Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 17

Olympic Athletes Born on December 17

December 16 ▪ December 17 ▪ December 18 ▪ 

291 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jernej Abramič Slovenia Canoeing 1964
2 Shade Abugan Nigeria Athletics 1990
3 Arthure Agathine Seychelles Athletics 1960
4 Christian Ahlmann Germany Equestrianism 1974
5 Ahmed Al-Saie Bahrain Sailing 1952
6 Mario Alesini Italy Basketball 1931 2001
7 Jen Allred Guam Athletics 1961
8 Silvio Alverà Italy Alpine Skiing 1921 1986
9 Joe Amlong United States Rowing 1936
10 Juraj Amšel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1924
11 Phara Anacharsis France Athletics 1983
12 Gunilla Andersson Sweden Swimming 1955
13 Oleksandr Apaichev Soviet Union Athletics 1961
14 Gaspar Araújo Portugal Athletics 1981
15 Yuko Arimori Japan Athletics 1966
16 Marina Arzamasova Belarus Athletics 1987
17 Gilbert Auvergne France Athletics 1905 1976
18 Elena Avram Romania Rowing 1954
19 N'Kosie Barnes Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1974
20 Beth Barr United States Swimming 1971
21 James Barrett Great Britain Athletics 1879
22 Suzy Batkovic Australia Basketball 1980
23 Nick Baumgartner United States Snowboarding 1981
24 Éric Bédard Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1976
25 Ferenc Bene Hungary Football 1944 2006
26 Michele Benedetti Italy Diving 1984
27 Humberto Bernasconi Uruguay Basketball 1912
28 Jens Berthelsen Denmark Fencing 1890 1961
29 Eugeniusz Biskupski Poland Athletics 1947 2010
30 Janusz Bobik Poland Equestrianism 1955
31 Walter Bodneck Russia Shooting 1885
32 Wolfgang Böhme East Germany Handball 1949
33 Ricardo Boneo Argentina Sailing, Rowing 1930
34 Bjørn Boom Netherlands Water Polo 1975
35 John Bouchier-Hayes Ireland Fencing 1944
36 Jay Bowerman United States Biathlon 1942
37 Vivian Brown United States Athletics 1941 1998
38 Yngvar Bryn Norway Athletics, Figure Skating 1881 1947
39 Ashley Brzozowicz Canada Rowing 1982
40 Nicole Büchler Switzerland Athletics 1983
41 Nicholas Burfitt Great Britain Rowing 1966
42 Esteban Bustos Chile Modern Pentathlon 1992
43 Daniele Caimmi Italy Athletics 1972
44 Luís Caldas Portugal Wrestling 1926 2012
45 Dan Carroll United States Speed Skating 1949
46 Eligio Cervantes Mexico Triathlon 1974
47 Nelly Chávez Bolivia Athletics 1945
48 Antony Chemut Kenya Athletics 1992
49 Issam Chernoubi Morocco Taekwondo 1987
50 Bonny Chesson Canada Equestrianism 1950
51 Georgy Chevychalov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
52 Wendy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1957
53 Arnaud Clément France Tennis 1977
54 Rosaria Console Italy Athletics 1979
55 Humberto Costas Spain Sailing 1949
56 Joseph Crovetto Monaco Gymnastics 1889 1964
57 José Leonardo Cruz Colombia Boxing 1975
58 József Csatári Hungary Wrestling 1943
59 Krisztina Czakó Hungary Figure Skating 1978
60 Frances Dafoe Canada Figure Skating 1929
61 Damdinsürengiin Orgodol Mongolia Cycling 1956
62 Marc Davis United States Athletics 1969
63 Jacques Delprat Netherlands Bobsleigh 1882 1956
64 Charles Denroche Ireland Athletics 1921 2004
65 Marie-Chantal Depetris-Demaille France Fencing 1941
66 Maren Derlien Germany Rowing 1975
67 Elio Díaz Venezuela Boxing 1962
68 Mick Dowling Ireland Boxing 1946
69 Rachael Downs Australia Equestrianism 1972
70 Harry Droog Netherlands Rowing 1944
71 Masashi Eriguchi Japan Athletics 1988
72 Dezső Fábián Hungary Water Polo 1918 1973
73 Nick Farrell Canada Boxing 1975
74 Sari Fisk Finland Ice Hockey 1971
75 Pat Flynn United States Athletics 1894 1969
76 Axel Frank Sweden Wrestling 1882 1966
77 Gerhard Füssmann Germany Rowing 1928
78 Amy Gamble United States Handball 1964
79 Gerda Gantz Romania Fencing 1915
80 Jan Gąsienica Ciaptak Poland Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping 1922 2009
81 Kostas Gatsioudis Greece Athletics 1973
82 Roza Georgieva Bulgaria Canoeing 1956
83 Charmaine Gilgeous Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1971
84 Uberto Gillarduzzi Italy Bobsleigh 1909 1994
85 Alfred Gilles Belgium Wrestling 1908
86 Maxime Gingras Canada Freestyle Skiing 1984
87 Guglielmo Giovannini Italy Football 1925 1990
88 Olga Golovkina Russia Athletics 1986
89 Américo González Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1925
90 Santos González Spain Cycling 1973
91 Gordon Goodwin Great Britain Athletics 1895 1984
92 Jeff Grayer United States Basketball 1965
93 Miloje Grujić Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
94 Jean Gysel Switzerland Water Polo 1910
95 Jeremy Harris Great Britain Sailing 1942
96 Sebastian Haupt Germany Skeleton 1985
97 Regina Häusl Germany Alpine Skiing 1973
98 He Yi China Rowing 1982
99 Jovian Hediger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1990
100 André Heller Brazil Volleyball 1975
101 Jaco Henn South Africa Shooting 1974
102 Heo Chang-Beom South Korea Weightlifting 1940
103 Arthur Highland United States Swimming 1911 1995
104 Aatos Hirvisalo Finland Sailing 1915 1992
105 Caroline Holmyard Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1961
106 Jaromír Holub Czechoslovakia Fencing 1954
107 Dora Honnywill Great Britain Archery 1870 1959
108 Shunsuke Horiuchi Japan Rowing 1959
109 Walter Howell Australia Rowing 1929
110 Rövşən Hüseynov Azerbaijan Boxing 1975
111 Mara Ibañez Mexico Athletics 1974
112 Christof Innerhofer Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
113 Paulo Jamur Brazil Cycling 1964
114 Susanthika Jayasinghe Sri Lanka Athletics 1975
115 Jeong Seon-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1975
116 Lazaro Jiménez Cuba Handball 1959
117 Jin Seon-Yu South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1988
118 Vidar Johansen Norway Ice Hockey 1951
119 Sergėjus Jovaiša Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1954
120 Mathias Jung East Germany Biathlon 1958
121 Khristo Kachev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1953
122 Maureen Kaila El Salvador Cycling 1964
123 Tatsugo Kawaishi Japan Swimming 1911 1945
124 Tatyana Kazankina Soviet Union Athletics 1951
125 Keesha Keane Palau Swimming 1995
126 Nic Kettel Luxembourg Football 1925 1960
127 Kim Eun-Mi South Korea Handball 1975
128 Kim Gye-Ryeong South Korea Basketball 1979
129 Kim Sang-Sik South Korea Football 1976
130 Kim Song-Nam North Korea Table Tennis 1992
131 Peter Kirby Canada Bobsleigh 1931
132 Gauthier Klauss France Canoeing 1987
133 Aleksandra Klejnowska Poland Weightlifting 1982
134 Jeff Klepacki United States Rowing 1968
135 Fumi Kojima Japan Athletics 1916
136 Levteris Konsolas Greece Rowing 1988
137 Jorma Kortelainen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Rowing 1932 2012
138 Irina Kotikhina Russia Table Tennis 1980
139 Viktoriya Kovyreva Kazakhstan Athletics 1975
140 Dieter Krause Germany Hockey 1937
141 Günther Krauss West Germany Hockey 1940
142 Stipe Krnčević Yugoslavia Rowing 1911
143 Anne Kuhm France Gymnastics 1996
144 Arvo Kyllönen Finland Wrestling 1932
145 Emma Laaksonen-Terho Finland Ice Hockey 1981
146 Harry Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1888 1976
147 Inna Lasovskaya Russia Athletics 1969
148 Allaoua Latef Algeria Alpine Skiing 1971
149 Claude le Chatellier France Cycling 1946
150 Michel Leblanc France Ice Hockey 1959
151 Tony Ledgard Peru Cycling 1971
152 Lee Yong-Gwan South Korea Volleyball 1950
153 Li Xiayan China Swimming 1989
154 Inge Limberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1922 1989
155 Mikaela Lindh Finland Equestrianism 1969
156 Elof Lindström Sweden Athletics 1897 1988
157 Tony Lomo Solomon Islands Judo 1983
158 Anastasios Lordos Cyprus Shooting 1949
159 Zsuzsanna Lovász-Pavlik Hungary Handball 1976
160 Paul Maasland Netherlands Rowing 1903 1983
161 Roseli Machado Brazil Athletics 1968
162 Gian Luigi Macina San Marino Athletics 1963
163 Joaquín Madrigal Mexico Equestrianism 1934
164 Emily Maguire Great Britain Hockey 1987
165 Galina Malchugina Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1962
166 Jayme Mata Aruba Judo 1982
167 Pauline Maurice Canada Softball 1967
168 John McCafferty Ireland Boxing 1944
169 Nikki McCray United States Basketball 1971
170 Linda McGill Australia Swimming 1945
171 Sonya McGinn Ireland Badminton 1973
172 Hamish McGlashan Australia Rowing 1963
173 Karl-Heinz Menz East Germany Biathlon 1949
174 Dick Mize United States Biathlon 1935
175 Péter Módos Hungary Wrestling 1987
176 Henri Mollin Belgium Alpine Skiing 1958
177 Gisela Morales Guatemala Swimming 1987
178 Fabio Morandini Italy Nordic Combined 1945
179 Nikolay Morozov Belarus Figure Skating 1975
180 Duško Mrduljaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1951
181 Ata Mubarak Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
182 Loren Murchison United States Athletics 1898 1979
183 Elvin Məmişzadə Azerbaijan Boxing 1991
184 Peter Nagy Slovakia Canoeing 1964
185 Isireli Naikelekelevesi Fiji Athletics 1976
186 Alan Nolet Canada Gymnastics 1967
187 Tor Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1972
188 Pasi Nurminen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
189 Colleen O'Connor United States Figure Skating 1951
190 Lawrence Ogwang Uganda Athletics 1932
191 Ralph Olinger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924 2006
192 John Oravainen Australia Swimming 1943
193 Gustav Östling Sweden Athletics 1914 1989
194 Juan Carlos Oxoby Argentina Shooting 1931
195 Pavel Padrnos Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Cycling 1970
196 Samuel Påhlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1977
197 Elisabet Paisieva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
198 Dmytro Palamarchuk Ukraine Figure Skating 1979
199 Michal Pančík Slovakia Football 1971
200 Alexandra Papageorgiou Greece Athletics 1980
201 Francisc Papp Romania Rowing 1946
202 Krisztina Papp Hungary Athletics 1982
203 Sven Paris Italy Boxing 1980
204 Giuseppe Parodi Italy Football 1892 1984
205 Iván Pedroso Cuba Athletics 1972
206 Patricia Pérez Mexico Football 1978
207 Stefanos Petrakis Greece Athletics 1924
208 Totka Petrova Bulgaria Athletics 1956
209 Thomas Pleisch Switzerland Ice Hockey 1913 1936
210 Roman Polom Czech Republic Weightlifting 1966
211 Lyudmila Popovskaya Soviet Union Athletics 1950
212 Antoine Porcel France Boxing 1937 2014
213 Nicolai Portelli Malta Athletics 1981
214 Ray Puckett New Zealand Athletics 1935
215 Natalia Pulido Spain Swimming 1969
216 Mihaela Purdea Romania Biathlon 1982
217 María Quintanal Spain Shooting 1969
218 Marianna Racz Austria Handball 1959
219 Paula Radcliffe Great Britain Athletics 1973
220 Trina Radke United States Swimming 1970
221 Arnstein Raunehaug Norway Cycling 1960
222 Kylie Reed Australia Bobsleigh 1974
223 Ri Han-Soon North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1945
224 Antoine Rigaudeau France Basketball 1971
225 Lázaro Rivero Cuba Rowing 1946
226 Horacio Rognoni Argentina Hockey 1942
227 Hanna Rostova Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
228 Kim Rowe Jamaica Athletics 1952
229 David Rudisha Kenya Athletics 1988
230 Carlos Saez Uruguay Sailing 1917
231 Nathael Sagard Canada Cycling 1967
232 Kyle Salyards United States Swimming 1980
233 Derek Sankey Canada Basketball 1948
234 Ernesto Sastre Colombia Fencing 1926
235 Martin Sauer Germany Rowing 1982
236 Geurt Schoonman Netherlands Shooting 1896 1971
237 Ollie Schriver United States Shooting 1879 1947
238 Evelyn Schuler Brazil Alpine Skiing 1974
239 Mathias Seger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1977
240 Jasna Šekarić Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1965
241 Seo Jeong-Won South Korea Football 1970
242 Viktoriya Shaimardanova Ukraine Weightlifting 1973
243 Josef Šilhavý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1946
244 Fernando Silva Portugal Badminton 1972
245 Andrew Simpson Great Britain Sailing 1976 2013
246 Sin Yeong-Seok South Korea Handball 1964
247 Fantaye Sirak Ethiopia Athletics 1963
248 Alejandro Siri Argentina Hockey 1963
249 Axel Sjöblom Sweden Gymnastics 1882 1951
250 Mykola Skriabin Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1978
251 Eva Sládeková Slovakia Badminton 1981
252 Jan Sluyters Netherlands Art Competitions 1881 1957
253 Teddy Smouha Great Britain Athletics 1909 1992
254 Peter Snell New Zealand Athletics 1938
255 Colleen Sostorics Canada Ice Hockey 1979
256 Marina Staden West Germany Volleyball 1955
257 Konrad Stäheli Switzerland Shooting 1866 1931
258 Blair Stockwell New Zealand Cycling 1949
259 Michael Stolle Germany Athletics 1974
260 Inge Strell Austria Figure Skating 1947
261 Claudio Suárez Mexico Football 1968
262 Cevdet Sümer Turkey Equestrianism 1922
263 Zoltán Szigeti Hungary Canoeing 1932
264 PJ Thum Singapore Swimming 1979
265 Lyubomir Toskov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1945
266 Roberto Tozzi Italy Athletics 1958
267 Nigel Trance Philippines Weightlifting 1950
268 Boubacar Traoré Senegal Basketball 1946
269 Jo Tudor Canada Equestrianism 1959
270 Chris van Eeden West Germany Canoeing 1956
271 Miek van Geenhuizen Netherlands Hockey 1981
272 Vangelis-Giorgos Voglis Greece Handball 1977
273 József von Platthy Hungary Equestrianism 1900 1990
274 William Wadsworth Canada Rowing 1875 1971
275 Tini Wagner Netherlands Swimming 1919 2004
276 Steve Walsh New Zealand Athletics 1960
277 Michaëla Ward-Meehan Denmark Sailing 1970
278 Hugo Weczerek Austria Fencing 1909
279 Rémi Weil France Diving, Swimming 1899 1943
280 Gustav Weinkötz Germany Athletics 1912 1986
281 Luigi Weiss Italy Biathlon 1951
282 Hendricus Wessel Netherlands Athletics 1887 1977
283 Roger Westling Sweden Biathlon 1961
284 Pierre William France Athletics 1928
285 Harald Winkler Austria Bobsleigh 1962
286 Harry Wittmann United States Cycling 1885 1968
287 Xu Li China Wrestling 1989
288 Zaine Brazil Basketball 1977
289 Jean-André Zembsch Belgium Hockey 1949
290 Béla Zsitnik, Sr. Hungary Rowing 1924
291 Siniša Žugić Serbia and Montenegro Diving 1969