You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on December 23

Olympic Athletes Born on December 23

December 22 ▪ December 23 ▪ December 24 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Shaza Abdulrahman Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1992
2 Flemming Ahlberg Denmark Football 1946
3 Bashir Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1934
4 Giacomo Aimoni Italy Ski Jumping 1939
5 Anatoly Akentyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1939
6 Sheikh Juma Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1984
7 Salima El Ouali Alami Morocco Athletics 1983
8 Bill Albans United States Athletics 1925 1990
9 Ruben Allinger Sweden Ice Hockey 1891 1979
10 Björn Alm Sweden Sailing 1961
11 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
12 Maria Aronsson Sweden Football 1983
13 Mehdi Attar Ashrafi Iran Weightlifting 1948
14 Axel Bäck Sweden Alpine Skiing 1987
15 Jaime Bagúña Spain Hockey 1907 1994
16 Gábor Balla Hungary Shooting 1941
17 Rob Barel Netherlands Triathlon 1957
18 Lacy Barnes-Mileham United States Athletics 1964
19 Robert Bartko Germany Cycling 1975
20 Peter Bärtschi Switzerland Swimming 1935
21 Jalal Bazargan-Vali Iran Gymnastics 1929
22 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
23 Norman Bellingham United States Canoeing 1964
24 Javier Bermejo Spain Athletics 1978
25 Scott Berry United States Ski Jumping 1948
26 Christina Bertrup Sweden Curling 1976
27 Armand Blanchonnet France Cycling 1903 1968
28 Tamir Bloom United States Fencing 1971
29 Meeri Bodelid Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1943
30 Dave Bolen United States Athletics 1923
31 René Borjas Uruguay Football 1897 1931
32 Evelina Borroto Cuba Volleyball 1949
33 Max Bösiger Switzerland Boxing 1933
34 Emil Bottlang Switzerland Canoeing 1912
35 Warren Boyd Australia Swimming 1926
36 Joel Bran Guatemala Weightlifting 1981
37 Matjaž Brumen Slovenia Handball 1982
38 William Carl Buchan United States Sailing 1956
39 Urs Bürgler Switzerland Wrestling 1971
40 Dominador Calumarde Philippines Boxing 1946
41 Joaquín Capilla Mexico Diving 1928 2010
42 Rolf Caroli Germany Boxing 1933 2007
43 Romolo Casamonica Italy Boxing 1962
44 Hjalmar Cedercrona Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1969
45 Chan Kai Sang Hong Kong Fencing 1958
46 Philippe Chartrand Canada Gymnastics 1963
47 Abraham Chebii Kenya Athletics 1979
48 Yuliya Chepalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
49 Oksana Cherevko Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
50 Lyubov Cherkashina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
51 Rogelio Chirino Cuba Canoeing 1946
52 Dimus Chisala Zambia Boxing 1962
53 Choe Son-Yong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1980
54 Maurice Chollet Switzerland Basketball 1927
55 John Cockett Great Britain Hockey 1927
56 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
57 Émile Cornic France Fencing 1894 1964
58 Sophie Cox Great Britain Judo 1981
59 Melanie Cremer Germany Hockey 1970
60 Gábor Cseh Hungary Canoeing 1912
61 Erich Cuntz Germany Hockey 1916 1975
62 Aunese Curreen Samoa Athletics 1981
63 Altevir de Araújo Filho Brazil Athletics 1955
64 Jean de Feu Belgium Wrestling 1910
65 Tadeusz Dembończyk Poland Weightlifting 1955 2004
66 Oksana Demidova Belarus Swimming 1993
67 José Paulo Dias Brazil Sailing 1957
68 Lyudmila Dideleva Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1976
69 Frank Dittrich Germany Speed Skating 1967
70 Salhate Djamalidine Comoros Athletics 1978
71 Lisa Dobriskey Great Britain Athletics 1983
72 Nelson Domínguez Cuba Water Polo 1957
73 Paddy Donovan New Zealand Boxing 1936
74 Gordon Dukes United States Athletics 1888 1966
75 Kaspars Dumpis Latvia Luge 1982
76 Henri Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1947
77 Niclas Ekberg Sweden Handball 1988
78 Yuko Emoto Japan Judo 1972
79 Emil Fabritius Finland Shooting 1874 1949
80 Frédéric Firmenich Switzerland Sailing 1874 1953
81 Charles H. Foster United States Athletics 1893
82 Johan Franzén Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
83 Harry Freeman-Jackson Ireland Equestrianism 1910 1993
84 Pedro Fria Dominican Republic Boxing 1964
85 Karen Furneaux Canada Canoeing 1976
86 Andy Gabel United States Short Track Speed Skating 1964
87 Yuriorkis Gamboa Cuba Boxing 1981
88 Oscar García Cuba Fencing 1966
89 John Gardiner Great Britain Football 1911 1965
90 Federico Garza Mexico Equestrianism 1964
91 Miklós Gelbai Hungary Boxing 1909
92 Simeon Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1945
93 Marie Gerbron Great Britain Handball 1986
94 Jürgen Gerlach West Germany Canoeing 1948
95 Giba Brazil Volleyball 1976
96 Shara Gillow Australia Cycling 1987
97 Joaquim Gomes Angola Basketball 1980
98 Scott Gomez United States Ice Hockey 1979
99 Daniela Götz Germany Swimming 1987
100 István Granek Hungary Canoeing 1926 1971
101 Pablo Grate Sweden Canoeing 1967
102 Wilbert Greaves Great Britain Athletics 1956
103 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Lithuania Shooting 1965
104 Guðmundur Guðmundsson Iceland Handball 1960
105 Steve Haberman Australia Shooting 1963
106 Keith Hackshall Australia Fencing 1927 1992
107 Yvette Hafner Austria Swimming 1947
108 Heinz Hauser Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1920
109 Christian Hauswirth Switzerland Ski Jumping 1965
110 Joanna Hayes United States Athletics 1976
111 Sisko Heikkilä Finland Athletics 1921 1997
112 Atli Hilmarsson Iceland Handball 1959
113 Raymond Hornberger United States Football 1898 1976
114 Petr Hrdlička Czechoslovakia Shooting 1967
115 Hu Dongmei China Canoeing 1971
116 Huang Li China Cycling 1988
117 Géza Imre Hungary Fencing 1974
118 Safar Iranpak Iran Football 1947 2009
119 Tawa Ishola Nigeria Football 1988
120 József Jakab Hungary Boxing 1954
121 Torsten Jansen Germany Handball 1976
122 Otar Japaridze Georgia Figure Skating 1987
123 Jeong Mi-Gyeong South Korea Basketball 1965
124 Warren Johnston New Zealand Cycling 1935
125 Caren Jungjohann West Germany, Germany Hockey 1967
126 Sergey Kalinin Soviet Union Shooting 1926
127 Andreas Kappes West Germany Cycling 1965
128 Dino Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
129 Sayed Khalil Egypt Volleyball 1976
130 Michael Kiedel Germany Swimming 1975
131 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1955
132 Raymond Kintziger Belgium Athletics 1922 2010
133 Tina Kirkman Australia Judo 1969
134 Erika Kirsner Hungary Handball 1975
135 Leif Knudtzon Norway Modern Pentathlon 1895 1925
136 Anna Kondrashina Soviet Union Rowing 1955
137 Tatyana Kosheleva Russia Volleyball 1988
138 Kazuhiro Koshi Japan Skeleton 1964
139 Aleš Kotalík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
140 Sofia Kraft Sweden Swimming 1965
141 Matevž Krumpeštar Slovenia Archery 1977
142 Othmar Kuhner Germany Wrestling 1972
143 Yekaterina Kulpo Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1987
144 Bob Kurland United States Basketball 1924 2013
145 Kwak Gwang-Ung South Korea Wrestling 1951
146 Jessie Lacuna Philippines Swimming 1993
147 Jozef Langenus Belgium Athletics 1898 1987
148 Arne Larsen Norway Nordic Combined 1937
149 Catriona Le May Doan Canada Speed Skating 1970
150 Jori Lehterä Finland Ice Hockey 1987
151 Sylvia Lewis Great Britain Swimming 1941
152 Liang Zhongxing China Water Polo 1986
153 Mariana Lobato Portugal Sailing 1987
154 Roxana Luca Romania Figure Skating 1982
155 Noel Luces Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1948 2012
156 Mark Lutz United States Athletics 1951
157 Yoichi Machishima Japan Cycling 1954
158 Fabio Magrini Italy Weightlifting 1965
159 Bhutana Magwaza Swaziland Boxing 1958
160 Rui Maia Portugal Athletics 1925
161 Otto Maier Germany Rowing 1887 1957
162 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1980
163 Gustavo Marcos Spain Water Polo 1972
164 Christopher Martin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
165 Yoritsune Matsudaira Japan Equestrianism 1940
166 Barney McLean United States Alpine Skiing 1917 2005
167 Olena Miahkykh Ukraine Speed Skating 1978
168 Zbyněk Michálek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1982
169 Estela Milanés Cuba Softball 1967
170 Ted Mittet United States Rowing 1941
171 Győző Mogyorossy Hungary Gymnastics 1914 1981
172 Ricardo Montemayor Mexico Sailing 1991
173 Kanapathy Moorthy Malaysia Judo 1932 2010
174 Yoshio Morikawa Japan Athletics 1945
175 Yuki Motobuchi Japan Diving 1968
176 Yasutoshi Motoki Japan Wrestling 1969
177 Yukifumi Murakami Japan Athletics 1979
178 Julia Murray Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
179 Krystyna Nadolna Poland Athletics 1949
180 Toshiharu Nakamura Japan Hockey 1935
181 Narciso Brazil Football 1973
182 Emily Naylor New Zealand Hockey 1985
183 Angelika Neuner Austria Luge 1969
184 Lukas Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1964
185 Pim Nieuwenhuis Netherlands Sailing 1976
186 Ion Niga Romania Rowing 1925
187 Seppo Nikkilä Finland Ice Hockey 1936
188 Edgar Norris Canada Rowing 1902 1982
189 Barry Notley Great Britain Fencing 1879 1968
190 Michael O'Brien Ireland Fencing 1969
191 Terence O'Brien Great Britain Rowing 1906 1986
192 Gail O'Rourke United States Volleyball 1942 2000
193 Karl-Heinz Oberfranz East Germany Cycling 1951
194 Roselidah Obunaga Kenya Volleyball 1973
195 Jim Ochowicz United States Cycling 1951
196 Juraj Ontko Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1964
197 T.J. Oshie United States Ice Hockey 1986
198 Micheline Ostermeyer France Athletics 1922 2001
199 Marcel Otto-Bruc France Shooting 1922
200 Sachi Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1976
201 Guillermo Pacheco Peru Swimming 1954
202 Carole Jane Pachl Canada Figure Skating 1938
203 Jean Palluch France Football 1923 1971
204 Nikolay Pankratov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
205 Park Min-Cheol South Korea Handball 1974
206 Ernie Payne Great Britain Cycling 1884 1961
207 Carlos Peinado Uruguay Basketball 1954
208 Tommy Persson Sweden Athletics 1954
209 Joseph Peter Switzerland Athletics 1949
210 Carol Peterka United States Handball 1963
211 Anisa Petrova Uzbekistan Fencing 1970
212 Charline Picon France Sailing 1984
213 Félix Piñero Venezuela Fencing 1945
214 Darwin Piñeyrúa Uruguay Athletics 1945 1978
215 Johann Pollak Austria Judo 1948
216 Viktor Pryazhnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 2008
217 Noel Punton Australia Gymnastics 1931
218 Helena Rakoczy Poland Gymnastics 1921
219 Tony Ramoin France Snowboarding 1988
220 Serge Reding Belgium Weightlifting 1941 1975
221 Brendan Reilly Great Britain, Ireland Athletics 1972
222 Marcela Richezza Argentina Hockey 1964
223 Susi Riermeier West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
224 María Romary Rifka Mexico Athletics 1970
225 Bill Rodgers United States Athletics 1947
226 Alfonso Rodríguez Spain Gymnastics 1965
227 Jean-Philippe Rohr France Football 1961
228 Thomas Rohregger Austria Cycling 1982
229 Juan José Román Spain Canoeing 1962
230 Sylvia Rose East Germany Rowing 1962
231 Amanda Ross Australia Equestrianism 1973
232 Carl Ruck Germany Hockey 1912 1980
233 Becky Ruehl United States Diving 1977
234 Émile Rumeau France Shooting 1878
235 Miroslav Růžička Czechoslovakia Shooting 1959
236 Colin Ryrie Australia Sailing 1929 1972
237 Julio Sáez Spain Weightlifting 1956
238 Kurt Sakowski Germany Athletics 1930
239 Joe Salas United States Boxing 1903 1987
240 Stefan Saliger Germany Hockey 1967
241 Ed Sampson United States Ice Hockey 1921 1974
242 Mikael Samuelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
243 Taketsugu Saruwatari Japan Athletics 1942
244 Majhi Sawaiyan India Archery 1983
245 Wieland Schmidt East Germany Handball 1953
246 Edy Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1930
247 John Schmitt United States Rowing 1901 1991
248 Heinrich Schneidereit Germany Tug-Of-War, Weightlifting 1884 1915
249 René Schroeder Luxembourg Gymnastics 1920 2001
250 Jos Seckel Netherlands Art Competitions 1881 1945
251 Allan Segura Costa Rica Athletics 1980
252 Antonina Seredina Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
253 Mohamed Sharaf El-Din Egypt Handball 1974
254 Olga Shishigina Kazakhstan Athletics 1968
255 Wolfgang Sigl Austria Rowing 1972
256 Victor Sillon France Athletics 1927
257 Jamie Silverstein United States Figure Skating 1983
258 Toyi Simklina Togo Athletics 1968
259 Aminata Sininta Mali Basketball 1985
260 Pierre Skawinski France Athletics 1912 2009
261 Adam Skrodzki Poland Fencing 1983
262 Henri Smets Belgium Athletics 1896 1950
263 Celma Soares Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1977
264 Paweł Sobek Poland Football 1929
265 Károly Solymár Hungary Athletics 1894
266 Slobodan Soro Serbia Water Polo 1978
267 Jörg Spengler West Germany Sailing 1938 2013
268 Ratjai Sripet Thailand Athletics 1960
269 Mark Starostin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1990
270 Waldemar Steffen Germany Athletics 1872
271 Jean Stewart New Zealand Swimming 1930
272 Lutz Stoklasa West Germany Swimming 1949
273 Paul Stråhlman Finland Rowing 1928 1990
274 Niklaus Stump Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 2005
275 François Suchanecki Switzerland Fencing 1949
276 Mohammad Sultan Afghanistan Hockey 1918 1971
277 Kris Sumono Indonesia Swimming 1958
278 Chatree Suwanyod Thailand Boxing 1965
279 Tomasz Świst Poland Speed Skating 1974
280 Philippe Szanyiel France Basketball 1960
281 Iuliu Szöcs Romania Volleyball 1937 1992
282 Bjarne Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1954
283 Safi Taha Lebanon Wrestling 1923 2009
284 Gunnar Tallberg Finland Sailing 1881 1931
285 Shinji Tatsuta Japan Ski Jumping 1914
286 Hans-Jürgen Tode East Germany Canoeing 1957
287 deForest Trimingham Bermuda Sailing 1919 2007
288 Masahiko Umeda Japan Wrestling 1947
289 Wim Vansevenant Belgium Cycling 1971
290 Víctor Velasco Mexico Canoeing 1959
291 Györgyi Vertetics Hungary Basketball 1953
292 Domingo Villanueva Philippines Cycling 1964
293 Anatoly Volkov Soviet Union Boxing 1952
294 Konstantin, Prince von Padua Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1912 2001
295 Osamu Wakabayashi Japan Ice Hockey 1944
296 John Walker Great Britain Cycling 1888
297 James Walsh Philippines Swimming 1986
298 Gladys Wamuyu Kenya Athletics 1972
299 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama Qatar Athletics 1966
300 Margaret Wellington Great Britain Swimming 1926
301 Dawn Williams Dominica Athletics 1973
302 Win Swe Swe Myanmar Weightlifting 1977
303 Rick Wohlhuter United States Athletics 1948
304 Jan Wojnowski Poland Weightlifting 1946 1990
305 Malcolm Yardley Great Britain Athletics 1940
306 Imran Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1978
307 Alexandra Zaretski Israel Figure Skating 1987
308 Zheng Dongmei China Basketball 1967