You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 5

December 4 ▪ December 5 ▪ December 6 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Camille Abily France Football 1984
2 Karin Abma Netherlands Rowing 1951
3 Felix Aboagye Ghana Football 1975
4 Andrey Abramov Soviet Union Boxing 1935 1994
5 Amanda Adkins United States Swimming 1976
6 Gennady Agapov Soviet Union Athletics 1933 1999
7 Vilayət Ağayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1971
8 Ahmed Ait Moulay Morocco Alpine Skiing 1964
9 Noor Alam Pakistan Hockey 1929 2003
10 Toni Albanese Italy Fencing 1937
11 David Álvarez Honduras Football 1985
12 Rosman Alwi Malaysia Cycling 1961
13 Vladislav Antonov Unified Team Boxing 1966
14 Noboru Aomi Japan Wrestling 1938
15 McJoe Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1985
16 McWilliams Arroyo Puerto Rico Boxing 1985
17 Paul Aste Austria Bobsleigh 1916
18 Kassa Balcha Ethiopia Athletics 1955
19 Siegfried Ballerstedt Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
20 Arjun Kumar Basnet Nepal Athletics 1975
21 Frank Battig Austria Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1935
22 Yudelkys Bautista Dominican Republic Volleyball 1974
23 Veronica Bawuah Ghana Athletics 1967
24 Carl Beck-Friis Sweden Shooting 1921 2005
25 Abdel Krim Ben Djemil Algeria Handball 1959
26 Jože Berc Yugoslavia Rowing 1944
27 John Beresford Great Britain Polo 1866 1944
28 Charles Binaux France Cross Country Skiing 1928
29 Heath Blackgrove New Zealand Cycling 1980
30 María Blanco Argentina Football 1987
31 Jürgen Bohr West Germany Canoeing 1953
32 Cristina Bontaș Romania Gymnastics 1973
33 Lorna Boothe Great Britain Athletics 1954
34 Steve Botting Canada Canoeing 1959
35 Curt Brunnqvist Sweden Rowing 1924
36 Leen Buis Netherlands Cycling 1906 1986
37 Edward Bushnell United States Athletics 1876 1951
38 Gerry Cassan Canada Speed Skating 1954
39 Marise Chamberlain New Zealand Athletics 1935
40 Tina Charles United States Basketball 1988
41 Chen Han-Tung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1980
42 Chen Ji China Handball 1976
43 Guy Chevalier France Hockey 1910
44 Nataliya Chulkova Russia Athletics 1977
45 Andrzej Chylinski United States Athletics 1960
46 Roland Coate United States Art Competitions 1890 1958
47 Max Colli Austria Rowing 1915
48 Chris Critelli Canada Basketball 1956
49 Luís Cunha Portugal Athletics 1964
50 Alison Dare South Africa Hockey 1965
51 Christelle Daunay France Athletics 1974
52 Trish Davies Zimbabwe Hockey 1956
53 Bruce Deacon Canada Athletics 1966
54 Pedro Delgado Cuba Volleyball 1949
55 Dimitri Deruelle France Sailing 1971
56 Modou Sady Diagne Senegal Basketball 1954
57 Denis Dolecsko Romania Fencing 1903
58 Jerzy Dominik Poland Speed Skating 1964
59 Dong Jiong China Badminton 1973
60 Jim Ducharme Canada Water Polo 1953
61 Gerrit Duijm Netherlands Wrestling 1888 1942
62 Max Dwinger Netherlands Fencing 1943
63 Zdzisław Dziadulski Poland Equestrianism 1896 1940
64 Eddie Edwards Great Britain Ski Jumping 1963
65 Masako Eguchi Japan Luge 1949
66 Ab Ekels Netherlands Sailing 1950
67 Niels Ellwanger West Germany Canoeing 1965
68 Felix Endrich Switzerland Bobsleigh 1921 1953
69 Reinier Estpinan Cuba Shooting 1982
70 Camilla Farestveit Norway Speed Skating 1989
71 Yehoshua Faygenbaum Israel Football 1947
72 John Felton Australia Canoeing 1960
73 Fernanda Brazil Basketball 1982
74 Matteo Ferrari Italy Football 1979
75 Joe Figota New Zealand Boxing 1965
76 Bobby Fowler South Africa Cycling 1931 2001
77 Cam Fowler United States Ice Hockey 1991
78 Filipe Fuzaro Brazil Shooting 1982
79 Áron Gádorfalvi Hungary Sailing 1977
80 Aleksandr Gavrilov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1943
81 Boris Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1982
82 Aleksandrs Gerasimjonoks Soviet Union Shooting 1933
83 Michelle Gisin Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1993
84 Per Gjelten Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1927 1991
85 Liz Gleadle Canada Athletics 1988
86 Javier Gómez Spain Gymnastics 1986
87 Rubén González Chile Football 1927
88 Emil Grandell Sweden Athletics 1889 1963
89 William Greggan Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1882 1976
90 Sorina Grigore Romania Luge 1973
91 Valdimar Grímsson Iceland Handball 1965
92 Rainer Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1973
93 Michael Gruber Austria Nordic Combined 1979
94 Dorota Gruca Poland Athletics 1970
95 Aulo Gustafsson Sweden Swimming 1908 1982
96 Niklas Hagman Finland Ice Hockey 1979
97 Ashia Hansen Great Britain Athletics 1971
98 Valerie Harris Great Britain Swimming 1935
99 Mike Harvey Australia Athletics 1962
100 Ismael Hassan Djibouti Athletics 1966
101 Tony Hayde New Zealand Hockey 1933
102 Cor Heeren Netherlands Cycling 1900 1976
103 Anders Hellqvist Sweden Judo 1963
104 Emile Hendrix Netherlands Equestrianism 1955
105 Mark Herring New Zealand Swimming 1984
106 Hubert Hilti Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1963
107 Kurao Hiroshima Japan Athletics 1928 1996
108 Peter Hlinka Slovakia Football 1978
109 Nataliya Hodunko Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
110 Ingrid Holkovičová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
111 Dmytro Hrachov Ukraine Archery 1983
112 Hsu Wen-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
113 Mohamed Abdul Ramada Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1928
114 Sigfrid Hylander Sweden Weightlifting 1902 1978
115 Khumiso Ikgopoleng Botswana Boxing 1979
116 Im Yeong-Seop South Korea Shooting 1973
117 Julie Isphording United States Athletics 1961
118 Yuliya Ivanova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
119 Anthony Jahnke United States Gymnastics 1879 1953
120 Stanislav Jasečko Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
121 Pamela Jelimo Kenya Athletics 1989
122 Ji Zhaoguang China Basketball 1956
123 Barbara Johnson Ireland Athletics 1962
124 Olli Jokinen Finland Ice Hockey 1978
125 Fabian Joseph Canada Ice Hockey 1965
126 Imre Kaffka Hungary Rowing 1931
127 Chalit Kanitasut Thailand Athletics 1940
128 Shinichiro Kawabata Japan Baseball 1966
129 Shigeko Kawanishi Japan Swimming 1948
130 Gülden Kayalar Turkey Volleyball 1980
131 Endre Kelemen Hungary Athletics 1947
132 Kim Eun-Sil South Korea Hockey 1982
133 Minoru Kino Japan Handball 1945
134 Annamária Kiss Hungary Swimming 1981
135 Emil Kiszka Poland Athletics 1926 2007
136 Carl Klose United States Rowing 1891 1988
137 Andrzej Kobyliński Poland Equestrianism 1931 1990
138 Zina Kocher Canada Biathlon 1982
139 Pinit Koeykorpkeo Thailand Cycling 1951
140 Rachel Komisarz United States Swimming 1976
141 Jaroslav Kopet Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1952
142 Rudi Kraj Czech Republic Boxing 1977
143 Bakhodir Kurbanov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1972
144 Michal Lamdani Israel Athletics 1944
145 Klaus Langhoff East Germany Handball 1939
146 Lucija Larisi Slovenia Biathlon 1975
147 Kalevi Laurila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1937 1991
148 Benny Lee United States Badminton 1965
149 Butch Lee Puerto Rico Basketball 1956
150 Lee Gwang-Jin South Korea Badminton 1970
151 Jo Leedham Great Britain Basketball 1987
152 Annick Level France Fencing 1942
153 Brian Lewis United States Athletics 1974
154 Li Zewen China Athletics 1973
155 Valery Likhachov Soviet Union Cycling 1947
156 Małgorzata Lipska Poland Hockey 1963
157 Liu Tzu-Hsin Chinese Taipei Softball 1972
158 Tony Lovrich Australia Rowing 1961
159 Lu Jinqing China Basketball 1962
160 Frank Luck East Germany, Germany Biathlon 1967
161 Lou Lukanovich Canada Canoeing 1930
162 Ivan Manayenko Soviet Union Fencing 1919 1985
163 Alphonse Mandonda Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1950
164 Linet Masai Kenya Athletics 1989
165 Sayaka Matsumoto United States Judo 1982
166 Mayara May Brazil Handball 1986
167 Raúl Mazorra Cuba Athletics 1928 2002
168 Alastair McCorquodale Great Britain Athletics 1925 2009
169 Phil McElwaine Australia Boxing 1957
170 Antal Megyerdi Hungary Cycling 1939
171 Craig Meuleman Australia Shooting 1965
172 Sven Mikaelsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1943
173 Valentin Mikhaylov Soviet Union Cycling 1929
174 Stanko Miloš Yugoslavia Rowing 1952
175 Olivier Moncelet France Rowing 1970
176 Javier Montez United States Athletics 1929 2003
177 Pablo Morales United States Swimming 1964
178 Char Morett United States Hockey 1957
179 Frans Mosman Netherlands Fencing 1904 1994
180 Wilhelm Müller Germany Handball 1909 1984
181 Herman Murray Canada Ice Hockey 1909 1998
182 Pernille Nedergaard Denmark Badminton 1967
183 Anita Nemtin Hungary Equestrianism 1969
184 Mercedes Nicoll Canada Snowboarding 1983
185 Algoth Niska Finland Football 1888 1954
186 Zoltan Norman Romania Water Polo 1912
187 Ville Nousiainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1983
188 Munyoro Nyamau Kenya Athletics 1942
189 Falilat Ogunkoya Nigeria Athletics 1968
190 Ivan Ohmut Yugoslavia Canoeing 1946
191 Henri Oreiller France Alpine Skiing 1925 1962
192 Kaetlyn Osmond Canada Figure Skating 1995
193 Josef Pagáč Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1894 1981
194 Winthrop Palmer, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1906 1970
195 Gregolry Panizo Brazil Cycling 1985
196 Tibor Pardi Hungary Water Polo 1967
197 Park Eun-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1975
198 Park Ju-Bong South Korea Badminton 1964
199 Samuel Parot Chile Equestrianism 1964
200 Andrey Pestryayev Unified Team Boxing 1969
201 Eva Petersén Sweden Diving 1923 2012
202 Petre Petrovici Romania Bobsleigh 1899
203 Annamay Pierse Canada Swimming 1983
204 Auguste Pompogne France Gymnastics 1882
205 Jyrki Ponsiluoma Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1966
206 Stjepan Prauhardt Yugoslavia Shooting 1904
207 Boro Primorac Yugoslavia Football 1954
208 Emmanuel Putu Liberia Athletics 1938
209 Qu Baowei China Water Polo 1956
210 Elio Ragni Italy Athletics 1910 1998
211 Sylvain Rajefiarison Madagascar Boxing 1958
212 Nicolas Reidtler Venezuela Cycling 1947
213 Daniel Revenu France Fencing 1942
214 Ri Sung-Ryool North Korea Speed Skating 1942
215 Pavel Richter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1954
216 Éva Riffet France Synchronized Swimming 1974
217 Rizzieri Rodeghiero Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1919 1996
218 Diego Romero Argentina, Italy Sailing 1974
219 Vesa Rosendahl Finland Speed Skating 1975
220 Duane Ross United States Athletics 1972
221 Reuben Ross Canada Diving 1985
222 Marek Roszczynialski Poland Equestrianism 1917 1993
223 Joanna Rowsell Great Britain Cycling 1988
224 Salvador Ruíz Mexico Swimming 1938
225 Aleksandr Rumyantsev Russia Speed Skating 1986
226 Charles Russell Australasia Rugby 1884 1957
227 Dave Ryding Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1986
228 Emmanuel Saint-Hilaire Haiti Athletics 1952
229 Kevin Sally Canada Archery 1972
230 Bojan Samardžija Bosnia and Herzegovina Cross Country Skiing 1985
231 Francisco Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1970
232 Saskia Santer Italy Biathlon 1977
233 Gennady Sapunov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938
234 Kazuo Sasakubo Japan Biathlon 1946
235 Anja Scheytt Germany Ice Hockey 1980
236 Heidi Schmid Germany, West Germany Fencing 1938
237 Caspar Schrøder Denmark Fencing 1905 1989
238 Lisbeth Seierskilde Denmark Equestrianism 1985
239 Seo Bun-Nam South Korea Boxing 1939
240 Babur Shakirdzhanov Uzbekistan Athletics 1990
241 Harnam Singh Grewal Hong Kong Hockey 1937
242 Aleni Smith Samoa Judo 1982
243 Olliver Smith Norway Modern Pentathlon 1898 1965
244 Rudolf Sönning Germany Bobsleigh 1904 1980
245 Valery Spitsyn Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1965
246 Tom Stachewicz Australia Swimming 1965
247 Bart Stalmans Belgium Canoeing 1962
248 Paul Steele Canada Rowing 1957
249 Andy Stewart Canada Baseball 1970
250 Vladimir Stogov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1930 2005
251 Stuart Stokes Great Britain Athletics 1976
252 Kerstin Stolfig East Germany Figure Skating 1960
253 Manuel Suárez Cuba Rowing 1989
254 Søren Svejstrup Denmark Diving 1937
255 Svatopluk Svoboda Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1886 1971
256 Władysław Świątek Poland Shooting 1897 1930
257 Melinda Szik Hungary Weightlifting 1974
258 Miklós Szilvásy Hungary Wrestling 1925 1969
259 Zsuzsa Szloboda Hungary Volleyball 1954
260 Daisaku Takeda Japan Rowing 1973
261 Irina Tebenikhina Russia Volleyball 1978
262 Elbrus Tedieiev Ukraine Wrestling 1974
263 Juan Terrazas Mexico Football 1909 1947
264 Patty Thompson Canada Swimming 1945
265 Juha Tiainen Finland Athletics 1955 2003
266 David Tomassoni Italy Ice Hockey 1952
267 Al Tripoli United States Boxing 1904 1990
268 John Tynan New Zealand Hockey 1925
269 Roko-Leni Ukić Croatia Basketball 1984
270 Melisa Upu New Zealand Softball 1974
271 Eelco Uri Netherlands Water Polo 1973
272 Rumi Utsugi Japan Football 1988
273 Cristina Vărzaru Romania Handball 1979
274 Anjali Ramakanta Vedpathak-Bhagwat India Shooting 1969
275 Louis Versyp Belgium Football 1908 1988
276 Károly Vezér Hungary Sailing 1969
277 David Villabona Spain Football 1969
278 Martin Vinnicombe Australia Cycling 1964
279 Frederic Virtue Great Britain Boxing 1896 1985
280 Yury Vlasov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1935
281 Jan Voje Norway Athletics 1942
282 Dezső von Zirthy Hungary Shooting 1902
283 Sisomphone Vongpharkdy Laos Athletics 1977
284 Tatyana Vorokhobko Soviet Union Athletics 1950
285 Gérard Vuilleumier Switzerland Ski Jumping 1905 1984
286 Wang Jin China Archery 1960
287 Asako Watanabe Japan Canoeing 1969
288 Carl Wentzel Germany Sailing 1895
289 Oskar Wetzell Finland Diving 1888 1928
290 Deb Whitten Canada Hockey 1966
291 Arthur Wiggins Great Britain Rowing 1891 1961
292 Shaun Williams South Africa Wrestling 1976
293 Herman Witzig United States Gymnastics 1907 1944
294 Andrzej Wójs Poland Canoeing 1979
295 Shizuka Yamamoto Japan Badminton 1975
296 Ghasem Yavarkandi Iran Boxing 1931
297 Liz Yelling Great Britain Athletics 1974
298 Yen Kuo-Che Chinese Taipei Judo 1970
299 Christoph-Michael Zeisner West Germany Shooting 1943
300 Radka Zemanová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
301 Zhao Zhizhong China Fencing 1958
302 Günther Zobernig Austria Swimming 1915
303 Dino Zucchi Italy Basketball 1927 2011
304 Sabine Zwiener Germany Athletics 1967
305 Kåre Østensen Norway Ice Hockey 1943
306 Håkon Øverby Norway Wrestling 1941