Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 8

Olympic Athletes Born on October 8

October 7 ▪ October 8 ▪ October 9 ▪ 

333 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Willie Adams United States Baseball 1972
2 Ibrahim Afsharpour Iran Boxing 1930
3 Abdul Al-Matrouk Kuwait Diving 1972
4 Zsuzsa Almássy Hungary Figure Skating 1950
5 Ben Amonette United States Shooting 1954
6 Gary Anderson United States Shooting 1939
7 Birgitt Austermühl Germany Football 1965
8 Madelon Baans Netherlands Swimming 1977
9 Chris Bacon Australia Judo 1969
10 Ashish Kumar Ballal India Hockey 1970
11 Ghislaine Barnay France Athletics 1945
12 Nicolas Bean Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1987
13 Mircea Bedivan Romania Handball 1957
14 Giuseppe Beghetto Italy Cycling 1939
15 Joseph-Antoine Bell Cameroon Football 1954
16 Uwe Bellmann East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
17 Esper Beloselsky Russia Sailing 1870 1921
18 Frank Belote United States Athletics 1883 1928
19 Carlos Benitez Cuba Water Polo 1955
20 Matt Biondi United States Swimming 1965
21 Juan Blanco Cuba Hockey 1959
22 Steffen Bogs East Germany Rowing 1965
23 Simone Bolelli Italy Tennis 1985
24 Brendan Boyce Ireland Athletics 1986
25 Stephen Brialey Great Britain Luge 1963
26 Jacques Bridou France Bobsleigh 1911
27 John Brockway Great Britain Swimming 1928 2009
28 Zbigniew Bródka Poland Speed Skating 1984
29 Chuck Burke United States Speed Skating 1930
30 Gaby Bußmann West Germany Athletics 1959
31 Francisco Cáceres El Salvador Weightlifting 1974
32 Cao Shuo China Athletics 1991
33 Alfredo Carricaberry Argentina Football 1900 1942
34 David Carry Great Britain Swimming 1981
35 José Antonio Cechini Spain Judo 1955
36 Mirco Cenci Italy Shooting 1957
37 Cha Tae-Seong South Korea Football 1934
38 Bernard Chan Malaysia Swimming 1946
39 Nancy Charlton Canada Hockey 1962
40 Anne-Caroline Chausson France Cycling 1977
41 Leslie Cheetham Great Britain Wrestling 1925 1998
42 Chen Xiaoxia China Diving 1962
43 Chung Yung-Chi Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1957
44 William Clark United States Boxing 1899 1988
45 Christin Cooper United States Alpine Skiing 1959
46 Edgar Cortez Nicaragua Athletics 1989
47 Doug Cox Canada Wrestling 1957
48 Francisco Cubelos Spain Canoeing 1992
49 Bernhard Cuiper Germany Basketball 1913
50 Claude Cuy y Mola France Shooting 1957
51 Rubén D'Andrilli Argentina Rowing 1962
52 Manuel da Silva Portugal Athletics 1978
53 Ira Davenport United States Athletics 1887 1941
54 George Davidson New Zealand Athletics 1898 1948
55 Miguel de Andrés Spain Football 1957
56 Luiz de Azevedo Brazil Basketball 1964
57 Wilson de Freitas Brazil Rowing 1910 1945
58 Manuel De Vecchi Italy Cycling 1980
59 Charlotte De Vos Belgium Hockey 1983
60 Nives Dei Rossi Italy Alpine Skiing 1909
61 Dede Demet-Barry United States Cycling 1972
62 Ernesto Díaz Colombia Football 1954
63 Félix Diédhiou Senegal Wrestling 1969
64 Laurie Doherty Great Britain Tennis 1875 1919
65 Angelo Dolfini Italy Figure Skating 1978
66 Kenneth Dreyfuss United States Rowing 1947
67 Monique Drost Netherlands Swimming 1964
68 Boris Dubrovsky Soviet Union Rowing 1939
69 Constantin Duţu Romania Fencing 1949
70 Vic Dyrgall United States Athletics 1917 2006
71 Gerd Egger West Germany Judo 1943
72 Sunday Emmanuel Nigeria Athletics 1978 2004
73 Wolfgang Ender Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1946
74 Lena Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1972
75 Roberto Espinosa Cuba Football 1959
76 Torbjørn Falkanger Norway Ski Jumping 1927 2013
77 Johan Falkenberg Norway Fencing 1901 1963
78 Agustín Fiorilli Argentina Swimming 1978
79 Fakhredin Fouad Al-Dien Gor Jordan Athletics 1967
80 Holger Freitag East Germany Ski Jumping 1963
81 Philippe Gaille Switzerland Gymnastics 1951
82 Octave Gallice France Equestrianism 1857 1906
83 Heidi Gan Malaysia Swimming 1988
84 Gang Su-Il South Korea Gymnastics 1943
85 Atanas Gerov Bulgaria Football 1945
86 Wolfgang Gerz West Germany Sailing 1952
87 Rabani Ghulam Afghanistan Boxing 1951
88 Gerson Gnoatto Brazil Gymnastics 1963
89 Christa Göhler Germany Cross Country Skiing 1935
90 Michael Goodfellow Great Britain Curling 1988
91 Aleksandr Gorshkov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946
92 Tatiana Grigorieva Australia Athletics 1975
93 Renate Groenewold Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
94 Robert Grzeszczak Poland Hockey 1971
95 Neil Gunn Canada Sailing 1945
96 Toby Haenen Australia Swimming 1973
97 Cécile Hane Senegal Judo 1987
98 Sarah Hanffou Cameroon Table Tennis 1986
99 John Ørsted Hansen Denmark Rowing 1938
100 Max Hartung Germany Fencing 1989
101 Niels Heilbuth Denmark Hockey 1906 1992
102 Johnny Helsing Sweden Weightlifting 1955
103 Maxi Herber Germany Figure Skating 1920 2006
104 Camilla Herrem Norway Handball 1986
105 Maurice Herriott Great Britain Athletics 1939
106 Reese Hoffa United States Athletics 1977
107 Mikael Holm Sweden Luge 1968
108 Ewout Holst Netherlands Swimming 1978
109 Hu Pei-Wen Chinese Taipei Archery 1950
110 Huang Zhe China Rowing 1990
111 Geoff Iden Great Britain Athletics 1914 1991
112 Katsuji Ito Japan Swimming 1946
113 Aleksandr Ivanitsky Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
114 Vadim Ivanov Unified Team Athletics 1968
115 Viktor Ivanov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
116 Lenke Jacsó-Kiss Hungary Basketball 1951
117 Lőrinc Jankovich Hungary Equestrianism 1907 1990
118 Olaf Janßen West Germany Football 1966
119 Sameer Jawdat Saudi Arabia Archery 1965
120 Jiang Huajun Hong Kong Table Tennis 1984
121 Ethel Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1908 1964
122 Heather Jones Canada Hockey 1970
123 František Kadaňka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
124 Mahmoud Kadri Egypt Swimming 1917
125 Maarit Kallio Finland Judo 1975
126 Walter Katzenstein Germany Rowing 1878 1929
127 Oliver Kayser Austria Fencing 1973
128 Bruce Keech Australia Cycling 1966
129 Mukesh Khatri India Wrestling 1982
130 Markku Kiimalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
131 Chris Killen New Zealand Football 1981
132 Kim Chun-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1964
133 Kim Hae-Myeong South Korea Wrestling 1956
134 Kim Nam-Gu South Korea Shooting 1923
135 Jöri Kindschi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1986
136 Eamonn Kinsella Ireland Athletics 1932 1991
137 Tatsuya Kinugasa Japan Swimming 1974
138 Glenn Kirkham Great Britain Hockey 1982
139 Rachel Klamer Netherlands Triathlon 1990
140 Anatoly Klebanov Soviet Union Water Polo 1952 2011
141 Masatoshi Kobayashi Japan Luge 1948
142 Peter Kokotowitsch Austria Wrestling 1890 1968
143 Hiroki Kokubo Japan Baseball 1971
144 Olga Kosheleva Soviet Union Athletics 1932
145 Harri Koskela Finland Wrestling 1965
146 Galina Kostenko Soviet Union Athletics 1938
147 Lada Kozlíková Czech Republic Cycling 1979
148 Andrea Kozma Austria Hockey 1962
149 Konstantin Krause Germany Athletics 1967
150 Mihkel Kukk Estonia Athletics 1983
151 Kazuhiko Kurata Japan Rowing 1967
152 Volkmar Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1969
153 Mikhail Kuzmich Russia Luge 1982
154 Yanely Labrada Cuba Taekwondo 1981
155 Wilhelm Ladewig Germany Athletics 1906
156 Pál Lágler Hungary Football 1913
157 Wolfgang Lakenmacher East Germany Handball 1943
158 Harry Lamme Netherlands Water Polo 1935
159 Fredric Landelius Sweden Shooting 1884 1931
160 Anke Jannie Landman Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1974
161 Andrea Lanzl Germany Ice Hockey 1987
162 Ariane Lavigne Canada Snowboarding 1984
163 Lee Yun-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1980
164 Ray Lewis Canada Athletics 1910 2003
165 Li Yajun China Shooting 1973
166 Nils Liedholm Sweden Football 1922 2007
167 Nina Ligon Thailand Equestrianism 1991
168 Erik Lindén Sweden Wrestling 1911 1992
169 Jürgen Litz Germany Rowing 1938
170 Liu Chia-Chi Chinese Taipei Softball 1977
171 Lo Chuen Tsung Hong Kong Table Tennis 1963
172 Lu Yu'e China Cycling 1960
173 Noel Lynch Ireland Archery 1955
174 Csaba Madar Hungary Football 1974
175 Wanderley Magalhães Brazil Cycling 1966 2006
176 Jarmo Mäkitalo Finland Ice Hockey 1960
177 Ignace Mandjambi Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1940
178 Helmar Mang West Germany Canoeing 1948
179 Zuzana Marková Czechoslovakia Swimming 1952
180 Steve Marten New Zealand Sailing 1948
181 Leodigard Martin Tanzania Athletics 1960
182 Cristina Martínez Spain Canoeing 1972
183 Marie-Andrée Masson Canada Cross Country Skiing 1963
184 Hatsuho Matsuzawa Japan Swimming 1914 2011
185 Mojca Mavrič Slovenia Gymnastics 1980
186 Melanie McCann Canada Modern Pentathlon 1989
187 Salem Mehaizaa Qatar Football 1965
188 Lynda Mekzine Algeria Judo 1975
189 Hiroshi Michinaga Japan Archery 1956
190 Lennox Miller Jamaica Athletics 1946 2004
191 Sandu Mitrofan Romania Bobsleigh 1952
192 Fredrik Modin Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
193 Adil Mohammad United Arab Emirates Sailing 1988
194 Roberto Moll Venezuela Equestrianism 1933
195 Anderl Molterer Austria Alpine Skiing 1931
196 Harvey Monte Netherlands Baseball 1981
197 Natasha Moodie Jamaica Swimming 1990
198 Matteo Morandi Italy Gymnastics 1981
199 Alfred Munnings Great Britain Art Competitions 1878 1959
200 Koji Murofushi Japan Athletics 1974
201 Ross Murray Great Britain Athletics 1990
202 Odd Mæhlum Norway Athletics 1921 2011
203 Na Seung-Hwa South Korea Football 1969
204 Makiko Nagaya Japan Speed Skating 1955
205 Hiroko Nambu Japan Cycling 1968
206 Paul Narracott Australia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
207 Sergey Naumik Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
208 Dalimil Nejezchleba Czechoslovakia Shooting 1972
209 Ng Pak Kum Hong Kong Badminton 1968
210 Toby Ng Canada Badminton 1985
211 Eulogio Ngache Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1971
212 Thomas Nyemeg Cameroon Cycling 1957
213 Bjørn Nyland Norway Speed Skating 1962
214 John O'Brien Australia Water Polo 1931
215 Sumie Oinuma Japan Volleyball 1946
216 Ong Hock Eng Malaya Shooting 1933
217 Hirofumi Otsuka Japan Speed Skating 1947
218 Elvīra Ozoliņa Soviet Union Athletics 1939
219 Janice Parks Puerto Rico Softball 1967
220 Jorge Paula Portugal Athletics 1984
221 Ernst Pedersen Denmark Shooting 1935
222 Jørgen Pedersen Denmark Cycling 1959
223 Ernesto Pena Cuba Wrestling 1978
224 Jeannette Pennings Netherlands Bobsleigh 1977
225 Mariano Pérez Spain Boxing 1948
226 René Petit France Football 1899 1989
227 Dimitar Petrov Bulgaria Rowing 1958
228 Michael Picken Australia Judo 1954
229 Penny Pitou United States Alpine Skiing 1938
230 Witold Plutecki Poland Cycling 1956
231 Anna Polatou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
232 Edgardo Pomini Argentina Fencing 1917
233 Miel Puttemans Belgium Athletics 1947
234 Jo Anne Quiring United States Judo 1963
235 Emin Quliyev Azerbaijan Swimming 1975
236 Staniša Radmanović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1940
237 Yury Radonyak Soviet Union Boxing 1935 2013
238 Boualem Rahoui Algeria Athletics 1948
239 Rasoul Raisi Iran Weightlifting 1924
240 Daimí Ramírez Cuba Volleyball 1983
241 Ramón Reyes Panama Basketball 1937
242 Valery Rezantsev Soviet Union Wrestling 1946
243 Mohamed Rizgalla Sudan Boxing 1942
244 José Robles Colombia Cycling 1964
245 Antonio Rodríguez Cuba Volleyball 1951
246 Jean-Louis Roersch Belgium Hockey 1936
247 Brigitte Rohde East Germany Athletics 1954
248 Alfonso Romo Mexico Equestrianism 1950
249 Johan Rousseau France Luge 1978
250 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn Germany Athletics 1940
251 Igor Rudakov Soviet Union Rowing 1934
252 Annina Ruppel Germany Rowing 1980
253 Tente Sánchez Spain Football 1956
254 Agustín Sandoval Spain Gymnastics 1947
255 Gustavo Santa Colombia Football 1945
256 Franz Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1917
257 Helmuth Schmalzl Italy Alpine Skiing 1948
258 Hubertus Schmidt Germany Equestrianism 1959
259 Jost Schömann-Finck Germany Rowing 1982
260 Jochen Schöps Germany Volleyball 1983
261 Birgit Schütz East Germany Rowing 1958
262 Alfred Schwarzenbach Switzerland Equestrianism 1941
263 Anja Secrève Netherlands Fencing 1917 2005
264 Ismail Selim Mohamed Egypt Basketball 1944
265 Juan Serra Spain Water Polo 1927
266 María Fernanda Sesto Argentina Sailing 1976
267 Shan Danna China Volleyball 1991
268 Tadashi Shimijima Japan Rowing 1912
269 Keiji Shirahata Japan Speed Skating 1973
270 Si Rijigawa China Judo 1986
271 Surjit Singh India Hockey 1951 1984
272 Raimondas Šiugždinis Lithuania Sailing 1967
273 Tom Skjønberg Norway Sailing 1948
274 Max Slevogt Germany Art Competitions 1868 1932
275 Yekaterina Smolina Russia Ice Hockey 1988
276 Son Mi-Na South Korea Handball 1964
277 Song In-Jun South Korea Boxing 1977
278 Pam Spencer United States Athletics 1957
279 Bohunka Šrámková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1946
280 Darko Stanić Serbia Handball 1978
281 Wacław Starzyński Poland Cycling 1910 1976
282 Ivar Stefánsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1927 2009
283 Norbert Sturny Switzerland Shooting 1963
284 Katie Summerhayes Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1995
285 Yoshiteru Suzuki Japan Rowing 1909
286 Thorsten Svensson Sweden Football 1901 1954
287 Paul Szabo Romania Fencing 1954
288 Louis Szanto United States Art Competitions 1890 1965
289 Sara Takanashi Japan Ski Jumping 1996
290 Bernard Talvard France Fencing 1947
291 Debbie Tanner New Zealand Triathlon 1982
292 Gillian Thomson Philippines Swimming 1974
293 Björn Thorwaldsson Sweden Shooting 1955
294 Wolfgang Thüne East Germany Gymnastics 1949
295 Hugo Toeppen United States Wrestling 1853 1933
296 Roger Toffel Switzerland Hockey 1909 1969
297 Jean-Yves Touzaint France Equestrianism 1948
298 Željko Trajković Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1966
299 Arthur Treble Great Britain Athletics 1889 1966
300 Sergey Ulegin Russia Canoeing 1977
301 Jorge Ulibarri Spain Swimming 1975
302 Jörg Vaihinger West Germany, Germany Athletics 1962
303 Astrid van der Knaap Netherlands Badminton 1964
304 Geert van Eijk Netherlands Hockey 1948
305 Janus van Merrienboer Netherlands Archery 1894 1947
306 Rutger van Schaardenburg Netherlands Sailing 1987
307 Annemiek van Vleuten Netherlands Cycling 1982
308 Geoff Vanderstock United States Athletics 1946
309 Marcello Varallo Italy Alpine Skiing 1947
310 István Veréb Hungary Wrestling 1987
311 Norbert Verweyen West Germany Swimming 1950
312 Tore Vikingstad Norway Ice Hockey 1975
313 Antonio Villamil Argentina Fencing 1904
314 Yekaterina Vinogradova Russia Swimming 1980
315 Émilie Volle France Gymnastics 1981
316 Arkady Vorobyov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1924 2012
317 Boris Vorobyov Soviet Union Rowing 1949
318 Charlotte Walter Switzerland Figure Skating 1951
319 Wang Ya-Fen Chinese Taipei Softball 1969
320 Wang Ying China Ice Hockey 1981
321 Johnny Werket United States Speed Skating 1924 2010
322 Max Westerkamp Netherlands Hockey 1912 1970
323 Suryo Wibowo Indonesia Athletics 1983
324 Marceli Wiech Poland Fencing 1954
325 Elmer Williams Puerto Rico Athletics 1964
326 Eric Wilson United States Athletics 1900 1985
327 Amsale Woldegibriel Ethiopia Athletics 1960
328 Rowland Wolfe United States Gymnastics 1914 2010
329 Torben Wosik Germany Table Tennis 1973
330 Wayne Yetman Canada Athletics 1946
331 Yun Gyeong-Jae South Korea Wrestling 1962
332 Zhao Ruirui China Volleyball 1981
333 Herbert Ziegler Austria Equestrianism 1904 1944