Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 15

Olympic Athletes Born on February 15

February 14 ▪ February 15 ▪ February 16 ▪ 

398 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Heba Abdel Gawad Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1982
2 Sara Abdel Gawad Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1982
3 Brooke Abel United States Synchronized Swimming 1988
4 Jenny Addams Belgium Fencing 1909
5 Ahmed Afghan Iran Wrestling 1970
6 Ordan Aguirre Venezuela Football 1955
7 Mushtaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1956
8 İbrahim Akgül Turkey Wrestling 1962
9 Ohenewa Akuffo Canada Wrestling 1979
10 Awad Al-Hasini Jordan Athletics 1967
11 Aleksandar Aleksandrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1944
12 Wazir Ali Pakistan Cycling 1928
13 Raffaele Ametrano Italy Football 1973
14 Faustino Amiano Spain Rowing 1944
15 Anja Andersen Denmark Handball 1969
16 Gösta Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1917 1975
17 Alejandro Arteche Spain Boxing 1923
18 Hovhannes Avtandilyan Armenia Diving 1978
19 Sue Bailey Great Britain Rowing 1961
20 Roberto Balado Cuba Boxing 1969 1994
21 István Balázs Hungary Archery 1952
22 Sherry Ball Canada Figure Skating 1974
23 Juan Barahona Ecuador Judo 1978
24 Jørgen Barth-Jørgensen Norway Weightlifting 1932
25 Enzo Bartolini Italy Rowing 1914 1998
26 Herbert Bateman Great Britain Art Competitions 1887 1970
27 Karl Bechler Germany Athletics 1886
28 Michel Ben Akoun Morocco Wrestling 1936
29 Juraj Benčík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1945
30 Marc Benninga Netherlands Hockey 1961
31 Macarena Benvenuto Chile Alpine Skiing 1988
32 Ernst Berger Switzerland Nordic Combined 1913
33 Dick Bergström Sweden Sailing 1886 1952
34 Yoandri Betanzos Cuba Athletics 1982
35 Janet Bewley-Cathie-Wardell-Yerburgh Great Britain Fencing 1940
36 Sævar Birgisson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1988
37 Ezequiel Bitok Kenya Athletics 1966
38 Maurice Blood Great Britain Shooting 1870 1940
39 Dorina Böczögő Hungary Gymnastics 1992
40 Phyllis Bone Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1972
41 Arnaud Bouet France Water Polo 1960
42 Beatrix Boulsevicz Hungary Swimming 1987
43 Fanny Bouvet France Diving 1994
44 Rob Boyd Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
45 Laura Branchaud Canada Hockey 1960
46 Liselotte Breker West Germany, Germany Shooting 1960
47 Gösta Brodin Sweden Sailing 1908 1979
48 Emilio Bulgarelli Italy Water Polo 1917 1993
49 Jim Butler United States Table Tennis 1971
50 Trygve Bøyesen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1963
51 Carlos Caballero Colombia Weightlifting 1927
52 Erik Cadée Netherlands Athletics 1984
53 Thomas Callerud Sweden Figure Skating 1949
54 Marie Carlsson Sweden Rowing 1958
55 Luis Carmona Chile Modern Pentathlon 1923
56 Michel Casella Argentina Judo 1940
57 Marino Cattedra Italy Judo 1965
58 Jacques Caufrier Belgium Water Polo 1942 2012
59 Fernando Cavallini Italy Fencing 1893 1976
60 Carlo Celada Italy Gymnastics 1884
61 Velleda Cesari Italy Fencing 1920 2003
62 Choi Sang-Guk South Korea Football 1961
63 Edith Cigana Italy Triathlon 1968
64 Gladys Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1923 2013
65 Ernie Clements Great Britain Cycling 1922 2006
66 Rosemary Clugston Great Britain Rowing 1954
67 Lansana Coly Senegal Judo 1958
68 Cormic Cosgrove United States Football 1866 1930
69 Bob Crawford United States Athletics 1899 1970
70 Jay Cross Canada Sailing 1953
71 Silvana Cruciata Italy Athletics 1953
72 Zsuzsa Csisztu Hungary Gymnastics 1970
73 Pierre-Emmanuel Dalcin France Alpine Skiing 1977
74 Marty Dallman Austria Ice Hockey 1963
75 Scott Davie Australia Basketball 1940
76 Thomas Dawson Great Britain Speed Skating 1942
77 Jan de Boer Netherlands Gymnastics 1859 1941
78 Georges de Bourguignon Belgium Fencing 1910
79 Carlos de Candamo Peru Fencing 1871 1946
80 Giordano De Giorgi Italy Wrestling 1919
81 Mark de Jonge Canada Canoeing 1984
82 Eric De Spoelberch Belgium Bobsleigh 1903 1939
83 Ahmet Demir Turkey Alpine Skiing 1967
84 John Dent Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1938
85 Claude Desouches France Sailing 1911
86 Niokhor Diongue Senegal Judo 1962
87 Anna Dogonadze-Lilkendey Germany Trampolining 1973
88 Vitaly Dovgun Kazakhstan Shooting 1971
89 Joe Dube United States Weightlifting 1944
90 Lydie Dubedat-Briero France Rowing 1962
91 Coleen Dufresne Canada Basketball 1953
92 Evelyn Ebhomien Nigeria Weightlifting 1981
93 Masashi Ebinuma Japan Judo 1990
94 Angus Edghill Barbados Swimming 1946
95 Karen Egdal Denmark Swimming 1978
96 Zouhair El-Ouardi Morocco Athletics 1977
97 Karim El-Zoghby Egypt Equestrianism 1977
98 Ole Ellefsæter Norway Cross Country Skiing 1939
99 Henry Elliott France Athletics 1946
100 Robert Emmiyan Soviet Union, Armenia Athletics 1965
101 Valentina Enachi Moldova Athletics 1966
102 Carl Erhardt Great Britain Ice Hockey 1897 1988
103 Sture Ericson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1929 1990
104 Arthur Essing Germany Cycling 1905 1970
105 William Exshaw Great Britain Sailing 1866 1927
106 Petar Fajfrić Yugoslavia Handball 1942
107 Colette Fanara France Gymnastics 1926
108 Irina Fedotova Russia Rowing 1975
109 Carlotta Ferlito Italy Gymnastics 1995
110 Francesca Ferretti Italy Volleyball 1984
111 Jens Fiedler Germany Cycling 1970
112 Émile Fisseux France Archery 1868
113 Vitaly Fokeyev Russia Shooting 1974
114 Jasminka Francki Croatia Shooting 1969
115 Óscar Freire Spain Cycling 1976
116 Buddy Friedrichs United States Sailing 1940 1991
117 Ken Frost Denmark Cycling 1967
118 Walther Fröstell Sweden Shooting 1913 2010
119 William Gaehler United States Canoeing 1896 1944
120 Geng Hongbin China Shooting 1982
121 Sarah Gengler United States Rowing 1963
122 Eddie Genung United States Athletics 1908 1986
123 A. C. Gilbert United States Athletics 1884 1961
124 Gian Matteo Giordani San Marino Alpine Skiing 1984
125 Henry Glaß East Germany Ski Jumping 1953
126 Hossameldin Gomaa Egypt Volleyball 1984
127 Gong Ming China Ice Hockey 1973
128 Ernst Gorsemann Germany Art Competitions 1886 1960
129 Peter Green Canada Rowing 1920 2011
130 Pam Greene United States Athletics 1954
131 Cindy Greiner United States Athletics 1957
132 Øystein Grødum Norway Speed Skating 1977
133 Brigitte Guibal France Canoeing 1971
134 Robert Guillin France Basketball 1926
135 Elias Gutiérrez Colombia Athletics 1911
136 Gwon Sun-Geun South Korea Swimming 1969
137 Dollah Hamid Singapore Hockey 1931
138 László Hammerl Hungary Shooting 1942
139 Hans Hansen Denmark Football 1944
140 Thomas Hardmeier Switzerland Archery 1963
141 Jürgen Harpke East Germany Canoeing 1943 2010
142 Tahesia Harrigan-Scott British Virgin Islands Athletics 1982
143 Alonso Heinze Mexico Canoeing 1948
144 Voitto Hellstén Finland Athletics 1932 1998
145 Charles Hennemann United States Athletics 1866 1938
146 Henry Hering United States Art Competitions 1874 1949
147 Walter Herssens Belgium Athletics 1930 1992
148 Tom Hintnaus Brazil Athletics 1958
149 William Hollrock, III United States Bobsleigh 1940
150 Henny Hoobin Canada Lacrosse 1879 1921
151 Volodymyr Hustov Ukraine Cycling 1977
152 Ali Ibrahim Djibouti Athletics 1971
153 Fred Imhoff Netherlands Sailing 1942
154 Yuzuru Inoue Japan Volleyball 1963
155 Maria Jacoby Luxembourg Art Competitions 1900 1990
156 Nestor Jacona Malta Athletics 1925
157 Herbert Jäger Germany Football 1926
158 Jaromír Jágr Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
159 Herbert Jans Chile Rowing 1979
160 Albert Jenicot France Football 1885 1916
161 Bjørg Eva Jensen Norway Speed Skating 1960
162 Jeon Hae-Seop South Korea Wrestling 1952
163 Zdeněk Jirotka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1981
164 Anna-Maria Johansson Sweden Handball 1982
165 Kari Johansson Finland Ice Hockey 1947
166 Roland Johansson Sweden Swimming 1909 1979
167 Oswald Julen Switzerland Nordic Combined 1912 1998
168 George Karrys Canada Curling 1967
169 Oksana Kashchyshyna Ukraine Cycling 1978
170 Dagmar Käsling East Germany Athletics 1947
171 Alenka Kejžar Slovenia Swimming 1979
172 Steven Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1955
173 Teppo Kesäläinen Finland Rowing 1942
174 Ghassan Keyrouz Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1951
175 Samson Khachatryan Soviet Union Boxing 1960
176 Asif Khan Bangladesh Shooting 1986
177 Kim Gwang-Suk North Korea Gymnastics 1976
178 Kim Tae-Wan South Korea Handball 1980
179 Gerry Kirkconnell Cayman Islands Sailing 1958
180 Tokuo Kitani Japan Speed Skating 1909
181 Jeff Klaiber United States Speed Skating 1962
182 Lucijan Kleva Yugoslavia Rowing 1942
183 Elmer Kloos Germany Boxing 1908
184 Willi Knabenhans Switzerland Cycling 1906
185 Lilo Kobi Switzerland Swimming 1930
186 Yury Kokhanets Russia Speed Skating 1972
187 Nikolay Kolesnikov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1952
188 Richard Konwiarz Germany Art Competitions 1883 1960
189 Petr Kop Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1937
190 Helmut Koppelstätter Austria Swimming 1930 1991
191 Tatyana Kostromina Belarus Table Tennis 1973
192 Annemarieke Kramer Netherlands Athletics 1975
193 Serhiy Kravtsov Soviet Union Cycling 1948
194 Peter Kretschmer Germany Canoeing 1992
195 Karl Kreutzberg Germany Handball 1912 1977
196 Mikuláš Krnáč Czechoslovakia Football 1947
197 Akio Kudo Japan Hockey 1947
198 Stylianos Kyriakidis Greece Sailing 1942
199 Yuriy Lahutin Soviet Union Handball 1949 1978
200 Gerard Langner Poland Ice Hockey 1943
201 Børge Larsen Denmark Athletics 1911 1979
202 Lee Chang-Yong South Korea Luge 1985
203 Lee Eun-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1961
204 Lee Ho-Eung South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1978
205 Lee Jeong-Seon South Korea Hockey 1979
206 Lee Seon-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1970
207 Bernard Leene Netherlands Cycling 1903 1988
208 Aatos Lehtonen Finland Football 1914 2005
209 Daniel Lehu France Swimming 1896 1979
210 Nils Lidman Sweden Weightlifting 1900 1976
211 Liu Weijia China Swimming 1989
212 Liu Yanfei China Speed Skating 1967
213 Looi Loon Teik Malaysia Football 1945
214 Katie Loudon Great Britain Curling 1964
215 Sigfrid Lundberg Sweden Cycling 1895 1979
216 Fredrik Lystad-Jacobsen Norway Ice Hockey 1990
217 Darko Majstorović Yugoslavia Rowing 1946
218 Nataliya Makagonova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
219 Calixto Malcon Panama Basketball 1947
220 Joe Malone Ireland Archery 1957
221 Gianfranco Martin Italy Alpine Skiing 1970
222 Diego Martínez Mexico Football 1981
223 Adkar Maruti India Wrestling 1950
224 Shinji Matsuura Japan Badminton 1964
225 Iosif Matusec Romania Gymnastics 1907
226 Ado Maude Nigeria Athletics 1967
227 Enriqueta Mayora Mexico Fencing 1921 1989
228 Beverly McDonald Jamaica Athletics 1970
229 Michel Meerz France Athletics 1890
230 Marvin Melville United States Alpine Skiing 1935
231 Ernest Meyer France Equestrianism 1865 1919
232 Anne Meygret France Fencing 1965
233 Lambert Micha Belgium Athletics 1950
234 Nate Mills United States Speed Skating 1970
235 Mo Tae-Beom South Korea Speed Skating 1989
236 Yasser Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1974
237 Carlo Molfetta Italy Taekwondo 1984
238 Barent Momma Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1897 1936
239 Robert Montgomerie Great Britain Fencing 1880 1939
240 Mark Moore United States Rowing 1939
241 Isaiah Msibi Swaziland Athletics 1984
242 Susanne Mueller Switzerland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1963
243 Nickolas Muray United States Fencing 1892 1965
244 Keiko Muto Japan Canoeing 1972
245 Mohamed Moutei Nakdali Syria Wrestling 1962
246 Andrés Navarro Spain Boxing 1938
247 Candice Neethling South Africa Cycling 1992
248 Kateřina Neumannová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1973
249 Soniya Chanu Ngangbam India Weightlifting 1980
250 Hans Niederhauser Switzerland Boxing 1929
251 Michael Steen Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1975
252 Roberto Nielsen-Reyes Bolivia Equestrianism 1943
253 Henri Niemegeerts Belgium Hockey 1922
254 Henrik Nilsson Sweden Canoeing 1976
255 Jill Norfolk Great Britain Swimming 1947
256 Jarmila Nygrýnová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1953 1999
257 Yumi Obe Japan Football 1975
258 Seiji Oko Japan Volleyball 1948
259 Bilel Ouechtati Tunisia Wrestling 1991
260 Árpád Pál Hungary Handball 1955
261 Lisi Pall Austria Alpine Skiing 1951
262 Dimitra Panteleiadou Greece Football 1986
263 Arthur Parkin New Zealand Hockey 1952
264 Armand Parmentier Belgium Athletics 1954
265 John Paulsen United States Swimming 1914 2011
266 František Pecháček Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1896 1944
267 Sofija Pekić Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
268 Carl Axel Holger Petersen Denmark Athletics 1902 1983
269 Ronald Petrovický Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
270 Russell Phegan Australia Swimming 1947
271 Peetu Piiroinen Finland Snowboarding 1988
272 Jan Pijnenburg Netherlands Cycling 1906 1979
273 Andreas Pilavakis Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1959
274 Erika Pollmann Germany Athletics 1944
275 Ken Popejoy United States Athletics 1972
276 Iva Prandzheva Bulgaria Athletics 1972
277 Yelena Produnova Russia Gymnastics 1980
278 Purevjavyn Önörbat Mongolia Wrestling 1988
279 Bahadur Chettri Ram India Football 1937 2000
280 Cristobal Ramas Philippines Basketball 1935
281 Mohamed Ajfan Rasheed Maldives Badminton 1990
282 Abdul Rashid Pakistan Athletics 1979
283 Teppo Rastio Finland Ice Hockey 1934
284 Julien Regnier-Lafforgue France Freestyle Skiing 1979
285 Heidi Reineck West Germany Swimming 1952
286 Anouk Renière-Lafrenière Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
287 Patricia Rivas El Salvador Shooting 1980
288 Albert Robbe Belgium Boxing 1916
289 Joe Rodan Fiji Athletics 1951
290 Lennart Roslund Sweden Sailing 1946
291 Hermann Roßmann Germany Art Competitions 1902 1956
292 Nicolas Rostoucher France Swimming 1981
293 Michael Roth West Germany Handball 1962
294 Ulrich Roth West Germany Handball 1962
295 Claudiu Rusu Romania Water Polo 1949
296 Hans Ruwoldt Germany Art Competitions 1891 1969
297 Semyon Rzhishchin Soviet Union Athletics 1933 1986
298 Walter Sachs Germany Ice Hockey 1891
299 David Saldadze Ukraine, Uzbekistan Wrestling 1978
300 Ikaji Salum Tanzania Athletics 1967
301 Austin Savage Great Britain Hockey 1940
302 Leonardo Schianchi Italy Baseball 1960
303 Nate Schierholtz United States Baseball 1984
304 Josef Schmid West Germany Athletics 1953
305 Rudi Schumann East Germany Volleyball 1947
306 Werner Schweizer Switzerland Rowing 1916
307 Max Sciandri Great Britain Cycling 1967
308 Yavuz Selekman Turkey Wrestling 1937
309 Uroš Šerbec Slovenia Handball 1968
310 Alain Sergile Haiti Swimming 1972
311 Mohammed Shaween Saudi Arabia Athletics 1986
312 Shi Na China Athletics 1981
313 Fyodor Shutkov Soviet Union Sailing 1924 2001
314 Dar'ia Shytko Ukraine Shooting 1986
315 Sin Su-Jong South Korea Swimming 1988
316 Sohan Singh India Athletics 1930
317 Dmitry Sivakov Belarus Athletics 1983
318 Todd Skipworth Australia Rowing 1985
319 Florin Slăvei Romania Water Polo 1951
320 Jamie Smith New Zealand Hockey 1965
321 Gøril Snorroeggen Norway Handball 1985
322 Yelena Sokolova Russia Figure Skating 1980
323 Bertil Sollevi Sweden Weightlifting 1956
324 Chizuru Soneta Japan Cross Country Skiing 1978
325 Song Jae-Geun South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1974
326 Jožef Šoti Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1972
327 Nikolay Stasenko Belarus Ice Hockey 1987
328 Eleftherios Stefanoudakis Greece Weightlifting 1949
329 Martin Steinegger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1972
330 Walter Steiner Switzerland Ski Jumping 1951
331 Ron Stevens Netherlands Canoeing 1959
332 Stoyan Stoyanov Bulgaria Rowing 1956
333 Petar Stoychev Bulgaria Boxing 1946
334 Frank Juul Strømbo Denmark Weightlifting 1963
335 Kip Sundgaard United States Ski Jumping 1956
336 Kati Sundqvist-Venäläinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1975
337 Mieke Suys Belgium Triathlon 1968
338 Fusashige Suzuki Japan Athletics 1914 1945
339 Tomas Svensson Sweden Handball 1968
340 Ferenc Szamosi Hungary Ice Hockey, Hockey 1915 1968
341 Robert Szopiński Poland Ice Hockey 1961
342 Karolina Sztokfisz Poland Snowboarding 1989
343 Yasutoshi Tagami Japan Sailing 1934
344 Kuisma Taipale Finland Cross Country Skiing 1970
345 Yoshitaka Takeda Japan Gymnastics 1911 1943
346 Sergey Tarasov Russia Biathlon 1965
347 Hellmut Theimer Austria Water Polo 1928
348 Albert Thompson Ireland Shooting 1952
349 Tommy Thomson Canada Athletics 1895 1971
350 Anatoliy Tkachuk Soviet Union Rowing 1937
351 Víctor Tomás Spain Handball 1985
352 Zuzana Tomas Slovakia Athletics 1977
353 Adam Tomasiak Poland Rowing 1953
354 Martin Toporek Austria Athletics 1961
355 Luca Toso Italy Athletics 1964
356 Claude Toukéné-Guébogo Cameroon Athletics 1975
357 Yakov Toumarkin Israel Swimming 1992
358 Arbi Trab Tunisia Weightlifting 1965
359 Kassim Traoré Mali Boxing 1966
360 Paolo, Prince Trubetskoy Russia Art Competitions 1866 1938
361 Kerstin Tzscherlich Germany Volleyball 1978
362 Fulvio Valbusa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1969
363 Franco Valle Italy Boxing 1940 2003
364 Amy Van Dyken United States Swimming 1973
365 Michel Viaud France Rowing 1940
366 Cristina Vitali Italy Shooting 1975
367 Stephanie Vogt Liechtenstein Tennis 1990
368 Herb Vollmer United States Water Polo 1895 1961
369 Adrie Voorting Netherlands Cycling 1931 1961
370 Chris Vythoulkas Bahamas Swimming 1984
371 Wilson Waigwa Kenya Athletics 1949
372 Wang Wei China Ice Hockey 1977
373 Wang Yinhang China Athletics 1977
374 Mark Warnecke West Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
375 Wei Qiuxiang China Handball 1986
376 Majvor Welander Sweden Swimming 1950
377 Stefan Wenz West Germany Swimming 1957
378 Erik Wesdorp Netherlands Rowing 1947
379 Mary Wesselhoeft United States Art Competitions 1873 1971
380 Blayne Wikner South Africa Cycling 1972
381 Allen Woodring United States Athletics 1898 1982
382 Uwe Wünsch East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1963
383 Ingrid Yahoska Nicaragua Athletics 1994
384 Tsuyoshi Yanagidate Japan Swimming 1957
385 Yuliya Yelistratova-Sapunova Ukraine Triathlon 1988
386 Yernar Yerimbetov Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1980
387 Yong Fujun China Archery 1981
388 Yun Byeong-Hui South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
389 George Yvon Great Britain Diving 1887 1957
390 Hanna Zajc Sweden Taekwondo 1987
391 Lubomír Zajíček Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946
392 Gerd Zaunschirm Austria Bobsleigh 1955
393 Leonid Zayko Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
394 Paige Zemina United States Swimming 1968
395 Zhao Yingying China Athletics 1986
396 Aleksey Zinovyev Russia Swimming 1990
397 Kristaps Zvejnieks Latvia Alpine Skiing 1992
398 Dominik Życki Poland Sailing 1974