Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on November 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 28

November 27 ▪ November 28 ▪ November 29 ▪ 

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ibrahim Abdel Rehim Egypt Fencing 1982
2 Farid Abou-Shadi Egypt Fencing 1909
3 Pedro Acosta Venezuela Football 1959
4 Adeoye Adetunji Nigeria Boxing 1957
5 Kriss Akabusi Great Britain Athletics 1958
6 Ibrahim Mohamed Al-Ouiran Saudi Arabia Athletics 1962
7 Trine Andresen Norway Gymnastics 1955
8 Gunnar Andrésson Iceland Handball 1970
9 Brou Angoua Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
10 Inés Arrondo Argentina Hockey 1977
11 Tadashi Asai Japan Wrestling 1935 1990
12 John Asare-Antwi Ghana Athletics 1935
13 Mikuláš Athanasov Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1930 2005
14 Peter Attrill Australia Sailing 1929
15 Uzoma Azuka Nigeria Handball 1970
16 Stepan Baidiuk Soviet Union Athletics 1940
17 Leandro Barbosa Brazil Basketball 1982
18 Kate Baxter Australia Fencing 1930
19 Hussein Bayram France Boxing 1975
20 Andreas Behm Germany Weightlifting 1962
21 Esi Benyarku Canada Athletics 1976
22 Azza Besbes Tunisia Fencing 1990
23 Salvatore Bettiol Italy Athletics 1961
24 Lionel Beylot-Bourcelot France Swimming 1957
25 Armin Bittner West Germany, Germany Alpine Skiing 1964
26 Dain Blanton United States Beach Volleyball 1971
27 Andrew Bogut Australia Basketball 1984
28 József Bozsik Hungary Football 1925 1978
29 Jon Brown United States Rowing 1968
30 Ed Broxterman United States Athletics 1973
31 Fredy Brupbacher Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1937
32 Yelyzaveta Bryzhina Ukraine Athletics 1989
33 Henryk Budziński Poland Rowing 1904 1983
34 Urige Buta Norway Athletics 1978
35 Albert Byrd United States Cycling 1915 1990
36 John Caldwell United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1928
37 Dyana Calub Australia Swimming 1975
38 Nicolae Caranfil Romania Fencing 1893 1978
39 Luigi Carpaneda Italy Fencing 1925 2011
40 Fernand Castille France Gymnastics 1873
41 Juan Caviglia Argentina Gymnastics 1929
42 Suprovat Chakravarty India Cycling 1931
43 Roy Chan Singapore Swimming 1955
44 Chen Hong China Badminton 1979
45 René Chocat France Basketball 1920 2000
46 Cecilia Colledge Great Britain Figure Skating 1920 2008
47 Eswort Coombs Saint Vincent Athletics 1972
48 Kevin Cordón Guatemala Badminton 1986
49 Adrien Courtois France Athletics 1905
50 Siegfried Cruden Suriname Athletics 1959
51 Kálmán Cseh von Szent-Katolna Hungary Equestrianism 1892 1986
52 Douglas Csima Canada Rowing 1985
53 Marek Dąbrowski Poland Fencing 1949
54 Ekaterina Dafovska Bulgaria Biathlon 1975
55 George Dancis Australia Basketball 1932
56 Jason Day Australia Rowing 1970
57 Charles, Count de Béthune-Sully France Equestrianism 1843 1908
58 Paul de la Cuesta Spain Alpine Skiing 1988
59 Deng Jun China Water Polo 1956
60 Bruce Derlin New Zealand Tennis 1961
61 Elisabetta Dessy Italy Swimming 1957
62 Jason Dunford Kenya Swimming 1986
63 Donald Durbin United States Shooting 1936
64 William Dutton Canada Speed Skating 1989
65 Spas Dzhurov Bulgaria Athletics 1944
66 Gordi Eaton United States Alpine Skiing 1939
67 Sherif El-Erian Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1970
68 Kathy Ellis United States Swimming 1946
69 Talata Embalo Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1963
70 Carrie Englert United States Gymnastics 1957
71 Gustavo Ezquerra Argentina Alpine Skiing 1948
72 Hans Faßnacht West Germany Swimming 1950
73 Guillermo Fayed France Alpine Skiing 1985
74 Getu Feleke Ethiopia Athletics 1986
75 Pedro Ferreira Portugal Swimming 1977
76 Greg Fitzgerald Australia Wrestling 1976
77 Kenji Fujinaka Japan Handball 1947
78 Alberto Gallardo Peru Football 1940 2001
79 Tom Gallon Canada Athletics 1886 1945
80 Joyce Gamborg Canada Volleyball 1960
81 Sandra Gasparini Italy Luge 1990
82 Max Gassner Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1926
83 Ginny Georgantas Greece Softball 1979
84 Julie Gerecht France Sailing 1979
85 Willy Gervin Denmark Cycling 1903 1951
86 Marine Ghazaryan Armenia Athletics 1985
87 Gu Yasha China Football 1990
88 Olav Hagen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1921 2013
89 Hermann Hahn Germany Art Competitions 1868 1942
90 Thomas Handschin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1973
91 Edith Hannam Great Britain Tennis 1878 1951
92 Arne Hardenberg Denmark Alpine Skiing 1973
93 Martin Hare Great Britain Handball 1989
94 Michael Hartley Canada Bobsleigh 1946
95 Patrick Harvey Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1935
96 Cecil Healy Australia, Australasia Swimming 1881 1918
97 Amber Hearn New Zealand Football 1984
98 Jörg Helmdach West Germany Wrestling 1964
99 Radoslav Holúbek Slovakia Athletics 1975
100 Karen Horning Peru Swimming 1966
101 Karl-Heinz Hubler Switzerland Athletics 1928
102 Michiyo Inaoka Japan Athletics 1950
103 Viggo Jarl Denmark Art Competitions 1879 1965
104 Théo Jeitz Luxembourg Gymnastics 1897 1976
105 Ingemar Jernberg Sweden Athletics 1950
106 Naazmi Johnston Australia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
107 Tom Jones United States Athletics 1916 1984
108 Bo Kaliszan Denmark Rowing 1973
109 Henrik Kalocsai Hungary Athletics 1940 2012
110 Anastasia Kelesidou Greece Athletics 1972
111 Maria Khristodoulou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1980
112 Francis Kirwa Finland Athletics 1974
113 Gustave Klein France Swimming 1901 1962
114 Uğur Köken Turkey Football 1937
115 Leo Koopmans Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
116 Jamie Korab Canada Curling 1979
117 Nikolay Korolkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1946
118 Noriko Kosai Japan Shooting 1955
119 Gordan Kožulj Croatia Swimming 1976
120 Jaap Kraaier Netherlands Canoeing 1913 2004
121 Guillermo Krips Netherlands Antilles Football 1929
122 Preben Lundgren Kristensen Denmark Cycling 1923 1986
123 Ursula Küper Germany Swimming 1937
124 Jože Kuralt Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1957 1986
125 Yelena Kurzina Belarus Canoeing 1960
126 Pentti Kuukasjärvi Finland Athletics 1946
127 Pasquale La Ragione Italy Fencing 1943
128 Viktors Lācis Latvia Athletics 1977
129 Richard Langer Germany Art Competitions 1879 1928
130 Guy Lapébie France Cycling 1916 2010
131 Lee Jae-Hun South Korea Athletics 1976
132 Lee Jae-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1963
133 Lee Ka Man Hong Kong Rowing 1986
134 Hedwig Leenaert Belgium Athletics 1931
135 Eero Lehtovirta Finland Rowing 1926 2003
136 Li Xiaoyong China Basketball 1969
137 René Libeer France Boxing 1934 2006
138 Eugene Licorish Grenada Athletics 1964
139 Emma Lincoln-Smith Australia Skeleton 1985
140 Rubén López Spain Gymnastics 1990
141 Moncef Loueslati Tunisia Handball 1943
142 Boško Lozica Yugoslavia Water Polo 1952
143 Jürgen Luczak East Germany Wrestling 1943
144 Thomas Lurz Germany Swimming 1979
145 Bernard Luttikhuizen Netherlands Rowing 1947
146 Ma Yongfeng China Athletics 1962
147 Lucy Macgregor Great Britain Sailing 1986
148 Patrick Mächler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
149 Charles MacIver Great Britain Sailing 1866 1935
150 Abdul Malik Pakistan Athletics 1939
151 Abner Mares Mexico Boxing 1985
152 Karen Marsden Australia Hockey 1962
153 Nuno Marta Portugal Cycling 1976
154 Hélder Martins Portugal Equestrianism 1901
155 Aleksandr Mastyanin Soviet Union Shooting 1952
156 Marie Mathieu Puerto Rico Athletics 1956
157 Caitlin McClatchey Great Britain Swimming 1985
158 Jack McCullough Canada Cycling 1949
159 Mick McGrath Australia Athletics 1947
160 Erika McLeod New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1981
161 Kevin McMahon Australia Rowing 1938
162 Amadou Méité Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1949 2014
163 Fabienne Meyer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1981
164 Nicolae Mihăilescu Romania Fencing 1965
165 Raoul Mollet Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1912 2002
166 John Monteiro Hong Kong Hockey 1938
167 Francesca Morotti Italy Gymnastics 1979
168 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Wrestling 1964
169 Yoshihiro Murakami Japan Modern Pentathlon 1976
170 Christopher Murray Bahamas Swimming 1978
171 Tomohiro Nagatsuka Japan Cycling 1978
172 Mitsuyo Nagumo Japan Alpine Skiing 1951
173 Yasuo Naito Japan Athletics 1942
174 Juma Ndiwa Kenya Athletics 1960
175 Jan Neckář Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1946
176 Acer Nethercott Great Britain Rowing 1977 2013
177 Alfred Nichols Great Britain Athletics 1890 1952
178 Vagn Nielsen Denmark Handball 1943
179 Jaakko Niemi Finland Biathlon 1961
180 Valeri Nikitin Estonia Wrestling 1969
181 Hideo Ninomiya Japan Swimming 1937
182 Kazuhiro Ninomiya Japan Judo 1946
183 Immaculate Nwaogu Nigeria Handball 1970
184 Bill O'Hara Ireland Sailing 1958
185 Sonia O'Sullivan Ireland Athletics 1969
186 Rolf Oesterreich East Germany Figure Skating 1952
187 Edel Ojeda Mexico Boxing 1928 2011
188 John Oladipo Oladitan Nigeria Athletics 1930 2002
189 Nadiya Olizarenko Soviet Union Athletics 1953
190 Albert Olsson Sweden Football 1896 1977
191 Kazuo Onoda Japan Swimming 1900 1983
192 Nataliya Orekhova Russia Freestyle Skiing 1972
193 Reiko Osawa Japan Diving 1915
194 Ronald Ouellet Canada Wrestling 1946
195 Donato Paduano Canada Boxing 1948
196 Ludwig Paischer Austria Judo 1981
197 Mariana Paraschiv Romania Swimming 1962
198 Kofi Pare Ghana Football 1938
199 Claro Pellosis Philippines Athletics 1934
200 Stig Persson Sweden Wrestling 1934 1968
201 Derrick Peterson United States Athletics 1977
202 Nina Petrova Soviet Union Swimming 1955
203 Dieter Pfeifer Germany Swimming 1936
204 Magdalena Piekarska Poland Fencing 1986
205 Sergio Piñero Spain, Dominican Republic Shooting 1974
206 János Pintér Hungary Athletics 1936
207 Ernst Pistulla Germany Boxing 1906 1944
208 Iskren Plankov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1969
209 Marie Polli Switzerland Athletics 1980
210 René Poulsen Denmark Canoeing 1988
211 Gabriella Pozzuolo Italy Gymnastics 1946
212 Joana Pratas Portugal Sailing 1978
213 Stanisław Prauss Poland Art Competitions 1903 1997
214 Christy Prior New Zealand Snowboarding 1988
215 Nenad Prodanović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1954
216 Saša Prokofjev Slovenia Athletics 1971
217 Andrzej Przeździecki Poland Fencing 1926 2011
218 Eduardo Quintero Cuba Wrestling 1950
219 Urs Räber Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1958
220 Jules Randrianarivelo Madagascar Athletics 1956
221 Bernard Redwood Great Britain Motorboating 1874 1911
222 Rozy Redzhepov Turkmenistan Wrestling 1969
223 Lauri Resik Estonia Cycling 1969
224 Colin Ress France Swimming 1955
225 Guido Riccobelli Argentina Handball 1987
226 Nils Rinman Sweden Sailing 1880 1939
227 Kylie Risk Australia Athletics 1973
228 Sergio Rivera Guatemala Football 1955
229 Claudia Rivero Peru Badminton 1986
230 Albert Robinson United States Athletics 1964
231 Stephen Roche Ireland Cycling 1959
232 Aguelmis Rojas Cuba Athletics 1978
233 María Romano Argentina Fencing 1931
234 Frans Rombaut Belgium Wrestling 1921
235 Juan Carlos Rosero Ecuador Cycling 1962 2013
236 Wolfgang Rott West Germany Hockey 1946
237 Jon Rønningen Norway Wrestling 1962
238 Henrik Salée Denmark Cycling 1955
239 Irina Salomykova-Vaag Soviet Union, Unified Team Canoeing 1961
240 Isabel Sánchez Spain Basketball 1976
241 Iduino Santoni Italy Canoeing 1968
242 Govind Sawant India Hockey 1935 2001
243 Yannick Schulte France Rowing 1970
244 Hiromi Seino-Suga Japan Biathlon 1973
245 Nikolay Shelenkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1919
246 Hardyal Singh India Hockey 1928
247 Glen Sochasky Venezuela Swimming 1956
248 Boubacar Sow Senegal Judo 1957
249 Rositsa Spasova Bulgaria Rowing 1954
250 Pete Spaulding United States Sailing 1975
251 Vania Stambolova Bulgaria Athletics 1983
252 Ondřej Štěpánek Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
253 Dave Stevenson Great Britain Athletics 1941
254 Andrea Stock Germany Curling 1980
255 Stephanie Storp Germany Athletics 1968
256 Vytautas Strolia Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1992
257 Kenneth Sully Canada Diving 1950
258 August Sutter Switzerland Athletics 1926
259 Steinunn Sæmundsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1960
260 Jeremy Teela United States Biathlon 1976
261 Jesús Tello Mexico Boxing 1934
262 Katarzyna Teodorowicz Poland Tennis 1972
263 Väinö Tiihonen Finland Ski Jumping 1912 1957
264 Oldřich Tikal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1938
265 Maija Tīruma Latvia Luge 1983
266 Hristiana Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
267 Kálmán Tolnai Hungary Sailing 1924 2010
268 Ludwig Uettwiller Germany Athletics 1886 1949
269 Jussi Utriainen Finland Athletics 1978
270 Gunnar Utterberg Sweden Canoeing 1942
271 Okkie van Greunen South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1933 1987
272 Cornelius van Oyen Germany Shooting 1886 1954
273 Rudolph, Baron van Pallandt Netherlands Shooting 1868 1913
274 Neculai Vasilca Romania Handball 1955
275 Vladimir Vasilyev Soviet Union Sailing 1935
276 Yana Vasilyeva Kazakhstan Handball 1981
277 Omer Vercouteren Belgium Wrestling 1929
278 Carlos Visentín Argentina Water Polo 1918
279 Jos Vissers Belgium Boxing 1928 2006
280 Gennady Volnov Soviet Union Basketball 1939 2008
281 Wang Hui China Wrestling 1976
282 Sumiko Watanabe Japan Athletics 1916 2010
283 Chrétien Waydelich France Croquet 1841
284 Erica Wheeler United States Athletics 1967
285 Lars Wichert Germany Rowing 1986
286 Harry Wood Great Britain Athletics 1902 1975
287 Trace Worthington United States Freestyle Skiing 1969
288 Wu Wenkai China Badminton 1970
289 Yasuyo Yamagishi Japan Football 1979
290 Yang Shang-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1983
291 Alfred Kirwa Yego Kenya Athletics 1986
292 Sayuri Yoshii Japan Speed Skating 1984
293 Yu Lijun China Water Polo 1978
294 Zhao Tingting China Badminton 1982