Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 8

Olympic Athletes Born on December 8

December 7 ▪ December 8 ▪ December 9 ▪ 

298 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Katie Abbott Canada Sailing 1986
2 Aziza Abdelfattah Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1990
3 Wael Al-Aydy Egypt Volleyball 1971
4 Sara Algotsson Ostholt Sweden Equestrianism 1974
5 Juan Manuel Alonso Spain Sailing 1918 1984
6 Nando Altimani Italy Athletics 1893 1963
7 Carlos Alvarado Costa Rica Cycling 1954
8 David Anderson Australia Athletics 1965
9 Nicolae Andrei Romania Ice Hockey 1939
10 Hannelore Anke East Germany Swimming 1957
11 Zoltán Antal Hungary Canoeing 1971
12 Manuel Araneta Philippines Basketball 1926 2003
13 Zhibek Arapbayeva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1991
14 Fernand Arnout France Weightlifting 1899 1974
15 Choucri Atafi Morocco Wrestling 1981
16 August Babberger Germany Art Competitions 1885 1936
17 McDonald Bailey Great Britain Athletics 1920 2013
18 Roger Barisien France Fencing 1912
19 Mersada Bećirspahić Yugoslavia Basketball 1957
20 Max Benker Switzerland Gymnastics 1932
21 Val Bezic Canada Figure Skating 1952
22 Yusmay Bicet Cuba Athletics 1983
23 François Boivin Canada Snowboarding 1982
24 Rüdiger Borchardt East Germany Handball 1963
25 Finn Borchgrevink Norway Canoeing 1959
26 François Borde France Rugby 1899 1987
27 Ian Boyd Great Britain Athletics 1933
28 António Bráz Portugal Equestrianism 1962
29 Éric Brisson Canada Speed Skating 1973
30 Jürgen Brümmer West Germany Gymnastics 1964 2014
31 Paul Brydon New Zealand Cycling 1951
32 Emiliano Buale Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
33 Hersony Canelón Venezuela Cycling 1988
34 Luca Cantagalli Italy Volleyball 1965
35 Franca Capetta Italy Archery 1936
36 Ricardo Carreras United States Boxing 1949
37 Lara Carroll Australia Swimming 1986
38 Gerardo Castañeda Guatemala Shooting 1925
39 Rosa Chacha Ecuador Athletics 1982
40 Deniz Çınar Turkey Sailing 1984
41 Anne-Marie Colchen France Athletics 1925
42 Giovanni Battista Coletti Italy Fencing 1948
43 Bill Copeland Canada Sailing 1928
44 Monica Covacci Canada Gymnastics 1971
45 André Crépin France Athletics 1907
46 George Crompton Canada Cycling 1913
47 Percy Crosby United States Art Competitions 1891 1964
48 Dan Cumming Australia Wrestling 1960
49 Christopher Dahl Norway Sailing 1898 1966
50 Larry Damon United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
51 Nemesio de Guzman Philippines Athletics 1916 1944
52 Spiro Debarski Bulgaria Football 1933
53 Chris Demetral Greece Baseball 1969
54 Peggy Dickens France Canoeing 1975
55 Wayne Dickert United States Canoeing 1958
56 Kiril Dimitrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
57 Sean Dollman Ireland Athletics 1968
58 Manuel Domínguez Spain Cycling 1962
59 Clément Dorlia France Rowing 1870 1941
60 Ludvig Dornig Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1930
61 Drew Doughty Canada Ice Hockey 1989
62 Dušan Dragojević Yugoslavia Luge 1960
63 Meagan Duhamel Canada Figure Skating 1985
64 Gregory Durand France Short Track Speed Skating 1977
65 Alonso Edward Panama Athletics 1989
66 Lennart Ekdahl Sweden Sailing 1912 2005
67 Abdel Aziz El-Shafei Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1931
68 José Luis Elias Peru Athletics 1954
69 Abdelaziz Ennaji El-Idrissi Morocco Athletics 1986
70 Marius Eriksen Norway Alpine Skiing 1922 2009
71 Tracy Evans United States Freestyle Skiing 1967
72 Jean-Paul Faber France Shooting 1930
73 Saad Fadzil Malaysia Cycling 1948
74 Habib Fatah-Gharalar Iran Wrestling 1948
75 Hermann Fehringer Austria Athletics 1962
76 Robert Fein Austria Weightlifting 1907 1975
77 Garth Felix Grenada Boxing 1966
78 Roberto Ferrari Italy Gymnastics 1890 1954
79 Helge Fladby Norway Cycling 1894 1971
80 Ángel García Puerto Rico Basketball 1941
81 Neil Gardner Jamaica Athletics 1974
82 Ernest Gogel Switzerland Wrestling 1911
83 Roman Gomola Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1973
84 José Luis González Spain Athletics 1957
85 Gary Goodner Puerto Rico Swimming 1950
86 Alastair Gordon Australia Rowing 1976
87 Hanna Grages Germany Gymnastics 1922 2010
88 Emma Green-Tregaro Sweden Athletics 1984
89 Antun Grego Yugoslavia Sailing 1940
90 František Gregor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938 2013
91 Nataliya Grigoryeva Unified Team Rowing 1965
92 Aimé Gruet-Masson France Biathlon 1940 2014
93 Alejandro Guzmán Mexico Basketball 1945
94 Ákos Haller Hungary Rowing 1976
95 István Hasznos Hungary Water Polo 1924 1998
96 Ralf-Peter Hemmann East Germany Gymnastics 1958
97 Georges Henrion Belgium Athletics 1894
98 Norio Hirate Japan Speed Skating 1948
99 Knut Hjeltnes Norway Athletics 1951
100 Neville Hodge United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1955
101 Antonio Hoffmann Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1929
102 Hong Tai-Kwai Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1946
103 Fred Hoos Canada Hockey 1953 1983
104 Dwight Howard United States Basketball 1985
105 Roman Hrynevych Ukraine Rowing 1971
106 Serge Hubert France Shooting 1915
107 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Rowing 1938
108 Mohamed Madzli Ikmar Malaysia Hockey 1979
109 Abdul Ismail Mozambique Athletics 1948
110 Malik Jabir Ghana Football 1944
111 Kauko Jalkanen Finland Fencing 1918 2007
112 Marian Jankowski Poland Weightlifting 1931
113 Imbert Jebbink Netherlands Hockey 1946
114 Jo Seong-Dal South Korea Football 1935
115 Angela Johnson Canada Basketball 1953
116 Haley Johnson United States Biathlon 1981
117 Phyllis Johnson Great Britain Figure Skating 1886 1967
118 Thomas Johnsson Sweden Swimming 1949
119 Kelley Jones United States Rowing 1965
120 Hartwell Jordan United States Sailing 1961
121 Sébastien Jouve France Canoeing 1982
122 Leni Junker Germany Athletics 1905 1997
123 Fahrudin Jusufi Yugoslavia Football 1939
124 Yuka Kamino Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1980
125 Andy Kapp Germany Curling 1967
126 Anna Kasprzak Denmark Equestrianism 1989
127 Takehisa Kato Japan Cycling 1941
128 Bobby Kelsey Great Britain Boxing 1938
129 Carl Kempe Sweden Tennis 1884 1967
130 Émile Kets Belgium Basketball 1923 2012
131 Julius Keyl Germany Athletics, Gymnastics 1877 1959
132 Amir Khan Great Britain Boxing 1986
133 Kim Deok-Hyeon South Korea Athletics 1985
134 Esther Kiplagat Kenya Athletics 1966
135 Gennady Kondrashov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
136 Ignatas Konovalovas Lithuania Cycling 1985
137 Dimitrios Koutsoukis Greece Athletics 1962
138 Csaba Kovács Hungary Rowing 1932 2002
139 Leslie Kovacs Australia Fencing 1925 1968
140 Władysław Kozakiewicz Poland Athletics 1953
141 Edmond Kramer Switzerland Football 1906
142 Yuliya Krevsun Ukraine Athletics 1980
143 Broddi Kristjánsson Iceland Badminton 1960
144 Ayaka Kuno Japan Canoeing 1987
145 Norman Lake United States Water Polo 1932
146 Tauno Lampola Finland Modern Pentathlon 1903 1969
147 Claude Lefebvre Canada Handball 1952
148 Tapio Lehto Finland Athletics 1930
149 Marian Leszczyński Poland Rowing 1936
150 Liang Peixing China Canoeing 1991
151 Axel Lindahl Sweden Athletics 1885 1959
152 Ivanir Lopes Brazil Cycling 1971
153 Alfredo López Mexico Wrestling 1947
154 Denisse López Mexico Gymnastics 1976
155 Nicolas Lourdaux France Rowing 1955
156 Daniela Maccelli Italy Gymnastics 1949
157 Marion Madine Ireland Swimming 1970
158 Raffaele Mancino Italy Weightlifting 1965
159 Ricardo Margarit Spain Rowing 1884 1974
160 Ivar Martinsen Norway Speed Skating 1920
161 Petra Matechová Czechoslovakia Luge 1971
162 Josef Matz Austria Hockey 1925
163 Richard Maunier France Athletics 1977
164 Kouty Mawenh Liberia Athletics 1971
165 Archie McDiarmid Canada Athletics 1881 1957
166 Teresa McDonnell Canada Gymnastics 1953
167 Judith McHale Canada Swimming 1942
168 Nina Merkulova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
169 Peter Mesiarik Czechoslovakia Handball 1963
170 Helene Michelson Estonia Figure Skating 1906
171 Panagiotis Mikhalos Greece Water Polo 1947 2010
172 Irena Milnikiel Poland Swimming 1933 1989
173 Elmer Montoya Honduras Football 1977
174 Nail Mukhamedyarov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1962
175 Paddy Mulvihill Ireland Athletics 1915
176 Serhiy Nahorniy Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
177 Priit Narusk Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1977
178 José Navarro Spain Equestrianism 1897 1974
179 Marta Nedvědová Czech Republic Shooting 1976
180 Lars Højer Nielsen Denmark Football 1970
181 Irina Nikulchina Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1974
182 Nikola Nimac Croatia Skeleton 1981
183 Joaquín Nogueras Spain Equestrianism 1906 1991
184 Henry Nordin Sweden Fencing 1921
185 Krystyna Nowakowska Poland Athletics 1935
186 Inger Helene Nybråten Norway Cross Country Skiing 1960
187 Katharina Offel Ukraine Equestrianism 1976
188 Kalju Ojaste Estonia Biathlon 1961
189 Aleksandra Olsza Poland Tennis 1977
190 Niilo Orama Finland Sailing 1926 1986
191 Marian Ostafiński Poland Football 1946
192 Claudia Österheld West Germany Canoeing 1968
193 Pan Kou-Ang Chinese Taipei Shooting 1939
194 Vladimir Patkin Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
195 José Peña Venezuela Athletics 1979
196 Jesús Pérez Cuba Water Polo 1948
197 Jacques Peten Belgium Alpine Skiing 1912 1995
198 Igor Petrenko Belarus Wrestling 1967
199 Serhiy Petrenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
200 Noelle Pikus-Pace United States Skeleton 1982
201 Frits Pirard Netherlands Cycling 1954
202 Adrián Popa Hungary Weightlifting 1971
203 Stéphane Poulat France Triathlon 1971
204 Yakiv Punkin Soviet Union Wrestling 1921 1994
205 Qu Xiaoming China Rowing 1986
206 Hernandes Quadri Júnior Brazil Cycling 1967
207 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz Poland Athletics 1930 2002
208 Tisbite Rakotoarisoa Madagascar Athletics 1951
209 Hubert Rakotombélontsoa Madagascar Athletics 1968
210 Alejandra Ramos Chile Athletics 1958
211 Harijana Ratnayake Sri Lanka Athletics 1974
212 Rakefet Remigolsky Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
213 André Renart Canada Rowing 1950
214 Anke Reschwamm-Schulze Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
215 Edson Ribeiro Brazil Athletics 1972
216 Susanne Riesch Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
217 Pierre Roger France Swimming 1983
218 Ezio Roselli Italy Gymnastics 1896 1963
219 Horst Rosenfeldt Germany Diving 1939
220 Gary Ross United States Ice Hockey 1953
221 José Rua Puerto Rico Shooting 1911 2002
222 Yevgeny Safonov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
223 Shizuko Sakashita Japan Gymnastics 1933
224 Behdad Salimi Iran Weightlifting 1989
225 Keisuke Sawaki Japan Athletics 1943
226 Andreas Schmelz West Germany Rowing 1960
227 Emanuel Silva Portugal Canoeing 1985
228 István Simon Hungary Athletics 1912 1995
229 Josef Škvor Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
230 Markku Slawyk West Germany Hockey 1962
231 Pieter Smith South Africa Weightlifting 1963
232 Justin Snith Canada Luge 1991
233 Manuel Soriano Spain Athletics 1945
234 Vitaly Sorokin Soviet Union Swimming 1935 1995
235 Mickey Soto Puerto Rico Athletics 1967
236 Jon St. Andre United States Ski Jumping 1939
237 Natalie Stafford Great Britain Basketball 1976
238 Paul Staight Australia Badminton 1974
239 Richard Stephens Canada Figure Skating 1947
240 Jeremy Stevenson Australia Rowing 1986
241 Mary Beth Stewart Canada Swimming 1945
242 Karlo Stipanić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1941
243 Marijan Stipetić Yugoslavia Swimming 1930 2011
244 Jonathan Suárez Venezuela Cycling 1982
245 Tengiz Sulakvelidze Soviet Union Football 1956
246 Susann Sundqvist Finland Athletics 1957
247 Pekka Suorsa Finland Ski Jumping 1967
248 Aurel Şuteu Romania Wrestling 1957
249 Oumar Samba Sy Mauritania Wrestling 1959
250 Makoto Takimoto Japan Judo 1974
251 Darya Talanova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1995
252 Mária Tarnai Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1941
253 Erica Taylor Australia Equestrianism 1933
254 Shiva Thapa India Boxing 1993
255 Ian Thompson Bahamas Athletics 1968 1999
256 Amédée Thubé France Sailing 1884 1941
257 Germán Tozdjián Uruguay Weightlifting 1964
258 DeeDee Trotter United States Athletics 1982
259 Trương Kim Hùng South Vietnam Cycling 1951
260 Bodo Tümmler West Germany Athletics 1943
261 Jorge Uauy Chile Shooting 1944
262 Frank Uhlig East Germany Football 1955
263 Benoit Valentin France Freestyle Skiing 1992
264 Jean-François Van Der Motte Belgium Cycling 1913 2007
265 Pieter van Senus Netherlands Swimming, Water Polo 1903 1968
266 Simon van Velthooven New Zealand Cycling 1988
267 Kees van Vugt Netherlands Rowing 1929
268 Dmitry Vasilyev Soviet Union Biathlon 1962
269 Artem Vasylenko Ukraine Judo 1989
270 David Velásquez Honduras Football 1989
271 Julia Voitovitsch Germany Swimming 1976
272 Oleh Volodymyrov Ukraine Water Polo 1967
273 Yrjö Vuolio Finland Gymnastics 1888 1948
274 Willem Wakker Netherlands Athletics 1879 1959
275 Sepp Walcher Austria Alpine Skiing 1954 1984
276 Jimmy Walker Australia Canoeing 1971
277 Sue Walther United States Gymnastics 1944
278 Libor Wälzer Czech Republic Weightlifting 1975
279 Peter Waterman Great Britain Boxing 1934
280 Gordon Watts Great Britain Athletics 1893 1986
281 Winston Watts Jamaica Bobsleigh 1967
282 Anita Weyermann Switzerland Athletics 1977
283 Gary White Australia Baseball 1967
284 Nicolas Wildhaber Switzerland Swimming 1929
285 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Sweden Athletics 1928 1991
286 Robert Wolski Poland Athletics 1982
287 John Woods Ireland Athletics 1955
288 Wu Yanan China Canoeing 1985
289 Adeline Wuillème France Fencing 1975
290 Xie Zhiling China Athletics 1963
291 Yang Hui-Cheon South Korea Cycling 1982
292 Tsolak Yeghishyan Armenia Wrestling 1970
293 Lino Zecchini Italy Alpine Skiing 1928
294 Zhou Suying China Cycling 1960
295 Zhou Xiuhua China Rowing 1966
296 Janez Zupanc Slovenia Rowing 1986
297 Veronika Zvařičová Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
298 Jan Østervold Norway Sailing 1876 1945