You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 29

December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ December 30 ▪ 

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Emin ?zizov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984
2 Réda Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1968
3 Zagalav Abdulbekov Soviet Union Wrestling 1945
4 Methkal Abu Drais Jordan Athletics 1983
5 Ulrike Adeberg Germany Speed Skating 1970
6 Victor Agali Nigeria Football 1978
7 Claudio Agnisetta Italy Canoeing 1943
8 Anselm Ahlfors Finland Wrestling 1897 1974
9 Niclas Alexandersson Sweden Football 1971
10 Arturo Álvarez Calderón Peru Swimming 1919
11 Frank Amankwah Ghana Football 1971
12 Albert Amrhein Germany Rugby 1870
13 Olle Andersson Sweden Tennis 1895 1974
14 Carola Anding East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
15 Shizuka Arakawa Japan Figure Skating 1981
16 Daphne Arden Great Britain Athletics 1941
17 Michel Arpin France Alpine Skiing 1935
18 Anna-Lisa Augustsson Sweden Athletics 1924 2012
19 Natalia Autric Spain Swimming 1964
20 Thomas Bach West Germany Fencing 1953
21 Mikhail Bachvarov Bulgaria Athletics 1935
22 Sangina Baidya Nepal Taekwondo 1974
23 Jimmy Bartlett Canada Athletics 1907
24 Marko Baša Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
25 Paul Bauer Germany Art Competitions 1896 1990
26 Nadezhda Bazhina Russia Diving 1987
27 Rex Bazunu Nigeria Athletics 1953
28 Gary Begg Canada Ice Hockey 1940
29 Lakhdar Belloumi Algeria Football 1958
30 Abderraouf Ben Samir Tunisia Handball 1953
31 Simon Berrisford Great Britain Rowing 1963
32 Rolando Blanco Guatemala Athletics 1972
33 Phil Boggs United States Diving 1949 1990
34 Yvonne Bönisch Germany Judo 1980
35 Laurent Boudouani France Boxing 1966
36 Walter Bowden United States Handball 1910 2001
37 François Brandt Netherlands Rowing 1874 1949
38 Daniel Brata Romania Judo 1984
39 Daan Breeuwsma Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1987
40 Martina Bremini Italy Gymnastics 1982
41 Daniel Brizuela Argentina Boxing 1985
42 Väinö Broman Finland Shooting 1932
43 Steve Brooks United States Rowing 1948
44 Lisa Brüggemann Germany Gymnastics 1984
45 Tony Buck Great Britain Wrestling 1936
46 Rolf Bühler Switzerland Athletics 1942
47 Marguerite Buist New Zealand Athletics 1962
48 Peter Bulinga Kenya Boxing 1962
49 Elizabeth Cain Australia Figure Skating 1962
50 Iván Cambar Cuba Weightlifting 1983
51 David Campbell-James Great Britain Sailing 1949
52 Gustaf Carlén Sweden Athletics 1890 1975
53 Bruno Carmeni Italy Judo 1940
54 Cecilia Carranza Argentina Sailing 1986
55 Steven Caulker Great Britain Football 1991
56 Kieran Chan Papua New Guinea Swimming 1984
57 Giuseppe Chiapparo Belgium Weightlifting 1957
58 Choi Tae-Seop South Korea Handball 1962
59 Thomas Cijan Austria Ice Hockey 1960
60 Francesco Civera Italy Rowing 1882 1973
61 Antonio Codina Spain Swimming 1943
62 Bill Coulthard Canada Basketball 1923 2005
63 Jacqui Cowderoy Australia Alpine Skiing 1961
64 Jeffrey Cranston Netherlands Baseball 1969
65 Chris Creveling United States Short Track Speed Skating 1986
66 Sílvia Cruz Portugal Athletics 1980
67 Géza Csapó Hungary Canoeing 1950
68 Kathalin Czifra Hungary Biathlon 1972
69 Tommaso D'Orsogna Australia Swimming 1990
70 Andreas Dackell Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
71 Ivona Dadic Austria Athletics 1993
72 John Davey Great Britain Swimming 1964
73 Thierry de Briey Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1945
74 Dirk de Ridder Netherlands Sailing 1972
75 Mario De Silva Italy Wrestling 1935
76 Karel De Vis Belgium Water Polo 1937
77 Céline Degrange France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
78 David Delfino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
79 Toy Dorgan United States Speed Skating 1946
80 Theo Doyer Netherlands Hockey 1955 2010
81 Lamin Drammeh Gambia Athletics 1978
82 Patrick Duflos France Volleyball 1965
83 Andreas Dumrauf Germany Wrestling 1888 1955
84 Keshav Dutt India Hockey 1925
85 Umar Edelkhanov Russia Weightlifting 1963
86 Bob Edmond Australia Weightlifting 1948
87 Carl Eiríksson Iceland Shooting 1929
88 Alexandra Engelhardt Germany Wrestling 1982
89 Lars Erik Eriksen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
90 Christine Errath East Germany Figure Skating 1956
91 Wayne Fernandes Canada Hockey 1978
92 Andrine Flemmen Norway Alpine Skiing 1974
93 Tricia Flores Belize Athletics 1979
94 Daniel Fontecchio Italy Athletics 1960
95 Emmanuel Foulon Belgium Archery 1871
96 Ludovic Franck Belgium Sailing 1907
97 Joelle Franzmann Germany Triathlon 1978
98 Franz Gabl Austria Alpine Skiing 1921 2014
99 Tomás Galfrascoli Argentina Sailing 1925
100 Bruno Galliker Switzerland Athletics 1931
101 Evelyn García El Salvador Cycling 1982
102 Hubert Garschall Austria Shooting 1939
103 Jan Gasche Czechoslovakia Shooting 1906
104 Zenta Gastl-Kopp Germany Athletics 1933
105 Antoni Go?a? Poland Wrestling 1919 2003
106 Beatriz Gómez Spain Swimming 1994
107 Julio Gómez Spain Boxing 1959
108 David Gonzalez Australia Handball 1974
109 Mailyn González Cuba Fencing 1980
110 María Gónzalez Puerto Rico Softball 1965
111 Ludwig Graf Austria Art Competitions 1868 1932
112 Sylvester Granrose United States Tug-Of-War 1898 1958
113 Hilary Green Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
114 Sven Grönblom Finland Sailing 1913 2006
115 Corina Grünenfelder Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
116 Giancarlo Guerrini Italy Water Polo 1939
117 Marielle Guichard France Cycling 1963
118 Silke Günther Germany Rowing 1976
119 Tomás Gutiérrez Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
120 Miklós Gyulai Hungary Bobsleigh, Athletics 1970
121 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea Athletics 1978
122 Ursina Haller Switzerland Snowboarding 1985
123 Norman Hallows Great Britain Athletics 1886 1968
124 Fred Hansen United States Athletics 1940
125 Miho Hashiguchi Japan Gymnastics 1977
126 Hermann Heiß Germany Art Competitions 1897 1966
127 Helga Hellebrand-Wiedermann Austria Canoeing 1930
128 Max Hess United States Gymnastics 1877 1969
129 Csaba Hirbik Hungary Wrestling 1976
130 Agne Holmström Sweden Athletics 1893 1949
131 Nic Hoydonckx Belgium Football 1900 1985
132 Erison Hurtault Dominica Athletics 1984
133 Thomas Huschke East Germany Cycling 1947
134 Masami Ichimura Japan Alpine Skiing 1950
135 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber Qatar Athletics 1983
136 Tomasz Jasi?ski Poland Ice Hockey 1916 1998
137 Carol Joyce South Africa Canoeing 1981
138 Roger Jurriens Aruba Sailing 1965
139 Niilo Juvonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1928 1986
140 Georgios Khimonetos Greece Cycling 1972
141 Kim Mun-Su South Korea Badminton 1963
142 Jürgen Kluge Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1939
143 Ivan Kochergin Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
144 Aminata Konaté Guinea Athletics 1968
145 Joseph Kono Cameroon Cycling 1950
146 Anita Kossen Netherlands Softball 1970
147 Andriy Kotelnyk Ukraine Boxing 1977
148 Jean-Marie Kretz France Weightlifting 1958
149 Filip Kuba Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
150 Wilhelm Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1943
151 Svatava Kysilková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1964
152 Peter Lahdenpera United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1935
153 Ilham Lahia Indonesia Boxing 1967
154 Tiny Langers Luxembourg Football 1896 1929
155 Victor Lardanchet France Rugby 1863
156 Irina Lauric Romania Canoeing 1992
157 Olavi Laurila Finland Archery 1940
158 Scott Leary United States Swimming 1881 1958
159 René Lemoine France Fencing 1905 1995
160 Rea Lenders Netherlands Trampolining 1980
161 Li Bun-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1968
162 Nicolas Limbach Germany Fencing 1985
163 Roman Linscheid Ireland Athletics 1970
164 Liu Liming China Cross Country Skiing 1986
165 Emanuel Löffler Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1901 1986
166 Gerald Logan Great Britain Hockey 1879 1951
167 Eric López Cuba Gymnastics 1972
168 Rudolf Luká? Slovakia Weightlifting 1969
169 Luis Luna Venezuela Athletics 1983
170 Stewart MacDonald United States Rowing 1949
171 Rolf Magnusson Sweden Fencing 1921
172 Manuel Martin United States Football 1917 1997
173 Alf Martinsen Norway Football 1911 1988
174 Myfanwy Matthews Australia Archery 1975
175 Jimmy Mayanja Sweden Boxing 1958
176 Eugenio Mayer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1939
177 Rui Mayer Portugal Fencing 1888 1959
178 Mary McConkey Canada Swimming 1916
179 Gus McKenzie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1954
180 Marlies Mejias Cuba Cycling 1992
181 Juan Merheb Puerto Rico Cycling 1970
182 Amanuel Mesel Eritrea Athletics 1990
183 Malin Milbourn Sweden Sailing 1971
184 Mitar Milinkovi? Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1971
185 Hryhoriy Misiutin Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1970
186 Gholam Reza Mohammadi Iran Wrestling 1970
187 Melissa Mojica Puerto Rico Judo 1983
188 José Querubin Moreno Colombia Athletics 1959
189 Margo Morgan Great Britain Gymnastics 1929
190 Dorothy Morkis United States Equestrianism 1942
191 Phillip Morrison Brazil Swimming 1984
192 Teresa Motos Spain Hockey 1963
193 Gerry Mullins Ireland Equestrianism 1953
194 Besnik Musaj Albania Cycling 1973
195 Herman Myhrberg Sweden Football 1889 1919
196 Kyra Nagy Hungary Tennis 1977
197 Ben Nanasca Philippines Alpine Skiing 1954
198 Philipp Neuenschwander Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
199 Patapol Ngernsrisuk Thailand Badminton 1980
200 Sigrid Niehaus Costa Rica Swimming 1964
201 Néstor Nieves Venezuela Athletics 1974
202 Nils Nilsen Norway Ice Hockey 1952
203 Kei Nishikori Japan Tennis 1989
204 Thor Nørbech Norway Luge 1988
205 O Go-Un South Korea Hockey 1980
206 Hans-Peter Oberhuber West Germany Speed Skating 1962
207 Lisa Odynski United States Snowboarding 1974
208 Diane Ogle Australia Luge 1965
209 André Olivier South Africa Athletics 1989
210 Ahmed Rajab Omari Kenya Boxing 1979
211 Marta Orellana Argentina Athletics 1973
212 Milt Ottey Canada Athletics 1959
213 Johnny Oxley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1922 1976
214 Mária Pedro Angola Handball 1982
215 Stephen Peel Great Britain Rowing 1965
216 Christin Petelski Canada Swimming 1977
217 Peter Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1957
218 Claude Picard France Canoeing 1938
219 Ugo Pistolesi Italy Shooting 1883
220 Clara Porchetto Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
221 Kyrylo Pospieiev Ukraine Cycling 1975
222 George Puce Canada Athletics 1940
223 Kader Rahman Hong Kong Hockey 1938
224 Bill Rand Great Britain Rowing 1935
225 David Rees Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1940
226 Alfredo Rego Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1946
227 Walter Reiser Switzerland Cycling 1923
228 Erle Reiter United States Figure Skating 1916 2008
229 Zden?k Remsa Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1928
230 Seifu Retta Ethiopia Boxing 1954
231 Leslie Rich United States Swimming 1886 1969
232 Jon Riley United States Athletics 1978
233 José Rivera Spain Ski Jumping 1962
234 Prisilla Rivera Dominican Republic Volleyball 1984
235 Anton Rizov Bulgaria Shooting 1987
236 Juan Carlos Robles Spain Volleyball 1967
237 Eva Rönström Sweden Gymnastics 1932
238 Peter Runggaldier Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
239 Mohamed Rutitinga Tanzania Athletics 1959
240 Vladimir Ryzhkin Soviet Union Football 1930 2011
241 Christian Sabah Ghana Football 1978
242 Gianluigi Saccaro Italy Fencing 1938
243 Vladimir Safronov Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1979
244 Charles Samuel Belgium Art Competitions 1862 1938
245 Nel? Savickyt?-Žilinskien? Lithuania Athletics 1969
246 Liisa Savijarvi Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
247 Philip Sawyer Australia Cycling 1951
248 Werner Schäfer West Germany Boxing 1952
249 Bill Schmidt United States Athletics 1947
250 Kate Schmidt United States Athletics 1953
251 Karel Schmuck Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1913
252 Walter Schröder Germany Rowing 1932
253 Herbert Scott Great Britain Equestrianism 1885 1966
254 Luca Scribani Rossi Italy Shooting 1960
255 David Sevilla Mexico Hockey 1940
256 Nataliya Shekhodanova Russia Athletics 1971
257 Cornelia Sideri Romania Canoeing 1938
258 Avtar Singh Gill Malaysia Hockey 1954
259 Karin Singstad Norway Handball 1958
260 Saija Sirviö-Tarkki Finland Ice Hockey 1982
261 Marita Skogh Sweden Canoeing 1956
262 Harvey Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1938
263 Gregor Å parovec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1977
264 Ion Cristian Stanciu Romania Luge 1973
265 Andy Stanfield United States Athletics 1927 1985
266 Stan Stanyar Canada Rowing 1905 1983
267 Henrik Stehlik Germany Trampolining 1980
268 Alfred Steiner France Weightlifting 1943
269 Valentina Stenina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1934
270 Clayton Stevenson Australia Cycling 1967
271 Stasys Stonkus Soviet Union Basketball 1931 2012
272 Don Stringer Canada Canoeing 1933
273 Hitoshi Sugai Japan Judo 1962
274 Michael Switak Austria Fencing 1973
275 Gyula Szabó Hungary Boxing 1943
276 Ágnes Szávay Hungary Tennis 1988
277 István Szondy Hungary Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1925
278 Razan Taha Jordan Swimming 1991
279 Angelo Taylor United States Athletics 1978
280 Yelkan Tedeyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1938 1984
281 Carin ter Beek Netherlands Rowing 1970
282 Jean-Luc Thiébaut France Handball 1960
283 Margot Thien United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
284 Thorbjörn Thoresson Sweden Canoeing 1959
285 Eddy Tiel Netherlands Hockey 1926 1993
286 Edwin Torres Puerto Rico Cycling 1946
287 David Trejo Mexico Rowing 1945
288 Kentaro Tsuda Japan Freestyle Skiing 1983
289 Geoffrey Tudor Great Britain Athletics 1923
290 Pekka Tuomisto Finland Ice Hockey 1960
291 Gerard van der Linden Netherlands Rowing 1981
292 Steven van Groningen Netherlands Rowing 1957
293 Alphonse Van Mele Belgium Gymnastics 1891 1972
294 Guillaume Van Tongerloo Belgium Cycling 1933
295 Eduard Villanueva Venezuela Athletics 1984
296 Erik Vl?ek Slovakia Canoeing 1981
297 Randy Wagner Canada Volleyball 1959
298 Birgitta Wängberg Sweden Swimming 1939
299 Fritz Warncke Norway Swimming 1955
300 Åke Wärnström Sweden Boxing 1925
301 Adrian Watt United States Ski Jumping 1947
302 Bobby Weaver United States Wrestling 1958
303 Cathy Wedge Canada Equestrianism 1950
304 Thorsten Weidner West Germany, Germany Fencing 1967
305 Roger Whitfield Great Britain Cycling 1943
306 Arthur Wilson Great Britain Rugby 1886 1917
307 Ross Wilson Canada Nordic Combined 1909 1997
308 Dharmendra Yadav India Boxing 1972
309 Albina Yelkina Soviet Union Athletics 1932
310 Kiril Yovovich Bulgaria Football 1905 1979
311 Yehuda Zadok Israel Athletics 1958
312 Georgios Zakharopoulos Greece Athletics 1897
313 Joseph Zammit Australia Wrestling 1932
314 Marit Øiseth Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928 1971