You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on February 14

Olympic Athletes Born on February 14

February 13 ▪ February 14 ▪ February 15 ▪ 

393 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fernando Aguilar Spain Athletics 1938 2013
2 Khaled Al-Khalidi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1965
3 Marko Aleksejev Estonia Athletics 1979
4 Göran Andersson Sweden Sailing 1956
5 Märta Andersson Sweden Gymnastics 1925
6 Thorleif Andresen Norway Cycling 1945
7 Márta Antal-Rudas Hungary Athletics 1937
8 Yuko Arakida Japan Volleyball 1954
9 Edward Araya Chile Athletics 1986
10 Yerko Araya Chile Athletics 1986
11 Manuel Armanqué Spain Water Polo 1901 1985
12 Paul Austin United States Rowing 1915 1985
13 Steve Austin Australia Athletics 1951
14 Dirk Baert Belgium Cycling 1949
15 Adil Baig Pakistan Swimming 1983
16 Michael Bailey Great Britain Swimming 1948
17 Linas Balčiūnas Lithuania Cycling 1978
18 Ovidiu Bali Romania Boxing 1975
19 Jane Bartle-Wilson Great Britain Equestrianism 1951
20 Joanna Bartosz Poland Gymnastics 1954
21 Khalid Bashir Pakistan Hockey 1968
22 Kanat Begaliyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1984
23 Adriana Behar Brazil Beach Volleyball 1969
24 Frédéric Belaubre France Triathlon 1980
25 Sascha Benecken Germany Luge 1990
26 Wivianne Bergh Sweden Athletics 1939
27 Eva Berglund Sweden Swimming 1984
28 Hendrik Beyer Germany Athletics 1972
29 Pietro Bianchi Italy Weightlifting 1895 1962
30 Pete Blair United States Wrestling 1932
31 Andrea Blas Spain Water Polo 1992
32 Claudia Blasberg Germany Rowing 1975
33 Torbjörn Blomqvist Finland Canoeing 1941
34 Iginia Boccalandro Venezuela Luge 1961
35 Helmut Böck Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1931
36 Martin Bogdanov Bulgaria Biathlon 1986
37 Felix Böhni Switzerland Athletics 1958
38 Charlotte Bonnet France Swimming 1995
39 Kjetil Borch Norway Rowing 1990
40 Aleksey Borovitin Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1954
41 Allan Briggs United States Shooting 1873 1951
42 Greg Browning Australia Hockey 1953
43 Antonio Bruna Italy Football 1895 1976
44 Galina Bukharina Soviet Union Athletics 1945
45 Valeriu Bularcă Romania Wrestling 1931
46 James Busceme United States Boxing 1952
47 Muhammad Naqi Butt Pakistan Weightlifting 1919 1990
48 Peter Byers New Zealand Hockey 1944
49 Jean-Luc Cairon France Gymnastics 1962
50 Pieralberto Carrara Italy Biathlon 1966
51 Nicoleta Căruţaşu Romania Athletics 1964
52 Edinson Cavani Uruguay Football 1987
53 Francis Chapin United States Art Competitions 1899 1963
54 Louis Chauvot France Sailing 1913
55 Cheng Chao-Hang Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
56 Mariya Chernyayeva Soviet Union Synchronized Swimming 1966
57 Wiesław Chmielewski Poland Modern Pentathlon 1957
58 Choi Im-Jeong South Korea Handball 1981
59 Choi Jong-Geun South Korea Weightlifting 1976
60 Rachid Chouhal Malta Athletics 1975
61 Georgi Choykov Bulgaria Canoeing 1974
62 Johannes Christensen Denmark Athletics 1889 1957
63 Michael Færk Christensen Denmark Cycling 1986
64 Angelia Chuck Jamaica Swimming 1981
65 Callan Chythlook-Sifsof United States Snowboarding 1989
66 Stanisław Cikowski Poland Football 1899 1959
67 Cyril Coaffee Canada Athletics 1897 1945
68 Andrea Colombo Italy Athletics 1974
69 María Colombo Argentina Hockey 1962
70 Paulo Roberto Correia Brazil Athletics 1960
71 Lajos Csejthey Hungary Athletics 1895
72 József Csermák Hungary Athletics 1932 2001
73 Harald Czudaj Germany Bobsleigh 1963
74 Kazimierz Dąbrowski Poland Hockey 1936
75 Blandine Dancette France Handball 1988
76 Howard Davis, Jr. United States Boxing 1956
77 John Davison Great Britain Shooting 1966
78 Alejandra de la Guerra Peru Volleyball 1968
79 Estela de la Torre Mexico Gymnastics 1965
80 Willy Debosscher Belgium Cycling 1943
81 Brendon Dedekind South Africa Swimming 1976
82 Sebastian Dehmer Germany Triathlon 1982
83 Frank Dehne Germany Volleyball 1976
84 Frédéric Delcourt France Swimming 1964
85 Ronald Desruelles Belgium Athletics 1955
86 Ángel Di María Argentina Football 1988
87 Fabé Dia France Athletics 1977
88 Georges, Baron Dillon-Kavanagh France Fencing 1873 1944
89 Íñigo Domenech Mexico Alpine Skiing 1973
90 Oswaldo Domingues Brazil Athletics 1917 2009
91 Ken Doubleday Australia Athletics 1926
92 Deena Drossin-Kastor United States Athletics 1973
93 Gary Duff Ireland Shooting 1967
94 Klaus Dumke East Germany Fencing 1941
95 Tony Ebert New Zealand Weightlifting 1947
96 Fred Eefting Netherlands Swimming 1959
97 María Eizmendi Spain Canoeing 1972
98 Douglas Elliott Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1950
99 Jan Enjebo Sweden Basketball 1958
100 Christian Erb Switzerland Athletics 1959
101 Mario Escobar Colombia Cycling 1940
102 Chris Estrada United States Trampolining 1983
103 Cadel Evans Australia Cycling 1977
104 Peter Evans New Zealand Sailing 1961
105 Carine Eyenga Cameroon Athletics 1983
106 Francesco Faraldo Italy Judo 1982
107 Max Feldbauer Germany Art Competitions 1869 1948
108 Gonzalo, Duke Fernández Spain Sailing 1934 2013
109 José Roberto Fernández Filho Brazil Equestrianism 1980
110 Kieran Foley Ireland Judo 1958
111 Estefanía Fontanini Argentina Canoeing 1988
112 Mathieu Fonteyn Belgium Swimming 1985
113 Radovan Fořt Czech Republic Cycling 1965
114 Diego Fortuna Italy Athletics 1968
115 John Frackelton United States Rowing 1959
116 Mirka Francia Cuba Volleyball 1975
117 Max Frey Austria Art Competitions 1902 1955
118 Aleksey Frosin Russia Fencing 1978
119 Marián Gáborík Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982
120 Bálint Galántai Hungary Wrestling 1932
121 Gao Lin China Football 1986
122 Ramón García Spain Gymnastics 1940
123 Achille Giovannoni France Rowing 1926
124 Xavier Girard France Nordic Combined 1970
125 Joel Glucksman United States Fencing 1949
126 Sergio Godoy Guatemala Cycling 1973
127 Ana Gonçalves Angola Basketball 1993
128 Rostyn González Venezuela Basketball 1964
129 John Goodman Australia Athletics 1937
130 Michel Grant Sweden Judo 1958
131 Peter Guest Australia Rowing 1938
132 Marcel Guillouet France Athletics 1898
133 Ramazan Gül Turkey Boxing 1967
134 Guo Kang China Rowing 1988
135 Mohammad Halilula Afghanistan Wrestling 1952
136 Bujor Hălmăgeanu Romania Football 1941
137 Lou Handley United States Swimming, Water Polo 1874 1956
138 Bruce Hansen New Zealand Equestrianism 1928 2002
139 Cecília Hartmann-Berkes Hungary Canoeing 1931
140 Milan Hejduk Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
141 David Higgins United States Rowing 1947
142 Gerard Hijlkema Netherlands Hockey 1946 2002
143 Sean Hill United States Ice Hockey 1970
144 Geir Hoff Norway Ice Hockey 1965
145 George Holliday Great Britain Bobsleigh 1917 1990
146 Styrbjörn Holm Sweden Sailing 1928 1994
147 Will Howden Great Britain Sailing 1977
148 Vadim Hranovschi Moldova Athletics 1983
149 Huang Ying China Water Polo 1957
150 Sameer Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1982
151 Frank Hussey United States Athletics 1905 1974
152 Giulia Iannotti Italy Shooting 1978
153 Megan Imrie Canada Biathlon 1986
154 Nataliya Isachenko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1979
155 Ivo Ivaniš Croatia Water Polo 1976
156 Sergey Ivlev Russia Water Polo 1969
157 John Jackson United States Shooting 1885 1971
158 Sada Jacobson United States Fencing 1983
159 Rob Jahrling Australia Rowing 1974
160 Andrei Jämsä Estonia Rowing 1982
161 Emil Janausch Austria Athletics 1901 1960
162 Jeon Chan-Sik South Korea Shooting 1971
163 Börje Jeppsson Sweden Weightlifting 1929 2013
164 Alfons Jeżewski Poland Canoeing 1914 1983
165 Calle Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
166 Svante Johansson Sweden Diving 1927 1986
167 Bill Jones Australia Canoeing 1931
168 Michael Jurack Germany Judo 1979
169 Erling Juul Norway Athletics 1897 1989
170 Kang Min-Soo South Korea Football 1986
171 Steve Kasprzyk United States Rowing 1982
172 Sebastián Keitel Chile Athletics 1973
173 Karol Kennedy United States Figure Skating 1932 2004
174 Adel Khechini Tunisia Volleyball 1964
175 Nikola Khristov Bulgaria Athletics 1952
176 Stefan Botev Khristov Bulgaria, Australia Weightlifting 1968
177 Kim Chang-Hui South Korea Weightlifting 1921 1990
178 Kim Hyeon-Su South Korea Football 1973
179 Anna Kjellberg Sweden Sailing 1984
180 Günther Knauss West Germany Ice Hockey 1943
181 Marges Knighton New Zealand Equestrianism 1955
182 Hiroko Kobayashi Japan Canoeing 1970
183 Sadayoshi Kobayashi Japan Hockey 1905
184 Józef Kocyan Poland Ski Jumping 1946
185 Eirini Kokkinariou Greece Athletics 1981
186 Oleksiy Kolokoltsev Ukraine Weightlifting 1981
187 Alfred Körner Austria Football 1926
188 Mustapha Kouchene Algeria Boxing 1962
189 Nikola Kovačević Serbia Volleyball 1983
190 Viktor Kozlov Russia Ice Hockey 1975
191 Piet Kraak Netherlands Football 1921 1984
192 Ahmed Krama Algeria Athletics 1973
193 Bohumil Kubát Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1935
194 Andrzej Kudelski Poland Wrestling 1952
195 Emiliya Kunova Bulgaria Athletics 1960
196 Jana Kuťková Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
197 Audrey Labeau France Diving 1985
198 Vincent Labrie Canada Speed Skating 1983
199 Georgeta Lăcustă Romania Handball 1955
200 Du'aine Ladejo Great Britain Athletics 1971
201 Frédéric Lancien France Cycling 1971
202 Ville Lång Finland Badminton 1985
203 Matthias Lange West Germany Cycling 1963
204 Steve Larrimore Bahamas Boxing 1963
205 Anders Larson Sweden Rowing 1958
206 André Laurent Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1931
207 Charles Lavaivre France Ice Hockey 1905 1967
208 Kara Lawson United States Basketball 1981
209 Lee Hye-Ja South Korea Athletics 1947
210 Jorma Lehtelä Finland Rowing 1963
211 Valerios Leonidis Greece Weightlifting 1966
212 Fátima Leyva Mexico Football 1980
213 Li Dongying China Sailing 1978
214 Li Yong-Chol North Korea Speed Skating 1972
215 Fedir Liakhovskiy Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
216 Andrew Lloyd Australia Athletics 1959
217 Juan López Uruguay Athletics 1926
218 Stanko Lorger Yugoslavia Athletics 1931
219 Vincent Lukáč Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1954
220 Volodymyr Lukashenko Ukraine Fencing 1980
221 Ayuba Machem Nigeria Athletics 1973
222 Bogdan Mada Romania Canoeing 1989
223 Luciano Magistrelli Italy Football 1938 2011
224 Makoekoe Mahanetsa Lesotho Athletics 1963
225 Manuela Maleeva-Fragnière Bulgaria, Switzerland Tennis 1967
226 Constantin Măndilă Romania Wrestling 1955
227 Mike Manley United States Athletics 1942
228 Manoel Brazil Football 1953
229 Tayanne Mantovaneli Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
230 Serghei Mariniuc Unified Team, Moldova Swimming 1969
231 Juan Martínez Spain Cycling 1962
232 Pedro Martins Portugal Badminton 1990
233 John Mashburn United States Athletics 1933
234 Eszter Mátéfi Hungary Handball 1966
235 Arnold Matsulevych Soviet Union Athletics 1932
236 Teran Matthews Saint Vincent Swimming 1980
237 Zbigniew Matwiejew Poland Fencing 1949
238 Valerie McClain-Ward United States Rowing 1956
239 Sergio Méndez El Salvador Football 1943 1978
240 Felix Meskens Belgium Athletics 1906 1973
241 Esko Mikkola Finland Athletics 1975
242 Derek Miller Great Britain Hockey 1936
243 Dick Miller Great Britain Athletics 1929
244 Wilson Minucci Brazil Basketball 1969
245 James Mitchell Baker South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
246 Peer Moberg Norway Sailing 1971
247 Sayed Mirza Molimadail Iran Athletics 1938
248 Gonzalo Monte-Manibog Philippines Wrestling 1930
249 Rick Morocco Italy Ice Hockey 1963
250 Michèle Moser Switzerland Curling 1979
251 Sarkis Moussa Lebanon Boxing 1929
252 Sandra Moya Puerto Rico Athletics 1974
253 Cathal Moynihan Ireland Rowing 1981
254 Stuffy Mueller Canada Ice Hockey 1906 1956
255 Andreas Neitzel East Germany Handball 1964
256 Valentin Ngbogo Central African Republic Athletics 1969
257 Winnie Nielsen Denmark Swimming 1953
258 Ingulf Nossek West Germany Water Polo 1944 1999
259 Ove Nylén Sweden Swimming 1959
260 Finn O'Connor New Zealand Canoeing 1971
261 Judy Oakes Great Britain Athletics 1958
262 Sven Ohlsson Sweden Football 1888 1947
263 Hideko Oka Japan Fencing 1953
264 Alfred Ost Belgium Art Competitions 1884 1945
265 Nicolas Owona Cameroon Cycling 1952
266 José Pacheco Portugal Cycling 1942
267 Georgi Panov Bulgaria Basketball 1933
268 Ottavio Panunzi Italy Boxing 1933
269 Jaroslav Papiernik Czechoslovakia Handball 1952 2002
270 Park Gi-Ju South Korea Hockey 1990
271 Park Yong-I North Korea Judo 1972
272 Bill Parnell Canada Athletics 1928 2008
273 Timothy Parsons Hong Kong Sailing 1952
274 José Pastor Spain Boxing 1906
275 Ramalingam Pathmarajah Malaysia Hockey 1948
276 Pavel Pavlovich Russia Wrestling 1893
277 Onni Pellinen Finland Wrestling 1899 1945
278 Thomas Persson Sweden Handball 1947
279 Barbara Pexa Guam Swimming 1975
280 Valerio Pinton Italy Rowing 1978
281 Josip Pirmajer Yugoslavia Football 1944
282 Marcin Pochwała Poland Canoeing 1984
283 Salakjit Ponsana Thailand Badminton 1984
284 Fausto Preysler Philippines Sailing 1914
285 Jorge Pupo Cuba Diving 1982
286 Qin Yiyuan China Badminton 1973
287 Ville Räikkönen Finland Biathlon 1972
288 Walter Rantasa Austria Rowing 1966
289 Guillaume Raoux France Tennis 1970
290 Miran Ravter Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
291 André Regaud France Shooting 1868 1945
292 Keikan Ri Japan Boxing 1915
293 Auguste Richard France Rowing 1883
294 Jon Ridgeon Great Britain Athletics 1967
295 Eberhard Riedel Germany, East Germany Alpine Skiing 1938
296 John Riley, Jr. United States Rowing 1964
297 José Robinson Mexico Diving 1945
298 Sérgio Rodrígues Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1930
299 Paulo Roese Brazil Volleyball 1963
300 Philip Rogers Canada Sailing 1908 1961
301 Diana Romagnoli Switzerland Fencing 1977
302 Heide Rosendahl West Germany Athletics 1947
303 Jindřich Roudný Czechoslovakia Athletics 1924
304 Marin Rozić Croatia Basketball 1983
305 Bernhard Rühling Germany Rowing 1969
306 Axel Rydin Sweden Sailing 1887 1971
307 Simo Saarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1963
308 Pauli Salonen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1916 2009
309 German Sánchez Mexico Alpine Skiing 1972
310 Scott Sandison Canada Hockey 1979
311 Melito Santos Philippines Basketball 1928
312 Nicholas Santos Brazil Swimming 1980
313 Yuka Sato Japan Figure Skating 1973
314 Franck Saunier France Ice Hockey 1966
315 William Schenker Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1958
316 Willard Schmidt United States Basketball 1910 1965
317 Harry Schulting Netherlands Athletics 1956
318 Manfred Schuster West Germany Ice Hockey 1958
319 Antonín Schwarz Czechoslovakia Shooting 1940
320 E. M. Senanayake Sri Lanka Shooting 1970
321 Harry Sindle United States Sailing 1929
322 Andrea Sinkó Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
323 Pyotr Skripchenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1926
324 Gordon Smith United States Ice Hockey 1908 1999
325 Denisa Smolenová Slovakia Swimming 1989
326 Son Seong-Cheol South Korea Diving 1987
327 Darius Songaila Lithuania Basketball 1978
328 Andreas Stähle East Germany Canoeing 1965
329 JoJo Starbuck United States Figure Skating 1951
330 Tibor Stark Hungary Weightlifting 1972
331 Heinz Steinberger Austria Speed Skating 1958
332 Erich Stoschek Germany Athletics 1903 1985
333 Dörte Stüdemann East Germany Volleyball 1964
334 Hary Suharyadi Indonesia Tennis 1965
335 Olga Sukharnova Soviet Union Basketball 1955
336 Marijana Šurković Croatia Swimming 1984
337 Ladislav Švanda Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1959
338 Miloslav Švaříček Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1942
339 Jens Arne Svartedal Norway Cross Country Skiing 1976
340 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
341 Oleksandr Symonenko Ukraine Cycling 1974
342 György Szalai Hungary Weightlifting 1951
343 Tomasz Szmidt Poland Hockey 1971
344 Tang Jiuhong China Badminton 1969
345 Takayuki Tanii Japan Athletics 1983
346 Jurij Tepeš Slovenia Ski Jumping 1989
347 Sandra Tewkesbury Canada Figure Skating 1942 1962
348 Kristian Thomas Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
349 Piera Tizzoni Italy Athletics 1940
350 Risaburo Tominaga Japan Wrestling 1930
351 Sándor, Count Török de Szendrő Hungary Shooting 1881 1939
352 Terje Totland Norway Athletics 1957
353 Thierry Toutain France Athletics 1962
354 Riccardo Trapella Italy Gymnastics 1968
355 Nikita Tregubov Russia Skeleton 1995
356 Andrey Troshchinsky Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
357 Wendy Trott South Africa Swimming 1990
358 Tsai Pai-Sheng Chinese Taipei Shooting 1935
359 Alexandros Tsoltos Greece Swimming 1979
360 Juozas Ūdras Soviet Union Fencing 1925 1991
361 Haruki Uemura Japan Judo 1951
362 Storm Uru New Zealand Rowing 1985
363 Aleksey Uversky Russia Football 1886 1942
364 Taco van den Honert Netherlands Hockey 1966
365 Jan van der Hoek Netherlands Volleyball 1940
366 Miroslav Vanko Slovakia Athletics 1973
367 Eleucadia Vargas Dominican Republic Judo 1970
368 Tim Veldt Netherlands Cycling 1984
369 Valentina Vezzali Italy Fencing 1974
370 Fritz Bøchen Vikke Denmark Athletics 1884 1955
371 Ingo Voge East Germany Bobsleigh 1958
372 Aleksandr Volkov Russia Volleyball 1985
373 Kurt von Arx Switzerland Hockey 1937
374 Wang Tiantian China Gymnastics 1986
375 Gina Weber New Zealand Softball 1963
376 Jörg Weitnauer Switzerland Rowing 1955
377 Walter Whalen United States Athletics 1898 1966
378 Mike Wheeler Great Britain Athletics 1935
379 Graham White Australia Swimming 1951
380 Mark Whitehead United States Cycling 1961 2011
381 Eva Wikström Sweden Judo 1968
382 Aschwin Wildeboer Spain Swimming 1986
383 Rachel Wilkes Australia Diving 1976
384 Herbert Wilson Great Britain Polo 1875 1917
385 Sigrid Wolf Austria Alpine Skiing 1964
386 Andrzej Wołkowski Poland Ice Hockey 1913 1995
387 Monika Wołowiec Poland Skeleton 1976
388 Yevgeny Yegorov Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
389 Earl Young United States Athletics 1941
390 Elaine Youngs United States Beach Volleyball, Volleyball 1970
391 Oscar Yuston Argentina Shooting 1939
392 Jiří Zedníček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1945
393 Zsolt Zsoldos Hungary Judo 1967