Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on February 1

Olympic Athletes Born on February 1

January 31 ▪ February 1 ▪ February 2 ▪ 

396 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pedro Abreu Cuba Basketball 1957
2 Mohamed Achik Morocco Boxing 1965
3 Rita Achkina Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1938
4 Sándor Ádám Hungary Water Polo 1892
5 Hamed Afagh Iran Basketball 1983
6 Michelle Akers United States Football 1966
7 Sulaiman Juma Al-Habsi Oman Athletics 1970
8 Saleh Al-Sharrah Kuwait Judo 1973
9 Anders Hartington Andersen Denmark Athletics 1907 1996
10 Brett Anderson United States Baseball 1988
11 Wendell Anderson United States Ice Hockey 1933
12 Lloyd Appleton United States Wrestling 1906 1999
13 Geraldine Arce Nicaragua Swimming 1988
14 Gustaf Armgarth Sweden Fencing 1879 1930
15 László Bálint Hungary Football 1948
16 Tomás Barris Spain Athletics 1930
17 Birendra Basak India Water Polo 1912
18 Olivier Bausset France Sailing 1982
19 Timothy Beck Netherlands Bobsleigh, Athletics 1977
20 Félix Bécquer Mexico Athletics 1947
21 Mohamed Ben Saleh Libya Judo 1981
22 Iveta Benešová Czech Republic Tennis 1983
23 Bengt-Åke Bengtsson Sweden Rowing 1938
24 Ion Berdilă Romania Ice Hockey 1958
25 Vincent Berger France Sailing 1967
26 Claire Bergin Ireland Bobsleigh 1985
27 Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1986
28 Deepankar Bhattacharya India Badminton 1972
29 Cesare Biagi Italy Sailing 1932
30 Marie Birkl Sweden Snowboarding 1971
31 Artem Bloshenko Ukraine Judo 1985
32 Simon Bon Netherlands Rowing 1904 1987
33 Hansjörg Bosshard Switzerland Athletics 1940
34 Bouabid Bouden Morocco Football 1982
35 Antonios Bountouris Greece Sailing 1959
36 Kurt Branting Sweden Athletics 1900 1958
37 Carlton Bruner United States Swimming 1972
38 Roger Bureau Belgium Ice Hockey 1909 1945
39 Erich Butka Austria Judo 1944
40 John Bylsma Australia Cycling 1946
41 Anton Calenic Romania Canoeing 1943
42 Alessandro Calvi Italy Swimming 1983
43 Tracy Cameron Canada Rowing 1975
44 Doc Campbell Canada Lacrosse 1878 1972
45 Erich Campe Germany Boxing 1912 1977
46 Patrik Carnbäck Sweden Ice Hockey 1968
47 Arrigo Carnoli Italy Gymnastics 1932
48 Gerry Carr Great Britain Athletics 1936
49 Mario Carrillo Mexico Football 1956
50 Cristina Casandra Romania Athletics 1977
51 Sofie Castenschiold Denmark Tennis 1882 1979
52 Guilherme Cavalcanti Brazil Shooting 1921
53 Adriana Chamajová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1971
54 Madeleine Chamot-Berthod Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1931
55 Chang Min-Jung Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1972
56 Michel Charland Canada Athletics 1945
57 Gennady Chetin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1943 2002
58 Chi Man-Hsien Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1968
59 Nataliya Chikina Kazakhstan Diving 1975
60 Chin Chiu-Yueh Chinese Taipei Archery 1968
61 Víctor Chirinos Venezuela Cycling 1941
62 Sally Conway Great Britain Judo 1987
63 Robert Cordner Canada Canoeing 1932
64 Dan Craven Namibia Cycling 1983
65 Carol Creiniceanu Romania Football 1939
66 Petar Cupać Croatia Sailing 1980
67 Edward Curtis United States Athletics 1899 1926
68 Wagner da Silva Brazil Basketball 1961
69 Paweł Dadlez Poland Art Competitions 1904 1940
70 Meldric daLuz India Hockey 1921 2011
71 Dashjamtsyn Tömörbaatar Mongolia Cycling 1957
72 Tiffany Day Australia Judo 1990
73 Bernabé de Chávarri Spain Hockey 1904
74 Doris de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1902 1991
75 Marjolein de Jong Netherlands Softball 1967
76 Dino De Martin Italy Bobsleigh 1921
77 Juan del Campo Spain Hockey 1923 2010
78 Tom Denton United States Gymnastics 1911 1946
79 Mario Desiderio Argentina Football 1938
80 Marie-Christine Deurbroeck Belgium Athletics 1957
81 René Djian France Athletics 1927
82 Joseph Dowler Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1879 1931
83 Věra Drazdíková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
84 Ivan Droppa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
85 René Duhamel France Rowing 1935 2007
86 Thibaut Duval Belgium Athletics 1979
87 Raminta Dvariškytė Lithuania Swimming 1990
88 Kim Dyer United States Shooting 1947
89 Robert Eastham New Zealand Shooting 1989
90 Mohamed Sami El-Khatib Egypt Shooting 1936
91 Åsa Elfving Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
92 Allan Elliot New Zealand Athletics 1906 1973
93 István Encsi Hungary Athletics 1943
94 Egon Engel Austria Ice Hockey 1918
95 Eom Min-Ji South Korea Curling 1991
96 Federica Faiella Italy Figure Skating 1981
97 Ibrahim Fakhr El-Din Egypt Volleyball 1954
98 Dan Fâşie Romania Judo 1987
99 Raquel Felgueiras Portugal Swimming 1980
100 Isabel Fernández Spain Judo 1972
101 José Fernández Spain Athletics 1933
102 Silvino Ferreira Brazil Shooting 1915 1992
103 Anatoly Firsov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2000
104 Chris Flook Bermuda Swimming 1973
105 Charles Foulkes Great Britain Hockey 1875 1969
106 Volker Fried West Germany, Germany Hockey 1961
107 Ed Gagnier Canada Gymnastics 1936
108 Rabiou Guero Gao Niger Athletics 1988
109 Masoud Ghadimi Iran Wrestling 1965
110 Aredio Gimona Italy Football 1924 1994
111 Thoralf Glad Norway Sailing 1878 1969
112 Doug Golder Australia Hockey 1948
113 Gong Guiping China Cross Country Skiing 1969
114 René Goris Belgium Athletics 1946
115 Viktor Gorlov Soviet Union Sailing 1918
116 Josep Graells Andorra Athletics 1964
117 Keitani Graham Federated States of Micronesia Wrestling 1980 2012
118 Svante Granlund Sweden Ice Hockey 1921 2010
119 Gu Mun-Yeong South Korea Hockey 1971
120 Guo Weiyang China Gymnastics 1988
121 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1995
122 Alfréd Hajós Hungary Art Competitions, Swimming 1878 1955
123 Graeme Hammond United States Fencing 1858 1944
124 Eugène Hanck Luxembourg Canoeing 1928 2013
125 Bob Hardisty Great Britain Football 1921 1986
126 David Hauss France Triathlon 1984
127 Melinda Henshaw New Zealand Sailing 1977
128 Helmer Hermansen Norway Shooting 1871 1958
129 Joaquín Hernández Mexico Football 1971
130 Yoennis Hernández Cuba Rowing 1978
131 Javier Hernanz Spain Canoeing 1983
132 Gaku Hirasawa Japan Alpine Skiing 1973
133 Virginia Holgate-Leng Great Britain Equestrianism 1955
134 Håkan Holmgren Sweden Speed Skating 1942
135 Kurt Hornfischer Germany Wrestling 1910 1958
136 Tamás Hornyánszky Hungary Swimming 1942
137 Katie Hoyle New Zealand Football 1988
138 Hsu Chin-Te Chinese Taipei Cycling 1966
139 Derek Hudson Botswana Sailing 1936
140 Sylvia Hume New Zealand Swimming 1968
141 Sarah Hunter-Jones Great Britain Rowing 1959
142 Markus Hurme Finland Snowboarding 1978
143 Daniel Huwyler Switzerland Cycling 1963
144 Abdinasir Ibrahim Somalia Athletics 1990
145 Bernard Irungu Kenya Boxing 1976
146 Takao Ishii Japan Shooting 1941
147 Bryan Jacob United States Weightlifting 1969
148 Andreas Janc Austria Cross Country Skiing 1938
149 Theodor Janisch Austria Shooting 1902
150 Charles January United States Football 1888 1970
151 Dimitrios Janulidis Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1956
152 Diane Jerome United States Canoeing 1941
153 Jo Jong-Ryol North Korea Gymnastics 1940
154 Eugen Johansen Norway Equestrianism 1892 1973
155 Pierre Jonquères d'Oriola France Equestrianism 1920 2011
156 Shaun Jordan United States Swimming 1968
157 Paula Kann United States Alpine Skiing 1922 2001
158 Nataliya Karpenkova Belarus Trampolining 1970
159 Thies Kaspareit West Germany Equestrianism 1964
160 Masayuki Kawahara Japan Speed Skating 1956
161 Damian Keogh Australia Basketball 1962
162 Stephan Keppler Germany Alpine Skiing 1983
163 Peter Kersten East Germany Rowing 1958
164 Paulus Kessels Netherlands Shooting 1901 1987
165 Vyacheslav Khamulkin Belarus Diving 1972
166 Tatyana Khramova Belarus Athletics 1970
167 Karl Kildal Norway Equestrianism 1881 1932
168 Kim Geum-Jin South Korea Basketball 1965
169 Panayot Kirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
170 Judit Kiss-Gerhardt Hungary Volleyball 1941
171 Józef Kiszkurno Poland Shooting 1895 1981
172 Shinobu Kitamoto Japan Canoeing 1977
173 Ulrich Klaes West Germany Hockey 1946
174 Hans Kleinpeter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1936 2004
175 René Koch France Shooting 1895
176 Wolfram Koppen West Germany Judo 1939
177 Gennady Korban Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
178 Aleksa Kovačević Yugoslavia Athletics 1910
179 Waltraud Kretzschmar East Germany Handball 1948
180 Yelena Krivoshey Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
181 Claudia Künzel-Nystad Germany Cross Country Skiing 1978
182 Terumi Kurata Japan Handball 1951
183 John Kyazze Uganda Weightlifting 1954
184 Veikko Lavonen Finland Wrestling 1945
185 Sergey Lavrenov Belarus Weightlifting 1972
186 Arsenyi Lavrentyev Portugal Swimming 1983
187 Jacques Lefèvre France Fencing 1928
188 Tibor Lendvai Hungary Cycling 1940
189 Li Jingjing China Canoeing 1985
190 Li Yifang China Gymnastics 1975
191 Martin Lidberg Sweden Wrestling 1973
192 Yrjö Linko Finland Gymnastics 1885 1934
193 Ricarda Lisk Germany Triathlon 1981
194 Ioana Liteanu Romania Volleyball 1963
195 Liu Baocheng China Basketball 1917
196 Ionela Loaieş Romania Gymnastics 1979
197 Héctor López Mexico Boxing 1967 2011
198 Hugo López Guatemala Athletics 1973
199 Jenifer Lovell United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
200 Oscar Macias Cuba Baseball 1969
201 Andrzej Macur Poland Shooting 1959
202 Makio Madarame Japan Cycling 1972
203 Jens Christian Madsen Denmark Football 1970
204 Trond Magnussen Norway Ice Hockey 1973
205 Abdul Majeed Pakistan Wrestling 1963
206 Yelena Makarova Russia Tennis 1973
207 Algot Malmberg Sweden Wrestling 1903 1971
208 John Malois Canada Cycling 1971
209 Yury Malyshev Soviet Union Rowing 1947
210 Hugo Mamba-Schlick Cameroon Athletics 1982
211 Dave Mann Canada Archery 1957
212 Verona Marjanović Bosnia and Herzegovina Luge 1974
213 John Marshall Australia Swimming 1930 1957
214 Floriano Martello Italy Speed Skating 1952
215 Stig Mårtensson Sweden Cycling 1923 2010
216 Francisco Martín Spain Athletics 1955
217 Mihály Martos Hungary Speed Skating 1945
218 Koji Masuda Japan Boxing 1944
219 Vladimir Matijević Yugoslavia Football 1957
220 Lyudmila Matveyeva Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1957
221 Alf Mayer Canada Shooting 1930
222 Pat McMahon Ireland Athletics 1942
223 Marie Mijalis United States Canoeing 1981
224 Dorota Miler Poland Gymnastics 1944
225 Bruno Milesi Italy Speed Skating 1965
226 Allen Milner United States Fencing 1896 1938
227 Andrea Minguzzi Italy Wrestling 1982
228 Aida Miranda Puerto Rico Softball 1959
229 Iliya Mirchev Bulgaria Basketball 1934
230 Kjell Otto Moe Norway Fencing 1956
231 Marcel Moens Belgium Speed Skating 1892
232 Oscar Moglia Uruguay Basketball 1935 1989
233 Jack Mok South Africa Rowing 1935
234 Anne-Sophie Mondière France Judo 1979
235 Mohamed Monir Egypt Swimming 1984
236 John Moore Australia Baseball 1969
237 Jorge Moreau Argentina Swimming, Water Polo 1908
238 Stanislav Morozov Ukraine Figure Skating 1979
239 Alison Mowbray Great Britain Rowing 1971
240 John Muhato Kenya Shooting 1954
241 Heinz Müller Switzerland Athletics 1936
242 Michael Murach Germany Boxing 1911 1941
243 Frank Murdoch Great Britain Sailing 1904
244 Annalise Murphy Ireland Sailing 1990
245 Eddie Murphy United States Speed Skating 1905 1973
246 Firmin N'Guia Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1940
247 Isao Nakajima Japan Swimming 1941
248 Yuriko Nanahara Japan Gymnastics 1972
249 Katsutoshi Nekoda Japan Volleyball 1944 1983
250 Veli Nieminen Finland Shooting, Gymnastics 1886 1936
251 Yelena Nikolayeva Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1966
252 Ann-Margret Nirling Sweden Diving 1918 1999
253 Franco Nones Italy Cross Country Skiing 1941
254 Vitaly Nosov Unified Team Basketball 1968
255 Yevgeny Novikov Soviet Union Swimming 1945
256 Selim Nurudeen Nigeria Athletics 1983
257 Veronika Oberhuber Italy Luge 1967
258 Arvid Ohrling Sweden Athletics 1877 1972
259 Edith Oker West Germany Athletics 1961
260 Kolbrún Ólafsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1933
261 Mathis Olimb Norway Ice Hockey 1986
262 Rui Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1953
263 László Óváry Hungary Wrestling 1970
264 Antonios Papadopoulos Greece Wrestling 1964
265 Matías Paredes Argentina Hockey 1982
266 Park Mi-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1976
267 Reinaldo Paseiro Cuba Cycling 1925
268 Iordanis Paskhalidis Greece Sailing 1967
269 Anna Pasokha Soviet Union Rowing 1949
270 Gérard Pasquier France Alpine Skiing 1929
271 Fernando Pastoriza Argentina Athletics 1965
272 Bill Pecora United States Fencing 1913 1972
273 Árpád Pédery Hungary Gymnastics 1891 1914
274 Derry Pemberton United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1971
275 Veikko Peräsalo Finland Athletics 1912 1992
276 Tito Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1949
277 Tonka Petrova Bulgaria Athletics 1947
278 Lennart Pettersson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1951
279 Toivo Pohjala Finland Wrestling 1888 1969
280 Aleksander Polus Poland Boxing 1914 1965
281 Jerzy Potz Poland Ice Hockey 1953 2000
282 Katařína Prokešová Slovakia Trampolining 1976
283 Wendy Pullan Canada Rowing 1953
284 Kifayət Qasımova Azerbaijan Judo 1983
285 George Quigley United States Shooting 1968
286 Helmut Radach Germany Rowing 1915
287 Mohamed Mukhesur Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1970
288 Eivind Rasmussen Norway Athletics 1894 1977
289 Lyaysan Rayanova Russia Alpine Skiing 1989
290 Lotfi Rebai Tunisia Handball 1954
291 Mark Recchi Canada Ice Hockey 1968
292 Hazel-Ann Regis Grenada Athletics 1981
293 Tiia Reima Finland Ice Hockey 1973
294 Luísa Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1973
295 Richard Richardsson Sweden Snowboarding 1974
296 Nico Rienks Netherlands Rowing 1962
297 Henrik Ripszám, Jr. Hungary Athletics 1889 1976
298 Raoul Rodriguez, Jr. United States Rowing 1963
299 Marc Romersa Luxembourg Athletics 1956
300 Jesper Rönnbäck Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1974
301 Giuseppe Rossi Italy Football 1987
302 Ronda Rousey United States Judo 1987
303 Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1979
304 Hayrullah Şahinkaya Turkey Wrestling 1934
305 Christophe Saioni France Alpine Skiing 1969
306 Faadiya Salimzhanova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1935
307 Tommy Salo Sweden Ice Hockey 1971
308 Nino Salukvadze Soviet Union, Unified Team, Georgia Shooting 1969
309 Javier Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1968
310 Petre Şandor Romania Shooting 1937
311 Mario Santibáñez Mexico Swimming 1950
312 Vasily Savinkov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
313 Ignacio Sayu Cuba Judo 1966
314 Seo Gwang-Mi South Korea Hockey 1965
315 Wojdan Shaherkani Saudi Arabia Judo 1996
316 Yevgeny Shchetinin Belarus Table Tennis 1970
317 Aleksandr Shidlovsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1941
318 Krzysztof Siemion Poland Weightlifting 1966
319 Dennis Silverthorne Great Britain Figure Skating 1923 2004
320 Sim Gyu-Hae South Korea Sailing 1965
321 Majid Reza Simkhah Asil Iran Wrestling 1970
322 Noemí Simonetto de Portela Argentina Athletics 1926 2011
323 Sin Jin-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1975
324 Ajmer Singh India Athletics 1940 2010
325 Satpal Singh India Wrestling 1955
326 Libor Sionko Czech Republic Football 1977
327 Jana Šišajová Slovakia Luge 1985
328 Angie Skirving-Lambert Australia Hockey 1981
329 Ladislav Šmíd Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1986
330 Sok Chang-Suk North Korea Archery 1963
331 Ignacio Sola Spain Athletics 1944
332 Julio Solaun Spain Hockey 1942
333 Barry Sonshine Canada Equestrianism 1948
334 David Sopher India Water Polo 1929
335 Chainarong Sophonpong Thailand Cycling 1944
336 Rozalia Şoş Romania Handball 1947
337 Hakkı Sözen Turkey Boxing 1950
338 Giuseppe Spagnoli Italy Wrestling 1947
339 Teresa Stadlober Austria Cross Country Skiing 1993
340 Axel Ståhle Sweden Equestrianism 1891 1987
341 Vernon Stauble Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1950
342 Krasimir Stefanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1949
343 Jens Stefenson Sweden Diving 1895 1986
344 Urs Steinemann Switzerland Rowing 1959
345 James Stevenson Great Britain Cycling 1877
346 Charles Stuart Australia Athletics 1907 1970
347 August Sturm Austria Gymnastics 1912
348 Sui Jianshuang China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
349 Zoltán Sztanity Hungary Canoeing 1954
350 Maurice Tabet Lebanon Shooting 1919
351 Celal Taşkıran Turkey Wrestling 1954
352 Michael Teruel Philippines Alpine Skiing 1970
353 Robert Thalmann Switzerland Cycling 1949
354 Aikaterini Thanou Greece Athletics 1975
355 Graham Thomas Australia Athletics 1931 1998
356 Tong Wen China Judo 1983
357 Hunde Toure Ethiopia Athletics 1943
358 Joé Treinen Luxembourg Canoeing 1911 1982
359 Michel Trenchant France Canoeing 1945
360 Hannes Trinkl Austria Alpine Skiing 1968
361 Koju Tsukamoto Japan Rowing 1942
362 Tu Guangming China Sailing 1960
363 Bogdan Tudor Romania Athletics 1970
364 Oksana Udmurtova Russia Athletics 1982
365 Mitja Valenčič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1978
366 Igor Valetov Soviet Union Fencing 1946
367 Monica Vallarin Italy Swimming 1965
368 Stan van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1961
369 Jurgen Van Den Broeck Belgium Cycling 1983
370 Maas van der Feen Netherlands Tennis 1888 1973
371 Freek van der Wart Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1988
372 Brigita Virbalytė Lithuania Athletics 1985
373 Jože Vrtačič Slovenia Athletics 1980
374 Carl Johan Wachtmeister Sweden Fencing 1903 1993
375 Marion Wagner Germany Athletics 1978
376 Hugh Walker Great Britain Hockey 1888 1958
377 Michael Wall United States Swimming 1946
378 Wang Jiali China Athletics 1986
379 Wang Jiancheng China Boxing 1987
380 Edvard Westerlund Finland Wrestling 1901 1982
381 Leonardo Wiernes Argentina Volleyball 1963
382 Clement Wilson United States Athletics 1891 1983
383 Win Maung Myanmar Boxing 1946
384 Doris Wiredu Ghana Athletics 1964
385 Michael Withers Australia Water Polo 1938
386 Jackson Darren Woods Australia Boxing 1993
387 Wu Jingyu China Taekwondo 1987
388 Krzysztof Wybieralski Poland Hockey 1972
389 Daniel Yordanov Bulgaria Rowing 1967
390 Yuan Yu Fang Malaysia Athletics 1976
391 Anvar Yunusov Tajikistan Boxing 1987
392 Hillar Zahkna Estonia Biathlon 1968
393 Theodor Zeilau Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1884 1970
394 Zhao Bilong China Water Polo 1960
395 Ridha Zitoun Tunisia Handball 1952
396 Erich, Herr zu Putlitz Germany Art Competitions 1892 1945