You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on December 7

Olympic Athletes Born on December 7

December 6 ▪ December 7 ▪ December 8 ▪ 

313 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Youcef Abdi Australia Athletics 1977
2 Sanna Abubkheet Palestine Athletics 1984
3 Paul Adam France Art Competitions 1862 1920
4 Nathan Adrian United States Swimming 1988
5 Patsy Serafina Akeli Samoa Athletics 1978
6 Adel Mulla Al-Mulla Qatar Football 1970
7 Santiago Aldama Spain Basketball 1968
8 Giovanna Aldegani Italy Archery 1976
9 Vanessa Amorós Spain Handball 1982
10 Jarl Andstén Finland Sailing 1884 1943
11 Anthony Ang Malaysia Swimming 1978
12 Vida Anim Ghana Athletics 1983
13 Marie Arai Japan Figure Skating 1981
14 Nancy Archibald Canada Fencing 1911 1996
15 Michael Ashcroft Canada Shooting 1964
16 Yerdzhanik Avetisyan Russia Shooting 1969
17 Maya Bamert Switzerland Bobsleigh 1979
18 Antonio Baños Spain Athletics 1945
19 Jan Bárta Czech Republic Cycling 1984
20 Petr Batěk Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
21 Clément Beaud Cameroon Football 1980
22 Lengissa Bedane Ethiopia Athletics 1949
23 Louis Béguet France Rugby 1894 1983
24 Camila Benedicto Brazil Equestrianism 1977
25 Brigitta Bereczki Hungary Biathlon 1966
26 Linda Bernard Great Britain Figure Skating 1950
27 Giovanni Bertorelli Venezuela Fencing 1928
28 Volodymyr Bieliaiev Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
29 Larry Bird United States Basketball 1956
30 Nicola Birkner Germany Sailing 1969
31 Heinfried Birlenbach Germany, West Germany Athletics 1940
32 Alain Blondel France Athletics 1962
33 Boris Brechko Soviet Union Rowing 1910 1987
34 Linda Bresonik Germany Football 1983
35 Andrew Bruce Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1958
36 John Buchanan Great Britain Judo 1975
37 Delron Buckley South Africa Football 1977
38 Cai Yingying China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
39 Alan Cain Australia Sailing 1922
40 David Canal Spain Athletics 1978
41 Jean Pierre Cantin Canada Judo 1966
42 Oreste Capuzzo Italy Gymnastics 1908 1985
43 John Carpenter United States Athletics 1884 1933
44 Noel Carroll Ireland Athletics 1941 1998
45 Rodolfo Castillo Costa Rica Weightlifting 1932
46 Václav Chalupa, Jr. Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Rowing 1967
47 Samantha Charlton New Zealand Hockey 1991
48 Vilma Charlton Jamaica Athletics 1946
49 Élisabeth Chaud France Alpine Skiing 1960
50 Chen Chiung-Yi Chinese Taipei Cycling 1976
51 Vincenzo Chimirri Italy Equestrianism 1973
52 Preben Christiansen Denmark Fencing 1913 1979
53 Ondřej Cink Czech Republic Cycling 1990
54 Rohan Cooke New Zealand Sailing 1974
55 Audrey Cooper Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1964
56 Warren Coye Belize Cycling 1965
57 Henry Dagmil Philippines Athletics 1981
58 Roger Dahi Syria Shooting 1961
59 Jay Dahlgren Canada Athletics 1948
60 Meir Daloya Israel Weightlifting 1956
61 Daniele Danesin Italy Rowing 1985
62 Dashzevegiin Ochirsükh Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1977
63 Eduardo de la Peña Guam Boxing 1967
64 Giovanni De Martin Italy Bobsleigh 1927
65 Henry de Menten de Horne Belgium Equestrianism 1896 1988
66 Dorien de Vries Netherlands Sailing 1965
67 Dedé Brazil Boxing 1975
68 Kim Dermott New Zealand Softball 1973
69 Albert Diebold France Rowing 1895 1955
70 Jessie Donaghy New Zealand Athletics 1939
71 Willy Dörr Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1881 1955
72 Karel Dostál Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1961
73 Jason Dourakos Greece Fencing 1983
74 Peter Draisaitl West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
75 Ric Eaton United States Weightlifting 1962
76 Martin Egeberg Norway Wrestling 1896 1977
77 Frank Eisenberg East Germany Athletics 1943
78 Kalle Ekholm Finland Gymnastics 1884 1946
79 Dana Ellis Canada Athletics 1979
80 Peter Esenwein Germany Athletics 1967
81 Andres Figueroa Chile Alpine Skiing 1963
82 Alan Ford United States Swimming 1923 2008
83 Dumitru Frăţilă Romania Sailing 1961
84 Enrique Gainzarain Argentina Football 1904 1972
85 Efrain García Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
86 Magdalena Georgieva Bulgaria Rowing 1962
87 Jessica Gil Colombia Gymnastics 1990
88 Viktor Ginko Belarus Athletics 1965
89 David Goffin Belgium Tennis 1990
90 Jure Golčer Slovenia Cycling 1977
91 Jerónimo Gómez Mexico Canoeing 1945
92 João Gonçalves Filho Brazil Water Polo, Swimming 1934 2010
93 Roger Goossens Belgium Hockey 1926
94 Orval Gravelle Canada Ice Hockey 1927 1997
95 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1986
96 Jim Grogan United States Figure Skating 1931 2000
97 Javier Guerra Mexico Water Polo 1954
98 Deborah Gyurcsek Uruguay Athletics 1978
99 Heinrich Hagen Germany Athletics 1935
100 Lilian Westcott Hale United States Art Competitions 1881 1963
101 Han Chun-Ok North Korea Speed Skating 1965
102 Jørgen Emil Hansen Denmark Cycling 1942
103 Yuzuru Hanyu Japan Figure Skating 1994
104 Jere Hård Finland Swimming 1978
105 Cory Harris Greece Baseball 1979
106 Peter Hellenbrand Netherlands Shooting 1985
107 Vilhelm Hellman Sweden Ski Jumping 1922 1991
108 Kurt Helmudt Denmark Rowing 1943
109 István Herczeg Hungary Gymnastics 1887 1949
110 Ödön Holits Hungary Athletics 1886 1970
111 Børge Holm Denmark Boxing 1910 1971
112 Peter Horák Slovakia Athletics 1983
113 Patrícia Horváth Hungary Water Polo 1977
114 James Hubbard United States Rowing 1906 1960
115 Pär Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1957
116 Irsan Husen Indonesia Weightlifting 1940 2007
117 Pamela Hutchinson Great Britain Gymnastics 1953
118 Florian Iberer Austria Ice Hockey 1982
119 Im Jeong-Hwa South Korea Weightlifting 1985
120 Charles Jeffreys South Africa Shooting 1877 1917
121 Ólafur Jónsson Iceland Handball 1949
122 Harry Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1945
123 Keijiro Kaitoku Japan Sailing 1929
124 Joydeep Karmakar India Shooting 1979
125 Werner Kerth Austria Ice Hockey 1966
126 Habib Ali Kiddie Pakistan Hockey 1929 1987
127 Kim Hye-Gyeong South Korea Figure Skating 1950
128 Kim Ik-Hui South Korea Wrestling 1971
129 Kim Jong-O South Korea Wrestling 1966
130 Eri Kimura Japan Swimming 1973
131 Khristo Kochov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1912
132 Gabi Kohlisch Germany Luge 1963
133 Arto Koivisto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1947
134 Olha Korobka Ukraine Weightlifting 1985
135 Mariano Kowalczyk Argentina Rowing 1971
136 Kacper Kozłowski Poland Athletics 1986
137 Frans Lafortune Belgium Shooting 1932
138 Sonia Lafuente Spain Figure Skating 1991
139 Veikko Lahti Finland Wrestling 1926
140 Btissam Lakhouad Morocco Athletics 1980
141 Christopher Lamont Great Britain Volleyball 1982
142 Hans Peter Lanig Germany Alpine Skiing 1935
143 Céline Laporte Seychelles Athletics 1984
144 Peter Laviolette, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1964
145 Lee Hyeong-Geun South Korea Weightlifting 1964
146 Keith Leeson Australia Hockey 1928
147 Marcel Leineweber Luxembourg Gymnastics 1912 1969
148 Peter Lewison United States Fencing 1961
149 Li Xiaoqin China Basketball 1961
150 Rick Littlewood New Zealand Judo 1940
151 Dan Lovrović Croatia Sailing 1984
152 Hugo Lundevall Sweden Swimming 1892 1949
153 Voldemārs Lūsis Latvia Athletics 1974
154 Djan Madruga Brazil Swimming 1958
155 Hermann Maier Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
156 Dina Maksutova Unified Team Judo 1969
157 Jacques Marcault France Cycling 1883 1979
158 Manuel Martínez Spain Athletics 1974
159 Santiago Martínez Spain Equestrianism 1912
160 Patrick Mascarenhas Brazil Sailing 1953
161 Wiesław Małyszko Poland Boxing 1970
162 Mike McCallum Jamaica Boxing 1955
163 Don McDermott United States Speed Skating 1929
164 Nicola McGivern Great Britain Equestrianism 1966
165 Vern McGrew United States Athletics 1929 2012
166 Walter McGuffie Great Britain Wrestling 1916 1996
167 Duncan McNaughton Canada Athletics 1910 1998
168 Joe McVein United States Handball 1956
169 Josef Meixner Austria Shooting 1939
170 David Mejía Mexico Athletics 1986
171 Aleksandr Menkov Russia Athletics 1990
172 Jean-Claude Meunier France Cycling 1950 1985
173 Milan Michálek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1984
174 Andrzej Mierzejewski Poland Cycling 1960
175 Paolo Milanoli Italy Fencing 1969
176 Vukica Mitić Yugoslavia Basketball 1953
177 Tsutomuko Mitsudome Japan Rowing 1914
178 Yoshio Miyake Japan Gymnastics 1913
179 Abdulla Mohamed Hussein Somalia Athletics 1987
180 Thabiso Moqhali Lesotho Athletics 1967
181 Stuart Morris Great Britain Hockey 1940
182 Jonas Motiejūnas Lithuania Athletics 1974
183 Nicolae Munteanu Romania Handball 1951
184 Cammy Myler United States Luge 1968
185 Takeshi Nagao Japan Wrestling 1943
186 Yelena Nagovitsyna Russia Athletics 1982
187 Kentaro Nakamoto Japan Athletics 1982
188 Marvin Nash Canada Athletics 1953
189 Theodor Nauman Sweden Water Polo 1885 1947
190 Ahmad Nesar Afghanistan Boxing 1958
191 Kae Nishina Japan Football 1972
192 Ramón Noriega Venezuela Cycling 1951
193 Dariusz Nowakowski Poland Judo 1953
194 Emma Nuutinen Finland Ice Hockey 1996
195 Dan Odindo Uganda Boxing 1962
196 Masanori Ohashi Japan Wrestling 1964
197 Lasse Oksanen Finland Ice Hockey 1942
198 Sara Oliveira Portugal Swimming 1985
199 Brent Olynyk Canada Badminton 1971
200 Abdourahman Osman Djibouti Swimming 1993
201 Felicia Ospitaletche Uruguay Swimming 1953
202 Junko Ozawa Japan Football 1973
203 Ambrosio Padilla Philippines Basketball 1910 1996
204 Tom Paradiso United States Rowing 1979
205 Kathleen Partridge Australia Hockey 1963
206 Mihály Pataki Hungary Football 1893 1977
207 Ingolf Pedersen Norway Football 1890 1964
208 Ria Percival New Zealand Football 1989
209 Cássio Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1971
210 Susanne Sanggaard Petersen Denmark Canoeing 1959
211 Hjalmar Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1906 2003
212 Julien Peudecoeur France Rowing 1981
213 Daniel Pfister Austria Luge 1986
214 Mason Phelps United States Golf 1885 1945
215 Yves Platel Switzerland Swimming 1977
216 Stefano Postiglione Italy Water Polo 1960
217 Goran Puljko Croatia Rowing 1977
218 Esa Puolakka Finland Speed Skating 1958
219 Gheorghe Răduţă Romania Handball 1967
220 Urszula Radwańska Poland Tennis 1990
221 Trajko Rajković Yugoslavia Basketball 1937 1970
222 Oksana Rakhmatulina Russia Basketball 1976
223 Manuel Ramírez Colombia Athletics 1957
224 Angela Ranft East Germany Cycling 1969
225 Guido Reibel Germany Water Polo 1968
226 Willie Reichenstein Great Britain Canoeing 1947
227 Renata Brazil Beach Volleyball 1981
228 Klaus Reschke East Germany Shooting 1953
229 Anton Richter Austria Weightlifting 1911
230 Carmen Rinke Canada Boxing 1953
231 Ray Robertson United States Athletics 1901
232 Kristo Robo Albania Shooting 1948
233 Philippe Roux Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1952
234 Václav Roziňák Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1922 1997
235 Víctor Ruiz Mexico Weightlifting 1957
236 Yui Sakai Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1987
237 Pedro Salas Argentina Cycling 1923 2000
238 Annette Salmeen United States Swimming 1974
239 Janine Sandell Great Britain Volleyball 1985
240 Boris Sanson France Fencing 1980
241 Grzegorz Sarata Poland Canoeing 1970
242 Erich Sauermann Germany Water Polo 1919
243 Nigella Saunders Jamaica Badminton 1979
244 Don Saxton Canada Volleyball 1956
245 Martin Schaudt Germany Equestrianism 1958
246 Pitty Scheer Luxembourg Cycling 1925 1997
247 Silvio Schirrmeister Germany Athletics 1988
248 Hans Schuster Sweden Athletics 1888 1970
249 Gabriel Scortiquini Argentina Rowing 1971
250 Moumi Sébergué Chad Athletics 1977
251 Eugen Seiterle Switzerland Handball 1913
252 Kevin Séraphin France Basketball 1989
253 Yoshito Shintani Japan Weightlifting 1981
254 Gabriel Simeon Grenada Athletics 1971
255 Devinder Singh India Hockey 1952
256 Peter Sitt West Germany, Germany Swimming 1969
257 Eveline Slavici Romania Gymnastics 1932
258 Maria Śliwka Poland Volleyball 1935 1997
259 Susan Smith Canada Swimming 1950
260 Zdzisław Smoliński Poland Athletics 1942 1993
261 Jaime Sodré Brazil Boxing 1955
262 Sameh Soliman Egypt Water Polo 1941
263 Ambrosio Solorzano Venezuela Weightlifting 1937
264 János Sólyomvári Hungary Weightlifting 1953
265 Doina Stăiculescu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
266 Jules Staudt Luxembourg Water Polo 1908 1966
267 František Stejskal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1895 1975
268 Andrew Stevenson New Zealand Rowing 1957
269 Robert Stevenson Canada Equestrianism 1968
270 Rolf Stigersand Norway Diving 1916 2006
271 Nira Stove Australia Swimming 1958
272 Kostadin Stoykov Bulgaria Volleyball 1977
273 Peter Sturholdt United States Boxing 1885 1919
274 Sujaku Suzuki Japan Art Competitions 1891 1972
275 Otakar Švorčík Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Fencing 1886 1955
276 Ray Swan Bermuda Athletics 1938
277 Mike Symons Great Britain Canoeing 1918 1984
278 István Szelei Hungary Fencing 1960
279 Franciszek Szymura Poland Boxing 1912 1985
280 Tania Tallie South Africa Judo 1975
281 Masami Tanabu Japan Ice Hockey 1934
282 John Tarkong, Jr. Palau Wrestling 1965
283 Mabel Taylor United States Archery 1879
284 Blair Telford New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
285 Einari Teräsvirta Finland Gymnastics 1914 1995
286 Angie Thorp Great Britain Athletics 1972
287 Stuart Tinney Australia Equestrianism 1964
288 Radamés Treviño Mexico Cycling 1945 1970
289 Tony Urrutia Cuba, United States Weightlifting 1957
290 José Urueta Mexico Swimming 1955
291 Rostislav Václavíček Czechoslovakia Football 1946
292 Adriaan van 't Hoff Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1939
293 John van Batenburg Stafford Cayman Islands Sailing 1967
294 Alexander, Jonkheer van Geen Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1903 1942
295 Pedro Vanneste Belgium Badminton 1969
296 Fernando Vargas United States Boxing 1977
297 Julian Velásquez Argentina Fencing 1920
298 Irene Viaene Argentina Alpine Skiing 1949
299 Arūnas Visockas Lithuania Basketball 1965
300 Achim Vogt Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1970
301 Marko Vujin Serbia Handball 1984
302 Birger Wasenius Finland Speed Skating 1911 1940
303 Anita Wawatai New Zealand Hockey 1980
304 Cornelis Weber Netherlands Fencing 1899 1995
305 Dieter Wellmann Germany, West Germany Fencing 1942
306 Chris Wood New Zealand Football 1991
307 Matthias Wörndle Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909 1942
308 Wu Bixian China Athletics 1913
309 Wu Yanan China Archery 1964
310 Borislav Yordanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1908
311 Joe Yorke New Zealand Equestrianism 1947
312 Yu Zhuocheng China Diving 1975
313 Elizabeth Zaragoza El Salvador Athletics 1968