Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 9

October 8 ▪ October 9 ▪ October 10 ▪ 

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Youssef Abdel Razik Egypt Football 1970
2 Fouad Salam Alam Egypt Volleyball 1951
3 Gianbattista Alfonsetti Italy Boxing 1929
4 Julio Alles Argentina Rowing 1900
5 Juan Arango Colombia Cycling 1986
6 Arni Arnason Iceland Swimming 1987
7 Edgar Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1887 1963
8 Carling Bassett-Seguso Canada Tennis 1967
9 Julije Bauer Yugoslavia Athletics 1908 1945
10 Fernande Bayetto France Alpine Skiing 1928
11 Donald Bayley Australia Weightlifting 1931
12 Willie Beck United States Cycling 1899 1955
13 Iker Belausteguigoitia Mexico Sailing 1927
14 Jan Beneš Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
15 Greg Benko Australia Fencing 1952
16 Petrus Beukers Netherlands Sailing 1899 1981
17 Jhonny Bilbao Venezuela Sailing 1974
18 Astra Biltauere Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
19 René Bittinger France Cycling 1954
20 Art Boileau Canada Athletics 1957
21 Roberto Bomprezzi Italy Modern Pentathlon 1962
22 Naftali Bon Kenya Athletics 1945
23 Joshua Booth Australia Rowing 1990
24 Dianne Bowering-Burge Australia Athletics 1943
25 Nicole Brandebusemeyer Germany Football 1974
26 Juliane Bray New Zealand Snowboarding 1975
27 Robert Brown Great Britain Shooting 1873 1918
28 Jan Bruyn Netherlands Rowing 1948
29 Kurt Bryner Switzerland Sailing 1916
30 Marco Bührer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
31 Charles Burton United States Wrestling 1973
32 Susanne Busch Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1970
33 Patrick Buteux van der Kamp Netherlands Hockey 1937
34 Valeriu Călinoiu Romania Football 1928 1990
35 Facundo Callioni Argentina Hockey 1985
36 Manuel Cappai Italy Boxing 1992
37 Dionisio Carreras Spain Athletics 1890 1949
38 Sylvio Cator Haiti Athletics 1900 1952
39 Nancy Celis Germany Volleyball 1966
40 Dionicio Cerón Mexico Athletics 1965
41 Ludwika Chewińska Poland Athletics 1948
42 Martin Chorváth Slovakia Canoeing 1980
43 Federico Cichero Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1983
44 Curt Clausen United States Athletics 1967
45 Charlotta Dahlberg Sweden Luge 1962
46 Victor Daniels Great Britain Weightlifting 1951
47 Dirk De Bock Belgium Sailing 1944
48 Olga Dubovskaya Belarus Athletics 1983
49 Michiel Dudok van Heel Netherlands Sailing 1924 2003
50 Velma Dunn United States Diving 1918 2007
51 José Manuel Durán Spain Boxing 1945
52 Alex Eke Great Britain Basketball 1912 2004
53 Peter Elliott Great Britain Athletics 1962
54 Mark Enyeart United States Athletics 1953
55 Kalevi Eskelinen Finland Cycling 1945
56 Norbert Ettner Germany Shooting 1977
57 Lisvel Eve Dominican Republic Volleyball 1991
58 Simon Fairweather Australia Archery 1969
59 Gérard Faucomprez France Ice Hockey 1944
60 Fred Fernandez Singapore Hockey 1927
61 Jean Fernandez France Football 1954
62 Martial Fesselier France Athletics 1961
63 Viktor Fischer Austria Wrestling 1892 1977
64 Brigitte Flierl West Germany Speed Skating 1956
65 Jan Flinik Poland Hockey 1932
66 Thomas Fraser-Holmes Australia Swimming 1991
67 Charles Frisenfeldt Denmark Wrestling 1889 1976
68 Roland Gäbler West Germany, Germany Sailing 1964
69 Pavel Galkin Unified Team Athletics 1968
70 Daniel García Andorra Judo 1984
71 Sergio García Spain Swimming 1989
72 Charles Garnier France Rowing 1887 1963
73 Ge Fei China Badminton 1973
74 Sylfest Glimsdal Norway Biathlon 1966
75 Helga Gnauer Austria Fencing 1929
76 Bak'ur Gogit'idze Georgia Wrestling 1973
77 Irina Gordeyeva Russia Athletics 1986
78 Bob Goslin New Zealand Boxing 1927 1988
79 Benno Groß West Germany Gymnastics 1957
80 Harald Grønningen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1934
81 Ousseynou Guèye Senegal Judo 1958
82 Mireia Gutiérrez Andorra Alpine Skiing 1988
83 Erich Habitzl Austria Football 1923 2007
84 Hans Hallén Sweden Bobsleigh 1935 2013
85 Sarah Hammond Australia Handball 1975
86 René Hannemann Germany Bobsleigh 1968
87 Rolf Hansen Norway Athletics 1906 1980
88 Gerald Hay Australia Weightlifting 1946
89 Deon Hemmings Jamaica Athletics 1968
90 Claritza Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1952
91 Eric Heulot France Cycling 1962
92 Jessica Hewitt Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1986
93 Nobuyasu Hirayama Japan Swimming 1933
94 Maurice Hochepied France Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1960
95 Frank Hoffmeister West Germany Swimming 1965
96 Christine Hough Canada Figure Skating 1969
97 Huang Guoxiong China Swimming 1970
98 Ernst Hufschmid Switzerland Handball 1910
99 Willy Hufschmid Switzerland Handball 1918
100 Hamzah Idris Saudi Arabia Football 1972
101 Isaac Ikhouria Nigeria Boxing 1947
102 Horia Ispaş Romania Sailing 1960
103 Arto Jääskeläinen Finland Biathlon 1960
104 Rita Jahn-Wilden West Germany Athletics 1947
105 Martín Jaite Argentina Tennis 1964
106 Jang Mi-Ran South Korea Weightlifting 1983
107 Abbe Jansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1897 1985
108 Jeong Jin-Uk South Korea Speed Skating 1978
109 Harald Johansen Norway Football 1887 1965
110 Thorsten Johansson Sweden Athletics 1950
111 Johan Jonasson Sweden Gymnastics 1966
112 Ron Joseph United States Figure Skating 1944
113 Kieran Joyce Ireland Boxing 1964
114 Jeff Julian New Zealand Athletics 1935
115 Gorban Ali Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1952
116 Kumiko Kashiwagi Japan Alpine Skiing 1978
117 Sergey Khorokhordin Russia Gymnastics 1985
118 Kim Jun-Ho South Korea Speed Skating 1995
119 Kim Rang South Korea Handball 1974
120 Howard Kinsman South Africa Athletics 1900 1960
121 Kuzuo Kitamura Japan Swimming 1917 1996
122 Mohammad Kiyadarbandsari Iran Alpine Skiing 1989
123 Edgar Kjerran Norway Weightlifting 1946
124 Sandy Knott United States Athletics 1937 2013
125 Peter Kohnke Germany, West Germany Shooting 1941 1975
126 Konstantinos Kokkinakis Greece Water Polo 1975
127 Janusz Komorowski Poland Equestrianism 1905 1993
128 Kong Yingchao China Biathlon 1982
129 Grzegorz Korcz Poland Basketball 1946
130 Kristy Kowal United States Swimming 1978
131 Adolf Koxeder Austria Bobsleigh 1934
132 Oleg Kryazhev Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
133 Charles L'Éplattenier Switzerland Art Competitions 1874 1946
134 Francesco La Macchia Italy Canoeing 1938
135 Pearce Lane United States Boxing 1930
136 Tatyana Lartseva Russia Sailing 1982
137 René Lasserre France Rugby 1895 1965
138 Henri Lauvaux France Athletics 1900 1970
139 Adolfo Guido Lavalle Argentina Fencing 1912
140 Pierre Leichtnam France Athletics 1910 1944
141 Li Chiu-Ching Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
142 Viljo Lietola Finland Football 1888 1955
143 Lin Li China Swimming 1970
144 Lydia Lipscombe New Zealand Swimming 1979
145 Diego Lizardi Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1975 2008
146 Ben Loft Australia Volleyball 1978
147 Andrew Loh Hong Kong Swimming 1949
148 Nirmal Lorick Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1965
149 Lajos Ludinszky Hungary Athletics 1889
150 Tatyana Lysenko Russia Athletics 1983
151 Modeste M'Bami Cameroon Football 1982
152 Karen Mack West Germany Athletics 1947
153 Laure Manaudou France Swimming 1986
154 Joseph Marchal United States Judo 1960
155 Annabelle Mariejeanne Mauritius Swimming 1976
156 Eamonn Martin Great Britain Athletics 1958
157 Lee McConnell Great Britain Athletics 1978
158 Roberto Menéndez Cuba Cycling 1949
159 Shep Messing United States Football 1949
160 Ali Mirzai Iran Football 1942
161 Missie Misomali Malawi Athletics 1950
162 Ivaylo Mladenov Bulgaria Athletics 1973
163 Ladislau Mokos Romania Basketball 1931
164 István Molnár Hungary Volleyball 1937 1999
165 André Mourlon France Athletics 1903 1970
166 Jasmin Mrkonja Yugoslavia Handball 1958
167 Yukari Murata Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
168 Douglas Neame Great Britain Athletics 1901 1988
169 Peter Neumair West Germany Wrestling 1950
170 Khoa Dinh Nguyen United States Table Tennis 1966
171 Nian Yun China Swimming 1982
172 Chanpeng Nontasin Thailand Cycling 1984
173 Tomas Nordin Sweden Curling 1969
174 O Se-Jong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1982
175 John, Earl of Stair Great Britain Bobsleigh 1906 1996
176 Hjalmar Ohlsson Sweden Athletics 1891 1975
177 Blessing Okagbare Nigeria Athletics 1988
178 Peter Okumu Uganda Boxing 1962
179 Olga Orban-Szabo Romania Fencing 1938
180 Steve Ovett Great Britain Athletics 1955
181 Khristos Pallakis Greece Athletics 1971
182 Agnes Pardaens Belgium Athletics 1956
183 Park Nam-Gyu South Korea Shooting 1936
184 Sumeet Patel India Sailing 1960
185 Carlos Patrício Portugal Athletics 1964
186 Carlos Pavón Honduras Football 1973
187 Yevgeny Pechonkin Russia Athletics 1973
188 Véronique Pecqueux-Rolland France Handball 1972
189 Haakon Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1906 1991
190 Wigmar Pedersen Denmark Athletics 1946
191 Mikhail Pelivanidis Greece Trampolining 1972
192 Jussi Penttala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1993
193 Ana Raquel Pérez Spain Hockey 1978
194 Alan Petherbridge Great Britain Judo 1927
195 Jacqueline Petr Canada Figure Skating 1970
196 Carmen Phipps Jamaica Athletics 1927
197 Karla Plugge Netherlands Water Polo 1968
198 Attila Podolszki Hungary Wrestling 1964
199 Piero Poli Italy Rowing 1960
200 Brandon Pollard United States Football 1973
201 Felipe Posse Uruguay Boxing 1925
202 Morgan Pridy Canada Alpine Skiing 1990
203 Josiane Rabiller France Rowing 1950
204 Alfred Radke West Germany Shooting 1934
205 Svetlana Radkevich Belarus Speed Skating 1979
206 Lenka Radová-Zemanová Czech Republic Triathlon 1979
207 Jack Ragland United States Basketball 1913 1996
208 Gyula Rákosi Hungary Football 1938
209 Pavo Raudsepp Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1973
210 Julian Robertson Great Britain Badminton 1969
211 Archie Roboostoff United States Football 1951
212 Alberto Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1964
213 Luis Rodríguez Venezuela Boxing 1947
214 Doug Ross United States Ice Hockey 1951
215 Bruno Mario Rossetti Italy Shooting 1960
216 Eino Saastamoinen Finland Gymnastics 1887 1946
217 Dmitry Safronov Russia Athletics 1981
218 Helena Sampaio Portugal Athletics 1973
219 Stephanie Sandler South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
220 Yvonne Saunders Jamaica, Canada Athletics 1951
221 Miloš Šćepanović Montenegro Water Polo 1982
222 Bill Schaefer New Zealand Hockey 1925 2003
223 Manfred Schneider East Germany Rowing 1941
224 Koos Schouwenaar Netherlands Rowing 1902 1941
225 Terry Schroeder United States Water Polo 1958
226 Bernhard Schulkowski West Germany Archery 1951
227 Ana María Schultz Argentina Swimming 1935
228 Vadim Shakshakbayev Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1971
229 Viktor Sharygin Soviet Union Swimming 1949
230 Lyudmila Shubina Soviet Union Handball 1948
231 Liong Siang Sie Netherlands Rowing 1892 1953
232 Ronny Sigde Norway Wrestling 1960
233 Carl Silfverstrand Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1885 1975
234 Osmiro Silva Brazil Athletics 1961
235 Emily Silver United States Swimming 1985
236 Tadeusz Siwek Poland Volleyball 1935 1997
237 Elżbieta Skowrońska-Katolik Poland Athletics 1949 1983
238 Aleksey Smirnov Russia Table Tennis 1977
239 Tetsuya Sotomura Japan Trampolining 1984
240 Manfred Stelzl Austria Sailing 1939
241 Birger Stenman Finland Gymnastics 1909 1989
242 Vilibald Šťovík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1917 1948
243 Sharleen Stratton Australia Diving 1987
244 Art Studenroth United States Athletics 1899 1992
245 Gunnar Svendsen Norway Shooting 1915 1984
246 Josef Svoboda Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1930
247 Stanislav Svoboda Czechoslovakia Cycling 1930
248 Oral Swigart United States Wrestling 1897 1973
249 Aranka Szabó-Bartha Hungary Athletics 1926
250 Daniel Taillon Canada Athletics 1952
251 Urho Tallgren Finland Athletics 1894 1959
252 Luminiţa Talpoş Romania Athletics 1972
253 Juha Tella Finland Biathlon 1960
254 Riccardo Tempestini Italy Water Polo 1961
255 Ineke Tigelaar Netherlands Swimming 1945
256 Paul Tirkkonen Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
257 Danilo Tognon Italy Canoeing 1937
258 Sandro Tomaš Croatia Swimming 1972
259 Aleksey Troshchinsky Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1973
260 Cordia Tsoi Hong Kong Short Track Speed Skating 1984
261 Besha Tuffa Ethiopia Athletics 1953
262 Laia Tutzo Spain Sailing 1980
263 Tony Tuzzolino Italy Ice Hockey 1975
264 Géza Ütő Hungary Rowing 1929
265 Fernando Valles Mexico Gymnastics 1944
266 Greet van Norden Netherlands Swimming 1911 1963
267 Giorgio Vanzetta Italy Cross Country Skiing 1959
268 Antonio Vázquez de Aldana Spain Shooting 1860
269 Pablo Vergara Chile Shooting 1954
270 Angelo Vicardi Italy Gymnastics 1936 2006
271 Marie Víchová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1948
272 Mark Viduka Australia Football 1976
273 Koris Vieules France Equestrianism 1970
274 Graham Vines Great Britain Cycling 1930
275 Oleksandr Volynets Ukraine Swimming 1974
276 Ernest Weiss Canada Sailing 1926
277 Ernst Wetterstrand Sweden Rowing 1887 1971
278 Miguel White Philippines Athletics 1909 1942
279 Paul Wiesner Germany Sailing 1855 1930
280 Douwe Wijbrands Netherlands Wrestling 1884 1970
281 Dean Willeford United States Water Polo 1944
282 Robert Wilson United States Rowing 1939
283 Thelma Wright Canada Athletics 1951
284 Pedro Yang Guatemala Badminton 1976
285 Fouad Yazgi Egypt Athletics 1932
286 Musse Yohannes Ethiopia Cycling 1958
287 Yu Seung-Hun South Korea Water Polo 1969
288 Luminita Zaituc Germany Athletics 1968
289 Henrik Zetterberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
290 Valeriya Zholobova Russia Wrestling 1992
291 Zhu Yingwen China Swimming 1981
292 Anastasiya Zhuravlyova Uzbekistan Athletics 1981
293 Rajmund Zieliński Poland Cycling 1940
294 Olaf Zinke Germany Speed Skating 1966
295 Urška Žolnir Slovenia Judo 1981