Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on November 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 8

November 7 ▪ November 8 ▪ November 9 ▪ 

276 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Evert-Jan 't Hoen Netherlands Baseball 1975
2 Minna Aalto Finland Sailing 1965
3 Yusuf Abdusalomov Tajikistan Wrestling 1977
4 Gillis Ahlberg Sweden Rowing 1892 1930
5 Daniel Alba Mexico Wrestling 1940 2012
6 Matteo Angioletti Italy Gymnastics 1986
7 Heiko Antons West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
8 Hans Antonsson Sweden Wrestling 1934
9 Charles Archer Arentz Norway Sailing 1878 1939
10 Jéssica Augusto Portugal Athletics 1981
11 Maria Awori Kenya Swimming 1984
12 Albert Bachmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1906
13 Johnny Bairos United States Cycling 1977
14 Simon Balkema Netherlands Wrestling 1896 1971
15 Ursel Barkey Germany Figure Skating 1941
16 Daham Najim Bashir Qatar Athletics 1979
17 Godofredo Basso Cuba Shooting 1901
18 Carolyn Becker United States Volleyball 1958
19 Viktor Belyatsky Belarus Weightlifting 1970
20 Nafaa Benami Algeria Weightlifting 1974
21 Odd Berg Norway Cycling 1923
22 Nort Billings United States Cross Country Skiing 1904 1994
23 Ron Bissett Canada Basketball 1931
24 Julie Blaise France Swimming 1975
25 Vasyl Bobrovnykov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
26 Marloes Bolman Netherlands Rowing 1977
27 Valentino Borgia Italy Wrestling 1914
28 Riaan Botha South Africa Athletics 1970
29 Mohamed Boudjadja Algeria Table Tennis 1983
30 Laïd Bouneb Algeria Boxing 1972
31 Robert Bouten Netherlands Canoeing 1984
32 John Bower United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1940
33 Jaroslav Brož Czechoslovakia Athletics 1950 1975
34 Buyangiin Ganbat Mongolia Boxing 1945
35 Kim Bærentzen Denmark Fencing 1905 1999
36 Chiara Calligaris Italy Sailing 1971
37 Luke Campbell Australia Volleyball 1979
38 Adler Capelli Italy Cycling 1973
39 Cláudia Carceroni-Saintagne Brazil Cycling 1962
40 Allan Carlsson Sweden Boxing 1910 1983
41 Vicente Céspedes Paraguay Judo 1966
42 Christopher Chalmers Canada Swimming 1967
43 Moncef Cherif Tunisia Football 1940
44 Mihaela Chiraș Romania Luge 1987
45 Karolina Chlewińska Poland Fencing 1983
46 Choi Won-Gon South Korea Football 1981
47 Austin Clapp United States Swimming, Water Polo 1910 1971
48 Haukur Clausen Iceland Athletics 1928 2003
49 Örn Clausen Iceland Athletics 1928 2008
50 Andrew Collett Australia Judo 1978
51 Renzo Colzi France Cycling 1937 2014
52 Walter Convents West Germany Fencing 1948
53 Mike Cowley Great Britain Cycling 1941
54 Kirk Cummins Barbados Athletics 1972
55 Bob Cutler United States Rowing 1913 2010
56 Hugo d'Assunção Portugal Judo 1958
57 Pierre d'Hugues France Fencing 1873 1961
58 Luciano Dalla Bona Italy Cycling 1943
59 Arno den Hartog Netherlands Hockey 1954
60 Yelena Dergachova Russia Ice Hockey 1995
61 Ana María Desivici Uruguay Athletics 1955
62 Ivan Dinev Bulgaria Figure Skating 1978
63 Venanz Egger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1954
64 Nadia Ejjafini Bahrain, Italy Athletics 1980
65 David Ejoke Nigeria Athletics 1939
66 Jim Enters Netherlands Rowing 1939
67 Anthony Famiglietti United States Athletics 1978
68 Richard Farda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1945
69 Maurice Ferrier Switzerland Tennis 1901 1973
70 Gustav Fischer Switzerland Equestrianism 1915 1990
71 Werner Fischer Austria Sailing 1940 2011
72 Dumitru Focşeneanu Romania Bobsleigh 1935
73 Hanna Fogelström Sweden Handball 1990
74 Susan Francia United States Rowing 1982
75 Bridget Franek United States Athletics 1987
76 Philipp Fürst Germany Gymnastics 1936
77 Kenichi Furuya Japan Ice Hockey 1912
78 Chris Fydler Australia Swimming 1972
79 Luciano Galesi Italy Shooting 1926
80 Ruslan Gasymov Russia Judo 1979
81 Yoav Gath Israel Swimming 1980
82 Marc Gini Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1984
83 Jan-Philip Glania Germany Swimming 1988
84 Clark Godwin Bermuda Athletics 1955
85 Olga Göllner Romania Gymnastics 1930
86 Julio César Gómez Uruguay Basketball 1940
87 Paul Gratton Canada Volleyball 1958
88 Fritz Grau Germany Bobsleigh 1894
89 Sonya Gray Australia Swimming 1959
90 Nicola Grigolo Italy Beach Volleyball 1967
91 Anca Grigoraş Romania Gymnastics 1957
92 Franz Gruber Austria Alpine Skiing 1959
93 Eduardo Gurbindo Spain Handball 1987
94 Bruno Guttowski Germany Ice Hockey 1924 1977
95 Christian Hächler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1983
96 Xing Han Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1989
97 Lennart Hannelius Finland Shooting 1893 1950
98 Rudi Harbig Germany Athletics 1913 1944
99 Haitham Hassan Egypt Swimming 1978
100 Arshak Hayrapetyan Armenia Wrestling 1978
101 Grete Heckscher Denmark Fencing 1901 1987
102 Penny Heyns South Africa Swimming 1974
103 Kurt Hipper Germany Rowing 1932 2009
104 Nate Holland United States Snowboarding 1978
105 Thierry Humeau France Canoeing 1961
106 John Hunter New Zealand Rowing 1943
107 Kay Huste Germany Boxing 1974
108 Théophile Huyge Belgium Weightlifting 1920
109 Iñigo Idiakez Spain Football 1973
110 Ibón Idigoras Spain Snowboarding 1979
111 Cristina Iovu Moldova Weightlifting 1992
112 Leo Isaac Great Britain Weightlifting 1954
113 Hiroko Ishizu Japan Archery 1956
114 Vasily Ivanov Unified Team Swimming 1972
115 Francia Jackson Dominican Republic Volleyball 1975
116 Heidi Jaufenthaler Austria Snowboarding 1977
117 Ronny Johnson Australia Baseball 1962
118 František Kaberle Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
119 Gilbert Kaburu Uganda Swimming 1981
120 Abubaker Ali Kamal Qatar Athletics 1983
121 Makoto Kaneko Japan Baseball 1975
122 Karin Brazil Volleyball 1971
123 Nikolay Karpov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1929 2013
124 Sylvia Karres Netherlands Hockey 1976
125 Toni Kehle West Germany Ice Hockey 1947 1997
126 Steve Keir Australia Volleyball 1979
127 Daniela Kerkelova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1969
128 Hisham Khalil Egypt Basketball 1963
129 Youmna Khallaf Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1991
130 Carlos Kirkpatrick Spain Equestrianism 1907 1975
131 Oscar Kjällander Sweden Boxing 1901 1979
132 Anton Klaveness Norway Equestrianism 1903 1981
133 Michelle Kline United States Speed Skating 1968
134 Percy Knowles Bahamas Sailing 1930
135 Tatyana Konstantinova Russia Athletics 1970
136 Nikola Korica Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1960
137 Felicjan Kowarski Poland Art Competitions 1890 1948
138 Milka Kraljev Argentina Rowing 1982
139 Dagný Linda Kristjánsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1980
140 Alfred Kronig Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1928
141 Joseph Labbé France Shooting 1850
142 Karel Lavický Czech Republic Sailing 1985
143 Christophe Lebon France Swimming 1982
144 Emilio Lechner Italy Luge 1940
145 Sanni Leinonen Finland Alpine Skiing 1989
146 Reijo Leppänen Finland Ice Hockey 1951
147 Attila Levin Sweden Boxing 1976
148 John Lindgren Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1899 1990
149 Peter Lindmark Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
150 Liu Xiao China Fencing 1987
151 Herman Looman Netherlands Sailing 1907 1989
152 Lwin U Maung Maung Myanmar Sailing 1919
153 Brian Lyn Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1961
154 Arthur MacEvoy Great Britain Cricket 1868 1904
155 Endre Madarász Hungary Athletics 1909 1976
156 Corinne Maîtrejean France Fencing 1979
157 Miguel Ángel Maroto Spain Volleyball 1963
158 Allan Marsh Jamaica Swimming 1962
159 José Luis Martínez Spain Shooting 1926
160 Carlos Mejia Colombia Boxing 1957
161 Dmitry Meleshko Belarus Ice Hockey 1982
162 Lothar Milde Germany, East Germany Athletics 1934
163 André Mirambeau France Rowing 1879
164 Giannis Mittakis Greece Sailing 1989
165 Katharina Molitor Germany Athletics 1983
166 Daynellis Montejo Cuba Taekwondo 1984
167 Walter Montgomery Canada Wrestling 1895
168 Pablo Moreira Argentina Hockey 1970
169 Gerald Mortag East Germany Cycling 1958
170 Justyna Mospinek Poland Archery 1983
171 Mozart Brazil Football 1979
172 Imre Mudin Hungary Athletics 1887 1918
173 Johann Mühlegg Germany, Spain Cross Country Skiing 1970
174 Hansruedi Müller Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
175 Natalie Munt Great Britain Badminton 1977
176 Dmytro Mytsak Ukraine Alpine Skiing 1995
177 Davud Məhəmmədov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1970
178 Mihai Nedef Romania Basketball 1931
179 Jack Nelson United States Swimming 1931
180 Vladislav Nelyubin Soviet Union Cycling 1947
181 Fred Newhouse United States Athletics 1948
182 Jan-Peter Nikiferow Germany Gymnastics 1971
183 Ning Menghua China Canoeing 1973
184 Mauro Numa Italy Fencing 1961
185 Eje Öberg Sweden Sailing 1958
186 Newfel Ouatah Algeria Boxing 1985
187 Alec Page Canada Swimming 1993
188 Santeri Paloniemi Finland Alpine Skiing 1993
189 Varalakshimi Pandimukkala Venkata India Badminton 1974
190 Ferdinand Panke Germany Water Polo 1922 1996
191 Athanasios Papageorgiou Greece Shooting 1958
192 Barbara Parker Great Britain Athletics 1982
193 Erich Pasch West Germany Canoeing 1946
194 Víctor Patíñez Venezuela Athletics 1949
195 Elizabeth Paton Great Britain Rowing 1952
196 Katrien Pauwels Belgium Figure Skating 1965
197 Hilde Gjermundshaug Pedersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1964
198 Brad Pitt Australia Boxing 1981
199 Paul Poaniéwa France Athletics 1953
200 Gabriel Poix France Rowing 1888 1946
201 Niko Polykhronidis Greece Ski Jumping 1989
202 Adam Ptáček Czech Republic Athletics 1980
203 Antero Puranen Finland Athletics 1952
204 Ingrid Puusta Estonia Sailing 1990
205 Imre Rajczy Hungary Fencing 1911 1978
206 Siriroj Rathprasert Thailand Fencing 1975
207 Lalao Robine Ravaoniriana Madagascar Athletics 1963
208 Sami Repo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1971
209 Marta Rezoagli Italy Basketball 1973
210 Nic Roeser Luxembourg Gymnastics 1896 1997
211 Špela Rogelj Slovenia Ski Jumping 1994
212 Marcos Rojas Costa Rica Football 1952
213 Rosemary Ryan Ireland Athletics 1975
214 Tawfik Sakr Egypt Football 1969
215 Sutipong Santitevagul Thailand Fencing 1949
216 Petra Santy Belgium Canoeing 1982
217 Rita Sanz-Agero Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1991
218 Evi Sappl West Germany Speed Skating 1947
219 Johannes Scheuter Netherlands Shooting 1880 1944
220 Hans Schönrath Germany Boxing 1902 1945
221 Michael Schuler United States Gymnastics 1901 1974
222 Sérgio Schuler Brazil Alpine Skiing 1972
223 Seiki Segawa Japan Boxing 1961
224 Amor Sghaier Tunisia Handball 1950
225 Kylie Shadbolt Australia Gymnastics 1972
226 Shabban Shahab-ud-Din India Hockey 1909 1983
227 Tim Shaw United States Swimming, Water Polo 1957
228 Anna Simcic New Zealand Swimming 1971
229 Isaac Simelane Swaziland Athletics 1967
230 Sin Gwang-Suk South Korea Fencing 1946
231 Anna Skolarczyk Poland Swimming 1956
232 Melanie Skotnik-Melfort France Athletics 1982
233 Dave Smith United States Athletics 1947
234 Dicki Sörensen Sweden Fencing 1940
235 Joana Soutinho Portugal Swimming 1977
236 Andreas Sprecher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1944
237 Đorđe Stefanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1921 2012
238 Mihaela Şteff Romania Table Tennis 1978
239 Karl Stemolak Austria Art Competitions 1875 1954
240 Robert Stinson United States Sailing 1932
241 Bjarne Strand Norway Alpine Skiing 1946
242 Norris Stubbs Bahamas Athletics 1948 2014
243 Arthur Sulley Great Britain Rowing 1906 1994
244 Maria Szeliga Poland Archery 1952
245 Silvester Takač Yugoslavia Football 1940
246 Georgios Tambouris Greece Alpine Skiing 1952
247 Tetiana Tarasova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1957
248 Roger Tauvel France Shooting 1902
249 Bahram Tavakoli Iran Water Polo 1953
250 Nicole Teter United States Athletics 1973
251 Rich Tom United States Weightlifting 1920 2007
252 Ron Unsworth Great Britain Athletics 1923 2008
253 Urmas Välbe Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1966
254 Olof van der Meulen Netherlands Volleyball 1968
255 Jan Willem van Erven Dorens Netherlands Hockey 1934
256 Miguel Vargas Costa Rica Athletics 1959
257 Olga Vasilchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1956
258 Lenni Viitala Finland Wrestling 1921 1966
259 Ismo Villa Finland Ice Hockey 1954
260 Mirko Vindiš Yugoslavia, Slovenia Athletics 1963
261 Blanka Vlašić Croatia Athletics 1983
262 Steffi von Siebenthal Switzerland Snowboarding 1977
263 Martin Vozábal Czech Republic Football 1978
264 Cor Vriend Netherlands Athletics 1949
265 Richard Wahlstrom United States Rowing 1931 2003
266 Henri Weewauters Belgium Sailing 1875
267 Mike Whitaker Canada Swimming 1951
268 Adam White Australia Volleyball 1989
269 Annette Woodward Australia Shooting 1947
270 Xiong Zi China Beach Volleyball 1976
271 Yang Shin-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1990
272 Yap Pow Thong Malaysia Shooting 1918
273 Olesia Zaitseva Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1974
274 Marat Zakirov Russia Water Polo 1973
275 Nilo Zandanel Italy Ski Jumping 1937
276 Jan Żukowski Poland Canoeing 1947