Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 25

December 24 ▪ December 25 ▪ December 26 ▪ 

314 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tarek Abou Al Dahab Lebanon Cycling 1939
2 Ali Abuzamia Jordan Fencing 1968
3 Dele Adeleye Nigeria Football 1988
4 Bill Agee United States Athletics 1905 1954
5 Emanoul Aghasi Iran Boxing 1930
6 Maqsood Ahmad Pakistan Athletics 1976
7 Chioma Ajunwa Nigeria Athletics 1971
8 Malika Akkaoui Morocco Athletics 1987
9 Armenak Alachachyan Soviet Union Basketball 1930
10 Darija Alauf Individual Olympic Athletes Swimming 1968
11 Lucas Alubaha Kenya Hockey 1958
12 Felizardo Ambrósio Angola Basketball 1987
13 Sammy Lee Amekudji Ghana Boxing 1939
14 John Ametepey Ghana Athletics 1938
15 Emmanuel Amunike Nigeria Football 1970
16 Herluf Andersen Denmark Archery 1931
17 Imtiaz Anees India Equestrianism 1970
18 Justina Anyiam Nigeria Handball 1972
19 Yenima Arencibia Cuba Athletics 1984
20 Hussain Arif Pakistan Athletics 1968
21 Isao Asai Japan Ice Hockey 1942
22 Orlando Baccino Argentina Judo 1970
23 Manuel Bacigalupo Peru Cycling 1916 1965
24 Mohammed Abduh Bakhet Qatar Athletics 1987
25 Gordon Balfour Canada Rowing 1882 1949
26 Leigh Barczewski United States Cycling 1955
27 Reto Barrington Canada Alpine Skiing 1952
28 Noël Bas France Gymnastics 1877 1960
29 Ironbar Bassey Nigeria Weightlifting 1965
30 Maryna Bazanova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1962
31 Allal Bel Caid Morocco Basketball 1939
32 Jacques Bellenger France Cycling 1927
33 Abderrahman Ben Azzedine Tunisia Football 1933
34 Sam Berger United States Boxing 1884 1925
35 Natália Bernardo Angola Handball 1986
36 Louis Bès France Cycling 1891 1961
37 César Bettex Switzerland Shooting 1863
38 Luis Biera Argentina Cycling 1958
39 Fernand Bourgaux Belgium Athletics 1919
40 Nathalie Brugger Switzerland Sailing 1985
41 Ricardo Camacho Spain Diving 1955
42 Brad Camp Australia Athletics 1964
43 Rubén Carballo Argentina Boxing 1962
44 Chris Carter Great Britain Athletics 1942
45 Cristina Chiuso Italy Swimming 1973
46 Choi Seong-Yong South Korea Football 1975
47 Mary Ellen Clark United States Diving 1962
48 Lionel Cornish Great Britain Athletics 1879 1939
49 Rosa Costa Spain Synchronized Swimming 1964
50 Vasile Crişan Romania Shooting 1905
51 Ezio Damolin Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1944
52 James Davey Great Britain Rugby 1880 1951
53 Constantin David Romania Boxing 1912
54 Eve Davies Great Britain Fencing 1924 2013
55 Raoul, Count de Boigne France Shooting 1862 1949
56 Aad de Koning Netherlands Speed Skating 1928 2010
57 Roberto De Piero Italy Ice Hockey 1954
58 Noël Delberghe France Water Polo 1897 1965
59 Patrick Deneen United States Freestyle Skiing 1987
60 Serafín Dengra Argentina Athletics 1902 1966
61 Hans Dersch United States Swimming 1967
62 Jörg Dresel Germany Water Polo 1968
63 Noel Duckworth Great Britain Rowing 1912 1980
64 Dugarsürengiin Oyuunbold Mongolia Wrestling 1957 2002
65 Richard Duncan Canada Athletics 1973
66 Sam Dunlop Netherlands Bobsleigh 1908 1977
67 Soma Dutta India Shooting 1967
68 Dolores Dwyer United States Athletics 1934 2011
69 Sten Ekberg Sweden Athletics 1964
70 Naji El-Mekki Morocco Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1934
71 Hachemi El-Ouachi Tunisia Football 1960
72 Koko Elleingand Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1971
73 Arvid Emanuelsson Sweden Football 1913 1980
74 Paul Emordi Nigeria Athletics 1965
75 Ernst Endl Austria Water Polo 1929
76 Gus Fager United States Athletics 1891 1967
77 Adama Fall Senegal Athletics 1950
78 Gilbert Faure France Cross Country Skiing 1943
79 Manuel Fiestas Peru Basketball 1909
80 Tom Fitzpatrick Ireland Sailing 1974
81 Yuri Floriani Italy Athletics 1981
82 Luis Fonseca Costa Rica Weightlifting 1949
83 Javier Frana Argentina Tennis 1966
84 Marko Frank East Germany Nordic Combined 1968
85 Nuno Frazão Portugal Fencing 1971
86 Motoko Fujimoto Japan Softball 1980
87 Ivor Ganahl Switzerland Sailing 1942
88 Raúl García Cuba Hockey 1959
89 Raúl García Mexico Wrestling 1943
90 Delfin Gómez Cuba Shooting 1928
91 Reto Götschi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1965
92 Noel Graham Ireland Rowing 1944
93 Oleg Grigoryev Soviet Union Boxing 1937
94 Ron Grinstead Great Britain Wrestling 1942
95 Dumas Guette Colombia Football 1952
96 Badr-Eddine Haddioui Morocco Boxing 1988
97 Niilo Halonen Finland Ski Jumping 1940
98 Franz Happernagel Germany Athletics 1929
99 Rudolf Harmstorf West Germany Sailing 1922
100 Devon Harris Jamaica Bobsleigh 1964
101 Troels Harry Denmark Curling 1990
102 Olina Hátlová-Tylová Czechoslovakia Luge 1943
103 Basil Heatley Great Britain Athletics 1933
104 Klaus Heinroth East Germany Canoeing 1944
105 Lloyd Hildebrand Great Britain Cycling 1870 1924
106 Gunnar Hjeltnes Norway Alpine Skiing 1922
107 Herbert Hobein Germany Hockey 1906
108 Ole Holm Norway Shooting 1870 1956
109 Camilla Holth Norway Curling 1978
110 Conrad Homfeld United States Equestrianism 1951
111 Naho Hoshiyama Japan Gymnastics 1980
112 Christopher Howarth Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
113 Huo Li China Cross Country Skiing 1980
114 Hwang Ho-Dong South Korea Weightlifting 1936
115 Toshio Imamura Japan Weightlifting 1979
116 Spyros Ioannidis Greece Boxing 1981
117 Percy Isenia Netherlands Baseball 1976
118 Antonina Ivanova Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2006
119 Morten Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1952
120 Sigvart Johansen Norway Shooting 1881 1964
121 Jong Yeu-Jeng Chinese Taipei Baseball 1973
122 Arnold Jonke Austria Rowing 1962
123 Khaled Ibrahim Jouma Bahrain Athletics 1962
124 Hans Jørgensen Denmark Rowing 1889 1955
125 Davit K'vach'adze Soviet Union Boxing 1951
126 Johannes Kardiono Indonesia Athletics 1963
127 Ronnie Kauffman United States Figure Skating 1946
128 Anil Kaul Canada Badminton 1964
129 Genai Kerr United States Water Polo 1976
130 Khoo Cai Lin Malaysia Swimming 1988
131 Masaichi Kinoshita Japan Biathlon 1954
132 Shoichi Kinoshita Japan Biathlon 1954
133 Fikret Kırcan Turkey Football 1919
134 Lukas Klapfer Austria Nordic Combined 1985
135 Kajsa Kling Sweden Alpine Skiing 1988
136 Willem Klooster Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
137 Ko Dong-Sik South Korea Hockey 1973
138 Kamel Kohil Algeria Athletics 1971
139 Hans Kohler Switzerland Weightlifting 1929 2011
140 Tolossa Kotu Ethiopia Athletics 1952
141 Jonathan Kpakpo Ghana Football 1942
142 Karl-Heinz Krüger East Germany Boxing 1953
143 Gennady Krysin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
144 Paul Kunze Netherlands Fencing 1904 1983
145 Eirik Kvalfoss Norway Biathlon 1959
146 Ketty La Torre Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1972
147 Josh Laban United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1982
148 Blaženko Lacković Croatia Handball 1980
149 Ernst Laeisz Germany Sailing 1888 1958
150 Jean-Baptist Laporte France Rowing 1880
151 Johannes Lauridsen Denmark Athletics 1930 2006
152 Bruno le Stum France Athletics 1959
153 Lee Bo-Eun South Korea Swimming 1976
154 Lee Du-Haeng South Korea Athletics 1981
155 Lee Eun-Sil South Korea Table Tennis 1976
156 André Lesauvage France Sailing 1890 1971
157 Li Yun-Lin Chinese Taipei Swimming 1981
158 Slavenko Likić Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1974
159 Bo Lilja Denmark Shooting 1950
160 Antero Lindman Finland Athletics 1964
161 Juana López Mexico Football 1978
162 Cesare Lovati Italy Football 1891 1961
163 Hans Lubinus Germany Sailing 1893 1973
164 Fred Børre Lundberg Norway Nordic Combined 1969
165 Christian Luschnig Germany Wrestling 1938
166 Kaarlo Maaninka Finland Athletics 1953
167 Albertina Machado Portugal Athletics 1961
168 Irina Maharani Malaysia Shooting 1961
169 Kevin Martin Ireland Boxing 1925
170 Roy Martin United States Athletics 1966
171 Iwao Masuda Japan Athletics 1914
172 Martin Mathathi Kenya Athletics 1985
173 Kozo Matsubara Japan Handball 1949
174 Lars Matton Sweden Sailing 1924 2004
175 Dmitry Matveyev Russia Nordic Combined 1984
176 Paul Mehlitz Germany Hockey 1906
177 Khristos Meletoglou Greece Athletics 1971
178 Nina Menkova Soviet Union Equestrianism 1945
179 Brobbey Mensah Ghana Athletics 1934
180 Petar Metličić Croatia Handball 1976
181 Ivan Mikhaylov Bulgaria Boxing 1944
182 Dmitry Mironov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1965
183 Daisuke Miura Japan Baseball 1973
184 John Elson Mkangala Malawi Boxing 1962
185 Fabiana Mollica Italy Bobsleigh 1983
186 Miguel Montes Cuba Handball 1972
187 Vincenzo Mori Italy Gymnastics 1946
188 Iván Moro Spain Water Polo 1974
189 Lesley Morton New Zealand Athletics 1963
190 Augustus Moulton Liberia Athletics 1959
191 Claudette Mukasakindi Rwanda Athletics 1982
192 Francis Munthali Malawi Athletics 1972
193 Josephat Muraya Kenya Athletics 1957
194 Pedro Murúa Spain Hockey 1930
195 Souad Nechab Algeria Table Tennis 1979
196 Olena Nemashkalo Soviet Union Handball 1963
197 Andrea Nencini Italy Volleyball 1948
198 Emanuel Newdon Brazil Volleyball 1937
199 Ian Newhouse Canada Athletics 1956
200 Damian Nichol South Africa Rowing 1930
201 Poul Nielsen Denmark Football 1891 1962
202 Nelson Nieves Venezuela Fencing 1934
203 Eric Nkansah Ghana Athletics 1975
204 Serhiy Novikov Soviet Union Judo 1949
205 Christian Nsiah Ghana Athletics 1975
206 Carmen Belén Núñez Spain Diving 1957
207 Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo Norway Biathlon 1961
208 Abiodun Obafemi Nigeria Football 1973
209 Walter Oberste Germany Athletics 1933
210 Hernán Oelckers Chile Alpine Skiing 1925
211 Mike Okot Uganda Athletics 1958
212 Antti Ollila Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
213 Jeff Olver Australia Football 1960
214 Nelson Ombito Kenya Judo 1963
215 Mariya Onolbayeva Russia Ice Hockey 1978
216 István Osztrics Hungary Fencing 1949
217 John Owusu Ghana Athletics 1925
218 Noel Oxenbury Canada Swimming 1918 2012
219 Michihiro Ozawa Japan Football 1932
220 Brooks Parker United States Fencing 1889 1951
221 Arnold Parsons Great Britain Wrestling 1926
222 Beth Peach Great Britain Figure Skating 1939
223 Franco Perruquet Italy Bobsleigh 1950
224 Johanna Persson Sweden Badminton 1978
225 Connie Petracek United States Shooting 1947
226 Bruno Petrarca Italy Boxing 1906
227 Roman Petrushenko Belarus Canoeing 1980
228 Arvo Peussa Finland Athletics 1900 1941
229 Aphinya Pharksupho Thailand Weightlifting 1976
230 Silvo Poljanšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1951
231 Jorge Porras Colombia Football 1959
232 Gerrit Postma Netherlands Athletics 1894 1969
233 Bernard Prendergast Great Britain Athletics 1911
234 Serhiy Priymak Ukraine Sailing 1957
235 Vitaly Prokhorov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1966
236 Mariya Prusakova Russia Snowboarding 1989
237 Qu Yunxia China Athletics 1972
238 Max Rainsford Australia Cycling 1962
239 Samson Ramadhani Tanzania Athletics 1982
240 Pushpamali Ramanayake Sri Lanka Shooting 1967
241 Ossi Reichert Germany Alpine Skiing 1925 2006
242 Freddy Rens Belgium Hockey 1936
243 Keith Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1963
244 Ri Chol-Guk North Korea Table Tennis 1985
245 Bill Richardson United States Athletics 1903 1969
246 Juan Ríos Cuba Hockey 1947
247 Nancy Robertson Canada Diving 1949
248 Alain Rohr Switzerland Athletics 1971
249 Arturo Ruffa Argentina Basketball 1926 2004
250 Laura Ruhnke Switzerland Ice Hockey 1983
251 Martin Rush Great Britain Athletics 1964
252 Dalibor Šamšal Croatia Alpine Skiing 1985
253 María del Mar Sánchez Spain Athletics 1979
254 Pauli Sandström Finland Athletics 1899 1988
255 Natalina Sanguinetti Italy Fencing 1940
256 Marta Santos Angola Handball 1988
257 Ahmed Sarir Morocco Boxing 1962
258 Klas Särner Sweden Gymnastics 1891 1980
259 Deborah Scanzio Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
260 Antoine Schouten Canada Hockey 1946
261 Jörg Schramme East Germany Sailing 1951
262 Sandra Schumacher West Germany Cycling 1966
263 Christina Schwanitz Germany Athletics 1985
264 Andrew Selby Great Britain Boxing 1988
265 Seog Eun-Mi South Korea Table Tennis 1976
266 Seong Jeong-A South Korea Basketball 1965
267 Graeme Sherman Australia Water Polo 1937
268 John Siryakibbe Uganda Boxing 1962
269 Helge Sjögren Sweden Weightlifting 1902 1959
270 Christina Smith Canada Bobsleigh 1968
271 Nathan Smith Canada Biathlon 1985
272 Tony Smith New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1961
273 Kurt Sommerlatt Germany Football 1928
274 Volodymyr Soroka Ukraine Judo 1982
275 Harry Stenqvist Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
276 Dmitry Sukharev Unified Team Basketball 1960
277 Shinri Suzuki Japan Cycling 1974
278 Mike Sweeney Canada Football 1959
279 Miyuki Takahashi Japan Volleyball 1978
280 Shannon Taylor United States Hockey 1986
281 Hrvoje Telišman Croatia Rowing 1972
282 Bob Tinning Australia Rowing 1925 2001
283 Raymond Tixier France Hockey 1912
284 Gianni Torboli Italy Sailing 1949
285 Achille Tribouillet France Water Polo 1902
286 Svetlana Tsarukayeva Russia Weightlifting 1987
287 Jean Tschabold Switzerland Gymnastics 1925 2012
288 Mircea Tuli Romania Weightlifting 1957
289 Catalina Usme Colombia Football 1989
290 Louis Van De Goor Belgium Basketball 1915
291 Henk van der Grift Netherlands Speed Skating 1935
292 Jeanne Van Kesteren Belgium Athletics 1907
293 Noël Vandernotte France Rowing 1923
294 Vanduin Batbayar Mongolia Boxing 1950
295 Devin Vargas United States Boxing 1981
296 Francisco Vargas Mexico Boxing 1984
297 Hugo Viart France Swimming 1979
298 Wang Wei China Baseball 1978
299 Kazumi Watanabe Japan Athletics 1935
300 Thomas Webster United States Sailing 1909 1981
301 Martin Weis Germany Rowing 1970
302 Todd Wells United States Cycling 1975
303 William Welply Great Britain Sailing 1912 1970
304 Gerard Westermann Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1971
305 Edward Willkie United States Wrestling 1896 1956
306 Christl Wöber Austria Swimming 1942
307 Wiebe Wolters Singapore Water Polo 1932 2001
308 Chris Woo United States Swimming 1957
309 Osamu Yamazaki Japan Freestyle Skiing 1964
310 Yang Wenjun China Canoeing 1983
311 Yang Zhizhong China Wrestling 1968
312 Christ Yarafa Central African Republic Cycling 1966
313 Yin Jian China Sailing 1978
314 Ayami Yukimori Japan Gymnastics 1969