You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on November 20

Olympic Athletes Born on November 20

November 19 ▪ November 20 ▪ November 21 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdel Fattah Egypt Cycling 1976
2 Christian Adjoufack Cameroon Boxing 1983
3 Eldijana Aganović Croatia Table Tennis 1971
4 Gunnar Åkerlund Sweden Canoeing 1923 2006
5 Basma Al-Eshosh Jordan Athletics 1977
6 Félix Alegría Chile Shooting 1876
7 Thomas Allen Ireland Shooting 1953
8 Félix Altamirano Mexico Canoeing 1950
9 An Jeong-Geun South Korea Shooting 1924
10 Haley Anderson United States Swimming 1991
11 Marina Andrievskaia Sweden Badminton 1974
12 John Andru Canada Fencing 1932
13 Willy Angst Switzerland Wrestling 1913
14 Daniela Anschütz-Thoms Germany Speed Skating 1974
15 Zdzisław Antczak Poland Handball 1947
16 LaDonna Antoine Canada Athletics 1974
17 Miika Antti-Roiko Finland Weightlifting 1988
18 Humberto Arencibia Cuba Wrestling 1989
19 Eddie Arnold Great Britain Gymnastics 1949
20 Tommy Asinga Suriname Athletics 1968
21 Sayed Mohammad Ayub Afghanistan Hockey 1908
22 Steven Baccus Seychelles Weightlifting 1977
23 Harold Backer Canada Rowing 1962
24 Badrakhyn Nyamjav Mongolia Judo 1962
25 Bill Bakke United States Ski Jumping 1946
26 Vakht'ang Balavadze Soviet Union Wrestling 1927
27 Sara Ballantyne Canada Hockey 1964
28 Hugo Barth Germany Athletics 1903 1976
29 Kim Bauermeister Germany Athletics 1970
30 Walter Beck Switzerland Gymnastics 1907
31 Hedi Beeler Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1931
32 Janine Beermann Germany Hockey 1983
33 János Benedek Hungary Weightlifting 1944
34 Silvio Bergamini Italy Rowing 1923 1994
35 Franz Berghammer Austria Handball 1913 1944
36 Elisabeth Bergmann Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
37 Einar Berntsen Norway Sailing 1891 1965
38 Ameen-ud-Din bin Mohamed Ibrahim Malaysia Hockey 1947
39 Franz Birkfellner Austria Judo 1976
40 Erin Blanchard United States Trampolining 1989
41 Josue Blocus France Boxing 1969
42 Bettina Blumenberg West Germany Hockey 1962
43 Eric Boateng Great Britain Basketball 1985
44 Petar Bogdanov Bulgaria Athletics 1948
45 Carlos Boozer United States Basketball 1981
46 Louis Bourassa Canada Rowing 1954
47 Scotty Bozek United States Fencing 1950
48 Jan Brasser Netherlands Athletics 1912 1999
49 Paul Brew Great Britain Swimming 1965
50 Neil Broad Great Britain Tennis 1966
51 Moira Brown Great Britain Swimming 1952
52 David Brumwell Canada Swimming 1953
53 Marie Laure Brunet France Biathlon 1988
54 Giovanna Burlando Italy Synchronized Swimming 1969
55 Kateryna Burmistrova Ukraine Wrestling 1979
56 John Burra Tanzania Athletics 1965
57 Serhiy But Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1969
58 Claudio Cabrera Argentina Football 1963
59 Peter Cain Australia Figure Skating 1958
60 Ahmet Çakıryıldız Turkey Wrestling 1911
61 Javier Calderón Mexico Boxing 1971
62 Giuseppe Canessa Italy Sailing 1907
63 Maurice Carlton France Athletics 1913 1990
64 René Cavalero France Swimming 1917
65 Millie Cheater Canada Athletics 1927
66 Choi Jong-Gyu South Korea Basketball 1946
67 Marius Christensen Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1889 1964
68 Richard Clarke Canada Sailing 1968
69 Teresita Collado Guatemala Athletics 1971
70 Gianpiero Combi Italy Football 1902 1956
71 Dominique Dawes United States Gymnastics 1976
72 Jean, Marquis de Suarez d'Aulan France Bobsleigh 1900 1944
73 Joanne Deakins Great Britain Swimming 1972
74 Dudley DeGroot United States Rugby 1899 1970
75 Mariatou Diarra Mali Basketball 1985
76 Nikola Dimitrov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1946
77 John Disley Great Britain Athletics 1928
78 Nina Dittrich Austria Swimming 1990
79 Richard Dixon Great Britain Sailing 1865 1949
80 Thinley Dorji Bhutan Archery 1950
81 Polona Dornik Yugoslavia Basketball 1962
82 Faissal Ebnoutalib Germany Taekwondo 1970
83 Amine El Manaoui Morocco Athletics 1991
84 Axel Elofs Sweden Athletics 1903 1983
85 Félix Erauzquin Spain Athletics 1907 1987
86 Abby Erceg New Zealand Football 1989
87 Fearne Ewart Great Britain Swimming 1936
88 Dennis Fenton United States Shooting 1888 1954
89 Jeff Fishback United States Athletics 1941
90 Silke Fittinger Germany Handball 1966
91 Nils Fixdal Norway Athletics 1889 1972
92 Sonia Fraguas Spain Gymnastics 1977
93 Erwin Franzkowiak Germany Hockey 1894 1984
94 Daniel Freitas Uruguay Boxing 1965
95 Colin French Australia Water Polo 1916 1984
96 Jan Friesinger Germany Speed Skating 1980
97 Carlos Front Spain Rowing 1980
98 Fabio Galante Italy Football 1973
99 Zulfiya Garipova Russia Judo 1969
100 Noldi Gartmann Switzerland Bobsleigh 1904 1980
101 Abe Geldenhuys South Africa Wrestling 1932 1998
102 Laura Georges France Football 1984
103 Kristian Ghedina Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
104 Bruno Giacconi Italy Shooting 1889 1957
105 Greg Gibson United States Wrestling 1953
106 Drew Ginn Australia Rowing 1974
107 John Graham Canada Athletics 1965
108 István Grósz Hungary Athletics 1895
109 Tonatiuh Gutiérrez Mexico Swimming 1929
110 Chanyalew Haile Ethiopia Boxing 1949
111 Han Myeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1945
112 Louis Harant United States Shooting 1895 1986
113 Zoltán Harcsa Hungary Boxing 1992
114 James Hardy Australia Sailing 1932
115 Karen Margrethe Harup Denmark Swimming 1924 2009
116 Irma Haubold United States Gymnastics 1908 1996
117 Ma'afu Hawke Tonga Boxing 1976
118 Mari Hemmer Norway Speed Skating 1983
119 Simeon Hempsall Great Britain Cycling 1969
120 Erika Heucke West Germany Volleyball 1942
121 James Hill New Zealand Rowing 1930
122 Jenny Hill Australia Judo 1972
123 John Hindle Great Britain Hockey 1934
124 Karl-Heinz Hopp Germany Rowing 1936 2007
125 Norio Hotogi Japan Cycling 1943
126 Bob Hunter United States Golf 1886 1971
127 Andrzej Iskrzycki Poland Ice Hockey 1951
128 Mikhail Ivanov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1977
129 Henrik Jangvall Sweden Swimming 1966
130 Claude Jean-Prost France Ski Jumping 1936
131 Jin Fengling China Ice Hockey 1982
132 Graham Johnson Australia Canoeing 1943
133 Madeleine Jouffroy France Gymnastics 1927
134 Edi Kainberger Austria Football 1911 1974
135 Andriy Kalashnykov Ukraine Wrestling 1964
136 Urmas Kaldvee Estonia Biathlon 1961
137 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya Russia Athletics 1979
138 Eirini Karastergiou Greece Swimming 1982
139 Yuko Kavaguti Russia Figure Skating 1981
140 Denis Kelleher Great Britain Football 1918 2002
141 Erol Kemah Turkey Wrestling 1961
142 Amir Jan Khalunder Afghanistan Wrestling 1924
143 Kim Gi-Ung South Korea Weightlifting 1961
144 Kim Jong-Won South Korea Judo 1975
145 Courtney King-Dye United States Equestrianism 1977
146 John Kirk Great Britain Cycling 1890 1951
147 Timothy Kitum Kenya Athletics 1994
148 Tanja Klein Austria Cycling 1969
149 Inger Klint Denmark Fencing 1890 1967
150 Lucia Klocová Slovakia Athletics 1983
151 Rudolf Koch Germany Art Competitions 1876 1934
152 Antonina Koshel Soviet Union Gymnastics 1954
153 Mónika Kovacsicz Hungary Handball 1983
154 Olena Kovtun Soviet Union, Ukraine Table Tennis 1966
155 Aleksandra Krol Poland Snowboarding 1990
156 Galina Kukleva Russia Biathlon 1972
157 Lei Kuo Ukraine Table Tennis 1987
158 Csaba Kuzma Hungary Boxing 1954
159 Portia Lack United States Handball 1961
160 Armas Laitinen Finland Wrestling 1891 1969
161 Dick Landon United States Athletics 1898 1971
162 Mabel Landry United States Athletics 1932
163 Mylene Lazare France Swimming 1987
164 Lee Chung Man Hong Kong Fencing 1967
165 Lee Wan Yuen Malaysia Taekwondo 1977
166 Ville Lehmusvirta Finland Wrestling 1889 1952
167 Arild Lenth Norway Athletics 1904 1972
168 Yvonne Leuko Cameroon Football 1991
169 Alan Lewis Ireland Shooting 1950
170 Li Jun China Shooting 1985
171 Silke Lichtenhagen Germany Athletics 1973
172 Žaklīna Litauniece Latvia Sailing 1968
173 Sándor Liu Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1995
174 Albert Loibl Germany Ice Hockey 1937
175 Bill Looby United States Football 1931 1998
176 Alessia Lucchini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
177 Arnold Luhaäär Estonia Weightlifting 1905 1965
178 Julie Lundholdt Denmark Snowboarding 1983
179 Jos Lussenburg Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1975
180 Daryl MacDonald Canada Rowing 1934
181 Beezie Madden United States Equestrianism 1963
182 John Mair Jamaica Athletics 1963
183 Arnaud Malherbe South Africa Athletics 1972
184 Esmat Mansur Egypt Weightlifting 1986
185 Eero Mäntyranta Finland Cross Country Skiing 1937 2013
186 Tamara Markashanskaya Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1954
187 Félix Márquez Venezuela Boxing 1947
188 Ernesto Martínez Cuba Volleyball 1951 2007
189 Salem Mashour Egypt Rowing 1940
190 Julija Matej Yugoslavia Athletics 1925
191 George Mattson United States Rowing 1908 1997
192 Tracie McAra Canada Basketball 1960
193 Chris McNeill United States Ski Jumping 1954 2011
194 Aya Medany Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1988
195 Edmond Médécin Monaco Athletics 1898 1951
196 Moe Meguro Japan Curling 1984
197 Marco Menchini Italy Bobsleigh 1968
198 Heini Meng Switzerland Ice Hockey 1902
199 Meng Kebate'er China Basketball 1975
200 Giuseppe Merlin Italy Weightlifting 1891 1967
201 Dayaris Mestre Cuba Judo 1986
202 Marie Meza Costa Rica Swimming 1990
203 Juha Mieto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1949
204 Stavros Mikhailidis Cyprus Swimming 1970
205 Graeme Miller New Zealand Cycling 1960
206 Peter Miskimmin New Zealand Hockey 1958
207 Henriëtte Möller South Africa Judo 1972
208 Winston Montero Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
209 Santiago Morales Spain Wrestling 1951
210 Yoshite Moriwaki Japan Wrestling 1954
211 Dan Morrison United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931
212 Michele Mueller Canada Equestrianism 1963
213 Mariya Mukhortova Russia Figure Skating 1985
214 Corinne Müller Switzerland Athletics 1975
215 Jim Murray United States Luge 1946
216 Saybattal Mursalimov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1930
217 Flor Mutio Argentina Hockey 1984
218 Daniel Mwangi Kenya Boxing 1965
219 Kène N'Doye Senegal Athletics 1978
220 Salomo N'tuve Sweden Boxing 1988
221 Iosif Naghi Romania Athletics 1946
222 Liviu Naghy Romania Basketball 1929 1999
223 Antenore Negri Italy Athletics 1898 1970
224 Ole Gammelgaard Nielsen Denmark Archery 1965
225 Svend Nielsen Denmark Football 1928 2005
226 Corinne Niogret France Biathlon 1972
227 Joelle Numainville Canada Cycling 1987
228 Mary Nwachukwu Nigeria Handball 1969
229 Kheir El-Din Obeid Syria Athletics 1966
230 Christian Obrist Italy Athletics 1980
231 Dave Odwell Great Britain Boxing 1952
232 Erik Ohlsson Sweden Shooting 1884 1980
233 Juan Omedes Spain Rowing 1927 1967
234 Toshiya Onoda Japan Bobsleigh 1970
235 Max Pacioretty United States Ice Hockey 1988
236 Park Tae-Min South Korea Weightlifting 1967
237 Frithjof Paulsen Norway Speed Skating 1895 1988
238 Juku Pent Germany Cross Country Skiing 1918 1991
239 Tara Perry Canada Athletics 1974
240 Lee-Ann Persse South Africa Rowing 1988
241 Silvijo Petriško Croatia Rowing 1979
242 Stoyan Pilichev Bulgaria Boxing 1938
243 Dušan Pohoreleč Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
244 Bojana Popović Montenegro Handball 1979
245 Piero Postini Italy Wrestling 1904
246 Reinaldo Proenza Cuba Athletics 1984
247 Anna Prugova Russia Ice Hockey 1993
248 Simon Qamunga Tanzania Athletics 1967
249 Juan Quintana Spain Hockey 1946
250 Paweł Rabczewski Poland Weightlifting 1949
251 Pete Rademacher United States Boxing 1928
252 Nadezhda Radovitskaya Russia Freestyle Skiing 1977
253 Paul Raeth France Diving 1898 1989
254 Luis Ramírez Honduras Football 1977
255 Ramón Ramos Puerto Rico Basketball 1967
256 Ahmed Rashed Egypt Football 1928
257 Dora Ratjen Germany Athletics 1918 2008
258 Franz Raule Austria Hockey 1920
259 Gabriele Rauscher Germany Freestyle Skiing 1970
260 Hanni Rehborn Germany Diving 1907 1987
261 Ric Reid New Zealand Cycling 1969
262 Eivind Rekustad Norway Weightlifting 1948 1992
263 Bernardo Resende Brazil Equestrianism 1974
264 Kirk Reynolds Canada Shooting 1974
265 Rolf Ridderwall Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
266 Pascal Roller Germany Basketball 1976
267 Erica Rossi Italy Athletics 1955
268 Katalin Sági-Rozsnyói Hungary Canoeing 1942
269 María Isabel Sanz Guatemala Modern Pentathlon 1965
270 Bohdan Savenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1974
271 Felicja Schabińska Poland Athletics 1909 1996
272 Edith Schönenberger Switzerland Cycling 1954
273 Irene Schuch Germany Athletics 1935
274 Adel Sellimi Tunisia Football 1972
275 Konstantin Semyonov Israel Athletics 1969
276 Shagdaryn Chanrav Mongolia Judo 1948 2007
277 Mykhailo Shakhov Soviet Union Wrestling 1931
278 Jean Shiley United States Athletics 1911 1998
279 Ladislaus Simacek Austria Athletics 1913
280 Jackie Simes United States Cycling 1942
281 Mikael Simonsen Denmark Rowing 1882 1950
282 Edward Sinclair Great Britain Swimming 1980
283 Jilen Siroky United States Swimming 1981
284 Tadeusz Śliwak Poland Athletics 1908
285 George Smith Canada Swimming 1949
286 James Smith United States Shooting 1931
287 Matthew Smith Australia Hockey 1973
288 Silvia Sommaggio Italy Athletics 1969
289 Ali Safa Sonboli Iran Weightlifting 1932 2002
290 Yevhen Sotnykov Ukraine Judo 1980
291 Jan Souček Czech Republic Canoeing 1978
292 Aleksey Spiridonov Soviet Union Athletics 1951 1998
293 Gina Stechert Germany Alpine Skiing 1987
294 Włodzimierz Stefański Poland Volleyball 1949
295 Martin Stenersen Norway Shooting 1879 1968
296 Arpad Šterbik Serbia and Montenegro, Spain Handball 1979
297 Anthea Stewart Zimbabwe Hockey 1944
298 Martina Suchá Slovakia Tennis 1980
299 Jiří Švec Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1935
300 Josef Švec Czechoslovakia Rowing 1935
301 Jan Szczepański Poland Boxing 1939
302 Pablo Tabachnik Argentina Table Tennis 1977
303 Dušan Tadić Serbia Football 1988
304 Lianne Tan Belgium Badminton 1990
305 Vera Tanner Great Britain Swimming 1906 1971
306 Jeff Tarango United States Tennis 1968
307 Eloy Teruel Spain Cycling 1982
308 George Thursfield South Africa Cycling 1893
309 Tin Tun Myanmar Boxing 1944
310 Andrzej Trajda Poland Shooting 1942
311 Tsai Feng-An Chinese Taipei Baseball 1975
312 Léontine Tsiba Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1973
313 Jyrki Tujunen Finland Cycling 1968
314 Gregor Urbas Slovenia Figure Skating 1982
315 Teresa Vaill United States Athletics 1962
316 Yordan Valchev Bulgaria Rowing 1941
317 Rodolfo Valenzuela Argentina Fencing 1905 1967
318 Marko Valev Bulgaria Judo 1969
319 Kalle Vasama Finland Gymnastics 1885 1926
320 Olga Velichko Unified Team, Russia Fencing 1965
321 Theodoros Velkos Bulgaria, Greece Badminton 1976
322 Axel Verlooy Belgium Equestrianism 1963
323 Pauli Vesterinen Finland Athletics 1923 2005
324 Marc Vicente Spain Canoeing 1973
325 Richard Virenque France Cycling 1969
326 Khristo Vodenicharov Bulgaria Biathlon 1966
327 Karel Vosátka Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1929
328 Shaun Wallace Great Britain Cycling 1961
329 Terry Walsh Australia Hockey 1953
330 Wang Xiaohong China Swimming 1968
331 Visut Watanasin Thailand Athletics 1964
332 Lynn Watters Canada Sailing 1916 2012
333 Bruno Wavelet France Athletics 1974
334 Grzegorz Wdowiak Poland Rowing 1970
335 Spider Webb United States Boxing 1931
336 Klaus Weese Germany Freestyle Skiing 1967
337 Rupert Weinstabl Austria Canoeing 1911 1953
338 Klaus Weiß East Germany Handball 1944 2000
339 Andreas Wengert Brazil Sailing 1944
340 Petra Wenzel Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1961
341 Bo Westerberg Sweden Sailing 1913 1991
342 Walter Widemann Switzerland Fencing 1893
343 Hans Wimmer West Germany Luge 1947
344 Yasunori Yasuda Japan Volleyball 1952
345 Ye Li China Basketball 1981
346 Khalen Young Australia Cycling 1984
347 Giuseppe Zucchinetti Italy Sailing 1924
348 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer Czechoslovakia Athletics 1952
349 Sławomir Zwierzyński Poland Fencing 1966