Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 9

December 8 ▪ December 9 ▪ December 10 ▪ 

301 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tamila Abasova Russia Cycling 1982
2 Fabio Acevedo Colombia Cycling 1949
3 Héctor Acosta Argentina Cycling 1933
4 James Addy Ghana Athletics 1939 2009
5 Facundo Aguirre Argentina Alpine Skiing 1985
6 Diego Aguirregomezcorta Argentina Rowing 1974
7 Nataliya Alimova Russia Volleyball 1978
8 Nicolas Alnoudji Cameroon Football 1979
9 Kurt Angle United States Wrestling 1968
10 Masayo Aoki Japan Swimming 1935
11 Helle Aro Finland Athletics 1960
12 Abraham Assefa Ethiopia Athletics 1972
13 Lesley Attwell Canada Softball 1971
14 Astrid Ayling Great Britain Rowing 1951
15 Hans Baars-Lindner Germany Sailing 1925 2014
16 Aleksandr Babchenko Kyrgyzstan Shooting 1971
17 Manuchehr Bahmani Iran Boxing 1951
18 Igor Bakalov Soviet Union Shooting 1939 1992
19 Robert Bakker Netherlands Rowing 1962
20 Jaša Bakov Yugoslavia Athletics 1906 1974
21 Pamenos Ballantyne Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1973
22 Andrei Barabaş Romania Athletics 1937
23 Daundre Barnaby Canada Athletics 1990
24 Mariya Barykina Russia Ice Hockey 1973
25 Aron Baynes Australia Basketball 1986
26 Josef Bělohradský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926 2006
27 Toni Bernadó Andorra Athletics 1966
28 Risto Björlin Finland Wrestling 1944
29 Peter Blangé Netherlands Volleyball 1964
30 Adelaide Boddam-Whetham Great Britain Archery 1860 1954
31 Detlef Bothe East Germany Canoeing 1957
32 Filippo Bottino Italy Weightlifting 1888 1969
33 Aage Brix United States Football 1894 1963
34 Petr Bříza Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1964
35 Lanphear Buck United States Hockey 1901 1974
36 Ivan Burchin Bulgaria Canoeing 1952
37 Stefan Burkart Switzerland Athletics 1957
38 Bob Buzzard United States Wrestling 1942
39 Asle Bækkedal Norway Athletics 1896 1952
40 Milt Campbell United States Athletics 1933 2012
41 Judy Canty Australia Athletics 1950
42 Alejandra Carbone Argentina Fencing 1975
43 Nicola Cassidy Ireland Equestrianism 1955
44 Margalit'a Chakhnashvili Georgia Tennis 1982
45 Sergo Chakhoyan Armenia, Australia Weightlifting 1969
46 Chao Chih-Kuo Chinese Taipei Athletics 1972
47 Mogens Christensen Norway Luge 1929
48 Jan Chtiej Poland Cycling 1937
49 Aleksander Cichoń Poland Wrestling 1958
50 Osvaldo Codaro Argentina Water Polo 1930
51 Maria Consolata Collino Italy Fencing 1947
52 Chris Commons Australia Athletics 1950
53 Mihai Coste Romania Volleyball 1938
54 Kalle Coster Netherlands Sailing 1982
55 Renzo Cramerotti Italy Athletics 1947
56 Bertha Crowther Great Britain Athletics 1921 2007
57 Pedro Cruz Mozambique Swimming 1966
58 Wolfgang Danne West Germany Figure Skating 1941
59 Neslihan Darnel Turkey Volleyball 1983
60 Lauro De Bosis Italy Art Competitions 1901 1931
61 Nathalie De Vos Belgium Athletics 1982
62 Paul Delheid Belgium Hockey 1909
63 Aleksej Demjanov Croatia Gymnastics 1973
64 Ulrike Deppe West Germany Canoeing 1953
65 Paulino Díaz Mexico Shooting 1925
66 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Shooting 1973
67 Stefan Dimitrov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1957 2011
68 Tom Dooley United States Athletics 1945
69 Wilson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1954
70 Andrzej Dostatni Poland Figure Skating 1966
71 Sunil Dutt India Wrestling 1967
72 Michelle Engelsman Australia Swimming 1979
73 Marius Eriksen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1950
74 Ester Brazil Football 1982
75 Jean-Noël Fagot France Speed Skating 1958
76 Mbarika Fall Senegal Basketball 1970
77 Rogelio Famatid Philippines Wrestling 1943
78 Konrad Fehr Switzerland Hockey 1910
79 Paulino Ferrer Venezuela Athletics 1927
80 Mardy Fish United States Tennis 1981
81 Daniel Franck Norway Snowboarding 1974
82 Dragan Gagić Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1935
83 Pedro García Spain Water Polo 1968
84 Gastón Gaudio Argentina Tennis 1978
85 Oliver Geissmann Liechtenstein Shooting 1978
86 Holger Geschwindner West Germany Basketball 1945
87 Mohamed Ghaloum Kuwait Fencing 1965
88 Sverre Gillebo Norway Fencing 1912 1971
89 Alex Giorgi Italy Alpine Skiing 1957
90 Ernesto González Nicaragua Boxing 1957
91 Juan González Guatemala Judo 1967
92 Peter Gradin Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
93 Ken Gray Jamaica Athletics 1962
94 Yevdokia Grechishnikova Russia Modern Pentathlon 1982
95 Paul Greene Australia Athletics 1972
96 Richard Gregg Great Britain Hockey 1883 1945
97 Ruth Grulkowski United States Gymnastics 1930 2012
98 Sergey Gusev Soviet Union Swimming 1947
99 Tadesse Haile Ethiopia Boxing 1952
100 Ruth Halbsguth Germany Swimming 1916 2003
101 Reiner Hanschke Germany Hockey 1940
102 Kateřina Hanušová-Nash Czech Republic Cycling, Cross Country Skiing 1977
103 Christina Hardekopf Argentina Diving 1940
104 Arie Hassink Netherlands Cycling 1950
105 Johnny Hellström Sweden Diving 1941 1962
106 Mathew Helm Australia Diving 1980
107 Ryder Hesjedal Canada Cycling 1980
108 Aribert Heymann Germany Hockey 1899 1946
109 Mike Holland United States Ski Jumping 1961
110 Jack Holloway Great Britain Athletics 1878 1950
111 Ernst Hollstein Germany Football 1886 1950
112 Henry Homburger United States Bobsleigh 1902 1950
113 Hong Yeong-Seung South Korea Fencing 1962
114 René Hoppe Germany Bobsleigh 1976
115 Iwao Horiuchi Japan Wrestling 1941
116 Sophia Hunter Jamaica Athletics 1964
117 Oluf Husted-Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1888 1972
118 Hwang He-Suk North Korea Volleyball 1945
119 Nick Hysong United States Athletics 1971
120 Francois Imbeau-Dulac Canada Diving 1990
121 Christophe Impens Belgium Athletics 1969
122 Mariana Ionescu Romania Volleyball 1949
123 David James United States Sailing 1949
124 Mandy James United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
125 Helen Jamieson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1946
126 Jan Jankowicz Poland Gymnastics 1932
127 Stanislav Jarábek Czechoslovakia Football 1938
128 Ji Liping China Swimming 1988
129 Sheryl Johnson United States Hockey 1957
130 Norman Jones Bermuda Sailing 1923
131 Raoul Josset France, United States Art Competitions 1899 1957
132 Caryn Kadavy United States Figure Skating 1967
133 Ventseslav Kanchev Bulgaria Rowing 1953
134 Aleksandar Karakašević Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Table Tennis 1975
135 Valentyna Karpenko Ukraine Cycling 1972
136 Oleg Khandayev Unified Team Hockey 1964
137 Kim Kum-Ok North Korea Athletics 1988
138 Kim Sam-Seok South Korea Hockey 1980
139 Mikal Kirkholt Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920 2012
140 Willi Kirschner Romania Handball 1911 1994
141 Szilárd Kiss Hungary Athletics 1975
142 Hannes Kolehmainen Finland Athletics 1889 1966
143 Radim Koloušek Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1941
144 Sergey Komarov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
145 Tine Kongsholm Denmark Alpine Skiing 1969
146 Herbert Koschel Germany Athletics 1921 1980
147 Eetu Kostamo Finland Gymnastics 1893 1971
148 Jesper Thusgård Kristiansen Denmark Rowing 1966
149 Adam Królikiewicz Poland Equestrianism 1894 1966
150 Evert Kroon Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1966
151 Oleksiy Kruhliak Ukraine Fencing 1975
152 Ludwig Kunstmann Germany Art Competitions 1877 1961
153 Martín Kutscher Uruguay Swimming 1984
154 Mart Kuusik Russia Rowing 1877 1965
155 Francesco La Rosa Italy Football 1926
156 Marion Laborde France Basketball 1986
157 Salvatore Laudani Italy Weightlifting 1947
158 Dezső Lemhényi Hungary Water Polo 1917 2003
159 Silvia Lesoil Norway Fencing 1975
160 Greg Lewis Australia Athletics 1946
161 Buster Logan United States Cycling 1914 2002
162 Astrid Lødemel Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
163 Ma Jong-U North Korea Football 1947
164 Fiona MacDonald Great Britain Curling 1974
165 John MacDonald New Zealand Canoeing 1965
166 David Madzhar Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1920
167 Ahmed Magdy Egypt Football 1989
168 Géo Malfait France Athletics 1878 1946
169 Georges Mandjeck Cameroon Football 1988
170 Yana Manuylova Ukraine Athletics 1971
171 Federico Marietti Italy Basketball 1925
172 Janet Marlow Great Britain Athletics 1958
173 McKayla Maroney United States Gymnastics 1995
174 Manuel Mateos Mexico Weightlifting 1950
175 Pedro Matrona Netherlands Antilles Football 1927
176 Yoshiko Matsumura Japan Volleyball 1941
177 José Mazzini Peru Cycling 1909
178 Mark McMorris Canada Snowboarding 1993
179 Guy Melville New Zealand Rowing 1968
180 Robert Mills Canada Rowing 1957
181 Tamás Mocsai Hungary Handball 1978
182 Ashleigh Moolman South Africa Cycling 1985
183 Luc Albert Moreau France Art Competitions 1882 1948
184 Minori Mori Japan Athletics 1957
185 Hiroyuki Nakano Japan Athletics 1988
186 Keiko Namai Japan Basketball 1951
187 Petr Nedvěd Canada, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1971
188 Pertti Nieminen Finland Ice Hockey 1936
189 Vénuste Niyongabo Burundi Athletics 1973
190 Martin Nordenström Sweden Fencing 1888 1945
191 Christy O'Brien Ireland Rowing 1949
192 Keisuke Okuno Japan Swimming 1965
193 László Orbán Hungary Boxing 1949 2009
194 Manuel Ordovas Spain Equestrianism 1912
195 Kurt Ott Switzerland Cycling 1912 2001
196 Dragan Pantelić Yugoslavia Football 1951
197 Mario Paonessa Italy Rowing 1990
198 Park Byung-Chul South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1972
199 Keri-Anne Payne Great Britain Swimming 1987
200 Carl Pedersen Denmark Football 1883 1967
201 Pablo Peralta Argentina Volleyball 1979
202 Hélène Persson Sweden Figure Skating 1966
203 Christian Pfannberger Austria Cycling 1979
204 Gary Piantedosi United States Rowing 1954
205 Bartosz Piasecki Norway Fencing 1986
206 Diana Pickler United States Athletics 1983
207 Ben Pon Netherlands Shooting 1936
208 Richard Powell Australia Rowing 1960
209 Olivia Powrie New Zealand Sailing 1987
210 Menotti Pozzacchio Luxembourg Weightlifting 1906 1974
211 Cosme Prenafeta Spain Volleyball 1971
212 Miroslav Proft Czechoslovakia Shooting 1923 2011
213 Thomas Raddall Great Britain Shooting 1876 1918
214 Mojca Rataj Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1979
215 Lázaro Reinoso Cuba Wrestling 1969
216 Maria Rentoumi Greece Fencing 1981
217 Ariel Rittenhouse United States Diving 1990
218 Jorge Rivera Puerto Rico Basketball 1973
219 Julio Alberto Rodas Guatemala Football 1966
220 Maikro Romero Cuba Boxing 1972
221 Ute Rührold East Germany Luge 1954
222 Gösta Runö Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1896 1922
223 Rob Rusnov Canada Archery 1973
224 Johannes Rydzek Germany Nordic Combined 1991
225 Kebede Sahilu Ethiopia Boxing 1955
226 Naoko Sakurai Japan Equestrianism 1953
227 Samphon Mao Cambodia Athletics 1949
228 María Santana Cuba Softball 1963
229 Carlos Santiago Puerto Rico Judo 1977
230 Fabrice Santoro France Tennis 1972
231 Abdoulaye Sarr Senegal Athletics 1947
232 Armand Savoie Canada Boxing 1929 1988
233 Vera Schäferkordt Germany Swimming 1924
234 Torsten Schmidt Germany Athletics 1974
235 Édouard Schmoll France Gymnastics 1889
236 Matjaž Sekelj Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
237 Mariya Shekirova Uzbekistan Judo 1988
238 Abraham Shneior Israel Basketball 1928 1998
239 Sin Myong-Su North Korea Gymnastics 1966
240 Gagan Ajit Singh India Hockey 1980
241 Tarsem Singh India Hockey 1946 2005
242 Jerzy Skolimowski Poland Rowing, Art Competitions 1907 1985
243 Jaroslava Slavíčková Czechoslovakia Swimming 1953
244 Hendrik Smits Netherlands Rowing 1907 1976
245 Laura Smulders Netherlands Cycling 1993
246 Emil Snider United States Athletics 1907 1977
247 Humberto Solano Costa Rica Cycling 1944
248 Song Weilong China Short Track Speed Skating 1989
249 Ondřej Sosenka Czech Republic Cycling 1975
250 Goran Šošić Slovenia Sailing 1962
251 Irena Soukupová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1964
252 Metka Sparavec Slovenia Swimming 1978
253 Ben Staartjes Netherlands Sailing 1928 2014
254 Marvin Stalder United States Rowing 1905 1982
255 Ken Stanford Ireland Shooting 1937
256 Ernst Steinhauer Germany Canoeing 1925 2005
257 Elfriede Steurer Austria Athletics 1924
258 Nikola Stipanicev Yugoslavia Rowing 1936
259 Patrik Sundberg Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1975
260 Václav Sůva Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1949
261 Bastian Swillims Germany Athletics 1982
262 Sharon Tavengwa Zimbabwe Athletics 1983
263 Ottó Temesvári Hungary Basketball 1934
264 Tsholofelo Thipe South Africa Athletics 1986
265 Yevgeny Tsurkin Belarus Swimming 1990
266 Sergey Tsybenko Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1973
267 Einārs Tupurītis Latvia Athletics 1973
268 Jesús Turró Spain Sailing 1952
269 Aiko Uemura Japan Freestyle Skiing 1979
270 Tomeju Uruma Japan Speed Skating 1902
271 Lotte van Beek Netherlands Speed Skating 1991
272 Pierre Van Reyschoot Belgium Ice Hockey 1906 1966
273 Emmanuel Vanluchene Belgium Swimming 1992
274 Daniel Velez Puerto Rico Swimming 1983
275 Inmaculada Vicent Spain Judo 1967
276 Lena Videkull Sweden Football 1962
277 Pentti Vikström Finland Archery 1951
278 Flavio Villavicencio Cuba Weightlifting 1964
279 Veronika Vitková Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
280 Leonid Volkov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1934
281 Alberto Volpi Italy Cycling 1962
282 Carl von Moers Germany Equestrianism 1871 1957
283 Kauko Wahlsten Finland Rowing 1923 2001
284 Rhonda Watkins Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
285 Miriam Welte Germany Cycling 1986
286 Krzysztof Wesołowski Poland Athletics 1956
287 Polly Whittier United States Golf 1876 1946
288 Harvey Wilson New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
289 Peter Wilson Great Britain Curling 1961
290 Jean-Pierre Windal France Hockey 1936
291 Harold Winter Germany Art Competitions 1887 1969
292 Max Wirth Switzerland Cycling 1930
293 Won Jeong-Sik South Korea Weightlifting 1990
294 Ian Wright New Zealand Rowing 1961
295 Lorenzo Wright United States Athletics 1926 1972
296 Yao Yan China Badminton 1974
297 Saburo Yokomizo Japan Athletics 1939
298 Zdravka Yordanova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
299 Olga Zabugina-Moroz Belarus Archery 1966
300 Peter Znenahlik Austria Ice Hockey 1963
301 Luka Žvižej Slovenia Handball 1980