Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on December 1

Olympic Athletes Born on December 1

November 30 ▪ December 1 ▪ December 2 ▪ 

335 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Ali Abdel Kerim Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1927
2 Yasser Abdel Rahman Sakr Egypt Wrestling 1977
3 Raouf Abdou Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1981
4 Xavier Affentranger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1897
5 Luis Aguiar Uruguay Rowing 1939
6 Omar Aguilar Chile Athletics 1959
7 Adnan Ahmed Egypt Hockey 1977
8 Salah Al-Humaidi Yemen Judo 1974
9 Mohamed Al-Malky Oman Athletics 1962
10 Khaled Habib Al-Waheebi Qatar Football 1970
11 Imre Alker Hungary Wrestling 1941
12 Rasoul Amani New Zealand Wrestling 1964
13 Aage Andersen Denmark Football 1883 1976
14 Ebrahim Ashtiyani Iran Football 1945
15 Tsancho Atanasov Bulgaria Judo 1954
16 Olle Axelson Sweden Bobsleigh 1913 1980
17 Mohamed Azzaoui Algeria Boxing 1975
18 Dretti Bain Bahamas Athletics 1985
19 Bijoy Barman India Swimming, Water Polo 1928
20 Khasan Baroyev Russia Wrestling 1982
21 Muhammad Ahmed Bashir Pakistan Athletics 1949
22 Walter Bathe Germany Swimming 1892 1959
23 Svetlana Bazhanova Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1972
24 Daniel Belli Canada Shooting 1963
25 Taj Ben Saoula Algeria Football 1954
26 Nike Bent Sweden Alpine Skiing 1981
27 Uwe Benter West Germany Rowing 1955
28 Niliya Besedina-Kulakova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
29 Gabriela Best Argentina Rowing 1984
30 Pietro Bestetti Italy Cycling 1898 1936
31 Quentin Bigot France Athletics 1992
32 Pam Bileck United States Gymnastics 1968
33 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret France Athletics 1965
34 Sigurður Bjarnason Iceland Handball 1970
35 Jelena Blagojević Serbia Volleyball 1988
36 Constantin Blaha Austria Diving 1987
37 Vsevolod Bobrov Soviet Union Football, Ice Hockey 1922 1979
38 Zdeněk Bobrovský Czechoslovakia Basketball 1933
39 Vladimir Bogoevski Yugoslavia Volleyball 1953
40 İbrahim Bölükbaşı Turkey Wrestling 1990
41 Erik Börjesson Sweden Football 1888 1983
42 Charles Borromeo India Athletics 1958
43 Carlos Bossio Argentina Football 1973
44 René Boucher France Rowing 1928
45 Rached Boudhina Tunisia Handball 1949
46 Ken Box Great Britain Athletics 1930
47 Renate Breuer West Germany Canoeing 1939
48 Graeme Brewer Australia Swimming 1958
49 Stephanie Brown-Trafton United States Athletics 1979
50 Ivano Bucci San Marino Athletics 1986
51 Paul Buganey Australia Judo 1952
52 John Bugeja Malta Cycling 1932
53 Sunay Bulut Turkey Weightlifting 1967
54 Lyn Byl Great Britain Handball 1979
55 Steve Calder Canada Sailing 1957
56 Derya Çalışkan Turkey Judo 1966
57 Ramón Camallonga Spain Swimming 1968
58 Angel Chacón Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
59 Noengrothai Chaipetch Thailand Athletics 1982
60 Chang Chao-Chun Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1966
61 Chen Ying China Badminton 1971
62 Roberto Chiacig Italy Basketball 1974
63 Patrik Chlum Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1981
64 Choi Chol-Su North Korea Boxing 1969
65 Choy Kam Shing Hong Kong Fencing 1966
66 Charbel Chrabie Lebanon Judo 1971
67 Rog Christian United States Ice Hockey 1935 2011
68 Hjalmar Christoffersen Denmark Football 1889 1966
69 Bertram Clements Great Britain Football 1913 2000
70 Kat Copeland Great Britain Rowing 1990
71 Raquel Corral Spain Synchronized Swimming 1980
72 Alberto Cova Italy Athletics 1958
73 Travis Cross Canada Wrestling 1980
74 Michel Currat Switzerland Swimming 1933
75 Sylvie Daigle Canada Speed Skating, Short Track Speed Skating 1962
76 Henri-Pierre Dall'acqua France Rowing 1972
77 Hans-Georg Dallmer East Germany Figure Skating 1942
78 Eugen Dasović Yugoslavia Football 1896 1980
79 Cissy Davies Great Britain Gymnastics 1932
80 Eddie Davies Ghana Boxing 1937
81 Natalie Davies Great Britain Gymnastics 1966
82 Alistair Davis South Africa Shooting 1992
83 Sally Davison Great Britain Swimming 1950
84 Jake Deitchler United States Wrestling 1989
85 Walter Demel Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
86 Franz Dengg Germany Ski Jumping 1928
87 Alastair Denniston Great Britain Hockey 1881 1961
88 John Devine Great Britain Football 1935
89 David Dibben Cayman Islands Cycling 1959
90 Ralf Diegel West Germany Swimming 1963
91 Olena Dmytrash Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
92 Hilde Drexler Austria Judo 1983
93 Eduardo Dualde Spain Hockey 1933 1989
94 Miguel Duarte Portugal Equestrianism 1966
95 Emile Duson Netherlands Hockey 1904 1942
96 Andrea Ehrig-Schöne-Mitscherlich East Germany Speed Skating 1960
97 Hans Eicke Germany Athletics 1884 1947
98 Ahmed El-Magrisi Libya Weightlifting 1961
99 Redwan El-Zaouiki Syria Judo 1953
100 Bjørnar Elgetun Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1971
101 Ortrun Enderlein Germany, East Germany Luge 1943
102 Chris Erickson Australia Athletics 1981
103 Mia Farrance Australia Canoeing 1973
104 Wendy Farrington Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
105 Andrej Fašánek Slovakia Wrestling 1979
106 Florence Fernandes Portugal Canoeing 1968
107 Raphael Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1956
108 Thomas Finchum United States Diving 1989
109 Al Fitch United States Athletics 1912 1981
110 Martin Formanack United States Rowing 1866 1947
111 William Frank United States Athletics 1878 1965
112 Robert Frojen United States Water Polo 1930 2005
113 Götrik Frykman Sweden Football 1891 1948
114 Mateo Garralda Spain Handball 1969
115 Wilma Gatta Italy Alpine Skiing 1956
116 Walter Gegan United States Athletics 1899 1931
117 Giovanni Giacone Italy Football 1900 1964
118 Jean Gilbert Great Britain Diving 1919
119 Rossella Giordano Italy Athletics 1972
120 Guglielmo Giusti San Marino Shooting 1937
121 Knud Gleerup Denmark Art Competitions 1884 1960
122 Susanne Glesnes Norway Beach Volleyball 1974
123 Mark Greenwald United States Speed Skating 1968
124 Gary Gubner United States Weightlifting 1942
125 Yekta Yılmaz Gül Turkey Wrestling 1978
126 Jean-Jacques Guyon France Equestrianism 1932
127 Katalin Haász Hungary Diving 1966
128 Darcy Hadfield New Zealand Rowing 1889 1964
129 David Haig-Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1908 1944
130 Konrad Hallenbarter Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1953
131 Mary Hanna Australia Equestrianism 1954
132 Sarah Hardaker Great Britain Badminton 1975
133 Tammy Hazleton United States Swimming 1947
134 Tabarie Henry United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1987
135 Elis Holmer Sweden Diving 1893 1968
136 Anders Holmertz Sweden Swimming 1968
137 Guy Holmes Great Britain Football 1905 1967
138 Maryvonne Huet France Figure Skating 1936
139 Maurice Huet France Fencing 1918 1991
140 Chris Hunt Great Britain Badminton 1968
141 Eetu Huupponen Finland Wrestling 1898 1977
142 Khristo Ignatov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
143 Hirotsugu Inanami Japan Equestrianism 1908
144 Fiona Iredale New Zealand Judo 1967
145 Eriko Ishino Japan Speed Skating 1985
146 JJ Isler United States Sailing 1963
147 Gerrit Jannink Netherlands Hockey 1904 1975
148 Ole Jensen Norway Shooting 1872 1943
149 Jeong Gwang-Seok South Korea Football 1970
150 Jiao Zhimin China Table Tennis 1963
151 Pär Jilsén Sweden Handball 1960
152 Rolf Johnsson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1931
153 Birgitta Jönsson Sweden Swimming 1961
154 Jean Jourlin France Wrestling 1904 1979
155 Karl Kainberger Austria Football 1912 1997
156 Stephen Kaplan United States Fencing 1949
157 Ohene Karikari Ghana Athletics 1954
158 Siyka Kelbecheva-Barbulova Bulgaria Rowing 1951
159 Damon Kelly Australia Weightlifting 1983
160 Amera Khalif Jordan Shooting 1929
161 James Kihara Kenya Judo 1958
162 Kim Jin-Ho South Korea Archery 1961
163 Kim Mun-Sik South Korea Equestrianism 1928
164 Kim Sang-Guk South Korea Gymnastics 1934
165 Kim Yun-Mi South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1980
166 Clark King United States Speed Skating 1949
167 Kalman Kiš Yugoslavia Wrestling 1914
168 Miroslav Kluc Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1922 2012
169 Jaap Knol Netherlands Athletics 1896 1975
170 Júlia Kolečániová Czechoslovakia Handball 1965
171 Ştefan Konyelicska Romania Rowing 1929
172 Nicky Koolen Netherlands Hockey 1972
173 Radim Kořínek Czech Republic Cycling 1973
174 Christoph Körner West Germany Basketball 1962
175 Katalin Kristo Romania Short Track Speed Skating 1983
176 Mehmet Kumova Turkey Boxing 1952
177 Kuncho Kunchev Bulgaria Boxing 1951
178 Melinda Kunhegyi Canada Figure Skating 1965
179 Reinhard Kuretzky West Germany Athletics 1947
180 Dmitry Kuskov Russia Shooting 1876
181 Julian Kwit Poland Wrestling 1983
182 Ján Laco Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
183 Nathalie Lambert Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1963
184 Lee Jeong-Hwa South Korea Shooting 1957
185 Eckhard Lesse East Germany Athletics 1948
186 Li Ho-Jun North Korea Shooting 1946
187 Li Qing China Diving 1972
188 Ghiţă Licu Romania Handball 1945 2014
189 Dace Lina Latvia Athletics 1981
190 Rudolf Loo Estonia Wrestling 1902 1983
191 Norbert Madaras Hungary Water Polo 1979
192 Zsolt Madarasz Switzerland Fencing 1959
193 Ray Maguire Australia Boxing 1944
194 Ryan Malone United States Ice Hockey 1979
195 Juan Carlos Manjarrez Mexico Archery 1980
196 Svitlana Mankova Soviet Union Handball 1962
197 Thompson Mann United States Swimming 1942
198 Nikola Manojlović Serbia Handball 1981
199 Herbys Márquez Venezuela Weightlifting 1980
200 Robert Martin United States Bobsleigh 1900 1942
201 Györgyi Marvalics-Székely Hungary Fencing 1924 2002
202 Armand Massard France Fencing 1884 1971
203 Kyle Maxwell Barbados Judo 1990
204 Pamela McGee United States Basketball 1962
205 Olivia McKoy Jamaica Athletics 1973
206 Chris McMeekin Great Britain Athletics 1956
207 Arnulf Meffle West Germany Handball 1957
208 Vladimir Melanin Soviet Union Biathlon 1933 1994
209 Luis Méndez Uruguay Boxing 1969
210 Bozhidar Milenkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1954
211 Viktor Miroshnychenko Soviet Union Boxing 1959
212 Seraina Mischol Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1981
213 Takashi Miwa Japan Baseball 1969
214 Motonobu Miyamura Japan Water Polo 1936
215 Nathalie Moellhausen Italy Fencing 1985
216 Kenny Moore United States Athletics 1943
217 Spencer Mugnier France Curling 1972
218 Julius Mutekanga Uganda Athletics 1987
219 Obedi Mwanga Tanzania Athletics 1940
220 Prawat Nagvajara Thailand Cross Country Skiing 1958
221 Mohamed Reza Navaie Iran Wrestling 1948
222 Konstantin Negodyayev Kazakhstan Canoeing 1967
223 Miroslav Nekola Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1947
224 Uwe Nepp West Germany Cycling 1966
225 Nguyễn Văn Bình South Vietnam Judo 1939
226 Diane Nukuri Burundi Athletics 1984
227 Miguel Núñez Dominican Republic Athletics 1947
228 Adrian O'Dwyer Ireland Athletics 1983
229 Norberto Oberburger Italy Weightlifting 1960
230 Thor Olsen Norway Weightlifting 1929
231 Matts Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1988
232 Mobi Oparaku Nigeria Football 1976
233 Mark Ormrod Australia Athletics 1982
234 Brett Ormsby United States Water Polo 1982
235 Khaled Othman Libya Athletics 1968
236 El-Hussain Ouchla Morocco Football 1970
237 Lale Öztürk Turkey Athletics 1971
238 Rigoberto Padilla Honduras Football 1985
239 Félix Padron Cuba Gymnastics 1936
240 Jamie Pagendam Canada Boxing 1965
241 Felipa Palacios Colombia Athletics 1975
242 Reena Pärnat Estonia Archery 1993
243 Sabine Pauwels Belgium Swimming 1966
244 Antonio Peñalver Spain Athletics 1968
245 Enrique Pereira Uruguay Water Polo 1909
246 Ladislav Petráš Czechoslovakia Football 1946
247 Nicolaas Pieneman Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1938
248 Jochen Pietzsch East Germany Luge 1963
249 Trine Pilskog Norway Athletics 1972
250 Gil Pinto Brazil Gymnastics 1965
251 Romain Poté Belgium Athletics 1935 2010
252 Manuel Prazeres Portugal Gymnastics 1927
253 Muhammad Qasim Pakistan Hockey 1976 2006
254 Michael Raffl Austria Ice Hockey 1988
255 Cathy Raftery Canada Swimming 1957
256 Steen Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1888
257 Ďžems Raudziņš Latvia Basketball 1910 1979
258 Srebrenko Repčić Yugoslavia Football 1954
259 Ceci Rognoni Argentina Hockey 1976
260 Alicja Rosolska Poland Tennis 1985
261 George Ross Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1945
262 Olivier Rouyer France Football 1955
263 Yanko Rusev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1958
264 Valentín Sabate Spain Water Polo 1921 1986
265 Kiptoo Salbei Kenya Wrestling 1963
266 Antonio Scaduto Italy Canoeing 1977
267 Peter Schmidt Germany, East Germany Water Polo 1937
268 Hartmut Schwabe East Germany Athletics 1943
269 Khamis Abdullah Seifeddine Sudan, Qatar Athletics 1976
270 Sophia Serseri France Gymnastics 1995
271 Yeter Sevimlı Turkey Boxing 1948
272 Muhammad Shahbaz Pakistan Hockey 1972
273 Mubarak Shami Qatar Athletics 1980
274 Hans-Heinrich Sievert Germany Athletics 1909 1963
275 Mansher Singh India Shooting 1965
276 Thoiba Singh India Hockey 1955
277 Jimmy Sjödin Sweden Diving 1977
278 Amund Sjøbrend Norway Speed Skating 1952
279 Paul Arne Skajem Norway Alpine Skiing 1958
280 Yuliya Skokova Russia Speed Skating 1982
281 Sophia Skou Denmark Swimming 1975
282 Aydyn Smagulov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1976
283 Kari Solem Norway Handball 1974
284 Song Ji-Yeong South Korea Shooting 1982
285 Andrej Šporn Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1981
286 Eric Strain Great Britain Sailing 1915 1975
287 Annegret Strauch East Germany, Germany Rowing 1968
288 Manuel Štrlek Croatia Handball 1988
289 Sun Yang China Swimming 1991
290 Geza Szabo Romania Ice Hockey 1940 1993
291 Iuliu Szabo Romania Ice Hockey 1940 2003
292 Tareq Mubarak Taher Bahrain Athletics 1986
293 Miho Takahashi Japan Swimming 1992
294 Sebastian Tamm Sweden Rowing 1889 1962
295 Lauri Tamminen Finland Athletics 1919 2010
296 Tomáš Tatar Slovakia Ice Hockey 1990
297 Karma Tenzin Bhutan Archery 1972
298 Eddie Testa United States Cycling 1910 1998
299 Eric Thomas United States Athletics 1973
300 Jan Thoresen Norway Curling 1968
301 Laurent Tillie France Volleyball 1963
302 Toncho Tonchev Bulgaria Boxing 1972
303 Jaroslav Török Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
304 Georgia Tzanakaki Greece Volleyball 1980
305 Stefan Ulmer Austria Ice Hockey 1990
306 Shunpei Uto Japan Swimming 1918
307 John Van Blom United States Rowing 1947
308 Céline van Gerner Netherlands Gymnastics 1994
309 Fons van Katwijk Netherlands Cycling 1951
310 Iva Vávrová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1943
311 Emiliano Viviano Italy Football 1985
312 Achim Walcher Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
313 Yona Walesi Malawi Swimming 1979
314 Tisha Waller United States Athletics 1970
315 Josef Walter Switzerland Gymnastics 1901
316 Iván, Baron Wardener Hungary Athletics 1889 1930
317 Elaine Watt United States Equestrianism 1929
318 Frederick Weber United States Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1905 1994
319 William West Canada Sailing 1931
320 Jo Williams Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1981
321 Alex Wilson Canada Athletics 1905 1994
322 René Wiriath France Athletics 1899 1942
323 Hans Werner Wohlers Germany Boxing 1933
324 James Wolfensohn Australia Fencing 1933
325 Paea Wolfgramm Tonga Boxing 1969
326 Jeff Woodard United States Bobsleigh 1964
327 Lisa Wooding Great Britain Hockey 1979
328 Paula Wrońska Poland Shooting 1991
329 Kurumi Yoshida Japan Synchronized Swimming 1991
330 Sahar Youssef Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1968
331 Yu Jong-Man South Korea Boxing 1954
332 Attila Záhonyi Hungary Shooting 1959
333 Yury Zakharov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1985
334 Boris Zubov Soviet Union Athletics 1942
335 Urszula Łukomska Poland Gymnastics 1926