Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 18

Olympic Athletes Born on December 18

December 17 ▪ December 18 ▪ December 19 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jean-Pierre Abossolo-Ze Cameroon Athletics 1956
2 Arnaldo Abrantes Portugal Athletics 1961
3 Ervin Acel United States Fencing 1888 1958
4 Adenízia Brazil Volleyball 1986
5 Jasper Aerents Belgium Swimming 1992
6 Yutaka Aihara Japan Gymnastics 1970
7 Agustín Alcántara Mexico Cycling 1946 1979
8 Dmitry Aleksanin Kazakhstan Fencing 1991
9 Iván Álvarez Spain Cycling 1981
10 Javier Álvarez Spain Athletics 1943
11 Jos Alzin Luxembourg Weightlifting 1893 1930
12 Anders Andersson Sweden Canoeing 1952
13 Miki Ando Japan Figure Skating 1987
14 Darryn Anthony South Africa Weightlifting 1985
15 Lizzie Armitstead Great Britain Cycling 1988
16 Per-Olof Arvidsson Sweden Shooting 1864 1947
17 Wilhelm Aschwanden Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1969
18 Dennis Atiyeh Syria Wrestling 1963
19 Ilya Averbukh Russia Figure Skating 1973
20 Ba Yan China Basketball 1962
21 Kateřina Baďurová Czech Republic Athletics 1982
22 Dmitry Bagryanov Unified Team Athletics 1967
23 Anzhela Balakhonova Ukraine Athletics 1972
24 Michael Barry Canada Cycling 1975
25 Dennis Bauer Germany Fencing 1980
26 Christian Beauvalet France Modern Pentathlon 1923
27 Guno Berenstein Netherlands Judo 1967
28 Giovanna José Blanco Venezuela Judo 1982
29 Fieke Boekhorst Netherlands Hockey 1957
30 Aloysio Borges Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1917
31 Eva Bosáková-Věchtová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1931 1991
32 Dimitrios Boukis Greece Sailing 1963
33 Janez Brajkovič Slovenia Cycling 1983
34 László Branikovits Hungary Football 1949
35 José Andrés Brenes Costa Rica Cycling 1964
36 Mariana Brochado Brazil Swimming 1984
37 Jean-Pierre Brol Guatemala Shooting 1982
38 Bob Brooke United States Ice Hockey 1960
39 Gabriela Brosková Slovakia Canoeing 1973
40 Anet-Jacqueline Buschmann Bulgaria Rowing 1982
41 Maurice Busset France Art Competitions 1879 1936
42 Frank Butzmann Germany Sailing 1958
43 Byambajavyn Enkhbaatar Mongolia Athletics 1950
44 Roger Caron Canada Shooting 1957
45 Dana Carteleanu Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
46 Magalys Carvajal Cuba Volleyball 1968
47 Mario Cevasco Italy Water Polo 1938 1999
48 Chana Brazil Handball 1978
49 Cheng Chia-Tso Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1962
50 Cheung Mei Han Hong Kong Sailing 1965
51 Christian Chevalier France Gymnastics 1966
52 René Chiappino Switzerland Basketball 1925
53 Jens Christensen Denmark Sailing 1953
54 Adam Cieślar Poland Nordic Combined 1992
55 Maria Cipriano Brazil Athletics 1943
56 Theo Claessens Belgium Canoeing 1948
57 Jesús Codina Spain Basketball 1938 1999
58 Gene Cole United States Athletics 1928
59 John Cooper Great Britain Athletics 1940 1974
60 Manuel Corrales Spain Shooting 1896 1936
61 Samuel Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1943 1975
62 Florin Curuea Romania Rowing 1981
63 Zoltán Czukor Hungary Athletics 1962
64 Euan Dale Great Britain Swimming 1985
65 Chintaki De Zoysa Sri Lanka Athletics 1971
66 Alexandru Dincă Romania Handball 1945
67 Anna Doig New Zealand Swimming 1965
68 Martin Dooling United States Football 1886 1966
69 Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh Mongolia Judo 1975
70 Tim Dorning Australia Sailing 1956
71 Marian Drăgulescu Romania Gymnastics 1980
72 Diego Drumm East Germany Boxing 1968
73 Alistair Dryden New Zealand Rowing 1942
74 Isabelle Duchesnay France Figure Skating 1963
75 Henri Duez France Cycling 1937
76 Sergey Dyomin Soviet Union Athletics 1943
77 Jeff Eckard Canada Sailing 1965
78 Emil Egli Switzerland Luge 1941
79 Selçuk Eker Turkey Boxing 1991
80 Heinrich Enea Romania Bobsleigh 1921
81 Kari Erickson United States Curling 1971
82 Sten Erickson Sweden Athletics 1929
83 Mauritz Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1888 1947
84 Lisa Eyre Great Britain Rowing 1968
85 Fritz Eyschen Luxembourg Athletics 1902 1960
86 James Fairbank Puerto Rico Sailing 1925
87 Craig Fallon Great Britain Judo 1982
88 László Farkas Hungary Sailing 1941
89 Kaitlyn Farrington United States Snowboarding 1989
90 Ivan Ferák Czechoslovakia Swimming 1941
91 Joana Figueiredo Portugal Diving 1963
92 Galina Filatova Soviet Union Athletics 1949
93 Gustave Fischweiler Belgium Art Competitions 1911 1990
94 Valerie Fleming United States Bobsleigh 1976
95 Howard Ford Great Britain Athletics 1905 1986
96 Bill Forrester United States Swimming 1957
97 Rosie Fortna United States Alpine Skiing 1946
98 Mike Fung-a-Wing Suriname Swimming 1978
99 Osvaldo García Cuba Water Polo 1950
100 Tharcisse Gashaka Burundi Athletics 1962
101 Benoît Gaudet Canada Boxing 1979
102 Marie Gayot France Athletics 1989
103 Claudia Gesell Germany Athletics 1977
104 Giovanni Girgenti Italy Boxing 1942
105 Wilfried Gröbner East Germany Football 1949
106 Ernst Grönlund Finland Football 1902 1968
107 André Guerrier France Sailing 1874
108 Rolf Gustafsson Sweden Boxing 1906 1986
109 Pieter Gysel Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1980
110 Přemysl Hainý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925 1993
111 François Hamelin Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1986
112 John Hanlon Great Britain Athletics 1905 1983
113 Aran Hansen New Zealand Sailing 1960
114 Harald Hansen Denmark Art Competitions 1890 1967
115 Miyuki Hatanaka Japan Freestyle Skiing 1975
116 Jiří Háva Czechoslovakia Cycling 1944
117 Ture Hedman Sweden Gymnastics 1895 1950
118 Debbie Heeps Canada Volleyball 1955
119 Peter Hein East Germany Rowing 1943
120 Ariane Herde Netherlands Canoeing 1979
121 Herbert Hindelang West Germany Biathlon 1940
122 Hong Seok-Han South Korea Cycling 1975
123 Bill Horton, Sr. United States Sailing 1909 1973
124 Emanuele Idini Italy Swimming 1970
125 Narihiro Inamura Japan Cycling 1971
126 Heinz Inniger Switzerland Snowboarding 1980
127 Marius Ionescu Romania Athletics 1984
128 Svetlana Isakova Soviet Union Swimming 1969
129 Əli İsayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1983
130 Ruslan Ivanov Moldova Cycling 1973
131 Harald Jensen Norway Shooting 1966
132 Francisco Jiménez Spain Equestrianism 1893 1973
133 Jo Dong-Gi South Korea Boxing 1937
134 Katie Johnson United States Rowing 1978
135 Bobby Jones United States Basketball 1951
136 Edwin Jongejans Netherlands Diving 1966
137 Adan Juárez Mexico Cycling 1969
138 Kasala Kamanga Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1960
139 Heizo Kanayama Japan Art Competitions 1883 1964
140 Cláudio Kano Brazil Table Tennis 1965 1996
141 Foxhall Keene United States Polo 1867 1941
142 Nicholas Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1989
143 Omer Khalifa Sudan Athletics 1956
144 Bekzod Khidirov Uzbekistan Boxing 1981
145 Jaime King Great Britain Swimming 1976
146 Walter Kitchen Canada Ice Hockey 1912 1988
147 Erik Kjellström Sweden Athletics 1904 1956
148 Emil Knecht Switzerland Rowing 1923
149 Teruji Kogake Japan Athletics 1932 2010
150 Deyan Kolev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965 2013
151 Werner Korff Germany Ice Hockey 1911
152 Jan Kowalczyk Poland Equestrianism 1941
153 Tetiana Kozachenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1981
154 Janusz Krężelok Poland Cross Country Skiing 1974
155 Jørn Krogsgaard Denmark Wrestling 1946
156 Victor Kronig Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
157 Yadessa Kuma Ethiopia Athletics 1952
158 Larisa Kurkina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1973
159 William Kurtz United States Hockey 1917 2007
160 Yevgeniya Kuznetsova Bulgaria, Russia Gymnastics 1980
161 Désiré Lacroix France Alpine Skiing 1927
162 Naomi Lang United States Figure Skating 1978
163 Kathrin Langschwager East Germany Volleyball 1966
164 Dimitrios Lappas Cyprus Sailing 1972
165 Damiano Lassandro Italy Boxing 1947
166 Tom Lavery South Africa Athletics 1911 1987
167 Joseph Lazarus United States Boxing 1903 1943
168 Paulin Lemaire France Gymnastics 1882
169 Joanna Leszczyńska Poland Rowing 1988
170 Alexander Lindsay Great Britain Rowing 1936
171 Mike Lipari Canada Weightlifting 1932 2012
172 Liu Zhiwei China Shooting 1981
173 Algot Lönn Sweden Cycling 1887 1953
174 Viktoriya Lopatina Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1981
175 Sandro Lopopolo Italy Boxing 1939 2014
176 Miroslav Luberda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1963
177 Paul Lynch Australia Canoeing 1967
178 Kathrine Maaseide Norway Beach Volleyball 1976
179 Anders Magnusson Sweden Wrestling 1968
180 Françoise Mailliard France Fencing 1929
181 Bogusław Mamiński Poland Athletics 1955
182 Dario Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1915 2010
183 Bechir Mardassi Tunisia Cycling 1929
184 Pekka Marjamäki Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2012
185 Dennis Marshall Costa Rica Football 1959
186 Claus Martínez Bolivia Cycling 1975
187 Ahmed Mathlouthi Tunisia Swimming 1989
188 Takafumi Matsuda Japan Cycling 1951
189 Matt McGrath United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1877 1941
190 Anton Sveinn McKee Iceland Swimming 1993
191 Konstantin Melgunov Soviet Union Sailing 1926
192 Oswaldo Méndez Guatemala Equestrianism 1956
193 Menta Brazil Handball 1974
194 René Metz France Athletics 1950
195 Igor Milanović Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1965
196 Koichi Miyano Japan Rowing 1942
197 Lyuba Mollova Bulgaria Athletics 1947
198 Lloyd Montour Canada Rowing 1925 2005
199 Mora Spain Football 1947
200 Moreno Brazil Football 1948
201 Mou Tsyun China Basketball 1914
202 Bilal Saad Mubarak Qatar Athletics 1972
203 Gregers Münter Denmark Shooting 1907 1988
204 Andrew Murphy Australia Athletics 1969
205 Ed Myers United States Athletics 1896 1978
206 Bela Nagy Romania Ice Hockey 1957
207 Lazar Naroditsky Soviet Union Athletics 1937
208 Graciano Nepomuceno Philippines Art Competitions 1881 1974
209 Holger Nielsen Denmark Athletics, Fencing, Shooting 1866 1955
210 Itzhak Nir Israel Sailing 1940
211 Łukasz Nowak Poland Athletics 1988
212 Piotr Nowakowski Poland Volleyball 1987
213 Zied Ayt Okrame Tunisia Wrestling 1988
214 Keiji Okuyama Japan Wrestling 1968
215 Hans Olsson Sweden Canoeing 1964
216 Jörgen Olsson Sweden Wrestling 1968
217 Marcos Ondruska South Africa Tennis 1972
218 Cuthbert Orde Great Britain Art Competitions 1888 1968
219 Brian Orser Canada Figure Skating 1961
220 Norman Ortega Nicaragua Shooting 1969
221 Toivo Ovaska Finland Speed Skating 1899 1966
222 Vlada Ovcharenko Tajikistan Athletics 1986
223 Gianluca Pagliuca Italy Football 1966
224 Odelmys Palma Cuba Athletics 1971
225 Anna Pasiarová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1949
226 Jorge Patiño Peru Shooting 1911
227 Guglielmo Pesenti Italy Cycling 1933 2002
228 Rotimi Peters Nigeria Athletics 1955
229 Jesper Munk Petersen Denmark Handball 1953
230 Jean-François Petitpied France Shooting 1941
231 Göta Pettersson Sweden Gymnastics 1926 1993
232 Andrew Place Great Britain Figure Skating 1970
233 Nelson Mario Pons Ecuador Cycling 1967
234 Wilhelm Porrassalmi Finland Athletics 1930 2006
235 Stacie Powell Great Britain Diving 1985
236 Mary Prestidge Great Britain Gymnastics 1948
237 Antonio Rački Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1973
238 Tita Rădulescu Romania Bobsleigh 1904
239 Mario Ravagnan Italy Fencing 1930 2006
240 Giuliano Razzoli Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
241 Raymond Reaux France Cycling 1940
242 Nils Regnell Sweden Swimming 1884 1950
243 Charlene Rendina Australia Athletics 1947
244 Hans-Dieter Riechel Germany Biathlon 1934
245 Fabian Rießle Germany Nordic Combined 1990
246 Haydn Rigby Great Britain Swimming 1936
247 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia Athletics 1973
248 Ian Roberts Guyana Athletics 1973
249 Robus Spain Football 1900
250 Nora Rocha Mexico Athletics 1967
251 Martín Rodríguez Argentina Tennis 1969
252 Anderson Rojas Ecuador Boxing 1992
253 Jamaluddin Roslan Malaysia Hockey 1978
254 Marion Rothaar West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
255 Wilhelm Rothmayer Austria Athletics 1910
256 Joseph Roude France Boxing 1926
257 Zenon Różycki Poland Basketball 1913 1992
258 Amnat Ruenroeng Thailand Boxing 1979
259 Julio Sabater Puerto Rico Athletics 1926 2003
260 Hamed Habib Sadeq Kuwait Athletics 1971
261 Khara Sakkoula Greece Volleyball 1973
262 Saori Sakoda Japan Volleyball 1987
263 Juan José Salvador Spain Volleyball 1975
264 Sammy Sampene Ghana Football 1942
265 Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1971
266 Maria Santos Portugal Swimming 1978
267 Victoriano Sarmientos Cuba Volleyball 1956
268 Mitsugi Sarudate Japan Cycling 1962
269 Saburo Sato Japan Sailing 1960
270 Tsuneo Sato Japan Speed Skating 1925
271 Tsutomu Sato Japan Sailing 1960
272 John Savidge Great Britain Athletics 1924 1979
273 Habib Sayed Afghanistan Athletics 1936
274 Hans Scheele Germany Athletics 1908 1941
275 Maxine Seear Australia Triathlon 1984
276 Natalie Seiler Switzerland Gymnastics 1968
277 Marcel Sgualdo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1944
278 Isamu Shiraishi Japan Weightlifting 1920
279 Yevgeniya Shishkova Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1972
280 Shui Qingxia China Football 1966
281 Marina Shults Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
282 Mariano Silva Argentina Hockey 1969
283 Kulwant Singh India Hockey 1948
284 Amarjit Singh Sandhu Uganda Hockey 1954
285 Rejhan Šmrković Serbia Cross Country Skiing 1991
286 Tamara Sosnova Soviet Union Swimming 1949
287 Christine Steger Switzerland Gymnastics 1957
288 Sten Stensen Norway Speed Skating 1947
289 Sun Ribo China Biathlon 1976
290 Radoslav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1957
291 Arul Swami India Athletics 1913
292 József Szalai Hungary Gymnastics 1892 1990
293 Jakob Tanner Switzerland Wrestling 1946
294 Ashley Tappin United States Swimming 1974
295 Rebecca Tegg New Zealand Football 1985
296 Sandra Thalmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
297 Gerry Théberge Canada Ice Hockey 1930 2000
298 Brianne Theisen Canada Athletics 1988
299 Juan Thomas Spain Shooting 1928
300 Maria Vittoria Trio Italy Athletics 1947
301 Joris Trooster Netherlands Rowing 1969
302 Ann Turner United States Canoeing 1956
303 Egle Uljas Estonia Athletics 1984
304 Lazaro Valle Cuba Baseball 1962
305 Kirsten van der Kolk Netherlands Rowing 1975
306 Cornelis van der Vliet Netherlands Shooting 1880 1960
307 John van Dyke United States Canoeing 1935
308 Jan van Laarhoven Netherlands Rowing 1945
309 Irving van Nes Netherlands Hockey 1949
310 Anastasiya Vasina Russia Beach Volleyball 1987
311 Aimé Verhoeven Belgium Wrestling 1935
312 Dušan Vičík Czechoslovakia Rowing 1960
313 György Vizvári Hungary Water Polo 1928 2004
314 Johann von Szabados Austria Weightlifting 1906
315 Galina Voskoboyeva Kazakhstan Tennis 1984
316 Branko Vukičević Yugoslavia Basketball 1961
317 Brian Walton Canada Cycling 1965
318 Siegfried Weiß Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1933 2013
319 Benny Wendt Austria Fencing 1962
320 Tino Wenzel Germany Shooting 1973
321 David White Australia Baseball 1961
322 Mitch Whitmore United States Speed Skating 1989
323 Jason Williams United States Baseball 1974
324 Carolyn Wood United States Swimming 1945
325 Willi Wülbeck West Germany Athletics 1954
326 Aya Yasuda Japan Luge 1982
327 Vladimir Yumin Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
328 Vitaly Zakharov Belarus Fencing 1967
329 David Zogg Switzerland Nordic Combined 1902 1977