Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on November 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 5

November 4 ▪ November 5 ▪ November 6 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mikhail Abadzhiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1935
2 Mohamed Abdou El-Souad Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1968
3 Berkane Adda Algeria Judo 1958
4 Ebenezer Addy Ghana Athletics 1940
5 Spyros Agrotis Cyprus Cycling 1961
6 Else Ahlmann-Ohlsen Denmark Fencing 1907 1994
7 Pirjo Ahonen Finland Ice Hockey 1970
8 Fiona Alessandri Australia Swimming 1967
9 Elena Amato Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
10 Max Ammermann Germany Rowing 1878
11 Dan Amuke Kenya Athletics 1949
12 Jørgen Andersen Denmark Canoeing 1941
13 Karl Anderson United States Athletics 1900 1989
14 Kate Anderson-Richardson Australia Athletics 1973
15 Oļegs Antropovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1947
16 Jacqueline Appart Belgium Fencing 1931
17 Toru Arase Japan Water Polo 1935
18 Erwin Arnold Austria Bobsleigh 1968
19 George Artin Iraq Cycling 1941
20 Brandon Bailey Trinidad and Tobago Weightlifting 1932 2013
21 Yelena Baltabayeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1962
22 Vernon Barlow Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1909 1975
23 Cesáreo Barrera Spain Boxing 1940
24 Edmund Bartłomiejczyk Poland Art Competitions 1885 1950
25 Jim Battersby Australia Rowing 1958
26 Gustl Berauer Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912 1986
27 András Bérczes Hungary Football 1909 1977
28 Robert Berland United States Judo 1961
29 Oluf Berntsen Denmark Fencing 1891 1987
30 Sergey Beryozin Russia Ice Hockey 1971
31 Péter Bikár Hungary Ice Hockey 1945
32 Martín Billoch Argentina Sailing 1959
33 Emmanuel Bitanga Cameroon Athletics 1953 2008
34 Sture Bjørvig Norway Rowing 1973
35 Oleh Blokhin Soviet Union Football 1952
36 Olga Bludova Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
37 Gé Bohlander Netherlands Water Polo 1895 1940
38 Irena Borecká Czech Republic Basketball 1980
39 Yannick Borel France Fencing 1988
40 Heinz-Jürgen Bothe East Germany Rowing 1941
41 Colette Brand Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1967
42 Hubert Braun Germany Bobsleigh 1939 2012
43 Bob Broadbent Australia Cycling 1904 1986
44 Chantal Brunner New Zealand Athletics 1970
45 Alec Burns Great Britain Athletics 1907 2003
46 Geoffery Burnside Bahamas Cycling 1950
47 Patrick Burrows Canada Hockey 1959
48 Anette Bøe Norway Cross Country Skiing 1957
49 Rafael Cañas Chile Alpine Skiing 1953
50 Flavio Cannone Italy Trampolining 1981
51 Cao Guifeng China Speed Skating 1960
52 Ana Cecilia Carrillo Peru Volleyball 1955
53 Julian Carroll Australia Swimming 1942
54 Gustav Casmir Germany Fencing 1874 1910
55 Ion Cavaşi Romania Alpine Skiing 1953
56 Santiago Centenera Spain Equestrianism 1961
57 Chang Mau-San Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1965
58 Sławomir Chmura Poland Speed Skating 1983
59 Mihai Covaliu Romania Fencing 1977
60 Andy Crosby Canada Rowing 1965
61 Jānis Dāliņš Latvia Athletics 1904 1978
62 Chris Davidge Great Britain Rowing 1929 2014
63 Amaury de la Moussaye France Equestrianism 1900 1973
64 Victor de Laveleye Belgium Tennis 1894 1945
65 Ennio de Oliveira Brazil Fencing 1911
66 Helmut de Raaf West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1961
67 Antonella Del Core Italy Volleyball 1980
68 Hernando Delgado Spain Wrestling 1937
69 Michelle Despain Argentina Luge 1984
70 Timofey Deynichenko Belarus Wrestling 1986
71 Didier Dhennin France Equestrianism 1961
72 Fred Dixon United States Athletics 1949
73 John Doms Belgium Athletics 1924 2013
74 Du Xiujie China Athletics 1971
75 Raymond Dubly France Football 1893 1988
76 Josef Dusil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1910 1998
77 Åge Ellingsen Norway Ice Hockey 1962
78 Nick English Great Britain Rowing 1978
79 Tobias Enström Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
80 Barbara Eustachiewicz Poland Gymnastics 1938
81 Teddy Flack Australia Athletics, Tennis 1873 1935
82 Luis María Flores Spain Athletics 1978
83 Gillian Forde Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1967
84 Sonja Fuss Germany Football 1978
85 Gang Chun-Won South Korea Boxing 1940
86 Juan García Cuba Athletics 1945
87 Luis Garrido Honduras Football 1990
88 Geandry Garzón Cuba Wrestling 1983
89 Mihaela Gheorghiu Romania Athletics 1971
90 Go Jung-Nam South Korea Fencing 1975
91 Tommy Godwin Great Britain Cycling 1920 2012
92 Leo Goehring United States Athletics 1891 1967
93 Lionel Gondran France Weightlifting 1966
94 Paula Gorycka Poland Cycling 1990
95 Matt Goss Australia Cycling 1986
96 Valerie Gotay United States Judo 1973
97 Karl-Erik Grahn Sweden Football 1914 1963
98 Flavio Grassi Italy Sailing 1968
99 Gotfryd Gremlowski Poland Swimming 1931 1987
100 Martin Gustavsson Sweden Swimming 1980
101 Ulli Hahn East Germany Luge 1955
102 Betsy Haines United States Cross Country Skiing 1960
103 Gustav Hanig West Germany Ice Hockey 1944
104 Arvor Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1962
105 Saho Harada Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
106 Russell Harmer Great Britain Sailing 1896 1940
107 Viona Harrer Germany Ice Hockey 1986
108 Ashley Hayden United States Luge 1981
109 Sepp Heckelmiller West Germany Alpine Skiing 1943
110 Joanne Henke Australia Alpine Skiing 1958
111 Rüdiger Henning West Germany Rowing 1943
112 László Hidvégi Hungary Diving 1916
113 Lyndelle Higginson Australia Cycling 1978
114 Ho Koh Chye Malaysia Hockey 1942 2008
115 Marie Hoesly United States Gymnastics 1916
116 Huang Zhanzhong China Badminton 1968
117 Claudio Iannone Argentina Cycling 1963
118 Noemi Iezzi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
119 Fumio Imamura Japan Athletics 1966
120 Rubén Inácio Angola Athletics 1958
121 Kenji Inoue Japan Wrestling 1976
122 Toshio Irie Japan Swimming 1911
123 Masako Ishida Japan Cross Country Skiing 1980
124 Takao Ito Japan Ski Jumping 1952
125 Gisela Jacob-Arendt Germany Swimming 1918 1969
126 Antony James Great Britain Swimming 1989
127 Keith James South Africa Athletics 1934
128 Rudi Jeklic Germany Speed Skating 1965
129 Martin Jellinghaus West Germany Water Polo 1954
130 Ole Hviid Jensen Denmark Shooting 1933
131 Jeong Jae-Gwon South Korea Football 1970
132 Günther Jochems Germany Ice Hockey 1928
133 Endre Kabos Hungary Fencing 1906 1944
134 Andrey Kan Belarus Gymnastics 1971
135 Kazuya Kaneda Japan Swimming 1987
136 Andrejs Kapmals Russia Athletics 1889 1994
137 Ilmari Keinänen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1934
138 Sorel-Arthur Kembe Congo (Brazzaville) Fencing 1975
139 Erkki Kerttula Finland Fencing 1909 1989
140 Mariusz Kieca Poland Ice Hockey 1969
141 Kim Gwi-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1968
142 Kim Jin-Myong North Korea Table Tennis 1972
143 Eliud Kipchoge Kenya Athletics 1984
144 Bill Kirschbaum United States Swimming 1902 1953
145 Vladimir Kishkun Soviet Union Athletics 1951
146 Ai Kondo Japan Sailing 1980
147 Halvor Kongsjorden Norway Shooting 1911 1990
148 Radivoj Korać Yugoslavia Basketball 1938 1969
149 Teodor Koskenniemi Finland Athletics 1887 1965
150 Alan Kristmanson Canada Basketball 1961
151 Steven Küchler Germany Boxing 1975
152 Alona Kvasha Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
153 Britt Lafforgue France Alpine Skiing 1948
154 Thomas Lagler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1968
155 Georges Lagouge France Gymnastics 1893 1970
156 Giulia Lapi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
157 Stine Larsen Norway Athletics 1975
158 Algirdas Lauritėnas Soviet Union Basketball 1932 2001
159 Jéhan Le Roy France Equestrianism 1923 1992
160 Donald Leach New Zealand Rowing 1980
161 Wendy Lee Canada Swimming 1960
162 Silja Lehtinen Finland Sailing 1985
163 Denise Lemaire Canada Handball 1956
164 Grant Leury Australia Canoeing 1967
165 Li Xin China Basketball 1969
166 Lin Chia-Ying Chinese Taipei Athletics 1982
167 Sergey Lishtvan Belarus Wrestling 1970
168 Liu Xin China Cycling 1986
169 Marcus Loader Great Britain Shooting 1943
170 Michel López Cuba Boxing 1976
171 Henry Lynch-Staunton Great Britain Shooting 1873 1941
172 Ma Chih-Hung Chinese Taipei Luge 1985
173 Ricardt Madsen Denmark Boxing 1905 1993
174 Yasser Mahmoud Egypt Fencing 1975
175 Mak So Ning Hong Kong Triathlon 1986
176 Srđan Marilović Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1967
177 Elisabetta Marin Italy Athletics 1977
178 John Marshall United States Athletics 1963
179 Eliseo Martín Spain Athletics 1973
180 Roxbert Martin Jamaica Athletics 1969
181 Grégory Martinetti Switzerland Wrestling 1972
182 Vasile Măstăcan Romania Rowing 1968
183 Egon Matt Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1925 2004
184 Marcos Mazzaron Brazil Cycling 1963
185 Jean-Pierre Mbereke-Baban Cameroon Boxing 1959
186 James Melcher United States Fencing 1939
187 Meng Jun China Hockey 1982
188 Karsten Meyer Germany, West Germany Sailing 1937
189 David Micahnik United States Fencing 1938
190 Keiko Mine Japan Fencing 1964
191 Georgi Mitrov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1932
192 Yasunori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1966
193 Shinya Miyamoto Japan Baseball 1970
194 Håkon Mjøen Norway Alpine Skiing 1944
195 Koos Moerenhout Netherlands Cycling 1973
196 Victoria Moors Canada Gymnastics 1996
197 Hozumi Moriyama Japan Speed Skating 1967
198 Takahiro Mukai Japan Wrestling 1957
199 Shaun Murphy Australia Football 1970
200 Astou N'Diaye Senegal Basketball 1973
201 Josef Nairz Austria Bobsleigh 1936
202 Sue Nattrass Canada Shooting 1950
203 Yury Naumkin Russia Athletics 1968
204 Mike Neary Canada Rowing 1948
205 Johannes Nolten, Jr. Netherlands Wrestling 1908 1974
206 Bert Norris Great Britain Athletics 1898 1990
207 Ernst Oberaigner Austria Alpine Skiing 1932
208 Giuseppe Ogna Italy Cycling 1933 2010
209 Fernand Oriol France Rowing 1900 1989
210 Luis Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1965
211 Lou Otten Netherlands Football 1883 1946
212 Stefan Ołdak Poland Athletics 1904 1969
213 Charles Pacôme France Wrestling 1902 1978
214 Rodolfo Padron Venezuela Wrestling 1927
215 Wilfred Pallot Great Britain Hockey 1884 1957
216 Anastasiya Parfyonova Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1989
217 Richard Pascal Cayman Islands Cycling 1967
218 Matti Patteri Finland Shooting 1941
219 Dorthe Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1977
220 Hans Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1943
221 Bruno Pellizzari Italy Cycling 1907 1991
222 Kristina Perica Croatia Athletics 1979
223 Dmytro Pidruchniy Ukraine Biathlon 1991
224 Ryszard Pilarczyk Poland Athletics 1975
225 Daniel Piñeda Colombia Archery 1993
226 Ion Pîrcălab Romania Football 1941
227 Thierry Poirey France Sailing 1956
228 Gianni Poli Italy Athletics 1957
229 Julie Pullin Great Britain Tennis 1975
230 Tuula Puputti Finland Ice Hockey 1977
231 Heather Mary Purnell Canada Gymnastics 1986
232 Kishor Rahtna Rai India Alpine Skiing 1964
233 Emmerich Rath Austria Athletics 1883 1962
234 Tim-Kevin Ravnjak Slovenia Snowboarding 1996
235 Walter Reisp Austria Handball 1910
236 Mario Reiter Austria Alpine Skiing 1970
237 Guy Renwick Great Britain Bobsleigh 1936 2010
238 Carlos Retiz Mexico Athletics 1968
239 Víctor Rivera Puerto Rico Judo 1965
240 Carlos Rodríguez-Feo Cuba Shooting 1905 1995
241 Danny Roelandt Belgium Athletics 1955
242 Marco Rojas New Zealand Football 1991
243 Shaun Rubenstein South Africa Canoeing 1983
244 Liubov Rudovska Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
245 Martin Ruppel West Germany Rowing 1966
246 Othmar Russ Austria Ice Hockey 1952
247 Guillermo Saavedra Chile Football 1903 1957
248 Karel Saitl Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1924
249 Pınar Saka Turkey Athletics 1985
250 Simone Salvati Italy Snowboarding 1973
251 Ingrid Sandahl Sweden Gymnastics 1924 2011
252 Jane Saville Australia Athletics 1974
253 William Schuette United States Canoeing 1933 2002
254 Guy Schwan Great Britain Wrestling 1886
255 Michael Schwan Germany Rowing 1939
256 Don Scott United States Athletics, Modern Pentathlon 1894 1980
257 Abdoul Karim Seck Senegal Judo 1966
258 Seo In-Taek South Korea Shooting 1962
259 Cole Shade Sule Cameroon Swimming 1980
260 Anna Shchukina Russia Ice Hockey 1987
261 Alison Sheppard Great Britain Swimming 1972
262 Claire Sherred Great Britain Luge 1956
263 Channa Shezifi Israel Athletics 1943
264 Nataliya Shtaymets Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1963
265 Jóel Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1924 2003
266 Geneviève Simard Canada Alpine Skiing 1980
267 Joachim Singer Germany Athletics 1942
268 Ajit Singh Bhogal Uganda Hockey 1942
269 Maryna Skolota Ukraine Biathlon 1963
270 Wendy Sly Great Britain Athletics 1959
271 Geoff Smale New Zealand Sailing 1924 2011
272 Harrison Smith United States Athletics 1876 1947
273 Trecia Smith Jamaica Athletics 1975
274 Vlatko Sokolov Macedonia Wrestling 1973
275 Mario Souto Brazil Water Polo 1960
276 Edward Spencer Great Britain Athletics 1881 1965
277 Tomasz Stańczyk Poland Sailing 1978
278 Jana Stašová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
279 Walter Steinegger Austria Ski Jumping 1928
280 Karel Stibor Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1923 1948
281 David Suazo Honduras Football 1979
282 Erma Sulistyaningsih Indonesia Badminton 1965
283 Dorothy Surgenor United States Alpine Skiing 1931
284 Rostyslav Svanidze Ukraine Swimming 1971 2002
285 Jan Švéda Czechoslovakia Rowing 1931 2007
286 Ben Swift Great Britain Cycling 1987
287 Rafał Szukiel Poland Sailing 1976
288 Gonzalo Taboada Spain Bobsleigh 1928
289 Tang Jialin China Biathlon 1991
290 Khasanbi Taov Russia Judo 1977
291 Sven Thuresson Sweden Athletics 1900 1982
292 Joris Tjebbes Netherlands Swimming 1929 2001
293 Elias Tolentino Philippines Basketball 1942
294 Armido Torri Italy Rowing 1938
295 Maksym Tretiak Ukraine Boxing 1984
296 Bobby True Liberia Athletics 1977
297 Svetlana Tširkova Soviet Union Fencing 1945
298 Frank Turner Great Britain Gymnastics 1922 2010
299 Erlendur Valdimarsson Iceland Athletics 1947
300 Benn Johan Valsø Norway Bobsleigh 1927 1995
301 Hugh Van Zwanenberg Great Britain Canoeing 1916 1984
302 Stefan Vasilev Bulgaria Shooting 1948
303 Olga Vedyacheva Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1970
304 Luigi Viale Italy Sailing 1978
305 Reima Virtanen Finland Boxing 1947
306 Steve Wagner United States Hockey 1967
307 Otto Wahle Austria Swimming 1879 1963
308 Henry Weber Great Britain Athletics 1885 1959
309 Albrecht Wehselau Germany Rowing 1937
310 Marc Weijzen Netherlands Canoeing 1964
311 Michael White Jamaica Bobsleigh 1964
312 Debbie Wilson United States Diving 1955
313 Martin Winter East Germany Rowing 1955 1988
314 August Wolfinger Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1949
315 Nikolay Yakovenko Soviet Union Wrestling 1941 2006
316 Sadako Yamashita Japan Swimming 1932
317 Aleksey Yashin Russia Ice Hockey 1973
318 Haruo Yoshimuta Japan Swimming 1939
319 Avgoustos Zerlentis Greece Tennis 1886 1954
320 Zhang Ji China Handball 1978
321 Zhang Xiangsen China Weightlifting 1972
322 Zheng Meizhu China Volleyball 1962
323 Milan Ðorđević Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1968
324 Goran Ðukanović Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1976