Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 28

Olympic Athletes Born on December 28

December 27 ▪ December 28 ▪ December 29 ▪ 

325 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Evald Äärma Estonia Athletics 1911 2005
2 Ayele Abshero Ethiopia Athletics 1990
3 Idrissa Adam Cameroon Athletics 1984
4 Talal Al-Enezi Kuwait Judo 1985
5 Hashim Al-Sharfa Saudi Arabia Athletics 1972
6 Islam-Beka Albiyev Russia Wrestling 1988
7 Lee Allen United States Wrestling 1934 2012
8 José Almanzor Mexico Archery 1929
9 John Anderton South Africa Athletics 1929
10 Nikolay Anfimov Soviet Union Boxing 1950
11 Evans Ashira Kenya Boxing 1969
12 Guillermo Avila Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
13 Kwame Ayew Ghana Football 1973
14 Jan Balachowski Poland Athletics 1948
15 Ndabili Bashingili Botswana Athletics 1979
16 Jules Bastin Belgium Shooting 1879
17 Stefano Baudino Italy Cycling 1963
18 Jasmin Baumann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1973
19 Santiago Beitia Spain Rowing 1938
20 Irina Belova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
21 Mohamed Ben Haji Kuwait Football 1970
22 Charles Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1870 1950
23 Gheorghe Berceanu Romania Wrestling 1949
24 Fulvio Bernardini Italy Football 1905 1984
25 Dhruv Bhandari India Sailing 1959
26 Abdi Bile Somalia Athletics 1964
27 Yuliya Bilohlazova Ukraine Figure Skating 1987
28 Ágnes Bíró Hungary Swimming 1917 2008
29 Inger Bjørnbakken Norway Alpine Skiing 1933
30 James Blake United States Tennis 1979
31 Holger Blume Germany Athletics 1973
32 Marc Blume Germany Athletics 1973
33 Dmitry Bochkaryov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1958
34 Viktor Bodrogi Hungary Swimming 1983
35 John Bogie Kenya Judo 1963
36 Stan Bohonek Canada Figure Skating 1952
37 Marouane Bokri Tunisia Football 1974
38 Ines Boubakri Tunisia Fencing 1988
39 Ray Bourque Canada Ice Hockey 1960
40 Cáterin Bravo Chile Fencing 1975
41 Derrick Brew United States Athletics 1977
42 Brian Brinkley Great Britain Swimming 1953
43 Tania Brunton-Tupu New Zealand Basketball 1973
44 Mikhail Bukatin Soviet Union Hockey 1963
45 Trevor Bull Great Britain Cycling 1944 2009
46 Patrick Burris United States Judo 1950
47 John Burrowes Jamaica Sailing 1944
48 Everard Butler Canada Rowing 1884 1958
49 Lilian Bwalya Zambia Athletics 1974
50 Lucjan Błaszczyk Poland Table Tennis 1974
51 Brenton Cabello Spain Swimming 1981
52 Roberto Cabrejas Spain Athletics 1952 2001
53 Rosir Calderon Cuba Volleyball 1984
54 Michelle Cameron Canada Synchronized Swimming 1962
55 Leobardo Candiani Mexico Fencing 1904 1986
56 Mariana Canillas Paraguay Athletics 1984
57 Marta Cantón Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
58 Henry Carpenter Great Britain Boxing 1925 2001
59 Roberto Cecon Italy Ski Jumping 1971
60 Matt Chojnacki United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
61 Chu Zhengyong China Canoeing 1961
62 Clara Elena Ciocan Romania Diving 1978
63 Adam Clawson United States Canoeing 1972
64 René Collet France Alpine Skiing 1930
65 Alex Coomber Great Britain Skeleton 1973
66 Hernán Cortez Bolivia Weightlifting 1961
67 Inocenta Corvea Cuba Basketball 1953
68 Inocente Cuesta Cuba Basketball 1943
69 Sackville Currie Ireland Modern Pentathlon 1955
70 Garth Da Silva New Zealand Boxing 1973
71 Soter Da Silva Tanzania Hockey 1950
72 Janne Dahl Sweden Athletics 1882 1961
73 Arturo Dandan Philippines Weightlifting 1937
74 Jozef Daňo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
75 Jean-Philippe Daurelle France Fencing 1963
76 Ronald Davies Great Britain Hockey 1914 1989
77 François De Pauw Belgium Basketball 1926 2009
78 Décio Brazil Football 1941
79 Flávia Delaroli Brazil Swimming 1983
80 Troadio Delgado Cuba Rowing 1949
81 Oszkár Demján Hungary Swimming 1891 1914
82 Éric Despezelle France Judo 1974
83 Abha Dhillan India Shooting 1953
84 Penelope Dimmock Great Britain Athletics 1954
85 Aladár Dobsa Hungary Shooting 1931
86 Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian Romania Handball 1971
87 Julio Dujarric Dominican Republic Shooting 1977
88 Dick Dyer United States Fencing 1929 2004
89 Alfred Eder Austria Biathlon 1953
90 Kenneth Erichsen Guatemala Badminton 1972
91 Piero Errani Italy Shooting 1936
92 Christoffer Faarup Denmark Alpine Skiing 1992
93 Reino Fagerlund Finland Judo 1953
94 John Fairbairn Canada Skeleton 1983
95 Thomas Falk Sweden Canoeing 1952
96 Feng Kun China Volleyball 1978
97 María del Pilar Fernández Spain Shooting 1962
98 John Fitzgerald Australia Tennis 1960
99 Ross Flood United States Wrestling 1910 1995
100 Heinz Foerstendorf Germany Hockey 1907
101 Fu Chunyan China Speed Skating 1989
102 Fu Shengjun China Archery 1972
103 Ramón Fumadó Venezuela Diving 1981
104 Roger Gerber France Weightlifting 1933
105 Chantal Gibney Ireland Swimming 1980
106 Esperanza Girón Mexico Athletics 1947
107 Nicolas Gobet Switzerland Rowing 1938
108 Johannes Göckel Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1960
109 Natalie Golda United States Water Polo 1981
110 René Gonin Switzerland Rowing 1969
111 Guram Gudashvili Soviet Union Athletics 1941
112 Bill Gulliver Zimbabwe Shooting 1912
113 Evert Gunnarsson Sweden Rowing 1929
114 Tomas Gustafson Sweden Speed Skating 1959
115 Mario Hada Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1952
116 Sam Hall Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
117 Christiane Harzendorf Germany Rowing 1967
118 Mark Hawkins Great Britain Handball 1985
119 Ross Hawkins South Africa Rowing 1973
120 Robert Heathcote Great Britain Archery 1864
121 Abdel Galil Hemueda Egypt Football 1923 2000
122 Deirdre Henty-Creer Great Britain Art Competitions 1918 2012
123 Earl Herring United States Shooting 1931
124 Rami Antero Hietaniemi Finland Wrestling 1982
125 Tetsuzo Hirose Japan Rowing 1939
126 Roy Hollingsworth Great Britain Athletics 1933
127 Birger Holmqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1900 1989
128 Reidar Holter Norway Rowing 1892 1953
129 Hong Yeong-Ok South Korea Shooting 1970
130 Mark Hulstrøm Denmark Boxing 1965
131 Nataliya Ignatova Russia Athletics 1973
132 Nevena Ignjatović Serbia Alpine Skiing 1990
133 Ivan Iliev Bulgaria Wrestling 1946
134 Yelena Ivashchenko Russia Judo 1984 2013
135 Paweł Jakubiak Poland Hockey 1974
136 Xavier James Bermuda Athletics 1975
137 Axel Jang Germany Bobsleigh 1968
138 Ana Jelušić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1986
139 James Jett United States Athletics 1970
140 Ji Kyong-Sun North Korea Judo 1975
141 Jia Lianren China Athletics 1912
142 Jiang Haiyang China Rowing 1968
143 Mairo Jinadu Nigeria Athletics 1948
144 Einar Örn Jónsson Iceland Handball 1976
145 Tomáš Jurčo Slovakia Ice Hockey 1992
146 Herbert Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1912 1966
147 Eleоnora Kezhova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
148 Kim Hyon-Il North Korea Gymnastics 1976
149 Maria Klemetz Finland Sailing 1976
150 Carl-Gustaf Klerck Sweden Fencing 1885 1976
151 Peter Knowles Great Britain Badminton 1969
152 Hugo Koivuniemi Finland Diving 1894 1963
153 Christoph Korte West Germany Rowing 1965
154 Bill Koskei Kenya Athletics 1947
155 Aleksandr Kruzhilov Belarus Gymnastics 1980
156 Sylwester Kubica Poland Gymnastics 1949
157 Hansjörg Kunze East Germany Athletics 1959
158 Shigeto Kusunoki Japan Shooting 1934
159 Alexander Kwangwari Zimbabwe Boxing 1968
160 Antonio La Bruna Italy Wrestling 1959
161 Changte Lalremsaga India Archery 1973
162 Kathrin Lardi Switzerland Athletics 1942
163 Marc Larimer United States Fencing 1890 1919
164 Violeta Lastakauskaitė Lithuania Rowing 1965
165 Hans Ledermann Switzerland Cycling 1957
166 George Lee Great Britain Athletics 1886
167 Daniel Legras France Canoeing 1957
168 Christoph Lehmann Switzerland Ski Jumping 1968
169 Jean Lempereur France Football 1938
170 Allar Levandi Soviet Union, Estonia Nordic Combined 1965
171 Sue Lewis Australia Swimming 1954
172 Gwynedd Lewis-Lingard Great Britain Gymnastics 1934
173 Li Zhongqi China Shooting 1957
174 Peter Lichtner-Hoyer Austria Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1925
175 Pavel Lieth Russia Shooting 1883
176 Bastiaan Lijesen Netherlands Swimming 1990
177 Gunnar Lindholm Sweden Fencing 1887 1972
178 Inocente Lizano Cuba Cycling 1940
179 Hernán Llerena Peru Cycling 1928 2010
180 Langford Lloyd Great Britain Shooting 1873 1956
181 Charles Lubulwa Uganda Boxing 1964
182 Jashia Luna Mexico Diving 1979
183 Nadezhda Lyubimova Soviet Union Rowing 1959
184 Jarkko Määttä Finland Ski Jumping 1994
185 Alberto Macías Mexico Football 1969
186 Fátima Madrid Spain Swimming 1979
187 Jorge Miguel Maglioni Argentina Boxing 1966
188 Mohamed Ali Mahjoubi Tunisia Football 1966
189 Khalid Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1941
190 Geoff Mandy South Africa Diving 1919 1994
191 Veikko Männikkö Finland Wrestling 1921 2012
192 Dave Marsh Great Britain Cycling 1894 1960
193 Isabel Martínez Spain Athletics 1972
194 Juan Ángel Martini, Sr. Argentina Shooting 1915
195 Anna Mastyanina Russia Shooting 1987
196 Maysa Hussain Matrood Iraq Athletics 1977
197 Ali Mebarki Algeria Boxing 1944
198 Dieter Meinel East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1949
199 Meng Lili China Wrestling 1979
200 Giovanni Mezzani Italy Shooting 1952
201 Aleksandra Miciul Poland Swimming 1982
202 Kim Mickle Australia Athletics 1984
203 Juho Mikkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1990
204 Nadia Mimoun France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
205 Steve Mocco United States Wrestling 1981
206 Laurence Modaine-Cessac France Fencing 1964
207 Miguel Mojica Dominican Republic Boxing 1975
208 Juraj Mokráš Slovakia Bobsleigh 1990
209 Paule Moris France Alpine Skiing 1932
210 Shuichi Murata Japan Baseball 1980
211 Myitung Naw Myanmar Athletics 1933
212 Yoshitaro Nagata Japan Boxing 1929
213 Kakianako Nariki Kiribati Athletics 1982
214 Olga Nasedkina Kazakhstan Volleyball 1982
215 João Neto Portugal Judo 1981
216 Maureen New Canada Swimming 1963
217 George Nicol Great Britain Athletics 1886 1967
218 Claude Nigon France Fencing 1928 1994
219 Miguel Noguer Spain Sailing 1956
220 Martin Norberg Sweden Water Polo 1902 1991
221 Dieudonné Ntep Cameroon Cycling 1959
222 Trond Nymark Norway Athletics 1976
223 Seun Ogunkoya Nigeria Athletics 1977
224 Mariko Okamoto Japan Volleyball 1951
225 Jean-Claude Olry France Canoeing 1949
226 Niels Olsen Denmark Rowing 1948
227 Bekzat Osmonaliyev Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1985
228 Heiner Oviedo Costa Rica Taekwondo 1988
229 Park Chang-Gyu South Korea Canoeing 1970
230 Park Chun-Jong South Korea Weightlifting 1961
231 Jean Patou Belgium Cycling 1878 1914
232 Sergius Pauser Austria Art Competitions 1896 1970
233 Bronisław Pawlicki Poland Hockey 1925
234 Thomas Peckham United States Wrestling 1943
235 Gaston Peers de Nieuwburgh Belgium Polo 1867 1922
236 Maurice Peiren Belgium Athletics 1937 2011
237 Ivan Perrillat Boiteux France Cross Country Skiing 1985
238 Eric Pinniger India Hockey 1902 1996
239 Virginio Pizzali Italy Cycling 1934
240 Jürgen Plagemann Germany Rowing 1936
241 Josef Pokorný Czechoslovakia Rowing 1955
242 Ids Postma Netherlands Speed Skating 1973
243 Andy Potts United States Triathlon 1976
244 Claudia Presăcan Romania Gymnastics 1979
245 Martina Pretelli San Marino Athletics 1988
246 Daniel Puckel United States Shooting 1932
247 Hans Pulver Switzerland Football 1902 1977
248 Qu Donghai China Cross Country Skiing 1973
249 Pat Rafter Australia Tennis 1972
250 Zamira Rakhmanova Russia Wrestling 1985
251 Albert Ravila Finland Shooting 1897 1980
252 Andrea Rentmeister Austria Fencing 1977
253 Todd Richards United States Snowboarding 1969
254 Les Riddle Australia Basketball 1953
255 Pauline Robertson-Stott Great Britain Hockey 1968
256 Beth Rodford Great Britain Rowing 1982
257 Michèle Rohrbach Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1974
258 Juan Miguel Rosell Cuba Beach Volleyball 1968
259 Bobby Rosenfeld Canada Athletics 1904 1969
260 Sven-Erik Rosenlew Finland Shooting 1902 1963
261 Roman Sabiński Poland Ice Hockey 1908 1978
262 Deborah Saint Phard Haiti Athletics 1964
263 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1995
264 Arturo Santos Mexico Boxing 1985
265 Ivar Schjøtt Norway Fencing 1955
266 Sören Schlegel East Germany Athletics 1960
267 Hans Schmid Germany Ice Hockey 1898
268 Leni Schmidt Germany Athletics 1906 1985
269 Benny Schnoor Denmark Cycling 1922 2003
270 Otto Schöniger Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1889 1958
271 Brenda Schultz-McCarthy Netherlands Tennis 1970
272 Boštjan Šimunič Slovenia Athletics 1974
273 Charles Sinek United States Figure Skating 1968
274 Adam Smith United States Swimming 1903 1985
275 Pyotr Sokolov Russia Football 1891 1971
276 Duane Solomon United States Athletics 1984
277 Dmitry Solovyov Uzbekistan Judo 1963
278 Tomasz Stankiewicz Poland Cycling 1902 1940
279 Albert Steinmetz Germany Athletics 1909 1984
280 Anthony Stuart Great Britain Boxing 1907 1974
281 Sean Sullivan Ireland Judo 1970
282 Holger Sumelius Finland Sailing 1901 1977
283 Yuki Sunaga Japan Sailing 1980
284 Tryggve Sundström Sweden Bobsleigh 1920 1984
285 Seppo Suutari Finland Athletics 1940
286 Roger Swerts Belgium Cycling 1942
287 Frank Synnott United States Ice Hockey 1891 1945
288 Milán Gábor Szabó Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1990
289 Agnieszka Szwarnóg Poland Athletics 1986
290 Rosella Tarolo Italy Athletics 1964
291 Antonella Terenzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1965
292 Deepak Thakur Sonkhla India Hockey 1980
293 Tian Yumei China Athletics 1965
294 Mykola Tomin Soviet Union Handball 1948
295 Ralph Townsend, Jr. United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1921 1988
296 Horace Trumbauer United States Art Competitions 1868 1938
297 Rita Turova Belarus Athletics 1980
298 Wil van Beveren Netherlands Athletics 1911 2003
299 Mien van den Berg Netherlands Gymnastics 1909 1996
300 Arnoud van der Biesen Netherlands Sailing 1899 1968
301 Lara van Ruijven Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1992
302 Stephen Vandermeulen Canada Swimming 1965
303 Thierry Venant France Archery 1960
304 Phil Verchota United States Ice Hockey 1956
305 Martinus Visser Australia Sailing 1924
306 Vladimir Vyshpolsky Soviet Union Fencing 1915 1987
307 Jean Wagner Luxembourg Athletics 1905 1978
308 Laurent Waller Switzerland Fencing 1966
309 Anne Walton Canada Swimming 1951
310 Wang Songtao China Cross Country Skiing 1985
311 Nancy Waswa Kenya Volleyball 1971
312 Bep Weeteling Netherlands Swimming 1946
313 Roland Weill France Rowing 1948
314 Basil Wellicome Great Britain Bobsleigh 1926
315 Bob Wheaton Canada Swimming 1941
316 Thomas Wieser Switzerland Athletics 1949
317 Elizabeth Woolsey United States Alpine Skiing 1908 1977
318 Harry Worthington United States Athletics 1891 1990
319 Mária Zakariás Hungary Canoeing 1952
320 Aleksandr Zelenovsky Belarus Sailing 1972
321 Zhang Bin China Basketball 1961
322 Zhou Yuanguo China Sailing 1977
323 Maite Zúñiga Spain Athletics 1964
324 Alberts Zvejnieks Latvia Wrestling 1902 1987
325 Radoje Đerić Serbia Rowing 1991