You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 23

December 22 ▪ December 23 ▪ December 24 ▪ 

310 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tomasz ?wist Poland Speed Skating 1974
2 Shaza Abdulrahman Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1992
3 Flemming Ahlberg Denmark Football 1946
4 Bashir Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1934
5 Giacomo Aimoni Italy Ski Jumping 1939
6 Anatoly Akentyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1939
7 Sheikh Juma Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1984
8 Salima El Ouali Alami Morocco Athletics 1983
9 Bill Albans United States Athletics 1925 1990
10 Ruben Allinger Sweden Ice Hockey 1891 1979
11 Björn Alm Sweden Sailing 1961
12 Dave Anderson Great Britain Boxing 1965
13 Maria Aronsson Sweden Football 1983
14 Mehdi Attar Ashrafi Iran Weightlifting 1948
15 Axel Bäck Sweden Alpine Skiing 1987
16 Jaime Bagúña Spain Hockey 1907 1994
17 Gábor Balla Hungary Shooting 1941
18 Rob Barel Netherlands Triathlon 1957
19 Lacy Barnes-Mileham United States Athletics 1964
20 Robert Bartko Germany Cycling 1975
21 Peter Bärtschi Switzerland Swimming 1935
22 Jalal Bazargan-Vali Iran Gymnastics 1929
23 Lynne Beattie Great Britain Volleyball 1985
24 Norman Bellingham United States Canoeing 1964
25 Javier Bermejo Spain Athletics 1978
26 Scott Berry United States Ski Jumping 1948
27 Christina Bertrup Sweden Curling 1976
28 Armand Blanchonnet France Cycling 1903 1968
29 Tamir Bloom United States Fencing 1971
30 Meeri Bodelid Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1943
31 Dave Bolen United States Athletics 1923
32 René Borjas Uruguay Football 1897 1931
33 Evelina Borroto Cuba Volleyball 1949
34 Max Bösiger Switzerland Boxing 1933
35 Emil Bottlang Switzerland Canoeing 1912
36 Warren Boyd Australia Swimming 1926
37 Joel Bran Guatemala Weightlifting 1981
38 Matjaž Brumen Slovenia Handball 1982
39 William Carl Buchan United States Sailing 1956
40 Urs Bürgler Switzerland Wrestling 1971
41 Dominador Calumarde Philippines Boxing 1946
42 Joaquín Capilla Mexico Diving 1928 2010
43 Rolf Caroli Germany Boxing 1933 2007
44 Romolo Casamonica Italy Boxing 1962
45 Hjalmar Cedercrona Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1969
46 Chan Kai Sang Hong Kong Fencing 1958
47 Philippe Chartrand Canada Gymnastics 1963
48 Abraham Chebii Kenya Athletics 1979
49 Yuliya Chepalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
50 Oksana Cherevko Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1979
51 Lyubov Cherkashina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
52 Rogelio Chirino Cuba Canoeing 1946
53 Dimus Chisala Zambia Boxing 1962
54 Choe Son-Yong North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1980
55 Maurice Chollet Switzerland Basketball 1927
56 John Cockett Great Britain Hockey 1927
57 Andrew Cooper Australia Rowing 1964
58 Émile Cornic France Fencing 1894 1964
59 Sophie Cox Great Britain Judo 1981
60 Melanie Cremer Germany Hockey 1970
61 Gábor Cseh Hungary Canoeing 1912
62 Erich Cuntz Germany Hockey 1916 1975
63 Aunese Curreen Samoa Athletics 1981
64 Altevir de Araújo Filho Brazil Athletics 1955
65 Jean de Feu Belgium Wrestling 1910
66 Tadeusz Dembo?czyk Poland Weightlifting 1955 2004
67 Oksana Demidova Belarus Swimming 1993
68 José Paulo Dias Brazil Sailing 1957
69 Lyudmila Dideleva Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1976
70 Frank Dittrich Germany Speed Skating 1967
71 Salhate Djamalidine Comoros Athletics 1978
72 Lisa Dobriskey Great Britain Athletics 1983
73 Nelson Domínguez Cuba Water Polo 1957
74 Paddy Donovan New Zealand Boxing 1936
75 Gordon Dukes United States Athletics 1888 1966
76 Kaspars Dumpis Latvia Luge 1982
77 Henri Duvillard France Alpine Skiing 1947
78 Niclas Ekberg Sweden Handball 1988
79 Yuko Emoto Japan Judo 1972
80 Emil Fabritius Finland Shooting 1874 1949
81 Frédéric Firmenich Switzerland Sailing 1874 1953
82 Charles H. Foster United States Athletics 1893
83 Johan Franzén Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
84 Harry Freeman-Jackson Ireland Equestrianism 1910 1993
85 Pedro Fria Dominican Republic Boxing 1964
86 Karen Furneaux Canada Canoeing 1976
87 Andy Gabel United States Short Track Speed Skating 1964
88 Yuriorkis Gamboa Cuba Boxing 1981
89 Oscar García Cuba Fencing 1966
90 John Gardiner Great Britain Football 1911 1965
91 Federico Garza Mexico Equestrianism 1964
92 Miklós Gelbai Hungary Boxing 1909
93 Simeon Georgiev Bulgaria Boxing 1945
94 Marie Gerbron Great Britain Handball 1986
95 Jürgen Gerlach West Germany Canoeing 1948
96 Giba Brazil Volleyball 1976
97 Shara Gillow Australia Cycling 1987
98 Joaquim Gomes Angola Basketball 1980
99 Scott Gomez United States Ice Hockey 1979
100 Daniela Götz Germany Swimming 1987
101 István Granek Hungary Canoeing 1926 1971
102 Pablo Grate Sweden Canoeing 1967
103 Wilbert Greaves Great Britain Athletics 1956
104 Daina Gudzinevi?i?t? Lithuania Shooting 1965
105 Guðmundur Guðmundsson Iceland Handball 1960
106 Steve Haberman Australia Shooting 1963
107 Keith Hackshall Australia Fencing 1927 1992
108 Yvette Hafner Austria Swimming 1947
109 Heinz Hauser Germany Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1920
110 Christian Hauswirth Switzerland Ski Jumping 1965
111 Joanna Hayes United States Athletics 1976
112 Sisko Heikkilä Finland Athletics 1921 1997
113 Atli Hilmarsson Iceland Handball 1959
114 Raymond Hornberger United States Football 1898 1976
115 Petr Hrdli?ka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1967
116 Hu Dongmei China Canoeing 1971
117 Huang Li China Cycling 1988
118 Géza Imre Hungary Fencing 1974
119 Safar Iranpak Iran Football 1947 2009
120 Tawa Ishola Nigeria Football 1988
121 József Jakab Hungary Boxing 1954
122 Torsten Jansen Germany Handball 1976
123 Otar Japaridze Georgia Figure Skating 1987
124 Jeong Mi-Gyeong South Korea Basketball 1965
125 Warren Johnston New Zealand Cycling 1935
126 Caren Jungjohann West Germany, Germany Hockey 1967
127 Sergey Kalinin Soviet Union Shooting 1926
128 Andreas Kappes West Germany Cycling 1965
129 Dino Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
130 Sayed Khalil Egypt Volleyball 1976
131 Michael Kiedel Germany Swimming 1975
132 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Speed Skating 1955
133 Raymond Kintziger Belgium Athletics 1922 2010
134 Tina Kirkman Australia Judo 1969
135 Erika Kirsner Hungary Handball 1975
136 Leif Knudtzon Norway Modern Pentathlon 1895 1925
137 Anna Kondrashina Soviet Union Rowing 1955
138 Tatyana Kosheleva Russia Volleyball 1988
139 Kazuhiro Koshi Japan Skeleton 1964
140 Aleš Kotalík Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
141 Sofia Kraft Sweden Swimming 1965
142 Matevž Krumpeštar Slovenia Archery 1977
143 Othmar Kuhner Germany Wrestling 1972
144 Yekaterina Kulpo Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1987
145 Bob Kurland United States Basketball 1924 2013
146 Kwak Gwang-Ung South Korea Wrestling 1951
147 Jessie Lacuna Philippines Swimming 1993
148 Jozef Langenus Belgium Athletics 1898 1987
149 Arne Larsen Norway Nordic Combined 1937
150 Catriona Le May Doan Canada Speed Skating 1970
151 Jori Lehterä Finland Ice Hockey 1987
152 Sylvia Lewis Great Britain Swimming 1941
153 Liang Zhongxing China Water Polo 1986
154 Mariana Lobato Portugal Sailing 1987
155 Gordon Love France Rowing 1873
156 Roxana Luca Romania Figure Skating 1982
157 Noel Luces Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1948 2012
158 Mark Lutz United States Athletics 1951
159 Yoichi Machishima Japan Cycling 1954
160 Fabio Magrini Italy Weightlifting 1965
161 Bhutana Magwaza Swaziland Boxing 1958
162 Rui Maia Portugal Athletics 1925
163 Otto Maier Germany Rowing 1887 1957
164 Halyna Maniachenko-Yefremenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1980
165 Gustavo Marcos Spain Water Polo 1972
166 Christopher Martin Canada Bobsleigh 1945
167 Yoritsune Matsudaira Japan Equestrianism 1940
168 Barney McLean United States Alpine Skiing 1917 2005
169 Olena Miahkykh Ukraine Speed Skating 1978
170 Zbyn?k Michálek Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1982
171 Estela Milanés Cuba Softball 1967
172 Ted Mittet United States Rowing 1941
173 Gy?z? Mogyorossy Hungary Gymnastics 1914 1981
174 Ricardo Montemayor Mexico Sailing 1991
175 Kanapathy Moorthy Malaysia Judo 1932 2010
176 Yoshio Morikawa Japan Athletics 1945
177 Yuki Motobuchi Japan Diving 1968
178 Yasutoshi Motoki Japan Wrestling 1969
179 Yukifumi Murakami Japan Athletics 1979
180 Julia Murray Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
181 Krystyna Nadolna Poland Athletics 1949
182 Toshiharu Nakamura Japan Hockey 1935
183 Narciso Brazil Football 1973
184 Emily Naylor New Zealand Hockey 1985
185 Angelika Neuner Austria Luge 1969
186 Lukas Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1964
187 Pim Nieuwenhuis Netherlands Sailing 1976
188 Ion Niga Romania Rowing 1925
189 Seppo Nikkilä Finland Ice Hockey 1936
190 Edgar Norris Canada Rowing 1902 1982
191 Barry Notley Great Britain Fencing 1879 1968
192 Michael O'Brien Ireland Fencing 1969
193 Terence O'Brien Great Britain Rowing 1906 1982
194 Gail O'Rourke United States Volleyball 1942 2000
195 Karl-Heinz Oberfranz East Germany Cycling 1951
196 Roselidah Obunaga Kenya Volleyball 1973
197 Jim Ochowicz United States Cycling 1951
198 Juraj Ontko Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1964
199 T.J. Oshie United States Ice Hockey 1986
200 Micheline Ostermeyer France Athletics 1922 2001
201 Marcel Otto-Bruc France Shooting 1922
202 Sachi Ozawa Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1976
203 Guillermo Pacheco Peru Swimming 1954
204 Carole Jane Pachl Canada Figure Skating 1938
205 Jean Palluch France Football 1923 1971
206 Nikolay Pankratov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
207 Park Min-Cheol South Korea Handball 1974
208 Ernie Payne Great Britain Cycling 1884 1961
209 Carlos Peinado Uruguay Basketball 1954
210 Tommy Persson Sweden Athletics 1954
211 Joseph Peter Switzerland Athletics 1949
212 Carol Peterka United States Handball 1963
213 Anisa Petrova Uzbekistan Fencing 1970
214 Charline Picon France Sailing 1984
215 Félix Piñero Venezuela Fencing 1945
216 Darwin Piñeyrúa Uruguay Athletics 1945 1978
217 Johann Pollak Austria Judo 1948
218 Viktor Pryazhnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 2008
219 Noel Punton Australia Gymnastics 1931
220 Miroslav R?ži?ka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1959
221 Helena Rakoczy Poland Gymnastics 1921 2014
222 Tony Ramoin France Snowboarding 1988
223 Serge Reding Belgium Weightlifting 1941 1975
224 Brendan Reilly Great Britain, Ireland Athletics 1972
225 Marcela Richezza Argentina Hockey 1964
226 Susi Riermeier West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1960
227 María Romary Rifka Mexico Athletics 1970
228 Bill Rodgers United States Athletics 1947
229 Alfonso Rodríguez Spain Gymnastics 1965
230 Jean-Philippe Rohr France Football 1961
231 Thomas Rohregger Austria Cycling 1982
232 Juan José Román Spain Canoeing 1962
233 Sylvia Rose East Germany Rowing 1962
234 Amanda Ross Australia Equestrianism 1973
235 Carl Ruck Germany Hockey 1912 1980
236 Becky Ruehl United States Diving 1977
237 Émile Rumeau France Shooting 1878
238 Colin Ryrie Australia Sailing 1929 1972
239 Julio Sáez Spain Weightlifting 1956
240 Kurt Sakowski Germany Athletics 1930
241 Joe Salas United States Boxing 1903 1987
242 Stefan Saliger Germany Hockey 1967
243 Ed Sampson United States Ice Hockey 1921 1974
244 Mikael Samuelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
245 Taketsugu Saruwatari Japan Athletics 1942
246 Majhi Sawaiyan India Archery 1983
247 Wieland Schmidt East Germany Handball 1953
248 Edy Schmit Luxembourg Fencing 1930
249 John Schmitt United States Rowing 1901 1991
250 Heinrich Schneidereit Germany Weightlifting, Tug-Of-War 1884 1915
251 René Schroeder Luxembourg Gymnastics 1920 2001
252 Jos Seckel Netherlands Art Competitions 1881 1945
253 Allan Segura Costa Rica Athletics 1980
254 Antonina Seredina Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
255 Mohamed Sharaf El-Din Egypt Handball 1974
256 Olga Shishigina Kazakhstan Athletics 1968
257 Wolfgang Sigl Austria Rowing 1972
258 Victor Sillon France Athletics 1927
259 Jamie Silverstein United States Figure Skating 1983
260 Toyi Simklina Togo Athletics 1968
261 Aminata Sininta Mali Basketball 1985
262 Pierre Skawinski France Athletics 1912 2009
263 Adam Skrodzki Poland Fencing 1983
264 Henri Smets Belgium Athletics 1896 1950
265 Celma Soares Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1977
266 Pawe? Sobek Poland Football 1929 2015
267 Károly Solymár Hungary Athletics 1894
268 Slobodan Soro Serbia Water Polo 1978
269 Jörg Spengler West Germany Sailing 1938 2013
270 Ratjai Sripet Thailand Athletics 1960
271 Mark Starostin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1990
272 Waldemar Steffen Germany Athletics 1872
273 Jean Stewart New Zealand Swimming 1930
274 Lutz Stoklasa West Germany Swimming 1949
275 Paul Stråhlman Finland Rowing 1928 1990
276 Niklaus Stump Switzerland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1920 2005
277 François Suchanecki Switzerland Fencing 1949
278 Mohammad Sultan Afghanistan Hockey 1918 1971
279 Kris Sumono Indonesia Swimming 1958
280 Chatree Suwanyod Thailand Boxing 1965
281 Philippe Szanyiel France Basketball 1960
282 Iuliu Szöcs Romania Volleyball 1937 1992
283 Bjarne Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1954
284 Safi Taha Lebanon Wrestling 1923 2009
285 Gunnar Tallberg Finland Sailing 1881 1931
286 Shinji Tatsuta Japan Ski Jumping 1914
287 Hans-Jürgen Tode East Germany Canoeing 1957
288 deForest Trimingham Bermuda Sailing 1919 2007
289 Masahiko Umeda Japan Wrestling 1947
290 Wim Vansevenant Belgium Cycling 1971
291 Víctor Velasco Mexico Canoeing 1959
292 Györgyi Vertetics Hungary Basketball 1953
293 Domingo Villanueva Philippines Cycling 1964
294 Víctor Villaseñor Mexico Athletics 1903 1981
295 Anatoly Volkov Soviet Union Boxing 1952
296 Konstantin, Prince von Padua Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1912 2001
297 Herb Wakabayashi Japan Ice Hockey 1944 2015
298 John Walker Great Britain Cycling 1888
299 James Walsh Philippines Swimming 1986
300 Gladys Wamuyu Kenya Athletics 1972
301 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama Qatar Athletics 1966
302 Margaret Wellington Great Britain Swimming 1926
303 Dawn Williams Dominica Athletics 1973
304 Win Swe Swe Myanmar Weightlifting 1977
305 Rick Wohlhuter United States Athletics 1948
306 Jan Wojnowski Poland Weightlifting 1946 1990
307 Malcolm Yardley Great Britain Athletics 1940
308 Imran Yousuf Pakistan Hockey 1978
309 Alexandra Zaretski Israel Figure Skating 1987
310 Zheng Dongmei China Basketball 1967