Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 29

Olympic Athletes Born on December 29

December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ December 30 ▪ 

309 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Réda Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1968
2 Zagalav Abdulbekov Soviet Union Wrestling 1945
3 Methkal Abu Drais Jordan Athletics 1983
4 Ulrike Adeberg Germany Speed Skating 1970
5 Victor Agali Nigeria Football 1978
6 Claudio Agnisetta Italy Canoeing 1943
7 Anselm Ahlfors Finland Wrestling 1897 1974
8 Niclas Alexandersson Sweden Football 1971
9 Frank Amankwah Ghana Football 1971
10 Albert Amrhein Germany Rugby 1870
11 Olle Andersson Sweden Tennis 1895 1974
12 Carola Anding East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
13 Shizuka Arakawa Japan Figure Skating 1981
14 Daphne Arden Great Britain Athletics 1941
15 Michel Arpin France Alpine Skiing 1935
16 Anna-Lisa Augustsson Sweden Athletics 1924 2012
17 Natalia Autric Spain Swimming 1964
18 Thomas Bach West Germany Fencing 1953
19 Mikhail Bachvarov Bulgaria Athletics 1935
20 Sangina Baidya Nepal Taekwondo 1974
21 Jimmy Bartlett Canada Athletics 1907
22 Marko Baša Serbia and Montenegro Football 1982
23 Paul Bauer Germany Art Competitions 1896 1990
24 Nadezhda Bazhina Russia Diving 1987
25 Rex Bazunu Nigeria Athletics 1953
26 Gary Begg Canada Ice Hockey 1940
27 Lakhdar Belloumi Algeria Football 1958
28 Abderraouf Ben Samir Tunisia Handball 1953
29 Simon Berrisford Great Britain Rowing 1963
30 Rolando Blanco Guatemala Athletics 1972
31 Phil Boggs United States Diving 1949 1990
32 Yvonne Bönisch Germany Judo 1980
33 Laurent Boudouani France Boxing 1966
34 Walter Bowden United States Handball 1910 2001
35 François Brandt Netherlands Rowing 1874 1949
36 Daniel Brata Romania Judo 1984
37 Daan Breeuwsma Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1987
38 Martina Bremini Italy Gymnastics 1982
39 Daniel Brizuela Argentina Boxing 1985
40 Väinö Broman Finland Shooting 1932
41 Steve Brooks United States Rowing 1948
42 Lisa Brüggemann Germany Gymnastics 1984
43 Tony Buck Great Britain Wrestling 1936
44 Rolf Bühler Switzerland Athletics 1942
45 Marguerite Buist New Zealand Athletics 1962
46 Peter Bulinga Kenya Boxing 1962
47 Elizabeth Cain Australia Figure Skating 1962
48 Iván Cambar Cuba Weightlifting 1983
49 David Campbell-James Great Britain Sailing 1949
50 Gustaf Carlén Sweden Athletics 1890 1975
51 Bruno Carmeni Italy Judo 1940
52 Cecilia Carranza Argentina Sailing 1986
53 Steven Caulker Great Britain Football 1991
54 Kieran Chan Papua New Guinea Swimming 1984
55 Giuseppe Chiapparo Belgium Weightlifting 1957
56 Choi Tae-Seop South Korea Handball 1962
57 Thomas Cijan Austria Ice Hockey 1960
58 Francesco Civera Italy Rowing 1882 1973
59 Antonio Codina Spain Swimming 1943
60 Bill Coulthard Canada Basketball 1923 2005
61 Jacqui Cowderoy Australia Alpine Skiing 1961
62 Jeffrey Cranston Netherlands Baseball 1969
63 Chris Creveling United States Short Track Speed Skating 1986
64 Sílvia Cruz Portugal Athletics 1980
65 Géza Csapó Hungary Canoeing 1950
66 Kathalin Czifra Hungary Biathlon 1972
67 Tommaso D'Orsogna Australia Swimming 1990
68 Andreas Dackell Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
69 Ivona Dadic Austria Athletics 1993
70 John Davey Great Britain Swimming 1964
71 Thierry de Briey Belgium Equestrianism 1895 1945
72 Dirk de Ridder Netherlands Sailing 1972
73 Mario De Silva Italy Wrestling 1935
74 Karel De Vis Belgium Water Polo 1937
75 Céline Degrange France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
76 David Delfino Italy Ice Hockey 1965
77 Toy Dorgan United States Speed Skating 1946
78 Theo Doyer Netherlands Hockey 1955 2010
79 Lamin Drammeh Gambia Athletics 1978
80 Patrick Duflos France Volleyball 1965
81 Andreas Dumrauf Germany Wrestling 1888 1955
82 Keshav Dutt India Hockey 1925
83 Umar Edelkhanov Russia Weightlifting 1963
84 Bob Edmond Australia Weightlifting 1948
85 Carl Eiríksson Iceland Shooting 1929
86 Alexandra Engelhardt Germany Wrestling 1982
87 Lars Erik Eriksen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
88 Christine Errath East Germany Figure Skating 1956
89 Wayne Fernandes Canada Hockey 1978
90 Andrine Flemmen Norway Alpine Skiing 1974
91 Tricia Flores Belize Athletics 1979
92 Daniel Fontecchio Italy Athletics 1960
93 Emmanuel Foulon Belgium Archery 1871
94 Ludovic Franck Belgium Sailing 1907
95 Joelle Franzmann Germany Triathlon 1978
96 Franz Gabl Austria Alpine Skiing 1921 2014
97 Tomás Galfrascoli Argentina Sailing 1925
98 Bruno Galliker Switzerland Athletics 1931
99 Evelyn García El Salvador Cycling 1982
100 Hubert Garschall Austria Shooting 1939
101 Jan Gasche Czechoslovakia Shooting 1906
102 Zenta Gastl-Kopp Germany Athletics 1933
103 Beatriz Gómez Spain Swimming 1994
104 Julio Gómez Spain Boxing 1959
105 David Gonzalez Australia Handball 1974
106 Mailyn González Cuba Fencing 1980
107 María Gónzalez Puerto Rico Softball 1965
108 Antoni Gołaś Poland Wrestling 1919 2003
109 Ludwig Graf Austria Art Competitions 1868 1932
110 Sylvester Granrose United States Tug-Of-War 1898 1958
111 Hilary Green Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
112 Sven Grönblom Finland Sailing 1913 2006
113 Corina Grünenfelder Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
114 Giancarlo Guerrini Italy Water Polo 1939
115 Marielle Guichard France Cycling 1963
116 Silke Günther Germany Rowing 1976
117 Tomás Gutiérrez Puerto Rico Basketball 1940
118 Miklós Gyulai Hungary Bobsleigh, Athletics 1970
119 Nebiat Habtemariam Eritrea Athletics 1978
120 Ursina Haller Switzerland Snowboarding 1985
121 Norman Hallows Great Britain Athletics 1886 1968
122 Miho Hashiguchi Japan Gymnastics 1977
123 Hermann Heiß Germany Art Competitions 1897 1966
124 Helga Hellebrand-Wiedermann Austria Canoeing 1930
125 Max Hess United States Gymnastics 1877 1969
126 Csaba Hirbik Hungary Wrestling 1976
127 Agne Holmström Sweden Athletics 1893 1949
128 Nic Hoydonckx Belgium Football 1900 1985
129 Erison Hurtault Dominica Athletics 1984
130 Thomas Huschke East Germany Cycling 1947
131 Masami Ichimura Japan Alpine Skiing 1950
132 Ahmed Jumaa Jaber Qatar Athletics 1983
133 Tomasz Jasiński Poland Ice Hockey 1916 1998
134 Carol Joyce South Africa Canoeing 1981
135 Roger Jurriens Aruba Sailing 1965
136 Niilo Juvonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1928 1986
137 Georgios Khimonetos Greece Cycling 1972
138 Kim Mun-Su South Korea Badminton 1963
139 Jürgen Kluge Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1939
140 Ivan Kochergin Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
141 Aminata Konaté Guinea Athletics 1968
142 Joseph Kono Cameroon Cycling 1950
143 Anita Kossen Netherlands Softball 1970
144 Andriy Kotelnyk Ukraine Boxing 1977
145 Jean-Marie Kretz France Weightlifting 1958
146 Filip Kuba Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
147 Wilhelm Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1943
148 Svatava Kysilková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1964
149 Peter Lahdenpera United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1935
150 Ilham Lahia Indonesia Boxing 1967
151 Tiny Langers Luxembourg Football 1896 1929
152 Victor Lardanchet France Rugby 1863
153 Irina Lauric Romania Canoeing 1992
154 Olavi Laurila Finland Archery 1940
155 Scott Leary United States Swimming 1881 1958
156 René Lemoine France Fencing 1905 1995
157 Rea Lenders Netherlands Trampolining 1980
158 Li Bun-Hui North Korea Table Tennis 1968
159 Nicolas Limbach Germany Fencing 1985
160 Roman Linscheid Ireland Athletics 1970
161 Liu Liming China Cross Country Skiing 1986
162 Emanuel Löffler Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1901 1986
163 Gerald Logan Great Britain Hockey 1879 1951
164 Eric López Cuba Gymnastics 1972
165 Rudolf Lukáč Slovakia Weightlifting 1969
166 Luis Luna Venezuela Athletics 1983
167 Stewart MacDonald United States Rowing 1949
168 Rolf Magnusson Sweden Fencing 1921
169 Manuel Martin United States Football 1917 1997
170 Alf Martinsen Norway Football 1911 1988
171 Myfanwy Matthews Australia Archery 1975
172 Jimmy Mayanja Sweden Boxing 1958
173 Eugenio Mayer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1939
174 Mary McConkey Canada Swimming 1916
175 Gus McKenzie Great Britain Bobsleigh 1954
176 Marlies Mejias Cuba Cycling 1992
177 Juan Merheb Puerto Rico Cycling 1970
178 Amanuel Mesel Eritrea Athletics 1990
179 Malin Milbourn Sweden Sailing 1971
180 Mitar Milinković Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1971
181 Hryhoriy Misiutin Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1970
182 Gholam Reza Mohammadi Iran Wrestling 1970
183 Melissa Mojica Puerto Rico Judo 1983
184 José Querubin Moreno Colombia Athletics 1959
185 Margo Morgan Great Britain Gymnastics 1929
186 Dorothy Morkis United States Equestrianism 1942
187 Phillip Morrison Brazil Swimming 1984
188 Teresa Motos Spain Hockey 1963
189 Gerry Mullins Ireland Equestrianism 1953
190 Besnik Musaj Albania Cycling 1973
191 Herman Myhrberg Sweden Football 1889 1919
192 Kyra Nagy Hungary Tennis 1977
193 Ben Nanasca Philippines Alpine Skiing 1954
194 Philipp Neuenschwander Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
195 Patapol Ngernsrisuk Thailand Badminton 1980
196 Sigrid Niehaus Costa Rica Swimming 1964
197 Néstor Nieves Venezuela Athletics 1974
198 Nils Nilsen Norway Ice Hockey 1952
199 Kei Nishikori Japan Tennis 1989
200 Thor Nørbech Norway Luge 1988
201 O Go-Un South Korea Hockey 1980
202 Hans-Peter Oberhuber West Germany Speed Skating 1962
203 Lisa Odynski United States Snowboarding 1974
204 Diane Ogle Australia Luge 1965
205 André Olivier South Africa Athletics 1989
206 Ahmed Rajab Omari Kenya Boxing 1979
207 Marta Orellana Argentina Athletics 1973
208 Milt Ottey Canada Athletics 1959
209 Johnny Oxley Great Britain Ice Hockey 1922 1976
210 Mária Pedro Angola Handball 1982
211 Stephen Peel Great Britain Rowing 1965
212 Christin Petelski Canada Swimming 1977
213 Peter Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1957
214 Claude Picard France Canoeing 1938
215 Ugo Pistolesi Italy Shooting 1883
216 Clara Porchetto Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
217 Kyrylo Pospieiev Ukraine Cycling 1975
218 George Puce Canada Athletics 1940
219 Kader Rahman Hong Kong Hockey 1938
220 Bill Rand Great Britain Rowing 1935
221 David Rees Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1940
222 Alfredo Rego Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1946
223 Walter Reiser Switzerland Cycling 1923
224 Erle Reiter United States Figure Skating 1916 2008
225 Zdeněk Remsa Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1928
226 Seifu Retta Ethiopia Boxing 1954
227 Leslie Rich United States Swimming 1886 1969
228 Jon Riley United States Athletics 1978
229 José Rivera Spain Ski Jumping 1962
230 Prisilla Rivera Dominican Republic Volleyball 1984
231 Anton Rizov Bulgaria Shooting 1987
232 Juan Carlos Robles Spain Volleyball 1967
233 Eva Rönström Sweden Gymnastics 1932
234 Peter Runggaldier Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
235 Mohamed Rutitinga Tanzania Athletics 1959
236 Vladimir Ryzhkin Soviet Union Football 1930 2011
237 Christian Sabah Ghana Football 1978
238 Gianluigi Saccaro Italy Fencing 1938
239 Vladimir Safronov Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1979
240 Nelė Savickytė-Žilinskienė Lithuania Athletics 1969
241 Liisa Savijarvi Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
242 Philip Sawyer Australia Cycling 1951
243 Werner Schäfer West Germany Boxing 1952
244 Bill Schmidt United States Athletics 1947
245 Kate Schmidt United States Athletics 1953
246 Karel Schmuck Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1913
247 Walter Schröder Germany Rowing 1932
248 Herbert Scott Great Britain Equestrianism 1885 1966
249 Luca Scribani Rossi Italy Shooting 1960
250 David Sevilla Mexico Hockey 1940
251 Nataliya Shekhodanova Russia Athletics 1971
252 Cornelia Sideri Romania Canoeing 1938
253 Avtar Singh Gill Malaysia Hockey 1954
254 Karin Singstad Norway Handball 1958
255 Saija Sirviö-Tarkki Finland Ice Hockey 1982
256 Marita Skogh Sweden Canoeing 1956
257 Harvey Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1938
258 Gregor Šparovec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1977
259 Ion Cristian Stanciu Romania Luge 1973
260 Andy Stanfield United States Athletics 1927 1985
261 Stan Stanyar Canada Rowing 1905 1983
262 Henrik Stehlik Germany Trampolining 1980
263 Alfred Steiner France Weightlifting 1943
264 Valentina Stenina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1934
265 Clayton Stevenson Australia Cycling 1967
266 Stasys Stonkus Soviet Union Basketball 1931 2012
267 Don Stringer Canada Canoeing 1933
268 Hitoshi Sugai Japan Judo 1962
269 Michael Switak Austria Fencing 1973
270 Gyula Szabó Hungary Boxing 1943
271 Ágnes Szávay Hungary Tennis 1988
272 István Szondy Hungary Modern Pentathlon, Equestrianism 1925
273 Razan Taha Jordan Swimming 1991
274 Angelo Taylor United States Athletics 1978
275 Yelkan Tedeyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1938 1984
276 Carin ter Beek Netherlands Rowing 1970
277 Jean-Luc Thiébaut France Handball 1960
278 Margot Thien United States Synchronized Swimming 1971
279 Thorbjörn Thoresson Sweden Canoeing 1959
280 Eddy Tiel Netherlands Hockey 1926 1993
281 Edwin Torres Puerto Rico Cycling 1946
282 David Trejo Mexico Rowing 1945
283 Kentaro Tsuda Japan Freestyle Skiing 1983
284 Geoffrey Tudor Great Britain Athletics 1923
285 Pekka Tuomisto Finland Ice Hockey 1960
286 Gerard van der Linden Netherlands Rowing 1981
287 Steven van Groningen Netherlands Rowing 1957
288 Alphonse Van Mele Belgium Gymnastics 1891 1972
289 Guillaume Van Tongerloo Belgium Cycling 1933
290 Eduard Villanueva Venezuela Athletics 1984
291 Erik Vlček Slovakia Canoeing 1981
292 Randy Wagner Canada Volleyball 1959
293 Birgitta Wängberg Sweden Swimming 1939
294 Fritz Warncke Norway Swimming 1955
295 Åke Wärnström Sweden Boxing 1925
296 Adrian Watt United States Ski Jumping 1947
297 Bobby Weaver United States Wrestling 1958
298 Cathy Wedge Canada Equestrianism 1950
299 Thorsten Weidner West Germany, Germany Fencing 1967
300 Roger Whitfield Great Britain Cycling 1943
301 Arthur Wilson Great Britain Rugby 1886 1917
302 Dharmendra Yadav India Boxing 1972
303 Albina Yelkina Soviet Union Athletics 1932
304 Kiril Yovovich Bulgaria Football 1905 1979
305 Yehuda Zadok Israel Athletics 1958
306 Georgios Zakharopoulos Greece Athletics 1897
307 Joseph Zammit Australia Wrestling 1932
308 Marit Øiseth Norway Cross Country Skiing 1928 1971
309 Emin Əzizov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1984