You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 20

December 19 ▪ December 20 ▪ December 21 ▪ 

325 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jan ?aloun Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
2 Hana ?í?ná Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1968
3 Fahim Abdul Al-Sada Iraq Athletics 1955
4 Aybek Abdymomunov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1985
5 Roger Achten Belgium Fencing 1927
6 Tatyana Adamovich United States Fencing 1942
7 Bob Adams Canada Athletics 1924
8 Lars Adolfsson Sweden Judo 1965
9 Luis Aguirre Argentina Sailing 1911
10 Abdullah Ali Ahmed Libya Athletics 1961
11 Ishtiaq Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1962
12 Mustafa Ahshad Libya Weightlifting 1970
13 Michael Albasini Switzerland Cycling 1980
14 Bill Allen United States Sailing 1947
15 Steve Alley United States Ice Hockey 1953
16 Erik Almlöf Sweden Athletics 1891 1971
17 Martín Amarillas Mexico Boxing 1965
18 Solomon Amegatcher Ghana Athletics 1970
19 Axel Andersen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1931
20 Arvid Andersson Sweden Gymnastics 1896 1992
21 Daniel Andrade Senegal Athletics 1949
22 Ionu? Andrei Romania Bobsleigh 1985
23 Georg Antenen Switzerland Cycling 1903 1979
24 Ivan Apostolov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1941
25 Arlene Brazil Volleyball 1969
26 Erdo?an Arsal Turkey Sailing 1933
27 Daniel Attah Nigeria Boxing 1978
28 Sergey Babikov Tajikistan Shooting 1967
29 Eugenio Balanqué Cuba Athletics 1968
30 Rudolf Baránek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1909
31 István Bárány Hungary Swimming 1907 1995
32 Otto Barch Soviet Union Athletics 1943
33 Tomás Barraza Chile Fencing 1907 1948
34 Magdolna Bartha Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1929
35 Patrick Bassey Nigeria Weightlifting 1957
36 Martin Bayer Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Nordic Combined 1972
37 Simon Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1947
38 Mazouz Ben Djedaa Algeria Wrestling 1967
39 Julien Benneteau France Tennis 1981
40 Ed Bennett United States Sailing 1937
41 Lutz Benter West Germany Rowing 1945
42 Noel Berkeley Ireland Athletics 1964
43 John Bertrand Australia Sailing 1946
44 John Biglow United States Rowing 1957
45 Mathews Binu India Athletics 1980
46 Imre Bíró Hungary Handball 1959
47 Karl Bohlin United States Cross Country Skiing 1938
48 Leonardo Borgese Italy Art Competitions 1904 1986
49 Walter Brack Germany Swimming 1880 1919
50 Tadeja Brankovi? Slovenia Biathlon 1979
51 Sandro Brogini Italy Athletics 1958
52 Dot Brookshaw Canada Athletics 1912 1962
53 Frederick Browning Great Britain Bobsleigh 1896 1965
54 Chris Bruil Netherlands Badminton 1970
55 Maureen Brunt United States Curling 1982
56 Vytautas Butkus Soviet Union Rowing 1949
57 Piero Campelli Italy Football 1893 1946
58 Jordi Casas Spain Hockey 1976
59 Julio Cepeda Mexico Cycling 1932
60 Chen Chien-Sheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1976
61 Cheng Sung-Gun Chinese Taipei Shooting 1929
62 Tommaso Chieffi Italy Sailing 1961
63 Joss Christensen United States Freestyle Skiing 1991
64 Charles Clapper United States Wrestling 1875 1937
65 Mark Coleman United States Wrestling 1964
66 Malcolm Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1947 2001
67 George Cramne Sweden Boxing 1966
68 János Csík Hungary Handball 1946
69 D??ng V?n Dan South Vietnam Shooting 1937
70 Karol Damon United States Athletics 1969
71 Mario de Armas Cuba Shooting 1915 1986
72 Enrico De Maria Switzerland Sailing 1976
73 Ghislain Delaunois Belgium Fencing 1923
74 Antonio Dell'Aquila Italy Rowing 1957
75 Bill Demarest United States Shooting 1964
76 Henry Dodkins Great Britain Football 1929 2014
77 Nigel Donohue Great Britain Judo 1969
78 Raymond Dot France Gymnastics 1926
79 Thomas Dufter Germany Nordic Combined 1966
80 Heidi Earp Great Britain Swimming 1980
81 Yoshitaka Egawa Japan Basketball 1942
82 Emmanuel Ekpo Nigeria Football 1987
83 Phil Embleton Great Britain Athletics 1948 1974
84 Michaela Endler West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1945
85 Ralph Evans Great Britain Boxing 1953
86 Ivo Fairbairn-Crawford Great Britain Athletics 1884 1959
87 Elisabetta Fanton Italy Cycling 1968
88 Carlo Fassi Italy Figure Skating 1929 1997
89 René Faye France Cycling 1923 1994
90 Jasna Fazli?-Reed Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, United States Table Tennis 1970
91 Oleksandr Fedenko Ukraine Cycling 1970
92 Michael Fellmann Germany Sailing 1969
93 Feng Aigang China Wrestling 1975
94 Pavlina Filipova Bulgaria Biathlon 1975
95 Stuart Fitzsimmons Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1956
96 Abdel Hamid Fouad Gad Egypt Boxing 1943
97 Hege Frøseth Norway Handball 1969
98 Christine Fulcher Ireland Swimming 1954
99 Ludumo Galada South Africa Boxing 1982 2009
100 Gang Dong-Hui South Korea Basketball 1966
101 Mohamed Ryad Garidi Algeria Rowing 1977
102 Ge Cheng China Badminton 1973
103 Geremi Cameroon Football 1978
104 Enrique Giaverini Chile Boxing 1908
105 L?ga Gl?zere Latvia Biathlon 1986
106 Yelena Glikina Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1969
107 Béla Goldoványi Hungary Athletics 1925 1972
108 Yohan Gonçalves Timor Leste Alpine Skiing 1994
109 Jorge González Puerto Rico Athletics 1952
110 Georgi Gospodinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1958
111 Andy Graffin Great Britain Athletics 1977
112 Geoffrey Grimmett Great Britain Fencing 1950
113 Wolfgang Güldenpfennig East Germany Rowing 1951
114 Guo Dan China Archery 1985
115 Saikoloni Hala Tonga Boxing 1963
116 Helge Halkjær Denmark Rowing 1916 1996
117 Harry Hannus Finland Cycling 1949
118 Ejnar Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1898 1947
119 Bob Hayes United States Athletics 1942 2002
120 Henrik Hellén Finland Athletics 1939 1998
121 Heerden Herman South Africa Swimming 1990
122 Mayra Carolina Herrera Guatemala Athletics 1988
123 Denise Herrmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1988
124 Chikafumi Hirai Japan Shooting 1951
125 Judith Hlumbane South Africa Football 1986
126 Alfred Hoffmann Germany Ice Hockey 1914
127 Anton Hofherr West Germany Ice Hockey 1947
128 Hans Höfner Austria Cycling 1912
129 Göran Högberg Sweden Athletics 1948
130 John Holland New Zealand Athletics 1926 1990
131 Serhiy Holubytskiy Unified Team, Ukraine Fencing 1969
132 Alexander Horst Austria Beach Volleyball 1982
133 Bill Hosket United States Basketball 1946
134 Andrew Hoskins Canada Rowing 1975
135 Hsu Tung-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1954
136 Dagmar Hu?ková Slovakia Basketball 1971
137 Sezer Huysuz Turkey Judo 1977
138 Doina Ignat Romania Rowing 1968
139 Ernst Ihbe Germany Cycling 1913 1992
140 Bozhidar Iliev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1945
141 Ferenc Ilyés Hungary Handball 1981
142 Andrés Isola Uruguay Sailing 1974
143 Hiroaki Izumikawa Japan Modern Pentathlon 1957
144 William Jack Great Britain Athletics 1930
145 Ko Janssens Netherlands Boxing 1889 1970
146 Pontus Jäntti Finland Badminton 1968
147 Rudolf Jehle Liechtenstein Shooting 1894
148 Carles Joanmartí Spain Canoeing 1978
149 Sigurður T. Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1922
150 Anna Jordaens Belgium Gymnastics 1927
151 Jue Chin-Shen Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1938
152 Uran Kalilov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1980
153 György Kapocsi Hungary Boxing 1922 1999
154 Peter Kasper Austria Ice Hockey 1974
155 Antti Kasvio Finland Swimming 1973
156 Harold Kauffman United States Tennis 1875 1936
157 Alicia Kaufmanas Argentina Athletics 1940
158 Stephen Kelly United States Canoeing 1950
159 Béla Kenéz Hungary Wrestling 1922 1994
160 Duncan Kennedy United States Luge 1967
161 Paul Kerb Austria Fencing 1929
162 Devon Kershaw Canada Cross Country Skiing 1982
163 Cláudio Kestener Brazil Swimming 1961
164 Kim Sun-Deok South Korea Hockey 1967
165 Japheth Kimutai Kenya Athletics 1978
166 Birger Kivelä Finland Diving 1920 2013
167 Leslie Klein United States Canoeing 1954
168 Silvester Knipfer West Germany Shooting 1936
169 Raymond Kopka Great Britain Weightlifting 1971
170 Julija Kovaliova Lithuania Gymnastics 1980
171 Andrzej Kozik Poland Luge 1953
172 Aleksandar Kozlina Yugoslavia Football 1938 2013
173 Aleksandr Kozubovsky Belarus Rowing 1981
174 Menn Krecke Luxembourg Gymnastics 1922 1976
175 Paul Kuété Cameroon Athletics 1972
176 Oleg Kutscherenko Unified Team, Germany Wrestling 1968
177 Tamás L?rincz Hungary Wrestling 1986
178 Vilhelm Lange Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1950
179 Ernie Lennie Canada Cross Country Skiing 1953
180 Laurie Lewis United States Volleyball 1949
181 Leroy Loggins Australia Basketball 1957
182 Antal Lovas Hungary Athletics 1884
183 Lechedzani Luza Botswana Boxing 1978
184 Kseniya Makarova Russia Figure Skating 1992
185 Väinö Mäkelä Finland Athletics 1921 1982
186 Jakub Malczewski Poland Alpine Skiing 1974
187 Leandro Marchetti Argentina Fencing 1974
188 Andrey Markov Russia Ice Hockey 1978
189 Robert Marsh Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1968
190 Josée Marsolais Canada Water Polo 1973
191 Bill Martin Great Britain Water Polo 1906 1980
192 Laura Martinel Argentina Judo 1963
193 Odd Martinsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1942
194 Charles Marty France Fencing 1865
195 Jukka Matilainen Finland Athletics 1901 1967
196 Motoharu Matsumura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1946
197 Helene Mayer Germany Fencing 1910 1953
198 Max McAlary Australia Wrestling 1929
199 Mike McCahey United States Fencing 1954
200 Ángel Segundo Médici Argentina Football 1897 1971
201 Herminio Menéndez Spain Canoeing 1953
202 Emilia Mikue Ondo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1984
203 Atsuji Miyahara Japan Wrestling 1958
204 Art Mollner United States Basketball 1912 1995
205 Christian Moser Austria Ski Jumping 1972
206 Danish Mujtaba India Hockey 1988
207 Wilfred Mwalawanda Malawi Athletics 1944
208 Miyuki Nakagawa Japan Hockey 1986
209 Takeyuki Nakayama Japan Athletics 1959
210 Keiko Nogami Japan Sailing 1947
211 Doug Nordquist United States Athletics 1958
212 José Novoa Spain Handball 1955
213 Kenji Ogiwara Japan Nordic Combined 1969
214 Tsugiharu Ogiwara Japan Nordic Combined 1969
215 Augie Ojeda United States Baseball 1974
216 Marc Oliveras Andorra Alpine Skiing 1991
217 Paul Opperman Ireland Athletics 1979
218 Seiichi Osanai Japan Wrestling 1953
219 Zohra Ouaziz Morocco Athletics 1969
220 Yury Pakhlyayev Kazakhstan Athletics 1974
221 Dolores Pampin Argentina Fencing 1973
222 Andreas Papadopoulos Greece Sailing 1982
223 Elemér Pászti Hungary Gymnastics 1889 1965
224 Darya Pchelnik Belarus Athletics 1980
225 Colleen Pearce Australia Hockey 1961
226 César Pekelman Brazil Fencing 1922
227 Marina Pestova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
228 Pyotr Petrinich Unified Team Rowing 1957
229 Ognyana Petrova Bulgaria Canoeing 1964
230 André Pettineroli Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1978
231 Pietro Piller Cottrer Italy Cross Country Skiing 1974
232 Joaquim Pinheiro Portugal Athletics 1960
233 Matti Pitkänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1948
234 Wachera Piyapattra Thailand Archery 1960
235 Sofya Prosvirnova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1997
236 Héctor Pulido Mexico Football 1943
237 Rade Radovanovi? Yugoslavia Athletics 1928
238 Robeisy Ramírez Cuba Boxing 1993
239 Camille Ravot France Art Competitions 1873 1945
240 Daniel Rébillard France Cycling 1948
241 Xavier Reckinger Belgium Hockey 1983
242 Hans Reiter United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1944
243 Leopoldo Reyna Mexico Volleyball 1947
244 Bijan Rezaei Sweden Weightlifting 1964
245 Hans-Jürgen Riediger East Germany Football 1955
246 Michael Rogers Australia Cycling 1979
247 Anja Rücker Germany Athletics 1972
248 Satoshi Sakashita Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
249 Olavi Salonen Finland Athletics 1933
250 Svetlana Samokhvalova Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1972
251 George Samolenko Canada Ice Hockey 1930
252 Eric Sandberg Sweden Sailing 1884 1966
253 Sangidorjiin Adilbish Mongolia Shooting 1954
254 Rosangela Santos Brazil Athletics 1990
255 Javier Sanz Spain Canoeing 1953
256 Fabian Schär Switzerland Football 1991
257 John Sellars Great Britain Shooting 1865 1911
258 Zinaida Sendri?t? Lithuania Athletics 1984
259 Luciano Sgheiz Italy Rowing 1941
260 Edward Shaske Canada Shooting 1927 1982
261 Betsy Shaw United States Snowboarding 1965
262 J. P. Shilling United States Speed Skating 1971
263 Hisatoshi Shintaku Japan Athletics 1957
264 Miguel Silva Júnior Brazil Cycling 1948
265 Darío Siviski Argentina Football 1962
266 Ove Sjögren Sweden Shooting 1958
267 Oksana Slivenko Russia Weightlifting 1986
268 Matt Smith United States Rowing 1977
269 Trevor Smith Ireland Equestrianism 1959
270 Dariusz Snarski Poland Boxing 1968
271 Betsy Snite United States Alpine Skiing 1938 1984
272 Tom Söderholm Sweden Weightlifting 1953
273 Intars Spalvi?Å¡ Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1980
274 Fred Steep Canada Football 1874 1956
275 Franco Stella Italy Cross Country Skiing 1938
276 Christer Stenberg Sweden Water Polo 1956
277 Max Streib Switzerland Handball 1912 1989
278 Raimo Suikkanen Finland Cycling 1942
279 John Sundberg Sweden Shooting 1920 2004
280 Roger Sutton Great Britain Hockey 1936
281 Danabek Suzhanov Kazakhstan Boxing 1984
282 Jules Sylvain Canada Weightlifting 1925
283 Bob Tahri France Athletics 1978
284 Christian Talli France Swimming 1907 2005
285 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Hockey 1941
286 Teijiro Tanikawa Japan Swimming 1932
287 Domingo Tarasconi Argentina Football 1903 1991
288 Herb Taylor United States Speed Skating 1906 1981
289 Jeff Teale Great Britain Athletics 1939 1997
290 John Terry United States Weightlifting 1908 1970
291 Juliet Thompson United States Rowing 1967
292 Tien Chia-Chen Chinese Taipei Shooting 1983
293 Gustav Tischer Austria Ice Hockey 1932
294 Rob Tobin Great Britain Athletics 1983
295 Théodule Toulotte France Wrestling 1950
296 Triyatno Indonesia Weightlifting 1987
297 Frank Turay Sierra Leone Athletics 1976
298 Noel Turnbull Great Britain Tennis 1890 1970
299 Hildegard Ullrich East Germany Athletics 1959
300 Maria Urban West Germany Archery 1941
301 Sander van der Marck Netherlands Rowing 1972
302 Jan van Heteren Netherlands Water Polo 1916 1992
303 Rik Van Looy Belgium Cycling 1933
304 Russell van Niekerk South Africa Baseball 1971
305 Georgi Varoshkin Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
306 Christian Voigt Germany Athletics 1943
307 Wang Chee-Yen Chinese Taipei Boxing 1946
308 Terry Watt Ireland Judo 1946
309 Karl Wenk Germany, West Germany Shooting 1934
310 Josef Wenzl Germany Cross Country Skiing 1984
311 Hazel Wightman United States Tennis 1886 1974
312 Chloe Wilcox Great Britain Water Polo 1986
313 Harry Willsie Canada Shooting 1928 2003
314 Maridjo Wirjodemedjo Indonesia Athletics 1927
315 Szczepan Witkowski Poland Cross Country Skiing, Military Ski Patrol 1898 1937
316 Marie Womplou Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1969
317 Jonathan Wyatt New Zealand Athletics 1972
318 Morishige Yamamoto Japan Equestrianism 1882 1962
319 Ryoko Yano Japan Basketball 1978
320 Michihiro Yasuda Japan Football 1987
321 Marina Zarzhitskaya Belarus Gymnastics 1981
322 Krystian Zdrojkowski Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1982
323 Tariel Zintiridis Greece Judo 1987
324 Jorge Zuazola Chile Sailing 1955
325 Fritz Zurbuchen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1920