You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 23

November 22 ▪ November 23 ▪ November 24 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Micha? ?ogosz Poland Badminton 1977
2 Edward ?u?awnik Poland Wrestling 1932 1999
3 Gladstone Agbamu Nigeria Athletics 1944
4 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha Kuwait Athletics 1968
5 Armando Aldegalega Portugal Athletics 1937
6 René Aleman France Weightlifting 1913 1989
7 Steve Alford United States Basketball 1964
8 Zourah Ali Djibouti Athletics 1994
9 Abel Almaraz Argentina Boxing 1941
10 Adokie Amiesimaka Nigeria Football 1956
11 Viktor An South Korea, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1985
12 Kjerstin Andersen Norway Handball 1958
13 Cyril Andresen Denmark Sailing 1929 1977
14 Yelena Andreyuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1958
15 Alberto Areces Spain Shooting 1970
16 Luiz Aydos Brazil Sailing 1954
17 Andrei B?nic? Romania Rowing 1977
18 Nicklas Bäckström Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
19 Vin Baker United States Basketball 1971
20 Billy Bakker Netherlands Hockey 1988
21 Štefan Balošák Slovakia Athletics 1972
22 Jacqueline Barasinski France Luge 1947
23 Jerzy Bardzi?ski Poland Bobsleigh 1892 1933
24 Wolfgang Barthels Germany Football 1940
25 Christoph Bechmann Germany Hockey 1971
26 Zenon Begier Poland Athletics 1935
27 Nikolay Belov Soviet Union Wrestling 1919 1987
28 Janine Belton Great Britain Swimming 1979
29 Aldo Bentini Italy Boxing 1948
30 Thure Bergvall Sweden Athletics 1887 1950
31 Eric-Louis Bessi Monaco Judo 1958
32 Herlinde Beutlhauser Austria Alpine Skiing 1936
33 Emerico Biach Italy Swimming 1893
34 Martina Bischof East Germany Canoeing 1957
35 Hugo Björklund Sweden Wrestling 1885 1963
36 Andrea Blackwell Canada Basketball 1962
37 Beverley Bland Canada Basketball 1953
38 Blair Blenman Great Britain Weightlifting 1932 1999
39 Thomas Böhm Austria Swimming 1965
40 Myriam Boileau Canada Diving 1977
41 Nel Bos Netherlands Swimming 1947
42 Kea Bouman Netherlands Tennis 1903 1998
43 Scott Brash Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
44 Inge Braumüller Germany Athletics 1909 1999
45 Betty Brey United States Swimming 1931 2015
46 Brittany Broben Australia Diving 1995
47 Georg Brustad Norway Gymnastics 1892 1932
48 Kjelfrid Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
49 David Buch Israel Swimming 1932
50 George Buff Netherlands Athletics 1874 1955
51 Felix Buser Switzerland Canoeing 1957
52 Mario Büttner Germany Wrestling 1967
53 Byeon Cheon-Sa South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1987
54 Cao Ying China Shooting 1974
55 Manuel Carballo Spain Gymnastics 1982
56 María Castelli Argentina Hockey 1972
57 Raymond Castilloux United States Cycling 1944
58 Chen Tong-Jong Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1969
59 Anastasiya Chernova Russia Sailing 1981
60 Chiu Chen-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1975
61 Emil Christensen Denmark Wrestling 1890 1973
62 Pinky Clarke United States Athletics 1901 1977
63 Marie Collonvillé France Athletics 1973
64 Ramón Cora Cuba Rowing 1929
65 Gareth Costa South Africa Rowing 1964
66 Mariam Cunningham Peru Equestrianism 1951
67 Grzegorz Cybulski Poland Athletics 1951
68 Peter Daenens Belgium Athletics 1960
69 Bernhard Dahl Norway Diving 1898 1963
70 Jocelyn de Grandis France Archery 1980
71 Jean de Mas Latrie France Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1879 1914
72 Geraldo de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1919
73 Jacques de Waru France Equestrianism 1865
74 Rob Denmark Great Britain Athletics 1968
75 Thierry Détant Netherlands Cycling 1965
76 Saraswati Dey-Saha India Athletics 1979
77 Nicole Di Salvio Italy Softball 1979
78 Joseph Diaz, Jr. United States Boxing 1992
79 Herwig Dirnböck Austria Canoeing 1935
80 Nataliya Dmitriyeva Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
81 František Doležal Czechoslovakia Boxing 1913
82 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya Soviet Union Athletics 1944
83 Horst Dröse West Germany Hockey 1949
84 Luciano Drubi Brazil Equestrianism 1966
85 Élie Dufraisse France Fencing 1880
86 Uwe Dühring East Germany Rowing 1955
87 Afo Duodu Ghana Football 1973
88 Rich Duwelius United States Volleyball 1954
89 Marion Farissier France Diving 1991
90 Massimo Fink Italy Bobsleigh 1896 1956
91 Fernando Fiorillo Colombia Football 1956
92 Helen Fleming South Africa Rowing 1973
93 Enrique Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1968
94 Alfred Flury Switzerland Boxing 1914
95 Sylvain Freiholz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1974
96 Göte Gåård Sweden Shooting 1931
97 ?andor Gal Romania Ice Hockey 1955
98 Gang Gyeong-Hyo South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1964
99 Julio Rodolfo García Guatemala Football 1945
100 Maria Teresa Gargano Italy Gymnastics 1986
101 Rodion Gataullin Soviet Union Athletics 1965
102 Cathy Giancaspro Canada Gymnastics 1970
103 Allen Gilchrist Canada Swimming 1931
104 Svetozar Glushkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1939
105 Begoña Gómez Spain Judo 1964
106 Viola Goretzki East Germany Rowing 1956
107 Marcell Goszleth Hungary Sailing 1976
108 Shane Gould Australia Swimming 1956
109 Maryanne Graham United States Swimming 1955
110 Terry Gregg Great Britain Hockey 1950
111 Leon Gregory Australia Athletics 1932
112 Torben Grimmel Denmark Shooting 1975
113 Stefan Groothuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1981
114 Vasil Gruev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1926
115 Helmut Gude Germany Athletics 1925 2001
116 Delmont Gullery New Zealand Rowing 1905 1982
117 József Gurovits Hungary Canoeing 1928
118 Karin Guthke East Germany Diving 1956
119 Svein Haagensen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
120 Bengt Hagander Sweden Sailing 1956
121 László Harka Hungary Handball 1945
122 Kristin Heaston United States Athletics 1975
123 Helen Brazil Basketball 1972
124 Heinz Hemmi Switzerland Athletics 1899 1985
125 Bertrand Hemonic France Canoeing 1979
126 Sonia Heredia Peru Volleyball 1963
127 Orsolya Herr Hungary Handball 1984
128 Charles Hewitt United States Rowing 1949
129 Robert Ho Singapore Sailing 1921 1972
130 Hans Hohloch Germany Art Competitions 1900 1976
131 Steve Hollings Great Britain Athletics 1946
132 Hugh Homer Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1935
133 Miloš Hrazdíra Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945 1990
134 John Hurst United States Shooting 1933
135 Viorel Ioana Romania Boxing 1958
136 Kamara James United States Fencing 1984 2014
137 Vladimír Jánoš Czechoslovakia Rowing 1945
138 Jeon Da-Hye South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
139 Gunnar Jervill Sweden Archery 1945
140 Jiang Wenwen China Cycling 1986
141 Jennifer Joines United States Volleyball 1982
142 Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark Badminton 1983
143 Nicolas Kanive Luxembourg Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1966
144 Peter Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1970
145 Nada Kawar Jordan Athletics 1975
146 Douglas Kertland Canada Rowing 1887 1982
147 Khambieng Khamiar Laos Athletics 1967
148 Waruingi Kimani Kenya Wrestling 1962
149 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Canada Basketball 1979
150 Pedro Klempa Argentina Alpine Skiing 1941
151 Paul Knox Canada Ice Hockey 1933
152 Annan Knudsen Norway Rowing, Sailing 1887 1982
153 Ryuichi Kobayashi Japan Bobsleigh 1976
154 Saku Koivu Finland Ice Hockey 1974
155 Arnholdt Kongsgård Norway Ski Jumping 1914 1991
156 Hannu Koskinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
157 Ivica Kosteli? Croatia Alpine Skiing 1979
158 Andrei Kovacs Romania Alpine Skiing 1921
159 Fritz Krempel Germany Shooting 1905 1984
160 Jarogniew Krüger Poland Sailing 1946
161 Jürgen Krüger East Germany Swimming 1954
162 Alois Kuhn Germany Ice Hockey 1910 1996
163 Kun Min-Mu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
164 Igor Kuzmin Estonia Rowing 1982
165 Angeliki Lagoumtzi Greece Football 1982
166 Peter Lakota Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1937
167 Gabriel Landeskog Sweden Ice Hockey 1992
168 Mary Langford Great Britain Swimming 1894
169 Francie Larrieu-Smith United States Athletics 1952
170 Leo Larrivee United States Athletics 1903 1928
171 Odolf Larsen Norway Athletics 1897 1973
172 Guðmundur Lárusson Iceland Athletics 1925 2010
173 Charles Laverne France Sailing 1903 1987
174 Lee Gi-Ro South Korea Luge 1975
175 Terry Leece Australia Hockey 1957
176 Ferenc Lénárt Hungary Weightlifting 1964
177 Alyona Leonova Russia Figure Skating 1990
178 Antti Leppänen Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2015
179 Emilio Leti Samoa Boxing 1963
180 Liu Ying China Cycling 1984
181 Emmanuel Lucenti Argentina Judo 1984
182 Beatrice Lungu Zambia Athletics 1956
183 James Machon Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1990
184 Emil Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1887 1933
185 Mamman Makama Nigeria Athletics 1946
186 Ivan Manev Bulgaria Canoeing 1950
187 Dirceu Marinho Brazil Rowing 1970
188 Pavao Marti? Yugoslavia Rowing 1940
189 Janice Mason Canada Rowing 1959
190 Alaine Mata-Baquerot United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
191 Thad McArthur United States Modern Pentathlon 1928
192 Sally McDonald Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
193 Clemente Mejía Mexico Swimming 1928 1978
194 Carol Menken-Schaudt United States Basketball 1957
195 Albert Micallef Malta Cycling 1958
196 Roger Midgley Great Britain Hockey 1924
197 Craig Miller Australia Water Polo 1971
198 Saša Mimi? Yugoslavia Rowing 1961
199 Frans Mintjens Belgium Cycling 1946
200 Yasuaki Mitsumori Japan Volleyball 1946
201 Aldo Montano Italy Fencing 1910 1996
202 René Montero Cuba Wrestling 1979
203 Pablo Montes Cuba Athletics 1947 2008
204 Kendis Moore United States Swimming 1948
205 Irene Moreno United States Rowing 1952
206 Henry Morshead Great Britain Alpinism 1882 1931
207 Robert Mösching Switzerland Ski Jumping 1954
208 Marjatta Moulin Finland Fencing 1926
209 Patrick Muglia United States Sailing 1962
210 Rolf Mulka Germany Sailing 1927 2012
211 Silke Müller Germany Hockey 1978
212 Khaled Ahmed Musa Sudan Athletics 1972
213 Cyril Musil Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
214 Heinz Mußmann West Germany Rowing 1945
215 Lars Myrberg Sweden Boxing 1964
216 Shoryu Nan Japan Athletics 1912 2001
217 Cid Nascimento Brazil Sailing 1910
218 Frans Nässling Finland Shooting 1868 1933
219 Kazimierz Neumann Poland Rowing 1933 2011
220 Samuel Newton Canada Shooting 1881 1944
221 Joachim Fischer Nielsen Denmark Badminton 1978
222 Ingeborg Nilsson Norway Figure Skating 1924 1995
223 Archie Nisbet Great Britain Rowing 1900 1986
224 Emil Nylund Finland Rowing 1881 1926
225 Diane O'Grady Canada Rowing 1967
226 John O'Neill United States Hockey 1968
227 Nathan O'Neill Australia Cycling 1974
228 Niall O'Shaughnessy Ireland Athletics 1955 2015
229 Kate Olsen Denmark Canoeing 1946
230 Lotte Olsen Denmark Badminton 1966
231 Karin Olsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
232 Frithjof Olstad Norway Rowing 1890 1956
233 Harcourt Ommundsen Great Britain Shooting 1878 1915
234 Cahit Önel Turkey Athletics 1927 1970
235 José Orozco Mexico Art Competitions 1883 1949
236 Uhunoma Osazuwa Nigeria Athletics 1987
237 Svetla Otsetova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
238 Sergio Ottolina Italy Athletics 1942
239 Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1973
240 Nontapat Panchan Thailand Fencing 1981
241 Marcelo Pazos Argentina Hockey 1953
242 John Pearce Great Britain Handball 1987
243 Italo Pedroncelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1935 1987
244 Geraldo José Pegado Brazil Athletics 1954
245 Kirk Penney New Zealand Basketball 1980
246 Virginia Pérez Cuba Basketball 1957
247 Reto Perl Switzerland Ice Hockey 1923
248 Ture Person Sweden Athletics 1892 1956
249 Annar Petersen Norway Ice Hockey 1931
250 Gösta Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1940
251 Aavo Pikkuus Soviet Union Cycling 1954
252 Axel Pilmark Denmark Football 1925 2009
253 Viktor Pohanovskiy Soviet Union Equestrianism 1949
254 Asafa Powell Jamaica Athletics 1982
255 Harry Prieste United States Diving 1896 2001
256 Stanislav Prýl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942 2015
257 Inam-ur Rahman India Hockey 1943
258 Ramazangiin Aldaa-nysh Mongolia Athletics 1945
259 Ilfat Razyapov Russia Boxing 1975
260 Philippe Renaud France Canoeing 1962
261 Tony Ries, Sr. South Africa Wrestling 1913 1989
262 Risto Rosendahl Finland Speed Skating 1979
263 Peter Rull, Jr. Hong Kong Shooting 1945
264 Frank Rutherford Bahamas Athletics 1964
265 Fulgence Rwabu Uganda Athletics 1947
266 Robin Sampson New Zealand Archery 1940
267 Ángela San Juan Spain Swimming 1983
268 Kimberly Santiago United States Rowing 1961
269 Nikola Å aranovi? Montenegro Shooting 1968
270 Diana Sartor Germany Skeleton 1970
271 Valery Sarychev Russia Rowing 1984
272 Robert Sassone France Cycling 1978
273 Guillermo Saucedo Argentina Fencing 1940
274 Franz Scherübl Austria Nordic Combined 1940
275 Namiq Sevdiyev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
276 Gabriele Seyfert Germany, East Germany Figure Skating 1948
277 Valery Shein Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
278 Nikolay Sidorov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
279 Hans Siegele Austria Athletics 1948
280 Tuija Sikiö Finland Biathlon 1969
281 Anselmo Silvino Italy Weightlifting 1945
282 Ernest Simon Australia Fencing 1952
283 Vilém Šindler Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1982
284 Petar Skansi Yugoslavia Basketball 1943
285 Carlos Socias Dominican Republic Judo 1951
286 Noël Soetaert Belgium Cycling 1949
287 Andrzej Soko?owski Poland Handball 1948
288 Tetiana Sorochynska Ukraine Table Tennis 1983
289 Cherno Sowe Gambia Athletics 1978
290 Fredrik Sterner Sweden Snowboarding 1978
291 Drew Stone United States Hockey 1960
292 Jevgenijus Å uklinas Lithuania Canoeing 1985
293 Mohamed Suleiman Qatar Athletics 1969
294 Anton Summer Austria Judo 1967
295 Sven Palle Sørensen Denmark Diving 1898 1978
296 Masako Tachibana Japan Synchronized Swimming 1983
297 Gustavo Taddia Italy Gymnastics 1886
298 Yurika Takeshita Japan Canoeing 1988
299 Éverson Teixeira Brazil Athletics 1974
300 Ray Telford Canada Football 1946
301 Clemente Tellechea Argentina Alpine Skiing 1933
302 Otello Ternelli Italy Gymnastics 1912
303 Charlotte Teske West Germany Athletics 1949
304 Drake Thadzi Malawi Boxing 1960
305 Samuel Theobald United States Art Competitions 1872
306 Madeleine Thétu France Athletics 1937
307 Otto Thiel Germany Football 1891 1915
308 Mikel Thomas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
309 Basil Thompson Myanmar Boxing 1934
310 Delos Thurber United States Athletics 1916 1987
311 Rob Toft Netherlands Hockey 1949
312 Marija Tonkovi? Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
313 Hiroshi Toriba Japan Rowing 1950
314 Nadezhda Torlopova Russia Boxing 1978
315 Terrence Trammell United States Athletics 1978
316 Denis Tristant France Handball 1964
317 Yulen Uralov Soviet Union Fencing 1924
318 Beatrice Utondu Nigeria Athletics 1969
319 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Finland Curling 1966
320 Paiboon Vacharapan Thailand Athletics 1933
321 Carmen Valdés Cuba Athletics 1954
322 Margot van Geffen Netherlands Hockey 1989
323 Michel Van Tuyckom Belgium Hockey 1954
324 Lajos Varga Hungary Gymnastics 1933
325 Kálmán Vaskó Hungary Rowing 1874
326 Péter Vincze Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
327 Bruno Visintin Italy Boxing 1932 2015
328 Nicolae Voicu Romania Athletics 1955
329 Alexandros Vouxinos Greece Alpine Skiing 1919
330 Gerard Vries Lentsch Netherlands Sailing 1883 1973
331 Anaclet Wamba Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1959
332 Craig Webster Canada Speed Skating 1957
333 Mieczys?aw Wi?niewski Poland Football 1892 1952
334 Karl Wild Germany Ice Hockey 1917 1975
335 Ekundayo Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1977
336 Skip Wolters Singapore Water Polo 1929 2003
337 Robyn Wong New Zealand Cycling 1970
338 Dancho Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
339 Yu Yeong-Ju South Korea Basketball 1971
340 Bertz Zetterberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1930 2011
341 Innokenty Zharov Russia Athletics 1968
342 Sergey Zhukov Russia Ice Hockey 1975
343 Claudia Zwiers Netherlands Judo 1973