Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on November 9

Olympic Athletes Born on November 9

November 8 ▪ November 9 ▪ November 10 ▪ 

304 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fawaz Al-Ahmad Kuwait Football 1969
2 Atakan Alaftargil Turkey Alpine Skiing 1976
3 Salvador Alanís Mexico Athletics 1912
4 Arsad Alpad Philippines Swimming 1910
5 Ewa Ambroziak Poland Rowing 1950
6 Mobange Amisi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1964
7 Eleni Andriola Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
8 Romina Armellini Italy Swimming 1984
9 Chris Arrowsmith Great Britain Canoeing 1966
10 Yeliz Ay Turkey Athletics 1977
11 Gerard Barcia Andorra Shooting 1963
12 António Basto Portugal Swimming 1945
13 Bayanjavyn Damdinjav Mongolia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1935
14 Paul Bebey Cameroon Football 1986
15 Liliane Becker Luxembourg Gymnastics 1942 1981
16 B. J. Bedford United States Swimming 1972
17 Nigusse Bekele Ethiopia Athletics 1959
18 Aleksandr Belov Soviet Union Basketball 1951 1978
19 Robert Belza Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1926
20 Maurice Benn Great Britain Athletics 1946
21 Mette Bergmann Norway Athletics 1962
22 Alfons Bērziņš Latvia Speed Skating 1916 1987
23 Scott Bianco Canada Wrestling 1967
24 Billy Bilsland Great Britain Cycling 1945
25 Stelios Bismbas Greece Athletics 1968
26 Eddie Blay Ghana Boxing 1937 2006
27 Liudmyla Blonska Ukraine Athletics 1977
28 Dee Boeckmann United States Athletics 1906 1989
29 Moreno Boer Italy Weightlifting 1977
30 Kerstin Bohman Sweden Gymnastics 1914 2005
31 Andy Brehme West Germany Football 1960
32 Luis Brignoni Puerto Rico Basketball 1953
33 Alhassan Brimah Ghana Boxing 1937
34 Auguste Broos Belgium Athletics 1894 1954
35 Phil Brown Canada Alpine Skiing 1991
36 Olga Brusnikina Russia Synchronized Swimming 1978
37 Pongsiree Bunluewong Thailand Equestrianism 1984
38 Rafael Cadalso Cuba Shooting 1914 1968
39 Francisco Calamita Spain Swimming 1922 2007
40 Zulia Calatayud Cuba Athletics 1979
41 Waldemar Califf Sweden Shooting 1936
42 Kent Callister Australia Snowboarding 1995
43 Michael Campbell Jamaica Athletics 1978
44 Mircea Carp Romania Sailing 1952
45 Suzana Ćebić Serbia Volleyball 1984
46 Christopher Chavasse Great Britain Athletics 1884 1962
47 Noel Chavasse Great Britain Athletics 1884 1917
48 Choi Yeong-Bae South Korea Speed Skating 1938
49 Kali Christ Canada Speed Skating 1991
50 Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1921 1984
51 Cummin Clancy Ireland Athletics 1922 2013
52 Timicka Clarke Bahamas Athletics 1980
53 Alice Coachman United States Athletics 1923
54 Georg Comploi Italy Ice Hockey 1968
55 Enzo Contegno Italy Shooting 1927
56 Guillermo Cuello Argentina Athletics 1940
57 Stephen Cullen Ireland Swimming 1970
58 Laura Curione Italy Bobsleigh 1988
59 Mark Dalton Australia Basketball 1964
60 Egil Danielsen Norway Athletics 1933
61 Dmitry Dashchinsky Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1977
62 Errol Davis South Africa Baseball 1978
63 Théo-Léo De Smet Belgium Water Polo 1917
64 Gauthier de Tessières France Alpine Skiing 1981
65 Arie de Vroet Netherlands Football 1918 1999
66 Frédéric Delpla France Fencing 1964
67 Eugen Deutsch Germany Weightlifting 1907 1945
68 Lutuma Diabateza Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
69 Roland Dickgießer West Germany Football 1960
70 Nelson Diebel United States Swimming 1970
71 Ike Diogu Nigeria Basketball 1983
72 Bill Dixon Australia Rowing 1912
73 Rudolf Dombi Hungary Canoeing 1986
74 Walter Drumheller United States Athletics 1878 1958
75 Andy Drzewiecki Great Britain Weightlifting 1947
76 Mien Duchateau Netherlands Athletics 1904 1999
77 Vincent Duncker Germany Athletics 1884
78 Florentin Durand France Ski Jumping 1982
79 Markus Ebner Germany Snowboarding 1970
80 Bernard Edmunds United States Golf 1868 1930
81 Heywood Edwards United States Wrestling 1905 1941
82 Debra Edwards-Armstrong United States Athletics 1954
83 Tsukasa Endo Japan Athletics 1961
84 Ermanno Fasoli Italy Boxing 1943
85 Arménio Fernandes Angola Athletics 1959
86 Daniel Ferre France Sailing 1962
87 Thos Foley Ireland Alpine Skiing 1979
88 Eduardo Fontecilla Chile Athletics 1929
89 Damar Forbes Jamaica Athletics 1990
90 Kerstin Förster East Germany Rowing 1965
91 Ingrid Föst Germany Gymnastics 1934
92 Nikola Franković Croatia Water Polo 1982
93 Tom Garrigus United States Shooting 1946 2006
94 Audun Garshol Norway Athletics 1951
95 Sandy Gilchrist Canada Swimming 1945
96 Edward Gleason United States Shooting 1869 1944
97 Marie Gnahoré Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1976
98 Winston Gordon Great Britain Judo 1976
99 Guido Görtzen Netherlands Volleyball 1970
100 Jim Graser Luxembourg Boxing 1914 1979
101 Jamie Greubel United States Bobsleigh 1983
102 Stu Griffing United States Rowing 1926
103 Lucio Grotone Brazil Boxing 1928
104 Herbert Gruber Austria Bobsleigh 1942
105 Bill Guerin United States Ice Hockey 1970
106 Friðrik Guðmundsson Iceland Athletics 1925 2002
107 Manfred Haake East Germany Rowing 1943
108 Ulla Håkansson Sweden Equestrianism 1937
109 Sven Hannawald Germany Ski Jumping 1974
110 Charles Harris United States Water Polo 1963
111 Omar Hasanin Syria Cycling 1978
112 John Heap Great Britain Athletics 1907 2000
113 Raymond Heerenveen Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1948
114 Rob Hellstrom New Zealand Rowing 1977
115 Rainer Hennes West Germany Canoeing 1942
116 László Hídvéghy Hungary Speed Skating 1910 1989
117 Twila Hinkle United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
118 Henri Hollanders Belgium Basketball 1922 1995
119 Richard Höller Austria Sailing 1958
120 Carlos Honorato Brazil Judo 1974
121 Fredrik Hultén Sweden Rowing 1966 1997
122 Frederik Hviid Spain Swimming 1974
123 Arne Høyer Denmark Canoeing 1928 2010
124 Khasan Isaev Bulgaria Wrestling 1952
125 George Issabeg Iran Boxing 1930
126 Mirjam Jaeger Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
127 Jadranka Jez Austria Handball 1960
128 Jia Xiuquan China Football 1963
129 Egon Johansen Denmark Hockey 1919 1999
130 Frankie Jones Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
131 Abdul Khalik Juad Iraq Weightlifting 1930
132 Daiki Kamikawa Japan Judo 1989
133 Kang Myong-Suk North Korea Gymnastics 1965
134 Houssine Kharja Morocco Football 1982
135 Marcelina Kiala Angola Handball 1979
136 Anja Kluge East Germany Rowing 1964
137 Walter Knabenhans Switzerland Rowing 1929
138 Keiji Kojima Japan Cycling 1969
139 Flemming Kristiansen Denmark Hockey 1940
140 Sarapong Kumsup Thailand Athletics 1970
141 Kuo Cheng-Wei Chinese Taipei Archery 1983
142 Petra Kurbjuweit West Germany Gymnastics 1956
143 Rustam Kuvatov Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
144 Sean Langmuir Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1967
145 Kathinka Larsen Great Britain Diving 1905 1999
146 Mervil Larson United States Canoeing 1940
147 Mari Laukkanen Finland Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1987
148 Bryan Lawrence Great Britain Equestrianism 1873 1949
149 Pierre Leboucher France Sailing 1980
150 Bradley Lewis United States Rowing 1954
151 Kaare Lien Canada Ski Jumping 1935
152 Ed Lindberg United States Athletics 1886 1978
153 Sten Lindberg Australia Baseball 1973
154 Paul Litjens Netherlands Hockey 1947
155 Liu Jun China Badminton 1968
156 Luis Lobo Argentina Tennis 1970
157 Emilio López Spain Equestrianism 1892 1958
158 Steven Lopez United States Taekwondo 1978
159 Arturo Maffei Italy Athletics 1909 2006
160 Roland Magnenat Switzerland Weightlifting 1922
161 Bishnu Malakar Nepal Boxing 1959
162 Dora Maldonado Honduras Judo 1970
163 Dominique Maltais Canada Snowboarding 1980
164 Gustavo Manzur El Salvador Wrestling 1959
165 Marcelinho Brazil Volleyball 1974
166 Raúl Martínez Argentina Fencing 1926
167 Haralds Marvē Latvia Shooting 1900 1983
168 Jimmy Massallay Sierra Leone Athletics 1952
169 Vita Matīse Latvia Sailing 1972
170 Viktor Matviyenko Soviet Union Football 1948
171 Erin McLean Canada Softball 1985
172 Clarence McNutt United States Canoeing 1907 1972
173 Yulitza Meneses Cuba Canoeing 1985
174 Malcolm Milne Australia Alpine Skiing 1948
175 Tekeste Mitiku Ethiopia Athletics 1961
176 Davit Modzmanashvili Georgia Wrestling 1986
177 Katie Monahan United States Alpine Skiing 1972
178 Wael Fahim Mostafa Egypt Hockey 1964
179 Raul Must Estonia Badminton 1987
180 Réka Nagy Hungary Swimming 1986
181 Aleksandar Nanev Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
182 Kriengkrai Narom Thailand Athletics 1964
183 Jorge Neira Spain Water Polo 1964
184 Zsolt Németh Hungary Athletics 1971
185 Otto Neumüller Austria Canoeing 1908
186 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên Vietnam Swimming 1996
187 Sean Nicholson Zimbabwe Shooting 1973
188 Jamie Nicolson Australia Boxing 1971 1994
189 Maurice Nkamden Cameroon Judo 1951
190 Petrus Nouwens Netherlands Archery 1866 1948
191 Abelardo Olivier Italy Fencing 1877 1951
192 Serhiy Olizarenko Soviet Union Athletics 1954
193 Larisa Olkhina Kazakhstan Water Polo 1968
194 Ib Olsen Denmark Rowing 1929 2009
195 Noelia Oncina Spain Handball 1976
196 Yaima Ortíz Cuba Volleyball 1981
197 Park Cheong-Sam South Korea Judo 1946
198 Park Seon-Chul South Korea Volleyball 1973
199 Park Sin-Heung South Korea Hockey 1968
200 Arantxa Parra Spain Tennis 1982
201 Inène Pascal-Pretre France Rowing 1985
202 Leah Pells Canada Athletics 1964
203 Fiona Pennie Great Britain Canoeing 1982
204 Tuuli Petäjä Finland Sailing 1983
205 Franc Peternel Yugoslavia Shooting 1932
206 Fabrice Piazzini Switzerland Ski Jumping 1965
207 Jana Pittman Australia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1982
208 Josef Polig Italy Alpine Skiing 1968
209 Tiandra Ponteen Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1984
210 Marioara Popescu-Ciobanu Romania Rowing 1962
211 Qian Hong China Sailing 1971
212 Cosmin Radu Romania Water Polo 1981
213 Chandgi Ram India Wrestling 1937 2010
214 Viktoras Ražaitis Lithuania Athletics 1907 1990
215 Ahmed Mohamed Reda Egypt Football 1939
216 Viera Řeháková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1964
217 Paul Renne United States Biathlon 1939 1970
218 Jorge Ribeiro Portugal Football 1981
219 Jean-Michel Richeux France Cycling 1948
220 Elke Riesenkönig West Germany Rowing 1965
221 Melanie Roche Australia Softball 1970
222 Claude Rohla Luxembourg Archery 1951 2011
223 José Rojas Mexico Basketball 1923
224 Hertha Rosmini Austria Alpine Skiing 1913
225 Carlos Ruíz Cuba Volleyball 1957
226 Ben Rutledge Canada Rowing 1980
227 Bigna Samuel Saint Vincent Athletics 1965
228 Srđan Savić Yugoslavia Athletics 1931
229 Urs Schärer Switzerland Handball 1970
230 Pedro Serrano Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1931
231 Alexis Sharangabo Rwanda Athletics 1978
232 James Sharpe Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1962
233 Norman Shutt Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1929
234 Tatyana Shvyganova Soviet Union Hockey 1960
235 Willy Simons Belgium Water Polo 1917 2009
236 Mangal Singh India Archery 1983
237 Ron Skarin United States Cycling 1951
238 Giorgi Skhirt'ladze Soviet Union Wrestling 1932 2008
239 Takehiro Sonohara Japan Athletics 1962
240 Oleksandr Sosnenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1971
241 Yelena Soya Russia Synchronized Swimming 1981
242 Pierre Sprécher France Athletics 1921 2003
243 Dudley Spurling Bermuda Swimming 1913 1986
244 Vane Stojanov Macedonia Athletics 1977
245 Sharon Stouder United States Swimming 1948 2013
246 Robert Stout United States Gymnastics 1925 1981
247 George Strange Canada Rowing 1880 1961
248 Juan-Carlos Sulbaran Netherlands Baseball 1989
249 Simon Sunder Raj India Football 1937
250 Larry Surock United States Football 1930
251 Sergey Suslin Soviet Union Judo 1944
252 Jan Svendsen United States Athletics 1948
253 Stanislav Sventek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1930 1998
254 Ádám Szörényi Hungary Sailing 1977
255 Maki Tabata Japan Speed Skating 1974
256 Zaur Takhushev Russia Weightlifting 1981
257 Kathleen Taylor South Africa Hockey 1984
258 Gerard Tebroke Netherlands Athletics 1949 1995
259 Robert Thach United States Golf 1866 1924
260 Frans Thissen Belgium Rowing 1909
261 Svetlana Tokayev Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
262 Sebastien Toutant Canada Snowboarding 1992
263 Samachai Trangjaroenngarm Thailand Fencing 1953
264 Hans-Martin Trepp Switzerland Ice Hockey 1922 1970
265 Iván Trevejo Cuba Fencing 1971
266 Tse Ying Suet Hong Kong Badminton 1991
267 Lutz Ulbricht West Germany Rowing 1942
268 Mariam Usman Nigeria Weightlifting 1990
269 George Vakakis Australia Weightlifting 1943
270 Robert Van De Weyer Belgium Judo 1945
271 Willem van der Steen Netherlands Athletics 1905 1983
272 Peter Vander Pyl Canada Hockey 1933
273 Harald Vasbotten Norway Wrestling 1893 1973
274 Atilio Vásquez Argentina Canoeing 1959
275 Mihail Velsvebel Soviet Union Athletics 1926 2008
276 Cyrille Verbrugge Belgium Fencing 1866 1929
277 Jorge Vidal Spain Hockey 1943
278 Bounthanom Vongphachanh Laos Swimming 1980
279 Wim Vriend Netherlands Water Polo 1941
280 Albert Walder Italy Cross Country Skiing 1957
281 Wang He China Sailing 1988
282 Markus Wechsler Switzerland Rowing 1960
283 Eloise Wellings Australia Athletics 1982
284 Lucinda Whitty Australia Sailing 1989
285 Ernst Wide Sweden Athletics 1888 1950
286 Marcin Wika Poland Volleyball 1983
287 Taraje Williams-Murray United States Judo 1984
288 Alfred Willommet Switzerland Boxing 1928
289 Petra Wimbersky Germany Football 1982
290 Ryszard Witke Poland Ski Jumping 1939
291 Jürgen Wolf East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
292 Trude Wollschläger Germany Swimming 1912 1975
293 Won Ok-Im North Korea Judo 1986
294 Sergiusz Wołczaniecki Poland Weightlifting 1964
295 Xu Xianyuan China Sailing 1957
296 Yang Fung Hong Kong Sailing 1968
297 Yeom Dong-Cheol South Korea Weightlifting 1968
298 Markku Yli-Isotalo Finland Wrestling 1952 2011
299 Yuan Shu-Chi Chinese Taipei Archery 1984
300 Maryna Yurchenia Soviet Union Swimming 1959
301 Zhang Yuehong China Volleyball 1975
302 Dimitar Zlatanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1948
303 Dianne Zorn-Rodger New Zealand Athletics 1956
304 Francine Zouga Cameroon Football 1987