You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on November 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on November 16

November 15 ▪ November 16 ▪ November 17 ▪ 

319 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Biruk Abebe Ethiopia Cycling 1969
2 Anas Abuyousuf Qatar Swimming 1989
3 Vicki Adams Great Britain Curling 1989
4 Luña del Mar Aguiliú Puerto Rico Synchronized Swimming 1981
5 Knud Albjerg Denmark Canoeing 1929 2003
6 Wendy Allen United States Alpine Skiing 1944
7 Marino Alonso Spain Cycling 1965
8 Judith Andersen Denmark Rowing 1951
9 Olanda Anderson United States Boxing 1972
10 Nataliya Anisimova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1960
11 Jean-Claude Arifon France Athletics 1926 2005
12 Yosuke Arimitsu Japan Diving 1943
13 Toyofumi Aruga Japan Speed Skating 1942
14 Ali Ashkani Iran Wrestling 1978
15 Viktor Asmayev Soviet Union Equestrianism 1947 2002
16 Glenn Astwood Bermuda Sailing 1954
17 Gabriela Atanasova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
18 Pietro Aurino Italy Boxing 1976
19 Fethi Baccouche Tunisia Athletics 1960
20 Péter Bácsalmási Hungary Athletics 1908 1981
21 Bae Jin-Seok South Korea Boxing 1978
22 Oksana Baiul Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
23 Joe Baldwin United States Rowing 1938
24 Armando Barabino Italy Art Competitions 1883 1970
25 Craig Barrett New Zealand Athletics 1971
26 Alibek Bashkayev Russia Judo 1989
27 Andreas Bauer West Germany Boxing 1960
28 Otto Bauscher Great Britain Gymnastics 1880 1959
29 Béla Békessy Hungary Fencing 1875 1916
30 László Beleznai Hungary Swimming, Water Polo 1892 1953
31 Pavlos Beligratis Greece Beach Volleyball 1977
32 Rob Bell Australia Canoeing 1977
33 Daria Belyakina Russia Swimming 1986
34 Stefan Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1954 2010
35 John Bentley Australia Rowing 1957
36 Ike Berger United States Weightlifting 1936
37 Domenico Bernasconi Italy Boxing 1902 1978
38 Svend Erik Bjerg Denmark Cycling 1944
39 Ingunn Bollerud Norway Cycling 1972
40 Paul Bontemps France Athletics 1902 1981
41 Ageeth Boomgaardt Netherlands Hockey 1972
42 Abdel Aziz Bousarsar Tunisia Volleyball 1948
43 Mathieu Bozzetto France Snowboarding 1973
44 Ivan Brandejs Czechoslovakia Sailing 1950
45 Emil Breitkreutz United States Athletics 1883 1972
46 Lisa Brown-Miller United States Ice Hockey 1966
47 Jörg Bruder Brazil Sailing 1937 1973
48 Manuel Brunet Argentina Hockey 1985
49 Hannelore Burosch East Germany Handball 1947
50 Olena Buzhenko Ukraine Athletics 1972
51 Byeon Jeong-Il South Korea Boxing 1968
52 Clarence Callender Great Britain Athletics 1961
53 Bert Cameron Jamaica Athletics 1959
54 Claudio Capelli Switzerland Gymnastics 1986
55 Bob Chambers United States Athletics 1926 2010
56 Chen Shih-Hsien Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1978
57 Finn Thunbo Christensen Denmark Sailing 1951
58 Ray Clark United States Canoeing 1924 1990
59 Sherm Clark United States Rowing 1899 1980
60 Henry Clifford United States Hockey 1928
61 Ralph Cooperman Great Britain Fencing 1927 2009
62 Tom Corcoran United States Alpine Skiing 1931
63 Eugène Cordonnier France Gymnastics 1892 1967
64 Renato Cosentino Italy Sailing 1909 1996
65 Manuel da Silva Portugal Shooting 1971
66 Hamdiah Damanhuri Indonesia Archery 1973
67 Frieda Dänzer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1930 2015
68 Rafael de Gouveira Junior Brazil Equestrianism 1982
69 Tippy de Lanoy Meijer Netherlands Hockey 1943
70 Edith de Oliveira Brazil Swimming 1928
71 Eugène Debongnie Belgium Cycling 1883
72 Hervé Delamarre France Canoeing 1967
73 Ferdy Denzler Switzerland Water Polo, Art Competitions 1909 1991
74 Mamadou Diallo Senegal Athletics 1954
75 Rodrigo Díaz Colombia Equestrianism 1978
76 Khristo Dimitrov Bulgaria Wrestling 1968
77 Maria Diţi-Diaconescu Romania Athletics 1937
78 Marcel Domergue France Football 1901
79 Dong Zhaozhi China Fencing 1973
80 Charles Dowson Great Britain Athletics 1889 1980
81 Martin Doyle Great Britain Wrestling 1958
82 Hamza Driouch Qatar Athletics 1994
83 Hettie Dyhrenfurth Switzerland Alpinism 1892 1972
84 Karianne Eikeland Norway Sailing 1972
85 Björn Emmerling Germany Hockey 1975
86 Adam Enright Canada Curling 1983
87 Lester Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1942
88 Lauri Eskola Finland Athletics 1886 1958
89 María João Falcão Portugal Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
90 Dolores Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1966
91 Henrique Ferreira Mozambique Athletics 1960
92 Roderich Fick Germany Art Competitions 1886 1955
93 Alfons Flinik Poland Hockey 1926 2003
94 Shiho Fujiwara Japan Ice Hockey 1971
95 Gang Gi-Jin South Korea Canoeing 1972
96 Zina Garrison United States Tennis 1963
97 Ramón Gato Cuba Volleyball 1973
98 Don Gehrmann United States Athletics 1927
99 Phylicia George Canada Athletics 1987
100 Alina Gherasim Romania Athletics 1971
101 Nicolae Ghiţă Romania Wrestling 1967
102 Herbert Gidney United States Athletics 1881 1963
103 Nicole Gius Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
104 Mike Gleason United States Rowing 1876 1923
105 Hugo Göllors Sweden Athletics 1919 1977
106 Julio González El Salvador Shooting 1943
107 Pulella Gopichand India Badminton 1973
108 Otto Gordziałkowski Poland Rowing 1898 1994
109 Frankie Green Great Britain Ice Hockey 1918 1974
110 Charles Haberkorn United States Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1880 1966
111 Timo Hagman Finland Shooting 1955
112 Bernd Hahn East Germany Luge 1954
113 Harald Halvorsen Norway Gymnastics 1878 1965
114 Rune Hammarström Sweden Speed Skating 1920 1999
115 Kieran Hansen Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1971
116 Sofus Hansen Denmark Football 1889 1962
117 Sydney Harrington Great Britain Weightlifting 1926 2005
118 Jiří Havlis Czechoslovakia Rowing 1932 2010
119 Johan Heijm Netherlands Wrestling 1904 1990
120 Biruta Hercova-Hercberga Soviet Union Canoeing 1944
121 Paul Herrmann Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1985
122 Peter Higgins Great Britain Athletics 1928 1993
123 Reino Hiltunen Finland Athletics 1924
124 Ute Höpfner Germany Sailing 1979
125 Huang Hua China Badminton 1969
126 Huang Meixia China Rowing 1958
127 Joe Hudepohl United States Swimming 1973
128 Boat Hurley Canada Ice Hockey 1930
129 Carol Huynh Canada Wrestling 1980
130 Im Gyeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1982
131 Thomas Ingalsbe United States Weightlifting 1969
132 Haruko Ishida Japan Figure Skating 1945
133 Mihran Jaburyan Armenia Wrestling 1984
134 Jean-François Jannekeyn France Fencing 1892 1971
135 Maria Jelinek Canada Figure Skating 1942
136 Lorents Jensen Denmark Shooting 1863 1928
137 Gail Johnson Canada Sailing 1964
138 Tony Johnson United States Rowing 1940
139 Abby Johnston United States Diving 1989
140 Dharma Raj Kanniah Malaysia Hockey 1969
141 Kristine Karlson United States Rowing 1963
142 Naoko Kawakami Japan Football 1977
143 Arno Klaassen Netherlands Bobsleigh 1979
144 Eberhard Klessen East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1949
145 Amelie Kober Germany Snowboarding 1987
146 Misao Kodate Japan Biathlon 1961
147 Martina Kohlová Slovakia Canoeing 1984
148 Anatoli Koltuniewicz Australia Basketball 1948
149 Todor Kondev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
150 Vladimir Kondra Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
151 Salina Kosgei Kenya Athletics 1976
152 Ben Kouwenhoven Netherlands Sailing 1965
153 Jan Kouwenhoven Netherlands Sailing 1965
154 Maria Krasiltseva Armenia Figure Skating 1981
155 Zoltán Krenický Czechoslovakia Basketball 1925 1976
156 Felix Kwieton Austria Athletics 1877 1958
157 Biosotis Lagnó Cuba Basketball 1969
158 Ernst Laraque Haiti Judo 1970
159 Jan Larsen Denmark Swimming 1967
160 Lee Hye-Jin South Korea Shooting 1985
161 Kari Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1983
162 Väinö Liikkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1903 1957
163 Anders Liljeblad Sweden Sailing 1959
164 Anna Lindberg Sweden Diving 1981
165 Donald Lippincott United States Athletics 1893 1962
166 Andrea Longo Italy Nordic Combined 1971
167 Wanita Lynch Australia Gymnastics 1958
168 Erika Mahringer Austria Alpine Skiing 1924
169 Maurizio Margaglio Italy Figure Skating 1974
170 Ramiro Marino Argentina Cycling 1988
171 Georgios Markoulas Greece Weightlifting 1982
172 Daniel Marsden Australia Water Polo 1970
173 Emilio Massino Italy Sailing 1925 2013
174 Carlo Massone Italy Sailing 1941
175 Eduard Matusevich Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
176 Betty McKilligan Canada Figure Skating 1949
177 Maurice Megennis Great Britain Weightlifting 1929
178 Luis Enrique Méndez Cuba Wrestling 1973
179 Oscar Mercado Puerto Rico Sailing 1963
180 Pierre Michel France Cycling 1929
181 Jean-François Millot France Canoeing 1944
182 Jude Monye Nigeria Athletics 1973
183 Laura del Carmen Moreno Mexico Gymnastics 1978
184 Jaime Morón Colombia Football 1950 2005
185 Mel Mueller United States Athletics 1972
186 Julia Muir Zimbabwe Tennis 1970
187 Gaëlle Mys Belgium Gymnastics 1991
188 Kaltouma Nadjina Chad Athletics 1976
189 Darko Naseski Macedonia Shooting 1979
190 Louis Nègrout France Fencing 1855 1911
191 Eddie Neufville Liberia Athletics 1976
192 Marilyn Neufville Jamaica Athletics 1952
193 Hartmut Nickel East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
194 Leif Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1952
195 Rickard Nilsson Sweden Weightlifting 1960
196 Helmut Noller Germany Canoeing 1919 2009
197 Emerson Norton United States Athletics 1900 1986
198 Anastasiya Novikova Belarus Weightlifting 1981
199 Danek Nowosielski Canada Fencing 1966
200 Katarina Nyberg Sweden Curling 1965
201 Johan Nyström Sweden Swimming 1975
202 O Sun-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1945
203 Emil Oberle Germany Football 1889 1955
204 Kehinde Okenla Nigeria Table Tennis 1972
205 Gyda Ellefsplass Olssen Norway Shooting 1978
206 Lars Olsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1944
207 Steve Omischl Canada Freestyle Skiing 1978
208 Nils Opdahl Norway Gymnastics 1882 1951
209 Paulo Oppliger Chile Alpine Skiing 1971
210 Carlos Oquendo Colombia Cycling 1987
211 Emanuele Ottonello Italy Sailing 1944
212 Ireneusz Pacuła Poland Ice Hockey 1966
213 Mate Parlov Yugoslavia Boxing 1948 2008
214 Mel Patton United States Athletics 1924 2014
215 Peter Pecha Slovakia Wrestling 1975
216 Valerie Pedro Palau Weightlifting 1973 2007
217 Gheorghe Plagino Romania Shooting 1876 1949
218 Ronald Pognon France Athletics 1982
219 Conny Pohlers Germany Football 1978
220 Oksana Popko Belarus Cycling 1988
221 Aleksandr Popov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
222 Gordon Porteus Great Britain Luge 1935
223 Troy Prinsloo South Africa Swimming 1985
224 Mário Procopio Brazil Volleyball 1948
225 Aleksandr Prokopenko Soviet Union Football 1953 1989
226 Josef Prorok Czech Republic Athletics 1987
227 José Luis Quiroz Nicaragua Baseball 1969
228 JR Ranch Australia Rowing 1940
229 Eero Rautiola Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921
230 Reuben Reina United States Athletics 1967
231 Federico Reparaz Spain Athletics 1899 1979
232 Giorgi Revazishvili Georgia Judo 1974
233 Ton Richter Netherlands Hockey 1919 2009
234 Matteo Rivolta Italy Swimming 1991
235 Michelle Roark United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
236 Nelson Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1965
237 Dave Ross Canada Rowing 1963
238 David Ross United States Shooting 1940
239 Karim Sabbagh Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1961
240 Mahmoud Safwat Egypt Gymnastics 1930
241 Takehiro Sakamoto Japan Freestyle Skiing 1976
242 Lou Salica United States Boxing 1912 2002
243 Serik Sapiyev Kazakhstan Boxing 1983
244 Patricia Sarrapio Spain Athletics 1982
245 Sueaki Sasaki Japan Swimming 1942
246 Tomio Sasaki Japan Alpine Skiing 1945
247 Brian Saunderson Canada Rowing 1961
248 Martina Schröter East Germany Rowing 1960
249 Andreas Schwab Austria Bobsleigh 1952
250 Alfred Schwarz Russia Athletics 1887
251 Louis Scott United States Athletics 1889
252 Eric Sehn Canada Diving 1984
253 Nathan Sheafor United States Cycling 1961
254 Igor Shulepov Russia Volleyball 1972
255 Bjarki Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1967
256 Jacob Simonis Netherlands Wrestling 1890 1962
257 Petr Šindelář Czech Republic Snowboarding 1975
258 Mikhalakis Skouroumounis Cyprus Judo 1956
259 Andrzej Skowroński Poland Rowing 1953
260 Camille Solis Belize Cycling 1971
261 Árpád Soltész Hungary Canoeing 1944
262 Marie Michele St. Louis Mauritius Judo 1968
263 Maksim Stavisky Bulgaria Figure Skating 1977
264 Britta Steffen Germany Swimming 1983
265 Ralph Stephan United States Rowing 1928
266 Mel Stewart United States Swimming 1968
267 Eddy Sulistianto Indonesia Sailing 1961
268 Jue-Fen Sun Italy Softball 1964
269 Yury Suzdaltsev Soviet Union Swimming 1945
270 Tina Svensson Norway Football 1966
271 László Szekfű Hungary Wrestling 1905 1977
272 Katalin Szilágyi Hungary Handball 1965
273 Hans Olav Sørensen Norway Ski Jumping 1942
274 Masami Tachikawa Japan Basketball 1980
275 Margarita Tapia Mexico Athletics 1976
276 Priit Tasane Estonia Rowing 1964
277 Vaciseva Tavaga Fiji Athletics 1973
278 Cihat Teğin Turkey Fencing 1915
279 Ricardo Tellechea Paraguay Shooting 1953
280 Jean Tholey France Boxing 1902
281 Klavdiya Tochonova Soviet Union Athletics 1921 2004
282 Sonja Tol Netherlands Fencing 1972
283 Hideaki Tomiyama Japan Wrestling 1957
284 Gina Torrealva Peru Volleyball 1961
285 Renato Tosio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
286 Vojtech Tóth Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1938
287 Tseng Hsiao-Fen Chinese Taipei Judo 1972
288 John Tuttle United States Athletics 1958
289 Kyoko Uchiyama Japan Table Tennis 1968
290 Alberto Varela Uruguay Fencing 1940
291 Brian Vear Australia Rowing 1937 2008
292 Ivan Veselinov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1926
293 Roberto Viau Argentina Basketball 1931 1971
294 María Villapol Venezuela Judo 1967
295 Johan von Koss Norway Fencing 1921 2005
296 Takahiro Wada Japan Wrestling 1971
297 François Wagner Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890
298 Reinhard Wagner United States Gymnastics 1876 1964
299 Wang Yuanyuan China Wrestling 1977
300 Siegmar Wätzlich East Germany Football 1947
301 Hermann Weiland Croatia Equestrianism 1949
302 Errol West Jamaica Boxing 1947
303 Melchior Wezel Switzerland Gymnastics 1903
304 Jo-Jo White United States Basketball 1946
305 Tom White Great Britain Athletics 1917 1985
306 Roger White-Parsons New Zealand Rowing 1960
307 William Brazil Volleyball 1954
308 Aftantil Xanthopoulos Greece Wrestling 1971
309 Xu Nannan China Freestyle Skiing 1978
310 Viktor Yakushev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1937 2001
311 Yu Chinghsiao China Basketball 1911
312 Yun Nam-Han South Korea Athletics 1968
313 Józef Zagor Poland Equestrianism 1940
314 Vardan Zakarjan Germany Boxing 1970
315 Zhu Zhengjun China Cycling 1971
316 Witold Ziaja Poland Hockey 1940
317 Martijn Zuijdweg Netherlands Swimming 1976
318 Ellina Zvereva Soviet Union, Belarus Athletics 1960
319 Məhəmməd Əbdülhəmidov Azerbaijan Boxing 1986