Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on November 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 23

November 22 ▪ November 23 ▪ November 24 ▪ 

342 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gladstone Agbamu Nigeria Athletics 1944
2 Abdul Marzouk Al-Yoha Kuwait Athletics 1968
3 Armando Aldegalega Portugal Athletics 1937
4 René Aleman France Weightlifting 1913 1989
5 Steve Alford United States Basketball 1964
6 Zourah Ali Djibouti Athletics 1994
7 Abel Almaraz Argentina Boxing 1941
8 Adokie Amiesimaka Nigeria Football 1956
9 Viktor An South Korea, Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1985
10 Kjerstin Andersen Norway Handball 1958
11 Cyril Andresen Denmark Sailing 1929 1977
12 Yelena Andreyuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1958
13 Alberto Areces Spain Shooting 1970
14 Luiz Aydos Brazil Sailing 1954
15 Nicklas Bäckström Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
16 Vin Baker United States Basketball 1971
17 Billy Bakker Netherlands Hockey 1988
18 Štefan Balošák Slovakia Athletics 1972
19 Andrei Bănică Romania Rowing 1977
20 Jacqueline Barasinski France Luge 1947
21 Jerzy Bardziński Poland Bobsleigh 1892 1933
22 Wolfgang Barthels Germany Football 1940
23 Christoph Bechmann Germany Hockey 1971
24 Zenon Begier Poland Athletics 1935
25 Nikolay Belov Soviet Union Wrestling 1919 1987
26 Janine Belton Great Britain Swimming 1979
27 Aldo Bentini Italy Boxing 1948
28 Thure Bergvall Sweden Athletics 1887 1950
29 Eric-Louis Bessi Monaco Judo 1958
30 Herlinde Beutlhauser Austria Alpine Skiing 1936
31 Emerico Biach Italy Swimming 1893
32 Martina Bischof East Germany Canoeing 1957
33 Hugo Björklund Sweden Wrestling 1885 1963
34 Andrea Blackwell Canada Basketball 1962
35 Beverley Bland Canada Basketball 1953
36 Blair Blenman Great Britain Weightlifting 1932 1999
37 Thomas Böhm Austria Swimming 1965
38 Myriam Boileau Canada Diving 1977
39 Nel Bos Netherlands Swimming 1947
40 Kea Bouman Netherlands Tennis 1903 1998
41 Scott Brash Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
42 Inge Braumüller Germany Athletics 1909 1999
43 Betty Brey United States Swimming 1931
44 Brittany Broben Australia Diving 1995
45 Georg Brustad Norway Gymnastics 1892 1932
46 Kjelfrid Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
47 David Buch Israel Swimming 1932
48 George Buff Netherlands Athletics 1874 1955
49 Felix Buser Switzerland Canoeing 1957
50 Mario Büttner Germany Wrestling 1967
51 Byeon Cheon-Sa South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1987
52 Cao Ying China Shooting 1974
53 Manuel Carballo Spain Gymnastics 1982
54 María Castelli Argentina Hockey 1972
55 Raymond Castilloux United States Cycling 1944
56 Chen Tong-Jong Chinese Taipei Alpine Skiing 1969
57 Anastasiya Chernova Russia Sailing 1981
58 Chiu Chen-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1975
59 Emil Christensen Denmark Wrestling 1890 1973
60 Pinky Clarke United States Athletics 1901 1977
61 Marie Collonvillé France Athletics 1973
62 Ramón Cora Cuba Rowing 1929
63 Gareth Costa South Africa Rowing 1964
64 Mariam Cunningham Peru Equestrianism 1951
65 Grzegorz Cybulski Poland Athletics 1951
66 Peter Daenens Belgium Athletics 1960
67 Bernhard Dahl Norway Diving 1898 1963
68 Jocelyn de Grandis France Archery 1980
69 Jean de Mas Latrie France Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1879 1914
70 Geraldo de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1919
71 Jacques de Waru France Equestrianism 1865
72 Rob Denmark Great Britain Athletics 1968
73 Thierry Détant Netherlands Cycling 1965
74 Saraswati Dey-Saha India Athletics 1979
75 Nicole Di Salvio Italy Softball 1979
76 Joseph Diaz, Jr. United States Boxing 1992
77 Herwig Dirnböck Austria Canoeing 1935
78 Nataliya Dmitriyeva Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
79 František Doležal Czechoslovakia Boxing 1913
80 Esfir Dolzhenko-Krachevskaya Soviet Union Athletics 1944
81 Horst Dröse West Germany Hockey 1949
82 Luciano Drubi Brazil Equestrianism 1966
83 Uwe Dühring East Germany Rowing 1955
84 Afo Duodu Ghana Football 1973
85 Rich Duwelius United States Volleyball 1954
86 Marion Farissier France Diving 1991
87 Massimo Fink Italy Bobsleigh 1896 1956
88 Fernando Fiorillo Colombia Football 1956
89 Helen Fleming South Africa Rowing 1973
90 Enrique Flores Puerto Rico Boxing 1968
91 Alfred Flury Switzerland Boxing 1914
92 Sylvain Freiholz Switzerland Ski Jumping 1974
93 Göte Gåård Sweden Shooting 1931
94 Şandor Gal Romania Ice Hockey 1955
95 Gang Gyeong-Hyo South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1964
96 Julio Rodolfo García Guatemala Football 1945
97 Maria Teresa Gargano Italy Gymnastics 1986
98 Rodion Gataullin Soviet Union Athletics 1965
99 Cathy Giancaspro Canada Gymnastics 1970
100 Allen Gilchrist Canada Swimming 1931
101 Svetozar Glushkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1939
102 Begoña Gómez Spain Judo 1964
103 Viola Goretzki East Germany Rowing 1956
104 Marcell Goszleth Hungary Sailing 1976
105 Shane Gould Australia Swimming 1956
106 Maryanne Graham United States Swimming 1955
107 Terry Gregg Great Britain Hockey 1950
108 Leon Gregory Australia Athletics 1932
109 Torben Grimmel Denmark Shooting 1975
110 Stefan Groothuis Netherlands Speed Skating 1981
111 Vasil Gruev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1926
112 Helmut Gude Germany Athletics 1925 2001
113 Delmont Gullery New Zealand Rowing 1905 1982
114 József Gurovits Hungary Canoeing 1928
115 Karin Guthke East Germany Diving 1956
116 Svein Haagensen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
117 Bengt Hagander Sweden Sailing 1956
118 László Harka Hungary Handball 1945
119 Kristin Heaston United States Athletics 1975
120 Helen Brazil Basketball 1972
121 Heinz Hemmi Switzerland Athletics 1899 1985
122 Bertrand Hemonic France Canoeing 1979
123 Sonia Heredia Peru Volleyball 1963
124 Orsolya Herr Hungary Handball 1984
125 Charles Hewitt United States Rowing 1949
126 Robert Ho Singapore Sailing 1921 1972
127 Hans Hohloch Germany Art Competitions 1900 1976
128 Steve Hollings Great Britain Athletics 1946
129 Hugh Homer Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1935
130 Miloš Hrazdíra Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945 1990
131 John Hurst United States Shooting 1933
132 Viorel Ioana Romania Boxing 1958
133 Kamara James United States Fencing 1984
134 Vladimír Jánoš Czechoslovakia Rowing 1945
135 Jeon Da-Hye South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
136 Gunnar Jervill Sweden Archery 1945
137 Jiang Wenwen China Cycling 1986
138 Jennifer Joines United States Volleyball 1982
139 Kamilla Rytter Juhl Denmark Badminton 1983
140 Nicolas Kanive Luxembourg Gymnastics, Athletics 1887 1966
141 Peter Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1970
142 Nada Kawar Jordan Athletics 1975
143 Douglas Kertland Canada Rowing 1887 1982
144 Khambieng Khamiar Laos Athletics 1967
145 Waruingi Kimani Kenya Wrestling 1962
146 Teresa Kleindienst-Gabriele Canada Basketball 1979
147 Pedro Klempa Argentina Alpine Skiing 1941
148 Paul Knox Canada Ice Hockey 1933
149 Annan Knudsen Norway Rowing, Sailing 1887 1982
150 Ryuichi Kobayashi Japan Bobsleigh 1976
151 Saku Koivu Finland Ice Hockey 1974
152 Arnholdt Kongsgård Norway Ski Jumping 1914 1991
153 Hannu Koskinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
154 Ivica Kostelić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1979
155 Andrei Kovacs Romania Alpine Skiing 1921
156 Fritz Krempel Germany Shooting 1905
157 Jarogniew Krüger Poland Sailing 1946
158 Jürgen Krüger East Germany Swimming 1954
159 Alois Kuhn Germany Ice Hockey 1910 1996
160 Kun Min-Mu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
161 Igor Kuzmin Estonia Rowing 1982
162 Angeliki Lagoumtzi Greece Football 1982
163 Peter Lakota Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1937
164 Gabriel Landeskog Sweden Ice Hockey 1992
165 Mary Langford Great Britain Swimming 1894
166 Francie Larrieu-Smith United States Athletics 1952
167 Leo Larrivee United States Athletics 1903 1928
168 Odolf Larsen Norway Athletics 1897 1973
169 Guðmundur Lárusson Iceland Athletics 1925 2010
170 Charles Laverne France Sailing 1903 1987
171 Lee Gi-Ro South Korea Luge 1975
172 Terry Leece Australia Hockey 1957
173 Ferenc Lénárt Hungary Weightlifting 1964
174 Alyona Leonova Russia Figure Skating 1990
175 Antti Leppänen Finland Ice Hockey 1947
176 Emilio Leti Samoa Boxing 1963
177 Liu Ying China Cycling 1984
178 Emmanuel Lucenti Argentina Judo 1984
179 Beatrice Lungu Zambia Athletics 1956
180 James Machon Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1990
181 Emil Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1887 1933
182 Mamman Makama Nigeria Athletics 1946
183 Ivan Manev Bulgaria Canoeing 1950
184 Dirceu Marinho Brazil Rowing 1970
185 Pavao Martić Yugoslavia Rowing 1940
186 Janice Mason Canada Rowing 1959
187 Alaine Mata-Baquerot United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
188 Thad McArthur United States Modern Pentathlon 1928
189 Sally McDonald Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
190 Clemente Mejía Mexico Swimming 1928 1978
191 Carol Menken-Schaudt United States Basketball 1957
192 Albert Micallef Malta Cycling 1958
193 Roger Midgley Great Britain Hockey 1924
194 Craig Miller Australia Water Polo 1971
195 Saša Mimić Yugoslavia Rowing 1961
196 Frans Mintjens Belgium Cycling 1946
197 Yasuaki Mitsumori Japan Volleyball 1946
198 Aldo Montano Italy Fencing 1910 1996
199 René Montero Cuba Wrestling 1979
200 Pablo Montes Cuba Athletics 1947 2008
201 Kendis Moore United States Swimming 1948
202 Irene Moreno United States Rowing 1952
203 Henry Morshead Great Britain Alpinism 1882 1931
204 Robert Mösching Switzerland Ski Jumping 1954
205 Marjatta Moulin Finland Fencing 1926
206 Patrick Muglia United States Sailing 1962
207 Rolf Mulka Germany Sailing 1927 2012
208 Silke Müller Germany Hockey 1978
209 Khaled Ahmed Musa Sudan Athletics 1972
210 Cyril Musil Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1907 1977
211 Heinz Mußmann West Germany Rowing 1945
212 Lars Myrberg Sweden Boxing 1964
213 Shoryu Nan Japan Athletics 1912 2001
214 Cid Nascimento Brazil Sailing 1910
215 Frans Nässling Finland Shooting 1868 1933
216 Kazimierz Neumann Poland Rowing 1933 2011
217 Samuel Newton Canada Shooting 1881 1944
218 Joachim Fischer Nielsen Denmark Badminton 1978
219 Ingeborg Nilsson Norway Figure Skating 1924 1995
220 Archie Nisbet Great Britain Rowing 1900 1986
221 Emil Nylund Finland Rowing 1881 1926
222 Diane O'Grady Canada Rowing 1967
223 John O'Neill United States Hockey 1968
224 Nathan O'Neill Australia Cycling 1974
225 Niall O'Shaughnessy Ireland Athletics 1955
226 Kate Olsen Denmark Canoeing 1946
227 Lotte Olsen Denmark Badminton 1966
228 Karin Olsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
229 Frithjof Olstad Norway Rowing 1890 1956
230 Harcourt Ommundsen Great Britain Shooting 1878 1915
231 Cahit Önel Turkey Athletics 1927 1970
232 José Orozco Mexico Art Competitions 1883 1949
233 Uhunoma Osazuwa Nigeria Athletics 1987
234 Svetla Otsetova Bulgaria Rowing 1950
235 Sergio Ottolina Italy Athletics 1942
236 Oyuunbilegiin Pürevbaatar Mongolia Wrestling 1973
237 Nontapat Panchan Thailand Fencing 1981
238 Marcelo Pazos Argentina Hockey 1953
239 John Pearce Great Britain Handball 1987
240 Italo Pedroncelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1935 1987
241 Geraldo José Pegado Brazil Athletics 1954
242 Kirk Penney New Zealand Basketball 1980
243 Virginia Pérez Cuba Basketball 1957
244 Reto Perl Switzerland Ice Hockey 1923
245 Ture Person Sweden Athletics 1892 1956
246 Annar Petersen Norway Ice Hockey 1931
247 Gösta Pettersson Sweden Cycling 1940
248 Aavo Pikkuus Soviet Union Cycling 1954
249 Axel Pilmark Denmark Football 1925 2009
250 Viktor Pohanovskiy Soviet Union Equestrianism 1949
251 Asafa Powell Jamaica Athletics 1982
252 Harry Prieste United States Diving 1896 2001
253 Stanislav Prýl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
254 Inam-ur Rahman India Hockey 1943
255 Ramazangiin Aldaa-nysh Mongolia Athletics 1945
256 Ilfat Razyapov Russia Boxing 1975
257 Philippe Renaud France Canoeing 1962
258 Tony Ries, Sr. South Africa Wrestling 1913
259 Risto Rosendahl Finland Speed Skating 1979
260 Peter Rull, Jr. Hong Kong Shooting 1945
261 Frank Rutherford Bahamas Athletics 1964
262 Fulgence Rwabu Uganda Athletics 1947
263 Robin Sampson New Zealand Archery 1940
264 Ángela San Juan Spain Swimming 1983
265 Kimberly Santiago United States Rowing 1961
266 Nikola Šaranović Montenegro Shooting 1968
267 Diana Sartor Germany Skeleton 1970
268 Valery Sarychev Russia Rowing 1984
269 Robert Sassone France Cycling 1978
270 Guillermo Saucedo Argentina Fencing 1940
271 Franz Scherübl Austria Nordic Combined 1940
272 Namiq Sevdiyev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
273 Gabriele Seyfert Germany, East Germany Figure Skating 1948
274 Valery Shein Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1945
275 Nikolay Sidorov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
276 Hans Siegele Austria Athletics 1948
277 Tuija Sikiö Finland Biathlon 1969
278 Anselmo Silvino Italy Weightlifting 1945
279 Ernest Simon Australia Fencing 1952
280 Vilém Šindler Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1982
281 Petar Skansi Yugoslavia Basketball 1943
282 Carlos Socias Dominican Republic Judo 1951
283 Noël Soetaert Belgium Cycling 1949
284 Andrzej Sokołowski Poland Handball 1948
285 Tetiana Sorochynska Ukraine Table Tennis 1983
286 Cherno Sowe Gambia Athletics 1978
287 Fredrik Sterner Sweden Snowboarding 1978
288 Drew Stone United States Hockey 1960
289 Jevgenijus Šuklinas Lithuania Canoeing 1985
290 Mohamed Suleiman Qatar Athletics 1969
291 Anton Summer Austria Judo 1967
292 Sven Palle Sørensen Denmark Diving 1898 1978
293 Masako Tachibana Japan Synchronized Swimming 1983
294 Gustavo Taddia Italy Gymnastics 1886
295 Yurika Takeshita Japan Canoeing 1988
296 Éverson Teixeira Brazil Athletics 1974
297 Ray Telford Canada Football 1946
298 Clemente Tellechea Argentina Alpine Skiing 1933
299 Otello Ternelli Italy Gymnastics 1912
300 Charlotte Teske West Germany Athletics 1949
301 Drake Thadzi Malawi Boxing 1960
302 Samuel Theobald United States Art Competitions 1872
303 Madeleine Thétu France Athletics 1937
304 Otto Thiel Germany Football 1891 1915
305 Mikel Thomas Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1987
306 Basil Thompson Myanmar Boxing 1934
307 Delos Thurber United States Athletics 1916 1987
308 Rob Toft Netherlands Hockey 1949
309 Marija Tonković Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
310 Hiroshi Toriba Japan Rowing 1950
311 Nadezhda Torlopova Russia Boxing 1978
312 Terrence Trammell United States Athletics 1978
313 Denis Tristant France Handball 1964
314 Yulen Uralov Soviet Union Fencing 1924
315 Beatrice Utondu Nigeria Athletics 1969
316 Markku Uusipaavalniemi Finland Curling 1966
317 Phaibulya Vacharabhan Thailand Athletics 1933
318 Carmen Valdés Cuba Athletics 1954
319 Margot van Geffen Netherlands Hockey 1989
320 Michel Van Tuyckom Belgium Hockey 1954
321 Lajos Varga Hungary Gymnastics 1933
322 Kálmán Vaskó Hungary Rowing 1874
323 Péter Vincze Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
324 Bruno Visintin Italy Boxing 1932
325 Nicolae Voicu Romania Athletics 1955
326 Alexandros Vouxinos Greece Alpine Skiing 1919
327 Gerard Vries Lentsch Netherlands Sailing 1883 1973
328 Anaclet Wamba Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1959
329 Craig Webster Canada Speed Skating 1957
330 Karl Wild Germany Ice Hockey 1917 1975
331 Ekundayo Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1977
332 Mieczysław Wiśniewski Poland Football 1892 1952
333 Skip Wolters Singapore Water Polo 1929 2003
334 Robyn Wong New Zealand Cycling 1970
335 Dancho Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1958
336 Yu Yeong-Ju South Korea Basketball 1971
337 Bertz Zetterberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1930 2011
338 Innokenty Zharov Russia Athletics 1968
339 Sergey Zhukov Russia Ice Hockey 1975
340 Edward Żuławnik Poland Wrestling 1932 1999
341 Claudia Zwiers Netherlands Judo 1973
342 Michał Łogosz Poland Badminton 1977