You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on November 17

Olympic Athletes Born on November 17

November 16 ▪ November 17 ▪ November 18 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gösta Adamsson Sweden Rowing 1924 2013
2 Makhlouf Ait Hocine Algeria Handball 1966
3 Dag Albert Sweden Equestrianism 1969
4 Mamood Amadu Ghana Football 1972
5 Gaston Amson France Fencing 1883 1960
6 Andrei Anghel Romania Luge 1989
7 Jeffrey Arbon Great Britain Diving 1967
8 Vanesa Arenas Spain Judo 1978
9 Areti Athanasopoulou Greece Taekwondo 1977
10 Au Woon Yiu Hong Kong Judo 1960
11 Mohammad Babulfath Sweden Wrestling 1978
12 Ramón Balcells Rodón Spain Sailing 1919 1999
13 Orit Bar-On Israel Judo 1975
14 Anna Maria Barabino Italy Sailing 1966
15 Eunice Barber Sierra Leone, France Athletics 1974
16 Alan Barblett Australia Hockey 1929 2012
17 Billy Baum Puerto Rico Basketball 1946
18 Orly Bauzon Philippines Basketball 1944
19 Tarik Belmadani France Wrestling 1987
20 Naceur Ben Othman Tunisia Volleyball 1951
21 Nils Bergström Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
22 André Bernard France Modern Pentathlon 1935
23 Paul Besselink Netherlands Fencing 1967
24 Alessandro, Count Bettoni Cazzago Italy Equestrianism 1892 1951
25 Gerrit Bijlsma Netherlands Water Polo 1929 2004
26 Anna Bitiyeva Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
27 Alfred Black Great Britain Shooting 1856 1912
28 Aram Boghossian Brazil Swimming 1929
29 Alessio Bolognani Italy Ski Jumping 1983
30 Carlos Alberto Bonacich Argentina Swimming 1931
31 Oleksiy Boryslavskiy Soviet Union Swimming 1968
32 Patricia Bottani Switzerland Equestrianism 1974
33 Mikhail Botvinov Unified Team, Russia, Austria Cross Country Skiing 1967
34 Ioannis Bourousis Greece Basketball 1983
35 Stanka Bozovic Austria Handball 1962
36 Heather Brand Zimbabwe Swimming 1982
37 Jim Bregman United States Judo 1941
38 Félipe Briones Chile Alpine Skiing 1950
39 André Buffard France Cross Country Skiing 1925
40 Jaroslava Bukvajová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
41 Petra Burka Canada Figure Skating 1946
42 Werner Busse Germany Boxing 1939
43 Teresa Bustamante Argentina Alpine Skiing 1962
44 Odd-Even Bustnes Norway Rowing 1969
45 Vicky Byarugaba Uganda Boxing 1954
46 Florent Caers Belgium Rowing 1928
47 Ingram Capper Great Britain Shooting 1907 1986
48 Javier Careaga Mexico Swimming 1967
49 Sandra Cariboni Switzerland Figure Skating 1963
50 Jiřina Čermáková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1944
51 Sergej Charin Slovakia Water Polo 1963
52 Chen Hsiu-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Sailing 1935
53 Marina Cherkasova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
54 Aleksandr Chestnikh Armenia Figure Skating 1974
55 Renzo Chiocchetti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
56 Mikhail Chipurin Russia Handball 1980
57 Chit Mya Myanmar Weightlifting 1939
58 Marius Cihărean Romania Weightlifting 1975
59 David Clark United States Rowing 1959
60 Derek Clayton Australia Athletics 1942
61 Roman Codreanu Romania Wrestling 1952 2001
62 Patrick Concepcion Philippines Swimming 1967
63 Grant Connell Canada Tennis 1965
64 Christian Conrad Switzerland Ice Hockey 1931
65 Michel Constandt Belgium Fencing 1938
66 Gloria Cooke-Wigney Australia Athletics 1934
67 Franci Čop Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1914 2003
68 Joseph Cornelis Belgium Boxing 1917
69 Mónika Császár Hungary Gymnastics 1954
70 Rudolf Cvetko Austria Fencing 1880 1977
71 Gösta Danielson Sweden Athletics 1889
72 Damiris Dantas Brazil Basketball 1992
73 Aya Darwish Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1994
74 Rod Davies Canada Sailing 1969
75 Gene Davis United States Wrestling 1945
76 Marcel Delattre France Cycling 1939
77 Arturo Delgado Mexico Boxing 1951
78 Shirley Dery-Batlik United States Canoeing 1961
79 Jimmy Diaz United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1968
80 Hadhari Djaffar Comoros Athletics 1978
81 Mohamed Doukouré Guinea Judo 1953
82 Ludovic Dubau France Cycling 1973
83 Didier Dubois France Athletics 1957
84 Nadiya Dusanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1987
85 Nurym Dyusenov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1969
86 Thomas Ebner Austria Athletics 1971
87 Hugh Edwards Great Britain Rowing 1906 1972
88 Marthe Enger Eide Norway Sailing 1989
89 Thore Enochsson Sweden Athletics 1908 1993
90 Mattias Eriksson Sweden Archery 1981
91 Niklas Eriksson Sweden Archery 1981
92 Jorma Etelälahti Finland Nordic Combined 1951
93 Amanda Evora United States Figure Skating 1984
94 Ursula Fingerlos Austria Snowboarding 1976
95 Nicole Forrester Canada Athletics 1976
96 Clayton Fredericks Australia Equestrianism 1967
97 Guillermo García Mexico Swimming 1955
98 Ferdinand Gerz Germany Sailing 1988
99 Augustus Goessling United States Water Polo, Swimming 1878 1963
100 Taylor Gold United States Snowboarding 1993
101 Nicole Gontier Italy Biathlon 1991
102 Christine Gosden Great Britain Swimming 1939
103 Joanne Gough Great Britain Rowing 1964
104 George Goulding Canada Athletics 1885 1966
105 Gustav Grachegg Austria Equestrianism 1882 1945
106 Winthrop Graham Jamaica Athletics 1965
107 Gilberto Gramellini Italy Wrestling 1930
108 Erik Granfelt Sweden Tug-Of-War, Gymnastics 1883 1962
109 Vincenzo Grassi Italy Wrestling 1938
110 Kelly Greenbank Austria Ice Hockey 1955
111 Winifred Griffin New Zealand Swimming 1932
112 Zdeňka Grossmannová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1965
113 George Gyles Canada Sailing 1877 1959
114 Jo Harshbarger United States Swimming 1956
115 Trev Haynes Zambia Athletics 1929
116 Walfrid Hellman Sweden Shooting 1883 1952
117 Paul Henderson Canada Sailing 1934
118 Jodie Henry Australia Swimming 1983
119 Heo Heung-Cheol South Korea Football 1930 2000
120 Jorge Hernández Cuba Boxing 1954
121 Tom Hill United States Athletics 1949
122 Virgil Hodge Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1983
123 Flora Hofman Yugoslavia Athletics 1911
124 Edward Hore Great Britain Sailing 1849
125 Josie Horton Great Britain Judo 1968
126 Jaime Huélamo Spain Cycling 1948 2014
127 Hugh Hutchison Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1964
128 Aleksey Ignatovich Belarus Gymnastics 1985
129 Erik Iljans Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1969
130 Gloria Inzua Mexico Volleyball 1946
131 Verónica Isbej Chile Biathlon 1976
132 Isao Iwabuchi Japan Football 1932
133 Miguel Izquierdo Cuba Handball 1953
134 Dempster Jackson United States Rowing 1930
135 Louis Jäggi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1948
136 Jang In-Gwon South Korea Judo 1945
137 Friedrich Jokisch El Salvador Swimming 1952
138 Brenda Jones Australia Athletics 1936
139 Tamás Kancsal Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1951
140 Mahmoud Karam Egypt Handball 1982
141 Urs Käufer Germany Rowing 1984
142 Fred Kelly Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
143 Aliz Kertész Hungary Gymnastics 1935
144 Sergey Kharkov Soviet Union, Russia Gymnastics 1970
145 Kim Sik South Korea Bobsleigh 1985
146 Kim Ye-Ji South Korea Rowing 1994
147 Kim Yong-Sik North Korea Wrestling 1967
148 Lisi Kirchler Austria Alpine Skiing 1963
149 Ulrike Klapezynski-Bruns East Germany Athletics 1953
150 Olga Klochneva-Kuznetsova Russia Shooting 1968
151 Anthony Knight Jamaica Athletics 1970
152 Michelle Knox-Zaloom United States Rowing 1964
153 Tony Kocsis Hungary Boxing 1905 1994
154 Petra Komínková Czechoslovakia Handball 1951
155 Takayo Kondo Japan Athletics 1975
156 Andrey Konstantinov Bulgaria Water Polo 1943
157 Emiko Koumaru Japan Athletics 1946
158 Serhiy Krasiuk Soviet Union Swimming 1961
159 Jerzy Krawczyk Poland Boxing 1928 2008
160 Ties Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1952
161 Philip Kueber Canada Rowing 1934 2009
162 Marius Kujawski Poland Canoeing 1986
163 Naresh Kumar India Wrestling 1965
164 Kateřina Kůrková-Emmons Czech Republic Shooting 1983
165 Audrey Lacroix Canada Swimming 1983
166 Einar Bruno Larsen Norway Ice Hockey 1939
167 Kirsten Lawton Great Britain Trampolining 1980
168 José Vicente León Spain Swimming 1943
169 Oskar Leupi Switzerland Athletics 1932
170 Tamara Levinson United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
171 Anita Liepiņa Latvia Athletics 1967
172 Raimo Lindholm Finland Basketball 1931
173 Peter Loudon Great Britain Curling 1966
174 Giuseppe Lupi Italy Gymnastics 1894
175 Lyubov Lyadova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1952
176 Valery Lyukin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1966
177 Ewan MacDonald Great Britain Curling 1975
178 Andreja Mali Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1977
179 Antonio Marcucci Italy Wrestling 1937
180 Florent Maree France Gymnastics 1980
181 Tomás Margalef Uruguay Cycling 1977
182 Nick Markakis Greece Baseball 1983
183 Aymée Martínez Cuba Athletics 1988
184 Shiro Maruyama Japan Fencing 1948
185 Bob Mathias United States Athletics 1930 2006
186 Roland Matthes East Germany Swimming 1950
187 Elaine McLaughlin Great Britain Athletics 1963
188 Kieron McQuaid Ireland Cycling 1950
189 Jaime Mela Spain Fencing 1890
190 Melvin Méndez Puerto Rico Judo 1974
191 Paul Metz Denmark Hockey 1892 1975
192 Stein Metzger United States Beach Volleyball 1972
193 Lucien Michard France Cycling 1903 1985
194 Pablo Minelli Argentina Swimming 1969
195 Takuo Mitsui Japan Sailing 1909
196 Juma Mnyampanda Tanzania Athletics 1967
197 Frank Moreno Cuba Judo 1965
198 Eugène Mougin France Archery 1852
199 Georg Müller Germany Art Competitions 1913 1986
200 Heimo Müllneritsch Austria Canoeing 1947
201 Richard Myerscough Canada Sailing 1965
202 Kyoichi Nagaya Japan Hockey 1948
203 Orsolya Nagy Hungary Fencing 1977
204 Christopher Nash Bermuda Sailing 1952
205 Ryk Neethling South Africa Swimming 1977
206 Colin Nelson Canada Luge, Bobsleigh 1942
207 Stanimir Nenov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
208 Joy Newman Great Britain Diving 1945
209 Guvanch Nurmuhammedov Turkmenistan Judo 1976
210 Ilie Oanţă Romania Rowing 1950
211 Ottmar Obermaier Germany Art Competitions 1883 1958
212 Raymond Offner France Basketball 1927 1989
213 Roman Ogaza Poland Football 1952 2006
214 Chinedu Oriala Nigeria Athletics 1981
215 Jonathan Paget New Zealand Equestrianism 1983
216 Debbie Palmer Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1975
217 Anatoly Parfyonov Soviet Union Wrestling 1925 1993
218 Park Jin-Yong South Korea Luge 1993
219 Park Mi-Yeong South Korea Table Tennis 1981
220 Óscar Peñas Spain Judo 1974
221 Elisa Peres Angola Handball 1963
222 Gerald Perrin Great Britain Weightlifting 1946
223 Claudio Pescia Switzerland Curling 1963
224 Stefan Peter West Germany Swimming 1964
225 Kari Peters Luxembourg Cross Country Skiing 1985
226 Yelena Petushkova Soviet Union Equestrianism 1940 2007
227 Marina Piller Italy Cross Country Skiing 1984
228 Aleksandr Popov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1959
229 Cherdpong Punsoni Thailand Judo 1947
230 Gopalan Ramakrishnan Malaysia Boxing 1940
231 Luis Ramos Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
232 Henry Rebello India Athletics 1928 2013
233 Jean-Jacques Rebière France Cycling 1952
234 Jean-Marc Rebière France Cycling 1952
235 Keith Remfry Great Britain Judo 1947
236 Sam Richardson Canada Athletics 1917 1989
237 Gervais Rioux Canada Cycling 1960
238 Kathleen Ann Roberts-Homstad United States Luge 1951
239 Enrique Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1951
240 Estela Rodríguez Cuba Judo 1967
241 Bram Ronnes Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1978
242 Wiesław Rudkowski Poland Boxing 1946
243 Peter Rull, Sr. Hong Kong Shooting 1922
244 Kathleen Russell South Africa Swimming 1912 1992
245 Greg Rutherford Great Britain Athletics 1986
246 Roman Rynkiewicz Poland Canoeing 1981
247 Akudo Sabi Nigeria Football 1986
248 Tonje Sagstuen Norway Handball 1971
249 Toni Sailer Austria Alpine Skiing 1935 2009
250 Jean-Michel Saive Belgium Table Tennis 1969
251 Tobias Schellenberg Germany Diving 1978
252 Dan Schnurrenberger United States Canoeing 1955
253 Leonce Sekama Rwanda Swimming 1980
254 Andriy Serdinov Ukraine Swimming 1982
255 Annette Sergent-Palluy France Athletics 1962
256 Maurice Severino United States Bobsleigh 1919 2005
257 Konstantin Shabanov Russia Athletics 1989
258 Veselin Shterev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
259 Bhupendra Silwal Nepal Athletics 1935 2012
260 Maninderjit Singh Magmar Malaysia Hockey 1972
261 Rudolf Sloup Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1936
262 Michel Soalhat France Athletics 1875 1915
263 Vlado Šola Croatia Handball 1968
264 Song Dong-Hyeon South Korea Athletics 1981
265 Zoran Šorov Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1961
266 Gemma Spofforth Great Britain Swimming 1987
267 Salai Srisathorn Thailand Shooting 1933
268 Ady Stefanetti Luxembourg Gymnastics 1942 1995
269 Monica Stefani Italy Gymnastics 1957
270 Sreten Stefanović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916
271 Archie Stinchcombe Great Britain Ice Hockey 1912 1994
272 Jakub Sucháček Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
273 Svetlana Sudak-Torun Belarus, Turkey Athletics 1971
274 Sittichai Suwonprateep Thailand Athletics 1980
275 Egon Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1913 1995
276 Karolina Szabó Hungary Athletics 1961
277 Susumu Takahashi Japan Athletics 1920 2001
278 Siegfried Theiss Austria Art Competitions 1882 1963
279 Marion Tietz East Germany Handball 1952
280 Lido Tomasi Italy Ski Jumping 1955
281 Angelo Tommasi Italy Athletics 1911 2004
282 Toma Tomov Bulgaria Water Polo 1946
283 Kálmán Toronyi Hungary Rowing 1955
284 Otto Trieloff Germany Athletics 1885 1967
285 Blessed Udoh Nigeria Weightlifting 1984
286 Paul Uellendahl Germany Water Polo 1919
287 Alberto Urdiales Spain Handball 1968
288 Aleksey Urmanov Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1973
289 Annika Urvikko Finland Gymnastics 1990
290 Albert Valtin Soviet Union Basketball 1937
291 Jean-Claude Van Geenberghe Belgium, Ukraine Equestrianism 1962 2009
292 Britany van Lange Guyana Swimming 1996
293 Lauren Van Oosten Canada Swimming 1978
294 Eduardus, Baron van Voorst tot Voorst Netherlands Shooting 1874 1945
295 Elizabeth van Welie New Zealand Swimming 1979
296 Herb Vaningen United States Ice Hockey 1924 2010
297 Pranitha Vardhineni India Archery 1990
298 Alexis Vastine France Boxing 1986
299 Kurt vid Stein Denmark Cycling 1935
300 Guido Vögele Switzerland Athletics 1937
301 Fritz Vogelsang Switzerland Athletics 1932
302 Beau-James Wells New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1995
303 Mike Wenden Australia Swimming 1949
304 Ed White United States Sailing 1929
305 Sumner White United States Sailing 1929 1988
306 Max Widmer Switzerland Wrestling 1933
307 Laura Wilkinson United States Diving 1977
308 John Wilson Great Britain Cycling 1876 1957
309 Joanne Wright-Goode Great Britain Badminton 1972
310 Wolfram Wuttke West Germany Football 1961
311 Xu Yuan China Football 1985
312 Masaru Yanagida Japan Shooting 1969
313 Feruza Yergeshova Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1991
314 Mohamed Youssef Egypt Weightlifting 1956
315 Daniel Yuste Spain Cycling 1944
316 Jiří Žemba Czechoslovakia Athletics 1939 1981
317 Zhou Wanfeng China Hockey 1979
318 Ion Zlătaru Romania Boxing 1927
319 Joanna Łochowska Poland Weightlifting 1988