Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 24

Olympic Athletes Born on December 24

December 23 ▪ December 24 ▪ December 25 ▪ 

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdul Hamid Sudan Swimming 1980
2 Muminzhon Abdullayev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1989
3 Tadatoshi Abe Japan Hockey 1931
4 Daniel Adomako Ghana Athletics 1979
5 Komi Agbetoglo Togo Table Tennis 1993
6 Rafael Aguilar Spain Water Polo 1961
7 Bengt Ahlström Finland Rowing 1924 2001
8 Giorgos Akhilleos Cyprus Shooting 1980
9 Hamad Al-Dosari Qatar Athletics 1977
10 María José Alcalá Mexico Diving 1971
11 Carlos Almeida Angola Basketball 1976
12 José Marcelo Álvarez Paraguay Fencing 1975
13 Jake Andrewartha Australia Judo 1989
14 Edvard Antonijevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1902 1961
15 Stephen Appiah Ghana Football 1980
16 Manuel Aramayo Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1955 1999
17 Virginie Arnold France Archery 1979
18 Toyin Augustus Nigeria Athletics 1979
19 Evaristo Avalos Mexico Equestrianism 1933
20 Ben Barger United States Sailing 1980
21 Jo-Anne Barnes Australia Swimming 1954
22 Brigetta Barrett United States Athletics 1990
23 Alphonse Baume Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
24 Krisna Bayu Indonesia Judo 1974
25 Božidar Beravs Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
26 Muhammad Umar Bhutta Pakistan Hockey 1992
27 Milan Blagojevic Australia Football 1969
28 Harry Blaus Russia Shooting 1885 1945
29 Gustaf Blomgren Sweden Diving 1887 1956
30 Albina Bordunova Ukraine Swimming 1984
31 Ellen Braumüller Germany Athletics 1910 1991
32 Guglielmo Brezzi Italy Football 1898 1926
33 Yuliya Buieva Ukraine Volleyball 1975
34 Evert Jan Bulder Netherlands Football 1894 1973
35 Hans Burkhard Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1973
36 Tommy Burleson United States Basketball 1952
37 Jürgen Busch East Germany Athletics 1942
38 Samuel Caballero Honduras Football 1974
39 Cao Lei China Weightlifting 1983
40 Ana María Casas Mexico Gymnastics 1955
41 Andrea Cedrón Peru Swimming 1993
42 Petr Čermák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1942
43 Chan Chia Fong Malaysia Badminton 1976
44 Konstantin Chernov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1967
45 Bruno Cipolla Italy Rowing 1952
46 Philippe Clerc Switzerland Athletics 1946
47 Zane Coleman New Zealand Wrestling 1960
48 Renée Colliard Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1933
49 Claudia Corsini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1977
50 Bill Crothers Canada Athletics 1940
51 Chantal Dällenbach France Athletics 1962
52 Nadia Davy Jamaica Athletics 1980
53 Álvaro de Figueroa Spain Polo 1893 1950
54 José de Figueroa Spain Polo 1897 1920
55 Frédéric Demontfaucon France Judo 1973
56 Graham Deuble Australia Diving 1943
57 Dieudonné Devrindt Belgium Athletics 1911 1994
58 Stanislao Di Chiara Italy Gymnastics 1891
59 Walter Dietrich Switzerland Football 1902 1979
60 Gary Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1943 2006
61 Alfred Dompert Germany Athletics 1914 1991
62 Rareş Dumitrescu Romania Fencing 1983
63 Gaston Dumont Luxembourg Cycling 1932 1978
64 Octavian Duşa Romania Wrestling 1954
65 Clem Eischen United States Athletics 1926
66 Amer Hadidi El-Manzalawi Egypt Football 1969
67 John Elffers Netherlands Hockey 1943
68 Sten Elliot Sweden Sailing 1925
69 Ilie Enciu Romania Weightlifting 1924
70 Ioannis Farmakidis Greece Wrestling 1907 1980
71 Linda Ferga-Khodadin France Athletics 1976
72 Lorraine Fernandes India Hockey 1954
73 Otto Fickeisen Germany Rowing 1879 1963
74 Stein Olav Fiskebeck Norway Shooting 1955 2007
75 Yamaguchi Florentino Brazil Boxing 1987
76 Fong Yee Pui Hong Kong Athletics 1991
77 Silvia Fontana Spain Swimming 1961
78 Teresa Frassinetti Italy Water Polo 1985
79 Noel Freeman Australia Athletics 1938
80 Thomas Futterknecht Austria Athletics 1962
81 Daria Gaiazova Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
82 Gao Hongying China Cycling 1970
83 Carlos Garcés Mexico Football 1900 1980
84 Audrey Garland Canada Figure Skating 1912
85 Gudrun Gärtner East Germany Volleyball 1958
86 Alex Giorgetti Italy Water Polo 1987
87 Goh Tai Yong Malaysia Shooting 1939
88 Alfredo Gollini Italy Gymnastics 1881 1957
89 Colin Gordon Great Britain Athletics 1907 1980
90 Diana Gordon-Lennox Canada Alpine Skiing 1908 1982
91 John Gray United States Athletics 1894 1942
92 David Grundy New Zealand Hockey 1963
93 Paul Gruson Germany Art Competitions 1895 1969
94 Yelena Gruzinova Russia Athletics 1967
95 Tadeusz Grzelak Poland Boxing 1929 1996
96 Adam Gunn United States Athletics 1872 1935
97 Imre Győrffy Hungary Cycling 1905
98 Christian Hallén-Paulsen Norway Luge 1945 2012
99 Han Gyu-Cheol South Korea Swimming 1981
100 Daigo Hara Japan Freestyle Skiing 1974
101 Lars Hartig Germany Rowing 1990
102 Anton Heida United States Gymnastics 1878
103 Johannes Hengeveld Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1894 1961
104 Mike Hennessy Great Britain Rowing 1976
105 Alfredo Hernández Cuba Rowing 1941
106 Juan Hernández Pérez Cuba Boxing 1962
107 Manfred Hiptmair Austria Judo 1965
108 Richard Hodgson Great Britain Water Polo 1892
109 Eugen Holzherr Switzerland Wrestling 1928
110 Daniel Horton United States Athletics 1879 1954
111 Michael Howard Great Britain Fencing 1928
112 Väinö Huhtala Finland Cross Country Skiing 1935
113 Tony Iglesias Bolivia Diving 1972
114 Anthony Igwe Nigeria Football 1945
115 Yakhyo Imomov Uzbekistan Judo 1989
116 Fritz Jack Germany Fencing 1879 1966
117 Charles Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1920
118 Jo Jeong-Myeong South Korea Luge 1993
119 Florent Jodoin Canada Cycling 1922 2008
120 Ove Johansson Sweden Weightlifting 1943
121 Curtis Johnson United States Athletics 1973
122 David Jones Australia Shooting 1977
123 Bengt Jönsson Sweden Swimming 1955
124 Fabiano Joseph Tanzania Athletics 1985
125 Timo Jutila Finland Ice Hockey 1963
126 Svend Jørgensen Denmark Hockey 1904 1992
127 Yuzo Kageyama Japan Equestrianism 1935
128 Aleksandr Kedyarov Soviet Union Shooting 1947
129 Erhard Keller West Germany Speed Skating 1944
130 Allen Kelley United States Basketball 1932
131 Johnny Kelley United States Athletics 1930 2011
132 Ahmed Muhammad Khan India Football 1926
133 Satu Kiipeli Finland Ice Hockey 1980
134 Kim Mi-Seop South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1972
135 Dominik Koll Austria Swimming 1984
136 Václav Korunka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1965
137 Galin Kostadinov Bulgaria Athletics 1979
138 Jerzy Kraska Poland Football 1951
139 Hryhoriy Kriss Soviet Union Fencing 1940
140 Paul Lamey United States Bobsleigh 1938
141 Bruno Lebrun France Weightlifting 1956
142 Lee Hyeong-Suk South Korea Basketball 1964
143 Daniel Leonhard Germany Shooting 1972
144 Juan Pedro Lier Argentina Rowing 1938
145 Liu Haili China Athletics 1982
146 Blaž Lomovšek Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
147 Nadezhda Loseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
148 Erminio Lucchi Italy Athletics 1880 1963
149 Miguel Lutonda Angola Basketball 1971
150 Noureddine Madjhoud Algeria Boxing 1975
151 Chloé Maigre France Gymnastics 1974
152 Masafumi Makiyama Japan Archery 1979
153 Sophie Malbranque France Athletics 1959
154 Mergen Mämmedow Turkmenistan Athletics 1990
155 Baikuntha Manandhar Nepal Athletics 1952
156 Paul Manship United States Art Competitions 1885 1966
157 Adam Marczyński Poland Art Competitions 1908 1985
158 Christian Mark Austria Bobsleigh 1962
159 Salvador Márquez Mexico Football 1950
160 George Marthins India Hockey 1905 1989
161 Bert Martineau Great Britain Athletics 1914 1994
162 Henry Martineau Great Britain Bobsleigh 1904 1972
163 José Martínez Mexico Fencing 1912 1989
164 Ángel Matos Cuba Taekwondo 1976
165 Mirna Mazić Croatia Basketball 1985
166 Dave McCleave Great Britain Boxing 1911 1988
167 Camille Médy France Cross Country Skiing 1902 1989
168 Nihal Meshref Egypt Table Tennis 1970
169 Georg Meyer Germany Shooting 1868
170 Giovanni Miccoli Italy Rowing 1963
171 Ryo Miyake Japan Fencing 1990
172 Christine Mukamutesi Rwanda Athletics 1983
173 Othmar Müller von Blumencron Switzerland Sailing 1964
174 Mun Eun-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1967
175 Kiyonobu Murakami Japan Boxing 1907
176 Larysa Nechyporuk Ukraine Athletics 1970
177 Anatoly Nemtyryov Soviet Union Rowing 1946
178 Alfred Neveu Switzerland Bobsleigh 1890 1975
179 Emmanuel Nsubuga Uganda Boxing 1967
180 Gloria Amuche Nwosu Nigeria Athletics 1984
181 Wollert Nygren Norway Speed Skating 1906 1988
182 Thomas O'Rourke United States Cycling 1934
183 Carl-Göran Öberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1938
184 Jakub Obrovský Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1882 1949
185 Ileana Ongar Italy Athletics 1950
186 Adama Osumanu Ghana Boxing 1980
187 Daniel Pandèle France Cycling 1961
188 Pang Qing China Figure Skating 1979
189 Robin Partch United States Luge 1944
190 Paulão Brazil Volleyball 1963
191 Simon Peredes Peru Basketball 1945
192 Jesús Pérez Colombia Boxing 1971
193 Yelena Pershina Kazakhstan Athletics 1963
194 Herb Pinder Canada Ice Hockey 1946
195 Voldemārs Plade Latvia Football 1900
196 Eddie Pope United States Football 1973
197 Ville Pörhölä Finland Athletics 1897 1964
198 Svetlana Pospelova Russia Athletics 1979
199 Karel Prohl Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1947
200 Natalie Purcell New Zealand Basketball 1982
201 Vladimir Putyatov Soviet Union Volleyball 1945
202 Francisco Quina Portugal Sailing 1930
203 Ionel Radu Romania Handball 1969
204 Laureano Ramírez Dominican Republic Boxing 1965
205 Luiz Ramos Brazil Sailing 1929
206 Christian Raymond France Cycling 1943
207 Jason Read United States Rowing 1977
208 Edy Reinalter Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1920 1962
209 Anton Reinartz Germany Rowing 1926
210 Michael Reinartz Germany Rowing 1928
211 Esko Rekomaa Finland Ice Hockey 1932 1985
212 Marleen Renders Belgium Athletics 1968
213 Stan Renehan United States Sailing 1929
214 Thomas Renner Austria Athletics 1967
215 Nancy Reno United States Beach Volleyball 1965
216 Massimo Ridolfi Italy Gymnastics 1889
217 Hilkka Riihivuori-Kuntola Finland Cross Country Skiing 1952
218 Tinus Ringelberg Netherlands Weightlifting 1892 1940
219 Xiomara Rivero Cuba Athletics 1968
220 Michel Robert France Equestrianism 1948
221 Hervé Roche Venezuela Sailing 1948
222 Brecht Rodenburg Netherlands Volleyball 1967
223 Marion Rodewald Germany Hockey 1976
224 Ubaldo Rodríguez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1957
225 Francisco Romero Arribas Guatemala Shooting 1959
226 Bertil Rönnmark Sweden Shooting 1905 1967
227 Hans Rösch Germany Bobsleigh 1914
228 Leo Rosschou Denmark Athletics 1928
229 Adam Rutter Australia Athletics 1986
230 Valery Ruzhnikov Soviet Union Sailing 1939
231 Belén Sánchez Spain Canoeing 1972
232 Robert Sandager United States Shooting 1914 2010
233 Yelena Sayko Unified Team Athletics 1967
234 Pichai Sayota Thailand Boxing 1979
235 Armin Scheurer Switzerland Athletics 1917 1990
236 Angelo Scuri Italy Fencing 1959
237 Fred Semple United States Golf, Tennis 1872 1927
238 Mikhail Shchennikov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
239 Yanfei Shen Spain Table Tennis 1979
240 Yadira Silva Mexico Table Tennis 1985
241 Boston Simbeye Malawi Boxing 1959
242 Charles Simmons Great Britain Gymnastics 1885 1945
243 Sin Mi-Gyeong South Korea Hockey 1976
244 Väinö Sipilä Finland Athletics 1897 1987
245 Graham Sligo New Zealand Hockey 1954
246 Marián Smerčiak Slovakia Ice Hockey 1970
247 Jan Smolík Czechoslovakia Cycling 1942
248 Einar Söderqvist Sweden Athletics 1921 1996
249 Lea Sölkner Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
250 Song Seung-Ho South Korea Water Polo 1965
251 Jorge Soto Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1921
252 Albert Späni Switzerland Shooting 1927
253 Wallace Spearmon United States Athletics 1984
254 Dane Spencer United States Alpine Skiing 1977
255 Klaus Steinbach West Germany Swimming 1953
256 Astrid Strauß East Germany Swimming 1968
257 Albert Sutanto Indonesia Swimming 1975
258 Felix Sutanto Indonesia Swimming 1975
259 Kim Svendsen Denmark Cycling 1955
260 Jiří Svoboda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1937
261 Adam Świtek Poland Boxing 1901 1960
262 Makoto Takagaki Japan Snowboarding 1973
263 Aatami Tanttu Finland Wrestling 1887 1939
264 Matt Targett Australia Swimming 1985
265 Peter Thangaraj India Football 1935 2008
266 Ville Tiisanoja Finland Athletics 1975
267 Mihalache Toma Romania Judo 1955
268 Ugo Tomeazzi Italy Football 1940
269 Simon Tozer Great Britain Rowing 1933 2003
270 Veera Uppapong Thailand Shooting 1940
271 René Valmy France Athletics 1920 1977
272 Harrie van Heumen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1959
273 Patrick Vial France Judo 1946
274 Ivan Vidmajer Yugoslavia Judo 1949
275 Erika Von Heiland United States Badminton 1965
276 Maud von Rosen Sweden Equestrianism 1925
277 Sophie von Weiler Netherlands Hockey 1958
278 Todd Waggoner United States Figure Skating 1965
279 Shigeki Wakabayashi Japan Baseball 1966
280 Dickson Wamwiri Kenya Taekwondo 1984
281 Doris Wanjala Kenya Volleyball 1966
282 Natalie Ward Australia Softball 1975
283 Émile Wegelin France Rowing 1875 1962
284 Elspeth Whyte Great Britain Athletics 1926
285 John Willems United States Equestrianism 1901 1976
286 Otto Wittwer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1937
287 Lucilla Wright Great Britain Hockey 1979
288 Adam Wysocki Poland Canoeing 1974
289 Ola Wærhaug Norway Biathlon 1937
290 Oksana Yarygina Russia Athletics 1972
291 Takashi Yokoyama Japan Swimming 1913 1945
292 Larisa Zavarzina Soviet Union Rowing 1955
293 Josef Zeman Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1925 2003
294 Marian Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1929 2005
295 Nataliya Ziganshina Russia Gymnastics 1985