Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 16

Olympic Athletes Born on December 16

December 15 ▪ December 16 ▪ December 17 ▪ 

303 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nobuyuki Aihara Japan Gymnastics 1934 2013
2 Chieko Akagi Japan Canoeing 1966
3 Aulis Akonniemi Finland Athletics 1958
4 Ana Lúcia Brazil Volleyball 1965
5 John Anderson Canada Equestrianism 1966
6 Fatima Aouam Morocco Athletics 1959
7 Ana Ayala Mexico Diving 1969
8 Donovan Bailey Canada Athletics 1967
9 István Batházi Hungary Swimming 1978
10 Karin Bauer Austria Shooting 1963
11 Anna Baylis Australia Cycling 1976
12 Jean-Michel Bellot France Athletics 1953
13 Daniel Biveson Sweden Snowboarding 1976
14 Lars Björn Sweden Ice Hockey 1931
15 Olaf Bjørnstad Norway Rowing 1882 1963
16 Esteban Blanco Costa Rica Swimming 1981
17 Sean Bloch South Africa Cycling 1973
18 Mowen Boino Papua New Guinea Athletics 1979
19 Nataliya Bondarenko Belarus Canoeing 1978
20 Kristie Boogert Netherlands Tennis 1973
21 Jill Börresen South Africa Archery 1973
22 Nicola Boyes Great Britain Rowing 1954
23 Vladimir Breychev Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1958
24 Julian Brooke-Houghton Great Britain Sailing 1946
25 Michaela Brunngraber Austria Cycling 1964
26 Zoltán Bükszegi Hungary Football 1975
27 Jason Burnett Canada Trampolining 1986
28 Paulina Buziak Poland Athletics 1986
29 Alioune Camara Senegal Wrestling 1943
30 Pablo Campana Ecuador Tennis 1972
31 Ed Card United States Bobsleigh 1946
32 Per Carlsson Sweden Handball 1960
33 Luis Celedón Chile Athletics 1926
34 Chae Seong-Bae South Korea Boxing 1968
35 Chen Tao China Boxing 1972
36 Robin Cheong New Zealand Taekwondo 1988
37 Ihor Chervynskiy Ukraine Swimming 1981
38 Jerzy Choromański Poland Wrestling 1954
39 Yelena Churakova Russia Athletics 1986
40 Cesare Cipollini Italy Cycling 1958
41 José Clará Spain Art Competitions 1878 1958
42 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici Italy Fencing 1904 1970
43 Jim Courtright Canada Athletics 1914 2003
44 István Csizmadia Hungary Canoeing 1944
45 Robert Cunliffe Canada Rowing 1950
46 Horst Dahmlos Germany Hockey 1940
47 Walter de Sousa India Hockey 1920 1989
48 Peter Donlon United States Rowing 1906 1979
49 Heike Drechsler East Germany, Germany Athletics 1964
50 Biem Dudok van Heel Netherlands Sailing 1917 1995
51 Christof Duffner Germany Ski Jumping 1971
52 Dennis Duigan Australia Athletics 1902
53 Irina Dzyuba Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
54 Pat Eastwood South Africa Figure Skating 1947
55 Florian Eichner Germany Rowing 1985
56 Irene Eijs Netherlands Rowing 1966
57 Joan Ekah Nigeria Athletics 1980
58 Mohamed Amer El-Hanafi United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1934
59 Romallis Ellis United States Boxing 1965
60 Akmal Ergashev Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1982
61 Emeka Ezeugo Nigeria Football 1965
62 Edouard Filliol Switzerland Ice Hockey 1895 1955
63 Mario Fiorillo Italy Water Polo 1962
64 Adrianti Firdasari Indonesia Badminton 1986
65 Horatio Fitch United States Athletics 1900 1985
66 Åke Fjästad Sweden Football 1887 1956
67 Carmelo Flores Puerto Rico Wrestling 1955
68 Gang Jeong-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1938
69 Gao Yanhua China Rowing 1976
70 Thompson García Ecuador Boxing 1970
71 Marie-Pierre Gatel France Alpine Skiing 1968
72 César Gaudin Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1944
73 Kolbeinn Gíslason Iceland Judo 1955
74 Alfred Goodwin Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1902 1950
75 Pyotr Gorelikov Soviet Union Sailing 1931
76 Jared Graves Australia Cycling 1982
77 Ian Gray Belize Athletics 1963
78 Hermann Greß West Germany Rowing 1954
79 Hollie Grima Australia Basketball 1983
80 Kurt Grönholm Finland Rowing 1926
81 Wim Grothuis Netherlands Rowing 1944
82 Eusebio Guiñez Argentina Athletics 1906 1987
83 Ernst Hack Austria Wrestling 1946 1986
84 Axel Matias Haglund Finland Rowing 1884 1948
85 Nicole Haislett United States Swimming 1972
86 Ellen Hamilton Sweden Fencing 1889 1970
87 David Hampton Great Britain Speed Skating 1947
88 Han Jin-Su South Korea Hockey 1965
89 Han Qingling China Basketball 1960
90 Han Yucheng China Athletics 1978
91 Lisa Hauser Austria Biathlon 1993
92 Casey Henwood New Zealand Hockey 1980
93 Roberto Heredero Cuba Cycling 1950
94 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1954
95 Melanie Hulme New Zealand Softball 1976
96 Victor Huthart Great Britain Shooting 1924 1997
97 Bright Igbinadolor Nigeria Football 1980
98 Francisco Iglesias Spain Wrestling 1964
99 Rachel Imison Australia Hockey 1978
100 José Inagaki Peru Wrestling 1965
101 Takuya Ishioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1971
102 Artem Ivanov Ukraine Weightlifting 1987
103 Svetoslav Ivanov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1951
104 Doris Jacob Nigeria Athletics 1981
105 Petr Jákl Czechoslovakia Judo 1941
106 Karen James Canada Swimming 1952
107 Joško Janša Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1900
108 Martti Järventaus Finland Swimming 1960
109 František Jež Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1970
110 Kenjiro Jitsui Japan Athletics 1968
111 Jo Jun-Ho South Korea Judo 1988
112 Ivar Johansen Norway Bobsleigh 1910 1984
113 Barney Jorgensen United States Gymnastics 1893 1934
114 Frédérique Jossinet France Judo 1975
115 Laurits Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1896 1976
116 Mitsuo Kamata Japan Football 1937
117 Angeline Kanana Kenya Athletics 1965
118 Simone Karn Germany Swimming 1978
119 Indrek Kaseorg Estonia Athletics 1967
120 Svitlana Kashchenko Nicaragua Shooting 1968
121 Zdzisław Kasprzak Poland Basketball 1910 1971
122 Teemu Kattilakoski Finland Cross Country Skiing 1977
123 Karri Käyhkö Finland Swimming 1937
124 Henk Keemink Netherlands Athletics 1902 1985
125 Gunnar Kemnitz Brazil Diving 1927
126 Shahid Ali Khan Pakistan Hockey 1964
127 Yusef Khateri Iran Boxing 1971
128 Rachael Kininmonth Australia Rowing 1967
129 Seibo Kitamura Japan Art Competitions 1884 1987
130 Sara Kjellin Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1977
131 Dominik Klein Germany Handball 1983
132 Karel Kolář Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
133 An Konishi Japan Table Tennis 1980
134 Ujitoshi Konomi Japan Shooting 1912 1980
135 Alina Kozich Ukraine Gymnastics 1987
136 Přemysl Kubala Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1973
137 Olga Kurban Russia Athletics 1987
138 Mamoru Kuroiwa Japan Boxing 1962
139 Andy Kwan Hong Kong Diving 1962
140 Sven Låftman Sweden Athletics 1887 1977
141 Adrie Lasterie Netherlands Swimming 1943 1991
142 Kaitlyn Lawes Canada Curling 1988
143 Lee Yeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1965
144 Maria Leibetseder Austria Rowing 1959
145 Dmytro Leonkin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928 1980
146 Viljo Leskinen Finland Shooting 1908 1945
147 Greger Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1920 2008
148 Andrzej Lis Poland Fencing 1959
149 Gael Mackie Canada Gymnastics 1988
150 Rolf Maier France Weightlifting 1936
151 Marius Marro Switzerland Equestrianism 1955
152 Florence Masnada France Alpine Skiing 1968
153 Vince Matthews United States Athletics 1947
154 Hodei Mazquiarán Spain Cycling 1988
155 Mahmoud Mersal Egypt Boxing 1940
156 Fritzi Metznerová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1910
157 Whitey Michelsen United States Athletics 1893 1964
158 Gordon Miller Great Britain Athletics 1939
159 Mario Molina Chile Boxing 1944
160 John Morris Canada Curling 1978
161 Valeria Motogna-Beşe Romania Handball 1979
162 Jacques Mouvet Belgium Bobsleigh 1912
163 Angela Mullens Australia Swimming 1968
164 Julius Müller West Germany Athletics 1938
165 Michael Mumford Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1955
166 Taisuke Muramatsu Japan Football 1989
167 Setsuo Nara Japan Basketball 1936
168 Daniel Narcisse France Handball 1979
169 Ilmari Niemeläinen Finland Diving, Art Competitions 1910 1951
170 Tetsuo Nishimoto Japan Volleyball 1950
171 Darren Obah Australia Boxing 1963
172 Pierre Ochs France Freestyle Skiing 1984
173 Chibuzor Okonkwo Nigeria Football 1988
174 Lourdes Olivera Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1970
175 Karl-Uno Olofsson Sweden Athletics 1940
176 Karel Oomen Belgium Wrestling 1932
177 Ivan Osiier Denmark Fencing 1888 1965
178 Serhiy Osovych Ukraine Athletics 1973
179 James Owoo Ghana Athletics 1927
180 Marek Pach Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1954
181 Heinrich Pahner Germany Gymnastics 1891
182 Park Si-Heon South Korea Boxing 1965
183 Anders Pedersen Denmark Boxing 1899 1966
184 Sergio Pedrerol Spain Water Polo 1969
185 Eddie Peltz South Africa Boxing 1916 1969
186 Olesya Persidskaya Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1978
187 René Persillon France Football 1919
188 Nelson Pessoa Filho Brazil Equestrianism 1935
189 Pedro Pinciroli Júnior Brazil Water Polo 1943
190 Stefania Pirozzi Italy Swimming 1993
191 Franz Pitschmann Austria Wrestling 1954
192 Uwe Plank East Germany Equestrianism 1939
193 Larysa Polyvoda Soviet Union Swimming 1963
194 Natalie Porter Australia Basketball 1980
195 Olga Potapova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
196 Ole Poulsen Denmark Sailing 1941
197 Leif Printzlau Denmark Football 1948
198 Roberto Puķītis Latvia Short Track Speed Skating 1994
199 Radim Raděvič Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1966
200 Sisilia Rasokisoki Fiji Judo 1979
201 Robin Reid New Zealand Cycling 1975
202 Antonio Reis Portugal Bobsleigh 1959
203 Nelly Restar Philippines Athletics 1939
204 Plaiter Reyes Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1970
205 Joseph Reynders Belgium Swimming, Water Polo 1929
206 Anfisa Reztsova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1964
207 August Ringvold, Jr. Norway Sailing 1902 1961
208 Juan Ríos Puerto Rico Tennis 1966
209 Peter Rock Germany Football 1942
210 Enno Röder Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
211 Alberto Rodríguez Uruguay Cycling 1947
212 Monique Rossi France Gymnastics 1937
213 Rachid Roussafi Morocco Sailing 1970
214 Ian Ruff Australia Sailing 1946
215 Michael Russell Bahamas Sailing 1949
216 Ivar Sahlin Sweden Athletics 1895 1980
217 Yuliana Salakhova Russia Canoeing 1984
218 Eero Salisma Finland Ice Hockey 1916 1998
219 Eino Sandelin Finland Sailing 1864 1937
220 Felix Sandy Sierra Leone Athletics 1964
221 Ion Santo Romania Fencing 1922 2007
222 Emanuel Saugman Denmark Rowing 1878 1962
223 Stans Scheffer Netherlands Swimming 1914 1982
224 Hans Scherbart Germany Hockey 1905
225 Karl-Peter Schmidtke West Germany Athletics 1945
226 Edeltraud Schramm Austria Gymnastics 1923 2002
227 Jürgen Schröder West Germany Water Polo 1960
228 Roy Schuiten Netherlands Cycling 1950 2006
229 Debbie Scott-Bowker Canada Athletics 1958
230 Julius Sedame Ghana Athletics 1974
231 Yousef Shadi Libya Cycling 1969
232 Harry Sharratt Great Britain Football 1929 2002
233 Elston Shaw Belize Athletics 1972
234 Haydar Shonjani Iran Swimming, Water Polo 1945
235 Aleksey Shved Russia Basketball 1988
236 Bartosz Sikora Poland Swimming 1975
237 Edgardo Simón Argentina Cycling 1974
238 Nils Skog Sweden Shooting 1877 1964
239 Josh Slack Australia Beach Volleyball 1976
240 Michelle Smith Ireland Swimming 1969
241 Ivo Soares Brazil Football 1938
242 Reanna Maricha Solomon Nauru Weightlifting 1981
243 Leonid Spiridonov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
244 Kerstin Spittler East Germany Rowing 1963
245 Satoshi Sumida Japan Swimming 1962
246 John Summers Australia Shooting 1957
247 Cathy Symon United States Rowing 1971
248 Ferenc Szűts Hungary Gymnastics 1891 1966
249 Daito Takahashi Japan Nordic Combined 1980
250 Brahim Taleb Morocco Athletics 1981
251 Eleni Teloni Cyprus Athletics 1964
252 Marti ten Kate Netherlands Athletics 1958
253 Aleksey Tereshchenko Russia Ice Hockey 1980
254 Lois Testa United States Athletics 1935
255 Dimitrios Theodoropoulos Greece Swimming 1954
256 Craig Thrasher United States Alpine Skiing 1970
257 Guillermo Torres Mexico Basketball 1937
258 Cheryl Toussaint United States Athletics 1952
259 Paul Trautmann Germany Ice Hockey 1916
260 Mark Treffers New Zealand Swimming 1953
261 Scott Tupper Canada Hockey 1986
262 Charlie Twissell Great Britain Football 1932
263 Cherdchai Udompaichitkul Thailand Boxing 1941
264 Hans Olav Uldal Norway Athletics 1982
265 Martin Ulrich Austria Ice Hockey 1969
266 Joan Upton Great Britain Athletics 1922
267 José Antonio Urquijo Chile Cycling 1960
268 Johannes van der Vegte Netherlands Rowing 1892 1945
269 Federico van Ditmar Argentina Alpine Skiing 1969
270 Marieke van Drogenbroek Netherlands Rowing 1964
271 Tomas Velásquez Costa Rica Football 1957
272 Sybille Verckist Belgium Swimming 1934
273 Norbert Verougstraete Belgium Cycling 1934
274 Antonio Vita Peru Shooting 1921
275 Joachim Albrecht von Bethmann-Hollweg Germany Ice Hockey 1911 2001
276 William Vosburgh United States Water Polo 1890 1953
277 Piotr Wala Poland Ski Jumping 1936 2013
278 Carlos Wanderley Brazil Sailing 1966
279 Wang Wei-Wen Chinese Taipei Swimming 1986
280 Takehiro Watanabe Japan Table Tennis 1961
281 Anu Weckström-Nieminen Finland Badminton 1977
282 Nick Weglarz Canada Baseball 1987
283 Peter Weiss Austria Boxing 1938
284 Kristel Werckx Belgium Cycling 1969
285 Ivar Wester Sweden Shooting 1892 1967
286 Harold Whitlock Great Britain Athletics 1903 1985
287 Debbi Wilkes Canada Figure Skating 1946
288 Douglas Winston Australia Athletics 1932
289 Wu Liuxi China Shooting 1984
290 Xiao Zhen China Football 1976
291 Katsumi Yamamoto Japan Rowing 1946
292 Isao Yamase Japan Biathlon 1954
293 Yuan Chao China Judo 1974
294 Stanisław Zalewski Poland Sailing 1907
295 Helmut Zanghellini Germany Ice Hockey 1939
296 Riccardo Zardinoni Italy Rowing 1883
297 Dragan Zdravković Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
298 Christoph Zerbst Austria Rowing 1963
299 Zhang Limei China Handball 1969
300 Vladimir Zhigily Soviet Union Basketball 1952
301 Damjan Zlatnar Slovenia Athletics 1977
302 Vladimir Zrnić Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1953
303 Franco Zucchi Italy Rowing 1965