You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 28

December 27 ▪ December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Radoje ?eri? Serbia Rowing 1991
2 Evald Äärma Estonia Athletics 1911 2005
3 Ayele Abshero Ethiopia Athletics 1990
4 Idrissa Adam Cameroon Athletics 1984
5 Talal Al-Enezi Kuwait Judo 1985
6 Hashim Al-Sharfa Saudi Arabia Athletics 1972
7 Islam-Beka Albiyev Russia Wrestling 1988
8 Lee Allen United States Wrestling 1934 2012
9 José Almanzor Mexico Archery 1929
10 John Anderton South Africa Athletics 1929 1991
11 Nikolay Anfimov Soviet Union Boxing 1950
12 Evans Ashira Kenya Boxing 1969
13 Guillermo Avila Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
14 Kwame Ayew Ghana Football 1973
15 Lucjan B?aszczyk Poland Table Tennis 1974
16 Jan Balachowski Poland Athletics 1948
17 Ndabili Bashingili Botswana Athletics 1979
18 Jules Bastin Belgium Shooting 1879
19 Stefano Baudino Italy Cycling 1963
20 Jasmin Baumann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1973
21 Santiago Beitia Spain Rowing 1938
22 Irina Belova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
23 Mohamed Ben Haji Kuwait Football 1970
24 Charles Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1870 1950
25 Gheorghe Berceanu Romania Wrestling 1949
26 Fulvio Bernardini Italy Football 1905 1984
27 Dhruv Bhandari India Sailing 1959
28 Abdi Bile Somalia Athletics 1964
29 Yuliya Bilohlazova Ukraine Figure Skating 1987
30 Ágnes Bíró Hungary Swimming 1917 2008
31 Inger Bjørnbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1933
32 James Blake United States Tennis 1979
33 Holger Blume Germany Athletics 1973
34 Marc Blume Germany Athletics 1973
35 Dmitry Bochkaryov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1958
36 Viktor Bodrogi Hungary Swimming 1983
37 John Bogie Kenya Judo 1963
38 Stan Bohonek Canada Figure Skating 1952
39 Marouane Bokri Tunisia Football 1974
40 Ines Boubakri Tunisia Fencing 1988
41 Ray Bourque Canada Ice Hockey 1960
42 Cáterin Bravo Chile Fencing 1975
43 Derrick Brew United States Athletics 1977
44 Brian Brinkley Great Britain Swimming 1953
45 Tania Brunton-Tupu New Zealand Basketball 1973
46 Mikhail Bukatin Soviet Union Hockey 1963
47 Trevor Bull Great Britain Cycling 1944 2009
48 Pat Burris United States Judo 1950
49 John Burrowes Jamaica Sailing 1944
50 Jules Bury Belgium Shooting 1862
51 Everard Butler Canada Rowing 1884 1958
52 Lilian Bwalya Zambia Athletics 1974
53 Brenton Cabello Spain Swimming 1981
54 Roberto Cabrejas Spain Athletics 1952 2001
55 Rosir Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1984
56 Michelle Cameron Canada Synchronized Swimming 1962
57 Leobardo Candiani Mexico Fencing 1904 1986
58 Mariana Canillas Paraguay Athletics 1984
59 Marta Cantón Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
60 Henry Carpenter Great Britain Boxing 1925 2001
61 Roberto Cecon Italy Ski Jumping 1971
62 Matt Chojnacki United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
63 Chu Zhengyong China Canoeing 1961
64 Clara Elena Ciocan Romania Diving 1978
65 Adam Clawson United States Canoeing 1972
66 René Collet France Alpine Skiing 1930
67 Alex Coomber Great Britain Skeleton 1973
68 Hernán Cortez Bolivia Weightlifting 1961
69 Inocenta Corvea Cuba Basketball 1953
70 Inocente Cuesta Cuba Basketball 1943
71 Sackville Currie Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1955
72 Garth Da Silva New Zealand Boxing 1973
73 Soter Da Silva Tanzania Hockey 1950
74 Jozef Da?o Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
75 Janne Dahl Sweden Athletics 1882 1961
76 Arturo Dandan Philippines Weightlifting 1937
77 Jean-Philippe Daurelle France Fencing 1963
78 Ronald Davies Great Britain Hockey 1914 1989
79 François De Pauw Belgium Basketball 1926 2009
80 Décio Brazil Football 1941
81 Flávia Delaroli Brazil Swimming 1983
82 Troadio Delgado Cuba Rowing 1949
83 Oszkár Demján Hungary Swimming 1891 1914
84 Éric Despezelle France Judo 1974
85 Abha Dhillan India Shooting 1953
86 Penelope Dimmock Great Britain Athletics 1954
87 Aladár Dobsa Hungary Shooting 1931
88 Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian Romania Handball 1971
89 Julio Dujarric Dominican Republic Shooting 1977
90 Dick Dyer United States Fencing 1929 2004
91 Alfred Eder Austria Biathlon 1953
92 Kenneth Erichsen Guatemala Badminton 1972
93 Piero Errani Italy Shooting 1936
94 Christoffer Faarup Denmark Alpine Skiing 1992
95 Reino Fagerlund Finland Judo 1953
96 John Fairbairn Canada Skeleton 1983
97 Thomas Falk Sweden Canoeing 1952
98 Feng Kun China Volleyball 1978
99 María del Pilar Fernández Spain Shooting 1962
100 John Fitzgerald Australia Tennis 1960
101 Ross Flood United States Wrestling 1910 1995
102 Heinz Foerstendorf Germany Hockey 1907 1988
103 Fu Chunyan China Speed Skating 1989
104 Fu Shengjun China Archery 1972
105 Ramón Fumadó Venezuela Diving 1981
106 Roger Gerber France Weightlifting 1933
107 Chantal Gibney Ireland Swimming 1980
108 Esperanza Girón Mexico Athletics 1947
109 Nicolas Gobet Switzerland Rowing 1938
110 Johannes Göckel Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1960
111 Natalie Golda United States Water Polo 1981
112 René Gonin Switzerland Rowing 1969
113 Guram Gudashvili Soviet Union Athletics 1941
114 Bill Gulliver Rhodesia Shooting 1912
115 Evert Gunnarsson Sweden Rowing 1929
116 Tomas Gustafson Sweden Speed Skating 1959
117 Mario Hada Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1952
118 Sam Hall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
119 Abdel Galil Hamza Egypt Football 1923 2000
120 Christiane Harzendorf Germany Rowing 1967
121 Mark Hawkins Great Britain Handball 1985
122 Ross Hawkins South Africa Rowing 1973
123 Deirdre Henty-Creer Great Britain Art Competitions 1918 2012
124 Earl Herring United States Shooting 1931
125 Rami Antero Hietaniemi Finland Wrestling 1982
126 Tetsuzo Hirose Japan Rowing 1939
127 Roy Hollingsworth Great Britain Athletics 1933 2014
128 Birger Holmqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1900 1989
129 Reidar Holter Norway Rowing 1892 1953
130 Hong Yeong-Ok South Korea Shooting 1970
131 Mark Hulstrøm Denmark Boxing 1965
132 Nataliya Ignatova Russia Athletics 1973
133 Nevena Ignjatovi? Serbia Alpine Skiing 1990
134 Ivan Iliev Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
135 Yelena Ivashchenko Russia Judo 1984 2013
136 Pawe? Jakubiak Poland Hockey 1974
137 Xavier James Bermuda Athletics 1975
138 Axel Jang Germany Bobsleigh 1968
139 Ana Jeluši? Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
140 James Jett United States Athletics 1970
141 Ji Kyong-Sun North Korea Judo 1975
142 Jia Lianren China Athletics 1912
143 Jiang Haiyang China Rowing 1968
144 Mairo Jinadu Nigeria Athletics 1948
145 Einar Örn Jónsson Iceland Handball 1976
146 Tomáš Jur?o Slovakia Ice Hockey 1992
147 Herbert Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1912 1966
148 Ele?nora Kezhova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
149 Kim Hyon-Il North Korea Gymnastics 1976
150 Maria Klemetz Finland Sailing 1976
151 Carl-Gustaf Klerck Sweden Fencing 1885 1976
152 Peter Knowles Great Britain Badminton 1969
153 Hugo Koivuniemi Finland Diving 1894 1963
154 Christoph Korte West Germany Rowing 1965
155 Bill Koskei Kenya Athletics 1947
156 Aleksandr Kruzhilov Belarus Gymnastics 1980
157 Sylwester Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1949
158 Hansjörg Kunze East Germany Athletics 1959
159 Shigeto Kusunoki Japan Shooting 1934
160 Alexander Kwangwari Zimbabwe Boxing 1968
161 Antonio La Bruna Italy Wrestling 1959
162 Changte Lalremsaga India Archery 1973
163 Kathrin Lardi Switzerland Athletics 1942
164 Marc Larimer United States Fencing 1890 1919
165 Violeta Lastakauskait? Lithuania Rowing 1965
166 Hans Ledermann Switzerland Cycling 1957
167 George Lee Great Britain Athletics 1886
168 Daniel Legras France Canoeing 1957
169 Christoph Lehmann Switzerland Ski Jumping 1968
170 Jean Lempereur France Football 1938
171 Allar Levandi Soviet Union, Estonia Nordic Combined 1965
172 Sue Lewis Australia Swimming 1954
173 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain Gymnastics 1934
174 Li Zhongqi China Shooting 1957
175 Peter Lichtner-Hoyer Austria Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1925
176 Pavel Lieth Russia Shooting 1883
177 Bastiaan Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1990
178 Gunnar Lindholm Sweden Fencing 1887 1972
179 Inocente Lizano Cuba Cycling 1940
180 Hernán Llerena Peru Cycling 1928 2010
181 Langford Lloyd Great Britain Shooting 1873 1956
182 Charles Lubulwa Uganda Boxing 1964
183 Jashia Luna Mexico Diving 1979
184 Nadezhda Lyubimova Soviet Union Rowing 1959
185 Jarkko Määttä Finland Ski Jumping 1994
186 Alberto Macías Mexico Football 1969
187 Fátima Madrid Spain Swimming 1979
188 Jorge Miguel Maglioni Argentina Boxing 1966
189 Mohamed Ali Mahjoubi Tunisia Football 1966
190 Khalid Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1941
191 Geoff Mandy South Africa Diving 1919 1994
192 Veikko Männikkö Finland Wrestling 1921 2012
193 Dave Marsh Great Britain Cycling 1894 1960
194 Isabel Martínez Spain Athletics 1972
195 Juan Ángel Martini, Sr. Argentina Shooting 1915
196 Anna Mastyanina Russia Shooting 1987
197 Maysa Hussain Matrood Iraq Athletics 1977
198 Ali Mebarki Algeria Boxing 1944
199 Dieter Meinel East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1949
200 Meng Lili China Wrestling 1979
201 Giovanni Mezzani Italy Shooting 1952
202 Aleksandra Miciul Poland Swimming 1982
203 Kim Mickle Australia Athletics 1984
204 Juho Mikkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1990
205 Nadia Mimoun France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
206 Steve Mocco United States Wrestling 1981
207 Laurence Modaine-Cessac France Fencing 1964
208 Miguel Mojica Dominican Republic Boxing 1975
209 Juraj Mokráš Slovakia Bobsleigh 1990
210 Paule Moris France Alpine Skiing 1932
211 Shuichi Murata Japan Baseball 1980
212 Myitung Naw Myanmar Athletics 1933
213 Yoshitaro Nagata Japan Boxing 1929
214 Kakianako Nariki Kiribati Athletics 1982
215 Olga Nasedkina Kazakhstan Volleyball 1982
216 João Neto Portugal Judo 1981
217 Maureen New Canada Swimming 1963
218 Hugo Nicholson United States Art Competitions 1898 1972
219 George Nicol Great Britain Athletics 1886 1967
220 Claude Nigon France Fencing 1928 1994
221 Miguel Noguer Spain Sailing 1956
222 Martin Norberg Sweden Water Polo 1902 1991
223 Dieudonné Ntep Cameroon Cycling 1959
224 Trond Nymark Norway Athletics 1976
225 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria Athletics 1977
226 Mariko Okamoto Japan Volleyball 1951
227 Jean-Claude Olry France Canoeing 1949
228 Niels Olsen Denmark Rowing 1948
229 Bekzat Osmonaliyev Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1985
230 Heiner Oviedo Costa Rica Taekwondo 1988
231 Park Chang-Gyu South Korea Canoeing 1970
232 Park Chun-Jong South Korea Weightlifting 1961
233 Jean Patou Belgium Cycling 1878 1914
234 Sergius Pauser Austria Art Competitions 1896 1970
235 Bronis?aw Pawlicki Poland Hockey 1925 2014
236 Thomas Peckham United States Wrestling 1943
237 Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh Belgium Polo 1867 1922
238 Maurice Peiren Belgium Athletics 1937 2011
239 Ivan Perrillat Boiteux France Cross Country Skiing 1985
240 Eric Pinniger India Hockey 1902 1996
241 Virginio Pizzali Italy Cycling 1934
242 Jürgen Plagemann Germany Rowing 1936
243 Josef Pokorný Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
244 Ids Postma Netherlands Speed Skating 1973
245 Andy Potts United States Triathlon 1976
246 Claudia Pres?can Romania Gymnastics 1979
247 Martina Pretelli San Marino Athletics 1988
248 Daniel Puckel United States Shooting 1932
249 Hans Pulver Switzerland Football 1902 1977
250 Qu Donghai China Cross Country Skiing 1973
251 Pat Rafter Australia Tennis 1972
252 Zamira Rakhmanova Russia Wrestling 1985
253 Albert Ravila Finland Shooting 1897 1980
254 Andrea Rentmeister Austria Fencing 1977
255 Todd Richards United States Snowboarding 1969
256 Les Riddle Australia Basketball 1953
257 Pauline Robertson-Stott Great Britain Hockey 1968
258 Beth Rodford Great Britain Rowing 1982
259 Michèle Rohrbach Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1974
260 Juan Miguel Rosell Cuba Beach Volleyball 1968
261 Bobby Rosenfeld Canada Athletics 1904 1969
262 Sven-Erik Rosenlew Finland Shooting 1902 1963
263 Roman Sabi?ski Poland Ice Hockey 1908 1978
264 Deborah Saint Phard Haiti Athletics 1964
265 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1995
266 Arturo Santos Mexico Boxing 1985
267 Ivar Schjøtt Norway Fencing 1955
268 Sören Schlegel East Germany Athletics 1960
269 Hans Schmid Germany Ice Hockey 1898
270 Leni Schmidt Germany Athletics 1906 1985
271 Benny Schnoor Denmark Cycling 1922 2003
272 Otto Schöniger Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1889 1958
273 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Netherlands Tennis 1970
274 Boštjan Šimuni? Slovenia Athletics 1974
275 Charles Sinek United States Figure Skating 1968
276 Adam Smith United States Swimming 1903 1985
277 Pyotr Sokolov Russia Football 1891 1971
278 Duane Solomon United States Athletics 1984
279 Dmitry Solovyov Uzbekistan Judo 1963
280 Tomasz Stankiewicz Poland Cycling 1902 1940
281 Albert Steinmetz Germany Athletics 1909 1984
282 Anthony Stuart Great Britain Boxing 1907 1974
283 Sean Sullivan Ireland Judo 1970
284 Holger Sumelius Finland Sailing 1901 1977
285 Yuki Sunaga Japan Sailing 1980
286 Tryggve Sundström Sweden Bobsleigh 1920 1984
287 Seppo Suutari Finland Athletics 1940
288 Roger Swerts Belgium Cycling 1942
289 Frank Synnott United States Ice Hockey 1891 1945
290 Milán Gábor Szabó Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1990
291 Agnieszka Szwarnóg Poland Athletics 1986
292 Rosella Tarolo Italy Athletics 1964
293 Antonella Terenzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1965
294 Deepak Thakur Sonkhla India Hockey 1980
295 Tian Yumei China Athletics 1965
296 Mykola Tomin Soviet Union Handball 1948
297 Ralph Townsend, Jr. United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1921 1988
298 Horace Trumbauer United States Art Competitions 1868 1938
299 Rita Turova Belarus Athletics 1980
300 Wil van Beveren Netherlands Athletics 1911 2003
301 Mien van den Berg Netherlands Gymnastics 1909 1996
302 Arnoud van der Biesen Netherlands Sailing 1899 1968
303 Lara van Ruijven Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1992
304 Stephen Vandermeulen Canada Swimming 1965
305 Thierry Venant France Archery 1960
306 Phil Verchota United States Ice Hockey 1956
307 Martinus Visser Australia Sailing 1924
308 Vladimir Vyshpolsky Soviet Union Fencing 1915 1987
309 Jean Wagner Luxembourg Athletics 1905 1978
310 Laurent Waller Switzerland Fencing 1966
311 Anne Walton Canada Swimming 1951
312 Wang Songtao China Cross Country Skiing 1985
313 Nancy Waswa Kenya Volleyball 1971
314 Bep Weeteling Netherlands Swimming 1946
315 Roland Weill France Rowing 1948
316 Basil Wellicome Great Britain Bobsleigh 1926
317 Bob Wheaton Canada Swimming 1941
318 Thomas Wieser Switzerland Athletics 1949
319 Elizabeth Woolsey United States Alpine Skiing 1908 1977
320 Harry Worthington United States Athletics 1891 1990
321 Mária Zakariás Hungary Canoeing 1952
322 Aleksandr Zelenovsky Belarus Sailing 1972
323 Zhang Bin China Basketball 1961
324 Zhou Yuanguo China Sailing 1977
325 Maite Zúñiga Spain Athletics 1964
326 Alberts Zvejnieks Latvia Wrestling 1902 1987