Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 15

Olympic Athletes Born on December 15

December 14 ▪ December 15 ▪ December 16 ▪ 

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hans Aasnæs Norway Shooting 1902 1965
2 Harold Abrahams Great Britain Athletics 1899 1978
3 Irfan Adelbi Jordan Shooting 1945
4 Ayoub Al-Mas United Arab Emirates Swimming 1978
5 Constantin Alexandru Romania Wrestling 1953 2014
6 Haissa Ali Garba Niger Athletics 1981
7 William Andelfinger United States Gymnastics 1880 1968
8 Eddy Annijs Belgium Athletics 1958
9 Sayaka Aoki Japan Athletics 1986
10 Daizou Araki Japan Modern Pentathlon 1955
11 David Attan Kenya Boxing 1948
12 Frank Avelar El Salvador Boxing 1969
13 Harry Babcock United States Athletics 1890 1965
14 Bai Xue China Athletics 1988
15 Driss Bamoos Morocco Football 1942
16 Rahul Banerjee India Archery 1986
17 Bang Seung-Hun South Korea Swimming 1975
18 Thomas Baroukh France Rowing 1987
19 Corne Basson South Africa Shooting 1967
20 Fita Bayissa Ethiopia Athletics 1972
21 Martyn Bernard Great Britain Athletics 1984
22 Jens Peter Berthelsen Denmark Fencing 1854 1934
23 María Betancourt Cuba Athletics 1947
24 Michael Billwein Austria Modern Pentathlon 1963
25 Preben Blach Denmark Hockey 1920 2007
26 Surya Bonaly France Figure Skating 1973
27 Rachel Bootsma United States Swimming 1993
28 Arijana Boras Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1976
29 Fernando Borrero Argentina Volleyball 1968
30 Charles Bozon France Alpine Skiing 1932 1964
31 Dale Brown Canada Boxing 1971
32 Jason Brown United States Figure Skating 1994
33 Georg Brunner Germany Hockey 1897 1959
34 Larry Burton United States Athletics 1951
35 Mustafa Çakır Turkey Sailing 1986
36 Vicente Calderón Mexico Fencing 1948
37 Romana Calligaris Italy Swimming 1924 2002
38 Dayane Camilo Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
39 Lorne Carr-Harris Great Britain Ice Hockey 1899 1981
40 Karen Cashman United States Short Track Speed Skating 1971
41 Kelly Chan Singapore Sailing 1956 1998
42 Bharat Kumar Chetri India Hockey 1981
43 James Chitalu Zambia Football 1961
44 Choi Bok-Ran South Korea Fencing 1960
45 Revaz Chomakhidze Russia Water Polo 1973
46 Tim Cleland Australia Water Polo 1984
47 Henri Clermont France Athletics 1901 1969
48 Adriana Comolli Argentina Swimming 1951
49 David Cooper Australia Equestrianism 1970
50 Allan Coulter Canada Volleyball 1959
51 Luis Cristobal Spain Alpine Skiing 1970
52 Dai Dengwen China Speed Skating 1976
53 Dai Xiaoxiang China Archery 1990
54 Francesco Dapiran Italy Rowing 1920
55 Théophile David Switzerland Swimming 1963
56 Beltrán, Duke de Albuquerque Spain Equestrianism 1918 1994
57 Bruno De Costa Canada Shooting 1938
58 Jérôme Dekeyser Belgium Hockey 1983
59 Guremu Demboba Ethiopia Cycling 1934
60 Nick Dempsey South Africa Baseball 1978
61 Diego Díez Spain Fencing 1896 1936
62 Alexandros Dimitriou Greece Canoeing 1980
63 Allah Ditta Pakistan Athletics 1932
64 Martin Djetou France Football 1974
65 Corina Drăgan-Terecoasa Romania Luge 1971
66 Duoji Qiuyun China Archery 1962
67 Guy Duraffourg France Biathlon 1936
68 Pierre Durand, Sr. France Equestrianism 1931
69 Kim Eagles Canada Shooting 1976
70 Hans Eckstein Germany Water Polo 1908 1985
71 Gilles Emptoz-Lacote France Diving 1977
72 Matthias Fahrig Germany Gymnastics 1985
73 Gianluca Farina Italy Rowing 1962
74 Fritz Feldmann Switzerland Rowing 1915 2002
75 Joe Ferreira United States Football 1916 2007
76 Catherine Fox United States Swimming 1977
77 Jack Fraser Canada Football 1881 1959
78 Jihei Furusho Japan Water Polo 1914
79 Michał Gajownik Poland Canoeing 1981 2009
80 Saba Gavashelishvili Georgia Judo 1987
81 Zbigniew Gawior Poland Luge 1946 2003
82 Andrea Ghiurghi Italy Beach Volleyball 1966
83 Carol Gibson Canada Cross Country Skiing 1964
84 Hayden Godfrey New Zealand Cycling 1978
85 Oleg Golovanov Soviet Union Rowing 1934
86 Gilberto González Venezuela Triathlon 1970
87 Jehue Gordon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1991
88 Alfredo Goyeneche Spain Equestrianism 1937 2002
89 Eduard Grand Romania Shooting 1908
90 Gerry Gravelle Canada Ski Jumping 1934
91 Tatyana Gubina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1977
92 Wandou Guehi Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1967
93 Jesús Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1969
94 Rick Gulyas Canada Ski Jumping 1952
95 Gyi Aung Maung Myanmar Weightlifting 1945
96 Chris Hackel Mauritius Swimming 1987
97 Eeva Haimi Finland Athletics 1945
98 Georges Halbout France Art Competitions 1895 1986
99 Frank Hall Canada Sailing 1944
100 Antero Halonen Finland Boxing 1938
101 Madoka Harada Japan Luge 1985
102 Phyllis Harding Great Britain Swimming 1907 1992
103 Eduard Hašek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1893 1960
104 Mahmoud Hassan Egypt Wrestling 1919 1998
105 Noel Hazard Australia Boxing 1936
106 Teemu Heino Finland Taekwondo 1976
107 Raul Hellberg Finland Cycling 1900 1985
108 Rick Helling United States Baseball 1970
109 Jacques Henrard Belgium Swimming 1949
110 Frank Henry United States Equestrianism 1909 1989
111 Mihály Hesz Hungary Canoeing 1943
112 David Hicks United States Ski Jumping 1945
113 Werner Hoeger Venezuela Luge 1953
114 Ian Hogg New Zealand Football 1989
115 Karel Hoplíček Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913 1964
116 Thomas Hudson Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1935
117 Bob Hughes United States Water Polo, Swimming 1930 2012
118 Anna Hyatt Huntington United States Art Competitions 1876 1973
119 I Jeong-Suk South Korea Fencing 1971
120 Josef Imbach Switzerland Athletics 1894 1964
121 Antero Immonen Finland Ski Jumping 1935
122 Krystyna Jakubowska Poland Volleyball 1942
123 Amman Jalmaani Philippines Swimming 1948
124 Esko Järvinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1907 1976
125 Robin Jeffreys Great Britain Fencing 1890 1963
126 Janet Jesudason Singapore Athletics 1936
127 Jin Di China Shooting 1978
128 Pierre-Didier Jollien Switzerland Wrestling 1963
129 Uriah Jones United States Fencing 1924 2000
130 Wilnor Joseph Haiti Athletics 1942
131 Prudent Joye France Athletics 1913 1980
132 Sigurd Jørgensen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1929
133 Pēteris Kalniņš Latvia Luge 1988
134 Jolly Katongole Uganda Boxing 1985
135 Pál Keméry Hungary Equestrianism 1888 1958
136 Ravil Khabutdinov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1928 1997
137 Mirza Khan Pakistan Athletics 1924
138 Samuel Kibamba Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1949
139 Ahmet Kıbıl Turkey Alpine Skiing 1952 2011
140 Kim Chan-Mi South Korea Shooting 1989
141 Anna Kimonos Cyprus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
142 Jorma Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1941
143 David Kirui Kenya Athletics 1974
144 Pentti Kokkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1955
145 Boris Konkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1937
146 Amit Kumar India Wrestling 1993
147 Alexia Kyriazi Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
148 Mongi Lahdhili Tunisia Boxing 1945
149 Christine Larsen Canada Synchronized Swimming 1967
150 Gaston le Pût France Weightlifting 1903
151 Lee Jong-Guk South Korea Speed Skating 1921
152 Roman Lentner Poland Football 1937
153 Maarit Lepomäki Finland Shooting 1956
154 Otto Linher Austria Alpine Skiing 1922 1953
155 Dieter Löhr Germany Fencing 1936
156 José María Lozano Mexico Basketball 1940
157 Mirko Lüdemann Germany Ice Hockey 1973
158 Luo Xi China Synchronized Swimming 1987
159 Sujeet Maan India Wrestling 1978
160 Érika MacDavid Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1970
161 Gary MacDonald Canada Swimming 1953
162 Rabah Madjer Algeria Football 1958
163 Pascal Mahé France Handball 1963
164 Khaled Mahmoud Egypt Handball 1969
165 Fred Anton Maier Norway Speed Skating 1938
166 Gustav Maier Germany Rowing 1906
167 Wenceslau Malta Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931 2011
168 Véronique Mang France Athletics 1984
169 Jagna Marczułajtis Poland Snowboarding 1978
170 Nicolae Marinescu Romania Fencing 1906 1977
171 Valentina Marocchi Italy Diving 1983
172 Stéphan Martens Belgium Cycling 1931
173 Luis Martínez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
174 Sead Marušić Yugoslavia, Croatia Rowing 1965
175 Łukasz Maszczyk Poland Boxing 1984
176 Marcel Matanin Slovakia Athletics 1973
177 Warren Maxwell Great Britain Figure Skating 1952
178 Dick Mayhew South Africa Sailing 1970
179 Michael McPhail United States Shooting 1981
180 Helen Meany United States Diving 1904 1991
181 Francesco Messina Italy Art Competitions 1900 1995
182 David Miller Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1996
183 Joel Miller Great Britain Volleyball 1988
184 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Romania Rowing 1945
185 Chris Morgan Australia Rowing 1982
186 Viran Morros Spain Handball 1983
187 Joseph Muaausa Samoa Archery 1961
188 Benson Mulomba Zambia Athletics 1949
189 Boas Munyonga Zambia Judo 1980
190 Iisakki Mylläri Finland Wrestling 1894 1967
191 Ali Nadhim Iraq Wrestling 1981
192 Henrieta Nagyová Slovakia Tennis 1978
193 Asber Nasution Indonesia Weightlifting 1939
194 Wolf-Rüdiger Netz East Germany Football 1950
195 Tassilo Neuwirth Austria Ice Hockey 1940
196 Maxine Newman Great Britain Athletics 1970
197 Ella Nicholas Cook Islands Canoeing 1990
198 Caroline Nichols United States Hockey 1984
199 Ivana Ninković Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1995
200 Erica Nixon Australia Athletics 1953
201 Harald Norden Germany Speed Skating 1933
202 Mahac Nuriddinovun Azerbaijan Boxing 1977
203 Épiphanie Nyirabaramé Rwanda Athletics 1981
204 Atsushi Obata Japan Rowing 1973
205 Elli Ochowicz United States Speed Skating 1983
206 Jean Oldroyd Great Britain Swimming 1942
207 Wesley Oler United States Athletics 1891 1980
208 Arthur Olsen Norway Boxing 1900 1951
209 Jens Olsson Sweden Badminton 1964
210 Kanako Omura Japan Volleyball 1976
211 Donald Onchiri Kenya Athletics 1964
212 Blessing Onoko Nigeria Boxing 1969
213 Michele Orecchia Italy Cycling 1903 1981
214 Chinedum Osuji Trinidad and Tobago Taekwondo 1976
215 Mahjouba Oubtil Morocco Boxing 1982
216 Tokiko Ozeki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1950
217 Frédéric Palluél France Figure Skating 1967
218 Jenő Pap Hungary Fencing 1951
219 Park Han South Korea Basketball 1945
220 Park Jae-Myeong South Korea Athletics 1981
221 Keir Pearson United States Rowing 1966
222 Christina Pedersen Denmark Handball 1982
223 Mogens Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1937
224 Tetiana Perebyinis Ukraine Tennis 1982
225 Jonas Persson Sweden Swimming 1983
226 Marika Pertakhiya Russia Freestyle Skiing 1992
227 Sven Pettersson Sweden Swimming, Water Polo 1911 2000
228 Geeta Phogat India Wrestling 1988
229 Nico Pleimling Luxembourg Cycling 1938
230 Lucija Polavder Slovenia Judo 1984
231 Tony Polhill New Zealand Athletics 1947
232 Tom Poor United States Athletics 1902 1965
233 Runa Pradhan Nepal Swimming 1984
234 Adi Prag Israel Swimming 1957
235 Roberto Pumpido Cuba Gymnastics 1948
236 Edwin Richards Great Britain Hockey 1879 1930
237 Melanie Roach United States Weightlifting 1974
238 Denise Robertson-Boyd Australia Athletics 1952
239 Eduardo Rodríguez Argentina Volleyball 1971
240 Herbert Rodríguez El Salvador Athletics 1967
241 Secundino Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1948
242 Rodolfo Rombaldoni Italy Basketball 1976
243 Astolfo Romero Colombia Football 1957
244 Juan Carlos Romero Mexico Athletics 1977
245 Silvia Rovira Spain Cycling 1967
246 Hank Russell United States Athletics 1904 1986
247 Hugh Russell Ireland Boxing 1959
248 Oleg Ryzhenkov Belarus Biathlon 1967
249 András Sallay Hungary Figure Skating 1953
250 Hugo Sällström Sweden Sailing 1870 1951
251 Sambuugiin Oyuuntsetseg Mongolia Archery 1964
252 Ali Sanders Great Britain Rowing 1970
253 Ruhi Sarıalp Turkey Athletics 1924 2001
254 Shinzo Sasa Japan Equestrianism 1935
255 Miki Sasaki Japan Volleyball 1976
256 Charlie Scott United States Basketball 1948
257 Saliou Seck Senegal Athletics 1955
258 Josef Sedláček Czechoslovakia Football 1893 1985
259 Adam Setliff United States Athletics 1969
260 Åke Seyffarth Sweden Speed Skating 1919 1998
261 Yelena Shalygina Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
262 Yury Shevtsov Soviet Union Handball 1959
263 Viktor Shuvalov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1923
264 John Simonian Kenya Hockey 1935
265 Allan Simonsen Denmark Football 1952
266 Avtar Singh Bhurji Uganda Hockey 1944
267 James Smith United States Sailing 1909 1982
268 Oleg Solomakhin Belarus Rowing 1971
269 Robert Somers-Smith Great Britain Rowing 1887 1916
270 Lansford Spence Jamaica Athletics 1982
271 Natale Spinello Italy Rowing 1947
272 Geoff Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
273 James Stewart Australia Rowing 1973
274 Jock Stewart Great Britain Cycling 1883 1950
275 Nikola Stojić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Rowing 1974
276 Thomas Strauß West Germany Rowing 1953
277 Colin Sturgess Great Britain Cycling 1968
278 Tom Sundby Norway Football 1960
279 Tony Supple Great Britain Weightlifting 1961
280 Anton Suseno Indonesia Table Tennis 1971
281 Aleksey Svirin Russia Rowing 1978
282 Hermann Tamussino Austria Art Competitions 1898 1969
283 Axel Tetens Denmark Wrestling 1892 1961
284 Enrique Thompson Argentina Athletics 1897 1928
285 Franck Tisnés France Equestrianism 1881 1964
286 Erjon Tola Albania Alpine Skiing 1986
287 Helge Törn Finland Cycling 1928
288 Evdokia Tsamoglou Greece Athletics 1978
289 Oksana Tsyhulova Ukraine Trampolining 1973
290 George Tucker Puerto Rico Luge 1947
291 Mikhalakis Tymbios Cyprus Shooting 1948
292 Sándor Urbanik Hungary Athletics 1964
293 Jouko Valli Finland Sailing 1939
294 Gilbert Van Cleve United States Athletics 1880 1951
295 Martijn van Geemen Netherlands Sailing 1971
296 Darya Vdovina Russia Shooting 1989
297 José Vidal Uruguay Football 1896 1974
298 Sylvia Vogl Austria Sailing 1974
299 Emil Voigt United States Gymnastics 1879 1946
300 Henrik von Appen Chile Alpine Skiing 1994
301 Hendrik von Paepcke Germany Equestrianism 1974
302 Wang Haibin China Fencing 1973
303 Wang Hao China Table Tennis 1983
304 Wang Nan China Judo 1970
305 Andrea Weiermann-Lietz West Germany Hockey 1958
306 Jacob Westberg Sweden Athletics 1885 1978
307 Marcus Westerlind Sweden Sailing 1969
308 David Wijnveldt Netherlands Football 1891 1962
309 José Wilson Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1931
310 Hans Wiltschek Austria Boxing 1911
311 Arthur Wittwer Switzerland Athletics 1927
312 Teruo Yaguchi Japan Hockey 1935
313 Olga Yakovleva Soviet Union Basketball 1963
314 Toichi Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1941
315 Serik Yeleuov Kazakhstan Boxing 1980
316 Yu Fengtong China Speed Skating 1984
317 Zagdbazaryn Davaanyam Mongolia Gymnastics 1944
318 Kostis Zalangitis Greece Athletics 1980
319 Toni Zeller Germany Cross Country Skiing 1909
320 Eileen Zillmer West Germany Figure Skating 1952
321 Małgorzata Ławrynowicz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988