You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 31

December 30 ▪ December 31 ▪ January 1 ▪ 

283 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jan ?wi?tkowski Poland Rowing 1920 2007
2 Arvi Aavik Estonia Wrestling 1969
3 Aqarab Abbas Pakistan Athletics 1973
4 Amin Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1941
5 Lahcen Abrami Morocco Football 1969
6 Martin Adouna Togo Athletics 1943
7 Mario Aerts Belgium Cycling 1974
8 Erika Akiyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
9 Abbas Al-Harbi Kuwait Handball 1967
10 Ahmed Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1963
11 Souhalia Alamou Benin Athletics 1979
12 Manuel Alcalde Spain Athletics 1956 2004
13 Folke Alnevik Sweden Athletics 1919
14 Birger Andreassen Norway Cycling 1891 1961
15 Harry Askew Great Britain Athletics 1917 1986
16 Juhani Avellan Finland Weightlifting 1945 2004
17 Amado Azar Argentina Boxing 1913 1971
18 Baek Jin-Guk South Korea Wrestling 1976
19 Mamadou Bagayoko Cote d'Ivoire Football 1989
20 Zahra Bani Italy Athletics 1979
21 Cândido Barbosa Portugal Cycling 1974
22 Humberto Barrera United States Boxing 1941
23 Gerard Barrett Australia Athletics 1956
24 Rory Barrett New Zealand Weightlifting 1945
25 PJ Barron Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1989
26 Yuliya Barsukova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
27 Jaime Bascon Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1963
28 Otto Becker Denmark Fencing 1887 1970
29 Bárbara Bécquer Cuba Basketball 1957
30 Virgen Benavides Cuba Athletics 1974
31 Ilana Berger Israel Tennis 1965
32 József Berkes Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1963
33 Michel Bernard France Athletics 1931
34 Juan Bidegaray Uruguay Sailing 1919 2010
35 Carl Björkman Sweden Shooting 1869 1960
36 Ejvind Blach Denmark Hockey 1895 1972
37 Doug Blubaugh United States Wrestling 1934 2011
38 Erna Bogen-Bogáti Hungary Fencing 1906 2002
39 Laurence Bond Great Britain Athletics 1905 1943
40 William Bonsall United States Gymnastics 1923 2015
41 Gregor Braun West Germany Cycling 1955
42 Ma?gorzata Bre? Poland Fencing 1959
43 Armando Bréa Brazil Athletics 1898 1986
44 Bobbie Brebde Netherlands Water Polo 1970
45 Edward Brooke Canada Fencing 1916 2002
46 Michel Brunet Canada Figure Skating 1970
47 Tomáš Bundschuh Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1965
48 Peter Camejo Venezuela Sailing 1939 2008
49 Norman Cardozo Nicaragua Baseball 1971
50 Max Carlos Australia Boxing 1935 1996
51 John Carlsen Denmark Cycling 1961
52 Ken Carpenter United States Cycling 1964
53 Manuel Castro Mexico Water Polo 1923
54 Hilary Cawthorne Great Britain Fencing 1951
55 Margareta Cederschiöld Sweden Tennis 1879 1962
56 Henryk Cegielski Poland Basketball 1945 2015
57 Avtandil Ch'k'uaseli Soviet Union Football 1931 1994
58 Patrick Chan Canada Figure Skating 1990
59 René Changeat France Gymnastics 1930
60 Chen An-Hu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1924
61 Chen Xiuke China Sailing 1976
62 Gavin Chester Australia Equestrianism 1959
63 Marcela Chibás Cuba Athletics 1951
64 Preecha Chiocharn Thailand Weightlifting 1944
65 Chauzje Choosha Zambia Athletics 1992
66 Raúl Cicero Mexico Fencing 1926
67 Vilis Cimmermanis Latvia Athletics 1896 1936
68 James Clarke Great Britain Rowing 1984
69 Benoit Clément Canada Swimming 1963
70 Harold Corbin United States Fencing 1906 1988
71 Ritz Correia United States Swimming 1981
72 Robert Crost France Basketball 1924
73 Nelson Cruz Cape Verde Athletics 1977
74 Iraj Dastgerdi Iran Fencing 1955
75 Bruce Davidson United States Equestrianism 1949
76 Eronilde de Araújo Brazil Athletics 1970
77 Jailma de Lima Brazil Athletics 1986
78 Chick Dermond United States Canoeing 1936 2015
79 Herbert Dill Germany Athletics 1908 1944
80 Eddie Dix Netherlands Baseball 1970
81 Robert Do??ga Poland Weightlifting 1977
82 Dorjiin Norolkhoo Mongolia Gymnastics 1949
83 Gabby Douglas United States Gymnastics 1995
84 Vicki Draves United States Diving 1924 2010
85 Offiong Edem Nigeria Table Tennis 1986
86 Gianina Ernst Germany Ski Jumping 1998
87 Walter Failer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1946
88 Aicha Fall Mauritania Athletics 1993
89 Moussa Sagna Fall Senegal Athletics 1959
90 Carlos Falt Spain Water Polo 1913 1982
91 Carla Fernandes Angola Swimming 1973
92 Karl Ferstl Austria Sailing 1945
93 Stephen Fields United States Tug-Of-War 1879 1949
94 Sharon Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953
95 Shirley Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953 2013
96 Daniel Fontana Argentina, Italy Triathlon 1975
97 Ángel Founier Cuba Rowing 1987
98 Vít Fousek, Sr. Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1913 1990
99 Hans Frischknecht Switzerland Athletics 1922
100 Alejandra Fuentes Venezuela Diving 1983
101 Julio Fuentes Chile Modern Pentathlon 1960
102 Christian Gaidet France Alpine Skiing 1963
103 Julio García Spain Equestrianism 1894 1969
104 Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus Swimming 1985
105 Sharon Gibson Great Britain Athletics 1961
106 Beatriz Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1979
107 Eduardo Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1965
108 Wiem Gommies Indonesia Boxing 1945
109 Minervino González Spain Shooting 1913
110 Alison Gordon Great Britain Table Tennis 1962
111 Josl Gstrein Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1917
112 Rudy Gunawan Indonesia Badminton 1966
113 Erkki Gustafsson Finland Football 1912 1966
114 Traudl Hächer-Gavet Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
115 Per Hansson Sweden Shooting 1962
116 Joachim Hellgrewe Germany Art Competitions 1887 1956
117 Inge Helten West Germany Athletics 1957
118 Jackeline Heredia Colombia Weightlifting 1988
119 Silvio Hernández Mexico Basketball 1908 1984
120 Tomás Herrera Cuba Basketball 1950
121 Gilbert Hoef Belgium Shooting 1945
122 Jonathan Horton United States Gymnastics 1985
123 Léon Huot France Football 1898 1961
124 Luis Ibaseta Chile Basketball 1913
125 Nader El-Sayed Ibrahim Egypt Football 1972
126 Kadiri Ikhana Nigeria Football 1951
127 Kathleen Ingels United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
128 Viktor Jansson Finland Equestrianism 1919 2006
129 Jaque Brazil Volleyball 1983
130 Kyle Johnson Great Britain Basketball 1988
131 Bohuslav Josífek Czechoslovakia Military Ski Patrol 1901 1980
132 Christian Jourdain France Cycling 1954
133 Ágnes Juhász-Balajcza Hungary Volleyball 1952
134 Jan Ø. Jørgensen Denmark Badminton 1987
135 Line Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1989
136 Rezs? Kende Hungary Gymnastics 1908 2011
137 Atje Keulen-Deelstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1938 2013
138 Heikki Kivikko Finland Cross Country Skiing 1963
139 Karel Kolesa Czechoslovakia Rowing 1942
140 Emmanuel Koné Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
141 Nijs Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927
142 Tomáš Kos Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
143 Wojciech Kossak Poland Art Competitions 1857 1942
144 Yekaterina Kostetskaya Russia Athletics 1986
145 ?udmila Králiková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
146 Ota Kroutil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921
147 Hermann Kupfner Austria Sailing 1957
148 Kabil Lahsen Morocco Boxing 1971
149 Tommy Lalande South Africa Athletics 1904 1983
150 Denise Langford Australia Swimming 1953
151 Joaquín Larraín Chile Equestrianism 1953
152 Edward Lasquette Philippines Athletics 1971
153 Émilie Le Pennec France Gymnastics 1987
154 Cassiano Leal Brazil Swimming 1971
155 Clement Lebopo Lesotho Athletics 1974
156 Percy Lewis Great Britain Boxing 1928
157 Juan Enrique Lira Chile Shooting 1927 2007
158 Gabriela Liz Argentina Hockey 1961
159 Whitly Loper United States Shooting 1986
160 Sylvestre Lopis Senegal Basketball 1947
161 Oumar Loum Senegal Athletics 1973
162 Klara MacAskill Canada Canoeing 1964
163 Gustavo Magariños Uruguay Basketball 1923
164 Hasan Mahboob Bahrain Athletics 1981
165 Biljana Majstorovi? Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
166 Peter Marchant Great Britain Shooting 1920 1977
167 Bronwyn Marshall Australia Basketball 1963
168 Liz Masakayan United States Volleyball 1964
169 Yousef Masrahi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1987
170 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Romania Water Polo 1980
171 François Mathy Belgium Equestrianism 1944
172 Dale McClements United States Gymnastics 1944
173 Thomas McMeekin Great Britain Sailing 1866 1946
174 Saul Mendoza Bolivia Fencing 1964
175 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Belarus, Australia Shooting 1963
176 Hiroyuki Miura Japan Ice Hockey 1973
177 Tomomi Miyamoto Japan Football 1978
178 Ali Mollov Bulgaria Wrestling 1970
179 Mohamed Ikoki Msandeki 1985
180 Walter Müller Saar Gymnastics 1930
181 Volodymyr Musalimov Soviet Union Boxing 1944 2013
182 Curtis Myden Canada Swimming 1973
183 Abderrahim Najm Morocco Boxing 1954
184 Ute Nestler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
185 Stefan Netzle Switzerland Rowing 1957
186 Karl Neuse Germany Water Polo 1930
187 Kevin Ngapoula-Mbembo Congo (Brazzaville) Judo 1979
188 Yrjö Nikkanen Finland Athletics 1914 1985
189 Axel-Herman Nilsson Sweden Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1894 1969
190 Cliff Nuttall Canada Athletics 1940
191 Stig Östling Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
192 Souleymane Ould Chebal Mauritania Athletics 1986
193 Edgar Page Great Britain Hockey 1884 1956
194 Lyudmila Pakhomova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946 1986
195 Evdokiya Pandezova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
196 Gunnar Persson Sweden Wrestling 1884 1972
197 Dulyarit Phuangthong Thailand Swimming 1977
198 Renato Piccolo Italy Cycling 1962
199 Jacques Pichon France Shooting 1949
200 David Pink Great Britain Archery 1939
201 Leo Portelli Malta Archery 1946
202 René Xavier Prinet France Art Competitions 1861 1946
203 Kikkan Randall United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
204 Claus Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1957
205 Lionel Reed Great Britain Athletics 1883
206 Chris Reitsma Canada Baseball 1977
207 Ivan Riley United States Athletics 1900 1943
208 Umberto Risi Italy Athletics 1940
209 Muhammad Rizwan Pakistan Hockey 1989
210 Djama Robleh Djibouti Athletics 1958
211 Silvio Rosabal Cuba Rowing 1963
212 James Rozon Canada Gymnastics 1963
213 Jean-Marie Rudasingwa Rwanda Athletics 1960 1994
214 Aleksandr Rusakov Russia Trampolining 1980
215 Abdel Mohsen Saad Egypt, United Arab Republic Rowing 1936
216 Ahmed Salah Djibouti Athletics 1956
217 Fatoumata Samassekou Mali Swimming 1987
218 Orlando Samuell Cuba Volleyball 1946
219 Katia Santos Brazil Athletics 1967
220 Mohamed Saoud Morocco Boxing 1949
221 Hidetoshi Sato Japan Luge 1950
222 Vadim Sayutin Unified Team, Kazakhstan, Russia Speed Skating 1970
223 Christine Scheiblich East Germany Rowing 1954
224 Carsten Schlangen Germany Athletics 1980
225 George Schroth United States Water Polo 1899 1989
226 Michael Schubert East Germany Weightlifting 1967
227 Fritz Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1919 2006
228 Seo Jeong-Gyun South Korea Equestrianism 1962
229 Max Shacklady Great Britain Boxing 1918 1986
230 Trevor Shailer New Zealand Boxing 1970
231 Tammy Lee Shewchuk Canada Ice Hockey 1977
232 Nataliya Shipilova Russia Handball 1979
233 Álvaro Silva Portugal Fencing 1920
234 Pál Simon Hungary Athletics 1891 1922
235 Margaret Simpson Ghana Athletics 1981
236 Oleksandr Skrypnyk Ukraine Diving 1978
237 Tsvetan Sokolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1989
238 Milutin Šoški? Yugoslavia Football 1936
239 Gudula Staub Germany Beach Volleyball 1968
240 Franz Strizik Austria Weightlifting 1953
241 Grzegorz Strouhal Poland Shooting 1942
242 Fumie Suguri Japan Figure Skating 1980
243 Ragnar Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1959
244 Efren Tabanas Philippines Boxing 1962
245 Abbas Talebi Iran Weightlifting 1967
246 Rajiv Tomer India Wrestling 1980
247 Inmaculada Torres Spain Volleyball 1971
248 Laura Trefiletti Italy Gymnastics 1984
249 Rolando Tucker Cuba Fencing 1971
250 Pablo Usoz Spain Hockey 1968
251 Paul Vallé Great Britain Athletics 1926 2005
252 Heidi Van De Vijver Belgium Cycling 1969
253 Petra van Heijst Netherlands Softball 1984
254 Andrés Vera Spain Athletics 1960
255 Marleen Verheuen Belgium Athletics 1954
256 Jana Veselá Czech Republic Basketball 1983
257 Vilhelm Vett Denmark Sailing 1879 1962
258 Chinthana Vidanage Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1981
259 Jórunn Viggósdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1957
260 Anderson Vilien Haiti Athletics 1971
261 Hans Olof von Essen Finland Equestrianism 1900 1973
262 Josef Wanetschek Austria Fencing 1933
263 Wang Ying China Softball 1968
264 Erin Warren United States Luge 1971
265 Jean-Pierre Weber Luxembourg Football 1899 1967
266 Dick Webster Great Britain Athletics 1914 2009
267 Homer Whelchel United States Athletics 1899 1974
268 Willye White United States Athletics 1939 2007
269 Jeff Williams United States Athletics 1965
270 Al Wilson United States Rowing 1903 1989
271 Elly Winter Germany Figure Skating 1895
272 Xie Jun China Swimming 1968
273 Mallam Yahaya Ghana Football 1974
274 Rene Yougbare Burkina Faso Swimming 1984
275 Fatima Yvelain France Athletics 1969
276 Kimiko Zakreski Canada Snowboarding 1983
277 Lubomír Zapletal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
278 Ivo Žerava Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
279 Zhao Jing China Swimming 1990
280 Zhao Xin China Speed Skating 1992
281 Zheng Na China Rowing 1976
282 Roger Zirilli Switzerland Swimming, Water Polo 1910
283 Andreas Zisimos Greece Swimming 1983