You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on December 3

Olympic Athletes Born on December 3

December 2 ▪ December 3 ▪ December 4 ▪ 

305 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Akram Abdullah Yemen Taekwondo 1987
2 Paulo Abreu Brazil Water Polo 1965
3 Adilson Brazil Basketball 1951 2009
4 Adalbert Agh Romania Rowing 1945
5 John Akii-Bua Uganda Athletics 1949 1997
6 Ernesto Alciati Italy Athletics 1901 1984
7 Salvatore Amitrano Italy Rowing 1975
8 Gustaf Andersson Sweden Shooting 1885 1969
9 Pernilla Andersson Sweden Judo 1971
10 Ángel Luis Andreo Spain Water Polo 1972
11 Patrice Archetto Canada Figure Skating 1972
12 Juan Arias Colombia Cycling 1964
13 Omar Ba Senegal Athletics 1949
14 Wallie Babb Zambia Athletics 1940
15 Paul Backman Finland Cycling 1920 1995
16 Sean Baldock Great Britain Athletics 1976
17 Mike Bantom United States Basketball 1951
18 Ginny Baxter United States Figure Skating 1932
19 Otto Becker Germany Equestrianism 1958
20 Arne Berg Sweden Cycling 1909 1997
21 Víctorino Beristain Mexico Water Polo 1956
22 Jean-Christophe Bette France Rowing 1977
23 Stjepan Bobek Yugoslavia Football 1923 2010
24 Gretel Bolliger Switzerland Athletics 1921 2009
25 Nataliya Borysenko Ukraine Handball 1975
26 Tyler Botha South Africa Skeleton 1980
27 Jean-Pierre Boulard France Cycling 1942
28 André Bourreau France Judo 1934
29 Vladimír Bouzek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1920 2006
30 Art Bragg United States Athletics 1930
31 Jim Brewer United States Basketball 1951
32 Wendell Broomhall United States Cross Country Skiing 1919
33 John Buckland-Wright Great Britain Art Competitions 1897 1954
34 Charles Burroughs United States Athletics 1876 1902
35 Johnson Bwalya Zambia Football 1967
36 Jack Cameron Canada Ice Hockey 1902 1981
37 Pavel Camrda Czech Republic Cycling 1968
38 Gillian Carleton Canada Cycling 1989
39 Pierre Carlier Switzerland Basketball 1915
40 Adriana Carmona Venezuela Taekwondo 1973
41 Ercole Cattaneo Italy Figure Skating 1906
42 Miles Chamley-Watson United States Fencing 1989
43 Arwut Chinnapasaen Thailand Swimming 1980
44 Choi Heung-Cheol South Korea Ski Jumping 1981
45 Choi Seo-U South Korea Ski Jumping 1982
46 Choi Yong-Jik South Korea Ski Jumping 1982
47 Chow Kwong Choi Hong Kong Cycling 1943
48 Chow Kwong Man Hong Kong Cycling 1943
49 Bill Colvin Canada Ice Hockey 1934 2010
50 Gordon Cook Canada Sailing 1978
51 Iris Corniani Italy Swimming 1958
52 Zoran Ćosić Yugoslavia Biathlon 1963
53 Frances Cryan Ireland Rowing 1958
54 László Cseh, Jr. Hungary Swimming 1985
55 Brigitta Cserba Hungary Diving 1968
56 Tibor Csernai Hungary Football 1938 2012
57 Shayne Culpepper United States Athletics 1973
58 Robin Dalglish Great Britain Fencing 1880 1934
59 Gianni De Magistris Italy Water Polo 1950
60 Edmond Décottignies France Weightlifting 1893 1963
61 Émile Delchambre France Rowing 1875 1958
62 Enrico Dell'Amore Italy Modern Pentathlon 1973
63 Albena Denkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1974
64 Vanya Dermendzhieva Bulgaria Basketball 1958
65 Simon Desthieux France Biathlon 1991
66 Achmad Dimyati Indonesia Swimming 1938
67 Justice Dipeba Botswana Athletics 1973
68 Virgil Dociu Romania Weightlifting 1953
69 Tom Dronkert Netherlands Rowing 1944
70 Aleksey Drozdov Russia Athletics 1983
71 Paula Dunn Great Britain Athletics 1964
72 Bernd Duvigneau East Germany Canoeing 1955
73 Mary Phyl Dwight United States Handball 1951
74 Jürgen Eberding East Germany Athletics 1955
75 Jan Ekholm Sweden Football 1969
76 Laurence Elloy-Machabey France Athletics 1959
77 Francisco Elorriaga Spain Cycling 1947
78 Rafał Fedaczyński Poland Athletics 1980
79 Marco Felder Liechtenstein Luge 1974
80 Walter Feyerabend Germany Equestrianism 1891 1962
81 Georges Firmenich Switzerland Sailing 1913
82 Silvia Fontana Italy Figure Skating 1976
83 Denis Forov Armenia Wrestling 1984
84 Sten Forselius Sweden Shooting 1890 1937
85 Zita Frydrychová Czech Republic Trampolining 1991
86 Manuel Fuenmayor Venezuela Athletics 1980
87 Mieko Fukui Japan Basketball 1956 1980
88 Fung Yik Hong Kong Archery 1959
89 Terry Gagnon Canada Volleyball 1962
90 Carmelo García Spain Boxing 1939
91 Nestor García Venezuela Wrestling 1966
92 Rodrigo Garza Spain Hockey 1979
93 Isabelle Gautheron France Cycling 1963
94 Bert Gayler Great Britain Cycling 1881 1917
95 Ciara Gibson Byrne Great Britain Water Polo 1992
96 Kris Gilchrist Great Britain Swimming 1983
97 François Girard France Sailing 1948
98 Danilo Goffi Italy Athletics 1972
99 Björn Goldschmidt Germany Canoeing 1979
100 Ángel González Spain Football 1958
101 Javier González Cuba Weightlifting 1949
102 Benjamin Grez Chile Sailing 1992
103 Francisco Gutiérrez Colombia Athletics 1941
104 Annette Hadding Germany Swimming 1975
105 Alex Hall Canada Football 1880 1943
106 Eric Halley South Africa Shooting 1893 1953
107 Asbjørn Halvorsen Norway Football 1898 1955
108 Jan Hamřík Czechoslovakia Luge 1940
109 Halvard Hanevold Norway Biathlon 1969
110 Eva Hannesdóttir Iceland Swimming 1987
111 Glenn Hartranft United States Athletics 1901 1970
112 Franz Haslberger Germany Ski Jumping 1914 1939
113 Rim Hassan Egypt Diving 1968
114 Adem Hecini Algeria Athletics 1975
115 Steve Hegg United States Cycling 1963
116 Rita Heggli Switzerland Athletics 1962
117 Angelika Hilbert Germany, West Germany Diving 1942
118 Raimund Hilger Germany Ice Hockey 1965
119 Paul Hoffman Swaziland Weightlifting 1955
120 Nataliya Hrygor'ieva Soviet Union, Ukraine Athletics 1962
121 Wolfram Huhn Germany Rowing 1973
122 Ragnar Hvidsten Norway Football 1926
123 Amirul Ibrahim Malaysia Weightlifting 1981
124 Kikuko Inoue Japan Equestrianism 1924
125 Tammy Jackson United States Basketball 1962
126 Thierry Jacot Switzerland Swimming 1961
127 Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat Mongolia Wrestling 1984
128 Toni Jeffs New Zealand Swimming 1968
129 Pavlína Jobánková Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1973
130 Jan Johansen Norway Canoeing 1944
131 Greg Jones United States Alpine Skiing 1953
132 Pekka Juutilainen Finland Athletics 1940
133 Milan Kadlec Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1958 2001
134 Pentti Kahma Finland Athletics 1943
135 Miriam Kara Israel Gymnastics 1938
136 Kari Kåring Norway Speed Skating 1948
137 Tore Karlsson Sweden Boxing 1924 2003
138 Saburo Kawabuchi Japan Football 1936
139 Khaled Khalifa Kuwait Athletics 1957
140 Jakob Kiefer Germany Gymnastics 1919 1991
141 Kim Myong-Hyok North Korea Weightlifting 1990
142 Kim Seong-Ho South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1964
143 Wally Kinnear Great Britain Rowing 1880 1974
144 Franz Klammer Austria Alpine Skiing 1953
145 Mikhail Klecherov Bulgaria Biathlon 1982
146 David Kneeland United States Athletics 1881 1948
147 Karl Kõiv Estonia Weightlifting 1894 1974
148 Jørn Krab Denmark Rowing 1945
149 Walter Kremershof Germany Ice Hockey 1922
150 Veit Kührt Germany Ski Jumping 1940
151 Shigeharu Kuwabara Japan Water Polo 1940
152 Valerian Kuybyshev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1925
153 Kwong Chi Yan Hong Kong Cycling 1956
154 Nataša Lačen Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1971
155 Igor Larionov Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1960
156 Kent Larsson Sweden Rowing 1951
157 Lars-Erik Larsson Sweden Fencing 1944
158 Roger Le Nizerhy France Cycling 1916 1999
159 Sandra Levy Canada Hockey 1965
160 Li Wen-Hua Chinese Taipei Athletics 1989
161 Lisa Lightfoot Australia Athletics 1966
162 Topsy Lindblom Sweden Athletics 1891 1960
163 Birgit Lohberg-Schulz West Germany Swimming 1965
164 Olga Loizou Cyprus Swimming 1961
165 Long Qingquan China Weightlifting 1990
166 Brian Loyd United States Baseball 1973
167 Zdeněk Lubenský Czechoslovakia Athletics 1962
168 Luvsan–Ishiin Sergelenbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1967
169 Luís Machado Portugal Rowing 1925
170 Ilona Mądra Poland Basketball 1966
171 Gabriele Magni Italy Fencing 1973
172 Johnnie Maitland Australia Shooting 1914 1988
173 James Manclark Great Britain Luge 1939
174 Katura Marae Vanuatu Athletics 1989
175 Gilles Marguet France Biathlon 1967
176 Duarte Marques Portugal Triathlon 1983
177 Adrienne Martelli United States Rowing 1987
178 Georges Mauduit France Alpine Skiing 1940
179 Adam Małysz Poland Ski Jumping 1977
180 William McGregor Canada Judo 1949
181 Andrew McNally Australia Baseball 1973
182 Anneliese Meggl Germany Alpine Skiing 1938
183 Francisco Menocal Nicaragua Athletics 1945
184 Michel Meyer France Canoeing 1936
185 Roberto Mieres Argentina Sailing 1924 2012
186 Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane Papua New Guinea Swimming 1986
187 Wolf Moser United States Rowing 1974
188 Bohumil Mudřík Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1941
189 Rosanna Munerotto Italy Athletics 1962
190 Alfredo Mury Guatemala Shooting 1908
191 Walter Nehb Germany Athletics 1908 1966
192 Carlos Nelli Brazil Athletics 1902 1994
193 Karen Nelson Canada Athletics 1963
194 Eva Němcová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1972
195 Nadine Neumann Australia Swimming 1975
196 Garibaldo Nizzola Italy Wrestling 1927
197 No Do-Cheon South Korea Cycling 1936
198 Francisco Oduardo Cuba Boxing 1949
199 Roland Opfer Germany Rowing 1974
200 Matthias Ouma Uganda Boxing 1945
201 James Parker United States Athletics 1975
202 Kaisa Parviainen Finland Athletics 1914 2002
203 Edvin Paulsen Norway Gymnastics 1889 1963
204 Joe Perrault United States Ski Jumping 1924 2010
205 Francesco Perrone Italy Athletics 1930
206 Mattia Pesce Italy Swimming 1989
207 Simon Pierre Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1979
208 Pedro Piñeda Guatemala Wrestling 1954
209 Jan Plantaz Netherlands Cycling 1930 1974
210 Emil Plazzeriano Yugoslavia Football 1897 1972
211 Viktor Podloucký Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1950
212 Steve Poulter Great Britain Cycling 1954
213 Karl-Heinz Prudöhl East Germany Rowing 1944
214 Richard Quinn Great Britain Athletics 1882
215 Elmar Rähn Estonia Athletics 1904 1996
216 Mike Ramsey United States Ice Hockey 1960
217 Willy Rasmussen Norway Athletics 1937
218 Javier Raxón Guatemala Wrestling 1944
219 Franc Razinger Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1944
220 Erich Recknagel Germany Ski Jumping 1904 1973
221 Harry Reeves United States Shooting 1910 2001
222 Javier Regalado Mexico Football 1955
223 Andreas Reinke West Germany Rowing 1960
224 Roger Renaux France Shooting 1925
225 Ri Song-Hui North Korea Weightlifting 1978
226 Ana Richa Brazil Volleyball 1966
227 Ivan Rieder Switzerland Nordic Combined 1976
228 Josl Rieder Austria Alpine Skiing 1932
229 Per Rollum Norway Alpine Skiing 1928
230 Guido Romano Italy Gymnastics 1887 1916
231 Ernst Rosell Sweden Shooting 1881 1953
232 Alicia Sacramone United States Gymnastics 1987
233 Mariko Sakai Japan Synchronized Swimming 1990
234 Monica Sandve Norway Handball 1973
235 Vera Santos Portugal Athletics 1981
236 Ivan Ščap Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1955
237 Philipp Schenk Germany Ice Hockey 1914
238 Walter Scherrer Switzerland Hockey 1908
239 Laura Schuler Canada Ice Hockey 1970
240 Sven Schwarz Netherlands Rowing 1964
241 Ryan Seaton Ireland Sailing 1987
242 Warwick Selvey Australia Athletics 1939
243 Jeff Smoke United States Canoeing 1977
244 Chris Snelling Australia Baseball 1981
245 Roque Solano Dominican Republic Baseball 1973
246 Marco Spanehl Germany Weightlifting 1967
247 René Sparenberg Netherlands Hockey 1918 2013
248 David Spencer Great Britain Cycling 1964
249 Sonja Sperl Germany Alpine Skiing 1936
250 Marian Standowicz Poland Judo 1955
251 Martin Stoev Bulgaria Volleyball 1971
252 Bob Storey Canada Bobsleigh 1942
253 Thorstein Stryken Norway Cycling 1900 1965
254 Walter Stude United States Hockey 1913 1991
255 Alex Suligoy Argentina Shooting 1990
256 Anton Švajlen Czechoslovakia Football 1937
257 Fredrik Svanström Finland Athletics 1885 1959
258 Georgy Sviridenko Soviet Union Handball 1962
259 Justyna Święty Poland Athletics 1992
260 Leonardus Syttin Russia Shooting 1892
261 Mary Anne Tauskey United States Equestrianism 1955
262 Rogério Tavares Portugal Shooting 1912
263 Adisu Tebebu Ethiopia Boxing 1980
264 Frédéric Tefot Cameroon Weightlifting 1979
265 Anne-Sophie Thilo Switzerland Sailing 1987
266 Bill Thoburn Canada Rowing 1906 1997
267 William Kwabena Tiero Ghana Football 1980
268 Luis Toledo Mexico Athletics 1964
269 Kati Tolmoff Estonia Badminton 1983
270 Kiyoshi Tomizawa Japan Football 1943
271 Walter Torres Philippines Fencing 1967
272 Sylla M'Mah Touré Guinea Athletics 1978
273 Tatyana Trapeznikova Russia Speed Skating 1973
274 Peter Trump West Germany Hockey 1950
275 Ayako Tsubaki Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1969
276 Dag Usterud Norway Sailing 1961
277 Ernst van den Berg Netherlands Hockey 1915 1989
278 František Vaněk Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931
279 Franz Vetter Austria Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1933
280 Janeene Vickers United States Athletics 1968
281 Vladimir Vinek Yugoslavia Football 1897 1945
282 Josef Völk West Germany Ice Hockey 1948
283 Thomas Vonn United States Alpine Skiing 1975
284 Yelena Vorona Russia Freestyle Skiing 1976
285 Emile Waldteufel United States Cycling 1944
286 Michael Warriner Great Britain Rowing 1908 1986
287 Paul Weier Switzerland Equestrianism 1934
288 Daniel Wełna Poland Canoeing 1955
289 Peter Whitehead Great Britain Athletics 1964
290 Mildred Wiley United States Athletics 1901 2000
291 Schowonda Williams United States Athletics 1966
292 Andrew Willis Great Britain Swimming 1990
293 Jack Winter Australia Athletics 1924 2007
294 Katarina Witt East Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1965
295 Edward Worlidge Great Britain Rowing 1928
296 Peter Wright United States Swimming 1972
297 Aleksey Yesin Russia Speed Skating 1987
298 Yi Dexin China Judo 1960
299 Yelena Zadorozhnaya Russia Athletics 1977
300 Ivan Zafirov Bulgaria Football 1947
301 Lucas Zellmer Germany Sailing 1977
302 Zhao Xuri China Football 1985
303 Joop Zoetemelk Netherlands Cycling 1946
304 Abdallah Zohdy Egypt Shooting 1928
305 Óðinn Björn Þorsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1981