You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on December 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on December 12

December 11 ▪ December 12 ▪ December 13 ▪ 

379 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Paavo Aaltonen Finland Gymnastics 1919 1962
2 Rolf Aas Norway Football 1891 1946
3 Nader Sufyan Abbas Qatar Weightlifting 1975
4 Fletcher Abram, Jr. United States Handball 1950
5 Bektas Abubakirov Kazakhstan Boxing 1972
6 Julius Achon Uganda Athletics 1976
7 Luigi Adami Italy Shooting 1900
8 Mohamed Reza Akhlagh Pasand Iran Table Tennis 1978
9 Husain Al-Mutairi Kuwait Boxing 1969
10 Pertti Ålander Finland Athletics 1936
11 Eugène Allonsius Belgium Athletics 1937
12 Anatoly Alyabyev Soviet Union Biathlon 1951
13 Clarence Angier United States Golf 1853 1926
14 Chris Annison-Stanton Australia Athletics 1959
15 Polat Arıkan Turkey Athletics 1990
16 Hernando Arrechea Colombia Athletics 1946
17 Humberto Aspitia Argentina Shooting 1928
18 Salulolo Aumua Samoa Boxing 1964
19 Tariq Aziz Pakistan Hockey 1984
20 Chris Baillieu Great Britain Rowing 1949
21 Iolanda Balaş Romania Athletics 1936
22 Ruth Ball United States Art Competitions 1879 1960
23 María Ballesté Spain Swimming 1947
24 Beatrix Balogh Hungary Handball 1974
25 Sonja Balun Austria Figure Skating 1955
26 Tawny Banh United States Table Tennis 1974
27 Mauro Barella Italy Athletics 1956
28 Chris Barlow United States Canoeing 1961
29 Heinrich Barnes South Africa Wrestling 1986
30 Arturo Barrios Mexico Athletics 1963
31 Antonín Bartoň Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1908 1982
32 Rosalyn Barton Australia Diving 1938
33 Mavlet Batyrov Russia Wrestling 1983
34 Bazarragchaagiin Jamsran Mongolia Wrestling 1950
35 Marie-Pier Beaudet Canada Archery 1986
36 Galina Belyayeva Kazakhstan Shooting 1951
37 Dejene Berhanu Ethiopia Athletics 1980 2010
38 Tore Bjørnsen Norway Weightlifting 1943
39 Jean-François Blanchy France Tennis 1886 1960
40 Míriam Blasco Spain Judo 1963
41 Ana Boban Yugoslavia Swimming 1947
42 Philip Boit Kenya Cross Country Skiing 1971
43 Irak'li Bolkvadze Georgia Swimming 1994
44 Boris Boor Austria Equestrianism 1950
45 Barna Bor Hungary Judo 1986
46 Roberto Borelli Brazil Water Polo 1963
47 Vasily Borisov Soviet Union Shooting 1922
48 Therese Borssén Sweden Alpine Skiing 1984
49 Gratsian Botev Soviet Union Canoeing 1928 1981
50 Leila Boucetta Algeria Table Tennis 1986
51 David Boulanger France Athletics 1974
52 Brodie Buckland Australia Rowing 1983
53 Shea Buckner United States Water Polo 1986
54 Donn Cabral United States Athletics 1989
55 Lucas Calabrese Argentina Sailing 1986
56 Ron Cameron Canada Rowing 1923 2009
57 Juan Manuel Cano Argentina Athletics 1987
58 Alberto Capilla Mexico Diving 1926
59 Bertrand Cardis Switzerland Sailing 1956
60 Russel Carrero Nicaragua Athletics 1950 1990
61 Miguel Castro Chile Athletics 1910 1972
62 José Centenera Spain Equestrianism 1931
63 Abdelkader Chadi Algeria Boxing 1986
64 Denys Chamay Switzerland Fencing 1941 2013
65 Guillaume Chastagnol France Snowboarding 1974
66 Chen Ruolin China Diving 1992
67 Nixon Chepseba Kenya Athletics 1990
68 Shinya Chiba Japan Alpine Skiing 1961
69 Jimmy Chin Malaysia Shooting 1955
70 Warren Chivers United States Cross Country Skiing 1914 2006
71 Iva Ciglar Croatia Basketball 1985
72 Wilfried Colling West Germany Wrestling 1959
73 Onix Cortés Cuba Judo 1988
74 Gerry Cruz Philippines Basketball 1937
75 Ferenc Csík Hungary Swimming 1913 1945
76 Girma Maru Daba Ethiopia Athletics 1980
77 Jenő Dalnoki Hungary Football 1932 2006
78 Irving Davis United States Football 1896 1958
79 Wim De Deyne Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1977
80 Camille de Faucompret France Snowboarding 1985
81 Ernesto de Fiori Germany Art Competitions 1884 1945
82 André De Wulf Belgium Bobsleigh 1922
83 Abderrahmane Derouaz Algeria Football 1955
84 Gus Desch United States Athletics 1898 1964
85 Alex Devlin Canada Basketball 1949
86 Cheryl Dickey United States Athletics 1966
87 Ahcen Djeffal Algeria Handball 1952
88 Josef Doležal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1920 1999
89 Reginald Dos Remedios Hong Kong Shooting 1922
90 Abel Driggs Cuba Gymnastics 1975
91 Agnieszka Dubrawska Poland Fencing 1958
92 Hailu Ebba Ethiopia Athletics 1950
93 Sophie Edington Australia Swimming 1984
94 Annette Edmondson Australia Cycling 1991
95 Eom Hyo-Won South Korea Handball 1986
96 Charles Eriksson Sweden Sailing 1907 1964
97 José Errandonea Spain Cycling 1940
98 Nicuşor Eşanu Romania Canoeing 1954
99 Caldwell Esselstyn United States Rowing 1933
100 Eduardo Fábregas Spain Hockey 1963
101 Djibril Fall Senegal Boxing 1976
102 Fernando Fanjul Argentina Swimming 1941
103 Gina Farmer New Zealand Basketball 1974
104 André Fauquet-Lemaître France Polo 1862 1943
105 Karl Feichter Italy Luge 1954
106 Katarzyna Felusiak Poland Fencing 1973
107 Feng Qingbo China Speed Skating 1974
108 Evelyn Ferrara United States Athletics 1909 1966
109 Peter Fick United States Swimming 1913 1980
110 Carlos Figueroa Spain Equestrianism 1931 2012
111 Dušan Filipović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1952
112 Cristina Fink-Sisniega Mexico Athletics 1964
113 Esquiva Florentino Brazil Boxing 1989
114 Gabriel Francini San Marino Tennis 1969
115 Bengt Fröbom Sweden Cycling 1926 2012
116 Uta Frommater West Germany Swimming 1948
117 Ken Garraway Canada Football 1956
118 Friedrich Gerdes Germany Athletics 1910 1960
119 Peter Glemser Germany Cycling 1940
120 Iván González Spain Canoeing 1964
121 Alojzy Graj Poland Athletics 1929 1983
122 Yelizaveta Grechishnikova Russia Athletics 1983
123 Aristidis Grigorakis Greece Wrestling 1962
124 Edna Gross Great Britain Gymnastics 1910 1999
125 Lucie Guay Canada Canoeing 1958
126 Ivan Gulev Bulgaria Shooting 1957
127 Márton Gyulai Hungary Bobsleigh 1979
128 Michael Haaß Germany Handball 1983
129 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1960
130 Aleya Hamrouni Tunisia Handball 1945
131 Michael Hazel Australia Athletics 1976
132 Josephus Heerkens Netherlands Archery 1866 1959
133 François Heersbrandt Belgium Swimming 1989
134 Kyle Heikkila United States Virgin Islands Luge 1971
135 Martina Hellmann East Germany, Germany Athletics 1960
136 Tullik Helsing Norway Diving 1918 1994
137 Hem Bunting Cambodia Athletics 1985
138 Yoel Hernández Cuba Athletics 1977
139 Toni Hodgkinson New Zealand Athletics 1971
140 Toshiei Honma Japan Ice Hockey 1935
141 Yani Ignatov Bulgaria Rowing 1959
142 Im Tae-Ho South Korea Volleyball 1940
143 Harald Irmscher East Germany Football 1946
144 Bodin Isara Thailand Badminton 1990
145 Yukio Ishikawa Japan Athletics 1932
146 Mohamed Issangar Morocco Athletics 1964 2015
147 Martine Ivangine France Speed Skating 1947
148 Ingemann Bylling Jensen Denmark Sailing 1925
149 Ji Sang-Jun South Korea Swimming 1973
150 Jin Deok-San South Korea Hockey 1972
151 Henry Johannessen Norway Football 1923 2005
152 Eddie Johnson United States Boxing 1927
153 Edgar Johnson United States Rowing 1905 1977
154 Jon Kyong-Hui North Korea Athletics 1986
155 Erik Jonsson Sweden Shooting 1873 1958
156 Marcel Joost Netherlands Baseball 1960
157 Milan Jovin Yugoslavia Football 1955
158 Robert Juckel Germany Gymnastics 1981
159 John Kakooza Uganda Boxing 1964
160 Shogo Kamo Japan Football 1916 1977
161 Samir Karabašić Bosnia and Herzegovina Canoeing 1966
162 Almat Kebispayev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1987
163 Arturo Kenny Argentina Polo 1888
164 István Kerek Hungary Weightlifting 1964
165 Ferenc Keserű Hungary Cycling 1946
166 George Keys New Zealand Rowing 1959
167 Kim Dong-Yong South Korea Rowing 1990
168 Wilson Kipketer Denmark Athletics 1972
169 Marina Kislova Russia Athletics 1978
170 Viktor Knoch Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1989
171 Chisa Kobayashi Japan Synchronized Swimming 1987
172 Yuriko Kobayashi Japan Athletics 1988
173 Reizo Koike Japan Swimming 1915 1998
174 Nina Kolarič Slovenia Athletics 1986
175 Aleksandr Kolmakov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1966
176 Krzysztof Kosedowski Poland Boxing 1960
177 Mara Kovačević Serbia and Montenegro Judo 1975
178 Kateřina Kovalová Czech Republic Figure Skating 1978
179 Lyubov Kozyreva Soviet Union Volleyball 1956
180 Al Kraenzlein United States Athletics 1876 1928
181 Nataliya Kresova-Rusakova Russia Athletics 1979
182 Niels Kristensen Denmark Rowing 1920
183 Théo Kueny France Wrestling 1894 1978
184 David Kuiper Netherlands Rowing 1980
185 Nikolay Kulpin Unified Team Boxing 1968
186 Ryszard Kunze Poland Fencing 1939
187 Fridolin Kurmann Switzerland Hockey 1912
188 Denys Kushnirov Ukraine Shooting 1992
189 Marcus la Grange South Africa Athletics 1977
190 Matthieu Ladagnous France Cycling 1984
191 Bernard Lagat Kenya, United States Athletics 1974
192 Krista Lähteenmäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1990
193 Suzie Landells Australia Swimming 1964
194 Jessica Landström Sweden Football 1984
195 Lao Lishi China Diving 1987
196 Philippe LaRoche Canada Freestyle Skiing 1966
197 Henning Larsen Denmark Athletics 1910 2011
198 André le Fèvre Netherlands Football 1898 1977
199 Lee Deok-Bun South Korea Gymnastics 1945
200 Lee Yeon-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1973
201 Enrique Leite Uruguay Canoeing 1963
202 Petar Lesov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
203 Nicoleta Lia Romania Athletics 1963
204 Jon Lockwood Canada Baseball 1981
205 Ray Lockwood Great Britain Figure Skating 1928 2009
206 Guadaloupe Loma Mexico Athletics 1967
207 Gabriele Löwe East Germany Athletics 1958
208 Heidi Løke Norway Handball 1982
209 Dean Macey Great Britain Athletics 1977
210 Josphat Machuka Kenya Athletics 1973
211 Jules Mackowiak France Canoeing 1916
212 Alejandro Madorno Argentina Equestrianism 1971
213 Gianluca Maglia Italy Swimming 1988
214 Kazanga Makok Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
215 Dilshod Mansurov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
216 George Mara Canada Ice Hockey 1921 2006
217 Pascal Margerit France Ice Hockey 1971
218 Tomoyuki Matsuda Japan Shooting 1975
219 Klara Maučec Slovenia Sailing 1977
220 Fiona May Great Britain, Italy Athletics 1969
221 Rachel Mayer United States Figure Skating 1973
222 Pasi Mbenza Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1966
223 Brad McCuaig Canada Athletics 1970
224 Justin McDonald Australia Bobsleigh 1969
225 Paul Medhurst Great Britain Cycling 1953 2009
226 Ayele Mekonnen Ethiopia Cycling 1957
227 Päivi Meriluoto-Aaltonen Finland Archery 1952
228 Rowel Merto Philippines Archery 1961
229 Darren Mew Great Britain Swimming 1979
230 Christian Meyer Germany Cycling 1969
231 Albert Miller Fiji Athletics 1957
232 Éric Millot France Figure Skating 1968
233 Slobodan Mišković Yugoslavia Handball 1944
234 Steve Missillier France Alpine Skiing 1984
235 Shadrack Mogotsi South Africa Athletics 1962
236 Michael Möllenbeck Germany Athletics 1969
237 Craig Moore Australia Football 1975
238 George Moore Great Britain Fencing 1906 1977
239 Lucia Morico Italy Judo 1975
240 Muyegbe Mubala Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1970
241 Arihito Muramatsu Japan Baseball 1972
242 Yelena Muratova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
243 Henry Murphy Great Britain Hockey 1882 1942
244 Virge Naeris Estonia Athletics 1969
245 Yasuo Nagatomo Japan Wrestling 1951
246 Andrea Nannini Italy Volleyball 1944
247 John Napier United States Bobsleigh 1986
248 Philip Neame Great Britain Shooting 1888 1978
249 Torger Nergård Norway Curling 1974
250 Gary Newton United States Hockey 1957
251 Keld Nielsen Denmark Handball 1957
252 Herbert Niemann Germany Judo 1935 1991
253 Åke Nilsson Sweden Canoeing 1937 2005
254 Yasser Núñez Nicaragua Swimming 1983
255 O Tae-Geun South Korea Wrestling 1927
256 Thomas O'Donohue Great Britain Athletics 1887
257 Kieren O'Grady New Zealand Hockey 1963
258 Hans-Sigfrid Oberer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
259 Crispine Odera Kenya Boxing 1963 2012
260 John Eliud Okoth Kenya Hockey 1958
261 Valto Olenius Finland Athletics 1920 1983
262 Otto Olsen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1894 1989
263 Kennedy Ondiek Kenya Athletics 1966 2011
264 Rogelio Onofre Philippines Athletics 1939
265 Johanna Ordóñez Ecuador Athletics 1987
266 Anita Otto East Germany Athletics 1942
267 Cristina Pabst Italy Luge 1947
268 Zdenka Padevětová Czechoslovakia Archery 1958
269 András Pályi Hungary Rowing 1943
270 Donald Pandiangan Indonesia Archery 1945 2008
271 Denise Parker United States Archery 1973
272 John Parkinson United States Art Competitions 1861 1935
273 Yelena Pavlova Kazakhstan Volleyball 1978
274 Nuran Pelikyan Bulgaria Wrestling 1967
275 Andrey Perlov Unified Team Athletics 1961
276 Luděk Pernica Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
277 Jeret Peterson United States Freestyle Skiing 1981 2011
278 Marc Aurel Pickel Germany Sailing 1971
279 Louis Piochelle France Boxing 1888 1939
280 Jorge Portelli Argentina Judo 1950
281 Erin Porter United States Short Track Speed Skating 1978
282 María Potassa Argentina Football 1988
283 Zdravko Radulović Yugoslavia Basketball 1967
284 Beattie Ramsay Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1952
285 Greg Randolph United States Cycling 1972
286 Bodil Steen Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1957
287 Giovanni Leone Reggio Italy Sailing 1888 1972
288 Nate Reinking Great Britain Basketball 1973
289 Sam Retrosi United States Luge 1985
290 János Reznák Hungary Wrestling 1930 1988
291 Kalai Riadh Tunisia Boxing 1968
292 Cathy Rigby United States Gymnastics 1952
293 Winfried Ringwald West Germany Rowing 1950
294 Ricardo Roberty Venezuela Wrestling 1982
295 Jane Robinson Australia Rowing 1969
296 Rubén Roca Cuba Swimming 1940
297 Roland Roche France Alpine Skiing 1952
298 Elmārs Rubīns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
299 Vincent Ruguga Uganda Athletics 1959
300 Ivo Rüthemann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1976
301 Jovan Ružić Yugoslavia Football 1898 1973
302 Simo Saloranta Finland Athletics 1934
303 Luis Sánchez Spain Alpine Skiing 1940
304 Roqui Sanchez France Athletics 1952
305 Adam Saytiyev Russia Wrestling 1977
306 Dirk Scalongne Netherlands Fencing 1879 1973
307 Otto Scheff Austria Swimming, Water Polo 1889 1956
308 Kurt Schein Austria Cycling 1930
309 Eddy Schepers Belgium Cycling 1955
310 Matthias Schmid Austria Sailing 1980
311 Eckhardt Schultz West Germany Rowing 1964
312 Arve Seland Norway Football 1963
313 Courtney Shealy United States Swimming 1977
314 Dave Sheppard United States Weightlifting 1931 2000
315 Yohanes Shiferaw Yohanes Ethiopia Boxing 1973
316 Ajmer Singh India Basketball 1953
317 Mukhbain Singh India Hockey 1944
318 Allan Sobocinski Brazil Shooting 1931
319 Ivan Å ola Croatia Bobsleigh 1961
320 Son Jeong-Im South Korea Hockey 1968
321 Alaeddin Soueidan Syria Diving 1970
322 Mary Spencer Canada Boxing 1984
323 Mark Spooner New Zealand Weightlifting 1984
324 Ingrid Steen Norway Handball 1967
325 Gerd Strantzen Germany Hockey 1897 1958
326 Christa Stubnick Germany Athletics 1933
327 Kento Sugiyama Japan Baseball 1968
328 Massimo Sulli Italy Judo 1963
329 Richard Sunee Mauritius Boxing 1966
330 Khassaraporn Suta Thailand Weightlifting 1971
331 Renelda Swan Bermuda Athletics 1957
332 Miya Tachibana Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
333 Elena Tagliabue Italy Alpine Skiing 1977
334 Suzue Takayama Japan Volleyball 1946
335 Tao Hua China Softball 1972
336 Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1991
337 Wilfrid Tatham Great Britain Athletics 1898 1978
338 Laura Tavares United States Biathlon 1965
339 Gerardo Tazzer Mexico Equestrianism 1951
340 Egīls Tēbelis Latvia Athletics 1972
341 Toshimitsu Teshima Japan Cycling 1942
342 Bounmy Thephavong Laos Boxing 1965
343 Gayle Thompson United States Rowing 1938
344 Shankarrao Thorat India Wrestling 1909 1983
345 John Thurley Great Britain Swimming 1947
346 Noël Tijou France Athletics 1941
347 Ernesto Torres Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
348 Grete Treier Estonia Cycling 1977
349 Dmitry Tursunov Russia Tennis 1982
350 Wojciech Tyszyński Poland Canoeing 1984
351 Kyohei Ushio Japan Athletics 1934 2010
352 Joenny Valdez Dominican Republic Table Tennis 1986
353 Anita Valen Norway Cycling 1968
354 Arie van der Velden Netherlands Sailing 1881 1967
355 Harry, Ridder van Rappard Netherlands Athletics 1897 1982
356 Atle VÃ¥rvik Norway Speed Skating 1965
357 Stratos Vasileiou Greece Athletics 1948
358 Ingus Veips Latvia Cycling 1969
359 Edgaras Venckaitis Lithuania Wrestling 1985
360 Tjipke Visser Netherlands Art Competitions 1876 1955
361 Ingo von Bredow Germany Sailing 1939
362 Henri von der Weid Switzerland Equestrianism 1893 1967
363 Teresa Weatherspoon United States Basketball 1965
364 Alexander Webster South Africa Boxing 1933 1994
365 Angie Widjaja Indonesia Tennis 1984
366 Elis Wiklund Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1909 1982
367 Frank Williams Sierra Leone Cycling 1964
368 Mary Pat Wilson Puerto Rico Alpine Skiing 1963
369 Ramón Wiltz Cuba Basketball 1926
370 Kris Wirtz Canada Figure Skating 1969
371 Guadalupe Worbis Mexico Football 1983
372 Xu Yanhua China Shooting 1970
373 Yaichit Wang Myanmar Boxing 1937
374 Mikhail Yakimovich Unified Team Handball 1967
375 Aleksandr Yermilov Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
376 Doug Young Great Britain Boxing 1961
377 Isabel Zedlacher Austria Snowboarding 1977
378 Marijke Zeekant Netherlands Rowing 1956
379 Zhang Enjian China Swimming 1987