Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 31

Olympic Athletes Born on December 31

December 30 ▪ December 31 ▪ January 1 ▪ 

282 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Arvi Aavik Estonia Wrestling 1969
2 Aqarab Abbas Pakistan Athletics 1973
3 Amin Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Water Polo 1941
4 Lahcen Abrami Morocco Football 1969
5 Martin Adouna Togo Athletics 1943
6 Mario Aerts Belgium Cycling 1974
7 Erika Akiyama Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
8 Abbas Al-Harbi Kuwait Handball 1967
9 Ahmed Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1963
10 Souhalia Alamou Benin Athletics 1979
11 Manuel Alcalde Spain Athletics 1956 2004
12 Folke Alnevik Sweden Athletics 1919
13 Birger Andreassen Norway Cycling 1891 1961
14 Harry Askew Great Britain Athletics 1917 1986
15 Juhani Avellan Finland Weightlifting 1945 2004
16 Amado Azar Argentina Boxing 1913 1971
17 Baek Jin-Guk South Korea Wrestling 1976
18 Mamadou Bagayoko Cote d'Ivoire Football 1989
19 Zahra Bani Italy Athletics 1979
20 Cândido Barbosa Portugal Cycling 1974
21 Humberto Barrera United States Boxing 1941
22 Gerard Barrett Australia Athletics 1956
23 Rory Barrett New Zealand Weightlifting 1945
24 PJ Barron Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1989
25 Yuliya Barsukova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
26 Jaime Bascon Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1963
27 Otto Becker Denmark Fencing 1887 1970
28 Bárbara Bécquer Cuba Basketball 1957
29 Virgen Benavides Cuba Athletics 1974
30 Ilana Berger Israel Tennis 1965
31 József Berkes Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1963
32 Michel Bernard France Athletics 1931
33 Juan Bidegaray Uruguay Sailing 1919 2010
34 Carl Björkman Sweden Shooting 1869 1960
35 Ejvind Blach Denmark Hockey 1895 1972
36 Doug Blubaugh United States Wrestling 1934 2011
37 Erna Bogen-Bogáti Hungary Fencing 1906 2002
38 Laurence Bond Great Britain Athletics 1905 1943
39 William Bonsall United States Gymnastics 1923
40 Gregor Braun West Germany Cycling 1955
41 Armando Bréa Brazil Athletics 1898 1986
42 Bobbie Brebde Netherlands Water Polo 1970
43 Małgorzata Breś Poland Fencing 1959
44 Edward Brooke Canada Fencing 1916 2002
45 Michel Brunet Canada Figure Skating 1970
46 Tomáš Bundschuh Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1965
47 Peter Camejo Venezuela Sailing 1939 2008
48 Norman Cardozo Nicaragua Baseball 1971
49 Max Carlos Australia Boxing 1935 1996
50 John Carlsen Denmark Cycling 1961
51 Ken Carpenter United States Cycling 1964
52 Manuel Castro Mexico Water Polo 1923
53 Hilary Cawthorne Great Britain Fencing 1951
54 Margareta Cederschiöld Sweden Tennis 1879 1962
55 Henryk Cegielski Poland Basketball 1945
56 Avtandil Ch'k'uaseli Soviet Union Football 1931 1994
57 Patrick Chan Canada Figure Skating 1990
58 René Changeat France Gymnastics 1930
59 Chen An-Hu Chinese Taipei Shooting 1924
60 Chen Xiuke China Sailing 1976
61 Gavin Chester Australia Equestrianism 1959
62 Marcela Chibás Cuba Athletics 1951
63 Preecha Chiocharn Thailand Weightlifting 1944
64 Chauzje Choosha Zambia Athletics 1992
65 Raúl Cicero Mexico Fencing 1926
66 Vilis Cimmermanis Latvia Athletics 1896 1936
67 James Clarke Great Britain Rowing 1984
68 Benoit Clément Canada Swimming 1963
69 Harold Corbin United States Fencing 1906 1988
70 Ritz Correia United States Swimming 1981
71 Robert Crost France Basketball 1924
72 Nelson Cruz Cape Verde Athletics 1977
73 Iraj Dastgerdi Iran Fencing 1955
74 Bruce Davidson United States Equestrianism 1949
75 Eronilde de Araújo Brazil Athletics 1970
76 Jailma de Lima Brazil Athletics 1986
77 Russell Dermond United States Canoeing 1936
78 Herbert Dill Germany Athletics 1908 1944
79 Eddie Dix Netherlands Baseball 1970
80 Dorjiin Norolkhoo Mongolia Gymnastics 1949
81 Gabby Douglas United States Gymnastics 1995
82 Robert Dołęga Poland Weightlifting 1977
83 Vicki Draves United States Diving 1924 2010
84 Offiong Edem Nigeria Table Tennis 1986
85 Gianina Ernst Germany Ski Jumping 1998
86 Walter Failer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1946
87 Aicha Fall Mauritania Athletics 1993
88 Moussa Sagna Fall Senegal Athletics 1959
89 Carlos Falt Spain Water Polo 1913 1982
90 Carla Fernandes Angola Swimming 1973
91 Karl Ferstl Austria Sailing 1945
92 Stephen Fields United States Tug-Of-War 1879 1949
93 Sharon Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953
94 Shirley Firth Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953 2013
95 Daniel Fontana Argentina, Italy Triathlon 1975
96 Ángel Founier Cuba Rowing 1987
97 Vít Fousek, Sr. Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1913 1990
98 Hans Frischknecht Switzerland Athletics 1922
99 Alejandra Fuentes Venezuela Diving 1983
100 Julio Fuentes Chile Modern Pentathlon 1960
101 Christian Gaidet France Alpine Skiing 1963
102 Julio García Spain Equestrianism 1894 1969
103 Aleksandra Gerasimenya Belarus Swimming 1985
104 Sharon Gibson Great Britain Athletics 1961
105 Beatriz Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1979
106 Eduardo Gomes Portugal Canoeing 1965
107 Wiem Gommies Indonesia Boxing 1945
108 Minervino González Spain Shooting 1913
109 Alison Gordon Great Britain Table Tennis 1962
110 Josl Gstrein Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1917
111 Rudy Gunawan Indonesia Badminton 1966
112 Erkki Gustafsson Finland Football 1912 1966
113 Traudl Hächer-Gavet Germany Alpine Skiing 1962
114 Per Hansson Sweden Shooting 1962
115 Joachim Hellgrewe Germany Art Competitions 1887 1956
116 Inge Helten West Germany Athletics 1957
117 Jackeline Heredia Colombia Weightlifting 1988
118 Silvio Hernández Mexico Basketball 1908 1984
119 Tomás Herrera Cuba Basketball 1950
120 Gilbert Hoef Belgium Shooting 1945
121 Jonathan Horton United States Gymnastics 1985
122 Léon Huot France Football 1898 1961
123 Luis Ibaseta Chile Basketball 1913
124 Nader El-Sayed Ibrahim Egypt Football 1972
125 Kadiri Ikhana Nigeria Football 1951
126 Kathleen Ingels United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
127 Viktor Jansson Finland Equestrianism 1919 2006
128 Jaque Brazil Volleyball 1983
129 Kyle Johnson Great Britain Basketball 1988
130 Bohuslav Josífek Czechoslovakia Military Ski Patrol 1901 1980
131 Christian Jourdain France Cycling 1954
132 Ágnes Juhász-Balajcza Hungary Volleyball 1952
133 Jan Ø. Jørgensen Denmark Badminton 1987
134 Line Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1989
135 Rezső Kende Hungary Gymnastics 1908 2011
136 Atje Keulen-Deelstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1938 2013
137 Heikki Kivikko Finland Cross Country Skiing 1963
138 Karel Kolesa Czechoslovakia Rowing 1942
139 Emmanuel Koné Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
140 Nijs Korevaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927
141 Tomáš Kos Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Biathlon 1967
142 Wojciech Kossak Poland Art Competitions 1857 1942
143 Yekaterina Kostetskaya Russia Athletics 1986
144 Ľudmila Králiková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
145 Ota Kroutil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921
146 Hermann Kupfner Austria Sailing 1957
147 Kabil Lahsen Morocco Boxing 1971
148 Tommy Lalande South Africa Athletics 1904 1983
149 Denise Langford Australia Swimming 1953
150 Joaquín Larraín Chile Equestrianism 1953
151 Edward Lasquette Philippines Athletics 1971
152 Émilie Le Pennec France Gymnastics 1987
153 Cassiano Leal Brazil Swimming 1971
154 Clement Lebopo Lesotho Athletics 1974
155 Percy Lewis Great Britain Boxing 1928
156 Juan Enrique Lira Chile Shooting 1927 2007
157 Gabriela Liz Argentina Hockey 1961
158 Whitly Loper United States Shooting 1986
159 Sylvestre Lopis Senegal Basketball 1947
160 Oumar Loum Senegal Athletics 1973
161 Klara MacAskill Canada Canoeing 1964
162 Gustavo Magariños Uruguay Basketball 1923
163 Hasan Mahboob Bahrain Athletics 1981
164 Biljana Majstorović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
165 Peter Marchant Great Britain Shooting 1920 1977
166 Bronwyn Marshall Australia Basketball 1963
167 Liz Masakayan United States Volleyball 1964
168 Yousef Masrahi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1987
169 Alexandru Matei-Guiman Romania Water Polo 1980
170 François Mathy Belgium Equestrianism 1944
171 Dale McClements United States Gymnastics 1944
172 Thomas McMeekin Great Britain Sailing 1866 1946
173 Saul Mendoza Bolivia Fencing 1964
174 Lalita Milshina-Yauhleuskaya Belarus, Australia Shooting 1963
175 Hiroyuki Miura Japan Ice Hockey 1973
176 Tomomi Miyamoto Japan Football 1978
177 Ali Mollov Bulgaria Wrestling 1970
178 Mohamed Ikoki Msandeki 1985
179 Walter Müller Saar Gymnastics 1930
180 Volodymyr Musalimov Soviet Union Boxing 1944 2013
181 Curtis Myden Canada Swimming 1973
182 Abderrahim Najm Morocco Boxing 1954
183 Ute Nestler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
184 Stefan Netzle Switzerland Rowing 1957
185 Karl Neuse Germany Water Polo 1930
186 Kevin Ngapoula-Mbembo Congo (Brazzaville) Judo 1979
187 Yrjö Nikkanen Finland Athletics 1914 1985
188 Axel-Herman Nilsson Sweden Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1894 1969
189 Cliff Nuttall Canada Athletics 1940
190 Stig Östling Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
191 Souleymane Ould Chebal Mauritania Athletics 1986
192 Edgar Page Great Britain Hockey 1884 1956
193 Lyudmila Pakhomova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946 1986
194 Evdokiya Pandezova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
195 Gunnar Persson Sweden Wrestling 1884 1972
196 Dulyarit Phuangthong Thailand Swimming 1977
197 Renato Piccolo Italy Cycling 1962
198 Jacques Pichon France Shooting 1949
199 David Pink Great Britain Archery 1939
200 Leo Portelli Malta Archery 1946
201 René Xavier Prinet France Art Competitions 1861 1946
202 Kikkan Randall United States Cross Country Skiing 1982
203 Claus Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1957
204 Lionel Reed Great Britain Athletics 1883
205 Chris Reitsma Canada Baseball 1977
206 Ivan Riley United States Athletics 1900 1943
207 Umberto Risi Italy Athletics 1940
208 Muhammad Rizwan Pakistan Hockey 1989
209 Djama Robleh Djibouti Athletics 1958
210 Silvio Rosabal Cuba Rowing 1963
211 James Rozon Canada Gymnastics 1963
212 Aleksandr Rusakov Russia Trampolining 1980
213 Abdel Mohsen Saad Egypt, United Arab Republic Rowing 1936
214 Ahmed Salah Djibouti Athletics 1956
215 Fatoumata Samassekou Mali Swimming 1987
216 Orlando Samuell Cuba Volleyball 1946
217 Katia Santos Brazil Athletics 1967
218 Mohamed Saoud Morocco Boxing 1949
219 Hidetoshi Sato Japan Luge 1950
220 Vadim Sayutin Unified Team, Kazakhstan, Russia Speed Skating 1970
221 Christine Scheiblich East Germany Rowing 1954
222 Carsten Schlangen Germany Athletics 1980
223 George Schroth United States Water Polo 1899 1989
224 Michael Schubert East Germany Weightlifting 1967
225 Fritz Schwab Switzerland Athletics 1919 2006
226 Seo Jeong-Gyun South Korea Equestrianism 1962
227 Max Shacklady Great Britain Boxing 1918 1986
228 Trevor Shailer New Zealand Boxing 1970
229 Tammy Lee Shewchuk Canada Ice Hockey 1977
230 Nataliya Shipilova Russia Handball 1979
231 Álvaro Silva Portugal Fencing 1920
232 Pál Simon Hungary Athletics 1891 1922
233 Margaret Simpson Ghana Athletics 1981
234 Oleksandr Skrypnyk Ukraine Diving 1978
235 Tsvetan Sokolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1989
236 Milutin Šoškić Yugoslavia Football 1936
237 Gudula Staub Germany Beach Volleyball 1968
238 Franz Strizik Austria Weightlifting 1953
239 Grzegorz Strouhal Poland Shooting 1942
240 Fumie Suguri Japan Figure Skating 1980
241 Ragnar Svensson Sweden Sailing 1882 1959
242 Jan Świątkowski Poland Rowing 1920 2007
243 Efren Tabanas Philippines Boxing 1962
244 Abbas Talebi Iran Weightlifting 1967
245 Rajiv Tomer India Wrestling 1980
246 Inmaculada Torres Spain Volleyball 1971
247 Laura Trefiletti Italy Gymnastics 1984
248 Rolando Tucker Cuba Fencing 1971
249 Pablo Usoz Spain Hockey 1968
250 Paul Vallé Great Britain Athletics 1926 2005
251 Heidi Van De Vijver Belgium Cycling 1969
252 Petra van Heijst Netherlands Softball 1984
253 Andrés Vera Spain Athletics 1960
254 Marleen Verheuen Belgium Athletics 1954
255 Jana Veselá Czech Republic Basketball 1983
256 Vilhelm Vett Denmark Sailing 1879 1962
257 Chinthana Vidanage Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1981
258 Jórunn Viggósdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1957
259 Anderson Vilien Haiti Athletics 1971
260 Hans Olof von Essen Finland Equestrianism 1900 1973
261 Josef Wanetschek Austria Fencing 1933
262 Wang Ying China Softball 1968
263 Erin Warren United States Luge 1971
264 Jean-Pierre Weber Luxembourg Football 1899 1967
265 Dick Webster Great Britain Athletics 1914 2009
266 Homer Whelchel United States Athletics 1899 1974
267 Willye White United States Athletics 1939 2007
268 Jeff Williams United States Athletics 1965
269 Al Wilson United States Rowing 1903 1989
270 Elly Winter Germany Figure Skating 1895
271 Xie Jun China Swimming 1968
272 Mallam Yahaya Ghana Football 1974
273 Rene Yougbare Burkina Faso Swimming 1984
274 Fatima Yvelain France Athletics 1969
275 Kimiko Zakreski Canada Snowboarding 1983
276 Lubomír Zapletal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
277 Ivo Žerava Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
278 Zhao Jing China Swimming 1990
279 Zhao Xin China Speed Skating 1992
280 Zheng Na China Rowing 1976
281 Roger Zirilli Switzerland Swimming, Water Polo 1910
282 Andreas Zisimos Greece Swimming 1983