You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 15

December 14 ▪ December 15 ▪ December 16 ▪ 

322 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ma?gorzata ?awrynowicz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
2 Hans Aasnæs Norway Shooting 1902 1965
3 Harold Abrahams Great Britain Athletics 1899 1978
4 Irfan Adelbi Jordan Shooting 1945
5 Ayoub Al-Mas United Arab Emirates Swimming 1978
6 Constantin Alexandru Romania Wrestling 1953 2014
7 Haissa Ali Garba Niger Athletics 1981
8 William Andelfinger United States Gymnastics 1880 1968
9 Eddy Annijs Belgium Athletics 1958
10 Sayaka Aoki Japan Athletics 1986
11 Daizou Araki Japan Modern Pentathlon 1955
12 David Attan Kenya Boxing 1948
13 Frank Avelar El Salvador Boxing 1969
14 Harry Babcock United States Athletics 1890 1965
15 Bai Xue China Athletics 1988
16 Driss Bamoos Morocco Football 1942 2015
17 Rahul Banerjee India Archery 1986
18 Bang Seung-Hun South Korea Swimming 1975
19 Thomas Baroukh France Rowing 1987
20 Corne Basson South Africa Shooting 1967
21 Fita Bayissa Ethiopia Athletics 1972
22 Martyn Bernard Great Britain Athletics 1984
23 Jens Peter Berthelsen Denmark Fencing 1854 1934
24 María Betancourt Cuba Athletics 1947
25 Michael Billwein Austria Modern Pentathlon 1963
26 Preben Blach Denmark Hockey 1920 2007
27 Surya Bonaly France Figure Skating 1973
28 Rachel Bootsma United States Swimming 1993
29 Arijana Boras Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1976
30 Fernando Borrero Argentina Volleyball 1968
31 Charles Bozon France Alpine Skiing 1932 1964
32 Dale Brown Canada Boxing 1971
33 Jason Brown United States Figure Skating 1994
34 Georg Brunner Germany Hockey 1897 1959
35 Larry Burton United States Athletics 1951
36 Mustafa Çak?r Turkey Sailing 1986
37 Vicente Calderón Mexico Fencing 1948
38 Romana Calligaris Italy Swimming 1924 2002
39 Dayane Camilo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
40 Lorne Carr-Harris Great Britain Ice Hockey 1899 1981
41 Karen Cashman United States Short Track Speed Skating 1971
42 Kelly Chan Singapore Sailing 1956 1998
43 Bharat Kumar Chetri India Hockey 1981
44 James Chitalu Zambia Football 1961
45 Choi Bok-Ran South Korea Fencing 1960
46 Revaz Chomakhidze Russia Water Polo 1973
47 Tim Cleland Australia Water Polo 1984
48 Henri Clermont France Athletics 1901 1969
49 Adriana Comolli Argentina Swimming 1951
50 David Cooper Australia Equestrianism 1970
51 Allan Coulter Canada Volleyball 1959
52 Luis Cristobal Spain Alpine Skiing 1970
53 Dai Dengwen China Speed Skating 1976
54 Dai Xiaoxiang China Archery 1990
55 Francesco Dapiran Italy Rowing 1920 2015
56 Théophile David Switzerland Swimming 1963
57 Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque Spain Equestrianism 1918 1994
58 Bruno De Costa Canada Shooting 1938
59 Jérôme Dekeyser Belgium Hockey 1983
60 Guremu Demboba Ethiopia Cycling 1934
61 Nick Dempsey South Africa Baseball 1978
62 Diego Díez Spain Fencing 1896 1936
63 Alexandros Dimitriou Greece Canoeing 1980
64 Allah Ditta Pakistan Athletics 1932
65 Martin Djetou France Football 1974
66 Corina Dr?gan-Terecoasa Romania Luge 1971
67 Duoji Qiuyun China Archery 1962
68 Guy Duraffourg France Biathlon 1936
69 Pierre Durand, Sr. France Equestrianism 1931
70 Kim Eagles Canada Shooting 1976
71 Hans Eckstein Germany Water Polo 1908 1985
72 Khadr El-Touni Egypt Weightlifting 1916 1956
73 Gilles Emptoz-Lacote France Diving 1977
74 Matthias Fahrig Germany Gymnastics 1985
75 Gianluca Farina Italy Rowing 1962
76 Fritz Feldmann Switzerland Rowing 1915 2002
77 Joe Ferreira United States Football 1916 2007
78 Catherine Fox United States Swimming 1977
79 Jack Fraser Canada Football 1881 1959
80 Jihei Furusho Japan Water Polo 1914
81 Micha? Gajownik Poland Canoeing 1981 2009
82 Saba Gavashelishvili Georgia Judo 1987
83 Zbigniew Gawior Poland Luge 1946 2003
84 Andrea Ghiurghi Italy Beach Volleyball 1966
85 Carol Gibson Canada Cross Country Skiing 1964
86 Hayden Godfrey New Zealand Cycling 1978
87 Oleg Golovanov Soviet Union Rowing 1934
88 Gilberto González Venezuela Triathlon 1970
89 Jehue Gordon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
90 Alfredo Goyeneche Spain Equestrianism 1937 2002
91 Eduard Grand Romania Shooting 1908
92 Gerry Gravelle Canada Ski Jumping 1934
93 Tatyana Gubina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1977
94 Wandou Guehi Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1967
95 Jesús Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1969
96 Rick Gulyas Canada Ski Jumping 1952
97 Gyi Aung Maung Myanmar Weightlifting 1945
98 Chris Hackel Mauritius Swimming 1987
99 Eeva Haimi Finland Athletics 1945
100 Georges Halbout France Art Competitions 1895 1986
101 Frank Hall Canada Sailing 1944
102 Antero Halonen Finland Boxing 1938
103 Madoka Harada Japan Luge 1985
104 Phyllis Harding Great Britain Swimming 1907 1992
105 Eduard Hašek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1893 1960
106 Mahmoud Hassan Egypt Wrestling 1919 1998
107 Noel Hazard Australia Boxing 1936
108 Teemu Heino Finland Taekwondo 1976
109 Raul Hellberg Finland Cycling 1900 1985
110 Rick Helling United States Baseball 1970
111 Jacques Henrard Belgium Swimming 1949
112 Frank Henry United States Equestrianism 1909 1989
113 Mihály Hesz Hungary Canoeing 1943
114 David Hicks United States Ski Jumping 1945
115 Werner Hoeger Venezuela Luge 1953
116 Ian Hogg New Zealand Football 1989
117 Karel Hoplí?ek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913 1964
118 Thomas Hudson Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1935
119 Bob Hughes United States Water Polo, Swimming 1930 2012
120 Anna Hyatt Huntington United States Art Competitions 1876 1973
121 I Jeong-Suk South Korea Fencing 1971
122 Josef Imbach Switzerland Athletics 1894 1964
123 Antero Immonen Finland Ski Jumping 1935
124 Krystyna Jakubowska Poland Volleyball 1942
125 Amman Jalmaani Philippines Swimming 1948
126 Esko Järvinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1907 1976
127 Robin Jeffreys Great Britain Fencing 1890 1963
128 Janet Jesudason Singapore Athletics 1936
129 Jin Di China Shooting 1978
130 Pierre-Didier Jollien Switzerland Wrestling 1963
131 Uriah Jones United States Fencing 1924 2000
132 Wilnor Joseph Haiti Athletics 1942
133 Prudent Joye France Athletics 1913 1980
134 Sigurd Jørgensen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1929
135 Ahmet K?b?l Turkey Alpine Skiing 1952 2011
136 P?teris Kalni?Å¡ Latvia Luge 1988
137 Jolly Katongole Uganda Boxing 1985
138 Pál Keméry Hungary Equestrianism 1888 1958
139 Ravil Khabutdinov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1928 1997
140 Mirza Khan Pakistan Athletics 1924
141 Samuel Kibamba Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1949
142 Kim Chan-Mi South Korea Shooting 1989
143 Anna Kimonos Cyprus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
144 Jorma Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1941
145 David Kirui Kenya Athletics 1974
146 Pentti Kokkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1955
147 Boris Konkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1937
148 Amit Kumar India Wrestling 1993
149 Alexia Kyriazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
150 Mongi Lahdhili Tunisia Boxing 1945
151 Christine Larsen Canada Synchronized Swimming 1967
152 Gaston le Pût France Weightlifting 1903
153 Lee Jong-Guk South Korea Speed Skating 1921
154 Roman Lentner Poland Football 1937
155 Maarit Lepomäki Finland Shooting 1956
156 Otto Linher Austria Alpine Skiing 1922 1953
157 Dieter Löhr Germany Fencing 1936
158 José María Lozano Mexico Basketball 1940
159 Mirko Lüdemann Germany Ice Hockey 1973
160 Luo Xi China Synchronized Swimming 1987
161 Sujeet Maan India Wrestling 1978
162 Érika MacDavid Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
163 Gary MacDonald Canada Swimming 1953
164 Rabah Madjer Algeria Football 1958
165 Pascal Mahé France Handball 1963
166 Khaled Mahmoud Egypt Handball 1969
167 Fred Anton Maier Norway Speed Skating 1938 2015
168 Gustav Maier Germany Rowing 1906
169 Wenceslau Malta Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931 2011
170 Véronique Mang France Athletics 1984
171 Jagna Marczu?ajtis Poland Snowboarding 1978
172 Nicolae Marinescu Romania Fencing 1906 1977
173 Valentina Marocchi Italy Diving 1983
174 Stéphan Martens Belgium Cycling 1931
175 Luis Martínez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
176 Sead Maruši? Yugoslavia, Croatia Rowing 1965
177 ?ukasz Maszczyk Poland Boxing 1984
178 Marcel Matanin Slovakia Athletics 1973
179 Warren Maxwell Great Britain Figure Skating 1952
180 Dick Mayhew South Africa Sailing 1970
181 Michael McPhail United States Shooting 1981
182 Helen Meany United States Diving 1904 1991
183 Francesco Messina Italy Art Competitions 1900 1995
184 David Miller Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1996
185 Joel Miller Great Britain Volleyball 1988
186 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Romania Rowing 1945
187 Chris Morgan Australia Rowing 1982
188 Viran Morros Spain Handball 1983
189 Joseph Muaausa Samoa Archery 1961
190 Benson Mulomba Zambia Athletics 1949
191 Boas Munyonga Zambia Judo 1980
192 Iisakki Mylläri Finland Wrestling 1894 1967
193 Ali Nadhim Iraq Wrestling 1981
194 Henrieta Nagyová Slovakia Tennis 1978
195 Asber Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1939
196 Wolf-Rüdiger Netz East Germany Football 1950
197 Tassilo Neuwirth Austria Ice Hockey 1940
198 Maxine Newman Great Britain Athletics 1970
199 Ella Nicholas Cook Islands Canoeing 1990
200 Caroline Nichols United States Hockey 1984
201 Ivana Ninkovi? Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1995
202 Erica Nixon Australia Athletics 1953
203 Harald Norden Germany Speed Skating 1933
204 Mahac Nuriddinovun Azerbaijan Boxing 1977
205 Épiphanie Nyirabaramé Rwanda Athletics 1981
206 Atsushi Obata Japan Rowing 1973
207 Elli Ochowicz United States Speed Skating 1983
208 Jean Oldroyd Great Britain Swimming 1942
209 Wesley Oler United States Athletics 1891 1980
210 Arthur Olsen Norway Boxing 1900 1951
211 Jens Olsson Sweden Badminton 1964
212 Kanako Omura Japan Volleyball 1976
213 Donald Onchiri Kenya Athletics 1964
214 Blessing Onoko Nigeria Boxing 1969
215 Michele Orecchia Italy Cycling 1903 1981
216 Chinedum Osuji Trinidad and Tobago Taekwondo 1976
217 Mahjouba Oubtil Morocco Boxing 1982
218 Tokiko Ozeki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1950
219 Frédéric Palluél France Figure Skating 1967
220 Jen? Pap Hungary Fencing 1951
221 Park Han South Korea Basketball 1945
222 Park Jae-Myeong South Korea Athletics 1981
223 Keir Pearson United States Rowing 1966
224 Christina Pedersen Denmark Handball 1982
225 Mogens Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1937
226 Tetiana Perebyinis Ukraine Tennis 1982
227 Jonas Persson Sweden Swimming 1983
228 Marika Pertakhiya Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
229 Sven Pettersson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1911 2000
230 Geeta Phogat India Wrestling 1988
231 Nico Pleimling Luxembourg Cycling 1938
232 Lucija Polavder Slovenia Judo 1984
233 Tony Polhill New Zealand Athletics 1947
234 Tom Poor United States Athletics 1902 1965
235 Runa Pradhan Nepal Swimming 1984
236 Adi Prag Israel Swimming 1957
237 Roberto Pumpido Cuba Gymnastics 1948
238 Edwin Richards Great Britain Hockey 1879 1930
239 Melanie Roach United States Weightlifting 1974
240 Denise Robertson-Boyd Australia Athletics 1952
241 Eduardo Rodríguez Argentina Volleyball 1971
242 Herbert Rodríguez El Salvador Athletics 1967
243 Secundino Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1948
244 Rodolfo Rombaldoni Italy Basketball 1976
245 Astolfo Romero Colombia Football 1957
246 Juan Carlos Romero Mexico Athletics 1977
247 Silvia Rovira Spain Cycling 1967
248 Hank Russell United States Athletics 1904 1986
249 Hugh Russell Ireland Boxing 1959
250 Oleg Ryzhenkov Belarus Biathlon 1967
251 András Sallay Hungary Figure Skating 1953
252 Hugo Sällström Sweden Sailing 1870 1951
253 Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg Mongolia Archery 1964
254 Ali Sanders Great Britain Rowing 1970
255 Ruhi Sar?alp Turkey Athletics 1924 2001
256 Shinzo Sasa Japan Equestrianism 1935
257 Miki Sasaki Japan Volleyball 1976
258 Charlie Scott United States Basketball 1948
259 Saliou Seck Senegal Athletics 1955
260 Josef Sedlá?ek Czechoslovakia Football 1893 1985
261 Adam Setliff United States Athletics 1969
262 Åke Seyffarth Sweden Speed Skating 1919 1998
263 Yelena Shalygina Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
264 Yury Shevtsov Soviet Union Handball 1959
265 Viktor Shuvalov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1923
266 John Simonian Kenya Hockey 1935
267 Allan Simonsen Denmark Football 1952
268 Avtar Singh Bhurji Uganda Hockey 1944
269 James Smith United States Sailing 1909 1982
270 Oleg Solomakhin Belarus Rowing 1971
271 Robert Somers-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1887 1916
272 Lansford Spence Jamaica Athletics 1982
273 Natale Spinello Italy Rowing 1947
274 Geoff Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
275 James Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
276 Jock Stewart Great Britain Cycling 1883 1950
277 Nikola Stoji? Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Rowing 1974
278 Thomas Strauß West Germany Rowing 1953
279 Colin Sturgess Great Britain Cycling 1968
280 Tom Sundby Norway Football 1960
281 Tony Supple Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
282 Anton Suseno Indonesia Table Tennis 1971
283 Aleksey Svirin Russia Rowing 1978
284 Hermann Tamussino Austria Art Competitions 1898 1969
285 Axel Tetens Denmark Wrestling 1892 1961
286 Enrique Thompson Argentina Athletics 1897 1928
287 Franck Tisnés France Equestrianism 1881 1964
288 Erjon Tola Albania Alpine Skiing 1986
289 Helge Törn Finland Cycling 1928
290 Evdokia Tsamoglou Greece Athletics 1978
291 Oksana Tsyhulova Ukraine Trampolining 1973
292 George Tucker Puerto Rico Luge 1947
293 Mikhalakis Tymbios Cyprus Shooting 1948
294 Sándor Urbanik Hungary Athletics 1964
295 Jouko Valli Finland Sailing 1939
296 Gilbert Van Cleve United States Athletics 1880 1951
297 Martijn van Geemen Netherlands Sailing 1971
298 Darya Vdovina Russia Shooting 1989
299 José Vidal Uruguay Football 1896 1974
300 Sylvia Vogl Austria Sailing 1974
301 Emil Voigt United States Gymnastics 1879 1946
302 Henrik von Appen Chile Alpine Skiing 1994
303 Hendrik von Paepcke Germany Equestrianism 1974
304 Wang Haibin China Fencing 1973
305 Wang Hao China Table Tennis 1983
306 Wang Nan China Judo 1970
307 Andrea Weiermann-Lietz West Germany Hockey 1958
308 Jacob Westberg Sweden Athletics 1885 1978
309 Marcus Westerlind Sweden Sailing 1969
310 David Wijnveldt Netherlands Football 1891 1962
311 José Wilson Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931
312 Hans Wiltschek Austria Boxing 1911 1999
313 Arthur Wittwer Switzerland Athletics 1927
314 Teruo Yaguchi Japan Hockey 1935
315 Olga Yakovleva Soviet Union Basketball 1963
316 Toichi Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1941
317 Serik Yeleuov Kazakhstan Boxing 1980
318 Yu Fengtong China Speed Skating 1984
319 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam Mongolia Gymnastics 1944
320 Kostis Zalangitis Greece Athletics 1980
321 Toni Zeller Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909
322 Eileen Zillmer West Germany Figure Skating 1952