Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 21

December 20 ▪ December 21 ▪ December 22 ▪ 

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdul Wahab Abu Al-Hail Iraq Football 1976
2 Otto Mønsted Acthon Denmark Equestrianism 1917 1980
3 Hannah Afriyie Ghana Athletics 1951
4 Nasser Al-Attiya Qatar Shooting 1970
5 Ahmed Al-Moamari Bashir Oman Athletics 1972
6 Denis Alekseyev Russia Athletics 1987
7 Þórunn Alfreðsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1960
8 Matías Almeyda Argentina Football 1973
9 Héctor Alvarez Mexico Wrestling 1946
10 Christie Ambrosi United States Softball 1976
11 Marcelo Apovian Brazil Alpine Skiing 1972
12 József Apró Hungary Athletics 1920 2003
13 Baraah Awadallah Jordan Athletics 1991
14 Ahmed Bahja Morocco Football 1970
15 Bob Baker United States Ice Hockey 1926 2012
16 Georges Bayrou France Football 1883 1953
17 Pamela Bell New Zealand Snowboarding 1972
18 Stan Benham United States Bobsleigh 1913 1970
19 Rosalie Bénié Tano Cote d'Ivoire Wrestling 1993
20 Rufino Bernedo Chile Basketball 1926 2006
21 Imre Beták Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1922 1997
22 Frédéric Blackburn Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
23 Adrian Blair Australia Boxing 1943
24 Bolívar Brazil Football 1954
25 Rita Borbás Hungary Handball 1980
26 Jean Bouin France Athletics 1888 1914
27 Emiliano Brembilla Italy Swimming 1978
28 Caroline Brewer Great Britain Hockey 1962
29 Karl Bricker Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
30 Wes Brooker Canada Athletics 1946
31 Géo Buchard France Fencing 1893 1987
32 Aleksandr Buchenkov Soviet Union Swimming 1963
33 Hermann Buchfelder Austria Water Polo 1889
34 Zoe Buckman Australia Athletics 1988
35 Robert Burgess Bermuda Boxing 1952
36 Kevin Burnham United States Sailing 1956
37 John Burns Great Britain Weightlifting 1948
38 Tamara Bykova Soviet Union Athletics 1958
39 Adalberto Cardoso Brazil Athletics 1905 1972
40 Jan-Åke Carlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1957
41 Sune Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1931
42 Elta Cartwright United States Athletics 1907 2001
43 Antonio Cascos Spain Cross Country Skiing 1963
44 Rodrigo Castro Brazil Swimming 1978
45 Chan Siu Yuk Hong Kong Archery 1955
46 Ian Chapman Australia Cycling 1939
47 Chen Han-Hung Chinese Taipei Diving 1976
48 Vaughn Chipeur Canada Figure Skating 1984
49 Linda Chisholm United States Volleyball 1957
50 Franklin Cisneros El Salvador Judo 1983
51 Maciej Ciszewski Poland Fencing 1971
52 Inge Coeck Belgium Canoeing 1965
53 Lucian Cojocaru Romania Shooting 1952
54 Gil Colgate, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1899 1965
55 George Collie Bahamas Athletics 1941
56 Agostino Cossia Italy Boxing 1930
57 Iris Cummings United States Swimming 1920
58 Vanessa Czarnecki Greece Softball 1979
59 Andressa de Morais Brazil Athletics 1990
60 Thomas de Morawitz Spain Alpine Skiing 1922
61 Gustave De Mulder Belgium Rowing 1888
62 Celestino João de Palma Brazil Rowing 1912
63 Enrique de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1958
64 Ousman Diarrassouba Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
65 Mark Dickel New Zealand Basketball 1976
66 Nenko Dobrev Bulgaria Rowing 1946
67 Peter Dobson Canada Swimming 1962
68 Jan Dołgowicz Poland Wrestling 1954
69 Radmila Drljača Yugoslavia Handball 1959
70 Margarita Drobiazko Lithuania Figure Skating 1971
71 Małgorzata Dunecka Poland Athletics 1956
72 Alloysius Edwards India Hockey 1968
73 Kai Arne Engelstad Norway Speed Skating 1954
74 Jonas Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1970
75 Chris Evert United States Tennis 1954
76 Paul Falk Germany Figure Skating 1921
77 Fang Yuting China Archery 1989
78 Jade Faulkner Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
79 Marta Fernández Spain Basketball 1981
80 Jan Frączek Poland Canoeing 1953
81 Yutaka Fujimoto Japan Basketball 1950 2001
82 Steve Furniss United States Swimming 1952
83 Maria Garangouni Greece Volleyball 1975
84 Heather Garriock Australia Football 1982
85 Charles Gaulthier France Sailing 1889
86 Anastasios Gavrilis Greece Sailing 1952
87 Diana Gee United States Table Tennis 1968
88 George Giles New Zealand Cycling 1913 1973
89 Hermann Glück Austria Weightlifting 1903
90 Fernando Gómez-Reino Spain Swimming 1955
91 Eddie Gray Sri Lanka Boxing 1918 2004
92 Bunty Greenland Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1912
93 Florence Griffith Joyner United States Athletics 1959 1998
94 Karla Gutiérrez Mexico Sailing 1966
95 Karel Halík Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1883
96 Han Bing China Figure Skating 1969
97 Ken Harman Great Britain Shooting 1947
98 István Havasi Hungary Athletics 1930 2003
99 Gregory Hayman Australia Weightlifting 1957
100 Kevin Hernández Honduras Football 1985
101 Ho Thành Chinh South Vietnam Athletics 1941
102 Paul Höffer Germany Art Competitions 1895 1949
103 Anders Holm Denmark Art Competitions 1878 1959
104 György Horváth Hungary Weightlifting 1943 1988
105 Riker Hylton Jamaica Athletics 1988
106 Isidro Ibarrondo Argentina Gymnastics 1970
107 Marlene Infante Cuba Fencing 1952
108 Manzar Iqbal United States Hockey 1958
109 Viktor Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1930 2004
110 Mark Jackson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating 1980
111 Khaled Jahrami Kuwait Fencing 1962
112 Jhon Jarrín Ecuador Cycling 1961
113 Christine Jarvis Great Britain Swimming 1949
114 Peter Joppich Germany Fencing 1982
115 Alfred Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1898 1988
116 Nobuo Kaiho Japan Basketball 1941
117 Justin Kane Australia Boxing 1981
118 Oldřiška Kaplanová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
119 Faisal Karim Pakistan Boxing 1981
120 Tomislav Karlo Croatia Swimming 1970
121 Kenth Karlsson Sweden Water Polo 1957
122 Alfred Kałuziński Poland Handball 1952 1997
123 Alexandros Kefalas Greece Skeleton 1984
124 Iljo Keisse Belgium Cycling 1982
125 Godfrey Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1928
126 Clayton Kenny Canada Boxing 1928
127 Kiran Khan Pakistan Swimming 1989
128 Tom Kirby United States Boxing 1904 1967
129 Werner Klatt East Germany Rowing 1948
130 Nenad Kljaić Croatia Handball 1966
131 Birgit Kohlrusch West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
132 Wäinö Korhonen Finland Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1926
133 Oksana Kotova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1974
134 Cheikhou Kouyaté Senegal Football 1989
135 Heinz Kramer Germany Shooting 1925 1964
136 Robert Kraskowski Poland Shooting 1967
137 Igor Kravtsov Russia Rowing 1973
138 Han Krug Netherlands Art Competitions 1890 1977
139 Stephen Lambert Australia Hockey 1979
140 Vladimir Lanyugin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1948
141 Dave Laut United States Athletics 1956 2009
142 Sean Lavan Ireland Athletics 1898 1973
143 Radu Lazăr Romania Water Polo 1947
144 Hermilo Leal Mexico Fencing 1951
145 Lee Seung-Il South Korea Hockey 1982
146 Giuseppina Leone Italy Athletics 1934
147 Anatoly Lepyoshkin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1938
148 Li Xuesong China Speed Skating 1979
149 Li Yang China Shooting 1986
150 Erich Lindenlaub Germany Cross Country Skiing 1930
151 Stefan Liv Sweden Ice Hockey 1980 2011
152 Humberto Loayza Chile Boxing 1925 2014
153 Stefan Lövgren Sweden Handball 1970
154 Vittorio Lucchetti Italy Gymnastics 1894 1965
155 Hilliard Lyle Canada Lacrosse 1879 1931
156 Brian MacLaren Canada Athletics 1943
157 Vadim Makhnyov Belarus Canoeing 1979
158 Anna Malukhina Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1958
159 Mirela Maniani-Tzelili Albania, Greece Athletics 1976
160 Jennie Marshall United States Rowing 1960
161 Juan Antonio Martínez Cuba Fencing 1920
162 Sparkle McKnight 1991
163 Jeff McVean Australia Equestrianism 1954
164 Werner Mensching Germany Figure Skating 1933 1997
165 Aage Meyer Denmark Wrestling 1904 1979
166 Jaroslav Mikoška Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
167 Min Byeong-Sun South Korea Rowing 1974
168 Hideharu Miyahira Japan Ski Jumping 1973
169 John Moffitt United States Athletics 1980
170 Evans Mogaka Kenya Athletics 1949
171 Pat Morton South Africa Wrestling 1920 2003
172 Miwako Motoyoshi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1960
173 Kira Mozgalova Russia Shooting 1982
174 Yvonne Musik Germany Gymnastics 1985
175 Halvor Møgster Norway Sailing 1875 1950
176 György Nagy Hungary Basketball 1926
177 Ruslan Naurzaliyev Uzbekistan Rowing 1984
178 Georgi Spirov Naydenov Bulgaria Football 1931 1970
179 Steven Newkirk United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1957
180 Nyamdashiin Batsüren Mongolia Boxing 1945
181 Brandon O'Neill Canada Gymnastics 1984
182 Ab Oord Netherlands Weightlifting 1885 1961
183 Vítězslav Országh Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1943
184 Sindri Már Pálsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1982
185 Aldo Parecchini Italy Cycling 1950
186 Philippe Payot France Ice Hockey 1893 1958
187 Martín Pearson Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1962
188 Hugo Peitsch Germany Gymnastics 1878
189 Ana María Penas Spain Canoeing 1971
190 Marisela Peralta Dominican Republic Athletics 1955
191 Conrado Pérez Cuba Basketball 1950
192 Paola Pérez Ecuador Athletics 1989
193 Aapo Perko Finland Athletics 1924
194 Ricardo Perrone Spain Water Polo 1976
195 Christian Petersen Norway Ice Hockey 1937 2009
196 Christophe Petibout France Canoeing 1967
197 Christopher Pierce Great Britain Rowing 1942
198 Gabriel Pierre Cuba Baseball 1966
199 Willy Poulsen Denmark Rowing 1946
200 Maria Prevolaraki Greece Wrestling 1991
201 Sanita Pušpure Ireland Rowing 1981
202 Federica Radicchi Italy Water Polo 1988
203 Robert Reid Australia Ice Hockey 1932 2007
204 Marcelo Reitz Brazil Sailing 1963
205 Ren Long China Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1988
206 Galina Rezchikova Soviet Union Athletics 1934 1994
207 Robert Richardson Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2004
208 Rodney Riise Norway Ice Hockey 1942 2009
209 Hristina Risteska Macedonia Athletics 1991
210 Jarred Rome United States Athletics 1976
211 Andrew Rutherfurd Bolivia Swimming 1988
212 Jack Ryrie Australasia Rowing 1886 1927
213 Arumugam Sabapathy Malaysia Hockey 1935
214 Bertil Samuelson Denmark Rowing 1974
215 Wilber Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1968
216 Aldwyn Sappleton Jamaica Athletics 1981
217 Franco Sar Italy Athletics 1933
218 Mitsuru Sato Japan Wrestling 1961
219 Bruce Savage United States Football 1960
220 Dörte Schiltz Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
221 Claus Schiprowski West Germany Athletics 1942
222 Albert Schwartz United States Swimming 1907 1986
223 Kurt Seiffert United States Rowing 1935
224 Tomo Šestak Yugoslavia Wrestling 1914
225 Arthur Sewell Great Britain Athletics 1903 1984
226 Perri Shakes-Drayton Great Britain Athletics 1988
227 Victor Shaw New Zealand Shooting 1979
228 Óskar Sigurpálsson Iceland Weightlifting 1945
229 Tomasz Sikora Poland Biathlon 1973
230 Olga Šilhánová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1920 1986
231 Roldano Simeoni Italy Water Polo 1948
232 Gabriel Sîncrăian Romania Weightlifting 1988
233 Pritam Singh Sandhu Kenya Hockey 1931 1999
234 Stig Sjölin Sweden Boxing 1928 1995
235 Yngve Soderberg United States Art Competitions 1896 1971
236 Inge Solar Austria Figure Skating 1926
237 Ľuboš Šoška Slovakia Canoeing 1977
238 Borbála Sóthy Hungary Swimming 1916
239 David Spears Canada Cycling 1963
240 Christa Spielberg East Germany Athletics 1941
241 Cliff Spooner Great Britain Water Polo 1933
242 Khristo Stefanov Bulgaria Athletics 1970
243 Jürgen Stiefel West Germany Water Polo 1953
244 Czesława Stopka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
245 Doris Storey Great Britain Swimming 1919 2005
246 Marg Stride Canada Athletics 1954
247 Taimara Suero Cuba Basketball 1979
248 Ilyas Suleymenov Kazakhstan Boxing 1990
249 Yelena Svezhentseva Unified Team Athletics 1968
250 Mike Swain United States Judo 1960
251 Miklos Szabo Australia Judo 1955
252 Shinkichi Takemura Japan Speed Skating 1931 1999
253 Tomoka Takeuchi Japan Snowboarding 1983
254 Isabel Taylor Cuba Athletics 1956
255 Taylor Teagarden United States Baseball 1983
256 Vasile Teodosiu Romania Athletics 1916
257 Jorien ter Mors Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1989
258 Jayson Terdiman United States Luge 1988
259 Jutamass Thavoncharoen Thailand Athletics 1981
260 Nikolay Tikhomirov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
261 Ivar Tingdahl Sweden Fencing 1893 1962
262 Shohei Tochimoto Japan Ski Jumping 1989
263 Gunnar Torhamn Sweden Art Competitions 1894 1965
264 Sandra Torres Argentina Athletics 1974
265 Juan Jesús Trapero Spain Athletics 1969
266 Andrew Trentham Great Britain Hockey 1946
267 Ferenc Tüske Hungary Volleyball 1942
268 Camillo Ugi Germany Football 1884 1970
269 Stefan Ulm Germany Canoeing 1975
270 Heikki Vääräniemi Finland Athletics 1969
271 Esko Valkama Finland Football 1924 2007
272 Judith van Kampen Netherlands Softball 1978
273 Jos Van Thillo Belgium Rowing 1942
274 Vincent Vanasch Belgium Hockey 1987
275 Ara Vardanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1974
276 Sergio Vásquez Mexico Rowing 1947
277 Anatoly Vedyakov Soviet Union Athletics 1930
278 Tomas Velasco Spain Cross Country Skiing 1914
279 Tatyana Vereina-Karakashiyants Soviet Union Diving 1925 2004
280 Rufo Verga Italy Football 1969
281 Vanessa Vidal France Alpine Skiing 1974
282 Davide Viscardi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1990
283 Melvina Vulah Liberia Athletics 1965
284 Rebecca Wardell New Zealand Athletics 1977
285 Mary Watts-Tobin Great Britain Fencing 1936
286 John Webb Great Britain Athletics 1936
287 François Weber Luxembourg Football 1898 1961
288 Densign White Great Britain Judo 1961
289 Alexander Wolf Germany Biathlon 1978
290 Kay Worthington Canada Rowing 1959
291 Neville Wright Canada Bobsleigh 1980
292 Marko Yli-Hannuksela Finland Wrestling 1973
293 Yun Jong-Suk North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
294 Jan Zakrzewski Poland Athletics 1970