You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on December 27

Olympic Athletes Born on December 27

December 26 ▪ December 27 ▪ December 28 ▪ 

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Razzak Aboobakur Maldives Athletics 1962
2 William Aguirre Nicaragua Athletics 1962
3 Zemzem Ahmed Ethiopia Athletics 1984
4 Abdel Ahmed Al-Rashid Egypt Wrestling 1927
5 Erin Aldrich United States Athletics 1977
6 Igor Alekseyev Russia Weightlifting 1972
7 Miller Anderson United States Diving 1922 1965
8 Leif Andersson Finland Rowing 1944
9 Yuya Ando Japan Baseball 1977
10 Harold Annison Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1895 1957
11 Izaskun Aramburu Spain Canoeing 1975
12 Ainsley Armstrong Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
13 Sandra Auffarth Germany Equestrianism 1986
14 Enrico Bacher Italy Ice Hockey 1940
15 Logan Bailly Belgium Football 1985
16 Klaas Balk Netherlands Cycling 1948
17 Éva Baráti Hungary Athletics 1968
18 Christina Bassadone Great Britain Sailing 1981
19 Cesare Beltrami Italy Canoeing 1942
20 Armands Bērziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1983
21 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya Soviet Union Athletics 1950
22 Doina Beşliu-Melinte Romania Athletics 1956
23 Jonah Birir Kenya Athletics 1971
24 Collis Birmingham Australia Athletics 1984
25 Erwin Blasl Austria Water Polo 1911
26 Carlos Blixen Uruguay Basketball 1936
27 Vadim Bogiyev Russia Wrestling 1970
28 Dillon Boucher New Zealand Basketball 1975
29 Draško Brguljan Montenegro Water Polo 1984
30 Patti Bright United States Volleyball 1940 2004
31 Torah Bright Australia Snowboarding 1986
32 Tonino, Marquis Brivio Sforza Italy Bobsleigh 1905 1995
33 Dave Brooks United States Ice Hockey 1939
34 Dennis Brooks Cayman Islands Cycling 1974
35 Beaufort Burdekin Great Britain Rowing 1891 1963
36 Marcel Burkhard Switzerland Judo 1951
37 Antje Buschschulte Germany Swimming 1978
38 Fatmir Bushi Albania Weightlifting 1963
39 Ray Cadieux Canada Ice Hockey 1941
40 Novella Calligaris Italy Swimming 1954
41 Julio Castro Spain Shooting 1879
42 Miguel Cerda Chile Rowing 1969
43 Giovanni Cernogoraz Croatia Shooting 1982
44 Dolores Checa Spain Athletics 1982
45 Isabel Checa Spain Athletics 1982
46 Alice Chelangat Kenya Athletics 1976
47 Dana Chladek United States Canoeing 1963
48 Morten Stig Christensen Denmark Handball 1958
49 Lauritz Christiansen Denmark Athletics 1892 1976
50 Leonid Chuchunov Russia Wrestling 1974
51 Robert Clark Australia Wrestling 1939
52 William Clay United States Cycling 1973
53 Harold Cleghorn New Zealand Weightlifting 1912 1996
54 Simone Collio Italy Athletics 1979
55 Paul Costello United States Rowing 1894 1986
56 Eddie Cotter Canada Athletics 1887
57 David Cummins Ireland Swimming 1961
58 Dashjamtsyn Mönkhbat Mongolia Cycling 1961
59 Pierpont Davis United States Sailing 1884 1953
60 Karyn Davis-Gojnich Australia Sailing 1960
61 Juan de Hernández Guatemala Wrestling 1947
62 Christopher Delia Canada Equestrianism 1971
63 Mansour Dia Senegal Athletics 1940
64 Tapha Diarra Senegal Athletics 1970
65 Ullrich Dießner East Germany Rowing 1954
66 Emiliya Dimitrova Bulgaria Badminton 1970
67 Ding Meiyuan China Weightlifting 1979
68 Rafał Dobrowolski Poland Archery 1983
69 Richard Doey Canada Rowing 1956
70 Terry Donovan Australia Archery 1944
71 Karl Dröse Germany Hockey 1913 1996
72 Dike Eddleman United States Athletics 1922 2001
73 Jens Einarsson Iceland Handball 1954
74 Florence Ekpo-Umoh Germany Athletics 1977
75 Aigars Fadejevs Latvia Athletics 1975
76 Surita Febbraio South Africa Athletics 1973
77 Francesca Francolini Italy Softball 1979
78 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce Jamaica Athletics 1986
79 Merlene Frazer Jamaica Athletics 1973
80 Étienne Gajan France Athletics 1890 1978
81 Jan Gajdoš Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1903 1945
82 Donald Gemmell New Zealand Rowing 1932
83 Lyubomir Geraskov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1968
84 Mariví González Spain Hockey 1961
85 James Gordon United States Athletics 1908 1997
86 Alessandra Gorla Italy Softball 1979
87 Thomas Grandi Canada Alpine Skiing 1972
88 Anton Grimus Australia Freestyle Skiing 1990
89 Tim Grohmann Germany Rowing 1988
90 Luka Grubor Great Britain Rowing 1973
91 Doris Haas West Germany Archery 1964
92 Steve Halaiko United States Boxing 1908 2001
93 András Harangvölgyi Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1923 2010
94 Georg Hax Germany Water Polo, Gymnastics 1870 1952
95 John Hearn Great Britain Speed Skating 1929 1980
96 Rusty Hill United States Shooting 1970
97 Willi Hofmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
98 Franz Hölbl Austria Weightlifting 1927
99 Serhiy Hryn Ukraine Rowing 1981
100 Chris Humbert United States Water Polo 1969
101 Shintaro Ikeda Japan Badminton 1980
102 Juan Inostroza Chile Fencing 1942
103 Sergejs Inšakovs Latvia Athletics 1971
104 Vladimir Isachenko Kazakhstan Shooting 1982
105 Daiki Ito Japan Ski Jumping 1985
106 Mateusz Jachlewski Poland Handball 1984
107 Johannes Jacobsen Denmark Wrestling 1898 1932
108 Tomáš Janků Czech Republic Athletics 1974
109 Janez Jazbec Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1984
110 Malcolm Jenkins Great Britain Shooting 1914
111 Živorad Jevtić Yugoslavia Football 1944
112 Helge Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1905 1937
113 Olav Jordet Norway Biathlon 1939
114 Moise Joseph Haiti Athletics 1981
115 Ivan Jukić Croatia Rowing 1977
116 Harald Kaarman Estonia Football 1901 1942
117 Margit Kalocsai Hungary Gymnastics 1909
118 Matthews Kambale Malawi Athletics 1952
119 Hermann Kerckhoff Canada Canoeing 1937
120 William Kerslake United States Wrestling 1929
121 David Kikuchi Canada Gymnastics 1979
122 Kim Byeong-Chan South Korea Weightlifting 1970
123 Kim Ha-Na South Korea Badminton 1989
124 Lipót Klauber Hungary Football 1912 1989
125 Svetlana Klyuka Russia Athletics 1978
126 Stefan Knabe West Germany Sailing 1963
127 Vanessa Kolodinskaya Belarus Wrestling 1992
128 János Komjáti Hungary Weightlifting 1952 1978
129 Pavol Kopp Slovakia Shooting 1978
130 Gyula Kormos Hungary Hockey 1911 1980
131 Ute Kostrzewa East Germany Volleyball 1961
132 Ivana Kovačević Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1994
133 Viktor Kovács Hungary Athletics 1973
134 Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova Unified Team, Russia Freestyle Skiing 1973
135 Marina Kumysh Soviet Union Volleyball 1964
136 Péter Kusztor Hungary Cycling 1984
137 Felix Labunski France Art Competitions 1892 1979
138 Lai Sheng-Jung Chinese Taipei Softball 1978
139 Jacques Lanfranchi France Shooting 1957
140 Larysa Latynina Soviet Union Gymnastics 1934
141 BJ Lawrence Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1989
142 Ivan Lazarov Bulgaria Shooting 1929
143 Sébastien LeBlanc Canada Tennis 1973
144 Stanley Leigh Great Britain Gymnastics 1901 1986
145 Bob Leivers Great Britain Swimming 1914 1964
146 Mario Leuenberg Chile Equestrianism 1923
147 Lin Zhiai China Rowing 1968
148 Sune Lindbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1915 1970
149 Liu Chuang China Judo 1974
150 Liu Hongmei China Ice Hockey 1973
151 Elle Logan United States Rowing 1987
152 Aldo Longinotti Italy Boxing 1909 1986
153 Luis López Peru Swimming 1975
154 Manfred Losch Germany Athletics 1938 2009
155 Valeriy Lozik Soviet Union Swimming 1967
156 Václav Machek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1925
157 André Maes Belgium Sailing 1917
158 László Magdics Hungary Athletics 1902 1972
159 Karl Malmström Sweden Diving 1875 1938
160 Bernardo Manuel Angola Athletics 1954
161 James Marburg Australia Rowing 1982
162 Sérgio Marins Brazil Equestrianism 1969
163 Enrique Martín Mexico Football 1950
164 John Matthews United States Wrestling 1951
165 Eve Maurer Soviet Union Swimming 1936
166 Mihály Mayer Hungary Water Polo 1933 2000
167 Julian McWatt Guyana Weightlifting 1978
168 Jorge Meana Argentina Rowing 1938
169 Chuck Mellor United States Athletics 1893 1962
170 Jean-Claude Merkes France Hockey 1940
171 Michael Mertens Germany Athletics 1965
172 Ico Migiliore Italy Ice Hockey 1956
173 Matt Mileham Great Britain Athletics 1956
174 Davide Milesi Italy Athletics 1964
175 Nikolay Miligulo Soviet Union Gymnastics 1936
176 Giuseppe Milone Italy Sailing 1949
177 Montxu Miranda Spain Athletics 1976
178 Yukari Mizobe Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
179 Amro El-Sayed Mohamady Egypt Hockey 1971
180 Telma Monteiro Portugal Judo 1985
181 Paul Morchain France Art Competitions 1876 1939
182 Alex Morgan Jamaica Athletics 1972
183 Jaqueline Mourão Brazil Cross Country Skiing, Cycling, Biathlon 1975
184 Mohamed Hassan Moussa Egypt Wrestling 1921
185 Simon Munyutu France Athletics 1977
186 Morten Mørland Norway Canoeing 1954
187 Tsutomu Nakano Japan Swimming 1973
188 Kate Nelson United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
189 Anica Neto Angola Handball 1972
190 Mikhail Nichepurenko Soviet Union Hockey 1955
191 Fumitaka Nitami Japan Boxing 1974
192 Ute Noack East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1961
193 László Novakovszky Hungary Basketball 1923 2008
194 Walter Ocampo Mexico Swimming 1928 2007
195 Rune Olijnyk Norway Ski Jumping 1968
196 Englebert Opdebeeck Belgium Cycling 1946
197 Evaristo Ortíz Dominican Republic Athletics 1960
198 Buoban Pamang Thailand Athletics 1983
199 Giovanni Panciera Italy Speed Skating 1954
200 Chuck Pandolph United States Bobsleigh 1923 1973
201 Anastasios Papakonstantinou Greece Bobsleigh 1963
202 Tudor Paraschiva Romania Football 1919 1967
203 Georgios Parris Greece Athletics 1950
204 Suzanne Paxton United States Fencing 1969
205 Daimí Perniá Cuba Athletics 1976
206 Tibor Pető Hungary Rowing 1980
207 Piao Meiji China Speed Skating 1957
208 Tomi Poikolainen Finland Archery 1961
209 Willy Polleunis Belgium Athletics 1947
210 Valentina Prudskova Soviet Union Fencing 1938
211 Josephine Pucci United States Ice Hockey 1990
212 Bill Quash Great Britain Football 1868 1938
213 Ödön Radvány Hungary Wrestling 1888 1959
214 Monica Ramirez Abella Andorra Swimming 1993
215 Anicet Rasoanaivo Madagascar Boxing 1969
216 Olga Raspopova Russia Athletics 1978
217 Janelle Redhead Grenada Athletics 1989
218 Charles Reiff Luxembourg Boxing 1940 1964
219 James Riddell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1909 2000
220 Kevin Esteve Rigail Andorra Alpine Skiing 1989
221 Conrad Robertson New Zealand Rowing 1957
222 Max Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1963
223 Patti Rope Canada Gymnastics 1959
224 Orlando Rosa Puerto Rico Wrestling 1967
225 Hans Rosendahl Sweden Swimming 1944
226 Sonny Rupprecht United States Speed Skating 1925 2000
227 Carlos Salvadores Spain Alpine Skiing 1960
228 Sanpol Sang-Ano Thailand Boxing 1958
229 Surya Saputra Indonesia Wrestling 1967
230 Giacomo Scalet Italy Cross Country Skiing 1909
231 Willi Schröder Germany Football 1928 1999
232 Allan Scott Great Britain Athletics 1982
233 Eileen Seigh United States Figure Skating 1928
234 Chad Senior United States Modern Pentathlon 1974
235 Patrick Sharp Canada Ice Hockey 1981
236 Bob Shaw Great Britain Athletics 1932
237 Carlos Sieburger Argentina Sailing 1921 1996
238 Saroch Silpikul Thailand Shooting 1928
239 Nicasio Silverio Cuba Swimming 1930
240 Gilles Simon France Tennis 1984
241 Harbhajan Singh Rai Canada Hockey 1961
242 Bengt Sjösten Sweden Sailing 1925 2005
243 Sandra Soldan Brazil Triathlon 1973
244 Hocine Soltani Algeria Boxing 1972 2002
245 Song Aiqin China Biathlon 1970
246 Ildikó Sós Zirigh Hungary Water Polo 1976
247 Sabine Spitz Germany Cycling 1971
248 George Stapf United States Gymnastics 1875 1957
249 Paul Stastny United States Ice Hockey 1985
250 Karl Steinbach Austria Water Polo 1909
251 Alfred Stocker United States Rowing 1931
252 Sun Wenyan China Synchronized Swimming 1989
253 Julie Swail-Ertel United States Water Polo, Triathlon 1972
254 William Swinnerton New Zealand Sailing 1899 1985
255 Shawn Swords Canada Basketball 1973
256 Tan Jiangbai China Football 1911 2006
257 Melissa Tancredi Canada Football 1981
258 Wilfried Thurner Austria Bobsleigh 1927
259 Kelsey Titmarsh Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
260 Valmari Toikka Finland Cross Country Skiing 1902 1990
261 Dimo Angelov Tonchev Bulgaria Cycling 1952
262 Paul Toroczcoi Romania Weightlifting 1968
263 Judit Tóth Hungary Gymnastics 1906
264 Carmine Tucci Italy Ice Hockey 1933
265 Tung Yun-Chi Chinese Taipei Softball 1981
266 Marian Turowski Poland Cycling 1964
267 Ferdi Tyteca Belgium Equestrianism 1954
268 Heinz Ulzheimer Germany Athletics 1925
269 Pierre Van Der Haeghen Belgium Sailing 1921
270 John Vande Velde United States Cycling 1948
271 Flor Vásquez Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
272 Mario Vekić Croatia Rowing 1982
273 Miguel Velásquez Spain Boxing 1944
274 Evangelos Vlasis Greece Athletics 1944
275 Hermann von Siebenthal Switzerland Equestrianism 1934
276 Jean-Pierre Wafflard Belgium Wrestling 1968
277 Christine Walther-Mummhardt East Germany Volleyball 1951
278 Sae Watanabe Japan Gymnastics 1968
279 Tim Watter Switzerland Snowboarding 1991
280 Rowie Webster Australia Water Polo 1987
281 Sara Wedlund Sweden Athletics 1975
282 Charles Westerholm United States Cycling 1897 1977
283 Volmar Wikström Finland Wrestling 1889 1957
284 Jesse Williams United States Athletics 1983
285 Roland Wommack United States Fencing 1936
286 Jerzy Woźniak Poland Football 1932 2011
287 Walter Youell South Africa Rowing 1909 1994
288 Abdou Ibrahim Youssef Qatar Athletics 1981
289 Yu Ai-Wen Chinese Taipei Shooting 1995
290 Valentin Zamotaykin Soviet Union Sailing 1939 1987
291 Falko Zandstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1971
292 Enea Zuffi Italy Football 1891 1968
293 Božidar Ðurašković Yugoslavia Athletics 1924