Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 22

December 21 ▪ December 22 ▪ December 23 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Luz Acosta Mexico Weightlifting 1980
2 Paavo Aho Finland Athletics 1891 1918
3 Johannes Ahun Estonia Sailing 1987
4 Aileen Allen United States Diving 1888 1950
5 Fred Allen United States Athletics 1890 1964
6 Herman Andersen Denmark Wrestling 1904 1955
7 Ike Anderson United States Wrestling 1957
8 Edgardo Antinori Argentina Judo 1969
9 Aleksandra Antonova Russia Water Polo 1991
10 Reyhan Arabacıoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1982
11 José Aristegui Spain Rowing 1928
12 Victor Hugo Ascarrunz, Jr. Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1960
13 Sergei Aschwanden Switzerland Judo 1975
14 Kevin Ávila Guatemala Swimming 1992
15 Frank Bartolillo Australia Fencing 1981
16 Jitka Bartoničková Czech Republic Athletics 1985
17 Bakr El-Sayed Bassam Egypt Weightlifting 1939
18 Bijan Batmani Iran Boxing 1972
19 Matt Beach New Zealand Taekwondo 1977
20 Myriam Bédard Canada Biathlon 1969
21 Roy Beerens Netherlands Football 1987
22 Joseph Beerli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1901 1967
23 Roswitha Beier East Germany Swimming 1956
24 Johan Bellemans Belgium Sailing 1964
25 Eivor Berglund Sweden Alpine Skiing 1935
26 Monique Berlioux France Swimming 1925
27 Laurent Bernier Canada Ski Jumping 1928
28 Tyrell Biggs United States Boxing 1960
29 Dmitry Bilozerchev Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
30 Barbara Blatter Switzerland Cycling 1970
31 Bodo Bockenauer Germany Figure Skating 1940
32 Leonardo Bonzi Italy Bobsleigh 1902 1977
33 Tatyana Borodulina Russia, Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1984
34 Jacques Bossis France Cycling 1952
35 Patty Boydstun United States Alpine Skiing 1951
36 Jacques Brodin France Fencing 1946
37 Antoni Bura Poland Bobsleigh 1898
38 Nic Bürgin Switzerland Fencing 1971
39 Felix Bwalya Zambia Boxing 1969 1997
40 Prudencio Cardona Colombia Boxing 1951
41 Frederick Chauncy Great Britain Athletics 1904 1986
42 Pierluigi Chicca Italy Fencing 1937
43 Armando Cicognini Argentina Hockey 1942
44 Joe Corso United States Wrestling 1951
45 Judy Crawford Canada Alpine Skiing 1951
46 Alec Crikis Australia Shooting 1944
47 Edi Dadić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1993
48 Sam Dalrymple United States Football 1901 1981
49 Dani Spain Football 1974
50 Garfield Darien France Athletics 1987
51 Lara Davenport Australia Swimming 1983
52 Katleen De Caluwé Belgium Athletics 1976
53 Margarita de Falconí Ecuador Shooting 1944
54 Reindert de Favauge Netherlands Shooting 1872 1949
55 Riccardo De Sangro Fondi Italy Sailing 1879 1967
56 John Dean New Zealand Cycling 1947
57 Michel Delesalle France Ice Hockey 1907
58 Charles Dewachtere Belgium Athletics 1927
59 Osvaldo Díaz Paraguay Football 1981
60 Riccardo Divora Italy Rowing 1908 1951
61 Pavel Dovgal Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1975
62 Mark Dragunski Germany Handball 1970
63 Angelika Dünhaupt West Germany Luge 1946
64 David Dunlop Great Britain Sailing 1859 1931
65 Robin Duvillard France Cross Country Skiing 1983
66 Oldřich Dvořák Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1953
67 Toon Ebben Netherlands Equestrianism 1930 2011
68 Saeid Ebrahimi Iran Wrestling 1982
69 Anthony Edwards Australia Rowing 1972
70 Edwin Ekiring Uganda Badminton 1983
71 Anders Eklund Sweden Boxing 1957 2010
72 Martha Ernstdóttir Iceland Athletics 1964
73 Alexander Espinoza Venezuela Boxing 1980
74 Antti Everi Finland Weightlifting 1981
75 Marco Falchetto Austria Fencing 1973
76 Tommy Farrer Great Britain Football 1922
77 Daniel Fauché France Rowing 1966
78 Dino Felicetti Italy Ice Hockey 1970
79 Emanuela Felici San Marino Shooting 1980
80 Diego Ferreira Paraguay Athletics 1975
81 Erich Fincsus Austria Wrestling 1912
82 Gustav Fjæstad Sweden Art Competitions 1868 1948
83 Hassan Fkiri Tunisia Wrestling 1973
84 Scott Flanigan Ireland Sailing 1992
85 José Flores Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1930
86 Wilfrid Forgues France Canoeing 1969
87 Enrique Fortes Cuba Volleyball 1947
88 Peter Francis Kenya Athletics 1936
89 Dwight Frazer Jamaica Boxing 1967
90 John French Great Britain Speed Skating 1955
91 Nico Freriks Netherlands Volleyball 1981
92 Jean-Paul Gahimbaré Burundi Athletics 1970
93 José Jaime Galeano Colombia Cycling 1945
94 Vicky Galindo United States Softball 1983
95 Agnieszka Gąsienica-Daniel Poland Alpine Skiing 1987
96 Lee Gentil Puerto Rico Sailing 1934
97 Salvatore Gionta Italy Water Polo 1930
98 Maurice Girardot France Basketball 1921
99 Daniel Glomb Brazil Sailing 1980
100 Vilmos Göttler Hungary Equestrianism 1951
101 Mircea Grabovschi Romania Handball 1952 2002
102 Bernhard Graubart Austria Football 1888
103 Claudio Guindon Argentina Rowing 1963
104 Valéria Gyimesi Hungary Rowing 1955
105 Gianna Hablützel-Bürki Switzerland Fencing 1969
106 Jacek Hankiewicz Poland Badminton 1965
107 Rainer Hanschke East Germany Gymnastics 1951
108 Dagmar Hase Germany Swimming 1969
109 Hitoshi Hase Japan Rowing 1973
110 Britta Heidemann Germany Fencing 1982
111 Alonzo Henderson Ireland Judo 1955
112 Kurt Herbst Austria Weightlifting 1940
113 Patrick Heuscher Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1976
114 Arthur Hind India Hockey 1904
115 Jeffrey Hirst Canada Diving 1963
116 Christian Hoffmann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1974
117 Noel Horsfield South Africa Sailing 1913
118 Homa Hosseini Iran Rowing 1988
119 Adam Hostetter United States Snowboarding 1974
120 Cameron Howieson New Zealand Football 1994
121 Huang Dongjie China Handball 1981
122 Claire Huddart Great Britain Swimming 1971
123 Joanna Hughes Australia Gymnastics 1977
124 Marcus Hurley United States Cycling 1883 1941
125 George Hutson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1914
126 Madrea Hyman Jamaica Athletics 1972
127 Ali Idir Algeria Judo 1966
128 Ardalion Ignatyev Soviet Union Athletics 1930 1998
129 Momir Ilić Serbia Handball 1981
130 Aleksander Illi Estonia Basketball 1912 2000
131 Takemi Ise Japan Swimming 1963
132 Luis Islas Argentina Football 1965
133 Hiromi Isozaki-Ikeda Japan Football 1975
134 Kazue Ito Japan Softball 1977
135 Maja Jager Denmark Archery 1991
136 Dawda Jallow Gambia Athletics 1966
137 Steffi Jones Germany Football 1972
138 István Jutasi Hungary Sailing 1928
139 Arie Kaan Netherlands Athletics 1901 1991
140 Mohamed Kacemi Algeria Athletics 1948
141 Albert Kägi Switzerland Cycling 1912
142 Akio Kaminaga Japan Judo 1936 1993
143 Don Kardong United States Athletics 1948
144 Daisuke Kato Japan Equestrianism 1965
145 Lotfi Khaïda Algeria Athletics 1968
146 Viola Kibiwot Kenya Athletics 1983
147 Kim Hye-Suk South Korea Sailing 1968
148 Hannes Kirchler Italy Athletics 1978
149 Frank Kisekka Uganda Boxing 1926
150 Megan Kleine United States Swimming 1974
151 Gisela Köhler-Birkemeyer Germany Athletics 1931
152 Wolfgang Konrad Austria Athletics 1958
153 Fritz Kopperschmidt Germany, West Germany Sailing 1939
154 Jorma Korpela Finland Modern Pentathlon 1960
155 Vesa Koskela Sweden Boxing 1960
156 Volodymyr Kravchenko Ukraine Athletics 1969
157 Lefter Küçükandonyadis Turkey Football 1925 2012
158 Vladimír Kudrna Czechoslovakia Shooting 1923 1991
159 Marina Kuptsova Russia Athletics 1981
160 Ivan Kuret Croatia Sailing 1971
161 Vyacheslav Kurginyan Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
162 Yasuyuki Kuwahara Japan Football 1942
163 Leif Lampater Germany Cycling 1982
164 Dmitry Larionov Russia Canoeing 1985
165 Fritz Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1882 1958
166 Pentti Larvo Finland Football 1906 1954
167 Alejandro Lecot Argentina Swimming 1962
168 David Leigh Great Britain Swimming 1956
169 András Lelkes Hungary Gymnastics 1935
170 Martin Lipčák Slovakia Football 1975
171 Eleonora Lo Bianco Italy Volleyball 1979
172 Jacobus Lorenz Netherlands Wrestling 1884 1969
173 Luo Hengyu China Archery 1972
174 Dagi Mair unter der Eggen Italy Snowboarding 1974
175 Petra Majdič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
176 Holley Mangold United States Weightlifting 1989
177 Răzvan Martin Romania Weightlifting 1991
178 Rodney Martin United States Athletics 1982
179 Vladimír Martinec Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1949
180 Edsel Martis Netherlands Baseball 1961
181 Sayuri Maruyama Japan Canoeing 1975
182 Nando Mathieu Switzerland Ice Hockey 1949
183 Hans Matthiae Germany Rowing 1884
184 Merten Mauritz Austria Fencing 1965
185 Scott McGrory Australia Cycling 1969
186 Dick Meredith United States Ice Hockey 1932
187 Aleksandar Milenković Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Cross Country Skiing, Cycling, Biathlon 1967
188 Ralitsa Mileva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1993
189 Marcos Milinkovic Argentina Volleyball 1971
190 Maurice Mitchell United States Athletics 1989
191 Yoko Miyake Japan Snowboarding 1973
192 Ambrose Mlilo Zimbabwe Boxing 1959
193 Paula Mollenhauer Germany Athletics 1908 1988
194 Werner Moser Austria Bobsleigh 1950
195 Stephen Mowlam Australia Hockey 1976
196 Pedro Muléns Cuba Wrestling 1985
197 Markus Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1966
198 Edgar Ramón Muñoz Venezuela Boxing 1983
199 Galina Murašova Soviet Union Athletics 1955
200 Louis Napoléon Murat France Equestrianism 1851 1912
201 Peeter Mürk Estonia Weightlifting 1911 1974
202 Barbara Nadalin Italy Canoeing 1972
203 Kelsey Nakanelua American Samoa Athletics 1966
204 Juventina Napoleao Timor Leste Athletics 1988
205 Aleksandra Narkevich Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
206 Elina Vavailagi Nasaudrodro Fiji Judo 1985
207 Barbara Nejman United States Diving 1950
208 Claude Nicouleau France Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1961
209 Mieczysław Nowak Poland Weightlifting 1936 2006
210 Marcus O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1961
211 Giorgio Oberweger Italy Athletics 1913 1998
212 Samuel Okoye Garba Nigeria Football 1947 1978
213 Gunner Olesen Denmark Gymnastics 1916 1979
214 Caroline Olivier Canada Freestyle Skiing 1971
215 Agnete Olsen Denmark Swimming 1909 1997
216 Lamine Ouahab Algeria Tennis 1984
217 Paskar Owor Uganda Athletics 1980
218 Zeki Öztürk Turkey Athletics 1965
219 Juan Papic Chile Table Tennis 1970
220 Pavel Parshin Soviet Union Sailing 1919
221 Paola Paternoster Italy Athletics 1935
222 Nathalie Péchalat France Figure Skating 1983
223 Annie Pelletier Canada Diving 1973
224 Jonathan Peña Puerto Rico Fencing 1973
225 Claudia Poll Costa Rica Swimming 1972
226 Meyer Prinstein United States Athletics 1878 1925
227 Don Pritchard Bahamas Sailing 1922
228 Mikhail Protasevich Belarus Sailing 1971
229 Sepp Puchinger Austria Rowing 1948 1984
230 Estrella Puente Uruguay Athletics 1928
231 Yuliya Pyryseva Kazakhstan Water Polo 1967
232 Qu Ridong China Shooting 1968
233 Frédérique Quentin France Athletics 1969
234 René Queyroux France Fencing 1927 2002
235 Finn Rasmussen Denmark Canoeing 1920
236 Romica Raşovan Romania Wrestling 1967
237 Julian Real Germany Water Polo 1989
238 Lucien Rebuffic France Basketball 1924 1997
239 Luis Regueiro Mexico Football 1943
240 Claude Richer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1929 2014
241 John Roberts Great Britain Rowing 1953
242 Vasily Rochev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1951
243 Vladimir Rodimushkin Soviet Union Rowing 1921 1986
244 Jonny Rödlund Sweden Football 1971
245 Javier Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1964
246 Víctor Rodríguez Mexico Wrestling 1974
247 Renate Roider Austria Cross Country Skiing 1971
248 Pedro Roig Spain Hockey 1938
249 Claude Rossi Monaco Sailing 1937
250 Phocion Rossollin France Sailing 1837 1911
251 Justin Rowsell Australia Boxing 1971
252 Arthur Rudd United States Football 1887 1968
253 Alberto Ruiz Spain Athletics 1961
254 Aleksandr Ryabov Russia Athletics 1975
255 Jacek Rylski Poland Rowing 1956
256 Ryu Yun-Ji South Korea Swimming 1985
257 Leopoldo Saínz de la Maza Spain Polo 1879 1954
258 Charles Sands United States Golf, Tennis, Jeu De Paume 1865 1945
259 Anatoly Sass Soviet Union Rowing 1935
260 Karim Sassi Tunisia Athletics 1968
261 Ludwig Schlanger Austria Wrestling 1904 2001
262 Martin Schmidt Germany Handball 1969
263 Hansrüdi Schneider Switzerland Shooting 1926
264 Andreas Schnieders West Germany Boxing 1966
265 Benjamin Schulte Guam Swimming 1995
266 Andrew Scott Australia Baseball 1969
267 Dmitry Sergeyev Unified Team, Russia Judo 1968
268 Ross Seymour Australia Swimming 1953
269 Asghar Sharafi Iran Football 1942
270 Maksim Sheremetyev Russia Sailing 1986
271 Karen Slowing-Aceituno Guatemala Swimming 1968
272 Tsvetana Sotirova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1939
273 Rebecca Soumeru Netherlands Softball 1981
274 Thomas Southgate Great Britain Rowing 1894 1970
275 Chick Stoddard United States Rowing 1903 1997
276 Hans Sulzer Austria Ice Hockey 1969
277 Maud Sundberg Sweden Athletics 1911 2010
278 Miklós Szabó Hungary Athletics 1928
279 Zoltán Szécsi Hungary Water Polo 1977
280 Ottmár Szepesi Hungary Equestrianism 1901 1965
281 Ivett Szöllősi Hungary Biathlon 1982
282 Odd Wang Sørensen Norway Football 1922 2004
283 Koki Takagi Japan Water Polo 1936
284 Marian Tałaj Poland Judo 1950
285 Dara Terzić Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
286 Grzegorz Tkaczyk Poland Handball 1980
287 Joseph Toland United States Rowing 1928 2002
288 Hans Törnblom Sweden Fencing 1888 1973
289 Jules Trinité France Shooting 1856 1921
290 Mitsuo Tsukahara Japan Gymnastics 1947
291 Juan Adolfo Turri Argentina Athletics 1950 2010
292 Hiram Tuttle United States Equestrianism 1882 1956
293 U Sang-Gwon South Korea Football 1929
294 Urbano Spain Football 1961
295 Nataliya Ustinova Soviet Union Swimming 1944
296 Óscar Valdez Mexico Boxing 1990
297 Eddie Valenzuela Guatemala Boxing 1982
298 Jorma Valtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1946
299 Claudia van Thiel Netherlands Volleyball 1977
300 Juliana Veloso Brazil Diving 1980
301 Jean Verheyen Belgium Cycling 1896
302 Umberto Vittori Italy Rowing 1906
303 Gerd Völs Germany Rowing 1909
304 Martina Voss Germany Football 1967
305 Dubravka Vukušić Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1965
306 Christian Wägli Switzerland Athletics 1934
307 Ronald Walker Great Britain Weightlifting 1907 1948
308 Melville Wallace South Africa Shooting 1887 1943
309 Wang Jing China Canoeing 1971
310 Wang Qinghuan China Athletics 1966
311 Wang Weidong China Sailing 1982
312 Peter Weber Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1938
313 Joey Wells Bahamas Athletics 1965
314 Weng Tak Fung Hong Kong Fencing 1962
315 Gladys Werner United States Alpine Skiing 1933 2001
316 Ciaran Williams Great Britain Handball 1987
317 John Winnett United States Equestrianism 1928 2007
318 Craig Winrow Great Britain Athletics 1971
319 Jochen Wolfram Germany Sailing 1966
320 Jean Wrigley Great Britain Swimming 1935
321 Wu Bei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
322 Kerry Wyborn Australia Softball 1977
323 Urszula Włodarczyk Poland Athletics 1965
324 Martin Ylven Norway Ice Hockey 1988
325 Yu Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Volleyball 1953
326 Neli Zafirova Bulgaria Canoeing 1976
327 Demetrij Žebre Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1912 1970
328 Kathrin Zimmermann East Germany Swimming 1966
329 Marina Živković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1970