedas Argentina Football 1973
23 Slavcho Batinkov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1969
24 Chantal Beaugeant France Athletics 1961
25 Bebeto Brazil Football 1964
26 Charley Bélanger Canada Boxing 1901 1970
27 Semyon Belits-Geyman Soviet Union Swimming 1945
28 Richard Bennett West Indies Federation, Trinidad and Tobago Sailing 1932
29 Alex Christian Benoit Mexico Alpine Skiing 1964
30 Han Bergsma Netherlands Sailing 1961
31 Don Bertoia Canada Athletics 1940
32 Sergio Bianchetto Italy Cycling 1939
33 Ferdinand Bie Norway Athletics 1888 1961
34 Ruslan Biktyakov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1974
35 Herbert Binder Switzerland Shooting 1932
36 Robert Bintz Luxembourg Cycling 1930
37 Robert Blaser Switzerland Wrestling 1948
38 Einar Borges Denmark Wrestling 1900 1984
39 Françoise Borie France Swimming 1947
40 Marinella Bortoluzzi Italy Athletics 1939
41 Herbert Bouffler Great Britain Cycling 1881
42 Milton Braga Brazil Diving 1954
43 Grit Breuer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1972
44 Ken Broderick Canada Ice Hockey 1942
45 Craig Brown Great Britain Taekwondo 1983
46 Ray Brown Australia Wrestling 1943
47 Mirl Buchner Germany Alpine Skiing 1924
48 Boris Budnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1942
49 Marion Bultman Netherlands Sailing 1960
50 Pernilla Burholm Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
51 Giuseppe Buttari Italy Athletics 1951
52 Fermín Cacho Spain Athletics 1969
53 Jane Cadwell United States Swimming 1915 2000
54 Ivo Carotini Brazil Water Polo 1942
55 Chan Chong Ming Malaysia Badminton 1980
56 Olmeus Charles Haiti Athletics 1947
57 Angelo Cipolloni Italy Athletics 1970
58 Milaine Cloutier Canada Badminton 1972
59 Jorge Colome Cuba Canoeing 1958
60 Francesca Costa Italy Gymnastics 1939
61 Chantal Côté Canada Speed Skating 1964
62 Annabelle Cripps Great Britain Swimming 1968
63 Joe Crockett United States Shooting 1905 2001
64 Hugo Cužna Austria Rowing 1891
65 Hiroshi Daimon Japan Cycling 1962
66 Damdingiin Zul Mongolia Boxing 1973
67 Alena Damitšová Czechoslovakia Handball 1962
68 Jiří David Czechoslovakia Athletics 1923 1997
69 Albert De Bunné Belgium Cycling 1896
70 Herman de By Netherlands Swimming 1873 1961
71 Pedro de Ciancio Argentina Football 1938
72 Piet de Zwarte Netherlands Water Polo 1948
73 Zoi Dimoskhaki Greece Swimming 1985
74 José Dominguez Portugal Football 1974
75 Valerio Donnianni Italy Shooting 1960
76 John Duha United States Gymnastics 1875 1940
77 Pierre Durand, Jr. France Equestrianism 1955
78 Paul Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1959
79 Shaban El-Tantawy Egypt Volleyball 1959
80 József Éles Hungary Handball 1969
81 Haakon Endreson Norway Gymnastics 1891 1970
82 Bernd Englbrecht West Germany Ice Hockey 1958
83 Noel Everett New Zealand Sailing 1936 2006
84 Donald Favor United States Athletics 1913 1984
85 Ángel Corsino Fernández Spain Shooting 1951
86 Giuliano Ferraris Italy Ice Hockey 1935
87 Alain Feutrier France Alpine Skiing 1968
88 Alfred Fischer Switzerland Rowing 1960
89 Johann Flemer Netherlands Gymnastics 1888 1955
90 Vala Flosadóttir Iceland Athletics 1978
91 Henrik Forsberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1967
92 Lehann Fourie South Africa Athletics 1987
93 John Fox Australia Water Polo 1963
94 Cathy Freeman Australia Athletics 1973
95 Nasir Gadžihanov Macedonia Wrestling 1967
96 Stéphane Gagne France Shooting 1969
97 Roberto Galia Italy Football 1963
98 Vasilios Ganotis Greece Wrestling 1942
99 Alexandre García Brazil Judo 1972
100 Esmeralda García Brazil Athletics 1959
101 Kersley Gardenne Mauritius Athletics 1972
102 Jerzy Garpiel Poland Handball 1957
103 Nicol Gastaldi Argentina Alpine Skiing 1990
104 Kristin Gauthier Canada Canoeing 1981
105 German Gazyumov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936
106 Werner Geeser Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1948 2011
107 Ines Geißler East Germany Swimming 1963
108 Ştefan Ghiţă Romania Alpine Skiing 1926
109 Garrett Gilmore United States Rowing 1895 1969
110 Carl-Oscar Girsén Finland Sailing 1889 1930
111 Catharina Glassér-Bjerner Sweden Alpine Skiing 1964
112 John Glavin Great Britain Canoeing 1944
113 Peter Gmoser Austria Equestrianism 1971
114 Cédric Gohy Belgium Fencing 1975
115 Yelena Golovina Unified Team Biathlon 1961
116 Bogdan Gonsior Poland Fencing 1937
117 Milton Goode United States Athletics 1960
118 Paul Green Great Britain Taekwondo 1977
119 Pierre Guichot France Fencing 1963
120 Max Guilleaume Germany Equestrianism 1866 1932
121 Richard Gunn Great Britain Boxing 1871 1961
122 Charles Hall United States Athletics 1887 1972
123 Dano Halsall Switzerland Swimming 1963
124 Yon Haryono Indonesia Weightlifting 1969
125 Georg Heibl West Germany Bobsleigh 1935
126 Regine Heitzer Austria Figure Skating 1944
127 Ondrej Hekel Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1944 2009
128 Tia Hellebaut Belgium Athletics 1978
129 Nico Hendrickx Belgium Archery 1976
130 Gord Herbert Canada Basketball 1959
131 Rainer Hinteregger Austria Rowing 1944
132 Elfriede Hirnschall Austria Gymnastics 1945
133 Alejandro Hisis Chile Football 1962
134 Anja Hitzler Germany Archery 1983
135 Tim Hoeijmans Netherlands Swimming 1974
136 Hanne Hogness Norway Handball 1967
137 Torvald Högström Finland Cycling 1926
138 Julie Hollman Great Britain Athletics 1977
139 Katalin Hollósy Hungary Canoeing 1950
140 Aage Holm Denmark Swimming 1890 1957
141 Korbinian Holzer Germany Ice Hockey 1988
142 Hong Ok-Song North Korea Judo 1984
143 Peter Huber Austria Diving 1930
144 Peter Hudnut United States Water Polo 1980
145 Guy Huyghens Belgium Hockey 1933
146 Katrine Hvidsteen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1977
147 Anne-Marie Irving New Zealand Hockey 1977
148 Tatyana Ivanova Russia Luge 1991
149 Trina Jackson United States Swimming 1977
150 Evert Jakobsson Finland Athletics 1886 1960
151 Bernhard Jensen Denmark Canoeing 1912 1997
152 Jeong Mi-Ra South Korea Shooting 1987
153 Jeong Nam-Sik South Korea Football 1917 2005
154 Jeong Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1955
155 Arthur Johnson United States Boxing 1966
156 Jon Hyon-Ju North Korea Diving 1983
157 Gustaf Josefsson Sweden Football 1916 1983
158 Syed Abdul Kadir Singapore Boxing 1948
159 Jenny Kallur Sweden Athletics 1981
160 Susanna Kallur Sweden Athletics 1981
161 Tuğba Karakaya Turkey Athletics 1991
162 Ray Kaye United States Swimming 1912 1983
163 Aleksandr Khoroshilov Russia Alpine Skiing 1984
164 Kim Gwi-Sik South Korea Weightlifting 1969
165 Kim Jin-Kyu South Korea Football 1985
166 Kim Su-Ji South Korea Diving 1998
167 Ivaylo Kirov Bulgaria Basketball 1947 2010
168 Hans Klug Switzerland Diving 1938
169 Harry Köcher Germany Shooting 1933
170 János Kocsis Hungary Wrestling 1951
171 Sebastian Kolasiński Poland Figure Skating 1975
172 Stein Kollshaugen Norway Football 1956
173 Karsten Konow Norway Sailing 1918 1945
174 Eydis Konráðsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1978
175 Joke Kos Netherlands Gymnastics 1956
176 Jan Kramer Netherlands Rowing 1913 1997
177 Rupert Kratzer West Germany Cycling 1945 2013
178 Chi Kredell United States Water Polo 1971
179 Brock Kreitzburg United States Bobsleigh 1976
180 Gerhard Kroschewski West Germany Rowing 1956
181 Tomasz Kucharski Poland Rowing 1974
182 Wojciech Kurpiewski Poland Canoeing 1966
183 Vitaly Kuznetsov Soviet Union Judo 1941 2011
184 Iivari Kyykoski Finland Gymnastics 1881 1959
185 Yevgeny Lalenkov Russia Speed Skating 1981
186 Claude Lambert Canada Boxing 1969
187 Frans Langeveld Netherlands Art Competitions 1877 1939
188 Lee Chang-Hwan South Korea Archery 1982
189 Li Jianfang China Handball 1972
190 Werner Lippoldt East Germany Shooting 1944
191 Jia Liu Austria Table Tennis 1982
192 Lazaros Loizidis Greece Wrestling 1976
193 Michael Lopeyok Uganda Athletics 1962
194 Valdemar Lorentzen Denmark Athletics 1880 1951
195 Lu Fenghui China Hockey 1984
196 Tor Lundsten Finland Rowing 1926 1970
197 Steve Macknowski United States Canoeing 1922
198 Ramon Magariños Spain Athletics 1948
199 Pierrick Maïa France Ice Hockey 1967
200 René Makosso Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1979
201 Kazuyuki Manabe Japan Cycling 1970
202 Miglena Markova Bulgaria Rowing 1983
203 Hassan Masallam Saudi Arabia Athletics 1960
204 Jorge Massó Cuba Football 1950
205 Oleksiy Mazikin Ukraine Boxing 1975
206 Zenon Małłysko Poland Modern Pentathlon 1898
207 Kathy McCormack Canada Ice Hockey 1974
208 Daniel McMahon United States Shooting 1890 1927
209 Oskars Melbārdis Latvia Bobsleigh 1988
210 Oussama Mellouli Tunisia Swimming 1984
211 John Merricks Great Britain Sailing 1971 1997
212 Daniel Migneault Canada Snowboarding 1978
213 Poul Mik-Meyer Denmark Sailing 1943
214 Kelly Milligan United States Cross Country Skiing 1961
215 Serge Mimpo Cameroon Football 1974
216 Niki Mitropoulou Greece Athletics 1982
217 Evi Mittermaier West Germany Alpine Skiing 1953
218 Frank Möller East Germany Athletics 1960
219 Radhamés Mora Dominican Republic Athletics 1948
220 Max Morinière France Athletics 1964
221 Aleksey Morozov Russia Ice Hockey 1977
222 Franz Mortensen Denmark Swimming 1964
223 Peter Muckenhuber Austria Cycling 1955
224 Irene Mullen Canada Swimming 1914 1981
225 Sarah Murphy New Zealand Biathlon 1988
226 Nam Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1969
227 Samar Nassar Palestine, Jordan Swimming 1978
228 Marie-Eve Nault Canada Football 1982
229 Jeremy Newman Great Britain Sailing 1961
230 Hans Christian Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1916 2004
231 Wolfgang Nonn Germany Hockey 1935 1959
232 Alfredo Núñez Chile Football 1960 2008
233 Seiko Obonai Japan Athletics 1940
234 Albert Öijermark Sweden Football 1900 1970
235 Katerina Oikonomopoulou Greece Water Polo 1978
236 Carl Olsen Norway Cycling 1893 1968
237 Sergey Omelchenko Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1953
238 Rareş Orzaţa Romania Gymnastics 1977
239 Andrzej Orłoś Poland Equestrianism 1934
240 Vitaliy Osharov Ukraine Fencing 1980
241 Julien Ouedraogo Burkina Faso Fencing 1982
242 Frans Pace Malta Shooting 1962
243 Silvia Panguana Mozambique Athletics 1993
244 Lyubomir Panov Bulgaria Basketball 1933
245 Sabina Panzanini Italy Alpine Skiing 1972
246 Paul Bonifacio Parkinson Italy Figure Skating 1991
247 Élora Pattaro Brazil Fencing 1986
248 Yunier Pérez Cuba Athletics 1985
249 Andrzej Perka Poland Basketball 1941
250 Aleksandar Petrović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
251 Cristinel Piciorea Romania Luge 1960
252 Mike Pinner Great Britain Football 1934
253 Krzysztof Podsiadło Poland Ice Hockey 1962
254 Eva Pořádková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
255 Margit Pörtner Denmark Curling 1972
256 Thomas Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1970
257 Egidio Premiani Italy Basketball 1909 2002
258 Nina Preobrazhenska Soviet Union Rowing 1956
259 Endel Press Soviet Union Swimming 1929 1982
260 Siegfried Purner Austria Handball 1915 1944
261 Léonce Quentin France Archery 1880 1957
262 Rustam Rahimov Germany Boxing 1975
263 László Rajcsányi Hungary Fencing 1907 1992
264 Peggy Regenwetter Luxembourg Table Tennis 1971
265 Cédric Regnier-Lafforgue France Freestyle Skiing 1977
266 Shelley Rhead-Skarvan Canada Speed Skating 1965
267 Xavier Ribas Spain Hockey 1976
268 Mario Riccoboni Italy Athletics 1889 1968
269 Paul Richards Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1956
270 Paul Rigaumont Belgium Water Polo 1920
271 Melcher Risberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1930 2001
272 Krzysztof Rojek Poland Boxing 1972
273 Ringa Ropo-Junnila Finland Athletics 1966
274 Vyacheslav Rubin Russia Weightlifting 1966
275 Tuomo Ruutu Finland Ice Hockey 1983
276 Felipe Ruvalcaba Mexico Football 1941
277 Johannes Sauer Canada Shooting 1968
278 Siegfried Schäfer Germany Wrestling 1933
279 Ulrich Schillinger Germany Cycling 1945
280 Peter Schlickenrieder Germany Cross Country Skiing 1970
281 Jörg Schmidt East Germany Canoeing 1961
282 Oscar Schmidt Brazil Basketball 1958
283 Emily Scott United States Short Track Speed Skating 1989
284 Edmund Seger Germany Wrestling 1937
285 Raj Shah United States Rowing 1974
286 Oleksandr Shaparenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1946
287 Seiko Shimakage Japan Volleyball 1949
288 Maarit Sihvonen Finland Swimming 1961
289 Mário Simas Portugal Swimming 1922
290 Tony Simms Canada Basketball 1959
291 Lynn Simpson Great Britain Canoeing 1971
292 Hanuman Singh India Basketball 1950
293 Petko Sirakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1929
294 Nawal Slaoui Morocco Alpine Skiing 1966
295 Tony Smet Belgium Fencing 1870
296 Carmen Smith Jamaica Athletics 1943
297 Yelena Smolyanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1986
298 Peter Smrek Slovakia Ice Hockey 1979
299 Marcos Soares Brazil Sailing 1961
300 Song Jin-U South Korea Baseball 1966
301 Phuvichit Sornsawan Thailand Swimming 1973
302 Racha Soula Tunisia Rowing 1994
303 Tatiana Sousa Greece Handball 1975
304 Keisha Spencer Jamaica Athletics 1978
305 Teun Sprong Netherlands Athletics 1889 1971
306 Nina Statkevich Soviet Union Speed Skating 1944
307 Werner Stauff West Germany Cycling 1960
308 Maria Ştefan-Mihoreanu Romania Canoeing 1954
309 Robert Stoddart Canada Swimming 1950
310 Kenichi Suzuki Japan Wrestling 1969
311 Lars Svantesson Sweden Swimming 1933
312 Irena Svobodová-Tichá Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
313 George Swarbrick Canada Ice Hockey 1942
314 Greggmar Swift Barbados Athletics 1991
315 Anna Szafraniec Poland Cycling 1981
316 Elemér Szathmáry Hungary Swimming 1926 1971
317 Chiemi Takahashi Japan Athletics 1976
318 Sören Tallhem Sweden Athletics 1964
319 Norikazu Tanabe Japan Fencing 1970
320 Tao Yujia China Athletics 1987
321 Yosuke Tazaki Japan Rowing 1939
322 Ghizlane Thoudali Morocco Taekwondo 1984
323 Kenji Toriyabe Japan Ice Hockey 1943
324 Cicero Torteli Brazil Swimming 1967
325 Zbigniew Tłuczyński Poland Handball 1956
326 Eric Uptagrafft United States Shooting 1966
327 Gabriel Valarezo Spain Baseball 1970
328 Jan-Willem van Woudenberg Netherlands Rowing 1948
329 Simone Vanni Italy Fencing 1979
330 Liévin Ven Belgium Rowing 1934
331 Niko Verakauta Fiji Athletics 1987
332 Valerie Viehoff Germany Rowing 1976
333 Julienne Vodoungbo Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1962
334 Yekaterina Volkova Russia Athletics 1978
335 Wilhelm von Essen Sweden Equestrianism 1879 1972
336 Fritz Vonhof Germany Bobsleigh 1907
337 Vincent Voorn Netherlands Equestrianism 1984
338 Pat Walter Canada Rowing 1959
339 Wang Ching-Rui Chinese Taipei Shooting 1922
340 Wang Guan China Modern Pentathlon 1987
341 Wang Hungpin China Basketball 1915
342 Wang Min China Rowing 1990
343 Georges Warenhorst France Sailing 1862
344 Tage Juhl Weirum Denmark Wrestling 1949
345 Daniel Welser Austria Ice Hockey 1983
346 Marlena Wesh Haiti Athletics 1991
347 Kathy Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1964
348 Leszek Wodzyński Poland Athletics 1946 1999
349 Claudia Wunderlich East Germany Handball 1956
350 Nevin Yanıt Turkey Athletics 1986
351 Valentina Yegorova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1964
352 Yu In-Ho South Korea Weightlifting 1929
353 Yun Jeong-Hwan South Korea Football 1973
354 Yun Seong-Hun South Korea Hockey 1983
355 Yevgeny Zaytsev Soviet Union Boxing 1965
356 Luciano Zerbini Italy Athletics 1960
357 Zhang Jike China Table Tennis 1988
358 Zhang Zhubin China Figure Skating 1966
359 Olena Zhyrko Unified Team, Ukraine Basketball 1968
360 Hans Zoller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1922
361 Ugo Zorco Italy Hockey 1938